Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schießsport / Shooting Sports    Fb

World Shooting Championships

Initially, the competitions were officially referred as „International Matches‟, but without a formal decision, after the World War I, the term „World Championship‟ became more and more popular.
From 1979 to 1991, there were seven special Airgun World Championships.
In order to rate a competition as World Championship, at least 15 shooters and 5 teams resp. must compete.

1. 1897, May 26 Lyon FRA
2. 1898, Jun 30 Torino ITA
3. 1899, Jun 21 Loosduinen NED
4. 1900, Aug 01 - 05 Paris FRA (Olympic Games)
5. 1901, Jul 08 - 10 Luzern SUI
6. 1902, May 28 - 30 Roma ITA
7. 1903, Oct 30 - 31 Buenos Aires ARG
8. 1904, Jul 15 - 16 Lyon FRA
9. 1905, Jul 18 - 20 Bruxelles BEL
10. 1906, Jun 09 - 11 Milano ITA
11. 1907, Jul 16 - 18 Zürich SUI
12. 1908, Jul 01 - 03 Wien AUT
13. 1909, Jul 07 - 10 Hamburg GER
14. 1910, Aug 12 - 13 Loosduinen NED
15. 1911, Jun 07 - 09 Roma ITA
16. 1912, Jul 29 - 31 Biarritz FRA
17. 1913, Sep 06 - 08 Camp Perry USA
18. 1914, Jul 21 - 25 Viborg DEN
1915 - 1920 not held
19. 1921, Aug 09 - 13 Lyon FRA
20. 1922, Sep 09 - 20 Milano ITA
21. 1923, Sep 18 - 19 Camp Perry USA
22. 1924, Jun 14 - 22 Reims FRA
23. 1925, Aug 11 - 13 St. Gallen SUI
24. 1927, May 28 - Jun 01 Roma ITA
25. 1928, Jul 21 - 25 Loosduinen NED
26. 1929, Aug 11 - 18 Stockholm SWE
27. 1930, Jul 31 - Aug 10 Antwerpen BEL
28. 1931, Aug 24 - Sep 05 Lwów POL
1932 USA - cancelled due to the world's economic depression
29. 1933, Jun 06 - 18 Granada ESP
1934 Athína GRE - cancelled on intervention of the Greece government
30. 1935, Sep 22 - 28 Roma ITA
31. 1937, Aug 01 - 08 Helsinki FIN
32. 1939, Jul 05 - 11 Luzern SUI
1940 - 1946 not held
33. 1947, Aug 05 - 10 Stockholm SWE
34. 1949, Nov 05 - 12 Buenos Aires ARG
35. 1952, Jul 10 - 15 Oslo NOR
36. 1954, Nov 17 - 25 Caracas VEN
37. 1958, Aug 17 - 24 Moskva URS
38. 1962, Oct 11 - 20 Cairo EGY
39. 1966, Jul 14 - 23 Wiesbaden FRG
40. 1970, Oct 17 - 26 Phoenix USA
41. 1974, Sep 19 - 28 Thun SUI
42. 1978, Sep 24 - Oct 05 Seoul KOR
I. 1979, Aug 16 - 23 Seoul KOR (Airgun WCh)
II. 1981, Aug 08 - 15 Santo Domingo DOM (Airgun WCh)
43. 1982, Oct 30 - Nov 14 Caracas VEN
III. 1983, Sep 17 - 23 Innsbruck AUT (Airgun WCh)
IV. 1985, Apr 21 - 27 Ciudad de México MEX (Airgun WCh)
44. 1986, Aug 25 - Sep 02 Skövde SWE (300 m)
1986, Sep 06 - 14 Suhl GDR
V. 1987, Oct 23 - 25 Budapest HUN (Airgun WCh)
VI. 1989, Apr 24 - May 01 Sarajevo YUG (Airgun WCh)
45. 1990, Aug 05 - 20 Moskva URS
VII. 1991, Apr 18 - 21 Stavanger NOR (Airgun WCh)
46. 1994, Jul 24 - Aug 04 Milano and Tolmezzo (300 m) ITA
47. 1998, Jul 14 - 28 Barcelona and Zaragoza (300 m) ESP
48. 2002, Jul 02 - 16 Lahti FIN
49. 2006, Jul 21 - Aug 05 Zagreb CRO
50. 2010, Jul 29 - Aug 11 München GER
51. 2014, Sep 06 - 20 Granada ESP
52. 2018, Aug 31 - Sep 15 Changwon KOR

1927: The Italian federation could not ensure the organization in 1926. So the championship was postponed.
1931: Lwów POL today Ukrainian Lviv
1952: Originally planned for 1951

Free rifle, three positions, 120 shots, 300 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1897 JULLIEN Frank SUI 501 ØSTMO Ole NOR 484 EHRENSPERGER Karl SUI 471
1898 PAROCHE Achille FRA 936 MOREAUX Léon FRA 932 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 904
1899 MADSEN Lars Jørgen DEN 943 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 934 BÖCKLI Franz SUI 930
1900 see Olympic results
1901 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 948 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 931 SILLEM Henrik NED 917
1902 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 941 CONTI Attilio ITA 929 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 913
1903 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 969 RICHARDET Louis Marcel SUI 952 CONTI Attilio ITA 938
1904 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 953 REICH Jean SUI 915 LECOQ Maurice FRA 913
1905 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 1004 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 973 RICHARDET Louis Marcel SUI 972
1906 BALME Eugène FRA 967 LECOQ Maurice FRA 965 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 964
1907 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 987 REICH Jean SUI 976 MEYER DE STADELHOFEN Marcel SUI 975
1908 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 961 REICH Jean SUI 957 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 955
1909 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 1009 PAROCHE Achille FRA 987(?) VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 987(?)
1910 REICH Jean SUI 1018 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 1016 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 1004
1911 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 1052 BRYNER Jakob SUI 1008 REICH Jean SUI 992
1912 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 1078 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 1038 MEYER DE STADELHOFEN Marcel SUI 1036
1913 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 1030 WIDMER Caspar SUI 994 BRUNNER Mathias SUI 985
1914 GEORGES René FRA 1056 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 1049 MADSEN Lars Jørgen DEN 1024
1921 STOKES Walter Raymond USA 1055 OSBURN Carl Townsend USA 1032 HARTMANN Josias SUI 1014
1922 STOKES Walter Raymond USA 1067 LIENHARD Walter SUI 1065 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 1054
1923 FISHER Morris USA 1090 STOKES Walter Raymond USA 1069 NUESSLEIN Lawrence Adam USA 1062
1924 FISHER Morris USA 1075 STOKES Walter Raymond USA 1067 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 1052
1925 HARTMANN Josias SUI 1109 LIENHARD Walter SUI 1105 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 1061
1927 HARTMANN Josias SUI 1105 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 1083 ERICSSON Olle SWE 1077
1928 ERICSSON Olle SWE 1093 REICH Jakob SUI 1092 HARTMANN Josias SUI 1091
1929 HARTMANN Josias SUI 1114(57) ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 1114(54) RENSHAW Harry USA 1091
1930 OKSA Einari FIN 1111 RENSHAW Harry USA 1100 HARTMANN Josias SUI 1099
1931 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 1109 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 1104 ERICSSON Olle SWE 1102
1933 DEMIERRE Fernand SUI 1094(50) ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 1094(41) OKSA Einari FIN 1093
1935 MIINALAINEN Viktor FIN 1111(56) LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 1111(55) KÄRNER Jaak EST 1102
1937 KIVISTIK Elmar EST 1124 ELO Olavi FIN 1121 LOKOTAR Gustav EST 1113
1939 LIIVIK August EST 1097 MÄNTTÄRI Toivo FIN 1094 JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli FIN 1093
1947 JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli FIN 1116(?) BÜRCHLER Robert SUI 1116(?) HORBER Otto SUI 1111
1949 ELO Olavi FIN 1118(56) JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli FIN 1118(54) JONSSON Jonas SWE 1112
1952 HOLLENSTEIN August SUI 1123 TAITTO Jorma FIN 1121(67) BÜRCHLER Robert SUI 1121(64)
1954 BOGDANOV Anatoliy URS 1133 BORISOV Vasiliy URS 1132 YLÖNEN Vilho FIN 1126
1958 YLÖNEN Vilho FIN 1136 PUCKEL Daniel USA 1132 KERVINEN Esa FIN 1129
1962 ANDERSON Gary USA 1138(395) YEVDOKIMOV Vladimir URS 1138(392) POOL Thomas USA 1136
1966 ANDERSON Gary USA 1156 GERASIMYONOK Aleksandr URS 1154 FOSTER John USA 1153
1970 KORNEV Valentin URS 1139(95/98) FOSTER John USA 1139(95/96) PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy URS 1134
1974 BASSHAM Lanny USA 1147 FOSTER John USA 1140 HÜRZELER Max SUI 1133
1978 WIGGER Lones USA 1160 LAAKSO Juhani FIN 1155 BERTSCHY Kuno SUI 1151
1982 LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy URS 1151 DANILCHENKO Viktor URS 1147 COOPER Malcolm GBR 1142
1986 DUBIS Glenn USA 1174(99) COOPER Malcolm GBR 1174(97) RÖPPÄNEN Mauri FIN 1166
1990 COOPER Malcolm GBR 1168 DUBIS Glenn USA 1167 HERLUFSEN Jørgen DEN 1163
1994 DUBIS Glenn USA 1175 STURNY Norbert SUI 1169 CHOLLET-DURAND Eric SUI 1168
1998 AMAT Jean-Pierre FRA 1162 BESSY Pascal FRA 1161 DUBIS Glenn USA 1157
2002 DEBEVEC Rajmond SLO 1168 UPTAGRAFFT Eric USA 1165 JEŘÁBEK Tomáš CZE 1163
2006 BERG-KNUTSEN Espen NOR 1181 BERG Vebjørn NOR 1178(98) KNÖGLER Mario AUT 1178(97)
2010 BÜRGE Marcel SUI 1182 BERG Vebjørn NOR 1179(58) HENRY Josselin FRA 1179(51)
2014 BRYHN Ole Kristian NOR 1175(54) GRAFF Cyril FRA 1175(42) BREKNE Odd Arne NOR 1174
2018 LEPPÄ Aleksi FIN 1172 PÉNI István HUN 1169 DUFAUX Gilles SUI 1167

1929 - 1935: The ties were decided by comparsion of the number of 10s (in parentheses). As the number of hits and then the number of aiming marks were still ties.
1947 - 1952: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s (in parentheses).
1962 - 1966: The tie was decided by comparsion of the result in prone position (in parentheses).
1970: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses).
1986 - 2006: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (kneeling position) (in parentheses).
Since 2010: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).

Free rifle, three positions, 120 shots, 300 m - Team

pts.
1897 1. SUI EHRENSPERGER Karl - HIRSCHY Alcide - JULLIEN Frank - LÜTHI Friedrich - RICHARDET Louis Marcel 2310,04
2. NOR FRYDENLUND Olaf - JENSEN Johan - LARSEN Ferdinand - ØSTMO Ole - SKOFTESTAD Henri 2248,62
3. FRA CAVADINI Auguste - LARDIN Maxime - LECOQ Maurice - MOREAUX Léon - VIOLET Alphonse 2206,62
1898 1. FRA ALLAIR Emile - CAVADINI Auguste - DUFIER Pierre - MOREAUX Léon - PAROCHE Achille 4447
2. ITA CARASSALE Luigi - CERUTTI Cirillo - MAGAGNINI Arturo - TIROTTI Stefano - VALERIO Cesare 4325
3. SUI HIRSCHY Alcide - JULLIEN Frank - LÜTHI Friedrich - RICHARDET Louis Marcel - STÄHELI Conrad 4216
1899 1. SUI BÖCKLI Franz - GRÜTER Alfred - KELLENBERGER Emil - STÄHELI Conrad - WIDMER Caspar 4528
2. FRA LARDIN Maxime - LECOQ Maurice - MOREAUX Léon - PAROCHE Achille - VIOLET Alphonse 4404
3. DEN JENSEN Alexander Viggo - JOHANSEN Johan-Christian - MADSEN Lars Jørgen - NIELSEN Anders Peter - VORSLUND-KJÆR Peter 4390
1900 see Olympic results
1901 1. SUI GRÜTER Alfred - KELLENBERGER Emil - ROCH Achille - SCHELLENBERG Heinrich - STÄHELI Conrad 4567
2. NED BOUWENS Antonius Hubertus Maria - DE BLOCK Remi - KOSTER Gustave - SILLEM Henrik - VUURMAN Uilke 4398
3. FRA CAVADINI Auguste - LARDIN Maxime - LECOQ Maurice - PAROCHE Achille - PY Raphaël 4386
1902 1. SUI GRÜTER Alfred - KELLENBERGER Emil - ROCH Achille - SCHELLENBERG Heinrich - STÄHELI Conrad 4484
2. ITA BONICELLI Daniele - CANTONI Gian Galeazzo - CONTI Attilio - MOLLICA Rocco - VITTONATTI Pasquale 4316
3. FRA CAVADINI Auguste - LARDIN Maxime - LECOQ Maurice - MOREAUX Léon - PAROCHE Achille 4285
1903 1. SUI GRÜTER Alfred - KELLENBERGER Emil - RICHARDET Louis Marcel - TOBLER Adolf - WÜGER Konrad 4598
2. ITA CONTI Attilio - PEDERZOLI Alessandro - TIBERI Aleardo - VALERIO Cesare - VERCELLONE Carlo 4413
3. ARG CABRERA Armando - CANALE Julio - CHIAPPE DUCCA Jeronimo - MARTÍNEZ Cándido - MASSO José 4239
1904 1. SUI REICH Jean - RICHARDET Louis Marcel - ROCH Achille - SCHELLENBERG Heinrich - STÄHELI Conrad 4542
2. ITA BONICELLI Daniele - CONTI Attilio - FRASCA Raffaele - TICCHI Riccardo - VALERIO Cesare 4431
3. FRA DURET Pierre - LECOQ Maurice - MOREAUX Léon - PAROCHE Achille - PY Raphaël 4422
1905 1. SUI GRÜTER Alfred - JACQUES François - REICH Jean - RICHARDET Louis Marcel - STÄHELI Conrad 4737
2. BEL MYIN Édouard - PAUMIER du VERGER Charles - RYSHEUVELS François - VAN ASBROECK Paul - VAN DEN BRANDEN Charles 4626
3. FRA BALME Eugène - COURQUIN Albert - FOUCONNIER Jean - LECOQ Maurice - PAROCHE Achille 4548
1906 1. SUI MEYER DE STADELHOFEN Marcel - REICH Jean - RICHARDET Louis Marcel - STÄHELI Conrad - STUMPF Ernst 4716
2. FRA BALME Eugène - COURQUIN Albert - HUSSON Albert - LECOQ Maurice - PAROCHE Achille 4694
3. BEL Comte DE RIBAUCOURT Robert - MYIN Édouard - PAUMIER DU VERGER Charles - POTY Édouard - VAN ASBROECK Paul 4495
1907 1. SUI BRUNNER Mathias - MEYER DE STADELHOFEN Marcel - REICH Jean - STÄHELI Conrad - STUMPF Ernst 4848
2. BEL Comte DE RIBAUCOURT Robert - MYIN Édouard - PAUMIER DU VERGER Charles - VAN ASBROECK Paul - VAN DEN BRANDEN Charles 4672
3. FRA BALME Eugène - COURQUIN Albert - HUSSON Albert - LECOQ Maurice - PAROCHE Achille 4651
1908 1. SUI MEYER DE STADELHOFEN Marcel - REICH Jean - RICHARDET Louis Marcel - STÄHELI Conrad - WIDMER Caspar 4616
2. ITA BONICELLI Daniele - CONTI Attilio - FRASCA Raffaele - PANZA Carlo Ernesto - TICCHI Riccardo 4585
3. FRA ANGELINI André - COURQUIN Albert - JOHNSON Léon - PARMENTIER André - PAROCHE Achille 4580
1909 1. SUI MEYER DE STADELHOFEN Marcel - REICH Jean - RICHARDET Louis Marcel - STÄHELI Conrad - WIDMER Caspar 4840
2. FRA COURQUIN Albert - HUSSON Albert - JOHNSON Léon - PARMENTIER André - PAROCHE Achille 4838
3. BEL Comte DE RIBAUCOURT Robert - GEENS Joseph - SAUVEUR Henri - SCHEIRLINCKX Charles - VAN ASBROECK Paul 4748
1910 1. SUI MEYER DE STADELHOFEN Marcel - REICH Jean - STÄHELI Conrad - STUMPF Ernst - WIDMER Caspar 4918
2. FRA COURQUIN Albert - HUSSON Albert - JOHNSON Léon - PARMENTIER André - PAROCHE Achille 4844
3. BEL BURY Jules - PAUMIER du VERGER Charles - SAUVEUR Henri - SCHEIRLINCKX Charles - VAN ASBROECK Paul 4786
1911 1. SUI BRUNNER Mathias - BRYNER Jakob - REICH Jean - STÄHELI Conrad - WIDMER Caspar 5014
2. FRA COLAS Paul René - COURQUIN Albert - HUSSON Albert - PARMENTIER André - PAROCHE Achille 4705
3. BEL GEENS Joseph - PAUMIER du VERGER Charles - SAUVEUR Henri - SCHEIRLINCKX Charles - VAN ASBROECK Paul 4603
1912 1. SUI BRUNNER Mathias - KUCHEN Fritz - MEYER DE STADELHOFEN Marcel - STÄHELI Conrad - WIDMER Caspar 5172
2. FRA COLAS Paul René - COURQUIN Albert - HUSSON Albert - JOHNSON Léon - PARMENTIER André 5027
3. NED BOUWENS Antonius Hubertus Maria - BRUSSARD Pieter Johannes - DE GEE Antonie Willem Jan - VAN DEN BERGH Gerard Anne - VUURMAN Uilke 5010
1913 1. SUI BRUNNER Mathias - REICH Jean - STÄHELI Conrad - UHLER Ernst - WIDMER Caspar 4959
2. FRA BALME Eugène - COLAS Paul René - COURQUIN Albert - JOHNSON Léon - PARMENTIER André 4767
3. USA EDDY Ernest - HEIDENREICH Frederic - KNEUBEL John - LONG Cedric - SWEETING Edward 4578
1914 1. SUI BRUNNER Mathias - KUCHEN Fritz - MEYER DE STADELHOFEN Marcel - STÄHELI Conrad - WIDMER Caspar 5025
2. FRA COURQUIN Albert - GEORGES René - HUSSON Albert - PARMENTIER André - PAROCHE Achille 4902
3. DEN ANDERSEN Niels - MADSEN Kjør - MADSEN Lars Jørgen - NIELSEN Anders Peter - PETERSEN Anders Martinus 4871
1921 1. USA CHRISTIAN James - FISHER Morris - OSBURN Carl Townsend - ROTHROCK Arthur - STOKES Walter Raymond 5015
2. SUI AMOUDRUZ Gustave - HARTMANN Josias - HÄNNI Hans - ZÄCH Emil - ZIMMERMANN Karl 4933
3. FRA COLAS Paul René - JOHNSON Léon - PARMENTIER André - PERCY Louis - ROES Georges 4609
1922 1. USA BOLES John Keith - FISHER Morris - LLOYD Calvin - OSBURN Carl Townsend - STOKES Walter Raymond 5132
2. SUI HARTMANN Josias - LIENHARD Walter - PFEIDERER Hans - RÖSLI Arnold - ZIMMERMANN Karl 5120
3. DEN HANSEN Simon - LARSEN Niels Hansen Ditlev - LAURSEN Niels - MADSEN Lars Jørgen - SÆTTER-LASSEN Erik 4965
1923 1. USA BOLES John Keith - FISHER Morris - NUESSLEIN Lawrence Adam - OSBURN Carl Townsend - STOKES Walter Raymond 5301
only one team participating
1924 1. USA BOLES John Keith - COULTER Raymond Orville - FISHER Morris - OSBURN Carl Townsend - STOKES Walter Raymond 5284
2. SUI HARTMANN Josias - LIENHARD Walter - PFEIDERER Hans - REICH Jakob - ZIMMERMANN Karl 5184
3. FRA DURAND Raymond - GOUÉRY Louis - JOHNSON Léon - ROES Georges - RUMEAU Emile 5097
1925 1. SUI HARTMANN Josias - LIENHARD Walter - PELLI Giuseppe - REICH Jakob - ZIMMERMANN Karl 5386
2. USA BOLES John Keith - COULTER Raymond Orville - DODSON Manning - FISHER Morris - MORGAN Armand 5255
3. DEN JENSEN Christian - LARSEN Niels Hansen Ditlev - LAURSEN Niels - PEDERSEN P.J. - SÆTTER-LASSEN Erik 5099
1927 1. SUI HARTMANN Josias - KUCHEN Fritz - LIENHARD Walter - PELLI Giuseppe - ZIMMERMANN Karl 5379
2. SWE ERICSSON Olle - ERIKSSON Mauritz - KNUTSSON Viktor - OHLSSON Erik - WESTER Ivar 5309
3. USA BRUCE William - COULTER Raymond Orville - DODSON Manning - MARTIN Pedro - NUESSLEIN Lawrence Adam 5272
1928 1. SUI HARTMANN Josias - LIENHARD Walter - PELLI Giuseppe - REICH Jakob - ZIMMERMANN Karl 5391
2. SWE ANDERSSON Gustaf Emil - ERICSSON Olle - ERIKSSON Mauritz - OHLSSON Erik - WESTER Ivar 5339(599)
3. USA BRUCE William - DINWIDDIE Marcus William - HINDS Sydney Rae - SEITZINGER Russell - WOODS Paul 5339(597)
1929 1. SUI HARTMANN Josias - LIENHARD Walter - REICH Jakob - TELLENBACH Ernst - ZIMMERMANN Karl 5442
2. USA BLAKLEY John - RENSHAW Harry - SEITZINGER Russell - SHARPE Thomas - WOODS Paul 5397
3. SWE ANDERSSON Gustaf Emil - ERICSSON Olle - ERIKSSON Mauritz - KARLSSON Emrik - OHLSSON Erik 5289
1930 1. USA FISHER Morris - RENSHAW Harry - SEITZINGER Russell - SHARP Joe - SWANSON Emmett 5441
2. SUI DEMIERRE Fernand - HARTMANN Josias - REICH Jakob - TELLENBACH Ernst - ZIMMERMANN Karl 5407
3. FIN LESKINEN Kullervo - LINDGREN Sven-Oscar - OKSA Einari - TALVENHEIMO Niilo - TOIVONEN Edvard 5337
1931 1. SUI DEMIERRE Fernand - LIENHARD Walter - REICH Jakob - SALZMANN Albert - ZIMMERMANN Karl 5482
2. FIN LESKINEN Kullervo - LINDGREN Sven-Oscar - OKSA Einari - TALVENHEIMO Niilo - RAVILA Johan Albert 5398
3. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - GLOMNES Sverre - GRØNLI Johannes - MUSLIE Reidar - RØGEBERG Willy 5363
1933 1. SUI DEMIERRE Fernand - HARTMANN Josias - REICH Jakob - TELLENBACH Ernst - ZIMMERMANN Karl 5412
2. FIN LESKINEN Kullervo - LINDGREN Sven-Oscar - MIINALAINEN Viktor - OKSA Einari - RANTALA Osmo 5356
3. SWE ANDERSSON Gustaf Emil - ERICSSON Olle - ERIKSSON Tage - PERSSON Nils O. - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm 5306
1935 1. FIN LESKINEN Kullervo - LINDGREN Sven-Oscar - MIINALAINEN Viktor - OKSA Einari - VASENIUS Nisse 5488
2. EST KÄRNER Jaak - KIVISTIK Elmar - LIIVIK August - RIKAND Endel - RULL Ernst 5465
3. SUI HORBER Otto - REICH Jakob - SALZMANN Albert - TELLENBACH Ernst - ZIMMERMANN Karl 5446
1937 1. EST KIVIOJA Harald - KIVISTIK Elmar - KUKK Vladimir - LIIVIK August - LOKOTAR Gustav 5526
2. FIN ELO Olavi - LESKINEN Kullervo - MIINALAINEN Viktor - OKSA Einari - VASENIUS Nisse 5493
3. SUI CIOCCO Mario - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - SALZMANN Albert - ZIMMERMANN Karl 5481
1939 1. EST KIVIOJA Harald - KIVISTIK Elmar - KÜBAR Karl - LIIVIK August - LOKOTAR Gustav 5433
2. FIN ELO Olavi - FRIETSCH Bruno Engelbrecht - HYNNINEN Onni - JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - MÄNTTÄRI Toivo 5425
3. SUI GRÜNIG Emil - HARTMANN Josias - HORBER Otto - REICH Jakob - ZIMMERMANN Karl 5415
1947 1. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - JAKOBER Werner - SCHLAPBACH Louis 5500
2. FIN ELO Olavi - FRIETSCH Bruno Engelbrecht - HYNNINEN Onni - JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - MÄNTTÄRI Toivo 5489
3. SWE BERG Uno - ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Kurt - NAUMBURG Nils 5463
1949 1. FIN ELO Olavi - JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - LESKINEN Kullervo - MÄNTTÄRI Toivo - NORDQUIST Jussi 5512
2. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - JAKOBER Werner - KRAMER Ernst 5508
3. SWE BERG Uno - ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Kurt - JONSSON Jonas 5488
1952 1. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - GRÜNIG Emil - HOLLENSTEIN August - HORBER Otto - HUBER Ernst 5540
2. SWE BERG Uno - ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Kurt - LINDQUIST Tage 5489
3. FIN JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - LESKINEN Kullervo - NORDQUIST Jussi - TAITTO Jorma - YLÖNEN Vilho 5481
1954 1. URS AVILOV Pyotr - BOGDANOV Anatoliy - BORISOV Vasiliy - ITIKIS Moisey - KRISHNYEVSKIY Vasiliy 5607
2. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - CLAVADETSCHER Georg - HOLLENSTEIN August - HUBER Ernst - SCHMID Ernst 5505
3. SWE ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Kurt - SUNDBERG Nils Johan - WIBERG Agne 5491
1958 1. URS AVILOV Pyotr - BORISOV Vasiliy - ITKIS Moisey - KRISHNYEVSKIY Vasiliy - NIYAZOV Marat 5575
2. FIN JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - KERVINEN Esa - NORDQUIST Jussi - TAITTO Jorma - YLÖNEN Vilho 5554
3. HUN ÁGOSTON Imre - BALOGH Ambrus - DOSZTÁLY János - HOLUP János - KREBS Sándor 5533
1962 1. URS ITKIS Moisey - YAKONYUK Andrey - YAROSH Eduard - YEVDOKIMOV Vladimir 4533
2. USA ANDERSON Gary - POOL Thomas - PUCKEL Daniel - WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. 4516
3. SUI HOLLENSTEIN August - MÜLLER Kurt - SPILLMANN Hansruedi - VOGT Erwin 4502
1966 1. USA ANDERSON Gary - FOSTER John - THOMPSON Margaret - WIGGER Lones 4602
2. URS BORISOV Vasiliy - GERASIMYONOK Aleksandr - LUSTBERG Lyudvig - NIYAZOV Marat 4573
3. SUI FITZI Karl - MÜLLER Kurt - SIMONET Hans - VOGT Erwin 4535
1970 1. USA FOSTER John - MURDOCK Margaret - WIGGER Lones - WRITER John 4531
2. URS YERMILOV Sergey - KORNEV Valentin - MELNIK Boris - PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy 4527
3. TCH BULAN Karel - KOVAŘÍK Petr - POJER Rudolf - SCHWARZ Antonín 4473
1974 1. USA FOSTER John - BASSHAM Lanny - WRITER John - WIGGER Lones 4543
2. URS MELNIK Boris - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - AGISHEV Vladimir - KORNEV Valentin 4508
3. SUI TRUTTMANN Martin - JERMANN Charles - VOGT Erwin - HÜRZELER Max 4487
1978 1. USA WIGGER Lones - CARTER Ray - KIMES David - WRIGHT Webster 4577
2. SUI BERTSCHY Kuno - INDERBITZIN Walter - JERMANN Charles - SARBACH Ueli 4573
3. FIN LAAKSO Juhani - MINKKINEN Jaako - RÖPPÄNEN Mauri - ALA-HONKOLA Osmo 4553
1982 1. URS LVOV Vladimir - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - DANILCHENKO Viktor - LARIN Gennadiy 4542
2. USA WIGGER Lones - CARTER Ray - DUBIS Glenn - KIMES David 4488
3. NOR KJØLL Trond - SKIRBEKK Geir - STENVAAG Harald - VIKEN Kåre Inge 4461
1986 1. URS LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - DANILCHENKO Viktor - MITROFANOV Aleksandr 3476
2. USA DUBIS Glenn - WIGGER Lones - AYLWARD Robert 3471
3. NOR SKIRBEKK Geir - STENVAAG Harald - VIKEN Kåre Inge 3464
1990 1. URS MAKSAKOV Igor - PETIKYAN Grachya - KLIMENKO Anatoliy 3467
2. FRA BESSY Pascal - CHASSAT Roger - MAQUIN Dominique 3462
3. SWE JANSSON Göran - JANSSON Roger - LARSSON Michael 3460
1994 1. BLR MARTYNOV Sergei - NEKHAEV Georgi - KLIMENKO Anatoli 3480
2. FIN MARJALA Harri - SÄYNEVIRTA Tapio - SALONEN Jukka 3478
3. CZE BAKEŠ Milan - MACH Milan - KŮRKA Petr 3477
1998 1. USA DUBIS Glenn - TAMAS Thomas - GOFF Stephen 3476
2. NOR RØyseth Arild - BERG-KNUTSEN Espen - LARSEN Thore 3474
3. FRA AMAT Jean-Pierre - BESSY Pascal - CHASSAT Roger 3468
2002 1. CZE JEŘÁBEK Tomáš - MACH Milan - OPELKA Luboš 3511
2. USA DUBIS Glenn - UPTAGRAFFT Eric - ANTI Michael 3499
3. NOR RØYSETH Arild - LARSEN Thore - WOHLEN Magnus 3491
2006 1. NOR BERG-KNUTSEN Espen - BERG Vebjørn - WOHLEN Magnus 3517
2. AUT KNÖGLER Mario - FARNIK Thomas - PLANER Christian 3514
3. SWE SANDBERG Per - GUSTAFSSON Johan - BROLUND Anders 3503
2010 1. SUI BÜRGE Marcel - MÜLLER Beat - BEYELER Simon 3516
2. FRA HENRY Josselin - SAUVEPLANE Valérian - GRAFF Cyril 3513
3. NOR BERG Vebjørn - BRYHN Ole Kristian - BOGAR Stian 3503
2014 1. SUI BÜRGE Marcel - DELLEY Claude-Alain - SCHAFFTER Olivier 3511
2. FRA HENRY Josselin - SAUVEPLANE Valérian - GRAFF Cyril 3506
3. NOR BREKNE Odd Arne - BRYHN Ole Kristian - CLAUSSEN Simon 3483
2018 1. AUT RUMPLER Gernot - PICKL Bernhard - RUMPLER Stefan 3469
2. SUI DUFAUX Gilles - LOCHBIHLER Jan- ROSSI Andrea 3461
3. FRA RAYNAUD Alexis - SAUVEPLANE Valérian - D'HALLUIN Michael 3459

1897: The inclusion of decimal points in the scores is because in those days it was not unkown for competitiors to miss the target altogether. To calculate the score the total points were multiplied by comparsion of the number of hits and divided by comparsion of the number of shots fired.
1928: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of hits (in parentheses).
1935: Ties were decided on the smaller diference between top and bottom individual scores.

