Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Radsport / Cycling Sports    Fb

Road Cycling at the Olympic Games

1. 1896, Apr 12 Athína GRE (87 km)
2.-3. 1900 - 1904 not competed
1906, May 01 Athína GRE (84 km)
4. 1908 not competed
5. 1912, Jul 07 Stockholm SWE (315,385 km)
6. 1916, Jul 02-10 Berlin GER (cancelled due to World War I)
7. 1920, Aug 13 Antwerpen BEL (175 km)
8. 1924, Jul 23 Paris FRA (188 km)
9. 1928, Aug 07 Amsterdam NED (168 km)
10. 1932, Aug 04 Los Angeles USA (100 km)
11. 1936, Aug 10 Berlin GER (100 km)
12. 1940, Jul 30 Helsinki FIN (cancelled due to World War II)
13. 1944 London GBR (cancelled due to World War II)
14. 1948, Aug 13 London GBR (194,633 km)
15. 1952, Aug 02 Helsinki FIN (190,4 km)
16. 1956, Dec 07 Melbourne AUS (187,73 km)
17. 1960, Aug 26 + 30 Roma ITA (I=175,38 km, T:100 km)
18. 1964, Oct 14 + 22 Tokyo JPN (I=194,832 km, T=109,893 km)
19. 1968, Oct 15 + 23 Ciudad de México MEX (I=196,2 km, T=102 km)
20. 1972, Aug 29 + Sep 07 München FRG (I=182,4 km, T=100 km)
21. 1976, Jul 18 + 26 Montreal CAN (I=175 km; T=100 km)
22. 1980, Jul 20 + 28 Moskva URS (I=189 km, T=100 km)
23. 1984, Jul 29 + Aug 05 Los Angeles USA (MI=190,2 km, WI=79,2 km, T=100 km)
24. 1988, Sep 18 - 27 Seoul KOR (MI=196,8 km, WI=82 km, T=100 km)
25. 1992, Jul 26 + Aug 02 Barcelona ESP (MI=194,4 km, WI=81 km, T=102,8 km)
26. 1996, Jul 21 - Aug 03 Atlanta USA (MI=221,85 km, MT=52,2 km, WI=104,4 km, WT=26,1 km)
27. 2000, Sep 26 - 30 Sydney AUS (MI=239,4 km, MT=46,8 km, WI=119,7 km, WT=31,2 km)
28. 2004, Aug 14 - 18 Athína GRE (MI=224,4 km; MT=48 km, WI=118,8 km, WT=24 km)
29. 2008, Aug 09 - 13 Beijing CHN (MI=245,4 km, MT=47,6 km, WI=126,4 km, WT=23,5 km)
30. 2012, Jul 28 - Aug 01 London GBR (MI=250 km, MT=44 km; WI=140,3 km, WT=29 km)
31. 2016, Aug 06 - 10 Rio de Janeiro BRA (MI=241,5 km, MT=54,6 km, WI=141 km, WT=29,8 km)
32. 2020, Jul 25 - 29 Tokyo JPN

2020: postponed to 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic

Men's team time trial (defunct)

h
1912 1. SWE FRIBORG Erik - MALM Ragnar - PERSSON Axel - LÖNN Algot 44:35:33,6
2. GBR GRUBB Frederick - MEREDITH Leon - MOSS Charles - HAMMOND William 44:44:39,4
3. USA SCHUTTE Carl - LOFTES Alvin - KRUSHEL Albert - MARTIN Walden 44:47:55,5
1920 1. FRA CANTELOUBE Fernand - DETREILLE Georges - GOBILLOT Marcel - SOUCHARD Achille 19:16:43,4
2. SWE STENQVIST Harry - LUNDBERG Sigfrid - MALM Ragnar - PERSSON Axel 19:23:10,0
3. BEL DE BUNNÉ Albert - JANSSENS Jean - VERCRUYSSE André - WYCKMANS Albert 19:28:44,4
1924 1. FRA BLANCHONNET Armand - HAMEL René - LEDUCQ André - WAMBST Georges 19:30:14,0
2. BEL HOEVENAERS Henri - PARFONDRY Alphonse - VAN DEN BOSCH Jean - SAIVÉ Fernand 19:46:55,4
3. SWE SKÖLD Gunnar - BOHLIN Erik - MALM Ragnar - BJURBERG Erik 19:59:41,6
1928 1. DEN HANSEN Henry - NIELSEN Leo - JØRGENSEN Orla 15:09:14
2. GBR SOUTHALL Frank - LAUTERWASSER Jack - MIDDLETON John 15:14:49
3. SWE CARLSSON Gösta - JANSSON Erik - JOHANSSON Georg 15:27:49
1932 1. ITA PAVESI Attilio - SEGATO Guglielmo - OLMO Giuseppe 7:27:15,2
2. DEN HANSEN Henry - NIELSEN Leo - SØRENSEN Frøde 7:38:50,2
3. SWE BRITZ Bernhard - HÖGLUND Sven - BERG Arne 7:39:12,6
1936 1. FRA CHARPENTIER Robert - LAPÉBIE Guy - DORGEBRAY Robert 7:39:16,2
2. SUI NIEVERGELT Ernst - BUCHWALDER Edgar - OTT Kurt 7:39:20,4
3. BEL GARREBEEK Auguste - PUTZEYSE Armand - VAN DER MOTTE Jean-François 7:39:21,0
1948 1. BEL WOUTERS Lode - DE LATHOUWER Léon - DE VAN ROOSBROECK Eugène 15:58:17,4
2. GBR MAITLAND Bob - THOMAS Gordon - SCOTT Ian 16:03:31,6
3. FRA BEYAERT José - MOINEAU Alain - DUPONT Jacques 16:08:19,4
1952 1. BEL NOYELLE André - GRONDELAERS Robert - VICTOR Lucien 15:20:46,6
2. ITA BRUNI Dino - ZUCCONELLI Vincenzo - GHIDINI Gianni 15:33:27,3
3. FRA ANQUETIL Jacques - TONELLO Alfred - ROUER Claude 15:38:58,1
1956 1. FRA GEYRE Arnaud - MOUCHERAUD Maurice - VERMEULIN Michel 22 P.
2. GBR JACKSON Alan - BRITTAIN Arthur - HOLMES William 23 P.
3. GER TÜLLER Horst - SCHUR Gustav-Adolf - POMMER Reinhold 27 P.
1960 1. ITA BAILETTI Antonio - COGLIATI Ottavio - FORNONI Giacomo - TRAPÈ Livio 2:14:33,53
2. GER SCHUR Gustav-Adolf - ADLER Egon - HAGEN Erich - LÖRKE Günter 2:16:56,31
3. URS KAPITONOV Viktor -KLEVTSOV Yevgeniy - MELIKHOV Yuriy - PETROV Aleksey 2:18:41,67
1964 1. NED DOLMAN Evert - KARSTENS Gerben - PIETERSE Jan - ZOET Bart 2:26:31,19
2. ITA ANDREOLI Severino - DALLA Luciano - GUERRA Pietro - MANZA Ferruccio 2:26:55,39
3. SWE HAMRIN Sven - PETTERSSON Erik - PETTERSSON Gösta - PETTERSSON Sture 2:27:11,52
1968 1. NED DEN HERTOG Fedor - KREKETS Jan - PIJNEN René - ZOETEMELK Joop 2:07:49,06
2. SWE PETTERSSON Erik - PETTERSSON Gösta - PETTERSSON Sture - PETTERSSON Tomas 2:09:26,60
3. ITA BRAMUCCI Giovanni - MARCELLI Vittorio - SIMONETTI Mauro - VIANELLI Pierfranco 2:10:18,74
1972 1. URS SHUKHOV Boris - YARDY Valeriy - KOMNATOV Gennadiy - LIKHACHOV Valeriy 2:11:17,8
2. POL LIS Lucjan - BARCIK Edward - SZOZDA Stanisław - SZURKOWSKI Ryszard 2:11:47,5
BEL DELCROIX Ludo - HERMANS Gustaaf - VAN CAUTER Gustaaf - VERREYDT Louis 2:12:36,7
1976 1. URS PIKUUS Aavo - CHAPLYGIN Valeriy - CHUKANOV Anatoliy - KAMINSKIY Vladimir 2:08:53
2. POL MYTNIK Tadeusz - NOWICKI Mieczysław - SZOZDA Stanisław - SZURKOWSKI Ryszard 2:09:13
3. DEN LUND Jørn - BLAUDZUN Verner - FRANK Gert - HANSEN Jørgen 2:12:20
1980 1. URS KASHIRIN Yuriy - LOGVIN Oleg - SHELPAKOV Sergey - YARKIN Anatoliy 2:01:21,74
2. GDR BODEN Falk - DROGAN Bernd - LUDWIG Olaf - HARTNICK Hans-Joachim 2:02:53,19
3. TCH KLASA Michal - KONEČNÝ Vlastibor - KOSTADINOV Alipi - ŠKODA Jiří 2:02:53,89
1984 1. ITA BARTALINI Marcello - GIOVANNETTI Marco - POLI Eros - VANDELLI Claudio 1:58:28
2. SUI ACHERMANN Alfred - TRINKLER Richard - VIAL Laurent - WISS Benno 2:02:38
3. USA KIEFEL Ron - KNICKMAN Clarence - PHINNEY Davis - WEAVER Andrew 2:02:57
1988 1. GDR SCHUR Jan - AMPLER Uwe - KUMMER Mario - LANDSMANN Maik 1:57:47,7
2. POL SYPYTKOWSKI Andrzej - HALUPCZOK Joachim - JASKUŁA Zenon - LEŚNIEWSKI Marek 1:57:54,2
3. SWE LAFIS Michel - JARL Anders - JOHANSSON Björn - KARLSSON Jan 1:59:47,3
1992 1. GER DITTERT Bernd - MEYER Christian - PESCHEL Uwe - RICH Michael 2:01:39
2. ITA ANASTASIA Flavio - COLOMBO Luca - CONTRI Gianfranco - PERON Andrea 2:02:39
3. FRA BOUSSARD Hervé - FAIVRE-PIERRET Didier - GAUMONT Philippe - HAREL Jean-Louis 2:05:25

1912 - 1924: The times of the top four cyclists for each nation at the individual time trial were summed to give a total team time.
1928 - 1952: The times of the top three cyclists for each nation at the individual time trial were summed to give a total team time.
1956: The rankings of the top three cyclists for each nation at the individual road race were summed to give the total points.
1972: No bronze medal was awarded, as NED were disqualified when VAN DEN HOEK Aad tested positive for coramine. The fourth-placed Belgian team were not awarded the bronze medal because they had not been tested for drugs.