Free rifle, prone, 60 shots, 300 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1982 DANILCHENKO Viktor URS 593(26) COOPER Malcolm GBR 593(22) VAN DE ZANDE Ernest USA 591
1986 COOPER Malcolm GBR 599 RÖPPÄNEN Pekka FIN 597(99/100/100) DUBIS Glenn USA 597(99/100/99)
1990 STENVAAG Harald NOR 600 STURNY Norbert SUI 599(100/100/100/100) TAMAS Thomas USA 599(100/100/100/99)
1994 RÜCKER Bernd GER 600 KŮRKA Petr CZE 599 CHASSAT Roger FRA 597
1998 ANDERSSON Bengt SWE 598 SÄYNEVIRTA Tapio FIN 597(100) DUBIS Glenn USA 597(9)
2002 STURNY Norbert SUI 597(100) JEŘÁBEK Tomáš CZE 597(99/100/100) LARSSON Michael SWE 597(99/100/99)
2006 OPELKA Luboš CZE 599(100/100) SIDI Péter HUN 599(100/99) DEBEVEC Rajmond SLO 598
2010 RASER Stefan AUT 599 BERG Vebjørn NOR 598(44) ZOBRIST Marcel SUI 598(39)
2014 SAUVEPLANE Valérian FRA 599 GUSTAFSSON Johan SWE 598(39) McPHAIL Michael USA 598(37)
2018 DEBEVEC Rajmond SLO 592(31) ROMANCZYK Daniel POL 592(22) KUNA Josip CRO 590

1982: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s.
1986 - 2006: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses).
Since 2010: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).

Free rifle, prone, 60 shots, 300 m - Team

pts.
1982 1. URS LVOV Vladimir - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - DANILCHENKO Viktor - VLASOV Viktor 2353
2. SUI BERTSCHY Kuno - INDERBITZIN Walter - MÜLLER Anton - SARBACH Ueli 2346
3. NOR HARTZ Tore - SKIRBEKK Geir - VIKEN Kåre Inge - MELBYE HANSEN Terje 2340
1986 1. FRA BESSY Pascal - BURY Michel - MAQUIN Dominique 1767
2. FIN RÖPPÄNEN Pekka - RÖPPÄNEN Mauri - LESKINEN Kalle 1766
3. NOR DALEN Jørn - VIKEN Kåre Inge - STENVAAG Harald 1758
1990 1. NOR ROLLAND Geir Magne - STENVAAG Harald - DALEN Jørn 1785
2. USA DUBIS Glenn - TAMAS Thomas - CARNES Bradley 1780
3. GBR COOPER Malcolm - SULLIVAN Michael - DAVIS John 1779
1994 1. FIN SALONEN Jukka - SÄYNEVIRTA Tapio - LESKINEN Kalle 1787
2. CZE KŮRKA Petr - BAKEŠ Milan - MACH Milan 1785
3. SUI COTTAGNOUD Olivier - CHOLLET-DURAND Eric - STURNY Norbert 1783
1998 1. SWE ANDERSSON Bengt - EDMAN Jonas - LARSSON Michael 1772
2. NOR RØYSETH Arild - BERG-KNUTSEN Espen - LARSEN Thore 1768
3. FRA AMAT Jean-Pierre - BESSY Pascal - CHASSAT Roger 1767
2002 1. NOR BERG Vebjørn - RØYSETH Arild - BUND Per-Gunnar 1785
2. USA TAMAS Thomas - UPTAGRAFFT Eric - DUBIS Glenn 1783(296)
3. SWE LARSSON Michael - BRANDT Anders - GUSTAFSSON Johan 1783(294)
2006 1. NOR BERG-KNUTSEN Espen - BERG Vebjørn - WOHLEN Magnus 1792
2. SWE SANDBERG Per - GUSTAFSSON Johan - LARSSON Michael 1790
3. AUS POTENT Warren - TAYLOR Maris - HOLLISTER David 1787
2010 1. GBR LINCOLN Tony - CREEVY Harry - ALDHOUSE Simon 1792
2. AUT RASER Stefan - PLANER Christian - PODOLAK Michael 1791
3. FRA HENRY Josselin - SAUVEPLANE Valérian - BIGOT Guillaume 1790
2014 1. NOR BREKNE Odd Arne - BRYHN Ole Kristian - BOGAR Stian 1789
2. USA UPTAGRAFFT Eric - McPHAIL Michael - HEIN Joseph 1786
3. FRA HENRY Josselin - SAUVEPLANE Valérian - GRAFF Cyril 1784
2018 1. FRA D'HALLUIN Michael - SAUVEPLANE Valérian - MORENO FLORES Rémi 1761
2. SUI DUFAUX Gilles - LOCHBIHLER Jan - ACKERMANN Marcel 1757
3. NOR BREKNE Odd Arne - BRYHN Ole Kristian - BOGAR Stian 1755

2002: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series of each shooter etc. (in parentheses).

Free rifle, prone, 40 shots, 300 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1897 JULLIEN Frank SUI 172 GHISLER Enrico ITA 169 ØSTMO Ole NOR 167
1898 MOREAUX Léon FRA 322 PAROCHE Achille FRA 317 TIROTTI Stefano ITA 316
1899 WALLINGFORD Jesse Alfred GBR 334 VALERIO Cesare ITA 331 MOREAUX Léon FRA 325
1900 see Olympic results (any position)
1901 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 341 LECOQ Maurice FRA 338 PAROCHE Achille FRA 337
1902 CONTI Attilio ITA 321 BONICELLI Daniele ITA 318 CAVADINI Auguste FRA 316
1903 RICHARDET Louis Marcel SUI 343 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 331 TOBLER Adolf SUI 330
1904 RYSHEUVELS François BEL 342 PAROCHE Achille FRA 334 RICHARDET Louis Marcel SUI 330
1905 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 350 VUURMAN Uilke NED 343 BALME Eugène FRA 339
1906 BALME Eugène FRA 340 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 336(?) LECOQ Maurice FRA 336(?)
1907 BALLMER Guillermo ARG 353 BALME Eugène FRA 349 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 345
1908 FRASCA Raffaele ITA 341 PARMENTIER André FRA 340 PAROCHE Achille FRA 336
1909 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 348 PAROCHE Achille FRA 347(?) CONTI Attilio ITA 347(?)
1910 PAROCHE Achille FRA 352 REICH Jean SUI 351 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 349
1911 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 355 BRYNER Jakob SUI 352 SCHEIRLINCKX Charles BEL 345
1912 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 367 COLAS Paul René FRA 358 HUSSON Albert FRA 357
1913 PAROCHE Achille FRA 358 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 355 KNEUBEL John USA 354
1914 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 360 GEORGES René FRA 357(?) MADSEN Lars Jørgen DEN 357(?)
1921 STOKES Walter Raymond USA 372(?) CHRISTIAN James USA 372(?) FISHER Morris USA 369
1922 LIENHARD Walter SUI 375(?) STOKES Walter Raymond USA 375(?) LLOYD Calvin USA 371
1923 FISHER Morris USA 385 BOLES John Keith USA 379 STOKES Walter Raymond USA 377
1924 STOKES Walter Raymond USA 383(?) FISHER Morris USA 383(?) COULTER Raymond Orville USA 382
1925 LIENHARD Walter SUI 384 ROES Georges FRA 382 HARTMANN Josias SUI 381
1927 BRUCE William USA 389 ERIKSSON Mauritz SWE 387 WESTER Ivar SWE 385
1928 ERIKSSON Mauritz SWE 388 ERICSSON Olle SWE 384 MUSLIE Reidar NOR 383
1929 KARLSSON Emrik SWE 383(?) ERICSSON Olle SWE 383(?) HARTMANN Josias SUI 382
1930 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 389 LINDGREN Sven-Oscar FIN 386 DEMIERRE Fernand SUI 385
1931 LINDGREN Sven-Oscar FIN 393 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 391 SIIR Johannes EST 388
1933 OKSA Einari FIN 388 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 383 RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm SWE 381
1935 RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm SWE 392 DURAND Raymond FRA 390 KONGSJORDEN Halvar NOR 388
1937 OKSA Einari FIN 391 KIVISTIK Elmar EST 390(?) ELO Olavi FIN 390(?)
1939 KONGSJORDEN Halvar NOR 385 LIIVIK August EST 384(?) CHRISTENSEN Evald DEN 384(?)
1947 BÜRCHLER Robert SUI 392 JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 388(?) HORBER Otto SUI 388(?)
1949 HORBER Otto SUI 388 JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 387 BÜRCHLER Robert SUI 386
1952 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 392 TAITTO Jorma FIN 391 BÜRCHLER Robert SUI 389
1954 BOGDANOV Anatoliy URS 391 BORISOV Vasiliy URS 389 HUBER Ernst SUI 388
1958 WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. USA 389(?) YLÖNEN Vilho FIN 389(?) PUCKEL Daniel USA 389(?)
1962 ANDERSON Gary USA 395 SPILLMANN Hansruedi SUI 394 JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 393
1966 JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 398(38/2) LANDRØ Magne NOR 398(38/2) NIYAZOV Marat URS 397
1970 DITZLER Theo SUI 395 WIGGER Lones USA 394(?) MINKKINEN Jaakko FIN 394(?)
1974 BASSHAM Lanny USA 394 WUNDERLICH Uto GDR 393 WIGGER Lones USA 392
1978 INDERBITZIN Walter SUI 399 WIGGER Lones USA 398(?) HARTZ Tore NOR 398(?)
1982 not competed
1986 COOPER Malcolm GBR 400 STENVAAG Harald NOR 399 RÖPPÄNEN Mauri FIN 398

1939: Ties were decided first by comparsion of number of hits on the target, next of hits on the scoring rings, then the highest number of 10s, 9s and 8s, and if still a tie the distance oft he widest shot from the exact centre of the bullseye.
1947 - 1966: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s, 9s (in parentheses). As this was still a tie the distance of the last 10 to the centre of the target decided.
1970: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses).
1978: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses). Als the series were complete identically the distance of the last 10 to the centre of the traget decided?

Free rifle, prone, 40 shots, 300 m - Team (defunct)

pts.
1937 1. EST KIVIOJA Harald - KIVISTIK Elmar - KUKK Vladimir - LIIVIK August - LOKOTAR Gustav 1918
2. FIN ELO Olavi - LESKINEN Kullervo - OKSA Einari - MIINALAINEN Viktor - VASENIUS Nisse 1915
3. SWE DESSLE Sven - ERICSSON Olle - ERIKSSON Tage - JOHANSSON Kurt - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm 1905
1939 - 1966 not competed
1970 1. SUI BEYELES Andreas - BÜRGIN Erich - DITZLER Theo - KOHLER Emile 1561
2. URS YERMILOV Sergey - KORNEV Valentin - MELNIK Boris - PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy 1556
3. FIN ALA-HONKOLA Osmo - KERVINEN Esa - LAAKSO Juhani - MINKKINEN Jaakko 1551
1974 1. USA BASSHAM Lanny - WIGGER Lones - FOSTER John - WRITER John 1555
2. URS MELNIK Boris - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - AGISHEV Vladimir - KORNEV Valentin 1552
3. SUI TRUTTMANN Martin - JERMANN Charles - VOGT Erwin - HÜRZELER Max 1542
1978 1. USA CARTER Ray - KIMES David - WIGGER Lones - WRIGHT Webster 1575(394)
2. FIN ALA-HONKOLA Osmo - RÖPPÄNEN Mauri - LAAKSO Juhani - MINKKINEN Jaakko 1575(392)
3. SUI BERTSCHY Kuno - INDERBITZIN Walter - JERMANN Charles - SARBACH Ueli 1574
1982 not competed
1986 1. URS DANILCHENKO Viktor - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - MITROFANOV Aleksandr 1192(297)
2. NOR SKIRBEKK Geir - STENVAAG Harald - VIKEN Kåre Inge 1192(295)
3. SUI BRÄM Heinz - DUFAUX Pierre Alain - STURNY Norbert 1190

1978 - 1986: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series of each shooter etc. (in parentheses).

Free rifle, standing, 40 shots, 300 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1897 ØSTMO Ole NOR 161 JULLIEN Frank SUI 159 SILLEM Henrik NED 157
1898 PAROCHE Achille FRA 298 MOREAUX Léon FRA 292 CAVADINI Auguste FRA 284
1899 BÖCKLI Franz SUI 315 MADSEN Lars Jørgen DEN 306(?) FRYDENLUND Olaf NOR 306(?)
1900 see Olympic results
1901 VALERIO Cesare ITA 305 PREM Jean AUT 304 LARDIN Maxime FRA 300
1902 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 300 LECHNER Hans GER 296 LARDIN Maxime FRA 295
1903 MASSO José ARG 293 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 292 VALERIO Cesare ITA 287
1904 BONICELLI Daniele ITA 309 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 308 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 307
1905 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 326 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 322 VAN DEN BRANDEN Charles BEL 308
1906 COURQUIN Albert FRA 312 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 308 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 306
1907 WERTGARNER Karl AUT 320 REICH Jean SUI 315(?) VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 315(?)
1908 MADSEN Lars Jørgen DEN 317 COURQUIN Albert FRA 314 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 307
1909 PACHMAYER Emil GER 334 PARMENTIER André FRA 329 MEYER DE STADELHOFEN Marcel SUI 326
1910 REICH Jean SUI 328 PACHMAYER Emil GER 325 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 322
1911 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 332 MADSEN Lars Jørgen DEN 317 BRYNER Jakob SUI 316
1912 TICCHI Riccardo ITA 345 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 338 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 337
1913 WIDMER Caspar SUI 334 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 323 COURQUIN Albert FRA 313
1914 GEORGES René FRA 348 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 332 NYMAN Gustaf Richard FIN 329
1921 STOKES Walter Raymond USA 326 HARTMANN Josias SUI 324 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 322
1922 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 341(?) OSBURN Carl Townsend USA 341(?) MADSEN Lars Jørgen DEN 340
1923 NUESSLEIN Lawrence Adam USA 339 FISHER Morris USA 338 BOLES John Keith USA 335
1924 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 339 STOKES Walter Raymond USA 333(?) RICO Abelardo ARG 333(?)
1925 HARTMANN Josias SUI 352 LIENHARD Walter SUI 346 DODSON Manning USA 343
1927 HARTMANN Josias SUI 344 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 342 DURAND Raymond FRA 340
1928 REICH Jakob SUI 347 OKSA Einari FIN 344 ERICSSON Olle SWE 341
1929 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 376 HARTMANN Josias SUI 375(?) RENSHAW Harry USA 375(?)
1930 OKSA Einari FIN 359 HARTMANN Josias SUI 351 RENSHAW Harry USA 348
1931 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 360 ERICSSON Olle SWE 353(12) REICH Jakob SUI 353(11)
1933 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 354 ERICSSON Olle SWE 350 HARTMANN Josias SUI 347
1935 DESSLE Sven SWE 356 LIIVIK August EST 352(?) RØGEBERG Willy NOR 352(?)
1937 ELO Olavi FIN 362 GRÜNIG Emil SUI 357 KIVISTIK Elmar EST 353
1939 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 353 MÄNTTÄRI Toivo FIN 350(?) GRÜNIG Emil SUI 350(?)
1947 CAGNASSO Pablo ARG 363 ELO Olavi FIN 357 JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli FIN 356
1949 ELO Olavi FIN 364(?) JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli FIN 364(15) RØGEBERG Willy NOR 361
1952 ERBÉN Isac Holger SWE 361 HOLLENSTEIN August SUI 359 TAITTO Jorma FIN 357
1954 BORISOV Vasiliy URS 366 HOLLENSTEIN August SUI 363 BOGDANOV Anatoliy URS 362
1958 ANTONESCU Constantin ROU 367 YLÖNEN Vilho FIN 365 HARBECK Hans-Werner FRG 363
1962 POOL Thomas USA 368 LACSNY József HUN 364 PUCKEL Daniel USA 363
1966 MÜLLER Kurt SUI 375(?) ANDERSON Gary USA 375(?) GERASIMYONOK Aleksandr URS 370
1970 MURDOCK Margaret USA 375 FOSTER John USA 372 WRITER John USA 367
1974 BASSHAM Lanny USA 370(96) FOSTER John USA 370(93) AGISHEV Vladimir URS 367
1978 COOPER Malcolm GBR 379 CHEYNE Robert CAN 376 WIGGER Lones USA 375
1982 LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy URS 375 LVOV Vladimir URS 374 WIGGER Lones USA 371
1986 COOPER Malcolm GBR 387 DUBIS Glenn USA 383 BURY Michel FRA 380
1990 DUBIS Glenn USA 385 JANSSON Roger SWE 380 BESSY Pascal FRA 378

1931: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s. (in parentheses). As the number of hits and then the number of aiming marks were still ties.
1939: Ties were decided first by comparsion of number of hits on the target, next of hits on the scoring rings, then the highest number of 10s, 9s and 8s, and if still a tie the distance oft he widest shot from the exact centre of the bullseye.
1949: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s (in parentheses).
1974: The tie was decided by comparsion of the score of the last series of 10 shots (in parentheses).

Free rifle, standing, 40 shots, 300 m - Team (defunct)

pts.
1937 1. EST KIVIOJA Harald - KIVISTIK Elmar - KUKK Vladimir - LIIVIK August - LOKOTAR Gustav 1752
2. SUI CIOCCO Mario - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - SALZMANN Albert - ZIMMERMANN Karl 1751
3. FIN ELO Olavi - LESKINEN Kullervo - OKSA Einari - MIINALAINEN Viktor - VASENIUS Nisse 1735
1939 - 1966 not competed
1970 1. USA FOSTER John - MURDOCK Margaret - WIGGER Lones - WRITER John 1473
2. URS YERMILOV Sergey - KORNEV Valentin - MELNIK Boris - PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy 1451
3. TCH BULAN Karel - KOVAŘÍK Petr - POJER Rudolf - SCHWARZ Antonín 1434
1974 1. USA BASSHAM Lanny - WIGGER Lones - FOSTER John - WRITER John 1458
2. URS MELNIK Boris - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - AGISHEV Vladimir - KORNEV Valentin 1435
3. TCH KOVAŘÍK Petr - BULAN Karel - SKYBA Karel - KŮRKA Libor 1428
1978 1. USA WIGGER Lones - CARTER Ray - KIMES David - WRIGHT Webster 1473
2. SUI BERTSCHY Kuno - INDERBITZIN Walter - JERMANN Charles - SARBACH Ueli 1462
3. FIN LAAKSO Juhani - MINKKINEN Jaakko - RÖPPÄNEN Mauri - ALA-HONKOLA Osmo 1452
1982 1. URS LVOV Vladimir - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - DANILCHENKO Viktor - LARIN Gennadiy 1461
2. USA CARTER Ray - WIGGER Lones - DUBIS Glenn - KIMES David 1441
3. FRG BICHLER Hubert - HEINZ Peter - LIND Ulrich - KRENN Rudolf 1412
1986 1. NOR SKIRBEKK Geir - VIKEN Kåre Inge - STENVAAG Harald 1120
2. USA DUBIS Glenn - AYLWARD Robert - WIGGER Lones 1115
3. URS LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - DANILCHENKO Viktor - MITROFANOV Aleksandr 1112
1990 1. FRA BESSY Pascal - CHASSAT Roger - MAQUIN Dominique 1129
2. URS PETIKYAN Grachya - MAKSAKOV Igor - KLIMENKO Anatoliy 1122
3. TCH BAKEŠ Milan - KŮRKA Petr - LÍSKOVEC Pavel 1119


Free rifle, kneeling, 40 shots, 300 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1897 JULLIEN Frank SUI 170 HIRSCHY Alcide SUI 165 SILLEM Henrik NED 161
1898 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 322 PAROCHE Achille FRA 321 MOREAUX Léon FRA 318
1899 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 328 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 325 SILLEM Henrik NED 322
1900 see Olympic results
1901 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 339 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 334 GRÜTER Alfred SUI 318
1902 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 350 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 335 CANTONI Gian Galeazzo ITA 324
1903 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 346 CONTI Attilio ITA 345 RICHARDET Louis Marcel SUI 333
1904 SCHELLENBERG Heinrich SUI 337 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 331 RICHARDET Louis Marcel SUI 326
1905 RICHARDET Louis Marcel SUI 340 MYIN Édouard BEL 333 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 332
1906 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 338(?) STUMPF Ernst SUI 338(?) STÄHELI Conrad SUI 328
1907 REICH Jean SUI 341 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 339 STUMPF Ernst SUI 338
1908 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 342 REICH Jean SUI 329(?) WIDMER Caspar SUI 329(?)
1909 WIDMER Caspar SUI 351 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 349 CONTI Attilio ITA 348
1910 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 363 WIDMER Caspar SUI 351 REICH Jean SUI 339
1911 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 365 REICH Jean SUI 344 BRYNER Jakob SUI 340
1912 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 374 MEYER DE STADELHOFEN Marcel SUI 364 KUCHEN Fritz SUI 357
1913 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 352 BRUNNER Mathias SUI 346 REICH Jean SUI 344
1914 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 357 GEORGES René FRA 351(?) BRUNNER Mathias SUI 351(?)
1921 STOKES Walter Raymond USA 357 HARTMANN Josias SUI 348 OSBURN Carl Townsend USA 341
1922 STOKES Walter Raymond USA 356 LIENHARD Walter SUI 353 HARTMANN Josias SUI 350
1923 FISHER Morris USA 367 STOKES Walter Raymond USA 358 NUESSLEIN Lawrence Adam USA 352
1924 FISHER Morris USA 365 MADSEN Lars Jørgen DEN 361 MARTINO Juan ARG 360
1925 HARTMANN Josias SUI 376 LIENHARD Walter SUI 375 REICH Jakob SUI 357
1927 HARTMANN Josias SUI 379 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 375 LIENHARD Walter SUI 369
1928 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 374 HARTMANN Josias SUI 370 ERICSSON Olle SWE 368
1929 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 376 HARTMANN Josias SUI 357 SEITZINGER Russell USA 347
1930 SEITZINGER Russell USA 375(20) REICH Jakob SUI 375(18) SWANSON Emmett USA 372
1931 LIENHARD Walter SUI 376 LINDGREN Sven-Oscar FIN 374 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 373
1933 RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm SWE 381 DEMIERRE Fernand SUI 377 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 370
1935 KÄRNER Jaak EST 377 MIINALAINEN Viktor FIN 376 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 375
1937 KIVISTIK Elmar EST 381 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 380 RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm SWE 377
1939 KÜBAR Karl EST 379(?) KIVIOJA Harald EST 379(?) KIVISTIK Elmar EST 377
1947 FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid SWE 375(?) JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 375(?) JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli FIN 374
1949 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 375 HORBER Otto SUI 374(?) KRAMER Ernst SUI 374(?)
1952 YLÖNEN Vilho FIN 381 BÜRCHLER Robert SUI 378(?) HORBER Otto SUI 378(?)
1954 BOGDANOV Anatoliy URS 380 SUNDBERG Nils Johan SWE 379 YLÖNEN Vilho FIN 378
1958 WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. USA 385 PUCKEL Daniel USA 384 KERVINEN Esa FIN 382
1962 VOGT Erwin SUI 385(?) MÜLLER Kurt SUI 385(?) YEVDOKIMOV Vladimir URS 384
1966 FOSTER John USA 391 GERASIMYONOK Aleksandr URS 389 JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 388
1970 PAPP Lajos HUN 385 PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy URS 383(?) POJER Rudolf TCH 383(?)
1974 FOSTER John USA 387(98) HÜRZELER Max SUI 387(95) PĘDZISZ Eugeniusz POL 385
1978 BERTSCHY Kuno SUI 391 HARTZ Tore NOR 390 LAAKSO Juhani FIN 389
1982 DANILCHENKO Viktor URS 384 BERTSCHY Kuno SUI 383 COOPER Malcolm GBR 382
1986 DUBIS Glenn USA 395(99) RÖPPÄNEN Mauri FIN 395(97) AYLWARD Robert USA 394
1990 COOPER Malcolm GBR 392(98/98/99) HERLUFSEN Jørgen DEN 392(98/98/97) BICHLER Hubert FRG 390

1930: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s (in parentheses). As the number of hits and then the number of aiming marks were still ties.
1939: Ties were decided first by comparsion of number of hits on the target, next of hits on the scoring rings, then the highest number of 10s, 9s and 8s, and if still a tie the distance oft he widest shot from the exact centre of the bullseye.
1947 - 1962: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s (in parentheses).
1970: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses).
1974 - 1990: The tie was decided by comparsion of the score of the last series of 10 shots (in parentheses).

Free rifle, kneeling, 40 shots, 300 m - Team (defunct)

pts.
1937 1. EST KIVIOJA Harald - KIVISTIK Elmar - KUKK Vladimir - LIIVIK August - LOKOTAR Gustav 1856
2. FIN ELO Olavi - LESKINEN Kullervo - OKSA Einari - MIINALAINEN Viktor - VASENIUS Nisse 1843
3. SUI CIOCCO Mario - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - SALZMANN Albert - ZIMMERMANN Karl 1833
1939 - 1966 not competed
1970 1. URS YERMILOV Sergey - KORNEV Valentin - MELNIK Boris - PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy 1520
2. USA FOSTER John - MURDOCK Margaret - WIGGER Lones - WRITER John 1510
3. SUI BEYELES Andreas - BÜRGIN Erich - DITZLER Theo - KOHLER Emile 1506
1974 1. POL SIELEDCOW Andrzej - GÓRSKI Henryk - PĘDZISZ Eugeniusz - BOTWIN Józef 1531
2. USA BASSHAM Lanny - WIGGER Lones - FOSTER John - WRITER John 1530
3. SUI TRUTTMANN Martin - JERMANN Charles - VOGT Erwin - HÜRZELER Max 1522
1978 1. SUI BERTSCHY Kuno - INDERBITZIN Walter - JERMANN Charles - SARBACH Ueli 1537
2. USA WIGGER Lones - CARTER Ray - KIMES David - WRIGHT Webster 1531
3. FIN LAAKSO Juhani - MINKKINEN Jaakko - RÖPPÄNEN Mauri - ALA-HONKOLA Osmo 1526
1982 1. URS LVOV Vladimir - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - DANILCHENKO Viktor - LARIN Gennadiy 1515
2. NOR KJØLL Trond - SKIRBEKK Geir - STENVAAG Harald - VIKEN Kåre Inge 1496
3. USA CARTER Ray - WIGGER Lones - DUBIS Glenn - KIMES David 1491
1986 1. URS LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - DANILCHENKO Viktor - MITROFANOV Aleksandr 1172
2. USA DUBIS Glenn - AYLWARD Robert - WIGGER Lones 1171
3. FRA BESSY Pascal - BURY Michel - MAQUIN Dominique 1164
1990 1. SWE JANSSON Göran - JANSSON Roger - LARSSON Michael 1162
2. URS PETIKYAN Grachya - MAKSAKOV Igor - KLIMENKO Anatoliy 1154
3. SUI STURNY Norbert - COTTAGNOUD Olivier - DUFAUX Pierre Alain 1153


Free rifle, prone, 30+30 shots, 100+200 m (1931 only)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1931 PODOSKI Jerzy POL 569 RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm SWE 562(?) BOLES John Keith USA 562(?)


Army rifle, three positions, 60 shots, 300 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1910 BOUWENS Antonius Hubertus Maria NED 876 DE GEE Antonie Willem Jan NED 870 BEEKMAN A NED 867
1911 PERCY Louis FRA 698(0) LECOQ Maurice FRA 698(1) BOUWENS Aix NED 685
1912 CASTRO DEL ROSARIO Julio ESP 506 KUCHEN Fritz SUI 502 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 498
1913 ERIKSSON Mauritz SWE 485 TEALDI Benjamin ARG 481 MENDEZ Adrian ARG 477
1914 BOUWENS Aix NED 484 BOUWENS Antonius Hubertus Maria NED 464(?) WALFER Roberto ITA 464(?)
1921 ISNARDI Camillo ITA 474 TICCHI Riccardo ITA 461 JOHNSON Léon FRA 460
1922 KELLENBERGER Emil SUI 433 PFEIDERER Hans SUI 430 ISNARDI Camillo ITA 423
1923 MOOR E. Ned USA 484 BOA James CAN 474 VAN SPREEKENS B. NED 451
1924 RICO Abelardo ARG 492 LIENHARD Walter SUI 491 OSBURN Carl Townsend USA 489
1925 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 502 LIENHARD Walter SUI 497 SCHNYDER Wilhelm SUI 488
1927 PANZA Carlo Ernesto ITA 446(?) TICCHI Riccardo ITA 446(58) CANTONI Gian Galeazzo ITA 438
1928 LIENHARD Walter SUI 505 ERIKSSON Mauritz SWE 497 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 489
1929 ERICSSON Olle SWE 526 HARTMANN Josias SUI 524 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 511
1930 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 472 ISNARDI Camillo ITA 456 ROES Georges FRA 449
1931 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 469 WECKSTRÖM Uno FIN 463 GOŚCIEWICZ Bolesław POL 462
1933 RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm SWE 452 DE LINOS José ESP 450 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 448
1935 LINDGREN Sven-Oscar FIN 440 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 430 ERICSSON Olle SWE 426
1937 ELO Olavi FIN 530 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 528 KAARTO Lauri FIN 526
1939 GÉNOT Lucien FRA 530 LIENHARD Walter SUI 526 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 524
1947 JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 527(?) FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid SWE 527(?) HORBER Otto SUI 524
1949 ERBÉN Isac Holger SWE 529 FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid SWE 520 VILLELA HARVEY Dias BRA 518
1952 HOLLENSTEIN August SUI 530 FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid SWE 528 JACKSON Arthur Charles USA 527
1954 FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid SWE 514 KVISSBERG Anders SWE 513 MATALLANA José Joaquin COL 503
1958 TILIK Anatoliy URS 555 ITKIS Moisey URS 552 PEREBERIN Boris URS 547
1962 JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli FIN 537(186) WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. USA 537(185) YAKONYUK Andrey URS 536
1966 LUSTBERG Lyudvig URS 558 KONYAKHIN Vladimir URS 552 ANDERSON Gary USA 550
1970 FOSTER John USA 566 AGISHEV Vladimir URS 562(?) KORNEV Valentin URS 562(?)

1910: Experimental army rifle match on Aug 10: any position, 10 series of 10 shots. Until 1962, the army rifle of the host country was used.
1911: 90 shots; The tie was decided by number of Zeros (in parentheses).
1927: The tie was decided by number of hits (in parentheses).
1931: A tie was decided by comparision of points in standing position, then kneeling and prone.
1962: The tie was decided by comparsion of the result in prone position (in parentheses).
1966 - 1970: The competitors provided their own army rifle as specified in the conditions.
1970: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series (kneeling position) etc. (in parentheses).

Army rifle, three positions, 60 shots, 300 m - Team (defunct)

pts.
1935 1. HUN HRADETZKY-SOÓS Zoltán - PREPELICZAY István - SIMONFAY Antal - TARITS Tibor - ZSÓTÉR Bertalan 2013
2. SWE DESSLE Sven - ERICSSON Olle - LARSSON Karl August - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm - RÖNNMARK Lennart 1977
3. SUI BURGDORFER Ernst - EICHELBERGER Gustav - RHYNER Beat - SALZMANN Albert - ZIMMERMANN Karl 1966
1937 1. SUI CIOCCO Mario - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - SALZMANN Albert - ZIMMERMANN Karl 2586
2. FIN EKMAN Elis - GRANBOHM Lars - KAARTO Lauri - LESKINEN Kullervo - LESKINEN Viljo 2583
3. EST JAANSON Villem - JÜRGENS Karl - LOKOTAR Gustav - SILBER Heinrich - VILJUS Leonhard 2570
1939 1. SUI HARTMANN Josias - HORBER Otto - LIENHARD Walter - TELLENBACH Ernst - ZIMMERMANN Karl 2607
2. FIN ELOMAA Viljo - GRANBOHM Lars - HERRANEN Onni - KAARTO Lauri - TAMMI Erkki 2569
3. EST JÜRGENS Karl - KARU Peeter - KUKK Vladimir - VILBERG Johannes - VILJUS Leonhard 2548
1947 1. SWE BERG Uno - ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Kurt - WICKSTRÖM Tore 2580
2. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - TELLENBACH Ernst - ZIMMERMANN Karl 2576
3. ARG ANDO Antonio - CAGNASSO Pablo - CASAZA José - DE MARCHI Juan Pablo - ORTIZ Antonio 2520
1949 1. SWE BERG Uno - DESSLE Sven - ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Kurt 2534
2. YUG CESTNIK Petar - KRATOHVIL Jovan - MARKOVIĆ Momir - MIHORKO Milovan - PRAUHARDT Stjepan 2491
3. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - JAKOBER Werner - KRAMER Ernst 2486
1952 1. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - CLAVADETSCHER Georg - GRÜNIG Emil - HOLLENSTEIN August - HORBER Otto 2601
2. SWE BERG Uno - ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Kurt - KVISSBERG Anders 2591
3. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - ESE Lars den yngre - KONGSJORDEN Halvar - SANNES Odd - THURMANN NIELSEN Øistein 2579
1954 1. SWE BERG Uno - ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - KVISSBERG Anders - OHLSSON Ole 2471
2. YUG BONČIĆ Gradimir - ĆUK Josip - JEŽ Bogdan - MAŠEK Zlatko - PRAUHARDT Stjepan 2448
3. FIN KERVINEN Esa - NORDQUIST Jussi - PÄLVE Jari - TAITTO Jorma - YLÖNEN Vilho 2437
1958 1. URS ITKIS Moisey - MEITIN Iosif - PEREBERIN Boris - SHAMBURKIN Viktor - TILIK Anatoliy 2737
2. YUG ANIĆ Krešimir - GROZDANOVIĆ Vladimir - MILENKOVIĆ Dragoljub - STOJANOVIĆ Miroslav - ŽIVANOVIĆ Miodrag 2641
3. FIN JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - KERVINEN Esa - PARKKARI Kalevi - TAITTO Jorma - YLÖNEN Vilho 2626
1962 1. URS BORISOV Vasiliy - ITKIS Moisey - YAKONYUK Andrey - YAROSH Eduard 2125
2. NOR ISTAD Jon - MARTHINSEN Axel Thorvald - MEDAAS Olav - NÆS Tormod 2086
3. FIN JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - KERVINEN Esa - RISSANEN Antti - YLÖNEN Vilho 2077
1966 1. URS YAROSH Eduard - KONYAKHIN Vladimir - KUDRYASOV Yuriy - LUSTBERG Lyudvig 2185
2. SUI HOLLENSTEIN August - MÜLLER Kurt - SIMONET Hans - VOGT Erwin 2168
3. USA ANDERSON Gary - ADAMS Donald - KRILLING William - GUNNARSSON Martin 2161
1970 1. URS AGISHEV Vladimir - AVILOV Viktor - KORNEV Valentin - KUDRYASOV Yuriy 2223(377)
2. USA BASSHAM Lanny - FOSTER John - MEREDITH Bruce - WIGGER Lones 2223(365)
3. POL FADNIER Ryszard Barnaba - PĘDZISZ Eugeniusz - SIELEDCOW Andrzej - TRAJDA Andrzej 2204

1970: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. of each shooter (in parentheses).

Army rifle, prone, 20 shots, 300 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1911 PANZA Carlo Ernesto ITA 248 VAN DEN BERGH Gerard Anne NED 245 MOREAUX Léon FRA 242
1912 CASTRO DEL ROSARIO Julio ESP 179 SIMON Harry USA 176 GALLI Alfredo ITA 174
1913 PEREYRA Gregorio ARG 186 YÁÑEZ ARG 179 EDDY Ernest USA 178
1914 BARBILLAT André FRA 174 COURQUIN Albert FRA 173 WALTER Emile FRA 171
1921 DUPUIS I. FRA 170(5) ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 170(4) JOHNSON Léon FRA 167
1922 SÆTTER-LASSEN Erik DEN 160 CANTONI Gian Galeazzo ITA 159(?) RICCETTI Carlo ITA 159(?)
1923 BOA James CAN 182 MOOR E. Ned USA 177 VAN SPREEKENS B. NED 160
1924 RICO Abelardo ARG 179 ANDERSSON Anders Vilhelm SWE 175(?) ERIKSSON Mauritz SWE 175(?)
1925 MIARD Raoul FRA 181 ISENEGGER Roger SUI 178 LIENHARD Walter SUI 176
1927 MICHELI Franco ITA 171 TICCHI Riccardo ITA 165 BORZEMSKI Marian POL 161
1928 CASTRO DEL ROSARIO Julio ESP 176 FRÉMINET FRA 175 ERIKSSON Mauritz SWE 174
1929 MALMGREN Ernst SWE 185(?) ERICSSON Olle SWE 185(?) ČERMÁK František TCH 184
1930 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 180 ISNARDI Camillo ITA 169 GÉNOT Lucien FRA 165
1931 BONIN Marcel FRA 168 GÉNOT Lucien FRA 167 WECKSTRÖM Uno FIN 166
1933 PERSSON Nils O. SWE 171 LARSSON Karl August SWE 165 HARTMANN Josias SUI 164
1935 BRION Maurice FRA 162 SALZMANN Albert SUI 160 LINDGREN Sven-Oscar SWE 159
1937 LIUHALA Kalle FIN 188 EKMAN Elis FIN 187(?) LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 187(?)
1939 GEHMANN Walter GER 367 EICHELBERGER Gustav SUI 365 VILBERG Johannes EST 364
1947 WICKSTRÖM Tore SWE 189 HORBER Otto SUI 187 BÜRCHLER Robert SUI
BERG Uno SWE
JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli FIN
183

1911: 30 shots
1921: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s (in parentheses).
1924 - 1929: The three position champion was not eligible also to win the separate position titles.
1924: Rico scored the best result, but world champion was Andersson.
1939: 40 shots
1947: One of these three shooters won the third place.

Army rifle, prone, 20 shots, 300 m - Team (1937 only)

pts.
1937 1. FIN EKMAN Elis - GRANBOHM Lars - KAARTO Lauri - LESKINEN Kullervo - LESKINEN Viljo 916
2. SWE ERICSSON Olle - JOHANSSON Kurt - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm - TRANG Einar - ZACHRISSON Björn 904
3. FRA BONIN Marcel - DURAND Raymond - FITOUSSI Marcel - GÉNOT Lucien - MAZOYER Jacques 903


Army rifle, standing, 20 shots, 300 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1911 MARION Auguste FRA 239 VAN LOMMEL L. NED 225 CONTI Attilio ITA 220
1912 EDDY Ernest USA 166 CANTONI Gian Galeazzo ITA 162 CASTRO DEL ROSARIO Julio ESP 161
1913 ERIKSSON Mauritz SWE 154 POURQUALA ARG 146 COLAS Paul René FRA 145
1914 BOUWENS Aix NED 155 PETERSEN Anders Martinus DEN 153(?) LARSEN Niels Hansen Ditlev DEN 153(?)
1921 FRASCA Raffaele ITA 154 PAROCHE Achille FRA 152 ISNARDI Camillo ITA 151
1922 PANZA Carlo Ernesto ITA 144 TRÖNDLE Albert SUI 143 HARTMANN Josias SUI 141
1923 MOOR E. Ned USA 150 REGAUD André FRA 131(?) BOA James CAN 131(?)
1924 LAFORTUNE François Jacques Florentin BEL 162(?) HARTMANN Josias SUI 162(?) BOUWENS Aix NED 162(?)
1925 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 164 BOUWENS Aix NED 156 VANDEPUTTE Jean FRA 154
1927 GOUÉRY Louis FRA 152 CANTONI Gian Galeazzo ITA 147 PANZA Carlo Ernesto ITA 145
1928 LIENHARD Walter SUI 161 ERIKSSON Mauritz SWE 159 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 158
1929 HARTMANN Josias SUI 172 ERICSSON Olle SWE 171 NULLI Ludovico ITA 164
1930 BOTH Christiaan Johannes Petrus NED 147 BRACHTL Rudolf TCH 138 SCHNYDER Wilhelm SUI 137
1931 MATUSZAK Andrzej POL 154 WECKSTRÖM Uno FIN 149 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 149
1933 SOMOZA Domingo Rodríguez ESP 150 FITOUSSI Marcel FRA 149 DE LINOS José ESP 147
1935 ERICSSON Olle SWE 151 BOTH Christiaan Johannes Petrus NED 147 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 142
1937 VILBERG Johannes EST 172 ELO Olavi FIN 171 GÉNOT Lucien FRA 167
1939 BROD Jakob GER 334 KAARTO Lauri FIN 333 SALZMANN Albert SUI 329
1947 JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 173 TELLENBACH Ernst SUI 172 CAGNASSO Pablo ARG 170

1911: 30 shots
1924 - 1929: The three position champion was not eligible also to win the separate position titles.
1925: Zimmermann scored the best result, but world champion was Bouwens. Third rank LIENHARD Walter SUI 154. This tie was decided by number of hits on the aiming mark: Vandeputte 20, Lienhard 18
1928: Lienhard scored the best result, but world champion was Eriksson.
1939: 40 shots

Army rifle, standing, 20 shots, 300 m - Team (1937 only)

pts.
1937 1. FIN EKMAN Elis - GRANBOHM Lars - KAARTO Lauri - LESKINEN Kullervo - LESKINEN Viljo 810
2. EST JAANSON Villem - JÜRGENS Karl - LOKOTAR Gustav - SILBER Heinrich - VILJUS Leonhard 804
3. SUI CIOCCO Mario - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - SALZMANN Albert - ZIMMERMANN Karl 781


Army rifle, kneeling, 20 shots, 300 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1911 WIDMER Caspar SUI 243 VUURMAN Uilke NED 239 BURCHELL R. NED 235
1912 KUCHEN Fritz SUI 178 TICCHI Riccardo ITA 172(5) LEBEL Jacques FRA 172(4)
1913 BJÖRKMAN Tönnes SWE 165 NILSSON John SWE 163 CHRISTIANSSON Otto SWE 161
1914 TOMSEN Svend DEN 162 BLOMQVIST Erik Gustaf SWE 161(?) BARBILLAT André FRA 161(?)
1921 ISNARDI Camillo ITA 164 REGNIER Albert FRA 158 OSBURN Carl Townsend USA 157
1922 SCHNYDER Wilhelm SUI 159 PFEIDERER Hans SUI 152 ZULAUF Fritz SUI 150
1923 VAN SPREEKENS B. NED 162 BOA James CAN 161 MOOR E. Ned USA 157
1924 DURAND Raymond FRA 172 LIENHARD Walter SUI 171 HARTMANN Josias SUI 167
1925 GOUÉRY Louis FRA 179 PEDERSEN P.J. DEN 170 LARSEN Niels Hansen Ditlev DEN 169
1927 TICCHI Riccardo ITA 160 SCHEUTER Johannes Petrus NED 154(20) KUCHEN Fritz SUI 154(19)
1928 TELLENBACH Ernst SUI 177 CANTELLI Ugo ITA 174 LIENHARD Walter SUI 171
1929 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 181(?) ISNARDI Camillo ITA 181(?) ZUMSTEIN Eduard SUI 177
1930 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 168 SCHNYDER Wilhelm SUI 159 LAFORTUNE François Jacques Florentin BEL 156
1931 SCHNYDER Wilhelm SUI 159(19) WRZOSEK Jan POL 159(18) ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 156
1933 DE LAS HERAS Eugenio ESP 162 TAULER Cristóbal ESP 158 BALLESTEROS FABIÁN Angel ESP 157
1935 LINDGREN Sven-Oscar FIN 162 RANTALA Osmo FIN 152 GIOVANELLI Giuseppe ITA 150
1937 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 185 GRÜNIG Emil SUI 184 KAARTO Lauri FIN 182
1939 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 367 HORBER Otto SUI 359 KARU Peeter EST 357
1947 ORTIZ Antonio ARG 181 HORBER Otto SUI
FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid SWE
RANTALA Osmo FIN
CAGNASSO Pablo ARG
177

1911: 30 shots
1912: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s (in parentheses)
1927: The tie was decided by comparison of the shots in the inner ring (in parentheses).
1931: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of hits, then aiming marks, then 10s etc. The number of hits was equal, so the aiming marks decided.
1939: 40 shots
1947: The winners of the second and third place came from these four shooters.

Army rifle, kneeling, 20 shots, 300 m - Team (1937 only)

pts.
1937 1. SUI CIOCCO Mario - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - SALZMANN Albert - ZIMMERMANN Karl 907
2. EST JAANSON Villem - JÜRGENS Karl - LOKOTAR Gustav - SILBER Heinrich - VILJUS Leonhard 869
3. FIN EKMAN Elis - GRANBOHM Lars - KAARTO Lauri - LESKINEN Kullervo - LESKINEN Viljo 857


Army rifle, different systems (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1939 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 1046 KARU Peeter EST 1031 SALZMANN Albert SUI 1028
1947 HORBER Otto SUI 216 ZIMMERMANN Karl SUI 215(?) ERIKSSON Lennart SWE 215(?)
1949 CAGNASSO Pablo ARG 419 ELO Olavi FIN 415 GRÜNIG Emil SUI 410
1952 - 1954 not competed
1958 NOVOZHILOV Ivan URS 189 ČERVENÝ Ladislav TCH 186 PEKHTEREV Anatoliy URS 181
1962 SCHÖNENBERGER Hans SUI 6 HOLLENSTEIN August SUI 5 SIMONET Hans SUI 0

1939: three positions, 120 shots
1947: „Army rifle in the American match‟: 10 shots standing on 200 m in 10 minutes, 10 shots kneeling on 200 m in 1 minute, 10 shots on 300 m prone in 70 seconds, 10 shots on 400 m prone in 13 minutes, 10 shots on 600 m prone in 13 minutes; every nation can use ist own army rifle
1949: „Army rifle Argentinian system‟: 50 shots standing
1958: „Army rifle Soviet system‟: 20 rapid fire shots
1962: „Army rifle Egyptian system‟: 30 rapid fire shots

Army rifle, different systems - Team (defunct)

pts.
1947 1. SUI GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - TELLENBACH Ernst - ZIMMERMANN Karl 845
2. SWE ERIKSSON Lennart - FOLLMARK Arne - KALLIN Börje - MALMBERG Henry 816
3. NOR FREDBO Jens - GLOMNES Sverre - RØGEBERG Willy - VIK Sigurd 797
1949 1. SWE BERG Uno - DESSLE Sven - ERBÉN Isac Holger - JOHANSSON Kurt 1616
2. FIN ELO Olavi - JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - LESKINEN Kullervo - NORDQUIST Jussi 1605
3. ARG ANDO Antonio - CABRERA Claudio Ramon - CAGNASSO Pablo - HAGEN Ramón Eduardo 1597
1952 - 1954 not competed
1958 1. URS NOVOZHILOV Ivan - ORLOV Aleksey - PEKHTEREV Anatoliy - TILIK Anatoliy 723
2. TCH ČERVENÝ Ladislav - SIVCAK Jan - STIBOŘÍK Vladimír - VALA Jaromíir 675
3. PRK HONG Chong Ho - KIM Kyung Ho - KIM Pek Yung - KIM Tek Meng 633
1962 not competed


Standard rifle, three positions, 60 shots, 300 m

replacing the army rifle

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1974 KIMES David USA 575(100) WIGGER Lones USA 575(97) FOSTER John USA 569
1978 KIMES David USA 577 PROUZET Yves FRA 574 COOPER Malcolm GBR 573
1982 STENVAAG Harald NOR 579 WIGGER Lones USA 574 LVOV Vladimir URS 573
1986 COOPER Malcolm GBR 586 STENVAAG Harald NOR 582 RÖPPÄNEN Mauri FIN 578
1990 DUBIS Glenn USA 582 STURNY Norbert SUI 578 COOPER Malcolm GBR 577
1994 SALONEN Jukka FIN 584 BAKEŠ Milan CZE 582 MARJALA Harri FIN 580
1998 BERG-KNUTSEN Espen NOR 578 KRENN Rudolf GER 577 GOFF Stephen USA 576
2002 BÜRGE Marcel SUI 589 MACH Milan CZE 585 RØYSETH Arild NOR 583
2006 FARNIK Thomas AUT 586 SANDBERG Per SWE 584(99) BERG Vebjørn NOR 584(96)
2010 HENRY Josselin FRA 587 MARKOJA Robert SLO 585 BERG Vebjørn NOR 584
2014 GRAFF Cyril FRA 589 BRYHN Ole Kristian NOR 587 BÜRGE Marcel SUI 585
2018 LEPPÄ Aleksi FIN 580 OLSSON Karl SWE 576(21) BREKNE Odd Arne NOR 576(13)

1974 - 2006: The tie was decided by comparsion of the score of the last series of 10 shots (kneeling position) (in parentheses).
2018: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).

Standard rifle, three positions, 60 shots, 300 m - Team

pts.
1974 1. USA KIMES David - WIGGER Lones - FOSTER John - BOYD David 2280
2. URS MELNIK Boris - KORNEV Valentin - AGISHEV Vladimir - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy 2237
3. TCH KOVAŘÍK Petr - BULAN Karel - PROKOP František - SCHWARZ Antonín 2217
1978 1. USA KIMES David - WIGGER Lones - WRIGHT Webster - GOLDSBY Boyd 2281
2. SUI BERTSCHY Kuno - INDERBITZIN Walter - WEILENMANN Robert - DUFAUX Pierre Alain 2258
3. FIN LAAKSO Juhani - MINKKINEN Jaakko - RÖPPÄNEN Mauri - ALA-HONKOLA Osmo 2251
1982 1. SUI CARABIN Beat - BERTSCHY Kuno - BRÄM Hans - BILLETER Martin 2245
2. NOR STENVAAG Harald - HARTZ Tore - KJØLL Trond - SKIRBEKK Geir 2243
3. URS LVOV Vladimir - VLASOV Viktor - DANILCHENKO Viktor - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy 2238
1986 1. FIN RÖPPÄNEN Mauri - LESKINEN Kalle - WESTERLUND Ralf 1729
2. USA KIMES David - WIGGER Lones - DUBIS Glenn 1726
3. URS VLASOV Viktor - MITROFANOV Aleksandr - BULKIN Aleksandr 1715
1990 1. USA DUBIS Glenn - GOFF Stephen - CARNES Bradley 1719
2. SUI STURNY Norbert - BRÄM Hans - DUFAUX Pierre Alain 1713
3. FIN SÄYNEVIRTA Tapio - LESKINEN Kalle - WESTERLUND Ralf 1710
1994 1. USA FOTH Robert - DUBIS Glenn - WRIGHT Webster III 1736
2. FIN SALONEN Jukka - MARJALA Harri - SÄYNEVIRTA Tapio 1728
3. GER RÜCKER Bernd - KRENN Rudolf - BAUER Christian 1716
1998 1. USA FOTH Robert - DUBIS Glenn - GOFF Stephen 1698
2. SUI COTTAGNOUD Olivier - STURNY Norbert - STADLER Beat 1689
3. FIN MATILAINEN Erkki - SALONEN Jukka - SÄYNEVIRTA Tapio 1682
2002 1. SUI BÜRGE Marcel - STURNY Norbert - BURGER Daniel 1744
2. CZE MACH Milan - BAKEŠ Milan - OPELKA Luboš 1738(291)
3. USA PARKER Jason - DUBIS Glenn - TAMAS Thomas 1738(289)
2006 1. BLR KLIMENKO Anatoliy - BUBNOVICH Vitaliy - MARTYNOV Sergey 1749
2. NOR BERG-KNUTSEN Espen - BERG Vebjørn - BAKKEN Hans 1747
3. USA GOFF Stephen - PARKER Jason - HARBISON Robert 1741
2010 1. SUI MÜLLER Beat - BÜRGE Marcel - SCHAFFTER Olivier 1745
2. NOR BERG Vebjørn - BRYHN Ole Kristian - BOGAR Stian 1744
3. SLO MARKOJA Robert - DEBEVEC Rajmond - ŽIŠKO Dušan 1740
2014 1. NOR BREKNE Odd Arne - BRYHN Ole Kristian - LUND Kim Andre 1734(50)
2. SUI BÜRGE Marcel - DELLEY Claude-Alain - SCHAFFTER Olivier 1734(48)
3. FRA HENRY Josselin - SAUVEPLANE Valérian - GRAFF Cyril 1731
2018 1. NOR BREKNE Odd Arne - BRYHN Ole Kristian - LUND Kim Andre 1722
2. KOR CHOI Young Jeon - LEE Won-Gyu - CHEON Min Ho 1711
3. SUI DUFAUX Gilles - LOCHBIHLER Jan- ROSSI Andrea 1708

2002: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series (kneeling position) of each shooter etc. (in parentheses).
Since 2010: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).

Small-bore rifle, three positions, 120 shots, 50 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1937 MAZOYER Jacques FRA 1158 LESKINEN Viljo FIN 1149 LOKOTAR Gustav EST 1145
1939 STEIGELMANN Karl GER 1167 LIIVIK August EST 1163(?) JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 1163(?)
1947 not competed
1949 JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli FIN 1165 COOK Arthur Edwin USA 1163 KONGSHAUG Erling NOR 1162
1952 KONGSHAUG Erling NOR 1164 BÜRCHLER Robert SUI 1162 HUNÆS Johan NOR 1160
1954 BOGDANOV Anatoliy URS 1174 BORISOV Vasiliy URS 1172 YLÖNEN Vilho FIN 1167
1958 SHAMBURKIN Viktor URS 1148 NIYAZOV Marat URS 1147(?) ITIKIS Moisey URS 1147(?)
1962 ANDERSON Gary USA 1157 NIYAZOV Marat URS 1147 VOGT Erwin SUI 1142
1966 ANDERSON Gary USA 1155 NIYAZOV Marat URS 1150 GÓRSKI Henryk POL 1148
1970 PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy URS 1160 WRITER John USA 1153 WIGGER Lones USA 1151
1974 WRITER John USA 1163 WIGGER Lones USA 1162(95/97) BASSHAM Lanny USA 1162(95/95)
1978 BASSHAM Lanny USA 1165 COOPER Malcolm GBR 1159 LIND Ulrich FRG 1158
1982 LVOV Vladimir URS 1165 HEINZ Peter FRG 1162(22) VLASOV Viktor URS 1162(?)
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1986 KŮRKA Petr TCH 1171 1264,9 COOPER Malcolm GBR 1164 1264,8 SOUKENÍK Pavel TCH 1171 1264,3
1990 LEE Eun-Chul KOR 1171 1267,8 FOTH Robert USA 1166 1264,6 PETIKYAN Grachya URS 1171 1263,7
1994 KŮRKA Petr CZE 1173 1268,5 TAMAS Thomas USA 1169 1266,3 WAIBEL Wolfram jun. AUT 1164 1265,1
1998 GÖNCI Jozef SVK 1177 1271,6 BESSY Pascal FRA 1172 1267,7 DEBEVEC Rajmond SLO 1167 1267,6
2002 BÜRGE Marcel SUI 1161 1258,0 PRIKHODCHENKO Konstantin RUS 1156 1255,4 SIDI Péter HUN 1155 1250,7
2006 KHADZHIBEKOV Artyom RUS 1176 1273,5 PLETIKOSIĆ Stevan SCG 1171 1269,1 ZHANG Lei CHN 1170 1268,4
2010 SIDI Péter HUN 1178 1275,6 HAN Jin Seop KOR 1176 1274,2 MIROSAVLJEV Nemanja SRB 1174 1273,3
2014 ZHU Qinan CHN 1180 457,2 KAMENSKIY Sergey RUS 1179 456,0 BUBNOVICH Vitali BLR 1181 443,6
2018 BARTNIK Tomasz POL 1182 460,4 GORŠA Petar CRO 1179 457,4 McPHAIL Michael USA 1177(67) 446,9

1939: Ties were decided first by comparsion of number of hits on the target, next of hits on the scoring rings, then the highest number of 10s, 9s and 8s, and if still a tie the distance oft he widest shot from the exact centre of the bullseye.
1958: The tie was decided by comparison of the scores in prone position (in parentheses).
1974: The tie was decided by comparsion of the score of the last series of 10 shots etc. (kneeling position) (in parentheses).
1982: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).
1986 - 2010: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots in prone position. These shots scored in increments of 0,1, with a maximum score of 10,9. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
Since 2013, the top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional 3 shots kneeling, 3 shots prone and 2 shots standing. The lowest-ranked two shooters are eliminated than. After every next shot in standing position the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated. All these (max. 13) final shots were in decimal scores.

Small-bore rifle, three positions, 120 shots, 50 m - Team

pts.
1949 1. FIN ELO Olavi - JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - LESKINEN Kullervo - MÄNTTÄRI Toivo - YLÖNEN Vilho 5770
2. SWE BERG Uno - ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Kurt - JONSSON Jonas 5763
3. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - HUNÆS Johan - KONGSHAUG Erling - RØGEBERG Willy - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 5755
1952 1. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - HOLLENSTEIN August - HORBER Otto - HUBER Ernst - SCHMID Ernst 5781
2. SWE BERG Uno - ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Kurt - LINDQUIST Tage 5737
3. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - HUNÆS Johan - KONGSHAUG Erling - KONGSJORDEN Halvar - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 5722
1954 1. URS BOGDANOV Anatoliy - BORISOV Vasiliy - ITIKIS Moisey - KUPKO Grigoriy - PEREBERIN Boris 5802
2. SWE ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - BERG Uno - KVISSBERG Anders - SUNDBERG Nils Johan 5765
3. NOR AAS Iver - AMUNDSEN Mauritz - HAGEN Anker - KONGSHAUG Erling - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 5758
1958 1. URS BORISOV Vasiliy - ITKIS Moisey - KUDRYASOV Yuriy - NIYAZOV Marat - SHAMBURKIN Viktor 5715
2. FRG HARBECK Hans-Werner - KOHNKE Peter - KLINGNER Bernd - SCHLENKER Helmut - SIGL Rudolf 5632
3. USA CARTER James - HERR John - PUCKEL Daniel - TARAS Gordon - WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. 5624
1962 1. URS BORISOV Vasiliy - CHUYAN Vladimir - ITKIS Moisey - NIYAZOV Marat 4533
2. USA ANDERSON Gary - POOL Thomas - PUCKEL Daniel - WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. 4522
3. SUI HOLLENSTEIN August - MÜLLER Kurt - SPILLMANN Hansruedi - VOGT Erwin 4508
1966 1. USA ANDERSON Gary - POOL Thomas - THOMPSON Margaret - WIGGER Lones 4589
2. URS NIYAZOV Marat - GERASIMYONOK Aleksandr - KORNEV Valentin - KONYAKHIN Vladimir 4572
3. GDR LIPPOLDT Werner - LANGE Günter - MUNZERT Dieter - SOMMER Hartmut 4555
1970 1. URS AGISHEV Vladimir - YERMILOV Sergey - LAPKIN Oleg - PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy 4590
2. USA BOYD David - FOSTER John - WIGGER Lones - WRITER John 4581
3. FRG KLINGNER Bernd - KOHNKE Peter - KUSTERMANN Gottfried - ZÄHRINGER Klaus 4570
1974 1. USA BASSHAM Lanny - WRITER John - WIGGER Lones - MURDOCH Margaret 4644
2. URS PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - MITROFANOV Aleksandr - BULGAKOV Aleksandr 4607
3. FRG KLINGNER Bernd - RÜHLE Wolfgang - KUSTERMANN Gottfried - ZÄHRINGER Klaus 4589
1978 1. USA BASSHAM Lanny - WIGGER Lones - ETZEL Edward - FITZ-RANDOLPH Rod 4604
2. FRG LIND Ulrich - KUSTERMANN Gottfried - SEIBOLD Werner - SMIESZEK Karlheinz 4598
3. SWE SVENSSON Esbjörn - THYNELL Stefan - JOHANSSON Sven - ÖBERG Carl-Erik 4587
1982 1. URS MITROFANOV Aleksandr - IVANOV Kirill - VLASOV Viktor - LVOV Vladimir 4641
2. GBR ALLAN Alister - COOPER Malcolm - DAGGER Barry - DAVIS John 4607
3. NOR STENVAAG Harald - HAUGLAND Arnt Olav - MELBYE HANSEN Terje - SKIRBEKK Geir 4594
1986 1. TCH KŮRKA Petr - SOUKENÍK Pavel - BAKEŠ Milan 3522
2. URS VLASOV Viktor - IVANOV Kirill - PETIKYAN Grachya 3512
3. FRA AMAT Jean-Pierre - BESSY Pascal - BURY Michel 3509
1990 1. URS BOCHKAREV Vyacheslav - PETIKYAN Grachya - IVANOV Kirill 3490
2. TCH KŮRKA Petr - VARGA Miroslav - BAKEŠ Milan 3475(293)
3. YUG DEBEVEC Rajmond - MAKSIMOVIĆ Goran - MIROSAVLJEV Nemanja 3475(285)
1994 1. FRA AMAT Jean-Pierre - CHASSAT Roger - BURY Michel 3479
2. UKR AIVASIAN Artur - DEMENTIEV Oleg - MIKHAILOV Oleg 3478
3. CZE KŮRKA Petr - BAKEŠ Milan - BEČVÁŘ Václav 3470
1998 1. UKR AIVASIAN Artur - MIKHAILOV Oleg - SUKHORUKOV Yuriy 3478
2. FRA BESSY Pascal - AMAT Jean-Pierre - CHASSAT Roger 3475(289)
3. RUS KUDELIN Aleksandr - KHADZHIBEKOV Artyom - KOVALENKO Sergey 3475(287)
2002 1. RUS KHADZHIBEKOV Artyom - BOCHKAREV Vyacheslav - PRIKHODCHENKO Konstantin 3483
2. USA ANTI Michael - EMMONS Matthew - DUBIS Glenn 3482
3. UKR SUKHORUKOV Yuriy - MIKHAILOV Oleg - AIVASIAN Artur 3470
2006 1. RUS KHADZHIBEKOV Artyom - KOVALENKO Sergey - BOCHKAREV Vyacheslav 3498
2. AUT FARNIK Thomas - KNÖGLER Mario - PLANER Christian 3482(292)
3. USA EMMONS Matthew - PARKER Jason - McPHAIL Michael 3482(290)
2010 1. RUS KHADZHIBEKOV Artyom - VLASOV Fyodor - PRIKHODCHENKO Konstantin 3504
2. NOR BERG Vebjørn - BRYHN Ole Kristian - BAKKEN Ole Magnus 3501
3. UKR AIVASIAN Artur - SUKHORUKOV Yuriy - HRYHORENKO Vladyslav 3500
2014 1. CHN CAO Yifei - ZHU Qinan - KANG Hongwei 3497
2. NOR HANSEN Are - BRYHN Ole Kristian - BAKKEN Ole Magnus 3495
3. RUS LUGINETS Nazar - VLASOV Fyodor - KAMENSKIY Sergey 3494
2018 1. RUS LUGINETS Nazar - MASLENNIKOV Vladimir - KAMENSKIY Sergey 3535
2. CHN YANG Haoran - HUI Zicheng - YAO Yuncong 3532
3. BLR SHCHERBATSEVICH Yury - CHARHEIKA Illia - BUBNOVICH Vitali 3526

1990 - 2006: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series (kneeling position) of each shooter etc. (in parentheses).