Men's individual road race

Gold h Silver h Bronze h
1896 KONSTANTINIDIS Aristidis GRE 3:22:31 VON GÖDRICH August GER 3:42:18 BATTELL Edward GBR
1906 VAST Fernand FRA 2:41:28,0 BARDONNEAU Maurice FRA 2:41:28,4 LUGUET Edmond FRA 2:41:28,6
1912 - 1932 not competed
1936 CHARPENTIER Robert FRA 2:33:05,0 LAPÉBIE Guy FRA 2:33:05,2 NIEVERGELT Ernst SUI 2:33:05,8
1948 BEYAERT José FRA 5:18:12,6 VOORTING Gerrit NED 5:18:16,2 WOUTERS Lode BEL 5:18:16,2
1952 NOYELLE André BEL 5:06:03,4 GRONDELAERS Robert BEL 5:06:51,2 ZIEGLER Edi GER 5:07:47,5
1956 BALDINI Ercole ITA 5:21:17 GEYRE Arnaud FRA 5:23:16 JACKSON Alan GBR 5:23:16
1960 KAPITONOV Viktor URS 4:20:37 TRAPÈ Livio ITA 4:20:37 VANDEN BERGHEN Willy BEL 4:20:57
1964 ZANIN Mario ITA 4:39:51,63 RODIAN Kjell DEN 4:39:51,65 GODEFROOT Walter BEL 4:39:51,74
1968 VIANELLI Pierfranco ITA 4:41:25,24 MORTENSEN Leif DEN 4:42:49,71 PETTERSSON Gösta SWE 4:43:15,24
1972 KUIPER Hennie NED 4:14:37 SEFTON Clyde AUS 4:15:04 BIDDLE Bruce NZL 4:15:04
1976 JOHANSSON Bernt SWE 4:46:52 MARTINELLI Giuseppe ITA 4:47:23 NOWICKI Mieczysław POL 4:47:23
1980 SUKHORUCHENKOV Sergey URS 4:48:28,9 LANG Czesław POL 4:51:26,9 BARINOV Yuriy URS 4:51:26,9
1984 GREWAL Alexi USA 4:59:57 BAUER Steve CAN 4:59:57 LAURITZEN Dag Otto NOR 5:00:18
1988 LUDWIG Olaf GDR 4:32:22 GRÖNE Bernd FRG 4:32:25 HENN Christian FRG 4:32:46
1992 CASARTELLI Fabio ITA 4:35:21 DEKKER Erik NED 4:35:22 OZOLS Dainis LAT 4:35:24
1996 RICHARD Pascal SUI 4:53:56 SØRENSEN Rolf DEN 4:53:56 SCIANDRI Max GBR 4:53:58
2000 ULLRICH Jan GER 5:29:08 VINOKOUROV Alexander KAZ 5:29:17 KLÖDEN Andreas GER 5:29:20
2004 BETTINI Paolo ITA 5:41:44 PAULINHO Sérgio POR 5:41:45 MERCKX Axel BEL 5:41:52
2008 SÁNCHEZ Samuel ESP 6:23:49 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI 6:23:49 KOLOBNEV Aleksandr RUS 6:23:49
2012 VINOKOUROV Alexander KAZ 5:45:57 URÁN Rigoberto COL 5:45:57 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR 5:46:05
2016 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL 6:10:05 FUGLSANG Jakob DEN 6:10:05 MAJKA Rafał POL 6:10:10

1972: HUÉLAMO Jaime ESP was disqualified after he tested positive for nikethamide (Coramine). The next finisher BIDDLE was not awarded the bronze medal because he had not been tested for drugs.

Men's individual time trial

Gold h Silver h Bronze h
1912 LEWIS Rudolph RSA 10:42:39,0 GRUBB Frederick GBR 10:51:24,2 SCHUTTE Carl USA 10:52:38,8
1920 STENQVIST Harry SWE 4:40:01,8 KALTENBRUNN Henry RSA 4:41:26,6 CANTELOUBE Fernand FRA 4:42:54,4
1924 BLANCHONNET Armand FRA 6:20:48,0 HOEVENAERS Henri BEL 6:30:27,0 HAMEL René FRA 6:30:51,6
1928 HANSEN Henry DEN 4:47:18 SOUTHALL Frank GBR 4:55:06 CARLSSON Gösta SWE 5:00:17
1932 PAVESI Attilio ITA 2:28:05,6 SEGATO Guglielmo ITA 2:29:21,4 BRITZ Bernhard SWE 2:29:48,2
1936 - 1992 not competed
1996 INDURÁIN Miguel ESP 1:04:05 OLANO Abraham ESP 1:04:17 BOARDMAN Chris GBR 1:04:36
2000 YEKIMOV Vyacheslav RUS 57:40 ULLRICH Jan GER 57:48 JALABERT Laurent FRA 58:44
2004 YEKIMOV Vyacheslav RUS 57:50,58 JULICH Bobby USA 57:58,19 ROGERS Michael AUS 58:01,67
2008 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI 1:02:11,43 LARSSON Gustav SWE 1:02:44,79 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA 1:03:21,11
2012 WIGGINS Bradley GBR 50:39,54 MARTIN Tony GER 51:21,54 FROOME Chris GBR 51:47,87
2016 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI 1:12:15,42 DUMOULIN Tom NED 1:13:02,83 FROOME Chris GBR 1:13:17,54

2000: On 17 January 2013, ARMSTRONG Lance USA was stripped of the bronze medal and disqualified by the IOC for an anti-doping rule violation. They also decided not to award OLANO Abraham ESP the medal, because he had also tested positive for doping, back in 1998. JALABERT was the next finisher.

Women's individual road race

Gold h Silver h Bronze h
1984 CARPENTER Connie USA 2:11:14 TWIGG Rebecca USA 2:11:14 SCHUMACHER Sandra FRG 2:11:14
1988 KNOL Monique NED 2:00:52 NIEHAUS Jutta FRG 2:00:52 ZILPORYTĖ Laima URS 2:00:52
1992 WATT Kathryn AUS 2:04:42 LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA 2:05:02 KNOL Monique NED 2:05:03
1996 LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA 2:36:13 CHIAPPA Imelda ITA 2:36:38 HUGHES Clara CAN 2:36:44
2000 VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED 3:06:31 KUPFERNAGEL Hanka GER 3:06:31 ŽILIŪTĖ Diana LTU 3:06:31
2004 CARRIGAN Sara AUS 3:24:24 ARNDT Judith GER 3:24:31 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS 3:25:03
2008 COOKE Nicole GBR 3:32:24 JOHANSSON Emma SWE 3:32:24 GUDERZO Tatiana ITA 3:32:24
2012 VOS Marianne NED 3:35:29 ARMITSTEAD Lizzie GBR 3:35:29 ZABELINSKAYA Olga RUS 3:35:31
2016 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED 3:51:27 JOHANSSON Emma SWE 3:51:27 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa ITA 3:51:27


Women's individual time trial

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1996 ZABIROVA Zylfiya RUS 36:40 LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA 37:00 HUGHES Clara CAN 37:13
2000 VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED 42:00 HOLDEN Mari USA 42:37 LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA 42:52
2004 VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED 31:11,53 DEMET-BARRY Deidre USA 31:35,62 THÜRIG Karin SUI 31:54,89
2008 ARMSTRONG Kristin USA 34:51,72 POOLEY Emma GBR 35:16,01 THÜRIG Karin SUI 35:50,99
2012 ARMSTRONG Kristin USA 37:34,82 ARNDT Judith GER 37:50,29 ZABELINSKAYA Olga RUS 37:57,35
2016 ARMSTRONG Kristin USA 44:26,42 ZABELINSKAYA Olga RUS 44:31,97 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED 44:37,80

DEMET-BARRY Deidre née DEMET

Road World Championships

The road races for amateurs (individual and team) and women at the Olympic Games 1972 - 1992 are also World Championships.