Small-bore rifle, prone, 60 shots

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1947 SANNES Odd NOR 592 KOCH Erland SWE 591 HYNNINEN Onni FIN 590
1949 JACKSON Arthur Charles USA 594(33) SKREDEGÅRD Tore NOR 594(32) KONGSJORDEN Halvar NOR 594(26)
1952 JACKSON Arthur Charles USA 596 WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. USA 595 DESSLE Sven SWE 594
1954 BOA Gilmour CAN 598 JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 596(37) WESTERGAARD August USA 596(35)
1958 NORDQUIST Jussi FIN 593 HRISTOV Velichko BUL 590 PARISH David GBR 588
1962 WENK Karl FRG 594 CHUYAN Vladimir URS 592(14) HILL James USA 592(8)
1966 BOYD David USA 598 NOWICKI Jerzy POL 596(?) KRILLING William USA 596(?)
1970 FEISS Manfred RSA 598(?) KERVINEN Esa FIN 598(?) ZÄHRINGER Klaus FRG 597
1974 BULAN Karel TCH 599 ANSHUSHAUG Helge Edvin NOR 597(?) WAIBEL Wolfram sen. AUT 597(?)
1978 ALLAN Alister GBR 599 WIGGER Lones USA 598(100/99/100) BASSHAM Lanny USA 598(100/99/99)
1982 DANILCHENKO Viktor URS 599 BEARD William USA 597 VLASOV Viktor URS 596
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1986 BERECZKY Sándor HUN 600 704,2 STEWART Gale CAN 600 702,5 HEINE Michael FRG 600 702,4
1990 BOCHKAREV Vyacheslav URS 597 701,8 STENVAAG Harald NOR 598 701,2 CZERWIŃSKI Tadeusz POL 597 701,1
1994 LI Wenjie CHN 596 700,5 PletikosiĆ Stevan IOP 596 699,2 BURY Michel FRA 597 698,4
1998 TAMAS Thomas USA 600 701,9 HIRVI Juha FIN 598 701,6 KOVALENKO Sergey RUS 598 701,4
2002 EMMONS Matthew USA 596 699,7 DEBEVEC Rajmond SLO 596 698,8 BERG-KNUTSEN Espen NOR 598 698,3
2006 MARTYNOV Sergey BLR 599 702,1 SUKHORUKOV Yuriy UKR 596 700,9 DE NICOLO Marco ITA 597 700,6
2010 MARTYNOV Sergey BLR 599 703,9 SAUVEPLANE Valérian FRA 599 703,8 EMMONS Matthew USA 598 702,2
2014 POTENT Warren AUS 626,9 210,0 BRODMEIER Daniel GER 625,7 208,6 SHCHERBATSEVICH Yury BLR 626,9 188,0
World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2018 OLSEN Steffen DEN 628,2 BOGAR Stian NOR 627,8 MATHIS Thomas AUT 627,1

1947 - 1958: „English Match“ = 30+30 shots, 50+100 m
1949 - 1962: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).
1978: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses).
1986 - 2010: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots. These shots scored in increments of 0,1, with a maximum score of 10,9. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
2014: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional (max. 20) shots. Every second shot the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated beginning from shot 8. All shots were in decimal scores.

Small-bore rifle, prone, 60 shots - Team (defunct)

pts.
1947 1. SWE DESSLE Sven - HULSTRÖM Ole - KOCH Erland - ÖRNSTRÖM Rune 2346
2. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - HUNÆS Johan - RØGEBERG Willy - SANNES Odd 2345
3. GBR CHANDLER John - GILBERT Victor Henry - JONES James - SONLEY Claude 2333
1949 1. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - HUNÆS Johan - KONGSJORDEN Halvar - RØGEBERG Willy - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 2960
2. USA COOK Arthur Edwin - JACKSON Arthur Charles - SANDAGER Robert - SWANSON Emmett - WESTERGAARD August 2950
3. SUI BACHOFNER Albert - BÜRCHLER Robert - CLAVADETSCHER Georg - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto 2933
1952 1. USA COOK Arthur Edwin - JACKSON Arthur Charles - SWANSON Emmett - WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. 2364
2. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - HUNÆS Johan - SANNES Odd - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 2360
3. FRG GEHMANN Walter - HOTOPF Erich - SIGL Albert - WAGNER Johann 2349
1954 1. USA COOK Arthur Edwin - JACKSON Arthur Charles - WESTERGAARD August - WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. 2373
2. SWE BERG Uno - ERBÉN Isac Holger - JOHANSSON Kurt - WIBERG Agne 2372
3. URS BOGDANOV Anatoliy - BORISOV Vasiliy - ITIKIS Moisey - PEREBERIN Boris 2370
1958 1. URS LUKYANCHUK Vladimir - NIYAZOV Marat - PEREBERIN Boris - RUSI Enn 2333
2. FIN JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - NORDQUIST Jussi - TAITTO Jorma - YLÖNEN Vilho 2326(?)
3. GBR CRANMER Steffen Borries Olrik - FARDON James - OAKLEY Nigel - PARISH David 2326(?)
1962 1. SWE GUSTAFSSON Christer - JOHANSSON Kurt - POIGNANT Jan Emil - SUNDBERG Nils Johan 2355
2. USA ANDERSON Gary - HILL James - KENDALL Presley - WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. 2354
3. FRG BORTZ Rudolf - KOHNKE Peter - WENK Karl - ZÄHRINGER Klaus 2351
1966 1. USA ADAMS Donald - BOYD David - KRILLING William - WIGGER Lones 2376
2. POL TRAJDA Andrzej - NOWICKI Jerzy - KALMUS Janusz - MARUCHA Stanisław 2371
3. URS NIYAZOV Marat - BORISOV Vasiliy - GERASIMYONOK Aleksandr - KUDRYASOV Yuriy 2364
1970 1. ITA DE CHIRICO Giuseppe - DONNA Franco - FRESCURA Walter - TESTARMATA Luigi 2368
2. ROU CABAN Stefan - FERECATU Marin - TAMAS Stefan - VASILESCU Gheorghe 2367
3. YUG EPIFANIĆ Dušan - LONČAR Branislav - MILUTINOVIĆ Zdravko - ŠIPEK Miroslav 2366
1974 1. FIN HIETALAHTI Jouko Ilmari - JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - KERVINEN Esa - LAJUNEN Leif 2372
2. USA AUER Victor - KENDALL Presley - WIGGER Lones - MURDOCH Margaret 2371(?)
3. TCH VOGLER Jiří - SKYBA Karel - BULAN Karel - KOVAŘÍK Petr 2371(?)
1978 1. USA BASSHAM Lanny - WIGGER Lones - GOLDSBY Boyd - COMLEY John 2379
2. FRG LIND Ulrich - SMIESZEK Karlheinz - SEIBOLD Werner - HILLENBRAND Kurt 2378
3. SUI WEILENMANN Robert - DUFAUX Pierre Alain - MÜLLER Anton - BRÄM Hans 2364
1982 1. URS MITROFANOV Aleksandr - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - VLASOV Viktor - DANILCHENKO Viktor 2374
2. FRG LIND Ulrich - BICHLER Hubert - SEIBOLD Werner - HEINZ Peter 2373
3. AUT DEURING Albert - HEINRICH Lothar - RAINER Hannes - WAIBEL Wolfram sen. 2369
1986 1. AUS BROOK Donald - SMITH Alan - POTENT Warren 1793
2. GDR HARTSTEIN Bernd - HEILFORT Hellfried - GONSIEROWSKI Mario 1790
3. SWE HELLER Christian - LÖVBOM Stefan - STRAND Hans 1787
1990 1. URS BOCHKAREV Vyacheslav - MARTYNOV Sergey - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy 1784
2. TCH BUREŠ Jaromír - BEČVÁŘ Václav - VARGA Miroslav 1780
3. YUG DEBEVEC Rajmond - MAKSIMOVIĆ Goran - MIROSAVLJEV Nemanja 1776
1994 1. UKR AIVASIAN Artur - DEMENTYEV Oleg - SHEYKIN Andriy 1784(300)
2. FRA AMAT Jean-Pierre - BURY Michel - MAQUIN Dominique 1784(298)
3. RUS BOCHKAREV Vyacheslav - SHCHEDRIN Sergey - KHADZHIBEKOV Artyom 1783
1998 1. USA TAMAS Thomas - DUBIS Glenn - HOPPER Lance 1781
2. SLK BUBERNÍK Peter - SVORADA Miroslav - GÖNCI Jozef 1780
3. ITA VITOBELLO Roberto - DE NICOLO Marco - FACHERIS Roberto 1775
2002 1. NOR BERG-KNUTSEN Espen - BERG Vebjørn - STENVAAG Harald 1774
2. UKR MIKHAILOV Oleg - AIVASIAN Artur - SUKHORUKOV Yuriy 1769
3. RUS PRIKHODCHENKO Konstantin - KOVALENKO Sergey - KHADZHIBEKOV Artyom 1765
2006 1. USA McPHAIL Michael - UPTAGRAFFT Eric - EMMONS Matthew 1786
2. AUT UHL Alexander - KNÖGLER Mario - PLANER Christian 1779(299)
3. HUN SIDI Péter - MLINKOVICS Tibor Gábor - HERCZEGH Szabolcs 1779(296)
2010 1. USA McPHAIL Michael - EMMONS Matthew - UPTAGRAFFT Eric 1791(117)
2. KOR HAN Jin Seop - KIM Jong Hyun - KIM Hak Man 1791(112)
3. RUS KHADZHIBEKOV Artyom - PRIKHODCHENKO Konstantin - PONOMAREV Dmitriy 1790
2014 1. CHN LAN Xing - ZHAO Shengbo - LIU Gang 1870,8
2. BLR MARTYNOV Sergei - BUBNOVICH Vitali - SHCHERBATSEVICH Yury 1870,0
3. SRB PLETIKOSIĆ Stevan - SEBIĆ Milenko - MIROSAVLJEV Nemanja 1868,4
2018 1. GER BRODMEIER Daniel - KAULICH Christoph - DALLINGER Maximilian 1869,5
2. USA McPHAIL Michael - EMMONS Matthew - KOZENIESKY Lucas 1868,0
3. CHN SUN Jian - ZHAO Zhonghao - LIU Gang 1866,8

1994 - 2006: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series of each shooter etc. (in parentheses).
2010: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).

Small-bore rifle, prone, 40 shots, 50 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1928 NUESSLEIN Lawrence Adam USA 198 ROES Georges FRA 197(98) LARFORTUNE Marcel Jean Josse BEL 197(97)
1929 LARSSON Karl August SWE 390 KLÄRICH Lars FIN 389(?) OKSA Einari FIN 389(?)
1930 LINDGREN Sven-Oscar SWE 392(33) LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 392(?) KUBSTRUP Erhard DEN 390
1931 RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm SWE 395(35/5/?) GÉNOT Lucien FRA 395(35/5/?) LARSSON Karl August SWE 394
1933 LONGHURST Henry S. GBR 396 RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm SWE 395 MORSE Fred S. GBR 392
1935 DURAND Raymond FRA 398 VILBERG Johannes EST 397 MAZOYER Jacques FRA 396
1937 RAVILA Johan Albert FIN 396(?) CARLSON David USA 396(?) SEREN Eduard EST 394
1939 MÄNTTÄRI Toivo FIN 400 STAKS Roberts LAT 399(?) JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 399(?)
1947 RØGEBERG Willy NOR 399 JONSSON Jonas SWE 398(39) JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 398(38)
1949 COOK Arthur Edwin USA 398(30) MÄNTTÄRI Toivo FIN 398(29) BERG Uno SWE 398(27)
1952 JACKSON Arthur Charles USA 400 SCHULTZ LARSEN Uffe DEN 399 COOK Arthur Edwin USA 398
1954 BORISOV Vasiliy URS 399(31) KVISSBERG Anders SWE 399(28) AAS Iver NOR 339(26)
1958 OAKLEY Nigel GBR 396 LUKYANCHUK Vladimir URS 395 TARAS Gordon USA 394
1962 - 1966 not competed
1970 HAMMERL László HUN 399(?) KERVINEN Esa FIN 399(?) ZÄHRINGER Klaus FRG 399(?)

1928: „International match on the occasion of the Olympic Games of the IX Olympiade‟, 20 shots
1930: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s (in parentheses).
1931: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s, 9s and 8s (in parentheses).
1939: Ties were decided first by comparsion of number of hits on the target, next of hits on the scoring rings, then the highest number of 10s, 9s and 8s, and if still a tie the distance oft he widest shot from the exact centre of the bullseye.
1947 - 1954: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).
1970: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses).

Small-bore rifle, prone, 40 shots, 50 m - Team (defunct)

pts.
1929 1. FIN ARO Viljo - KLÄRICH Lars - LINDGREN Sven-Oscar - OKSA Einari - RAVILA Johan Albert 1931
2. SWE ERICSSON Olle - LARSSON Karl August - LARSSON Niels - SVENSSON Esbjörn - WESTER Ivar 1925
3. USA BLAKLEY John - RENSHAW Harry - SEITZINGER Russell - SHARP Joe - WOODS Paul 1857
1930 1. DEN BJØRN Achton - KUBSTRUP Erhard - NIELSEN Anders Peter - PEDERSEN P.J. - SØRENSEN K.M. 1926
2. FIN LESKINEN Kullervo - LINDGREN Sven-Oscar - OKSA Einari - TALVENHEIMO Niilo - TOIVONEN Edvard 1924
3. USA BRUCE William - FISHER Morris - RENSHAW Harry - SEITZINGER Russell - SWANSON Emmett 1900
1931 1. SWE ERICSSON Olle - ERIKSSON Tage - KOCH Erland - LARSSON Karl August - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm 1959
2. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - GLOMNES Sverre - GRØNLI Johannes - LARSEN Trygve - RØGEBERG Willy 1948
3. FIN LESKINEN Kullervo - LINDGREN Sven-Oscar - OKSA Einari - RAVILA Johan Albert - WECKSTRÖM Uno 1938
1933 1. SWE ANDERSSON Gustaf Emil - ERICSSON Olle - LARSSON Karl August - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm - WESTER Ivar 1925
2. FIN LESKINEN Kullervo - LESKINEN Viljo - MIINALAINEN Viktor - OKSA Einari - RANTALA Osmo 1921
3. GBR FOSTER - FRENCH - LANGDON G. - LONGHURST Henry S. - MORSE Fred S. 1919
1935 1. EST JAANSON Villem - LOKOTAR Gustav - RIKAND Endel - SEREN Eduard - VILBERG Johannes 1964
2. SWE ERICSSON Olle - ERIKSSON Tage - KOCH Erland - LARSSON Karl August - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm 1960
3. FRA BOUCHEZ Marcel - DURAND Raymond - FITOUSSI Marcel - GÉNOT Lucien - MAZOYER Jacques 1954
1937 1. USA ADAMS John - CARLSON David - SCHWEITZER William - WOODRING Catherine - WOODRING William 1957
2. FIN HALONEN Seppo - LAUSAMO Tarmo - LESKINEN Viljo - MÄNTTÄRI Toivo - RAVILA Johan Albert 1956
3. EST JAANSON Villem - KIVISTIK Elmar - LOKOTAR Gustav - RULL Ernst - SEREN Eduard 1951
1939 1. EST JAANSON Villem - KIVIOJA Harald - KIVISTIK Elmar - LIIVIK August - RULL Ernst 1977(?)
2. SWE ERICSSON Olle - JOHANSSON Kurt - JONSSON Jonas - KOCH Erland - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm 1977(?)
3. GER GEHMANN Walter - SIGL Albert - SPÖRER Erich - STEIGELMANN Karl - STURM Richard 1974
1947 1. SWE BERG Uno - ERBÉN Isac Holger - JOHANSSON Kurt - JONSSON Jonas - KOCH Erland 1981
2. FIN ELO Olavi - HYNNINEN Onni - JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - MÄNTTÄRI Toivo - RANTALA Osmo 1974
3. NOR HUNÆS Johan - KONGSJORDEN Halvar - RØGEBERG Willy - SANNES Odd - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 1966
1949 not competed
1952 1. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - HUBER Ernst - SCHMID Ernst 1984
2. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - HUNÆS Johan - KONGSJORDEN Halvar - SANNES Odd - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 1979(?)
3. USA COOK Arthur Edwin - JACKSON Arthur Charles - SWANSON Emmett - WESTERGAARD August - WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. 1979(?)
1954 1. SWE BERG Uno - ERBÉN Isac Holger - JOHANSSON Kurt - KVISSBERG Anders - SUNDBERG Nils Johan 1988
2. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - HAGEN Anker - THORSRUD Arne - KONGSHAUG Erling - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 1986(132)
3. URS BOGDANOV Anatoliy - BORISOV Vasiliy - ITIKIS Moisey - KUPKO Grigoriy - PEREBERIN Boris 1986(118)
1958 1. GBR CRANMER Steffen Borries Olrik - FARDON James - OAKLEY Nigel - PARISH David - POWELL John 1959(?)
2. ROU ANTONESCU Constantin - DUMITRESCU Nicolae - ŞANDOR Petre - SÎRBU Iosif - VIDRASCU Dinu 1959(?)
3. URS BORISOV Vasiliy - ITIKIS Moisey - LUKYANCHUK Vladimir - NIYAZOV Marat - SHAMBURKIN Viktor 1953
1962 - 1970 not competed

1939: Ties were decided by the least variation between top and lowest scorer.
1954: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).

Small-bore rifle, standing, 40 shots, 50 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1929 ERICSSON Olle SWE 374 PEDERSEN P.J. DEN 372 OKSA Einari FIN 370
1930 PEDERSEN P.J. DEN 368(19) KUBSTRUP Erhard DEN 368(?) RENSHAW Harry USA 368(?)
1931 AMUNDSEN Mauritz NOR 374 OKSA Einari FIN 371 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 367
1933 COQUELIN de LISLE Charles FRA 361(17/12) FITOUSSI Marcel FRA 361(17/11) LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 360
1935 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 375 RØGEBERG Willy NOR 374 ERICSSON Olle SWE 370
1937 MAZOYER Jacques FRA 380 LESKINEN Viljo FIN 379 LIIVIK August EST 377
1939 STEIGELMANN Karl GER 380 RIKAND Endel EST 379 LIIVIK August EST 378
1947 ERBÉN Isac Holger SWE 377 AMUNDSEN Mauritz NOR 373 KONGSHAUG Erling NOR 371
1949 JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli FIN 380 KONGSHAUG Erling NOR 379 ERBÉN Isac Holger SWE 377
1952 KONGSHAUG Erling NOR 382 LENZ Max SUI 378(?) HOLLENSTEIN August SUI 378(?)
1954 BOGDANOV Anatoliy URS 380(12) BORISOV Vasiliy URS 380(9) SUNDBERG Nils Johan SWE 379
1958 ITKIS Moisey URS 374 SHAMBURKIN Viktor URS 373 WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. USA 370
1962 ANDERSON Gary USA 376 VOGT Erwin SUI 367 POOL Thomas USA 366
1966 ANDERSON Gary USA 372 LIPPOLDT Werner GDR 371 SOMMER Hartmut GDR 370
1970 PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy URS 376 KOVAŘÍK Petr TCH 375(?) WRITER John USA 375(?)
1974 WIGGER Lones USA 383 KRIMBACHER Gerhard AUT 380 BASSHAM Lanny USA 378
1978 SVENSSON EsbjörnSWE 379 SEO Jang-Woon KOR 377 BASSHAM Lanny USA 376
1982 IVANOV Kirill URS 382 STENVAAG Harald NOR 381 FITZ-RANDOLPH Rod USA 380
1986 HEINZ Peter FRG 388 BAKEŠ Milan TCH 387 STENVAAG Harald NOR 386
1990 LEE Eun-Chul KOR 387 CLAVEROL Enrique ESP 382(97) FOTH Robert USA 382(96)

1930: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s (in parentheses).
1933: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s, then 9s (in parentheses).
1952 - 1954: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).
1970 - 1990: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses).

Small-bore rifle, standing, 40 shots, 50 m - Team (defunct)

pts.
1929 1. SUI HARTMANN Josias - KUCHEN Fritz - LIENHARD Walter - REICH Jakob - ZIMMERMANN Karl 1821
2. DEN GERLOW Povl - MØLLER Christen - MØLLER Poul - NIELSEN Anders Peter - PEDERSEN P.J. 1807
3. FIN KLÄRICH Lars - LINDGREN Sven-Oscar - OHLS Berndt - OKSA Einari - SIREN Harald 1798
1930 1. USA BRUCE William - PARSONS Frank - RENSHAW Harry - SEITZINGER Russell - SHARP Joe 1804
2. BEL GHEYSSENS Marcel - LAFORTUNE François Jacques Florentin - LARFORTUNE Marcel Jean Josse - SYLVA Paul - VAN ASBROECK Paul 1794
3. DEN KUBSTRUP Erhard - MØLLER Christen - NIELSEN Anders Peter - PEDERSEN P.J. - SØRENSEN K.M. 1770
1931 1. FIN LESKINEN Kullervo - LESKINEN Viljo - LINDGREN Sven-Oscar - OKSA Einari - TALVENHEIMO Niilo 1781
2. DEN KROLYKKE G. - KUBSTRUP Erhard - LARSEN Niels Hansen Ditlev - PEDERSEN P.J. - SØRENSEN K.M. 1753
3. SWE ANDERSSON Gustaf Emil - BOSTRÖM Bertil - ERICSSON Olle - ERIKSSON Tage - SCHULLSTRÖM Nils 1751
1933 1. FIN LESKINEN Kullervo - LESKINEN Viljo - MIINALAINEN Viktor - OKSA Einari - RANTALA Osmo 1749
2. FRA COQUELIN de LISLE Charles - FITOUSSI Marcel - GÉNOT Lucien - GLOTEN Gaston - LEVEUGLE Henri 1717
3. SWE ANDERSSON Gustaf Emil - ERICSSON Olle - ERIKSSON Tage - PERSSON Nils O. - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm 1694
1935 1. FIN LESKINEN Kullervo - MÄNTTÄRI Toivo - OKSA Einari - RANTALA Osmo - VASENIUS Nisse 1813
2. FRA BONIN Marcel - BOUCHEZ Marcel - FITOUSSI Marcel - MAZOYER Jacques - MECHET Robert 1808
3. SWE DESSLE Sven - ERICSSON Olle - ERIKSSON Tage - KOCH Erland - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm 1804
1937 1. EST KIVISTIK Elmar - KUKK Vladimir - LIIVIK August - LOKOTAR Gustav - RULL Ernst 1852
2. SUI GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - REICH Jakob - SALZMANN Albert - ZIMMERMANN Karl 1840
3. FIN ELO Olavi - LESKINEN Kullervo - LESKINEN Viljo - MÄNTTÄRI Toivo - VASENIUS Nisse 1833
1939 1. FIN ELO Olavi - FRIETSCH Bruno Engelbrecht - JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - MÄNTTÄRI Toivo - VASENIUS Nisse 1861
2. GER BROD Jakob - SIGL Albert - SPÖRER Erich - STEIGELMANN Karl - STURM Richard 1859
3. SUI GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - REICH Jakob - SALZMANN Albert - ZIMMERMANN Karl 1858
1947 1. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - KONGSHAUG Erling - KONGSJORDEN Halvar - RØGEBERG Willy - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 1847
2. SWE DESSLE Sven - ERBÉN Isac Holger - JOHANSSON Kurt - JONSSON Jonas - NAUMBURG Nils 1838
3. FIN ELO Olavi - FRIETSCH Bruno Engelbrecht - HYNNINEN Onni - JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - MÄNTTÄRI Toivo 1833
1949 not competed
1952 1. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - HOLLENSTEIN August - HUBER Ernst - LENZ Max - SCHMID Ernst 1873
2. FIN JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - LESKINEN Kullervo - NORDQUIST Jussi - TAITTO Jorma - YLÖNEN Vilho 1836
3. SWE BERG Uno - ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Kurt - KVISSBERG Anders 1835
1954 1. URS BOGDANOV Anatoliy - BORISOV Vasiliy - ITIKIS Moisey - LUZIN Gennadiy - PEREBERIN Boris 1865
2. NOR AAS Iver - AMUNDSEN Mauritz - HAGEN Anker - KONGSHAUG Erling - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 1850
3. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - RAMSEIER Erwin - HUBER Ernst - LENZ Max - SCHMID Ernst 1843
1958 1. URS BORISOV Vasiliy - ITKIS Moisey - KUDRYASOV Yuriy - NIYAZOV Marat - SHAMBURKIN Viktor 1835
2. HUN ÁGOSTON Imre - BALOGH Ambrus - DOSZTÁLY János - HOLUP János - KREBS Sándor 1798
3. FIN JANHONEN Pauli Aapeli - KERVINEN Esa - NORDQUIST Jussi - TAITTO Jorma - YLÖNEN Vilho 1792
1962 1. USA ANDERSON Gary - POOL Thomas - PUCKEL Daniel - WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. 1464
2. SUI HOLLENSTEIN August - MÜLLER Kurt - SCHÖNENBERGER Hans - VOGT Erwin 1442
3. GDR GOLLA Herbert - HEYN Werner - KOSERT Manfred - LEHNERT Hans-Joachim 1428
1966 1. GDR LANGE Günter - LIPPOLDT Werner - MUNZERT Dieter - SOMMER Hartmut 1467
2. URS NIYAZOV Marat - GERASIMYONOK Aleksandr - KORNEV Valentin - KONYAKHIN Vladimir 1464
3. USA ANDERSON Gary - POOL Thomas - THOMPSON Margaret - WIGGER Lones 1460
1970 1. USA BOYD David - FOSTER John - WIGGER Lones - WRITER John 1475
2. URS AGISHEV Vladimir - YERMILOV Sergey - LAPKIN Oleg - PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy 1469
3. GDR LIPPOLDT Werner - MUNZERT Dieter - SOMMER Hartmut - WUNDERLICH Uto 1461
1974 1. USA BASSHAM Lanny - WRITER John - WIGGER Lones - MURDOCH Margaret 1508
2. URS BULGAKOV Anatoliy - PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy - MITROFANOV Aleksandr - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy 1476
3. HUN NAGY Sándor - PAPP Lajos - PETROVÁCZ Ferenc - HAMMERL László 1474
1978 1. USA BASSHAM Lanny - WIGGER Lones - ETZEL Edward - FITZ-RANDOLPH Rod 1486
2. FRG LIND Ulrich - KUSTERMANN Gottfried - SEIBOLD Werner - SMIESZEK Karlheinz 1481
3. SWE SVENSSON Esbjörn - JOHANSSON Sven - THYNELL Stefan - ÖBERG Carl-Erik 1476
1982 1. URS MITROFANOV Aleksandr - IVANOV Kirill - VLASOV Viktor - LVOV Vladimir 1514
2. NOR STENVAAG Harald - SKIRBEKK Geir - HAUGLAND Arnt Olav - MELBYE HANSEN Terje 1488
3. GBR ALLAN Alister - COPPER Malcolm - DAGGER Barry - DAVIS John 1487
1986 1. TCH KŮRKA Petr - SOUKENÍK Pavel - BAKEŠ Milan 1155
2. FRA AMAT Jean-Pierre - BESSY Pascal - BURY Michel 1148
3. URS PETIKYAN Grachya - IVANOV Kirill - VLASOV Viktor 1140
1990 1. URS BOCHKAREV Vyacheslav - PETIKYAN Grachya - IVANOV Kirill 1138
2. TCH KŮRKA Petr - VARGA Miroslav - BAKEŠ Milan 1132
3. FRA AMAT Jean-Pierre - BESSY Pascal - BURY Michel 1131


Small-bore rifle, kneeling, 40 shots, 50 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1930 SWANSON Emmett USA 382 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 381(?) OKSA Einari FIN 381(?)
1931 LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 387(28) RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm SWE 387(27) GRØNLI Johannes NOR 386
1933 RANTALA Osmo FIN 372(20) LESKINEN Kullervo FIN 372(?) COQUELIN de LISLE Charles FRA 372(?)
1935 LOKOTAR Gustav EST 389 RULL Ernst EST 386 RØGEBERG Willy NOR 385
1937 KIVIOJA Harald EST 385(29) MAZOYER Jacques FRA 385(27/11/2) TELLENBACH Ernst SUI 385(27/11/2)
1939 BUDAY László M. HUN 392(?) RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm SWE 392(?) JOHANSSON Kurt SWE 391
1947 HUNÆS Johan NOR 388(?) HORBER Otto SUI 388(?) SKREDEGÅRD Tore NOR 387
1949 BÜRCHLER Robert SUI 393 JAKOBER Werner SUI 390(?) ELO Olavi FIN 390(?)
1952 HALINOJA Sven FIN 393 HUNÆS Johan NOR 392(?) SWANSON Emmett USA 392(?)
1954 BOGDANOV Anatoliy URS 396 BORISOV Vasiliy URS 393(19) ITIKIS Moisey URS 393(9)
1958 YLÖNEN Vilho FIN 391 NIYAZOV Marat URS 390 LAFORTUNE François Jacques Florentin BEL 389
1962 WENK Karl FRG 388 NIYAZOV Marat URS 387(?) JENSEN Ole Christian Hviid DEN 387(?)
1966 KONYAKHIN Vladimir URS 390 NIYAZOV Marat URS 389(?) VICTOR Michael RSA 389(?)
1970 BÜRGIN Erich SUI 392 WAIBEL Wolfram sen. AUT 390 JOHANSSON Sven SWE 389
1974 PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy URS 394 MINKKINEN Jaakko FIN 393 WRITER John USA 391
1978 CHURCHILL John GBR 390(98) JERMANN Charles SUI 390(97/98) DAGGER Barry GBR 390(97/97)
1982 HEINZ Peter FRG 393 LVOV Vladimir URS 392(?) MITROFANOV Aleksandr URS 392(?)
1986 SOUKENÍK Pavel TCH 394 HIRVI Juha FIN 393 LÖVBOM Stefan SWE 392
1990 BICHLER Hubert FRG 393 BOCHKAREV Vyacheslav URS 392 PETIKYAN Grachya URS 391

1931 - 1933: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s (in parentheses).
1937: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s, 9s and 8s. As this was still a tie the worst shot in the last series of 10 shots came into account (in parentheses).
1939: Ties were decided first by comparsion of number of hits on the target, next of hits on the scoring rings, then the highest number of 10s, 9s and 8s, and if still a tie the distance oft he widest shot from the exact centre of the bullseye.
1947 - 1949: The tie was decided by the distance of the nearest shot from the exact centre of the bullseye.
1954 - 1962: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).
1978: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses).

Small-bore rifle, kneeling, 40 shots, 50 m - Team (defunct)

pts.
1930 1. USA BRUCE William - PARSONS Frank - RENSHAW Harry - SEITZINGER Russell - SWANSON Emmett 1877
2. FIN KLÄRICH Lars - LESKINEN Kullervo - LINDGREN Sven-Oscar - OKSA Einari - TALVENHEIMO Niilo 1863
3. DEN KROLYKKE G. - KUBSTRUP Erhard - LARSEN Niels Hansen Ditlev - MYGARD - PEDERSEN P.J. 1843
1931 1. FIN LESKINEN Kullervo - LINDGREN Sven-Oscar - OKSA Einari - RAVILA Johan Albert - TALVENHEIMO Niilo 1909
2. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - GLOMNES Sverre - GRØNLI Johannes - MUSLIE Reidar - RØGEBERG Willy 1886
3. SWE ANDERSSON Gustaf Emil - ERICSSON Olle - ERIKSSON Tage - PERSSON Nils O. - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm 1852
1933 1. FIN LESKINEN Kullervo - LESKINEN Viljo - LINDGREN Sven-Oscar - OKSA Einari - RANTALA Osmo 1827
2. SWE ANDERSSON Gustaf Emil - ERICSSON Olle - PERSSON Nils O. - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm - WESTER Ivar 1800
3. FRA COQUELIN de LISLE Charles - DURAND Raymond - FITOUSSI Marcel - GÉNOT Lucien - LEVEUGLE Henri 1794
1935 1. EST JAANSON Villem - KIVISTIK Elmar - LOKOTAR Gustav - RIKAND Endel - RULL Ernst 1897
2. FRA BONIN Marcel - BOUCHEZ Marcel - DURAND Raymond - GÉNOT Lucien - MAZOYER Jacques 1896
3. SWE ERICSSON Olle - ERIKSSON Tage - KOCH Erland - LARSSON Karl August - RÖNNMARK Bertil Vilhelm 1892
1937 1. EST KIVIOJA Harald - KIVISTIK Elmar - LIIVIK August - LOKOTAR Gustav - RULL Ernst 1897
2. SUI CIOCCO Mario - EICHELBERGER Gustav - HORBER Otto - TELLENBACH Ernst - ZIMMERMANN Karl 1883
3. FRA BONIN Marcel - DURAND Raymond - FITOUSSI Marcel - GÉNOT Lucien - MAZOYER Jacques 1882
1939 1. EST KIVIOJA Harald - KIVISTIK Elmar - KÜBAR Karl - LIIVIK August - LOKOTAR Gustav 1944
2. GER GEHMANN Walter - SIGL Albert - SPÖRER Erich - STEIGELMANN Karl - STURM Richard 1936
3. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - HUNÆS Johan - KONGSJORDEN Halvar - RØGEBERG Willy - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 1933
1947 1. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - CIOCCO Mario - GRÜNIG Emil - HORBER Otto - SCHLAPBACH Louis 1920
2. NOR HUNÆS Johan - KONGSJORDEN Halvar - RØGEBERG Willy - SANNES Odd - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 1918
3. SWE ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Harry - JOHANSSON Kurt - JONSSON Jonas 1909
1949 not competed
1952 1. SWE BERG Uno - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Kurt - LINDQUIST Tage - WIBERG Carl 1937
2. SUI BÜRCHLER Robert - GRÜNIG Emil - HOLLENSTEIN August - HORBER Otto - HUBER Ernst 1934
3. NOR AMUNDSEN Mauritz - HUNÆS Johan - KONGSHAUG Erling - SANNES Odd - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 1927
1954 1. URS BOGDANOV Anatoliy - BORISOV Vasiliy - ITIKIS Moisey - KUPKO Grigoriy - PEREBERIN Boris 1958
2. SWE ERBÉN Isac Holger - FRÖSTELL Walther Sigfrid - JOHANSSON Kurt - KVISSBERG Anders - SUNDBERG Nils Johan 1943
3. NOR AAS Iver - AMUNDSEN Mauritz - HAGEN Anker - KONGSHAUG Erling - SKREDEGÅRD Tore 1921
1958 1. URS BORISOV Vasiliy - ITKIS Moisey - KUDRYASOV Yuriy - NIYAZOV Marat - PEREBERIN Boris 1922
2. USA CARTER James - HERR John - PUCKEL Daniel - TARAS Gordon - WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. 1908
3. TCH ČERVENÝ Ladislav - HOŘÍNEK Otakar - PERMAN Karel - SULOVSKÝ Jaroslav - SULOVSKÝ Josef 1900
1962 1. URS CHUYAN Vladimir - YAROSH Eduard - KNYAZEV Yevgeniy - NIYAZOV Marat 1533
2. FRG HARBECK Hans-Werner - KLINGNER Bernd - WENK Karl - ZÄHRINGER Klaus 1531
3. USA ANDERSON Gary - HILL James - POOL Thomas - PUCKEL Daniel 1522
1966 1. USA ANDERSON Gary - POOL Thomas - THOMPSON Margaret - WIGGER Lones 1542(?)
2. URS NIYAZOV Marat - GERASIMYONOK Aleksandr - KORNEV Valentin - KONYAKHIN Vladimir 1542(?)
3. POL TRAJDA Andrzej - NOWICKI Jerzy - KALMUS Janusz - GÓRSKI Henryk 1537
1970 1. URS AGISHEV Vladimir - YERMILOV Sergey - LAPKIN Oleg - PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy 1544
2. USA BOYD David - FOSTER John - WIGGER Lones - WRITER John 1540
3. FRG KLINGNER Bernd - KOHNKE Peter - KUSTERMANN Gottfried - ZÄHRINGER Klaus 1534
1974 1. URS PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy - MITROFANOV Aleksandr - LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - BULGAKOV Anatoliy 1547
2. USA BASSHAM Lanny - WRITER John - WIGGER Lones - MURDOCH Margaret 1546
3. FRG KUSTERMANN Gottfried - RÜHLE Wolfgang - ZÄHRINGER Klaus - KLINGNER Bernd 1543
1978 1. GBR GLASBY Alan - CHURCHILL John - DAGGER Barry - COOPER Malcolm 1542
2. FRG LIND Ulrich - KUSTERMANN Gottfried - SEIBOLD Werner - SMIESZEK Karlheinz 1538
3. AUT KRIMBACHER Gerhard - WAIBEL Wolfram sen. - STADLER Beat - RAUNER Kurt 1536
1982 1. GBR DAVIES John - DAGGER Barry - ALLAN Alister - COOPER Malcolm 1550
2. URS MITROFANOV Aleksandr - IVANOV Kirill - VLASOV Viktor - LVOV Vladimir 1545
3. USA WIGGER Lones - FITZ-RANDOLPH Rod - ANTI Michael - CARTER Ray 1535
1986 1. URS VLASOV Viktor - PETIKYAN Grachya - IVANOV Kirill 1180
2. TCH KŮRKA Petr - BAKEŠ Milan - SOUKENÍK Pavel 1177
3. GDR RETTKOWSKI Frank - HEILFORT Hellfried - WOLFRAM Andreas 1172
1990 1. FRG BICHLER Hubert - HEINZ Peter - BROCHER Thomas 1170
2. URS BOCHKAREV Vyacheslav - IVANOV Kirill - PETIKYAN Grachya 1169
3. YUG DEBEVEC Rajmond - MAKSIMOVIĆ Goran - MIROSAVLJEV Nemanja 1160


Small-bore standard rifle, three positions, 60 shots, 50 m (defunct)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1966 ADAMS Donald USA 567 ANDERSON Gary USA 565 SOMMER Hartmut GDR 562
1970 WRITER John USA 579 SIELEDCOW Andrzej POL 576 WUNDERLICH Uto GDR 575
1974 SAUER Hermann RSA 576 WUNDERLICH Uto GDR 575 ANSHUSHAUG Helge Edvin NOR 574


Small-bore standard rifle, three positions, 60 shots, 50 m - Team (defunct)

pts.
1966 1. USA ADAMS Donald - ANDERSON Gary - FOSTER John - KRILLING William 2243
2. URS GERASIMYONOK Aleksandr - LUSTBERG Lyudvig - KONYAKHIN Vladimir - KUDRYASOV Yuriy 2215(?)
3. GDR SOMMER Hartmut - LEHNERT Hans-Joachim - LIPPOLDT Werner - LANGE Günter 2215(?)
1970 1. URS AGISHEV Vladimir - LAPKIN Oleg - MELNIK Boris - PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy 2270
2. USA BASSHAM Lanny - BOYD David - WIGGER Lones - WRITER John 2269
3. TCH BULAN Karel - KOVAŘÍK Petr - POJER Rudolf - SCHWARZ Antonín 2265
1974 1. URS LUSHCHIKOV Gennadiy - RAINIKOV Sergey - MITROFANOV Aleksandr - PARKHIMOVICH Vitaliy 2280
2. USA BASSHAM Lanny - WRITER John - KIMES David - CRAMER David 2278
3. NOR ØKDAL Ole - ANSHUSHAUG Helge Edvin - SOTBERG Svien - STENVAAG Harald 2268

1966: The tie was decided by comparsion of the score in prone position (URS 6 points more as GDR).

Air rifle, 60 shots, 10 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1966 KÜMMET Gerd FRG 385/187 HOLLENSTEIN August SUI 385/185 PAPP Lajos HUN 385/183
1970 KUSTERMANN Gottfried FRG 387 ZÄHRINGER Klaus FRG 378 BLOMBERG Rolf SWE 377
1974 PĘDZISZ Eugeniusz POL 384(98) BASSHAM Lanny USA 384(97) KRAMER David USA 383
1978 SCHLIPF Oswald FRG 390 DAGGER Barry GBR 386 ZUCCOLI Giuseppe ITA 385
1979 HILLENBRAND Walter FRG 390 BRÄM Hans SUI 386 DAGGER Barry GBR 383
1981 BESSY Pascal FRA 575(39) NIPKOW Daniel SUI 575(38) RIETH Kurt FRG 573
1982 RETTKOWSKI Frank GDR 587 DUFAUX Pierre Alain SUI 584 WOLFRAM Andreas GDR 582
1983 HEBERLE Philippe FRA 589 ZAVOLODKO Yuriy URS 587(48/11/32) RETTKOWSKI Frank GDR 587(48/11/21)
1985 HEBERLE Philippe FRA 588 SÜß Bernhard FRG 587 KRONTHALER Andreas AUT 585
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1986 RIEDERER Johann FRG 592 693,1 DURBEN Daniel USA 591 692,0 SÜß Bernhard FRG 591 691,6
1987 IVANOV Kirill URS 592 694,0 SUGGS Matthew USA 591 693,8 STENVAAG Harald NOR 594 693,8
1989 AMAT Jean-Pierre FRA 594 696,5 FEDKIN Yuriy URS 590 692,5 HEß Olaf GDR 589 690,0
1990 RIEDERER Johann FRG 595 697,4 DEBEVEC Rajmond YUG 590 694,9 YANAGIDA Masaru JPN 591 693,7
1991 STENVAAG Harald NOR 595 697,0 ALEINIKOV Yevgeniy URS 594 696,8 HAKEDAL Nils Petter NOR 595 696,4
1994 POLAK Boris ISR 592 694,1 KLIMENKO Anatoliy BLR 591 691,8/9,9 DOBLER Frank GER 590 691,8/9,7
1998 KHADZHIBEKOV Artyom RUS 594 696,5 GÖNCI Jozef SVK 595 695,9 CHAE Kean-Bae KOR 592 695,1
2002 PARKER Jason USA 597 699,9/10,5 LI Jie CHN 597 699,9/9,7 ALEINIKOV Yevgeniy RUS 595 699,1
2006 BINDRA Abhinav IND 597 699,1 MOLDOVEANU Alin George ROU 597 698,3 ZHU Qinan CHN 595 697,9
2010 CAMPRIANI Niccolo ITA 599 702,5 SIDI Péter HUN 599 700,4 NARANG Gagan IND 597 699,0
2014 YANG Haoran CHN 632,1 207,9 LUGINETS Nazar RUS 627,3 206,0 BUBNOVICH Vitali BLR 629,7 184,9
2018 KAMENSKIY Sergey RUS 632,4 248,4 GORŠA Petar CRO 628,0(105,9) 247,5 MARIČIĆ Miran CRO 628,1 227,3

1966: optional event: 40 shots, German targets; The tie was decided by a shoot-off on 20 shots.
1970 - 1979: 40 shots
1974: The tie was decided by comparsion of the score of the last series of 10 shots etc. (in parentheses).
1981 - 1983: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of tens, nines and then the inner 10s.
1986 - 2010: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots. These shots scored in increments of 0,1, with a maximum score of 10,9. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
1986 - 1991: Ties were decided first by the total of the final.
1994 - 2002: Ties were decided by a single shot shoot-off.
2014: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional (max. 20) shots. Every second shot the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated beginning from shot 8. All shots were in decimal scores.
Since 2017, the top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional (max. 24) shots. Every second shot the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated beginning from shot 12. All shots were in decimal scores.

Air rifle, 60 shots, 10 m - Team

pts.
1966 1. SUI HOLLENSTEIN August - SIMONET Hans - VOGT Erwin - MÜLLER Kurt 1532
2. FRG KÜMMET Gerd - KLINGNER Bernd - BEITH Ernst - VETTER Günther 1529
3. URS LUSTBERG Lyudvig - YAROSH Eduard - KONYAKHIN Vladimir - BORISOV Vasiliy 1528
1970 1. FRG KLINGNER Bernd - KOHNKE Peter - KUSTERMANN Gottfried - ZÄHRINGER Klaus 1512
2. USA BASSHAM Lanny - BOYD David - FOSTER John - WIGGER Lones 1495
3. GDR MUNZERT Dieter - SOMMER Hartmut - UHLEMANN Helmar - WUNDERLICH Uto 1479
1974 1. FRG HAMM Franz - KUSTERMANN Gottfried - RAMMS Bernd - RÜHLE Wolfgang 1518
2. USA BASSHAM Lanny - KRAMER David - WRITER John - SCHUMACHER Edward 1516
3. POL PĘDZISZ Eugeniusz - SIEMIONOW Romuald - MARUCHA Stanisław - TRAJDA Andrzej 1512
1978 1. FRG SCHLIPF Oswald - HILLENBRAND Kurt - SEIBOLD Werner - KUSTERMANN Gottfried 1531
2. USA BASSHAM Lanny - FITZ-RANDOLPH Kurt - KIMES David - AKEMON John 1511
3. KOR BAE Gyong-Hwan - MYOUNG Ja-Hyoun - SEO Jang-Woon - YOON Deok-Ha 1510
1979 1. SUI BRÄM Hans - BERTSCHY Kuno - MINDER Hansueli - MATTLE Anton 1518
2. USA CRAMER David - CARTER Ray - VAN DE ZANDE Ernest - GROSS Michael 1515
3. GBR DAGGER Barry - COOPER Malcolm - CHURCHILL John - JOYCE Robert 1514
1981 1. FRG RIETH Kurt - SCHLIPF Oswald - HILLENBRAND Kurt - HILLENBRAND Walter 2270
2. FRA BESSY Pascal - MAQUIN Dominique - LABRUNE Daniel - DE MULLENHEIM Patrice 2269
3. NOR STENVAAG Harald - LØKKEN Per Erik - HAUGLAND Arnt Olav - BJERBNES Amund 2251
1982 1. NOR STENVAAG Harald - SOTBERG Svein - LØKKEN Per Erik - HAUGLAND Arnt Olav 2309
2. FRG SÜß Bernhard - SCHLIPF Oswald - HILLENBRAND Kurt - RIETH Kurt 2304
3. GDR RETTKOWSKI Frank - WOLFRAM Andreas - HARTSTEIN Bernd - MARTINI Sven 2299
1983 1. FRA HEBERLE Philippe - AMAT Jean-Pierre - BURY Michel 1749
2. FRG SÜß Bernhard - HEINZ Peter - SÜß Hubert 1744
3. URS ZAVOLODKO Yuriy - VLASOV Viktor - MITROFANOV Aleksandr 1741
1985 1. FRA HEBERLE Philippe - AMAT Jean-Pierre - MAQUIN Dominique 1752
2. YUG DŽEKO Sacir - DEBEVEC Rajmond - MAKSIMOVIĆ Goran 1746
3. FRG SÜß Bernhard - HILLENBRAND Kurt - HILLENBRAND Walter 1745
1986 1. FRG RIEDERER Johann - SÜß Bernhard - SÜß Hubert 1770
2. USA DURBEN Daniel - FITZ-RANDOLPH Kurt - FOTH Robert 1768
3. NOR STENVAAG Harald - HAUGLAND Arnt Olav - VIKEN Kåre Inge 1758
1987 1. USA SUGGS Matthew - DURBEN Daniel - FOTH Robert 1770
2. YUG DŽEKO Sacir - DEBEVEC Rajmond - MAKSIMOVIĆ Goran 1766
3. URS IVANOV Kirill - ZAVOLODKO Yuriy - FEDKIN Yuriy 1761
1989 1. FRA BADIOU Franck - AMAT Jean-Pierre - BERTHELOT Nicolas 1769
2. URS FEDKIN Yuriy - BOCHKAREV Vyacheslav - MARTYNOV Sergey 1767
3. FRG RIEDERER Johann - STICH Matthias - HIRSCHVOGEL Hannes 1763
1990 1. FRG RIEDERER Johann - HIRSCHVOGEL Hannes - STICH Matthias 1766
2. GDR HEß Olaf - MARTINI Sven - RETTKOWSKI Frank 1765
3. KOR CHA Young-Chul - EOM Tae-Jin - YOO Jung-Mo 1761
1991 1. NOR STENVAAG Harald - HAKEDAL Nils Petter - ROLLAND Leif Steinar 1778
2. URS ALEINIKOV Yevgeniy - FEDKIN Yuriy - SHCHEDRIN Sergey 1771
3. GER STICH Matthias - HIRSCHVOGEL Hannes - RIEDERER Johann 1767
1994 1. BLR KLIMENKO Anatoliy - MARTYNOV Sergey - NEKHAYEV Georgiy 1766
2. CZE BAKEŠ Milan - KŮRKA Petr - NEJEZCHLEBA Dalimil 1764(?)
3. RUS KHADZHIBEKOV Artyom - FEDKIN Yuriy - SHCHEDRIN Sergey 1764(?)
1998 1. RUS KHADZHIBEKOV Artyom - ALEINIKOV Yevgeniy - PRIKHODCHENKO Konstantin 1773
2. KOR CHAE Kean-Bae - LIM Young-Sueb - KO Jung-Jun 1770
3. SLK GÖNCI Jozef - SVORADA Miroslav - BUBERNÍK Peter 1769
2002 1. RUS ALEINIKOV Yevgeniy - PRIKHODCHENKO Konstantin - KHADZHIBEKOV Artyom 1785
2. CHN LI Jie - ZHANG Fu - CAI Yalin 1784
3. USA PARKER Jason - EMMONS Matthew - BASSHAM Troy 1781
2006 1. CHN LI Jie - ZHU Qinan - ZHANG Lei 1783(299)
2. RUS PRIKHODCHENKO Konstantin - SOKOLOV Denis - KRUGLOV Sergey 1783(296)
3. AUT PLANER Christian - FARNIK Thomas - KNÖGLER Mario 1782
2010 1. CHN ZHU Qinan - WANG Tao - LIU Tianyou 1787(153)
2. RUS SOKOLOV Denis - PRIKHODCHENKO Konstantin - KAMENSKIY Sergey 1787(148)
3. ITA CAMPRIANI Niccolo - DE NICOLO Marco - SOMMARUGA Giorgio 1782
2014 1. CHN YANG Haoran - CAO Yifei - LIU Tianyou 1886,5
2. RUS SOKOLOV Denis - KRUGLOV Sergey - LUGINETS Nazar 1880,5
3. BLR CHARHEIKA Illia - BUBNOVICH Vitali - SHCHERBATSEVICH Yury 1874,0
2018 1. CHN YANG Haoran - HUI Zicheng - YU Haonan 1887,4
2. RUS KAMENSKIY Sergey - MASLENNIKOV Vladimir - DRYAGIN Aleksandr 1884,0
3. KOR NAM Taeyun - KIM Hyeonjun - SONG Soojoo 1878,5

1966: 40 shots; optional event
1970 - 1979: 40 shots
2006: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series of each shooter etc. (in parentheses).
2010: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).

Free pistol, 60 shots, 50 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1900 see Olympic results
1901 HEß Karl SUI 443 RICHARDET Louis Marcel SUI 439 PY Raphaël FRA 432
1902 HEß Karl SUI 470 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 468 PY Raphaël FRA 464
1903 SEGURA Benjamin ARG 466 VALERIO Cesare ITA 456 DE ALVEAR Marcelo ARG 441
1904 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 484 PROBST Paul SUI 474 PY Raphaël FRA 468
1905 VAN ASBROECK Julien BEL 507 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 504 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 502
1906 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 512 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 509 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 508
1907 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 504 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 503 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 495
1908 FISCHER Richard GER 509 BUTTAFAVA Cristoforo ITA 502(?) DIETL Ágoston HUN 502(?)
1909 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 518 SCHMEISSER Franz GER 512 STÄHELI Conrad SUI 510
1910 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 528 EHRICHT Eduard GER 523 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 518
1911 PAUMIER du VERGER Charles BEL 528 CARRÈRE Jean FRA 510(?) VAN MOLLE Norbert BEL 510(?)
1912 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 540 MAUJEAN Paul FRA 535 WIDMER Caspar SUI 527
1913 CARLBERG Vilhelm SWE 486(?) LANE Alfred USA 486(?) REUTERSKIÖLD Casimir SWE 477
1914 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 528(?) BRUNNER Mathias SUI 528(?) REGAUD André FRA 518
1921 HÄNNI Hans SUI 515 THOMAS John USA 506 BORIANI Giancarlo ITA 505
1922 HÄNNI Hans SUI 514(2) ISNARDI Camillo ITA 514(6) BLUM Robert SUI 511
1923 CALKINS Irving Romaro USA 523 PRICE Charles USA 513 WESCOTT R.G. USA 512
1924 SCHNYDER Wilhelm SUI 531 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 527(?) LEHRMAN Christian DEN 527(?)
1925 SCHNYDER Wilhelm SUI 513 BLUM Robert SUI 507 VAN ASBROECK Paul BEL 505
1927 SCHNYDER Wilhelm SUI 532 WIEDERKEHR August SUI 530 DES JAMONIÈRES Charles FRA 523
1928 SCHNYDER Wilhelm SUI 530 DES JAMONIÈRES Charles FRA 527 ZULAUF Fritz SUI 526
1929 ZULAUF Fritz SUI 542 FISCHER Jakob SUI 533 ERICSSON Oscar SWE 531
1930 RÉVILLIOD de BUDÉ Jean SUI 538 LARFORTUNE Marcel Jean Josse BEL 535 SCHNYDER Wilhelm SUI 533
1931 BONIN Marcel FRA 536 KRECL Václav TCH 532 CRIVELLI Severin SUI 528
1933 ULLMAN Torsten SWE 541 DES JAMONIÈRES Charles FRA 530 CRIVELLI Severin SUI 529
1935 ULLMAN Torsten SWE 547 KREMPEL Erich GER 545 BÜCHI Walter SUI 539
1937 ULLMAN Torsten SWE 555 BÜCHI Walter SUI 541 MAZOYER Jacques FRA 535
1939 KREMPEL Erich GER 547 ULLMAN Torsten SWE 546 BALOGH Ambrus HUN 546
1947 ULLMAN Torsten SWE 545 BIDEGAIN Oscar ARG 539 WALLÉN Karl Axel SWE 536
1949 RHYNER Beat SUI 548 REEVES Harry USA 547 GONZALO Ángel León ESP 541
1952 ULLMAN Torsten SWE 558 LINDBLOM Åke SWE 555(?) BENNER Huelet USA 555(?)
1954 BENNER Huelet USA 553 ULLMAN Torsten SWE 552(26) YASINSKIY Anton URS 552(21)
1958 UMAROV Makhmud URS 565 GUSHCHIN Aleksey URS 563 LINCOLN Nelson USA 556
1962 STOLYPIN Vladimir URS 559 YOSHIKAWA Yoshihisa JPN 557 HEMAUER Ludwig SUI 550
1966 STOLYPIN Vladimir URS 556 DENEV Dencho BUL 555 HROMADA Hynek TCH 553
1970 VOLLMAR Harald GDR 564 DENEV Dencho BUL 561 HROMADA Hynek TCH 560
1974 ZAPOLSKIKH Georgiy URS 566(94) NÉMETHY Ivan TCH 566(92) VOLLMAR Harald GDR 565
1978 MINDER Moritz SUI 577 SKANÅKER Ragnar SWE 569 WESTPHALEN Karl-Otto FRG 565
1982 SKANÅKER Ragnar SWE 568 MELENTYEV Aleksandr URS 567 YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy URS 563
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1986 PYZHYANOV Sergey URS 564 657 BASINSKIY Igor URS 565 655 KARÁCSONY Gyula HUN 563 654
1990 KOPRINKOV Spas BUL 577 671 WANG Yifu CHN 569 663 PYZHYANOV Sergey URS 565 660
1994 WANG Yifu CHN 566 663,5 MAKAROV Viktor UKR 562 659,7 DUMOULIN Franck FRA 563 657,7
1998 DUMOULIN Franck FRA 577 673,4 BAUER-NEUMAIER Hans-Jürgen GER 567 666,7 BASINSKIY Igor BLR 570 662,7
2002 TAN Zongliang CHN 568 662,7 TENK Martin CZE 564 660,3 GONCHAROV Vladimir RUS 560 657,7
2006 TAN Zongliang CHN 570 667,1 FAIT Vigilio ITA 565 662,8 ISAKOV Vladimir RUS 568 662,7
2010 MATSUDA Tomoyuki JPN 572 669,7 LEE Daem Yung KOR 567 665,2 PODLESNYY Vyacheslav KAZ 568 662,1
2014 JIN Jongoh KOR 583 192,3 RAI Jitu IND 565 191,1 PANG Wei CHN 563 172,6
World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2018 MITHARVAL Om Prakash IND 564 MIKEC Damir SRB 562 LEE Daem Yung KOR 560

1922: The tie was decided bei number of shots omitting the aiming mark (in parentheses).
1931 - 1937: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of hits, then aiming marks, then 10s etc.
1954: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of 10s (in parentheses).
1974: The tie was decided by comparsion of the score of the last series of 10 shots etc. (in parentheses).
1986 - 1990: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
1994 - 2010: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots. These shots scored in increments of 0,1, with a maximum score of 10,9. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
2014: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional (max. 20) shots. Every second shot the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated beginning from shot 8. All these final shots were in decimal scores.