1. 1921, Aug 04 København DEN (190 km)
2. 1922, Aug 03 Liverpool GBR (161 km)
3. 1923, Aug 25 Zürich SUI (164 km)
4. 1924, Aug 02 Paris FRA (180 km)
5. 1925, Aug 22 Apeldoorn NED (183 km)
6. 1926, Jul 29 Milano-Torino ITA (183 km)
7. 1927, Jul 21 Nürburgring GER (182,48 km)
8. 1928, Aug 16 Budapest HUN (Professionals=182 km, Amateurs=191,7 km)
9. 1929, Aug 17 Zürich SUI (200 km)
10. 1930, Aug 30 Liège BEL (P=210 km, A=194 km)
11. 1931, Aug 26 København DEN (168 km)
12. 1932, Aug 31 Roma ITA (P=206,1 km, A=137 km)
13. 1933, Aug 14 Monthléry FRA (P=250 km, A=125 km)
14. 1934, Aug 18 Leipzig GER (P=225,6 km, A=114,4 km)
15. 1935, Aug 18 Floreffe BEL (P=216, A=162 km)
16. 1936, Sep 06 Bern SUI (P=218,4 km, A=145 km)
17. 1937, Aug 23 - 24 København DEN (P=297,5 km, A=204 km)
18. 1938, Sep 03 - 04 Valkenburg NED (P=273 km, A=170 km)
1939, Sep 02 - 03 Varese ITA cancelled due to the outbreak of World War II
1940 - 1945 not competed
19. 1946, Aug 31 - Sep 01 Zürich SUI (P=270 km, A=189 km)
20. 1947, Aug 03 Reims FRA (P=274 km, A=164 km)
21. 1948, Aug 21 - 22 Valkenburg NED (P=266,8 km, A=186 km)
22. 1949, Aug 20 - 21 København DEN (P=290 km, A=193,6 km)
23. 1950, Aug 19 - 20 Moorslede BEL (P=284 km, A=175 km)
24. 1951, Sep 01 - 02 Varese ITA (P=295,2 km, A=172,2 km)
25. 1952, Aug 23 - 24 Luxembourg LUX (P=280 km, A=175 km)
26. 1953, Aug 29 - 30 Lugano SUI (P=270 km, A=180 km)
27. 1954, Aug 21 - 22 Solingen FRG (P=240 km, A=150 km)
28. 1955, Aug 27 - 28 Frascati ITA (P=293,182 km, A=188,442 km)
29. 1956, Aug 25 - 26 Ballerup DEN (P=285,12 km, A=194,4 km)
30. 1957, Aug 17 - 18 Waregem BEL (P=285,6 km, A=190,4 km)
31. 1958, Aug 30 - 31 Reims FRA (P=276,794 km, A=177,939 km, Women=59,313 km)
32. 1959, Aug 01 Liège BEL (W=72 km)
1959, Aug 15 - 16 Zandvoort NED (P=292,033 km, A=189,2 km)
33. 1960, Aug 13 - 14 Sachsenring GDR (P=279,392 km, A=174,62 km, W=61,117 km)
34. 1961, Aug 11 Douglas GBR (W=61 km)
1961, Sep 02 - 03 Bern SUI (P=285,252 km, A=181,524 km)
35. 1962, Aug 30 Brescia ITA (Team=180,32 km)
1962, Sep 01 - 02 Salò ITA (P=296,24 km, A=180,32 km; W=64,4 km)
36. 1963, Aug 08 - 11 Ronse BEL (P=278,8 km; A=196,8 km, W=66,4 km, T=97,9 km)
37. 1964, Sep 03 Albertville FRA (T=100 km)
1964, Sep 05 - 06 Sallanches FRA (P=290 km, A=185,6 km, W=66 km)
38. 1965, Sep 02 - 05 Lasarte ESP (P=267,4 km, A=171,9 km, W=51,95 km, T=100 km)
39. 1966, Aug 25 Köln-Müngersdorf FRG (T=100 km)
1966, Aug 27 - 28 Nürburgring FRG (P=273,72 km, A=182,48 km, W=46,482 km)
40. 1967, Aug 31 - Sep 03 Heerlen NED (P=265,18 km, A=198,885 km, W=53,036 km, T=96,4 km)
41. 1968, Aug 31 + Sep 01 Imola ITA (P=277,308 km, W=55,2 km)
1968, Nov 03 + 10 Montevideo URU (A=200 km, T=95 km)
42. 1969, Aug 10 Zolder BEL (P=262,86 km)
1969, Aug 22 - 24 Brno TCH (A=181,233 km, W=69,7 km, T=96,9 km)
43. 1970, Aug 13 - 16 Leicester GBR (P=271,96 km, A=181,25 km, W=60,1 km, T=100 km)
44. 1971, Sep 02 - 05 Mendrisio SUI (P=268,8 km, A=168 km, W=50,4 km, T=100 km)
45. 1972, Aug 05 - 06 Gap FRA (P=272,574 km, W=60,572 km)
1972, Aug 29 + Sep 07 München FRG (see Olympic Games)
46. 1973, Aug 29 - Sep 02 Barcelona ESP (P=248,659 km, A=160,897 km, W=55,125 km, T=100 km)
47. 1974, Aug 21 - 25 Montréal CAN (P=262,6 km, A=175 km, W=60 km, T=100 km)
48. 1975, Aug 27 - 31 Yvoir and Mettet BEL (P=266 km, A=182 km, W=54,1 km, T=100 km)
49. 1976, Jul 18 + 26 Montréal (see Olympic Games)
1976, Sep 04 + 05 Ostuni ITA (P=288 km, W=62 km)
50. 1977, Aug 31 - Sep 04 San Cristóbal VEN (P=255 km, A=170 km, W=49,5 km, T=100 km)
51. 1978, Aug 23 Brauweiler FRG (W=70,5 km, T=98,2 km)
1978, Aug 26 - 27 Nürburgring FRG (P=273,72 km, A=182,48 km)
52. 1979, Aug 22 - 26 Valkenburg NED (P=274,8 km, A=178,8 km, W=64 km, T=100 km)
53. 1980, Jul 20 + 28 Moskva (see Olympic Games)
1980, Aug 30 + 31 Sallanches FRA (P=268 km, W=53,6 km)
54. 1981, Aug 26 - 30 Praha TCH (P=281,4 km, A=187,6 km, W=53,6 km, T=100 km)
55. 1982, Sep 01 - 05 Goodwood Circuit GBR (P=275,13 km, A=183,43 km, W=61,14 km, T=100 km)
56. 1983, Aug 31 - Sep 04 Altenrhein SUI (P=269,892 km, A=179,928 km, W=59,976 km, T=100 km)
57. 1984, Jul 29 + Aug 05 Los Angeles USA (see Olympic Games)
1984, Sep 02 Barcelona ESP (P=255,55 km)
58. 1985, Aug 28 - Sep 01 Giavera del Montello ITA (P=265,5 km, A=177 km, W=73,7 km, T=100 km)
59. 1986, Sep 04 - 07 Colorado Springs USA (P=261,8 km, A=169,4 km, W=61,6 km, T=100 km)
60. 1987, Sep 01 - 06 Villach AUT (P=276 km, A=180 km, W=72 km, Team Amateurs=100 km, Team Women=50 km)
61. 1988, Aug 27 + 28 Ronse BEL (P=271,4 km, TW=50 km)
1988, Sep 18 - 27 Seoul (see Olympic Games)
62. 1989, Aug 23 - 27 Chambéry FRA (P=259,35 km, A=185,2 km, W=74,1 km, TA=100 km, TW=50 km)
63. 1990, Aug 29 - Sep 02 Utsunomiya JPN (P=261 km, A=174 km, W=72,5 km, TA=100 km, TW=50 km)
64. 1991, Aug 21 - 25 Stuttgart GER (P=252,8 km, A=173,8 km, W=79 km, TA=99,1 km, TW=49,55 km)
65. 1992, Jul 26 + Aug 02 Barcelona ESP (see Olympic Games)
1992, Sep 05 + 06 Benidorm ESP (P=261,6 km, TW=50 km)
66. 1993, Aug 25 - 29 Oslo NOR (P=257,6 km, A=184 km, W=92 km, TA=100 km, TW=50 km)
67. 1994, Aug 21 Palermo ITA (TA=100 km, TW=50 km)
1994, Aug 23 Capo d'Orlando ITA (A=185,1 km, W=86,38 km)
1994, Aug 25 Catania ITA (Time Trial Open=42 km, Time Trial Women=30 km)
1994, Aug 28 Agrigento ITA (P=251,8 km)
68. 1995, Oct 04 - 08 Duitama COL (P=265,5 km, A=177,7 km, W=88,5 km; TTO=43 km, TTW=26,1 km)
69. 1996, Oct 09 - 13 Lugano SUI (Elite=252 km, W=100,8 km, Time Trial Elite=40,4 km, TTW=26,4 km)
70. 1997, Oct 07 - 12 San Sebastián ESP (E=265,5 km, W=108 km, TTE=43,8 km; TTW=28 km)
71. 1998, Oct 06 - 11 Valkenburg NED (E=258 km, W=103,2 km, TTE=43,5 km, TTW=23 km)
72. 1999, Oct 04 - 06 Treviso ITA (TTE=50,6 km, TTW=25,85 km)
1999, Oct 08 - 10 Verona ITA (E=260 km, W=113,75 km)
73. 2000, Oct 10 - 15 Plouay FRA (E=268,9 km, W=127,4 km, TTE=47,6 km, TTW=24,5 km)
74. 2001, Oct 09 - 14 Lisboa POR (E=251,4 km, W=121 km, TTE=38,7 km, TTW=19,2 km)
75. 2002, Oct 08 - 13 Zolder BEL (E=256 km, W=128 km, TTE=40,4 km, TTW=23,2 km)
76. 2003, Oct 07 - 12 Hamilton CAN (E=260,4 km, W=124 km, TTE=41,3 km, TTW=20,8 km)
77. 2004, Sep 27 - 29 Bardolino ITA (TTE=46,75 km, TTW=24,05 km)
2004, Oct 01 - 03 Verona ITA (E=265,5 km, W=132,75 km)
78. 2005, Sep 21 - 25 Madrid ESP (E=273 km, W=126 km, TTE=44,1 km, TTW=21,9 km)
79. 2006, Sep 20 - 24 Salzburg AUT (E=265,9 km, W=132,9 km, TTE=50,83 km, TTW=26,12 km)
80. 2007, Sep 26 - 30 Stuttgart GER (E=267,4 km, W=133,7 km, TTE=44,9 km,TTW=25,1 km)
81. 2008, Sep 23 - 28 Varese ITA (E=260,2 km, W=138,8 km, TTE=43,7 km, TTW=25,15 km)
82. 2009, Sep 23 - 27 Mendrisio SUI (E=262,2 km, W=124,2 km, TTE=49,8 km, TTW=26,8 km)
83. 2010, Sep 29 - Oct 03 Melbourne AUS (E=257,2 km, W=127,2 km, TTE=45,6 km, TTW=22,8 km)
84. 2011, Sep 19 - 25 København DEN (E=260 km, W=140 km, TTE=46,4 km, TTW=27,8 km)
85. 2012, Sep 16 Sittard-Geleen NED (Team Elite=53,2 km, TW=34 km)
2012, Sep 18 Eijsden-Margraten NED (TTW=24,1 km)
2012, Sep 19 Heerlen NED (TTE=45,7 km)
2012, Sep 22 Valkenburg NED (W=128,8 km)
2012, Sep 23 Maastricht NED (E=269 km)
86. 2013, Sep 22 - 29 Firenze ITA (E=272,26 km, W=140,05 km, TTE=57,86 km, TTW=21,8 km, TE=57,2 km, TW=42,79 km)
87. 2014, Sep 21 - 28 Ponferrada ESP (E=254,8 km, W=127,4 km, TTE=47,1 km, TTW=29,5 km, TE=57,12 km, TW=36,15 km)
88. 2015, Sep 20 - 27 Richmond USA (E=261,4 km, W=129,6 km, TTE=53,5 km, TTW=29,9 km, TE=38,6 km, TW=38,6 km)
89. 2016, Oct 09 - 16 Doha QAT (E=257,3 km, W=134,1 km, TTE=40 km, TTW=28,9 km, TE=40 km, TW=40 km)
90. 2017, Sep 17 - 24 Bergen NOR (E=267,5 km, W=152,8 km, TTE=31 km, TTW=21,1 km, TE=42,5 km, TW=42,5 km)
91. 2018, Sep 23 - 30 Innsbruck AUT (E=258 km, W=155,6 km, TTE=52,1 km, TTW=27,7 km, TE=62,4 km, TW=54,1 km)
92. 2019, Sep 22 - 29 Harrogate GBR (E=260,7 km, W=149,4 km, TTE=54,0 km, TTW=30,3 km, Team Mixed =27,6 km)
93. 2020, Sep 24 - 27 Imola and Emilia Romagna ITA (E=258,2 km, W=143,0 km, TTE=31,7 km, TTW=31,7 km)
94. 2021, Sep 19 - 26 BEL