Free pistol, 60 shots, 50 m - Team

pts.
1900 see Olympic results
1901 1. SUI HEß Karl - PROBST Paul - RICHARDET Louis Marcel - RÖDERER Karl Conrad - STÄHELI Conrad 2159
2. FRA DUTFOY Louis - FAURE Maurice - PAROCHE Achille - PY Raphaël - TRINITÉ Jules 2082
3. ITA BORGOGELLI Lorenzo - BUTTAFAVA Cristoforo - GIULIOZZI Giuseppe - RIGHINI Aventino - TAGLIABUE Roberto 1901
1902 1. SUI HEß Karl - LANG Jakob - ROCH Achille - RÖDERER Karl Conrad - STÄHELI Conrad 2187
2. ITA CASTELLANO Pasquale - RIGHINI Aventino - SANDRI Giulio Cesare - TAGLIABUE Roberto - TAVELLI Luigi 2140
3. FRA CAURETTE Georges - DUTFOY Louis - MOREAUX Léon - PY Raphaël - SARTORI Athanase 2131
1903 1. ARG DE ALVEAR Marcelo - DEL PINO Andrés - LUBARY Jorge - SEGURA Benjamin - VELAZ Angel 2166
2. ITA CONTI Attilio - PEDERZOLI Alessandro - RIGHINI Aventino - TAVELLI Luigi - VALERIO Cesare 2145
only two teams participating
1904 1. SUI HEß Karl - PROBST Paul - RICHARDET Louis Marcel - RÖDERER Karl Conrad - STÄHELI Conrad 2333
2. ARG DE ALVEAR Marcelo - FERNANDEZ José - PARTARRIE Pedro - PERO Alberto - SEGURA Benjamin 2242
3. FRA CAURETTE Georges - FOUCONNIER Jean - MOLINIÉ-PAGET - MOREAUX Léon - PY Raphaël 2215
1905 1. BEL ENGLEBERT Robert - PAUMIER du VERGER Charles - ROBERT Victor - VAN ASBROECK Julien - VAN ASBROECK Paul 2486
2. SUI BRUNNER Mathias - HEß Karl - JACQUES François - RICHARDET Louis Marcel - STÄHELI Conrad 2393
3. FRA BARBILLAT André - DE CASTELBAJAC André - DEPASSIS Jean - LOUVIER Charles - MOREAUX Léon 2382
1906 1. BEL ENGLEBERT Robert - PAUMIER du VERGER Charles - ROBERT Victor - VAN ASBROECK Julien - VAN ASBROECK Paul 2425
2. SUI HEß Karl - RICHARDET Louis Marcel - RÖDERER Karl Conrad - SCHALCHER Jakob - STÄHELI Conrad 2422
3. FRA BARBILLAT André - FOUCONNIER Jean - LOUVIER Charles - MOREAUX Léon - PY Raphaël 2361
1907 1. BEL PAUMIER du VERGER Charles - ROBERT Victor - STORMS Réginald - VAN ASBROECK Julien - VAN ASBROECK Paul 2398
2. SUI BRUNNER Mathias - HEß Karl - SCHALCHER Jakob - STÄHELI Conrad - WIDMER Caspar 2395
3. FRA BARBILLAT André - DE CASTELBAJAC André - DEPASSIS Jean - MOREAUX Léon - PY Raphaël 2367
1908 1. ITA BONICELLI Daniele - BUTTAFAVA Cristoforo - CANTONI Gian Galeazzo - FRASCA Raffaele - RIGHINI Aventino 2438
2. BEL PAUMIER du VERGER Charles - ROBERT Victor - STORMS Réginald - VAN ASBROECK Julien - VAN ASBROECK Paul 2415
3. FRA BARBILLAT André - DE CASTELBAJAC André - DUVOIR Lucien - MOREAUX Léon - REGAUD André 2399
1909 1. GER BOCK Gerhard - EHRICHT Eduard - FISCHER Richard - SCHMEISSER Franz - VOGEL Joachim 2509
2. SUI BRUNNER Mathias - HEß Karl - RÖDERER Karl Conrad - STÄHELI Conrad - WANNER Eugen 2450
3. FRA BARBILLAT André - FAURE Maurice - MOREAUX Léon - PY Raphaël - REGAUD André 2388
1910 1. BEL ENGLEBERT Robert - PAUMIER du VERGER Charles - VAN ASBROECK Paul - VAN MOLLE Norbert - WULLEMAN Aimé 2480
2. ITA FRASCA Raffaele - MUSSINO Giuseppe - RIGHINI Aventino - TICCHI Riccardo - VERCELLONE Carlo 2459
3. GER BOCK Gerhard - EHRICHT Eduard - FISCHER Richard - SCHMEISSER Franz - VOGEL Joachim 2428
1911 1. BEL CAMMAERTS Philippe - PAUMIER du VERGER Charles - SERRUYS - VAN ASBROECK Paul - VAN MOLLE Norbert 2473
2. GER EHRICHT Eduard - FISCHER Richard - GASSMANN - SCHMEISSER Franz - VOGEL Joachim 2456
3. SUI BRUNNER Mathias - LANDRY Jules - RÖDERER Karl Conrad - STÄHELI Conrad - WIDMER Caspar 2425
1912 1. BEL CAMMAERTS Philippe - PAUMIER du VERGER Charles - SERRUYS - VAN ASBROECK Paul - VAN MOLLE Norbert 2570
2. FRA BARBILLAT André - CARRÈRE Jean - DE CASTELBAJAC André - MAUJEAN Paul - REGAUD André 2562
3. ITA FRASCA Raffaele - GALLI Alfredo - MORETTO Luigi - MUSSINO Giuseppe - TICCHI Riccardo 2552
1913 1. USA DIETZ John - HANFORD Parmly - LANE Alfred - McCUTCHEON Clarence - SNOOK James 2325
2. FRA CARRÈRE Jean - GIRARDOT Joseph - JOHNSON Léon - PERCY Louis - REGAUD André 2234
3. SWE CARLBERG Vilhelm - CHRISTIANSSON Otto - HULTCRANTZ Sigvard - LÖWMAN Robert - REUTERSKIÖLD Casimir 2228
1914 1. ITA FRASCA Raffaele - GALLI Alfredo - MORETTO Luigi - PREDA Roberto - TICCHI Riccardo 2518
2. FRA BARBILLAT André - CARRÈRE Jean - GIRARDOT Joseph - JOHNSON Léon - REGAUD André 2497
3. BEL ANDRIEU Louis - ROBERT Victor - SAUVEUR Henri - SERRUYS - VAN ASBROECK Paul 2483
1921 1. ITA BORIANI Giancarlo - FRASCA Raffaele - MICHELI Franco - MORETTO Luigi - TICCHI Riccardo 2469
2. SUI BRUNNER Mathias - GIAMBONINI Domenico - HÄNNI Hans - WIDMER Caspar - ZULAUF Fritz 2465
3. FRA JOHNSON Léon - MAUJEAN Paul - PECCHIA R. - REGAUD André - TÉTART Louis 2464
1922 1. SUI BLUM Robert - HÄNNI Hans - KÖNIG Fritz - SCHNYDER Wilhelm - ZULAUF Fritz 2553
2. ITA CORBA Luigi - ISNARDI Camillo - MICHELI Franco - MORETTO Luigi - TICCHI Riccardo 2468
3. USA CALKINS Irving Romaro - CONSIDINE John Arthur - FREDERICK Karl Telford - LANE Alfred - RAYMOND Paul 2461
1923 1. USA CALKINS Irving Romaro - DUNN J.J. - FREDERICK Karl Telford - PRICE Charles - WESCOTT R.G. 2540
only one team participating
1924 1. SUI BLUM Robert - BRUNNER Mathias - HÄNNI Hans - KÖNIG Fritz - SCHNYDER Wilhelm 2572
2. FRA DE CASTELBAJAC André - KELLER Dorian - MAUJEAN Paul - PETIT Gilles - VEYSSIERE Jean 2561
3. DEN FREDERIKSEN Frederik - JENSEN Christian - LEHRMAN Christian - MADSEN Lars Jørgen - MØLLER Christen 2540
1925 1. FRA DES JAMONIÈRES Charles - KELLER Dorian - PECCHIA R. - PETIT Gilles - TÉTART Louis 2478
2. SUI BALMER Fritz - BLUM Robert - HÄNNI Hans - KÖNIG Fritz - SCHNYDER Wilhelm 2465
3. DEN FREDERIKSEN Frederik - JENSEN Christian - LARSEN Niels Hansen Ditlev - LEHRMAN Christian - MØLLER Christen 2426
1927 1. SUI BALMER Fritz - BLUM Robert - SCHNYDER Wilhelm - WIEDERKEHR August - ZULAUF Fritz 2573
2. DEN BOLL Anker - LEHRMAN Christian - MØLLER Christen - MØLLER Paul - SÆTTER-LASSEN Erik 2491
3. ESP BENTO LÓPEZ José - BONILLA SANMARTIN Antônio - CALVET SANDOZ Luis - CASTRO DEL ROSARIO Julio - MARTÍNEZ García 2481
1928 1. SUI BLUM Robert - FISCHER Jakob - SCHNYDER Wilhelm - WIEDERKEHR August - ZULAUF Fritz 2581
2. ESP BENTO LÓPEZ José - CALVET SANDOZ Luis - CASTRO DEL ROSARIO Julio - MARTÍNEZ García - ROMERO Cipriani 2509
3. FRA DE CASTELBAJAC André - DES JAMONIÈRES Charles - KELLER Dorian - PECCHIA R. - REGIS Gabriel 2495
1929 1. SUI BLUM Robert - FISCHER Jakob - RÉVILLIOD de BUDÉ Jean - SCHNYDER Wilhelm - ZULAUF Fritz 2651
2. ESP BENTO LÓPEZ José - CALVET SANDOZ Luis - ESQUENA José - MARTÍNEZ García - ROMERO Cipriani 2561
3. FRA BONIN Marcel - DE CASTELBAJAC André - DES JAMONIÈRES Charles - GREMEAUX Alfred - REGIS Gabriel 2551
1930 1. SUI CRIVELLI Severin - FLÜCKIGER Ernst - RÉVILLIOD de BUDÉ Jean - SCHNYDER Wilhelm - ZULAUF Fritz 2649
2. FRA BONIN Marcel - DES JAMONIÈRES Charles - GANTIER Dr. Philippe - GREMEAUX Alfred - REGIS Gabriel 2535
3. DEN BOLL Anker - JENSEN Christian - LARSEN Niels Hansen Ditlev - LEHRMAN Christian - LERCHE Axel 2520
1931 1. SUI CRIVELLI Severin - FLÜCKIGER Ernst - RÉVILLIOD de BUDÉ Jean - SCHNYDER Wilhelm - ZULAUF Fritz 2608
2. FRA BONIN Marcel - DE CASTELBAJAC André - DES JAMONIÈRES Charles - GREMEAUX Alfred - NEVEU Jean 2579
3. FIN GRANHOLM A. - MIINALAINEN Viktor - SVENSSON Karl Gustaf - TIMONEN Svantte Arturi - VILENIUS Ilmari 2567
1933 1. SUI ANDRES Ernst - BULLO Florian - CRIVELLI Severin - FLÜCKIGER Ernst - SCHNYDER Wilhelm 2587
2. FRA BONIN Marcel - BRION Maurice - DES JAMONIÈRES Charles - KOCH René - NEVEU Jean 2568
3. ESP BENTO LÓPEZ José - ROTLLÁN José - ESQUENA José - MARTÍNEZ García - ROMERO Cipriani 2526
1935 1. SUI ANDRES Ernst - BÜCHI Walter - CRIVELLI Severin - FLÜCKIGER Ernst - LEIBUNDGUT Fritz 2634
2. ITA BORIANI Giancarlo - CAPONE Bosforo - MARESCA Carlo - MARGOTTI Stefano - PISTOLESI Ugo 2569
3. GER BELTZNER Hermann - KREMPEL Erich - LORENZ Günther - MARTIN Emil - WEHNER Paul 2548
1937 1. SUI BÜCHI Walter - CRIVELLI Severin - FLÜCKIGER Ernst - GÄMPERLI Hans - SCHAFFNER Walter 2650
2. FIN LAHTI Klaus - NUORA Aatto Johannes - RINTANEN Jaakko Eliel - SUOKONTU Klaus - VARTIOVAARA Tapio 2625
3. SWE BERGSTRÖM Gustaf - GUSTAFSSON Bertil - MEULLER Helge - ULLMAN Torsten - VON ROOTH Gottfrid 2622
1939 1. SUI AMBÜHL Heinz - ANDRES Ernst - BÜCHI Walter - FLÜCKIGER Ernst - MUSTER Walter 2675
2. SWE BERGSTRÖM Gustaf - GUSTAFSSON Bertil - SJÖBERG Kristian - ULLMAN Torsten - VON ROOTH Gottfrid 2639
3. GER KRAFFT Walter - KREMPEL Erich - KREMPEL Friedrich - MARTIN Emil - WEHNER Paul 2638
1947 1. ARG BIDEGAIN Oscar - CAGNASSO Pablo - GRUBEN Federico - MANES Federico - MARTIGENA Alberto 2666
2. SWE LUNDQUIST Sven - NORDLUND Sture - SCHÖTT Gunnar - ULLMAN Torsten - WALLÉN Karl Axel 2653
3. SUI AMBÜHL Heinz - FLÜCKIGER Ernst - RHYNER Beat - SCHAFFNER Walter - SPECKER Albert 2631
1949 1. ARG BIDEGAIN Oscar - CAGNASSO Pablo - CANNAVO Antonio - GRUBEN Federico - MARTIGENA Alberto 2627
2. SWE LUNDKVIST Hugo - LUNDQUIST Sven - NORDLUND Sture - PIHL Gösta - ULLMAN Torsten 2621
3. USA BENNER Huelet - HANCOCK William - LOGIE Charles - REEVES Harry - TONEY William Jr. 2616
1952 1. SWE LINDBLOM Åke - LUNDKVIST Hugo - NORDLUND Sture - SCHÖTT Gunnar - ULLMAN Torsten 2718
2. SUI AMBÜHL Heinz - KELLER Heinrich - RHYNER Beat - SCHNYDER Rudolf - SPECKER Albert 2698
3. FIN HÖLSÖ Veli-Jussi - LAHTI Klaus - RAVILO Leonard - TYLLI Oiva - WIDNÄS Sven 2671
1954 1. URS GEMIN Vladimir - YASINSKIY Anton - MARTAZOV Konstantin - POLIKANIN Yevgeniy - VAINSHTEIN Lev 2722
2. USA ANTHONY Ralph - BENNER Huelet - DODDS John - PINION Offutt - REEVES Harry 2706
3. SWE LARSSON Leif - LINDBLOM Åke - LUNDKVIST Hugo - PREUTZ Gustaf - ULLMAN Torstenn 2697
1958 1. URS GUSHCHIN Aleksey - YASINSKIY Anton - UMAROV Makhmud - VAINSHTEIN Lev - ZAPOLSKIY Anatoliy 2776
2. USA BLANKENSHIP William - LINCOLN Nelson - MILLER David - PINION Offutt - SUTHERLAND Raymond 2727
3. TCH HRNEČEK Jiří - KUDRNA Vladimír - MAXA František - MUCHA Karel - ŠVÁB Josef 2721
1962 1. URS AKULOV Mikhail - GUSHCHIN Aleksey - KOSYKH Grigoriy - STOLYPIN Vladimir 2187
2. USA BLANKENSHIP William - BURCHETT Lloyd - GREEN Franklin - SCHASER Frederik 2169
3. SUI HEMAUER Ludwig - MICHEL Frederic - SPÄNI Albert - STOLL Ernst 2151
1966 1. URS KOSYKH Grigoriy - RASSKAZOV Yevgeniy - STOLYPIN Vladimir - UDACHIN Albert 2203
2. SUI STOLL Ernst - LEHMANN Fritz - SPÄNI Albert - HEMAUER Ludwig 2186
3. POL STACHURSKI Rajmund - ZAPĘDZKI Józef - FRYDEL Józef - SIEK Henryk 2183
1970 1. URS YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy - YERMAKOV Boris - KOSYKH Grigoriy - STOLYPIN Vladimir 2221
2. GDR ARTELT Helmut - SCHREIBER Gert - SZURLIES Heinz - VOLLMAR Harald 2215
3. POL CHODKIEWICZ Karol - FEDYCZAK Zbigniew - MAŁEK Paweł - STACHURSKI Rajmund 2189
1974 1. URS ZAPOLSKIKH Georgiy - KOSYKH Grigoriy - YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy - RAYENKO Igor 2244
2. TCH NÉMETHY Ivan - ŠTEFAN Miloslav - HROMADA Hynek - HYKA Vladimír 2235(373)
3. AUT GARSCHALL Hubert - TSCHABRUN Heinz - SCHMIDT Hans-Peter - SCHNEIDER Othmar 2235(365)
1978 1. SUI MINDER Moritz - BINDER Herbert - BUKRHARD Roman - RISSI Arno 2203
2. JPN HIRAI Chikafumi - INAGAKI Mamoru - SEMIZUKI Fumihisa - TASHIRO Shigetoshi 2202
3. FRG WESTPHALEN Karl-Otto - MESSERSCHMIDT Alfons - SCHARF Udo - BOLBROCK Klaus 2200
1982 1. URS TURLA Vladas - MELENTYEV Aleksandr - YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy - SUMATOKHIN Sergey 2248
2. USA BULJUNG Erich - McCOY Jimmie - NYGORD Don - ROSS Eugene 2211
3. CHN WANG Yifu - CHOU Zhijian - SU Zhibo - WANG Ming 2207
1986 1. URS PYZHYANOV Sergey - MELENTYEV Aleksandr - BASINSKIY Igor 1699
2. SWE ÖSTLUND Benny - SKANÅKER Ragnar - PÄÄKKÖNEN Pertti 1676
3. GDR EDER Gernot - POTTECK Uwe - HOCHMUTH Michael 1667
1990 1. HUN PAPANITZ Zoltán - ÁGH István - GYŐRIK Csaba 1695
2. URS PYZHYANOV Sergey - MELENTYEV Aleksandr - BASINSKIY Igor 1693
3. SWE ÖSTLUND Benny - SKANÅKER Ragnar - KAMIS Bengt 1681
1994 1. UKR BLIZNISHENKO Oleksandr - MAKAROV Viktor - IVANCHUK Volodymyr 1675
2. RUS PYZHYANOV Sergey - KOKOREV Boris - POLYAKOV Sergey 1674
3. CHN WANG Yifu - XU Haifeng - LI Jinbao 1673
1998 1. CHN WANG Yifu - XU Dan - TAN Zongliang 1684
2. RUS NESTRUYEV Mikhail - KOKOREV Boris - GONCHAROV Vladimir 1675
3. BLR BASINSKIY Igor - YURUSAU Siarhei - LUKASHYK Kanstantsin 1672
2002 1. CHN TAN Zongliang - WANG Yifu - XU Dan 1699
2. RUS GONCHAROV Vladimir - KOKOREV Boris - NESTRUYEV Mikhail 1685
3. UKR MAKAROV Viktor - DRONOV Oleg - RYBOVALOV Ivan 1671
2006 1. CHN TAN Zongliang - LIN Zhongzai - WU Xiao 1685
2. RUS ISAKOV Vladimir - GONCHAROV Vladimir - NESTRUYEV Mikhail 1668
3. ITA FAIT Vigilio - BRUNO Francesco - GIORDANO Giuseppe 1667
2010 1. KOR LEE Daem Yung - JIN Jong Oh - HAN Seung Woo 1686
2. CHN ZHANG Tian - WU Jing - PANG Wei 1681
3. ESP CARRERA Pablo - GIMENEZ Miguel Salvador - GARCIA Pablo 1680
2014 1. CHN WANG Zhiwei - PU Qifeng - PANG Wei 1677
2. KOR LEE Daemyung - JIN Jongoh - CHOI Young Rae 1669
3. PRK KIM Jong Su - KIM Song Guk - KWON Tong Hyok 1666
2018 1. KOR LEE Daem Yung - PARK Dae Hun - HAN Seung Woo 1670
2. SRB MIKEC Damir - PETROV Duško - GRGIĆ Dimitrije 1667
3. CHN WU Jiayu - PU Qifeng - ZHANG Bingchen 1661

1974: The tie was decided by comparsion of the score of the last series of 10 shots of each shooter etc. (in parentheses).

Rapid fire pistol, 60 shots, 25 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1933 DES JAMONIÈRES Charles FRA 18(?) TAULER Cristobal ESP 18(?) CALVET SANDOZ Luis ESP 18(?)
1935 BONINSEGNI Walter ITA 18(?) POKORNÝ František TCH 18(?) GONZÁLEZ COSTELLO Arturo ESP 18(?)
1937 KĻAVA Kārlis LAT 54(?) GIEDRIMAS Pranas LTU 54(?) LJUNGQVIST Erik FIN 54(?)
1939 ULLMAN Torsten SWE 54/6/6/6/6/6/6/6 VAN OYEN Cornelius GER 54/6/6/6/6/6/6/5 MILIAUSKAS Jonas LTU 54/6/6/6/6/6/5
1947 DÍAZ SÁENZ VALIENTE Carlos Enrique ARG 60/570 MYLONAS Constantin GRE 60/558(?) LUNDQUIST Sven SWE 60/558(?)
1949 BENNER Huelet USA 60/565 REEVES Harry USA 60/564 RAVILO Leonard FIN 60/563
1952 BENNER Huelet USA 60/582 CALCAI Penait ROU 60/581(?) DÍAZ SÁENZ VALIENTE Carlos Enrique ARG 60/581(?)
1954 KALINICHENKO Nikolay URS 60/584 McMILLAN William USA 60/582 LINNOSVUO Pentti FIN 60/581
1958 KROPOTIN Aleksandr URS 592(?) ZABELIN Aleksandr URS 592(?) PETRESCU Stefan ROU 589
1962 ZABELIN Aleksandr URS 589 RAKALOV Igor URS 588/148 McNALLY James Henderson USA 588/141
1966 ATANASIU Virgil ROU 596 ZAPĘDZKI Józef POL 594 SULEYMANOV Renart URS 593
1970 LIVERZANI Giovanni ITA 598 FALTA Ladislav TCH 595 PETKOV Veselin BUL 594
1974 RADKE Alfred FRG 594/147 WEIßENBERGER Heinz FRG 594/143 TORSHIN Viktor URS 592
1978 GUNNARSSON Ove SWE 595/147 BEIER Werner FRG 595/145 PETRITSCH Gerhard AUT 594
1982 PUZYRYOV Igor URS 596 GUNNARSSON Ove SWE 595/147 RADKE Alfred FRG 595/142
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1986 KACZMAREK Adam POL 597 696 MACUR Andrzej POL 594 693 SCHUMANN Ralf GDR 594 692
World Champions Q SF F Runners-up Q SF F Third place Q SF F
1990 SCHUMANN Ralf GDR 594 788 885 IGNATYUK Miroslav URS 592 786 883 ETELÄNIEMI Petri FIN 592 785 882
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1994 KUCHARCZYK Krzysztof POL 588 691,4 MILEV Emil BUL 590 690,2 SCHUMANN Ralf GER 587 689,7
1998 SCHUMANN Ralf GER 595 696,9 LEONHARD Daniel GER 590 692,4 RAICEA Iulian ROU 590 691,4
2002 SPANGENBERG Marco GER 589 690,9/49,7 SCHUMANN Ralf GER 590 690,9/48,6 MARTY Niki SUI 588 688,3
2006 ZHANG Penghui CHN 583 786,6 LIU Zhongsheng CHN 582 781,7 ALIFIRENKO Sergey RUS 582 778,9
2010 KLIMOV Aleksey RUS 585 787,1 ZHANG Jian CHN 587 785,6 LI Yuehong CHN 584 782,1
2014 KIM Jun Hong KOR 584 33 GEIS Oliver GER 582 30 LI Yuehong CHN 584 28
2018 LIN Junmin CHN 590 32 ZHANG Jian CHN 584 31 QUIQUAMPOIX Jean FRA 586 24

1933: non-title event called „Olympic shooting match‟
1933 - 1935: Three series of 6 shots, each in 8 seconds on 6 targets reproducing a human silhouette (height 1,63 m). target distance 75 cm (centre to centre). Only hits counted. Ties were decided by a series of 6 shots first in 6 sec, then 5 sec and if still a tie, in 4 sec and repeated until the tie was broken.
1937: One series of 6 shots on 6 new fewer human figure silouhette targets (height 1,63 m) showing for 8 sec, followed by three series of 6 sec each, then four series of 4 s and finished by one series of 3 sec = 54 shots. The placings were decided by penalty points: 8 points for a miss in the 8-seconds series, 6 for a miss in the 6-seconds series and 4 for a miss in the 4-seconds series.
1939: One series of 6 shots on 6 less-human angular targets (height 1,65 m) showing for 8 sec, followed by three series of 6 sec each, then four series of 4 s and finished by one series of 3 sec = 54 shots. Official name was „Snap shooting with pistols‟; The tie for the championship was decided by series of 6 shots in 3 sec until the tie was broken.
1947 - 1986: 30+30 shots on 5 less-human angular targets (height 1,60 m) with 10 scoring rings. Every 30 shots were fired in two series of 8 sec, followed by two series in 6 sec and two series in 4 sec.
1947 - 1954: First hits then points scored.
1962 - 1982: The tie was decided by a shoot-off of 3 series of 5 shots in 5 seconds.
In 1973, the new „international rapid fire target‟ with eliminated „shoulders‟ was introduced.
1986: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
1990: The competition format used a three-round tournament for the only time, using a qualifying round (60 shots), semifinal of 8 shooters (4 series of 5 shots in 4 seconds each), and a final of 4 shooters (10 shots). Ties were decided first by the total of the two series in the final (in parentheses).
1994 - 2010: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots. These shots scored in increments of 0,1, with a maximum score of 10,9. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
2002: The tie was decided by series of 5 shots in 4 seconds until the tie was broken.
Since 2014, the top 6 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round, qualifying scores did not carry over to the final. The final switched to a „hit-or-miss‟ system, where a 9.7 or better scores as a „hit‟ for 1 point and anything lower scores as a „miss‟ for 0 points. The final featured 8 series of 5 shots each (5 points maximum per series, 40 points maximum total). However, starting with the fourth series, the remaining shooter with the lowest total was eliminated after each series (5 shooters remaining in the fifth series, 4 in the sixth, 3 in the seventh, and only 2 in the eighth and final series).

Rapid fire pistol, 60 shots, 25 m - Team

pts.
1937 1. FIN ELO Vilho Nikolai - LJUNGQVIST Erik - ODENVALL Arvo - RINTANEN Jaakko Eliel - SETERI Sulo 67
2. LTU GIEDRIMAS Pranas - JELENSKAS Antanas - KARČIAUSKAS Antanas - MAMŽEIKA Antanas - SRUOGA Kazys 91
3. GER BUCHERER Fritz - FUNCK Hans - HARTWIG Walter - JASPER Paul - VAN OYEN Cornelius 97
1939 1. HUN BADINSZKY László - BÖRZSÖNYI Lajos - DOMBY Ede - TAKÁCS Károly - VADNAY László 269
2. LTU GIEDRIMAS Pranas - JELENSKAS Antanas - MAMŽEIKA Antanas - MILIAUSKAS Jonas - NAKUTIS Vladas 268
3. GER BUCHERER Fritz - LEUPOLD Ludwig - VAN OYEN Cornelius - WALTER Lothar - ZINDEL Martin 267
1947 1. ITA BERNINI Fernando - BERTONI Guido - LINARI Francesco - MAZZAVILLANI Belgio 239
2. FIN HEUSALA Väinö - KALLIO Matti - KUOKKA Mauri - RAVILO Leonard 237
3. GRI CHRYSSAFIS Evangelos - MYLONAS Constantin - PAPADIMAS Angelos - VICHOS Georges 236
1949 1. ARG CERVO Oscar Rosendo - DÍAZ SÁENZ VALIENTE Carlos Enrique - FERNÁNDEZ Dionisio - FURTADO Enrique 239/2219
2. USA BENNER Huelet - HANCOCK William - LOGIE Charles - REEVES Harry 238/2219
3. FIN HEUSALA Väinö - KALLIO Matti - RAVILO Leonard - SAARNIKKO Eino 239/2199
1952 1. USA BENNER Huelet - DEVINE Walter - McMILLAN William - REEVES Harry 240/2304
2. FIN HEUSALA Väinö - HÖLSÖ Veli-Jussi - RAVILO Leonard - TOIKKA Lauri 240/2272
3. ARG CABRAL Guillermo - CERVO Oscar Rosendo - DÍAZ SÁENZ VALIENTE Carlos Enrique - SCHACK Enrique 240/2264
1954 1. URS CHERKASOV Yevgeniy - KALINICHENKO Nikolay - NASONOV Viktor - ZHGUTOV Oleg 240/2317
2. USA BENNER Huelet - McMILLAN William - MITCHELL Thomas - ROETTINGER Philip 240/2292
3. FIN HEUSALA Väinö - LINNOSVUO Pentti - RAVILO Leonard - TOIKKA Lauri 240/2289
1958 1. URS CHERKASOV Yevgeniy - KROPOTIN Aleksandr - NASONOV Viktor - ZABELIN Aleksandr 2361
2. USA BENNER Huelet - McMILLAN William - MILLER David - SMITH Aubrey 2319
3. HUN DOBSA Aladár - GYÖNYÖRŰ József - KUN Ferenc - TAKÁCS Kàroly 2317
1962 1. URS KHAIDUROV Efim - RAKALOV Igor - SULEYMANOV Renart - ZABELIN Aleksandr 2333
2. USA McMILLAN William - McNALLY James Henderson - SMITH Aubrey - WALLIS Cecil 2327
3. ITA AMICOSANTE Ugo - LIVERZANI Giovanni - MAZZONI Roberto - VARETTO Sergio 2312
1966 1. URS BAKALOV Igor - FRANCHEVSKIY Stanislav - SULEYMANOV Renart - ZABELIN Aleksandr 2354/580
2. ROU DUMITRIU Mihai - ATANASIU Virgil - TRIPSA Ion - ROSCA Marcel 2354/564
3. GDR FELLER Gerhard - DOMMRICH Gerhard - PINNIG Lothar - DÜRING Christian 2346
1970 1. TCH FALTA Ladislav - HURT Vladimír - KOLINEK Rudolf - NÁCOVSKÝ Lubomír 2366
2. ROU ATANASIU Virgil - IUGA Dan - TRIPSA Ion - ROSCA Marcel 2359
3. ITA AMICOSANTE Ugo - FERRARIS Roberto - LIVERZANI Giovanni - MIGNARDI Silvano 2353
1974 1. URS TORSHIN Viktor - ZYUBKO Mikhail - KUZMIN Afanasiy - ALEKHIN Yuriy 2361
2. TCH NÁCOVSKÝ Lubomír - HYKA Vladimír - HURT Vladimír - KATORA Jan 2359
3. ROU STAN Marin - ATANASIU Virgil - ROSCA Marcel - ION Corneliu 2357
1978 1. FRG BEIER Werner - RADKE Alfred - SEEGER Helmut - WEIßENBERGER Heinz 2366
2. ITA FERRARIS Roberto - MANTELLI Gianfranco - SEVIERI Alberto - COMAZZETTO Rolando 2353
3. SWE GUNNARSSON Ove - ANDERSSON Curt - SKANÅKER Ragnar - LEVIN Boo 2353
1982 1. URS PUZYRYOV Igor - RYSEV Sergey - KUZMIN Afanasiy - VOKHMYANIN Vladimir 2376
2. ROU CALOTĂ Graţian - ION Corneliu - SUCIU Virgil - STAN Marin 2362
3. HUN SZALAI István - ORBÁN László - NÉMETH László - PLANK Gábor 2355
1986 1. URS VOKHMYANIN Vladimir - TKACHEV Oleg - KUZMIN Afanasiy 1779
2. HUN HELL Csaba - KOVÁCS Zoltán - ORBÁN László 1771(?/300)
3. GDR SCHUMANN Ralf - WIEFEL Jürgen - HERZIG Roger 1771(?/299)
1990 1. URS IGNATYUK Miroslav - KUZMIN Afanasiy - TORSHIN Viktor 1766
2. HUN PÁLINKÁS Lajos - KOVÁCS Zoltán - BALOGH László 1759
3. SUI KELLER Otto - KÜCHLER Anton - SCHNEIDER Hans-Rudolf 1753
1994 1. POL KUCHARCZYK Krzysztof - KACZMAREK Adam - MACUR Andrzej 1753
2. CHN MENG Gang - WANG Runxi - ZHANG Ruimin 1749
3. HUN PÁLINKÁS Lajos - KACSKÓ Sándor - JAMBRIK István 1747
1998 1. GER SCHUMANN Ralf - LEONHARD Daniel - ÜHLIN Lars 1763
2. CHN JI Haiping - ZHANG Penghui - MENG Gang 1750
3. JPN UENOSONO Shoichi - KIDA Tomohiro - TAZAWA Shuji 1746
2002 1. GER SPANGENBERG Marco - SCHMIDT Klaus-Dieter - SCHUMANN Ralf 1761
2. CHN JI Haiping - ZHANG Penghui - LIU Guohui 1755
3. UKR TKACHEV Oleg - BONDARUK Roman - MAGMET Taras 1743
2006 1. CHN ZHANG Penghui - LIU Zhongsheng - LIU Guohui 1743
2. RUS ALIFIRENKO Sergey - POLYAKOV Sergey - KLIMOV Aleksey 1736
3. ITA LIBERATO Marco - MAZZETTI Riccardo - PIZZI Nicola Nello 1721
2010 1. CHN ZHANG Jian - LI Yuehong - DING Feng 1749
2. RUS KLIMOV Aleksey - YEKIMOV Leonid - BRAYKO Dmitriy 1732
3. USA BALSLEY Brad - SANDERSON Keith - MILEV Emil 1731
2014 1. GER REITZ Christian - GEIS Oliver - SAUTER Aaron 1745
2. CZE STRNAD Martin - PODHRÁSKÝ Martin - TĚHAN Tomáš 1737
3. RUS KLIMOV Aleksey - YEKIMOV Leonid - ALIFIRENKO Aleksandr 1734
2018 1. CHN ZHANG Jian - LIN Junmin - YAO Zhaonan 1756
2. GER REITZ Christian - GEIS Oliver - FRECKMANN Christian 1751
3. KOR KIM Junhong - SONG Jong Ho - PARK Junwoo 1745

1937: Penalty points
1966 - 1978: The tie was decided by a shoot-off of three series of 5 shots in 5 seconds to each shooter
1978: SWE did not show to the shoot-off against ITA.
1986: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last series of 10 shots etc. each shooter (in parentheses).

Center fire pistol, 60 shots, 25 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1947 ULLMAN Torsten SWE 1048 KUOKKA Mauri FIN 1041 RODEHEFFER Noah J. USA 1041
1949 KELLER Heinrich SUI 559 SAARNIKKO Eino FIN 548 BENNER Huelet USA 546
1952 REEVES Harry USA 579 WALSH Walter USA 576(?) BENNER Huelet USA 576(?)
1954 ULLMAN Torsten SWE 586 BENNER Huelet USA 585 McMILLAN William USA 584
1958 McMILLAN William USA 586/296 KUDRNA Vladimír CZE 586/293 TAKÁCS Kàroly HUN 585
1962 RAKALOV Igor URS 590 KHAIDUROV Efim URS 589 BLANKENSHIP William USA 588
1966 BLANKENSHIP William USA 595 NÁCOVSKÝ Lubomír TCH 589 SULEYMANOV Renart URS 587
1970 CARPIO Rafael MEX 591 MÄKINEN Seppo FIN 589 NÁCOVSKÝ Lubomír TCH 588
1974 IUGA Dan ROU 591/149/145 HIGGINSON Francis USA 591/149/144 HROMADA Hynek TCH 591/148
1978 MÄKINEN Seppo FIN 592 PARK Jong-Kil KOR 588/148 SAARENPÄÄ Seppo FIN 588/145
1982 TURLA Vladas URS 592 RYSEV Sergey URS 591 CHERES Jacques FRA 590
1986 TKACHEV Oleg URS 591 KUZMIN Afanasiy URS 589/149 BASINSKIY Igor URS 589/147
1990 PYZHYANOV Sergey URS 590 IGNATYUK Miroslav URS 588/144 PARK Byung-Taek KOR 588/142
1994 HEMBRE Pål NOR 588 KEZEL Christian FRA 585/146 TKACHEV Oleg UKR 585/144
1998 PARK Byung-Taek KOR 588/145/49 HEMBRE Pål NOR 588/145/48 BOSSI Giovanni AUT 588/144
2002 PARK Byung-Taek KOR 590 NESTRUYEV Mikhail RUS 589 LEE Sang-Hak KOR 586
2006 LIU Yadong CHN 587 NESTRUYEV Mikhail RUS 585/50 HOFMANN Michael SUI 585/49
2010 YEKIMOV Leonid RUS 589 ALMEIDA Julio BRA 586 HEMBRE Pål NOR 585
2014 DÍKEÇ Yusuf TUR 588 PETRIV Oleksandr UKR 585 TĚHAN Tomáš CZE 584
2018 ALMEIDA Julio BRA 591 REITZ Christian GER 588 KOROSTYLOV Pavlo UKR 586

1947: Service pistol, 120 shots; first section precision: 2 runs of 2 series of 5 shots in 5 min. + 2 series of 5 shots in 20 sec. + 2 series of 5 shots in 10 sec.; second section duell: 2 runs of 2 series of 5 shots in 10 sec + 2 series of 5 shots in 8 sec. + 2 series of 5 shots in 6 sec.
1949: Orderly pistol (caliber at least 7.65 mm, only open sights are permitted, the barrel not longer than 18.5 cm, the trigger must be able to withstand a weight of 1.5 kg), 60 shots, 50 m, The ten scoring rings on the target were encompassed in a diameter of 55 cm, and the aiming mark was 18 cm.
1958: The tie was decided by a shoot-off of 30 shots on rapid fire shooting.
1974 - 1998: The tie was decided by a shoot-offs of 3 series of 5 shots on rapid fire shooting. If this is still a tie, series of 5 shots are fired until the tie is broken.
2006: The tie was decided by shoot-offs of 5 shots on rapid fire shooting until the tie is broken.