2020: Originally planned for Sep 20 - 27 in Aigle and Martigny SUI but rescheduled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Amateurs (defunct)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1921 SKÖLD Gunnar SWE NIELSEN Willlum DEN DAVEY Charles GBR
1922 MARSH Dave GBR BURKILL Bill GBR DAVEY Charles GBR
1923 FERRARIO Libero ITA EICHENBERGER Othmar GER ANTENEN Georges SUI
1924 LEDUCQ André FRA LEHNER Otto SUI BLANCHONNET Armand FRA
1925 HOEVENAERS Henri BEL BOCHER Marc FRA VAN DEN BERG Gerrit NED
1926 DAYEN Octave FRA MERVIEL Jules FRA POLANO Piero ITA
1927 AERTS Jean BEL WOLKE Rudolf GER ORECCHIA Michele ITA
1928 GRANDI Allegro ITA MARA Michele ITA AERTS Jean BEL
1929 BERTOLAZZO Pierino ITA BERTONI Remo ITA BROSSY René FRA
1930 MARTANO Giuseppe ITA GESTRI Eugenio ITA RISCH Rudolf GER
1931 HANSEN Henry DEN OLMO Giuseppe ITA NIELSEN Leo DEN
1932 MARTANO Giuseppe ITA EGLI Paul SUI CHOCQUE Paul FRA
1933 EGLI Paul SUI STETTLER Kurt SUI LOWAGIE Joseph BEL
1934 PELLENAARS Kees NED DEFORGE André FRA ANDRÉ Paul BEL
1935 MANCINI Ivo ITA CHARPENTIER Robert FRA GRUNDAHL Werner DEN
1936 BUCHWALDER Edgar SUI WEBER Gottlieb SUI FAVALLI Pierino ITA
1937 LEONI Adolfo ITA SØRENSEN Frode DEN SCHELLER Fritz GER
1938 KNECHT Hans SUI WAGNER Josef SUI DEMMENIE Joop NED
1946 AUBRY Henri FRA STETTLER Ernest SUI VAN KERCKHOVE Henri BEL
1947 FERRARI Alfio ITA PEDRONI Silvio ITA VAN BEEK Gerard NED
1948 SNELL Harry SWE LERNO Liévin BEL WÄNLUND Olle SWE
1949 FAANHOF Henk NED KAAS Henri LUX VINKEN Hub NED
1950 HOOBIN Jack AUS VARNAJO Robert FRA FERRARI Alfio ITA
1951 GHIDINI Gianni ITA BENEDETTI Rino ITA PLANTAZ Jan NED
1952 CIANCOLA Luciano ITA NOYELLE André BEL LUDWIG Roger LUX
1953 FILIPPI Ricardo ITA NENCINI Gastone ITA VAN LOOY Rik BEL
1954 VAN CAUTER Emiel BEL ANDRESEN Hans DEN VAN DEN BORGH Martin NED
1955 RANUCCI Sante ITA GRASSI Lino ITA BRUNI Dino ITA
1956 MAHN Frans NED VEROUGSTRAETE Norbert BEL BUIS Jan NED
1957 PROOST Louis BEL PAMBIANCO Arnaldo ITA VERHOEF Schalk NED
1958 SCHUR Gustav-Adolf GDR PAULISSEN Valère BEL DE WOLF Henri BEL
1959 SCHUR Gustav-Adolf GDR MALIEPAARD Bastiaan NED GOOSSENS Constant BEL
1960 ECKSTEIN Bernhard GDR SCHUR Gustav-Adolf GDR VANDEN BERGHEN Willy BEL
1961 JOURDEN Jean FRA BELENA Henri FRA GESTRAUD Jacques FRA
1962 BONGIONI Renato ITA RITTER Ole DEN DEN HARTOG Arie NED
1963 VICENTINI Flaviano ITA BAZIRE Francis FRA BÖLKE Winfried FRG
1964 MERCKX Eddy BEL PLANCKAERT Willy BEL PETTERSSON Gösta SWE
1965 BOTHEREL Jacques FRA LASA José Manuel ESP MONTI Battista ITA
1966 DOLMAN Evert NED WEST Leslie GBR SKIBBY Willy DEN
1967 WEBB Graham GBR GUYOT Claude FRA PIJNEN René NED
1968 MARCELLI Vittorio ITA FLORES Luiz Carlos BRA PETTERSSON Erik SWE
1969 MORTENSEN Leif DEN MONSERÉ Jean-Pierre BEL VAN ROOSBROECK Gustaaf BEL
1970 SCHMIDT Jørgen DEN VAN DER LINDEN Ludo BEL GAKENS Tony BEL
1971 OVION Régis FRA MAERTENS Freddy BEL VIEJO José Luis ESP
1972 see Olympic Games
1973 SZURKOWSKI Ryszard POL SZOZDA Stanisław POL BOURREAU Bernard FRA
1974 KOWALSKI Janusz POL SZURKOWSKI Ryszard POL KUHN Michel SUI
1975 GEVERS André NED NILSSON Sven-Åke SWE CERUTI Roberto ITA
1976 see Olympic Games
1977 CORTI Claudio ITA MOROZOV Sergey URS MACCALI Salvatore ITA
1978 GLAUS Gilbert SUI SUJKA Krzysztof POL MUTTER Stefan SUI
1979 GIACOMINI Gianni ITA JANKIEWICZ Jan POL DROGAN Bernd GDR
1980 see Olympic Games
1981 VEDERNIKOV Andrey URS ROGIERS Rudy BEL GLAUS Gilbert SUI
1982 DROGAN Bernd GDR VERMAELEN Francis BEL BRUGGMANN Jürg SUI
1983 RAAB Uwe GDR RÜTTIMANN Niki SUI SEREDIUK Andrzej POL
1984 see Olympic Games
1985 PIASECKI Lech POL WELTZ Johnny DEN VAN DE VIJVER Frank BEL
1986 AMPLER Uwe GDR TALEN John NED JAGT Arjan NED
1987 VIVIEN Richard FRA BÖLTS Hartmut FRG PEDERSEN Alex DEN
1988 see Olympic Games
1989 HALUPCZOK Joachim POL PICHON Éric FRA MANIN Christophe FRA
1990 GUALDI Mirco ITA CARUSO Roberto ITA DOJWA Jean-Philippe FRA
1991 RZHAKSINSKIY Viktor URS REBELLIN Davide ITA ZBERG Beat SUI
1992 see Olympic Games
1993 ULLRICH Jan GER OZERS Kaspars LAT TESAŘ Lubor CZE
1994 PEDERSEN Alex DEN DVORŠČÍK Milan SVK MENGIN Christophe FRA
1995 NELISSEN Danny NED SGNAOLIN Daniele ITA BECERRA Víctor COL


Team Time Trial for Amateur's national teams (defunct)


1962 1. ITA MAINO Mario - TAGLIANI Antonio - ZANDEGÙ Dino - GRASSI Danilo
2. DEN RITTER Ole - BANGSBORG Vagn - KRØIER Ole - TVILLING Mogens
3. URU ETCHEBARNE Rubén - TIMÓN Juan José - CENCIC Vid - PEZZATI René
1963 1. FRA BÉCHET Michel - MOTTE Dominique - BIDAULT Marcel Ernest - CHAPPE Georges
2. ITA MAINO Mario - FABBRI Fabrizio - GRASSI Danilo - ZANDEGÙ Dino
3. URS KAPITONOV Viktor - SAYDKHUZHIN Gaynan - MELIKHOV Yuriy - OLIZARENKO Anatoliy
1964 1. ITA ANDREOLI Severino - DALLA BONA Luciano - GUERRA Pietro - MANZA Ferruccio
2. ESP GARCÍA Ramón - GOYANECHE José Ramón - SÁEZ Ramón - SANTAMARINA Luis Pedro
3. BEL HEUVELMANS René - DE NEVE Roland - VAN DE RIJSE Roland - VAN VLIERBERGHE Albert
1965 1. ITA GUERRA Pietro - DALLA BONA Luciano - DENTI Giacomino - SOLDI Giuseppe
2. ESP DÍAZ Ventura - LÓPEZ José Manuel - LASA José Manuel - PERURENA Domingo
3. FRA DESVAGES André - SWERTVAEGER Gerard - HEINTZ Henri - LECHATELIER Claude
1966 1. DEN BLAUDZUN Verner - HANSEN Jørgen Emil - HØJLUND Ole - WISBORG Flemming
2. NED BEUGELS Eddy - GROEN Tiemen - STEEVENS Harry - WAGTMANS Rini
3. ITA BENFATTO Attilio - DALLA BONA Luciano - DENTI Giacomino -GUERRA Pietro
1967 1. SWE PETTERSSON Gösta - PETTERSSON Sture - PETTERSSON Erik - PETTERSSON Tomas
2. DEN BLAUDZUN Verner - HANSEN Jørgen Emil - MORTENSEN Leif - PETERSEN Henning
3. ITA BOSISIO Lorenzo - PIGATO Benito - MARCELLI Vittorio - MARTINI Flavio
1968 1. SWE PETTERSSON Gösta - PETTERSSON Sture - PETTERSSON Erik - PETTERSSON Tomas
2. SUI HUBSCHMID Bruno - THALMANN Robert - BÜRKI Walter - SPAHN Erich
3. ITA MARCELLI Vittorio - MARTINI Flavio - BRAMUCCI Giovanni - PIGATO Benito
1969 1. SWE PETTERSSON Gösta - PETTERSSON Sture - PETTERSSON Erik - PETTERSSON Tomas
2. DEN FREY Mogens - HANSEN Jørgen Emil - LUND Jørn - MORTENSEN Leif
3. SUI KURMANN Xaver - HUBSCHMID Bruno - FUCHS Josef - BÜRKI Walter
1970 1. URS JARDY Valeriy - SOKOLOV Viktor - SHUKHOV Boris - LIKHACHYOV Valeriy
2. TCH MAINUŠ Jiří - ŘEZÁČ František - PUZRLA Milan - MATOUŠEK Petr
3. NED DEN HERTOG Fedor - OOSTERHOF Popke - TABAK Tino - DUYKER Adri
1971 1. BEL HERMANS Gustaaf - VAN CAUTER Gustaaf - VERREYDT Louis - VAN DER LINDEN Ludo
2. NED DEN HERTOG Fedor - DUYKER Adri - SCHÜR Frits - VAN DEN HOEK Aad
3. POL BARCIK Edward - SZOZDA Stanisław - SMYRAK Jan - LIS Lucjan
1972 see Olympic Games
1973 1. POL LIS Lucjan - SZURKOWSKI Ryszard - SZOZDA Stanisław - MYTNIK Tadeusz
2. URS MIKHAILOV Yuriy - KOMNATOV Gennadiy - SHUKHOV Boris - SINITSIN Sergey
3. SWE FAGERLUND Lennart - FILIPSSON Tord - HANSSON Leif - NILSSON Sven-Åke
1974 1. SWE FAGERLUND Lennart - JOHANSSON Bernt - FILIPSSON Tord - NILSSON Sven-Åke
2. URS KOMNATOV Gennadiy - SHARAFULLIN Rinat - KAMINSKIY Vladimir - CHAPLYGIN Valeriy
3. GDR HARTNICK Hans-Joachim - DIERS Karl-Dietrich - TISCHOFF Horst - LAUKE Gerhard
1975 1. POL MYTNIK Tadeusz - NOWICKI Mieczysław - SZURKOWSKI Ryszard - SZOZDA Stanisław
2. URS KOMNATOV Gennadiy - CHAPLYGIN Valeriy - PIKKUUS Aavo - KAMINSKIY Vladimir
3. TCH MATOUŠEK Petr - MORAVEC Vlastimil - VONDRÁČEK Vladimír - BUCHÁČEK Petr
1976 see Olympic Games
1977 1. URS CHAPLYGIN Valeriy - PIKKUUS Aavo - KAMINSKIY Vladimir - CHUKANOV Anatoliy
2. ITA BERNARDI Mirko - DE PELLEGRIN Mauro - DA ROS Vito - PORRINI Dino
3. POL MYTNIK Tadeusz - NOWICKI Mieczysław - SZOZDA Stanisław - LANG Czesław
1978 1. NED BIERINGS Guus - OOSTERBOSCH Bert - VAN EST Bart - VAN HOUWELINGEN Jan
2. URS PIKKUUS Aavo - KAMINSKIY Vladimir - GUZAVIČIUS Algirdas - KUZNETSOV Vladimir
3. SUI GLAUS Gilbert - MUTTER Stefan - TRINKLER Richard - EHRENSPERGER Kurt
1979 1. GDR DROGAN Bernd - HARTNICK Hans-Joachim - PETERMANN Andreas - BODEN Falk
2. POL JANKIEWICZ Jan - LANG Czesław - CIEKAŃSKI Stefan - PLUTECKI Witold
3. NOR DIGERUD Geir - SÆTHER Morten - WILMANN Jostein - ØDEGÅRD Hans Petter
1980 see Olympic Games
1981 1. GDR BODEN Falk - DROGAN Bernd - KUMMER Mario - LUDWIG Olaf
2. URS KASHIRIN Yuriy - LOGVIN Oleg - KADATSKIY Sergey - YARKIN Anatoliy
3. TCH JURČO Milan - KLASA Michal - KOSTADINOV Alipi - ŠKODA Jiří
1982 1. NED DUCROT Maarten - SCHIPPER Gerard - SOLLEVELD Gerrit - VAN BINDSBERGEN Frits
2. SUI ACHERMANN Alfred - HEGGLI Daniel - TRINKLER Richard - ZIMMERMANN Urs
3. URS KASHIRIN Yuriy - LOGVIN Oleg - VORONIN Sergey - CHUZHDA Oleg
1983 1. URS KASHIRIN Yuriy - NAVOLOKIN Sergey - CHUZHDA Oleg - ZINOVYEV Aleksandr
2. SUI HEGGLI Daniel - IMBODEN Heinz - HÄFLIGER Othmar - WISS Benno
3. NOR GJENGAAR Terje - HOPEN Dag - ØDEGÅRD Hans Petter - PEDERSEN Tom
1984 see Olympic Games
1985 1. URS ZHDANOV Vasiliy - KLIMOV Viktor - SUMNIKOV Igor - ZINOVYEV Aleksandr
2. TCH HRŮZA Vladimír - JURČO Milan - KLASA Michal - KŘEN Milan
3. ITA BARTALINI Marcello - PODENZANA Massimo - POLI Eros - VANDELLI Claudio
1986 1. NED CORDES Tom - DE VRIES Gerrit - TALEN John - HARMELING Rob
2. ITA POLI Eros - PODENZANA Massimo - SCIREA Mario - VANZELLA Flavio
3. GDR AMPLER Uwe - RAAB Uwe - KUMMER Mario - RADTKE Dan
1987 1. ITA FORTUNATO Roberto - POLI Eros - SCIREA Mario - VANZELLA Flavio
2. URS KLIMOV Viktor - SAITOV Asyat - SUMNIKOV Igor - ZAGREBELNYY Yevgeniy
3. AUT WECHSELBERGER Helmut - RASSINGER Bernhard - TRAXL Mario - LIENHART Johann
1988 see Olympic Games
1989 1. GDR KUMMER Mario - LANDSMANN Maik - SCHUR Jan - BODEN Falk
2. POL JASKUŁA Zenon - HALPUCZOK Joachim - LEŚNIEWSKI Marek - SYPYTKOWSKI Andrzej
3. URS MANUILOV Yuriy - KLIMOV Viktor - ZAGREBELNYY Yevgeniy - GALKIN Oleg
1990 1. URS GALKIN Oleg - ZOTOV Ruslan - PATENKO Igor - MARKOVNICHENKO Aleksandr
2. GDR LANDSMANN Maik - PESCHEL Uwe - BERNDT Uwe - BODEN Falk
3. FRG ALDAG Rolf - HUNDERTMARCK Kai - LEHNERT Raimund - RICH Michael
1991 1. ITA ANASTASIA Flavio - COLOMBO Luca - CONTRI Gianfranco - PERON Andrea
2. GER BERNDT Uwe - DITTERT Bernd - PESCHEL Uwe - RICH Michael
3. NOR KRISTIANSEN Stig - SÆTHER Johnny - SKAANE Roar - STENERSEN Bjørn
1992 see Olympic Games
1993 1. ITA BRASI Rossano - CONTRI Gianfranco - FINA Rosario - SALVATO Cristian
2. GER MEYER Christian - PESCHEL Uwe - RICH Michael - WALZER Andreas
3. SUI JEKER Roman - MEISTER Beat - KENNEL Markus - MEIER Roland
1994 1. ITA SALVATO Cristian - CONTRI Gianfranco - COLOMBO Luca - ANDRIOTTO Dario
2. FRA ANTI Jean-François - BOZZI Dominique - DERAMÉ Pascal - MOREAU Christophe
3. GER GRABSCH Ralf - PESCHEL Uwe - RICH Michael - SCHAFFRATH Jan


Team Time Trial for Women's national teams (defunct)


1987 1. URS YAKOVLEVA Alla - KIBARDINA Nadezhda - POLYAKOVA Tamara - PUGOVICHNIKOVA Lyubov
2. USA THOMPSON Inga - EHLERS Sue - MARSHALL Jane - SCHENK Leslie
3. ITA BONANOMI Roberta - CHIAPPA Imelda - BANDINI Monica - GALLI Francesca
1988 1. ITA CANINS Maria - BANDINI Monica - BONANOMI Roberta - GALLI Francesca
2. URS YAKOVLEVA Alla - KIBARDINA Nadezhda - ZILPORYTĖ Laima - ROZHKOVA Svetlana
3. USA GOLAY Jeanne - HINES Phyllis - MARSHALL Jane - SCHENK Leslie
1989 1. URS MELYOKHINA Natalya - ZILPORYTĖ Laima - KIBARDINA Nadezhda - POLYAKOVA Tamara
2. ITA BANDINI Monica - BONANOMI Roberta - CANINS Maria - GALLI Francesca
3. FRA SIMMONNET Valérie - ODIN Cécile - MARSAL Catherine - CANTET Nathalie
1990 1. NED VAN MOORSEL Leontien - KNOL Monique - SCHOP Astrid - WESTLAND Cora
2. USA THOMPSON Inga - STEPHENSON Eve - HINES Phyllis - MANLEY Maureen
3. URS MELYOKHINA Natalya - KIBARDINA Nadezhda - POLKHANOVA Valentina - SHIPAYEVA Natalya
1991 1. FRA CLIGNET Marion - GENDRON Nathalie - ODIN Cécile - MARSAL Catherine
2. NED DE BRUIN Monique - KNOL Monique - SCHOP Astrid - WESTLAND Cora
3. URS GRININA Natalya - KIBARDINA Nadezhda - POLKHANOVA Valentina - ZAGORSKA Aiga
1992 1. USA BANKAITIS-DAVIS Danute - STEPHENSON Eve - BOLLAND Janice - GOLAY Jeanne
2. FRA LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie - LE GAL Corinne - MARSAL Catherine - ODIN Cécile
3. RUS KIBARDINA Nadezhda - GRININA Natalya - FATKULINA Gulnara - KOLYASEVA Aleksandra
1993 1. RUS SOKOLOVA Olga - BUBNENKOVA Svetlana - KOLYASEVA Aleksandra - POLKHANOVA Valentina
2. USA STEPHENSON Eve - GOLAY Jeanne - BOLLAND Janice - DEMET Deirdre
3. ITA BONANOMI Roberta - CAPPELLOTTO Alessandra - FANINI Michela - LUPERINI Fabiana
1994 1. RUS SOKOLOVA Olga - KOLYASEVA Aleksandra - BUBNENKOVA Svetlana - POLKHANOVA Valentina
2. LTU POLIKEVIČIŪTĖ Rasa - POLIKEVIČIŪTĖ Jolanta - ŽILIŪTĖ Diana - TRIABAITĖ Liuda
3. USA DEMET Deirdre - STEPHENSON Eve - GOLAY Jeanne - DUNLAP Alison


Men's Team Time Trial for Trade teams (defunct)

A team consists of six riders without restriction on nationality.

World champions Runners-up Third place
2012 Omega Pharma Quick-Step BEL BMC Racing Team USA Orica GreenEDGE AUS
2013 Omega Pharma Quick-Step BEL Orica GreenEDGE AUS Sky Procycling GBR
2014 BMC Racing Team USA Orica GreenEDGE AUS Omega Pharma Quick-Step BEL
2015 BMC Racing Team USA Etixx Quick-Step BEL Movistar Team ESP
2016 Etixx Quick-Step BEL BMC Racing Team USA Orica-BikeExchange AUS
2017 Team Sunweb GER BMC Racing Team USA Team Sky GBR
2018 Quick Step Floors BEL Team Sunweb GER BMC Racing Team USA


Women's Team Time Trial for Trade teams (defunct)

A team consists of six riders without restriction on nationality.

World champions Runners-up Third place
2012 Team Specialized - lululemon GER Orica-AIS AUS AA Drink NED
2013 Specialized - lululemon USA Rabo Women Cycling Team NED Orica-AIS AUS
2014 Team Specialized - lululemon USA Orica-AIS AUS Astana BePink Women's Team ITA
2015 Velocio SRAM GER Boels Dolmans Cycling Team NED Rabo LIV Women Cycling Team NED
2016 Boels Dolmans Cycling Team NED Canyon SRAM Racing GER Cervélo Bigla Pro Cycling Team GER
2017 Team Sunweb NED Boels Dolmans Cycling Team NED Cervélo Bigla Pro Cycling Team GER
2018 Canyon SRAM Racing GER Boels Dolmans Cycling Team NED Team Sunweb NED