Center fire pistol, 60 shots, 25 m - Team

pts.
1947 1. FIN KALLIO Matti - KUOKKA Mauri - RINTANEN Jaakko Eliel - SKARP Väinö 4079
2. SWE HELMISALO Aaro - HOLMBERG Eric - LUNDQUIST Sven - ULLMAN Torsten 4027
3. GBR BENNETT Reginald - STATON Bill - STEELE Henry - WILLOTT Bill 3928
1949 1. USA BENNER Huelet - HANCOCK William - LOGIE Charles - REEVES Harry 2161
2. SUI AMBÜHL Heinz - GÄMPERLI Hans - KELLER Heinrich - RHYNER Beat 2160
3. FIN KALLIO Matti - RAVILO Leonard - RINTANEN Jaakko Eliel - SAARNIKKO Eino 2156
1952 1. USA BENNER Huelet - McMILLAN William - REEVES Harry - WALSH Walter 2304
2. SWE FAGERHOLM Erik - HOLMBERG Eric - ROBACK Carl - SCHÖTT Gunnar 2234
3. MEX AVILES Franco Pedro - BERMEJO Rafael - REYES RODRÍGUEZ José - RODRÍGUEZ GUERRERO Carlos 2207
1954 1. URS YASINSKIY Anton - MARTAZOV Konstantin - UMAROV Makhmud - VAINSHTEIN Lev 2319
2. USA BENNER Huelet - JAGODA John - McMILLAN William - REEVES Harry 2316
3. CUB CABAÑAS Tomás - CADALSO FERNÁNDEZ Rafael Antonio - DEDIOT León - RODRIGUEZ FEO Carlos 2263
1958 1. TCH KUDRNA Vladimír - MAXA František - MUCHA Karel - TROJAN Václav 2326
2. URS YASINSKIY Anton - SOROKIN Vasiliy - UMAROV Makhmud - VAINSHTEIN Lev 2320
3. USA BENNER Huelet - CARTER David - McMILLAN William - SMITH Aubrey 2317
1962 1. URS KHAIDUROV Efim - RAKALOV Igor - STOLYPIN Vladimir - UDACHIN Albert 2349
2. USA BLANKENSHIP William - GREEN Franklin - McMILLAN William - WALLIS Cecil 2341
3. GDR WEHLE Gottfried - FICHTNER Joachim - JACOBI Lothar - GARREIS Johann 2314
1966 1. USA BLANKENSHIP William - DITMORE John - GREEN Franklin - HEUGATTER Emil 2341
2. URS UDACHIN Albert - STOLYPIN Vladimir - BAKALOV Igor - SULEYMANOV Renart 2340
3. TCH FALTA Ladislav - ŠVÁB Josef - VESELÝ Jaroslav - NÁCOVSKÝ Lubomír 2313
1970 1. TCH FALTA Ladislav - HROMADA Hynek - HURT Vladimír - NÁCOVSKÝ Lubomír 2346
2. USA BLANKENSHIP William - DORSEY Jimmie - HIGGINSON Francis - HILDEN Elmer 2339
3. URS BAKALOV Igor - KOSYKH Grigoriy - KUZMIN Afanasiy - STOLYPIN Vladimir 2329
1974 1. URS TORSHIN Viktor - ZAPOLSKIKH Georgiy - ZYUBKO Mikhail - KOSYKH Grigoriy 2343
2. USA HARMON Bonnie - HIGGINSON Francis - TINER Bobby - VLASIN Milo 2339
3. FIN MÄKINEN Seppo - KOHVAKKA Eino - MARKKANEN Väinö - RIITINKI Lassi 2335
1978 1. FIN MÄKINEN Seppo - SAARENPÄÄ Seppo - PAAVOLA Hannu - HEIKKINEN Olavi Johannes 2347
2. SUI ANSERMET Marcel - TSCHUI Alex - RUESS Reinhard - KLAY Philippe 2343
3. SWE GUNNARSSON Ove - SKANÅKER Ragnar - OSCARSSON Staffan - LEVIN Boo 2334
1982 1. URS TURLA Vladas - RYSEV Sergey - KUZMIN Afanasiy - PUZYRYOV Igor 2356
2. SUI ANSERMET Marcel - TSCHUI Alex - RUESS Reinhard - SCHNYDER Sigisbert 2330
3. FIN MÄKINEN Seppo - PALOKANGAS Paavo - PAAVOLA Hannu - VAINIO Jouni 2325
1986 1. URS TKACHEV Oleg - KUZMIN Afanasiy - BASINSKIY Igor 1769
2. SUI BÜRKLI Hans - KÜCHLER Anton - TSCHUI Alex 1754
3. AUT AGGERMANN Dieter - SAILER Hermann - PAVLIS Karl 1747
1990 1. URS PYZHYANOV Sergey - IGNATYUK Miroslav - KUZMIN Afanasiy 1762
2. FIN MÄKINEN Seppo - MÄKINEN Asko - PÄREPALO Reijo 1750
3. USA NYGORD Don - SUAREZ Eduardo - YOUNG Darius 1744
1994 1. RUS PYZHYANOV Sergey - POLYAKOV Sergey - Osipenko Valentin 1741
2. UKR TKACHEV Oleg - IGNATIUK Miroslav - MAGMET Taras 1740
3. KOR LEE Sang-Hak - LEE Ki-Choon - PARK Byung-Taek 1739
1998 1. KOR PARK Byung-Taek - LEE Sang-Hak - KIM Sung-Jun 1751
2. RUS PYZHYANOV Sergey - NESTRUYEV Mikhail - ALIFIRENKO Sergey 1747
3. BLR BASINSKIY Igor - YURUSAU Siarhei - LUKASHYK Kanstantsin 1739
2002 1. KOR LEE Sang-Hak - KIM Sung-Jun - PARK Byung-Taek 1760
2. NOR BRATLI Petter - HEMBRE Pål - BÆKKEVOLD Erik 1747
3. UKR TKACHEV Oleg - PETRIV Oleksandr - BONDARUK Roman 1743
2006 1. RUS NESTRUYEV Mikhail - POLYAKOV Sergey - ALIFIRENKO Sergey 1746
2. KOR PARK Byung-Taek - HONG Seong-Hwan - LEE Sang-Hak 1741
3. PRK KIM Hyon-Ung - RYU Myong-Yon - KIM Jong-Su 1740
2010 1. BRA ALMEIDA Julio - DUARTE Emerson - BATISTA José Carlos 1748
2. FRA BLANCHOUIN Sébastien - DUMOULIN Franck - RIEDINGER Thierry 1739
3. KOR HONG Seong-Hwan - PARK Byung-Taek - JANG Dae-Kyu 1735
2014 1. UKR KOROSTYLOV Pavlo - PETRIV Oleksandr - BONDARUK Roman 1746
2. RUS YEKIMOV Leonid - KLIMOV Aleksey - GURYANOV Anton 1737
3. BRA ALMEIDA Julio - DUARTE Emerson - BATISTA José Carlos 1736
2018 1. KOR KIM Young Min - KIM Jinil - JANG Dae Kyu 1743
2. FRA BESSAGUET Clément - PIERSON Alban Lucien - ARTAUD Boris 1737
3. CHN YAO Zhaonan - JIN Yongde - ZHAO Xiankun 1735


Standard pistol, 60 shots, 25 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1970 SULEYMANOV Renart URS 579/142 HROMADA Hynek TCH 579/139 McMILLAN William USA 576
1974 TORSHIN Viktor URS 581 HARMON Bonnie USA 577 MARGASOV Valeriy URS 576
1978 SKANÅKER Ragnar SWE 583 SAARENPÄÄ Seppo FIN 580 PAAVOLA Hannu FIN 577
1982 TURLA Vladas URS 583 MELENTYEV Aleksandr URS 578 ANDREOTTI Aldo ITA 576
1986 KUZMIN Afanasiy URS 578 SAILER Hermann AUT 576 BASINSKIY Igor URS 574
1990 IGNATYUK Miroslav URS 577 DAMKJÆR Finn DEN 576 KÜCHLER Anton SUI 575
1994 LEE Sang-Hak KOR 575 SCHNEIDER Hansrudolf SUI 574/143 MÄKINEN Seppo FIN 574/138
1998 NESTRUYEV Mikhail RUS 580/141 HEMBRE Pål NOR 580/137 JIN Yongde CHN 574
2002 VOGN René DEN 580/139 DANILOV Alexander ISR 580/137 BOSSI Giovanni AUT 579
2006 LIU Guohui CHN 577 KIM Jong Su PRK 575/46 PANICHPATIKUM Jakkrit THA 575/45
2010 HONG Seong Hwan KOR 577 JIN Yongde CHN 574/46 ALMEIDA Julio BRA 574/41
2014 DÍKEÇ Yusuf TUR 581 COSTA João POR 577 REITZ Christian GER 573
2018 KOROSTYLOV Pavlo UKR 581 SINGH Gurpreet IND 579(22) KIM Junhong KOR 579(19)

1970 - 2002: The tie was decided by a shoot-off of 3 series of 5 shots in 10 seconds each.
2006 - 2010: The tie was decided by shoot-offs of 5 shots in 10 seconds until the tie is broken.
2018: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).

Standard pistol, 60 shots, 25 m - Team

pts.
1970 1. USA BLANKENSHIP William - McMILLAN William - TEAGUE Edwin Lee - WHEELER Charles 2276
2. URS BAKALOV Igor - STOLYPIN Vladimir - SULEYMANOV Penart - SPIVAKOV Anatoliy 2273
3. TCH FALTA Ladislav - HURT Vladimír - HROMADA Hynek - NÁCOVSKÝ Lubomír 2269
1974 1. URS TORSHIN Viktor - STOLYPIN Vladimir - MARGASOV Valeriy - KUZMIN Afanasiy 2303
2. TCH HURT Vladimír - HYKA Milan - HYKA Vladimír - HROMADA Hynek 2268
3. USA TINER Bobby - WHEELER Charles - HARMON Bonnie - BLACK Marvin 2263
1978 1. FIN SAARENPÄÄ Seppo - PAAVOLA Hannu - PALOKANGAS Paavo - MÄKINEN Seppo 2297
2. ITA QUADRO Giuseppe - SEVIERI Alberto - VANNOZZI Roberto - ZAMBON Renato 2280
3. SUI ANSERMET Marcel - KELLER Otto - TSCHUI Alex - RUESS Reinhard 2276
1982 1. URS TURLA Vladas - MELENTYEV Aleksandr - YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy - SUMATOKHIN Sergey 2299
2. ITA ANDREOTTI Aldo - MUSSINI Guilio - QUADRO Giuseppe - ZAMBON Renato 2281
3. USA BULJUNG Erich - KAILER John - MAKIN Melvin - NYGORD Don 2270
1986 1. URS PYZHYANOV Sergey - BASINSKIY Igor - KUZMIN Afanasiy 1725
2. AUT SAILER Hermann - AGGERMANN Dieter - PAVLIS Karl 1707
3. FIN VAINIO Jouni - PALOKANGAS Paavo - MÄKINEN Seppo 1706
1990 1. URS IGNATYUK Miroslav - BASINSKIY Igor - KUZMIN Afanasiy 1723
2. CHN WANG Hui - WANG Runxi - WANG Yifu 1713
3. USA BULJUNG Erich - McCOY Jimmie - NYGORD Don 1710
1994 1. FIN MÄKINEN Seppo - VAINIO Jouni - KOIVU Jari 1706(282)
2. CHN MENG Gang - WANG Runxi - ZHANG Ruimin 1706(280)
3. SUI SCHNEIDER Hansrudolf - SCHWEIZER Andreas - DE BERTI Eros 1701
1998 1. CHN JIN Yongde - MENG Gang - WANG Yifu 1709
2. NOR HEMBRE Pål - BRATLI Petter - NILSEN Johnny 1703
3. AUT BOSSI Giovanni - PAVLIS Karl - BÖHM Gerhard 1700
2002 1. AUT BOSSI Giovanni - PAVLIS Karl - KÖLTRINGER Heinz 1708
2. KOR LEE Sang-Hak - HONG Seong-Hwan - PARK Byung-Taek 1706
3. CHN JIN Yongde - LIU Yadong - LIU Guohui 1705
2006 1. CHN LIU Guohui - JIN Yongde - LIU Yadong 1715
2. RUS NESTRUYEV Mikhail - POLYAKOV Sergey - ALIFIRENKO Sergey 1711
3. UKR TKACHEV Oleg - BONDARUK Roman - PETRIV Oleksandr 1706
2010 1. CHN JIN Yongde - LIU Chuanlin - XIE Zhenxiang 1704
2. GER MICHEL Pierre - REITZ Christian - SCHLEUTER Michael 1703
3. KOR HONG Seong-Hwan - HWANG Yoon Sam - JANG Dae Kyu 1696
2014 1. UKR KOROSTYLOV Pavlo - BONDARUK Roman - PETRIV Oleksandr 1699
2. CHN JIN Yongde - LIU Chuanlin - DING Feng 1698
3. TUR DÍKEÇ Yusuf - KAVRUK Fatih - KILIÇ Murat 1695
2018 1. FRA BESSAGUET Clément - PIERSON Alban Lucien - ARTAUD Boris 1716
2. KOR KIM Young Min - KIM Junhong - JANG Dae Kyu 1709
3. UKR KOROSTYLOV Pavlo - PASTERNAK Volodymyr - PETRIV Oleksandr 1704

1994: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last series of 10 shots etc. each shooter (in parentheses).

Air pistol, 60 shots, 10 m

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1970 MAROSVÁRI Kornél HUN 383 STOLYPIN Vladimir URS 382/? VOLLMAR Harald GDR 382/?
1974 KOSYKH Grigoriy URS 389 ION Corneliu ROU 387 FAGGION Jean FRA 386
1978 PALOKANGAS Paavo FIN 391 SAARENPÄÄ Seppo FIN 390 LAMEGO Paulo BRA 388
1979 ROBINSON Geoffrey GBR 387(98) GUINN Thomas CAN 387(96) SKANÅKER Ragnar SWE 384
1981 NYGORD Don USA 580 DYAKOV Lyubcho BUL 578 SKANÅKER Ragnar SWE 576
1982 TURLA Vladas URS 590 MELENTYEV Aleksandr URS 580 YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy URS 579
1983 SKANÅKER Ragnar SWE 586 MELENTYEV Aleksandr URS 585 YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy URS 583
1985 BEUTLER Rolf SUI 580(98) POTTECK Jens GDR 580(95) BREMOND Pierre FRA 577
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1986 BASINSKIY Igor URS 589 688,6 POTTECK Uwe GDR 581 681,7 BREMOND Pierre FRA 581 681,2
1987 PAPANITZ Zoltán HUN 586 683,3 MELENTYEV Aleksandr URS 587 683,2 DYAKOV Lyubcho BUL 585 681,9
1989 PYZHYANOV Sergey URS 590 690,3 POTTECK Uwe GDR 581 681,3 BABII Sorin ROU 582 680,5
1990 TOBAR Bernardo COL 581 682,6 ÁGH István HUN 579 681,3 KOKOREV Boris URS 580 680,9
1991 POTTECK Uwe GER 584 684,1 WANG Yifu CHN 583 683,9 BABII Sorin ROU 582 682,0
1994 DUMOULIN Franck FRA 584 683,7 BASINSKIY Igor BLR 583 682,2 DI DONNA Roberto ITA 584 681,6
1998 WANG Yifu CHN 586 685,3 BASINSKIY Igor BLR 585 684,4/10,3 LUKASHYK Kanstantsin BLR 584 684,4/9,8
2002 NESTRUYEV Mikhail RUS 585 685,3 ZLATIĆ Andrija YUG 583 683,9 DUMOULIN Franck FRA 584 683,4
2006 PANG Wei CHN 584 683,8 PANICHPATIKUM Jakkrit THA 582 683,0 GONCHAROV Vladimir RUS 581 681,1
2010 MATSUDA Tomoyuki JPN 586 689,4 ZLATIĆ Andrija SRB 590 689,2 JIN Jong-Oh KOR 587 689,1
2014 JIN Jongoh KOR 584 200,3 DÍKEÇ Yusuf TUR 582 198,0 GONCHAROV Vladimir RUS 583 178,9
2018 JIN Jongoh KOR 582 241,5/10,3 CHERNOUSOV Artyom RUS 587 241,5/9,5 LEE Daemyung KOR 584 220,6

1970 - 1979: 40 shots
1979 - 1985: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses).
1986 - 2010: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots. These shots scored in increments of 0,1, with a maximum score of 10,9. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
Since 1998, ties were decided by a single shot shoot-off.
2014: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional (max. 20) shots. Every second shot the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated beginning from shot 8. All these final shots were in decimal scores.
2018: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional (max. 24) shots. Every second shot the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated beginning from shot 12. All these final shots were in decimal scores.

Air pistol, 60 shots, 10 m - Team

pts.
1970 1. URS YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy - KOSYKH Grigoriy - RASSKAZOV Yevgeniy - STOLYPIN Vladimir 1514
2. FIN HUHTINEN Immo - MÄKINEN Seppo - PATTERI Matti - SAARENPÄÄ Seppo 1513
3. FRG FRETWURST Heinrich - MERTEL Heinz - MÖLLER Manfred - MÜLLER Ernst 1503
1974 1. URS KOSYKH Grigoriy - YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy - MARGASOV Valeriy - STOLYPIN Vladimir 1531
2. FRG GRÜTZ Dieter - DEICHMANN Manfred - FRETWURST Heinrich - LABENSKI Wolfgang 1528
3. GDR VOLLMAR Harald - ARTELT Helmut - SZURLIES Heinz - HÖFLITZ Matthias 1526
1978 1. FIN PALOKANGAS Paavo - ANTTILA Tocmu - MÄKINEN Seppo - SAARENPÄÄ Seppo 1531
2. BRA LAMEGO Paulo - SCHEIDEMANTEL Wilson - TILLI Benevenuto - DE SOUZA Bertino 1530
3. SWE ANDERSSON Weith - GUNNARSSON Ove - OSCARSSON Staffan - SKANÅKER Ragnar 1529
1979 1. SWE SKANÅKER Ragnar - ANDERSSON Weith - OSCARSSON Staffan - NILSSON Stig Börje 1525
2. USA DORSEY Jimmie - HAMILTON Don - NYGORD Don - HUNTER Samual 1524
3. KOR KIM Jang-Sik - LEE Won-Suk - LIM Tae-Ho - PARK Seung Lin 1522
1981 1. BUL DYAKOV Lyubcho - DIMITROV Lyubcho - MANDOV Ivan - MINOV Yan 2282
2. SUI BEUTLER Rolf - BURKHARD Roman - VON GUNTEN René - PERRIN Jacques Alain 2268
3. URS BASINSKIY Igor - SUMATOKHIN Sergey - YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy - SNYEZHKO Aleksandr 2263
1982 1. URS TURLA Vladas - MELENTYEV Aleksandr - YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy - SUMATOKHIN Sergey 2327
2. USA BULJUNG Erich - McCOY Jimmie - NYGORD Don - YOUNG Darius 2284
3. SWE SKANÅKER Ragnar - ANDERSSON Weith - ÖSTLUND Benny - NILSSON Stig Börje 2281
1983 1. URS TURLA Vladas - MELENTYEV Aleksandr - YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy 1747
2. SWE SKANÅKER Ragnar - ÖSTLUND Benny - OSCARSSON Staffan 1729
3. FRA DURAND Jacky - BILON Jean - HARANG Remy 1725
1985 1. URS TURLA Vladas - YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy - KOKOREV Boris 1726
2. FRA BREMOND Pierre - COLA Philippe - HARANG Remy 1719
3. USA ROOS George - VITARBO Arnold - YOUNG Darius 1710
1986 1. URS BASINSKIY Igor - MELENTYEV Aleksandr - KOKOREV Boris 1737
2. FRA BREMOND Pierre - COLA Philippe - HARANG Remy 1735
3. GDR POTTECK Uwe - POTTECK Jens - EDER Gernot 1734
1987 1. URS MELENTYEV Aleksandr - YEGRISHCHIN Anatoliy - KOKOREV Boris 1742
2. GDR POTTECK Uwe - POTTECK Jens - EDER Gernot 1735(293)
3. BUL DYAKOV Lyubcho - KIRYAKOV Tanyu - SABEV Sabi 1735(287)
1989 1. URS PYZHYANOV Sergey - MELENTYEV Aleksandr - BARMIN Sergey 1748
2. ITA DI DONNA Roberto - PALAZZANI Dario - SPILOTRO Vincenzo 1726
3. HUN GYŐRIK Csaba - KARACS Zsolt - PAPANITZ Zoltán 1724
1990 1. URS PYZHYANOV Sergey - NESTRUYEV Mikhail - KOKOREV Boris 1732
2. HUN ÁGH István - GYŐRIK Csaba - PAPANITZ Zoltán 1729
3. GDR POTTECK Uwe - POTTECK Jens - EDER Gernot 1722
1991 1. URS PYZHYANOV Sergey - KOKOREV Boris - BARMIN Sergey 1742
2. GER POTTECK Uwe - EDER Gernot - BAUER-NEUMAIER Hans-Jürgen 1740
3. CHN WANG Yifu - XU Haifeng - LI Jinbao 1738
1994 1. CHN WANG Yifu - XU Haifeng - ZHANG Shengge 1732
2. ITA DI DONNA Roberto - FAIT Vigilio - SPILOTRO Vincenzo 1731(?)
3. HUN KARACS Zolt - GYŐRIK Csaba - PAPANITZ Zoltán 1731(?)
1998 1. CHN WANG Yifu - XU Dan - WU Hui 1743
2. RUS NESTRUYEV Mikhail - GONCHAROV Vladimir - KOKOREV Boris 1742
3. BLR BASINSKIY Igor - LUKASHYK Kanstantsin - YURUSAU Siarhei 1740
2002 1. RUS NESTRUYEV Mikhail - GONCHAROV Vladimir - ISAKOV Vladimir 1745
2. CHN WANG Yifu - TAN Zongliang - LI Huaiyu 1737
3. UKR DRONOV Oleg - MAKAROV Viktor - RYBOVALOV Ivan 1735
2006 1. CHN PANG Wei - LIN Zhongzai - TAN Zongliang 1747
2. RUS NESTRUYEV Mikhail - GONCHAROV Vladimir - ISAKOV Vladimir 1745
3. FRA LAPEYRE Walter - ALEXANDRE-AUGRAND Manuel - DUMOULIN Franck 1733
2010 1. RUS CHERVYAKOVSKIY Sergey - YEKIMOV Leonid - ISAKOV Vladimir 1749
2. SRB ZLATIĆ Andrija - MIKEC Damir - GRGIĆ Dimitrije 1747
3. KOR JIN Jong-Oh - LEE Daem-Yung - HAN Seung-Woo 1742
2014 1. CHN PANG Wei - PU Qifeng - WANG Zhiwei 1750
2. KOR JIN Jongoh - LEE Daemyung - KIM Cheongyong 1744
3. RUS CHERVYAKOVSKIY Sergey - GONCHAROV Vladimir - ISAKOV Vladimir 1736
2018 1. KOR JIN Jongoh - LEE Daemyung - HAN Seungwoo 1747
2. IND VERMA Abhishek - MITHARVAL Om Prakash - RIZVI Shahzar 1738
3. RUS CHERNOUSOV Artyom - KULAKOV Denis - GURYANOV Anton 1736

1970 - 1979: 40 shots
1987: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last series of 10 shots etc. each shooter (in parentheses).

Free rifle, three positions, 120 shots, 300 m - Women

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2002 JAKOBSEN Charlotte DEN 588 JUPPALA Helena FIN 584 HANSEN Karin DEN 579
2006 JAKOBSEN Charlotte DEN 588 KASYANTSOVA Tatsyana BLR 580 GRIGORIAN Isabelle FRA 578
2010 OLSSEN Gyda Ellefsplass NOR 583(18) JAKOBSEN Charlotte DEN 583(17) FRIEDEL Eva GER 578
2014 RÖSKEN Eva GER 581 ÅHLIN Elin SWE 580 McNEIL Erin USA 578
2018 MÜLLER Lisa GER 1161(37) BEER Jolyn GER 1161(33) ÅHLIN Elin SWE 1159

2002 - 2014: 60 shots
Since 2010, the tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).
RÖSKEN Eva née FRIEDEL

Free rifle, three positions, 120 shots, 300 m - Women's team

pts.
2002 1. DEN JAKOBSEN Charlotte - HANSEN Karin - BISSØ Anni 1726(289/290)
2. SWE ENQVIST Marie - HARLING Linda - OLSSON Berit 1726(289/287)
3. FRA BERTHILLIER Laure - BESSY Cécile - CHUARD Christine 1716
2006 1. FRA GRIGORIAN Isabelle - CHUARD Christine - BIBARD Solveig 1723
2. SUI BRÜHLMANN Andrea - SCHEUSS Oriana - RÜTTI Tanja 1717
3. DEN JAKOBSEN Charlotte - HANSEN Karin - PEDERSEN Pernille 1713
2010 1. POL BOGACKA Sylwia - KOWALCZYK Karolina - ZIAJA Alicja 1727
2. USA KEMPLEY Reya - FONG Sandra - BRIGHT Rhonda 1723
3. GER FRIEDEL Eva - PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja - GAUß Beate 1716
2014 1. POL BOGACKA Sylwia - KOWALCZYK Karolina - WROŃSKA Paula 1717
2. SUI SCHNIDER Marina - BUCHER Bettina - FÜGLISTER Fabienne 1707
3. EST VORONOVA Anzela - KORTSHAGINA Liudmila - POTASHEVA Elena 1698
2018 1. GER MÜLLER Lisa - BEER Jolyn - RÖSKEN Eva 3469
2. AUT PEER Franziska - HOFMANN Olivia - UNGERANK Nadine 3436
3. SUI SCHNIDER Marina - BRÜHLMANN Andrea - GUIGNARD SCHNYDER Silvia 3429

2002 - 2014: 60 shots; The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series of each shooter etc. (in parentheses).
RÖSKEN Eva née FRIEDEL

Free rifle, prone, 60 shots, 300 m - Women

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2002 JAKOBSEN Charlotte DEN 594 PRETI Estelle SUI 593 HANSEN Lindy NOR 590
2006 BIBARD Solveig FRA 595 GIANNINI Marina ITA 594 JAKOBSEN Charlotte DEN 593
2010 BUCHER Bettina SUI 599 JAKOBSEN Charlotte DEN 597(37) HOULMONT Catherine FRA 597(29)
2014 JAKOBSEN Charlotte DEN 593 RÖSKEN Eva GER 592 VORONOVA Anzela EST 591
2018 BAE Sohee KOR 592 RÖSKEN Eva GER 588 GUIGNARD SCHNYDER Silvia SUI 586

2010: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).