Elite Men (1927 - 1995 Professionals)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1927 BINDA Alfredo ITA GIRARDENGO Costante ITA PIEMONTESI Domenico ITA
1928 RONSSE Georges BEL NEBE Herbert GER WOLKE Bruno GER
1929 RONSSE Georges BEL FRANTZ Nicolas LUX BINDA Alfredo ITA
1930 BINDA Alfredo ITA GUERRA Learco ITA RONSSE Georges BEL
1931 GUERRA Learco ITA LE DROGO Ferdinand FRA BÜCHI Albert SUI
1932 BINDA Alfredo ITA BERTONI Remo ITA FRANTZ Nicolas LUX
1933 SPEICHER Georges FRA MAGNE Antonin FRA VALENTIJN Marinus NED
1934 KAERS Karel BEL GUERRA Learco ITA DANNEELS Gustave BEL
1935 AERTS Jean BEL MONTERO Luciano ESP DANNEELS Gustave BEL
1936 MAGNE Antonin FRA BINI Aldo ITA MIDDELKAMP Theo NED
1937 MEULENBERG Éloi BEL KIJEWSKI Emil GER EGLI Paul SUI
1938 KINT Marcel BEL EGLI Paul SUI AMBERG Leo SUI
1946 KNECHT Hans SUI KINT Marcel BEL VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL
1947 MIDDELKAMP Theo NED SERCU Albert BEL JANSSEN Jef NED
1948 SCHOTTE Briek BEL LAZARIDÈS Apo FRA TEISSEIRE Lucien FRA
1949 VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL KÜBLER Ferdi SUI COPPI Fausto ITA
1950 SCHOTTE Briek BEL MIDDELKAMP Theo NED KÜBLER Ferdi SUI
1951 KÜBLER Ferdi SUI MAGNI Fiorenzo ITA BEVILACQUA Antonio ITA
1952 MÜLLER Heinz FRG WEILENMANN Gottfried SUI HÖRMANN Ludwig FRG
1953 COPPI Fausto ITA DERIJCKE Germain BEL OCKERS Stan BEL
1954 BOBET Louison FRA SCHÄR Fritz SUI GAUL Charly LUX
1955 OCKERS Stan BEL SCHMITZ Jean-Pierre LUX DERIJCKE Germain BEL
1956 VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL VAN LOOY Rik BEL SCHULTE Gerrit NED
1957 VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL BOBET Louison FRA DARRIGADE André FRA
1958 BALDINI Ercole ITA BOBET Louison FRA DARRIGADE André FRA
1959 DARRIGADE André FRA GISMONDI Michele ITA FORÉ Noël BEL
1960 VAN LOOY Rik BEL DARRIGADE André FRA CERAMI Pino BEL
1961 VAN LOOY Rik BEL DEFILIPPIS Nino ITA POULIDOR Raymond FRA
1962 STABLINSKI Jean FRA ELLIOTT Seamus IRL HOEVENAARS Jos BEL
1963 BEHEYT Benoni BEL VAN LOOY Rik BEL DE HAAN Jo NED
1964 JANSSEN Jan NED ADORNI Vittorio ITA POULIDOR Raymond FRA
1965 SIMPSON Tom GBR ALTIG Rudi FRG SWERTS Roger BEL
1966 ALTIG Rudi GER ANQUETIL Jacques FRA POULIDOR Raymond FRA
1967 MERCKX Eddy BEL JANSSEN Jan NED SÁEZ Ramón ESP
1968 ADORNI Vittorio ITA VAN SPRINGEL Herman BEL DANCELLI Michele ITA
1969 OTTENBROS Harm NED STEVENS Julien BEL DANCELLI Michele ITA
1970 MONSERÉ Jean-Pierre BEL MORTENSEN Leif DEN GIMONDI Felice ITA
1971 MERCKX Eddy BEL GIMONDI Felice ITA GUIMARD Cyrille FRA
1972 BASSO Marino ITA BITOSSI Franco ITA GUIMARD Cyrille FRA
1973 GIMONDI Felice ITA MAERTENS Freddy BEL OCAÑA Luis ESP
1974 MERCKX Eddy BEL POULIDOR Raymond FRA MARTINEZ Mariano FRA
1975 KUIPER Hennie NED DE VLAEMINCK Roger BEL DAGUILLAUME Jean-Pierre FRA
1976 MAERTENS Freddy BEL MOSER Francesco ITA CONTI Constantino ITA
1977 MOSER Francesco ITA THURAU Dietrich FRG BITOSSI Franco ITA
1978 KNETEMANN Gerrie NED MOSER Francesco ITA MARCUSSEN Jørgen DEN
1979 RAAS Jan NED THURAU Dietrich FRG BERNAUDEAU Jean-René FRA
1980 HINAULT Bernard FRA BARONCHELLI Gianbattista ITA FERNÁNDEZ Juan ESP
1981 MAERTENS Freddy BEL SARONNI Giuseppe ITA HINAULT Bernard FRA
1982 SARONNI Giuseppe ITA LeMOND Greg USA KELLY Sean IRL
1983 LeMOND Greg USA VAN DER POOL Adri NED ROCHE Stephen IRL
1984 CRIQUIELION Claude BEL CORTI Claudio ITA BAUER Steve CAN
1985 ZOETEMELK Joop NED LeMOND Greg USA ARGENTIN Moreno ITA
1986 ARGENTIN Moreno ITA MOTTET Charly FRA SARONNI Giuseppe ITA
1987 ROCHE Stephen IRL ARGENTIN Moreno ITA FERNÁNDEZ Juan ESP
1988 FONDRIEST Maurizio ITA GAYANT Martial FRA FERNÁNDEZ Juan ESP
1989 LeMOND Greg USA KONYSHEV Dmitriy URS KELLY Sean IRL
1990 DHAENENS Rudy BEL DE WOLF Dirk BEL BUGNO Gianni ITA
1991 BUGNO Gianni ITA ROOKS Steven NED INDURAIN Miguel ESP
1992 BUGNO Gianni ITA JALABERT Laurent FRA KONYSHEV Dmitriy RUS
1993 ARMSTRONG Lance USA INDURAIN Miguel ESP LUDWIG Olaf GER
1994 LEBLANC Luc FRA CHIAPPUCCI Claudio ITA VIRENQUE Richard FRA
1995 OLANO Abraham ESP INDURAIN Miguel ESP PANTANI Marco ITA
1996 MUSEEUW Johan BEL GIANETTI Mauro SUI BARTOLI Michele ITA
1997 BROCHARD Laurent FRA HAMBURGER Bo DEN VAN BON Léon NED
1998 CAMENZIND Oscar SUI VAN PETEGEM Peter BEL BARTOLI Michele ITA
1999 FREIRE Óscar ESP ZBERG Markus SUI ROBIN Jean-Cyril FRA
2000 VAINŠTEINS Romāns LAT SPRUCH Zbigniew POL FREIRE Óscar ESP
2001 FREIRE Óscar ESP BETTINI Paolo ITA HAUPTMAN Andrej SLO
2002 CIPOLLINI Mario ITA McEWEN Robbie AUS ZABEL Erik GER
2003 ASTARLOA Igor ESP VALVERDE Alejandro ESP VAN PETEGEM Peter BEL
2004 FREIRE Óscar ESP ZABEL Erik GER PAOLINI Luca ITA
2005 BOONEN Tom BEL VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GESLIN Anthony FRA
2006 BETTINI Paolo ITA ZABEL Erik GER VALVERDE Alejandro ESP
2007 BETTINI Paolo ITA KOLOBNEV Aleksandr RUS SCHUMACHER Stefan GER
2008 BALLAN Alessandro ITA CUNEGO Damiano ITA BRESCHEL Matti DEN
2009 EVANS Cadel AUS KOLOBNEV Aleksandr RUS RODRÍGUEZ Joaquim ESP
2010 HUSHOVD Thor NOR BRESCHEL Matti DEN DAVIS Allan AUS
2011 CAVENDISH Mark GBR GOSS Matthew AUS GREIPEL André GER
2012 GILBERT Philippe BEL BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NOR VALVERDE Alejandro ESP
2013 COSTA Rui POR RODRÍGUEZ Joaquim ESP VALVERDE Alejandro ESP
2014 KWIATKOWSKI Michał POL GERRANS Simon AUS VALVERDE Alejandro ESP
2015 SAGAN Peter SVK MATTHEWS Michael AUS NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas LTU
2016 SAGAN Peter SVK CAVENDISH Mark GBR BOONEN Tom BEL
2017 SAGAN Peter SVK KRISTOFF Alexander NOR MATTHEWS Michael AUS
2018 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP BARDET Romain FRA WOODS Michael CAN
2019 PEDERSEN Mads DEN TRENTIN Matteo ITA KÜNG Stefan SUI
2020 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA VAN AERT Wout BEL HIRSCHI Marc SUI


Elite Men's Time Trial (1994 - 1995 Open)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1994 BOARDMAN Chris GBR CHIURATO Andrea ITA ULLRICH Jan GER
1995 INDURAIN Miguel ESP OLANO Abraham ESP PESCHEL Uwe GER
1996 ZÜLLE Alex SUI BOARDMAN Chris GBR ROMINGER Tony SUI
1997 JALABERT Laurent FRA HONCHAR Serhiy UKR BOARDMAN Chris GBR
1998 OLANO Abraham ESP MAURI Melcior ESP HONCHAR Serhiy UKR
1999 ULLRICH Jan GER ANDERSSON Michael SWE BOARDMAN Chris GBR
2000 HONCHAR Serhiy UKR RICH Michael GER BODROGI László HUN
2001 ULLRICH Jan GER MILLAR David GBR BOTERO Santiago COL
2002 BOTERO Santiago COL RICH Michael GER GONZÁLEZ de GALDEANO Igor ESP
2003 ROGERS Michael AUS PESCHEL Uwe GER RICH Michael GER
2004 ROGERS Michael AUS RICH Michael GER VINOKOUROV Alexander KAZ
2005 ROGERS Michael AUS GUTIÉRREZ José Iván ESP CANCELLARA Fabian SUI
2006 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI ZABRISKIE David USA VINOKOUROV Alexander KAZ
2007 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI BODROGI László HUN CLEMENT Stef NED
2008 GRABSCH Bert GER TUFT Svein CAN ZABRISKIE David USA
2009 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI LARSSON Gustav SWE MARTIN Tony GER
2010 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI MILLAR David GBR MARTIN Tony GER
2011 MARTIN Tony GER WIGGINS Bradley GBR CANCELLARA Fabian SUI
2012 MARTIN Tony GER PHINNEY Taylor USA KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR
2013 MARTIN Tony GER WIGGINS Bradley GBR CANCELLARA Fabian SUI
2014 WIGGINS Bradley GBR MARTIN Tony GER DUMOULIN Tom NED
2015 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR MALORI Adriano ITA COPPEL Jérôme FRA
2016 MARTIN Tony GER KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP
2017 DUMOULIN Tom NED ROGLIČ Primož SLO FROOME Chris GBR
2018 DENNIS Rohan AUS DUMOULIN Tom NED CAMPENAERTS Victor BEL
2019 DENNIS Rohan AUS EVENEPOEL Remco BEL GANNA Filippo ITA
2020 GANNA Filippo ITA VAN AERT Wout BEL KÜNG Stefan SUI


Elite Women (since 1996 Elite)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1958 JACOBS Elsy LUX NOVIKOVA Tamara URS LUKSHINA Mariya URS
1959 REYNDERS Yvonne BEL PURONEN Aino URS GORBACHEVA Vera URS
1960 BURTON Beryl GBR SELS Rosa BEL KLEINHANS Elisabeth GDR
1961 REYNDERS Yvonne BEL BURTON Beryl GBR JACOBS Elsy LUX
1962 GAILLARD Marie-Rose BEL REYNDERS Yvonne BEL NAESSENS Marie-Thérèse BEL
1963 REYNDERS Yvonne BEL SELS Rosa BEL PURONEN Aino URS
1964 SONKA Emiliya URS YUDINA Galina URS SELS Rosa BEL
1965 EICHHOLZ Elisabeth GDR REYNDERS Yvonne BEL PURONEN Aino URS
1966 REYNDERS Yvonne BEL HAGE Keetie NED PURONEN Aino URS
1967 BURTON Beryl GBR ZADOROZHNAYA Lyubov URS KONKINA Anna URS
1968 HAGE Keetie NED CAUNE Baiba URS TARTAGNI Morena ITA
1969 McELMURY Audrey USA SWINNERSTON Bernadette GBR TROFIMOVA Nina URS
1970 KONKINA Anna URS TARTAGNI Morena ITA OBODOVSKAYA Raisa URS
1971 KONKINA Anna URS TARTAGNI Morena ITA HAGE Keetie NED
1972 GAMBILLON Geneviève FRA ZADOROZHNAYA Lyubov URS KONKINA Anna URS
1973 VAN DEN BROECK Nicole NED VAN OOSTEN-HAGE Keetie NED REBROVSKAYA Valentina URS
1974 GAMBILLON Geneviève FRA CAUNE Baiba URS VAN OOSTEN-HAGE Keetie NED
1975 FOPMA Tineke NED GAMBILLON Geneviève FRA VAN OOSTEN-HAGE Keetie NED
1976 VAN OOSTEN-HAGE Keetie NED BISSOLI Luigina ITA REYNDERS Yvonne BEL
1977 BOST Josiane FRA CARPENTER Connie USA BRINKHOF Minnie NED
1978 HABETZ Beate FRG VAN OOSTEN-HAGE Keetie NED LORENZON Emanuela ITA
1979 DE BRUIN Petra NED DE SMET Jenny BEL HABETZ Beate FRG
1980 HEIDEN Beth USA JAHRE Tuulikki SWE JONES Mandy GBR
1981 ENZENAUER Ute FRG LONGO Jeannie FRA CARPENTER Connie USA
1982 JONES Mandy GBR CANINS Maria ITA SIERENS Gerda BEL
1983 BERGLUND Marianne SWE TWIGG Rebecca USA CANINS Maria ITA
1984 see Olympic Games
1985 LONGO Jeannie FRA CANINS Maria ITA SCHUMACHER Sandra FRG
1986 LONGO Jeannie FRA PARKS Janelle USA YAKOVLEVA Alla URS
1987 LONGO Jeannie FRA HAGE Heleen NED MEIJER Connie NED
1988 see Olympic Games
1989 LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA MARSAL Catherine FRA CANINS Maria ITA
1990 MARSAL Catherine FRA MATTHES Ruthie USA SEGHEZZI Luisa ITA
1991 Van MOORSEL Leontien NED THOMPSON Inga USA SYDOR Alison CAN
1992 see Olympic Games
1993 VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA CHARAMEDA Laura USA
1994 VALVIK Monica NOR MAEGERMAN Patsy BEL GOLAY Jeanne USA
1995 LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA MARSAL Catherine FRA PUČINSKAITĖ Edita LTU
1996 HEEB Barbara SUI POLIKEVIČIŪTĖ Rasa LTU JACKSON Linda CAN
1997 CAPPELLOTTO Alessandra ITA TADICH Elisabeth AUS MARSAL Catherine FRA
1998 ŽILIŪTĖ Diana LTU ZIJLAARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED KUPFERNAGEL Hanka GER
1999 PUČINSKAITĖ Edita LTU WILSON Anna AUS ŽILIŪTĖ Diana LTU
2000 STAHURSKAYA Sinaida BLR BELTMAN Chantal NED LINDBERG Madeleine SWE
2001 POLIKEVIČIŪTĖ Rasa LTU PUČINSKAITĖ Edita LTU LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA
2002 LJUNGSKOG Susanne SWE BRÄNDLI Nicole SUI SOMARRIBA Joane ESP
2003 LJUNGSKOG Susanne SWE MELCHERS Mirjam NED COOKE Nicole GBR
2004 ARNDT Judith GER GUDERZO Tatiana ITA VALEN Anita NOR
2005 SCHLEICHER Regina GER COOKE Nicole GBR WOOD Oenone AUS
2006 VOS Marianne NED WORRACK Trixi GER COOKE Nicole GBR
2007 BASTIANELLI Marta ITA VOS Marianne NED BRONZINI Giorgia ITA
2008 COOKE Nicole GBR VOS Marianne NED ARNDT Judith GER
2009 GUDERZO Tatiana ITA VOS Marianne NED CANTELE Noemi ITA
2010 BRONZINI Giorgia ITA VOS Marianne NED JOHANSSON Emma SWE
2011 BRONZINI Giorgia ITA VOS Marianne NED TEUTENBERG Ina-Yoko GER
2012 VOS Marianne NED NEYLAN Rachel AUS LONGO BORGHINI Elisa ITA
2013 VOS Marianne NED JOHANSSON Emma SWE RATTO Rossella ITA
2014 FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline FRA BRENNAUER Lisa GER JOHANSSON Emma SWE
2015 ARMITSTEAD Lizzie GBR VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED GUARNIER Megan USA
2016 DIDERIKSEN Amalie DEN WILD Kirsten NED LEPISTÖ Lotta FIN
2017 BLAAK Chantal NED GARFOOT Katrin AUS DIDERIKSEN Amalie DEN
2018 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED SPRATT Amanda AUS GUDERZO Tatiana ITA
2019 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED SPRATT Amanda AUS
2020 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED LONGO BORGHINI Elisa ITA

EICHHOLZ Elisabeth née KLEINHANS
VAN OOSTEN-HAGE Keetie née HAGE
LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie née LONGO
ZIJLAARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien née VAN MOORSEL

Elite Women's Time Trial (since 1996 Elite)

World champions Runners-up Third place
1994 KURRECK Karen USA SAMPLONIUS Anne CAN LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA
1995 LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA HUGHES Clara CAN WATT Kathryn AUS
1996 LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA MARSAL Catherine FRA CAPPELLOTTO Alessandra ITA
1997 LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA ZABIROVA Zulfiya RUS ARNDT Judith GER
1998 ZIJLAARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED ZABIROVA Zulfiya RUS KUPFERNAGEL Hanka GER
1999 ZIJLAARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED WILSON Anna AUS PUČINSKAITĖ Edita LTU
2000 HOLDEN Mari USA LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA POLIKEVIČIŪTĖ Rasa LTU
2001 LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA BRÄNDLI Nicole SUI RUANO Teodora ESP
2002 ZABIROVA Zulfiya RUS BRÄNDLI Nicole SUI THÜRIG Karin SUI
2003 SOMARRIBA Joane ESP ARNDT Judith GER ZABIROVA Zulfiya RUS
2004 THÜRIG Karin SUI ARNDT Judith GER ZABIROVA Zulfiya RUS
2005 THÜRIG Karin SUI SOMARRIBA Joane ESP ARMSTRONG Kristin USA
2006 ARMSTRONG Kristin USA THÜRIG Karin SUI THORBURN Christine USA
2007 KUPFERNAGEL Hanka GER ARMSTRONG Kristin USA SOEDER Christiane AUT
2008 NEBEN Amber USA SOEDER Christiane AUT ARNDT Judith GER
2009 ARMSTRONG Kristin USA CANTELE Noemi ITA VILLUMSEN Linda DEN
2010 POOLEY Emma GBR ARNDT Judith GER VILLUMSEN Linda NZL
2011 ARNDT Judith GER VILLUMSEN Linda NZL POOLEY Emma GBR
2012 ARNDT Judith GER STEVENS Evelyn USA VILLUMSEN Linda NZL
2013 VAN DIJK Ellen NED VILLUMSEN Linda NZL SMALL Carmen USA
2014 BRENNAUER Lisa GER SOLOVEY Anna UKR STEVENS Evelyn USA
2015 VILLUMSEN Linda NZL VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED BRENNAUER Lisa GER
2016 NEBEN Amber USA VAN DIJK Ellen NED GARFOOT Katrin AUS
2017 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED GARFOOT Katrin AUS
2018 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED VAN DIJK Ellen NED
2019 DYGERT OWEN Chloé USA VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED
2020 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED REUSSER Marlen SUI VAN DIJK Ellen NED

VILLUMSEN Linda NZL: Since 2010 the former Danish riders starts for New Zealand.

Mixed Team Relay

The starting three women change to the three men on halfway.


2019 1. NED BRAND Lucinda - MARKUS Riejanne - PIETERS Amy - BOUWMAN Koen - MOLLEMA Bauke - VAN EMDEN Jos
2. GER BRENNAUER Lisa - KLEIN Lisa - KRÖGER Mieke - MARTIN Tony - POLITT Nils - SÜTTERLIN Jasha
3. GBR DOLAN Lauren - HENDERSON Anna - LOWDEN Joscelin - ARCHIBALD John - BIGHAM Daniel - TANFIELD Harry
2020 not on the program


UCI Road World Cup

The Challenge Desgrange-Colombo competition was created in 1948 to determine the most versatile and overall most successful professional cyclist of the season. Named after long-time Tour de France director Henri Desgrange and Giro d'Italia director Emilio Colombo, the competition was organised by the newspapers L'Équipe (FRA), La Gazzetta dello Sport (ITA), Het Nieuwsblad-Sportwereld (NED) and Les Sports (BEL). In 1948 and 1949, the top 25 received points in each race (30, 26 and descending 23 down to 1 point). As of 1950, there were only points for the top-15 in each race (20, 17, 15, 13 and descending 11 down to 1 point). Riders got double points in the Giro d'Italia and Tour de France. A nations ranking was also drawn up, which consisted of the results of the five best riders per race. After disagreements between the organizers no longer held and superseded by the similar Super Prestige Pernod. A women's competition was added in 1985. Both were abandoned at the end of 1987 when France banned alcohol advertising in sport.
In 1989, the UCI then introduced the UCI Road World Cup for an annual series of the ten to thirteen most important one-day races. A women's competition was added in 1998. In 2004, the men's competition was ceased and replaced by the UCI Pro Tour but the women's competition was continued until 2015.
In 1994, the UCI also introduced a World Cup for amateurs, but it only lasted two years since amateurs and professionals are no longer separated.
The UCI replaced the World Cup with the UCI ProTour. The ProTour was series of up to 27 one-day and stage races. A maximum of 20 teams got the ProTour licence. Only those teams are allowed and required to compete in every race. In 2009 and 2010 rather than a ranking based only on the ProTour, the UCI designed a World Calendar, on which the Monument events and Grand Tours were included, and the World Ranking replaced the ProTour ranking. At the start of 2011, the ProTour and World Ranking were fully merged again. The ranking system was re-branded as the WorldTour. Since 2019 the UCI do not establish any WorldTour ranking anymore.
In difference to the Women's World Cup limited racing to ten one-day events, the Women's World Tour, introduced in 2016, includes stage races as well, increasing the total number of races up to 35.

Elite Men (1948 - 1995 for Professionals) (defunct)

Winners Runners-up Third place
Challenge Desgrange-Colombo
1948 SCHOTTE Briek BEL CAMELLINI Fermo FRA BARTALI Gino ITA
1949 COPPI Fausto ITA BARTALI Gino ITA
MAGNI Fiorenzo ITA
---
1950 KÜBLER Ferdi SUI MAGNI Fiorenzo ITA KOBLET Hugo SUI
1951 BOBET Louison FRA KÜBLER Ferdi SUI MAGNI Fiorenzo ITA
1952 KÜBLER Ferdi SUI COPPI Fausto ITA OCKERS Stan BEL
1953 PETRUCCI Loretto ITA BOBET Louison FRA OCKERS Stan BEL
1954 KÜBLER Ferdi SUI IMPANIS Raymond BEL BOBET Louison FRA
1955 OCKERS Stan BEL BOBET Louison FRA BRANKART Jean BEL
1956 DE BRUYNE Alfred BEL MAGNI Fiorenzo ITA OCKERS Stan BEL
1957 DE BRUYNE Alfred BEL IMPANIS Raymond BEL NENCINI Gastone ITA
1958 DE BRUYNE Alfred BEL VAN LOOY Rik BEL GAUL Charly LUX
Prestige Pernod
1959 ANGLADE Henry FRA RIVIÈRE Roger FRA FORÉ Noël BEL
VAN LOOY Rik BEL
Super Prestige Pernod
1960 GRACZYK Jean FRA CERAMI Pino BEL NENCINI Gastone ITA
1961 ANQUETIL Jacques FRA POULIDOR Raymond FRA VAN LOOY Rik BEL
1962 DE ROO Johan NED PLANCKAERT Jef BEL DAEMS Emile BEL
1963 ANQUETIL Jacques FRA SIMPSON Tom GBR POULIDOR Raymond FRA
1964 POULIDOR Raymond FRA JANSSEN Jan NED ANQUETIL Jacques FRA
1965 ANQUETIL Jacques FRA SIMPSON Tom GBR SELS Edward BEL
1966 ANQUETIL Jacques FRA GIMONDI Felice ITA POULIDOR Raymond FRA
1967 JANSSEN Jan NED MERCKX Eddy BEL GIMONDI Felice ITA
1968 VAN SPRINGEL Herman BEL GIMONDI Felice ITA GODEFROOT Walter BEL
1969 MERCKX Eddy BEL GIMONDI Felice ITA VAN SPRINGEL Herman BEL
1970 MERCKX Eddy BEL VAN SPRINGEL Herman BEL OCAÑA Luis ESP
1971 MERCKX Eddy BEL OCAÑA Luis ESP ZOETEMELK Joop NED
PETTERSSON Gösta SWE
1972 MERCKX Eddy BEL POULIDOR Raymond FRA GUIMARD Cyrille FRA
1973 MERCKX Eddy BEL OCAÑA Luis ESP ZOETEMELK Joop NED
1974 MERCKX Eddy BEL DE VLAEMINCK Roger BEL VERBEECK Frans BEL
1975 MERCKX Eddy BEL DE VLAEMINCK Roger BEL MOSER Francesco ITA
1976 MAERTENS Freddy BEL MOSER Francesco ITA ZOETEMELK Joop NED
1977 MAERTENS Freddy BEL DE VLAEMINCK Roger BEL HINAULT Bernard FRA
1978 MOSER Francesco ITA HINAULT Bernard FRA ZOETEMELK Joop NED
1979 HINAULT Bernard FRA SARONNI Giuseppe ITA ZOETEMELK Joop NED
1980 HINAULT Bernard FRA DE WOLF Fons BEL MOSER Francesco ITA
1981 HINAULT Bernard FRA DE VLAEMINCK Roger BEL RAAS Jan NED
1982 HINAULT Bernard FRA SARONNI Giuseppe ITA CONTINI Silvano ITA
1983 LeMOND Greg USA KELLY Sean IRL SARONNI Giuseppe ITA
RAAS Jan NED
Super Prestige Pernod International
1984 KELLY Sean IRL HINAULT Bernard FRA ANDERSON Phil AUS
1985 KELLY Sean IRL ANDERSON Phil AUS LeMOND Greg USA
1986 KELLY Sean IRL LeMOND Greg USA VAN DER POEL Adrie NED
1987 ROCHE Stephen IRL KELLY Sean IRL CRIQUIELION Claude BEL
1988 not competed
UCI Road World Cup
1989 KELLY Sean IRL ROMINGER Tony SUI SØRENSEN Rolf DEN
1990 BUGNO Gianni ITA DHAENENS Rudy BEL KELLY Sean IRL
1991 FONDRIEST Maurizio ITA JALABERT Laurent FRA SØRENSEN Rolf DEN
1992 LUDWIG Olaf GER ROMINGER Tony SUI CASSANI Davide ITA
1993 FONDRIEST Maurizio ITA MUSEEUW Johan BEL SCIANDRI Maximilian GBR
1994 BORTOLAMI Gianluca ITA MUSEEUW Johan BEL CIMILI Andrei MDA
1995 MUSEEUW Johan BEL CHMIL Andriy UKR GIANETTI Mauro SUI
1996 MUSEEUW Johan BEL FERRIGATO Andrea ITA BARTOLI Michele ITA
1997 BARTOLI Michele ITA SØRENSEN Rolf DEN TAFI Andrea ITA
1998 BARTOLI Michele ITA VAN BON Léon NED TAFI Andrea ITA
1999 TCHMIL Andreï BEL BOOGERD Michael NED VANDENBROUCKE Frank BEL
2000 ZABEL Erik GER TCHMIL Andreï BEL CASAGRANDE Francesco ITA
2001 DEKKER Erik NED ZABEL Erik GER VAINŠTEINS Romāns LAT
2002 BETTINI Paolo ITA MUSEEUW Johan BEL BARTOLI Michele ITA
2003 BETTINI Paolo ITA BOOGERD Michael NED VAN PETEGEM Peter BEL
2004 BETTINI Paolo ITA REBELLIN Davide ITA FREIRE Óscar ESP
UCI ProTour
2005 DI Luca Danilo ITA BOONEN Tom BEL REBELLIN Davide ITA
2006 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP SÁNCHEZ Samuel ESP SCHLECK Fränk LUX
2007 EVANS Cadel AUS REBELLIN Davide ITA CONTADOR Alberto ESP
2008 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP CUNEGO Damiano ITA KLÖDEN Andreas GER
UCI World Ranking
2009 CONTADOR Alberto ESP VALVERDE Alejandro ESP SÁNCHEZ Samuel ESP
2010 RODRÍGUEZ Joaquim ESP GILBERT Philippe BEL SÁNCHEZ Luis León ESP
UCI WorldTour
2011 GILBERT Philippe BEL EVANS Cadel AUS RODRÍGUEZ Joaquim ESP
2012 RODRÍGUEZ Joaquim ESP WIGGINS Bradley GBR BOONEN Tom BEL
2013 RODRÍGUEZ Joaquim ESP FROOME Chris GBR VALVERDE Alejandro ESP
2014 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP CONTADOR Alberto ESP GERRANS Simon AUS
2015 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP RODRÍGUEZ Joaquim ESP QUINTANA Nairo COL
2016 SAGAN Peter SVK QUINTANA Nairo ESP FROOME Chris GBR
2017 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL FROOME Chris GBR DUMOULIN Tom NED
2018 YATES Simon GBR SAGAN Peter SVK VALVERDE Alejandro ESP

The Italian rider CAMELLINI Fermo became a French citizen on 08.10.1948.
The Moldovian CIMILI Andrei became the Ukrainian citizen CHMIL Andriy in 1995. in 1998 he became the Belgian citizen TCHMIL Andreï.

Men's professional teams (defunct)

Winners Runners-up Third place
UCI Road World Cup
1989 PDM-Concorde NED Helvetia-La Suisse SUI Histor-Sigma BEL
1990 PDM-Concorde NED Helvetia-La Suisse SUI Panasonic NED
1991 Panasonic-Sportlife NED Buckler NED PDM-Concorde NED
1992 Panasonic-Sportlife NED Buckler NED Ariostea ITA
1993 GB-MG Maglificio ITA Novemail-Histor BEL TVM NED
1994 GB-MG Maglificio ITA Motorola USA Gewiss-Ballan ITA
1995 Mapei-GB ITA MG-Technogym ITA Gewiss-Ballan ITA
1996 Mapei-GB ITA Motorola USA MG Maglificio Technogym ITA
1997 Française des Jeux FRA Mapei-GB ITA TVM NED
1998 Mapei-Bricobi ITA Rabobank NED Casino FRA
1999 Rabobank NED Mapei ITA Lotto BEL
2000 Mapei-Quick Step ITA Rabobank NED Fassa Bortolo ITA
2001 Rabobank NED Domo BEL Mapei ITA
2002 Mapei-Quick Step ITA Fassa Bortolo ITA Saeco-Longoni Sport ITA
2003 Saeco Macchine per Caffè ITA Quick Step-Davitamon ITA Alessio ITA
2004 T-Mobile GER Rabobank NED Fassa Bortolo ITA
UCI ProTour
2005 Team CSC DEN Phonak SUI Rabobank NED
2006 Team CSC DEN Caisse d'Épargne ESP Rabobank NED
2007 Team CSC DEN Liquigas ITA Caisse d'Épargne ESP
2008 Caisse d'Épargne ESP Astana KAZ CSC-Saxo Bank DEN
UCI World Ranking
2009 Astana LUX Caisse d'Épargne ESP Team Columbia-High Road USA
2010 Team Saxo Bank DEN Liquigas-Doimo ITA Rabobank NED
UCI WorldTour
2011 Omega Pharma-Lotto BEL Sky Procycling GBR Leopard Trek LUX
2012 Sky Procycling GBR Katusha Team RUS Liquigas-Cannondale ITA
2013 Movistar Team ESP Sky Procycling GBR Katusha Team RUS
2014 Movistar Team ESP BMC Racing Team USA Tinkoff-Saxo RUS
2015 Movistar Team ESP Katusha Team RUS Team Sky GBR
2016 Movistar Team ESP Tinkoff RUS Team Sky GBR
2017 Team Sky GBR Quick-Step Floors BEL BMC Racing Team USA
2018 Quick-Step Floors BEL Team Sky GBR Bora - Hansgrohe GER


Men's Nations Ranking (defunct)

Winners Runners-up Third place
Challenge Desgrange-Colombo
1948 ITA BEL FRA
1949 ITA BEL FRA
1950 ITA FRA BEL
1951 FRA ITA BEL
1952 ITA BEL FRA
1953 ITA BEL FRA
1954 BEL ITA FRA
1955 BEL FRA ITA
1956 BEL FRA ITA
1957 BEL FRA ITA
1958 BEL ITA FRA
1959 - 2004 not competed
UCI ProTour
2005 ITA USA ESP
2006 ESP ITA GER
2007 ESP ITA AUS
2008 ESP ITA GER
UCI World Ranking
2009 ESP ITA AUS
2010 ESP ITA BEL
UCI WorldTour
2011 ITA BEL AUS
2012 ESP GBR ITA
2013 ESP ITA COL
2014 ESP ITA BEL
2015 ESP ITA COL
2016 ESP COL GBR


Amateurs (defunct)

Winners Runners-up Third place
1994 VOIGT Jens GER PEDERSEN Alex DEN MENGIN Christophe FRA
1995 PESCHEL Uwe GER PADRNOS Pavel CZE TRKAL František CZE


Amateurs Nations Ranking (defunct)

Winners Runners-up Third place
1994 GER FRA SUI
1995 GER SWE CZE


Elite Women

Winners Runners-up Third place
Super Prestige Pernod
1985 LONGO Jeannie FRA ???
1986 LONGO Jeannie FRA ???
1987 LONGO Jeannie FRA CANINS Maria ITA BONANOMI Roberta ITA
1988 - 1997 not competed
UCI Road World Cup
1998 ŽILIŪTĖ Diana LTU CAPPELLOTTO Alessandra ITA DEMET-BARRY Deirdre USA
1999 WILSON Anna AUS KUPFERNAGEL Hanka GER GAUDRY Tracey AUS
2000 ŽILIŪTĖ Diana LTU SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN MELCHERS Mirjam NED
2001 MILLWARD Anna AUS MELCHERS Mirjam NED LJUNGSKOG Susanne SWE
2002 ROSSNER Petra GER MELCHERS Mirjam NED SCHLEICHER Regina GER
2003 COOKE Nicole GBR SCHLEICHER Regina GER MELCHERS Mirjam NED
2004 WOOD Oenone AUS ROSSNER Petra GER BRODTKA Angela GER
2005 WOOD Oenone AUS LJUNGSKOG Susanne SWE MELCHERS-VAN POPPEL Mirjam NED
2006 COOKE Nicole GBR TEUTENBERG Ina-Yoko GER BEUTLER Anette SUI
2007 VOS Marianne NED COOKE Nicole GBR TEUTENBERG Ina-Yoko GER
2008 ARNDT Judith GER DE GOEDE Suzanne NED VOS Marianne NED
2009 VOS Marianne NED JOHANSSON Emma SWE WILD Kirsten NED
2010 VOS Marianne NED JOHANSSON Emma SWE WILD Kirsten NED
2011 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED VOS Marianne NED JOHANSSON Emma SWE
2012 VOS Marianne NED ARNDT Judith GER STEVENS Evelyn USA
2013 VOS Marianne NED JOHANSSON Emma SWE VAN DIJK Eleonora NED
2014 ARMITSTEAD Lizzie GBR JOHANSSON Emma SWE VOS Marianne NED
2015 ARMITSTEAD Lizzie GBR VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED D'HOORE Julien BEL
UCI World Tour
2016 GUARNIER Megan USA KIRCHMANN Leah CAN DEIGNAN Lizzie GBR
2017 VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna POL
2018 VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED VOS Marianne NED VAN DER BREGGEN Anna NED
2019 VOS Marianne NED VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek NED WIEBES Lorena NED

DEMET-BARRY Deirdre née DEMET
MILLWARD Anna née WILSON
MELCHERS-VAN POPPEL Mirjam née MELCHERS
DEIGNAN Lizzie née ARMITSTEAD

Women's teams

Winners Runners-up Third place
UCI Road World Cup
2006 Univega Pro Cycling Team SUI T-Mobile Women USA Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team NED
2007 Raleigh Lifeforce Creation HB Pro Cycling Team SUI Team DSB Bank NED T-Mobile Women GER
2008 Team Columbia Women GER Team Nürnberger Versicherung GER Menikini Selle Italia ITA
2009 Cervélo TestTeam Women GER DSB Bank LTO NED Red Sun Cycling Team NED
2010 Cervélo TestTeam Women NED Team HTC-Columbia Women GER Team Nederland Bloeit NED
2011 Team Nederland Bloeit NED HTC Highroad Women USA Team Garmin-Cervélo Women GBR
2012 Rabobank Women Cycling Team NED Orica-AIS AUS Team Specialized - lululemon GER
2013 Rabobank Women Cycling Team NED Orica-AIS AUS Team Specialized - lululemon USA
2014 Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team NED Boels Dolmans Cycling Team NED Team Specialized - lululemon USA
2015 Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team NED Wiggle Honda GBR Boels Dolmans Cycling Team NED
UCI World Tour
2016 Boels Dolmans Cycling Team NED Wiggle High5 GBR Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team NED
2017 Boels Dolmans Cycling Team NED Team Sunweb NED Wiggle High5 GBR
2018 Boels Dolmans Cycling Team NED Mitchelton Scott AUS Team Sunweb NED
2019 Boels Dolmans Cycling Team NED Team Sunweb NED Trek Segafredo USA



Last modified: 12.11.2020