Free rifle, prone, 60 shots, 300 m - Women's team

pts.
2002 1. NOR HANSEN Lindy - RØNNINGEN Birgit - SKARPODDE Hanne 1758
2. FRA BERTHILLIER Laure - BESSY Cécile - CHUARD Christine 1756(295)
3. SWE HARLING Linda - BOHLIN Annelie - ENQVIST Marie 1756(291)
2006 1. USA ALLAIRE Nicole - RAAB Janet - KEMPLEY Reya 1776
2. FRA GRIGORIAN Isabelle - CHUARD Christine - BIBARD Solveig 1773
3. DEN JAKOBSEN Charlotte - HANSEN Karin - PEDERSEN Pernille 1787
2010 1. FRA HOULMONT Catherine - GOBERVILLE Olivia - CHUARD Christine 1787
2. GER FRIEDEL Eva - HOLZBERGER Harriet - WITTMANN Gudrun 1784
3. POL BOGACKA Sylwia - KOWALCZYK Karolina - ZIAJA Alicja 1774
2014 1. SWE NORMANN Anna - ÅHLIN Elin - ENQVIST Marie 1769
2. GER RÖSKEN Eva - GEORG Sandra - WITTMANN Gudrun 1766
3. FRA HOULMONT Catherine - GOBERVILLE Olivia - CHUARD Christine 1753
2018 1. GER MÜLLER Lisa - BEER Jolyn - RÖSKEN Eva 1748
2. KOR BAE Sohee - EUM Bitna - BAE Sang Hee 1737(67)
3. SUI SCHNIDER Marina - BRÜHLMANN Andrea - GUIGNARD SCHNYDER Silvia 1737(60)

2002: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series of each shooter etc. (in parentheses).
2018: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).
RÖSKEN Eva née FRIEDEL

Sport rifle, three positions, 60 shots, 50 m - Women

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1958 LOMOVA Tamara URS 851 DONSKAYA Yelena URS 841(?) KISGYÖRGY Lajosné HUN 841(?)
1962 DOLGOBORODOVA Kira URS 864 DONSKAYA Yelena URS 853 WISCHNEWSKI Renate GDR 824
1966 THOMPSON Margaret USA 558 GOTH Anneliese FRG 545 RYABINSKAYA Tatyana URS 544
1970 MURDOCK Margaret USA 571 PEROVIĆ Desanka YUG 564 FAGEREVA Lyudiya URS 562
1974 PELOVA Anka BUL 576 SHATAROVA Nonka BUL 574 MURDOCK Margaret USA 572
1978 OLIVER Wanda USA 580 MONEZ Karen USA 575 GUSTAFSSON Christina SWE 569
1982 HELBIG MarliesGDR 580 LESKIV Lesya URS 577(?/18/?) MALUKHINA Anna URS 577(?/18/?)
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1986 LECHEVA Vesela BUL 586 683,2 LAZAROVA Valentina BUL 583 676,9 BERGER Angela GDR 580 674,6
1990 LECHEVA Vesela BUL 581 678,2 WIGGER Deena USA 582 676,1 VALKOVA Anitsa BUL 577 675,5
1994 MALUKHINA Anna RUS 583 679,4 LESKIV Lesya UKR 578 676,0 GERASIMYONOK Irina RUS 580 673,9
1998 PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja GER 584 682,7 WANG Xian CHN 582 679,3 MATOVA Nonka BUL 585 679,2
2002 HORNEBER Petra GER 579 675,5 KALNYSH Nataliya UKR 575 674,1 PREKEL Martina GER 576 673,0
2006 GALKINA Lyubov RUS 586 684,3 BOGACKA Sylwia POL 583 683,8 PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja GER 583 683,4
2010 LECHNER Barbara GER 589 687,7 PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja GER 585 685,4 MARGUET Annik SUI 582 681,2
2014 GAUß Beate GER 590 456,6 PEJČIĆ Snježana CRO 586 455,1 WESTERHEIM Malin NOR 585(26) 444,7
2018 KARIMOVA Yuliya RUS 1173 461,1 STRAUB Isabella GER 1176 459,5 PEJČIĆ Snježana CRO 1174 446,4

1958 - 1962: Small-bore rifle, 90 shots; The tie was decided by comparison of the scores in prone position (in parentheses).
1966 - 1996: Small-bore standard rifle, 60 shots
1982: The tie was decided by comparsion of the highest number of 10s, 9s etc. and then the inner 10s.
1986 - 2010: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots in prone position. These shots scored in increments of 0,1, with a maximum score of 10,9. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
2014: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional 3 shots kneeling, 3 shots prone and 2 shots standing. The lowest-ranked two shooters are eliminated than. After every next shot in standing position the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated. All these (max. 13) final shots were in decimal scores.
2018: qualification 120 shots
DOLGOBORODOVA Kira née BOIKO
MURDOCK Margaret née THOMPSON
MATOVA Nonka née SHATAROVA

Sport rifle, three positions, 60 shots, 50 m - Women's team

pts.
1958 1. URS DONSKAYA Yelena - LOMOVA Tamara - ZELENKO Rimma 2530
2. HUN KELLNER Oszkarné - KISGYÖRGY Lajosné - VERESS Istvánné 2494
3. TCH HORÁČKOVÁ Jarmila - RŮŽIČKOVÁ Věra - STARÁ Eliška 2486
1962 - 1966 not competed
1970 1. USA FOSTER Tammie - MURDOCK Margaret - TIMBERLAKE Diana 1683
2. URS FAGEREVA Lyudiya - RATNIKOVA Tatyana - ZAKHARCHENKO Yelena 1671
3. GDR MEHLAN Gudrun - NABEL Marga - RIEDEL Gabriele 1664
1974 1. URS RATNIKOVA Tatyana - BOIKO Kira - ZARINYA Baiba 1700
2. BUL PELOVA Anka - SHATAROVA Nonka - KANCHEVA Poliksena 1699
3. FRG BECKER Elke - BÖHMER Elisabeth - BALS Elisabeth 1689
1978 1. USA OLIVER Wanda - MONEZ Karen - BRAUN Becky 1705
2. SWE GUSTAFSSON Christina - GUSTAFSSON Margareta - ENQVIST Anita 1691
3. FRA COURAULT Yvette - ESNAULT Dominique - LESOU Elisabeth 1668
1982 1. URS LESKIV Lesya - MALUKHINA Anna - KOMARISTOVA Svetlana 1727
2. GDR HELBIG Marlies- GORZKULLA Gilda - MOCH Marlies 1722
3. USA MONEZ Karen - GODLOVE Mary - PARMENTIER Gloria 1718
1986 1. BUL LECHEVA Vesela - MATOVA Nonka - LAZAROVA Valentina 1746
2. GDR BERGER Angela - TOTH Sabine - STARKLOFF Kathrin 1728
3. USA SPURGIN Pat - JEWELL Wanda - WIGGER Deena 1723
1990 1. BUL LECHEVA Vesela - MATOVA Nonka - VALKOVA Anitsa 1738
2. USA WIGGER Deena - MEILI Launi - PETERSON Kristin 1725
3. URS CHERKASOVA Valentina - LESKIV Lesya - SHILOVA Irina 1720
1994 1. GER STAMM Wera - HORNEBER Petra - OBEL Kirsten 1729
2. RUS MALUKHINA Anna - CHERKASOVA Valentina - GERASIMYONOK Irina 1725
3. CHN CHEN Muhua - ZHANG Qiuping - ZHOU Danhong 1720
1998 1. CHN SHAN Hong - WANG Xian - XU Yimin 1754
2. USA BOURLAND Elizabeth - DICKMAN Jayme - JEWELL Wanda 1751
3. BUL MATOVA Nonka - LECHEVA Vesela - IVANOVA Ani 1736
2002 1. UKR DAVYDOVA Olena - LESKIV Lesya - KALNYSH Nataliya 1737
2. GER PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja - PREKEL Martina - HORNEBER Petra 1732
3. RUS GOLDOBINA Tatyana - GALKINA Lyubov - BOBKOVA Marina 1720
2006 1. RUS GALKINA Lyubov - GOLDOBINA Tatyana - NIZKOSHAPSKAYA Alena 1739
2. GER PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja - LECHNER Barbara - KECK Claudia 1738
3. CHN LIU Bo - WU Liuxi - TANG Jieyi 1734
2010 1. USA BEYERLE Jamie - SOWASH Amy - FONG Sandra 1758
2. GER LECHNER Barbara - FRIEDEL Eva - PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja 1757
3. SRB MAKSIMOVIĆ Ivana - ARSOVIĆ Andrea - MIHAJLOVIĆ Lidija 1754
2014 1. GER GAUß Beate - ENGLEDER Barbara - RÖSKEN Eva 1750
2. CHN CHEN Dongqi - ZHAO Huixin - CHANG Jing 1738
3. KOR JEONG Mira - KIM Seola - YOO Seo Young 1735
2018 1. GER STRAUB Isabella - BEER Jolyn - ORTH Jaqueline 3521
2. DEN IBSEN Rikke Mæng - NIELSEN Stine - GRUNDSØE Stephanie 3518
3. RUS KARIMOVA Yuliya - KHOROSHEVA Polina - ZYKOVA Yuliya 3511

1970 - 1996: Small-bore Standard Rifle, 3x20 shots
2018: 120 shots each shooter
MATOVA Nonka née SHATAROVA
JEWELL Wanda née OLIVER
ENGLEDER Barbara née LECHNER
RÖSKEN Eva née FRIEDEL

Sport rifle, prone, 60 shots, 50 m - Women

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1958 DONSKAYA Yelena URS 588 ZELENKO Rimma URS 586 MOSCU Iudit ROU 583
1962 DONSKAYA Yelena URS 586 DUNT Marjorie RSA 583 GOTH Anneliese FRG 582
1966 ZAKRZEWSKA Eulalia POL 591 THOMPSON Margaret USA 589 KUN Ferencné HUN 585
1970 PEROVIĆ Desanka YUG 592 DE VOS Ann RSA 591 GUSTAFSSON Margareta SWE 590
1974 MURDOCK Margaret USA 598 GUSTAFSSON Christina SWE 597 SHATAROVA Nonka BUL 594
1978 SANDUSKY Sue Ann USA 596 ESNAULT Dominique FRA 595 MONEZ Karen USA 591
1982 YLÖNEN Sirpa FIN 594 HILL Yvonne AUS 593(12) KOMARISTOVA Svetlana URS 593(10)
1986 FÓRIÁN Éva HUN 598 MATOVA Nonka BUL 597(100/100/100/99/99) LAMASANU Roxana ROU 597(100/100/100/99/98)
1990 SHILOVA Irina URS 596(100) CHERKASOVA Valentina URS 596(99) LESKIV Lesya URS 594
1994 HORNEBER Petra GER 596 HERZMAN Beth USA 592(99/100) FERNÁNDEZ NATA Nieves ESP 592(99/98)
1998 BOBKOVA Marina RUS 597 WANG Xian CHN 596 BOURLAND Elizabeth USA 595
2002 DOVGUN Olga KAZ 597 WANG Xian CHN 593 KALNYSH Nataliya UKR 591
2006 DOVGUN Olga KAZ 597 SKARPODDE Hanne NOR 596 KOVALENKO Varvara KAZ 594
2010 SAWANT Tejaswini IND 597(41) NOWAKOWSKA Joanna POL 597(39) DOVGUN Olga KAZ 596
2014 GAUß Beate GER 626,9 CHEN Dongqi CHN 625,4 VAN REENEN Esmari RSA 624,7
2018 McINTOSH Seonaid GBR 623,9 STRAUB Isabella GER 623,7 DEMJÉN-PEŠKOVÁ Daniela SVK 623,3

1958: Small-bore rilfe, prone, 30+30 shots, 50+100 m
1962: Small-bore rilfe
1966 - 1996: Small-bore standard rifle
1982: The tie was decided by comparsion of the highest number of 10s, 9s etc. and then the inner 10s.
1986 - 1994: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses).
2010: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).
MURDOCK Margaret née THOMPSON
MATOVA Nonka née SHATAROVA

Sport rifle, prone, 60 shots, 50 m - Women's team

pts.
1966 1. POL KOPYT Barbara - WZIĘTEK Bożena - ZAKRZEWSKA Eulalia 1747
2. USA THOMPSON Margaret - KINSELLA Patricia - JENSEN Marianne 1743
3. HUN KUN Ferencné - KELLNER Oszkarné - KISGYÖRGY Lajosné 1732
1970 1. YUG HEROLD Magdalena - MAŠIĆ Mirjana - PEROVIĆ Desanka 1763
2. FRG KAPPES Ingrid - POPP Gerlinde - RHOMBERG Anneliese 1758
3. URS CHERKASOVA Tamara - FAGEREVA Lyudiya - RATNIKOVA Tatyana 1754
1974 1. USA ZIMMERMANN Diana - MURDOCH Margaret - HELBING Schuyler 1778
2. YUG MAŠIĆ Mirjana - SABATKA Valeria - PEŠUT Desanka 1774
3. SWE GUSTAFSSON Margareta - GUSTAFSSON Christina - RANING Brita 1771
1978 1. USA SANDUSKY Sue Ann - OLIVER Wanda - MONEZ Karen 1768
2. FRA ESNAULT Dominique - LESOU Elisabeth - COURAULT Yvette 1764
3. AUS MUEHLBERG Sylvia - SMITH Tracey - VAN NUS Tricia 1759
1982 1. AUS GOWLAND Yvonne - MUEHLBERG Sylvia - HILL Yvonne 1769
2. URS LESKIV Lesya - SYCHEVA Tatyana - KOMARISTOVA Svetlana 1763
3. FRA ESNAULT Dominique - HEBERLE Isabelle - COURAULT Yvette 1761
1986 1. YUG VRBEK Biserka - JOVOVIĆ Mirjana - DOMAZET Vesna 1777(298)
2. BUL LECHEVA Vesela - DUDEKOVA Petya - MATOVA Nonka 1777(294)
3. SWE GUSTAFSSON Margareta - GUSTAFSSON Christina - ANDERSSON Anette 1776
1990 1. URS SHILOVA Irina - CHERKASOVA Valentina - LESKIV Lesya 1786
2. BUL LECHEVA Vesela - SPASOVA Milena - MATOVA Nonka 1772
3. USA DE ANGELIS Tammie - MELLI Launi - PETERSON Kristin 1771
1994 1. RUS GERASIMYONOK Irina - CHERKASOVA Valentina - MALUKHINA Anna 1758
2. NOR HANSEN Lindy - MARTINSEN Grethe - VATAKER Hanne 1755
3. UKR LESKIV Lesia - CHEREMSKAIA Olga - NESTEROVA Tatiana 1754
1998 1. RUS BOBKOVA Marina - GERASIMYONOK Irina - GOLDOBINA Tatyana 1771(296)
2. CHN WANG Xian - ZHAO Yinghui - SHAN Hong 1771(295)
3. UKR LESKIV Lesya - LARINA Olga - DAVYDOVA Olena 1769
2002 1. FIN VILLA Viivi - RANTA Jenni - JUPPALA Helena 1756
2. DEN BISSØ Anni - JAKOBSEN Charlotte - JAKOBSEN Pia 1753(293)
3. GER GROßECAPPENBERG Britta - HORNEBER Petra - PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja 1753(286)
2006 1. GER PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja - BAUER Dorothee - KECK Claudia 1766
2. KAZ DOVGUN Olga - KOVALENKO Varvara - KORCHMA Galina 1761(295)
3. UKR KALNYSH Nataliya - DAVYDOVA Olena - LESKIV Lesya 1761(294)
2010 1. SUI GRANGIER Aurelie - MARGUET Annik - BEYERLE Irene 1780(111)
2. GER FRIEDEL Eva - PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja - STENZENBERGER Nicole 1780(110)
3. KOR KIM Yoo-Yeon - JEONG Mi-Ra - KWON Na-Ra 1779
2014 1. GER GAUß Beate - ENGLEDER Barbara - STRAUB Isabella 1869,6
2. CHN CHEN Dongqi - CHANG Jing - YI Siling 1867,9
3. UKR KALNYSH Nataliya - GOLUBCHENKO Olga - LESKIV Lesya 1863,0
2018 1. GER STRAUB Isabella - KLEINMANNS Amelie - ORTH Jaqueline 1871,4
2. DEN IBSEN Rikke Mæng - NIELSEN Stine - GRUNDSØE Stephanie 1851,2
3. GBR McINTOSH Seonaid - McINTOSH Jennifer - BRUCE Zoe Anne 1850,6

1966 - 1996: Small-bore standard rifle
1986 - 2006: The tie was decided by comparison of the last series of 10 shots etc. each shooter (in parentheses).
2010: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).

Air rifle, 40 shots, 10 m - Women

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1970 CHERKASOVA Tamara URS 373 PEROVIĆ Desanka YUG 371(?) RATNIKOVA Tatyana URS 371(?)
1974 RATNIKOVA Tatyana URS 386 BOIKO Kira URS 384 ZARINYA Baiba URS 380
1978 OLIVER Wanda USA 385 MONEZ Karen USA 380(96) PARK Nam-Soon KOR 380(95)
1979 MONEZ Karen USA 391 JEWELL Wanda USA 381 CHUNG Kyung-Ok KOR 379
1981 KOMARISTOVA Svetlana URS 381 BRODAHL Thoril Radet NOR 378 KIM Young Mi KOR 377
1982 LANG Sigrid FRG 389 LESKIV Lesya URS 387 HELBIG Marlies GDR 386
1983 HELBIG Marlies GDR 395 WU Xiaoxuan CHN 392(33) SPERBER Silvia FRG 392(32)
1985 FÓRIÁN Éva HUN 391 TROGER Barbara AUT 387(98) LECHEVA Vesela BUL 387(97)
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1986 LECHEVA Vesela BUL 392 494,6 CHERKASOVA Valentina URS 392 493,3 WIGGER Deena USA 393 491,7
1987 LECHEVA Vesela BUL 395 499,1 DUFAUX SUTER Irene SUI 394 496,4 ZEISKE Birgit FRG 393 494,4
1989 LECHEVA Vesela BUL 395 496,5 MALUKHINA Anna URS 395 496,2 MATOVA Nonka BUL 392 494,5
1990 JOÓ Éva HUN 395 496,4 MAUER Renata POL 392 494,8 SWINKELS Jolande NED 391 493,6
1991 FÓRIÁN Éva HUN 396 499,5 SELEDKOVA Svetlana URS 395 496,6 STAMM Wera GER 394 496,5
1994 PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja GER 395 496,9 CHUARD Christine FRA 392 495,6 MAUER Renata POL 393 495,5
1998 PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja GER 397 499,4 MAUER Renata POL 396 498,1 KIM Jung-Mi KOR 395 497,6
2002 KŮRKOVÁ Kateřina CZE 399 502,1 DU Li CHN 398 500,9 PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja GER 398 500,3
2006 DU Li CHN 398 502,1 KŮRKOVÁ Kateřina CZE 398 501,8 DOVGUN Olga KAZ 398 500,9
2010 YI Siling CHN 400 505,6 WU Liuxi CHN 398 501,4 NARDELLI Elania ITA 398 501,0
2014 ZUBLASING Petra ITA 418,3 207,1 YI Siling CHN 418,1 206,8 PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja GER 418,0 185,9
2018 IM Hana KOR 630,9 251,1 MOUDGIL Anjum IND 628,7 248,4 JUNG Eunhea KOR 630,7 228,0

1978: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses).
1981 - 1983: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of tens, nines and then the inner 10s.
1985: The tie was decided by comparsion of the last 10-shot series etc. (in parentheses).
1986 - 2010: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots. These shots scored in increments of 0,1, with a maximum score of 10,9. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
2014: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional (max. 20) shots. Every second shot the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated beginning from shot 8. All shots were in decimal scores.
2018: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round (60 shots) moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional (max. 24) shots. Every second shot the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated beginning from shot 12. All shots were in decimal scores.
JEWELL Wanda née OLIVER

Air rifle, 40 shots, 10 m - Women's team

pts.
1970 1. YUG HEROLD Magdalena - MAŠIĆ Mirjana - PEROVIĆ Desanka 1102
2. URS CHERKASOVA Tamara - FAGEREVA Lyudiya - RATNIKOVA Tatyana 1098
3. FRG KAPPES Ingrid - RHOMBERG Anneliese - RIESTERER Monika 1084
1974 1. URS RATNIKOVA Tatyana - BOIKO Kira - ZARINYA Baiba 1150
2. POL KOWALEWSKA Elżbieta - WIERZBOWSKA-MŁOTKOWSKA Irena - JANIK Elżbieta 1121
3. FRG BALS Elisabeth - BÖHMER Elisabeth - BECKER Elke 1111
1978 1. USA OLIVER Wanda - MONEZ Karen - Sandusky Sue Ann 1140
2. KOR PARK Nam-Soon - YOO Joo-Hee - KIM Young Soon 1124
3. FRG BALS Elisabeth - SONNET Monika - SPERLICH Jutta 1116
1979 1. USA MONEZ Karen - JEWELL Wanda - BRAUN Becky 1140
2. KOR CHUNG Kyung-Ok - PARK Nam-Soon - YOON Duk-Nam 1131
3. GBR COOPER Sarah - DODDS Leslie - DAW Irene 1114
1981 1. URS KOMARISTOVA Svetlana - BERKLAVA Baiba - CHERKASOVA Valentina 1133
2. NOR BRODAHL Thoril Radet - BRODAHL Elisabeth - JEPPESEN Anne Grethe 1127
3. BUL LECHEVA Vesela - PELOVA Anka - KIROVA Anna 1113
1982 1. GDR HELBIG Marlies- GORZKULLA Gilda - MOCH Marlies 1160
2. USA JEWELL Wanda - MONEZ Karen - PARMENTIER Gloria 1157
3. URS LESKIV Lesya - MALUKHINA Anna - KOMARISTOVA Svetlana 1154
1983 1. FRG SPERBER Silvia - HOLMER Ulrike - LANG Sigrid 1164
2. HUN FÓRIÁN Éva - HUNYADI Lászlóné - HERNE KISS Éva 1155
3. URS LESKIV Lesya - KUZNETSOVA Marina - KOMARISTOVA Svetlana 1154
1985 1. BUL LECHEVA Vesela - MATOVA Nonka - DONCHEVA Krasimira 1159
2. USA GODLOVE Mary - SCHWEITZER Mary - SPURGIN Pat 1150
3. HUN FÓRIÁN Éva - HUNYADI Lászlóné - SZÁSZ Agnes 1149
1986 1. FIN YLÖNEN Sirpa - MELARTIN-THUNE Leena - PELTOLA Pirjo 1165
2. SUI DUFAUX SUTER Irene - RYTER Vreni - BÜHLMANN Gaby 1164
3. URS CHERKASOVA Valentina - MALUKHINA Anna - SUSLOVA Marina 1162
1987 1. BUL LECHEVA Vesela - MATOVA Nonka - DONCHEVA Krasimira 1177
2. FRG GIESE Carmen - ZEISKE Birgit - GÖTTE Heike 1169
3. URS OLENEVA Natalya - MALUKHINA Anna - SHEVTSOVA Irina 1163
1989 1. BUL LECHEVA Vesela - MATOVA Nonka - VALKOVA Anitsa 1178
2. URS MALUKHINA Anna - CHERKASOVA Valentina - SELEDKOVA Svetlana 1176
3. HUN JOÓ Éva - FÓRIÁN Éva - BOGDAN Márta 1170
1990 1. USA MEILI Launi - WIGGER Deena - PETERSON Kristin 1171
2. HUN JOÓ Éva - FÓRIÁN Éva - FEHRENTHEIL Bernadette 1170
3. URS MALUKHINA Anna - CHERKASOVA Valentina - SHILOVA Irina 1168
1991 1. URS SELEDKOVA Svetlana - CHERKASOVA Valentina - SHILOVA Irina 1184(?)
2. HUN JOÓ Éva - FÓRIÁN Éva - FEHRENTHEIL Bernadette 1184(?)
3. USA MEILI Launi - SINCLAIR Debora - BOURLAND Elizabeth 1177
1994 1. GER PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja - HORNEBER Petra - KNELLS Bettina 1177
2. RUS GERASIMYONOK Irina - CHERKASOVA Valentina - MALUKHINA Anna 1174(297)
3. KOR LEE Eun-Joo - OH Mi-Ran - YEO Kab-Soon 1174(292)
1998 1. GER PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja - HORNEBER Petra - BEILHARZ Dunja 1180
2. CHN ZHAO Yinghui - SHAN Hong - WANG Xian 1178(295)
3. ESP PONS Marina - ANTOLIN Cristina - ANTOLIN Marta 1178(294)
2002 1. CHN DU Li - GAO Jing - ZHAO Yinghui 1190
2. KOR SEO Sun-Hwa - KIM Hyung-Mi - CHOI Dae-Young 1188
3. UKR KALNYSH Nataliya - LESKIV Lesya - OMELYANENKO Nataliya 1185
2006 1. GER PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja - LECHNER Barbara - AUMANN Sylvia 1192
2. CHN DU Li - ZHAO Yinghui - TANG Jieyi 1190
3. RUS BOBKOVA Marina - GOLDOBINA Tatyana - GALKINA Lyubov 1187
2010 1. GER MAGER Jessica - GAUß Beate - PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja 1190
2. CHN YI Siling - WU Liuxi - LIU Qing 1189
3. USA MORRILL Meghann - BEYERLE Jamie - CARUSO Emily 1188
2014 1. GER PFEILSCHIFTER Sonja - ENGLEDER Barbara - MÜLLER Lisa 1253,6
2. CHN YI Siling - WU Liuxi - ZHANG Bin Bin 1250,5
3. SRB ARSOVIĆ Andrea - BISERČIĆ Katarina - MAKSIMOVIĆ Ivana 1244,3
2018 1. KOR IM Hana - JUNG Eunhea - KEUM Jihyeon 1886,2
2. IND MOUDGIL Anjum - CHANDELA Apurvi - GHOSH Mehuli 1879,0
3. GER STRAUB Isabella - GSCHWANDTER Selina - SIMON Julia Anita 1878,4

1994 - 1998: The tie was decided by comparison of the last series of 10 shots etc. each shooter (in parentheses).
2018: 60 shots each shooter
JEWELL Wanda née OLIVER
BERKLAVA Baiba née ZARINYA
ENGLEDER Barbara née LECHNER

Pistol, 25 m - Women

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1962 TYAGNIY Sofya URS 583 YULINA Nadezhda URS 579 SCHERNITZAUER Gertrude USA 550
1966 RASSKAZOVA Nina URS 582 SAVINA Aleksandra URS 581 SWALLOW Susan GBR 575
1970 STOLYAROVA Nina URS 581 HILE Barbara USA 578/145 FITZNER Karin FRG 578/133
1974 STOLYAROVA Nina URS 586 ZHARIKOVA Galina URS 583 SIMONYAN Zinaida URS 580
1978 DYER Kimberly USA 590 BECCARELLI Brida ITA 584/148 LEPPÄMÄKI Helvi FIN 584/146
1982 BALOGH Palma HUN 590 ROZE Inna URS 586 GAO Jiamin CHN 585
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1986 DOBRANCHEVA Marina URS 589 689 KOCHEROVA Irina URS 591 689 SALUKVADZE Nino URS 587 686
1990 LOGVINENKO Marina URS 586 685 GALUZO Yevgeniya URS 584 684 LI Duihong CHN 585 684
1994 BOO Soon-Hee KOR 581 683,8 MACUR Julita POL 587 679,5 LI Duihong CHN 579 679,2
1998 CAI Yeqing CHN 590 687,3 AŞUMOVA İrade AZE 583 683,5 LOGVINENKO Marina RUS 584 683,0
2002 DORJSUREN Munkhbayar GER 587 689,9 AŞUMOVA İrade AZE 585 687,3 CHEN Ying CHN 583 687,2
2006 CHEN Ying CHN 591 792,8 FEI Fengji CHN 585 790,4 OTRYADYN Gündegmaa MGL 581 785,2
2010 KLIMOVA Kira RUS 584 788,8/49,0 ARUNOVIĆ Zorana SRB 588 788,8/48,9 MARUŠKOVÁ Lenka CZE 584 788,6
World Champions Q SF F Runners-up Q SF F Third place Q SF F
2014 ZHANG Jingjing CHN 583 16/4 7 KIM Jangmi KOR 585 21 1 TOBAI-SIKE Renáta HUN 586 16/3 10
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
2018 KOSTEVYCH Olena UKR 587 37/4/4/3 BATSARASHKINA Vitalina RUS 588 37/4/4/2 VENNEKAMP Doreen GER 586 31

1962: Rapid fire pistol, 60 shots, 25 m; non-title event
1970 - 1978: The tie was decided by a shoot-off of 3 series of 5 shots on rapid fire shooting.
1986 - 2010: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots in 3 - 7 seconds each. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
1986 - 1990: Ties were decided first by the total of the final.
2010: Ties were decided by 5-shot series in 3 - 7 seconds.
2014: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the semifinal, qualifying scores did not carry over to the final rounds. In the semi-finals, every competitor had five series of five shots. The sum of the target-hits scored decided about the medal games. A table was established where the first and second fought for the gold medal, while the third and fourth - for the bronze medal. In the gold and bronze medal matches the winners of each five shot series got 2 match points (in case of a tie 1 match point each). The medal match ended when the first shooter achieved 7 match points. The gap between the match points of both shooters has to be 2 at minimum. If not the medal shooting prolongs.
2018: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round, qualifying scores did not carry over to the final. The (rapid fire shooting) final switched to a "hit-or-miss" system, where a 9.7 or better scores as a "hit" for 1 point and anything lower scores as a "miss" for 0 points. The final featured 10 series of 5 shots each (5 points maximum per series, 40 points maximum total). However, starting with the fourth series, the remaining shooter with the lowest total was eliminated after each series (7 shooters remaining in the fifth series, 6 in the sixth, etc.). Ties were decided by 5 shot series until the tie is broken.
LOGVINENKO Marina née DOBRANCHEVA
AŞUMOVA İrade in Russian ASHUMOVA Irada

Pistol, 25 m - Women's team

pts.
1970 1. USA CARROLL Sally - CHAMBLISS Lucile - HILE Barbara 1721
2. URS IBRAGIMOVA Nadezhda - RASSKAZOVA Nina - STOLYAROVA Nina 1719
3. FRG FEICKERT Ortrud - FITZNER Karin - KASTEN Ruth 1714
1974 1. URS ZHARIKOVA Galina - STOLYAROVA Nina - SIMONYAN Zinaida 1749
2. TCH HYKOVÁ Bedřiška - BOHINSKÁ Tereza - PASTOROVÁ Kateřina 1728
3. AUS HARRISON Judith - VAUSE Gloria - NEWTON Enid 1716
1978 1. DEN HAVSTEEN Aase - BROGE Kirsten - BRUUN Bonnie 1726
2. AUS UDEN Lynne - DENCH Patricia - AITKEN Julie 1725
3. USA DYER Kimberly - FOX Ruby - CARROLL Sally 1724
1982 1. URS DOBRANCHEVA Marina - ROZE Inna - TREINYTĖ Auksė 1751
2. HUN BALOGH Palma - KANYAI Gabriella - KOTROCZÓ LÁSZLÓNÉ Jakab Márta 1746
3. CHN GAO Jiamin - WEN Zhifang - YANG Cui Qing 1739
1986 1. URS DOBRANCHEVA Marina - KOCHEROVA Irina - SALUKVADZE Nino 1767
2. FRA MANCHON Évelyne - GUÉPIN Martine - SERRA-TOSIO Corine 1748
3. ALB MATA Diana - DELILAJ Emanuela - SHYTI Edlira 1745
1990 1. URS LOGVINENKO Marina - SALUKVADZE Nino - GALUZO Yevgeniya 1751
2. SWE BODIN Kerstin - ELLIS Britt Marie - KAJD Cris 1735
3. CHN LI Duihong - QIAN Meifang - LIU Haiying 1733
1994 1. CHN LI Duihong - FAN Xiaoping - WANG Lina 1734
2. KOR BOO Soon-Hee - LEE Sun-Bok - PARK Jung-Hee 1732
3. BLR SHITIK Zhanna - HALUZA Yauheniya - SINYAK Yuliya 1723
1998 1. CHN CAI Yeqing - TAO Luna - SUN Yi 1737(?)
2. KOR SHIN Eun-Kyung - BOO Soon-Hee - SEO Joo Hyung 1737(?)
3. MGL DORJSUREN Munkhbayar - DAVAAJANTSAN Oyun - OTRYAD Gundegmaa 1732
2002 1. CHN CHEN Ying - TAO Luna - LI Duihong 1746
2. RUS DOLGACHEVA Irina - BELYAYEVA Galina - SMIRNOVA Svetlana 1732
3. USA SNYDER Rebecca - UPTAGRAFFT Sandra - CALLAHAN Elizabeth 1729
2006 1. CHN CHEN Ying - FEI Fengji - LI Duihong 1740
2. BLR CHABATAR Lyudmila - SHAPIALEVICH Zhanna - HALUZA Yauheniya 1735
3. GER DORJSUREN Munkhbayar - THURMANN Stefanie - VERDICCHIO Claudia 1730
2010 1. RUS ALIPAVA Yuliya - KLIMOVA Kira - BELYAYEVA Galina 1745
2. SRB ARUNOVIĆ Zorana - ŠEKARIĆ Jasna - ARUNOVIĆ Jelena 1741
3. CZE MARUŠKOVÁ Lenka - MUSILOVÁ Michaela - HYKOVÁ Petra 1739
2014 1. CHN CHEN Ying - ZHANG Jingjing - QIAN Wei 1741
2. MGL TSOGBADRAH Munikzul - TUMURCHUDUR Bayartsetseg - OTRYAD Gundegmaa 1739
3. KOR KIM Jangmi - KWAK Jung Hye - LEE Jungeun 1734
2018 1. CHN JIANG Ranxin - LIN Yuemei - YAO Yushi 1746(69)
2. KOR KIM Minjung - LEE Jungeun - KWAK Junghye 1746(64)
3. GER KARSCH Monika - VENNEKAMP Doreen - SKERIES Michelle 1744

2018: The tie was decided by comparsion of the number of inner 10s (in parentheses).
LOGVINENKO Marina née DOBRANCHEVA
HALUZA Yauheniya in Russian GALUZO Yevgeniya
ALIPAVA Yuliya née SINYAK BLR

Air pistol, 40 shots, 10 m - Women

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1970 CARROLL Sally USA 372/95 RASSKAZOVA Nina URS 372/93 STOLYAROVA Nina URS 372/90
1974 SIMONYAN Zinaida URS 383 MATEI Anisora ROU 382 STOLYAROVA Nina URS 381
1978 HANSSON Kerstin SWE 382 NÄSMAN Gun SWE 378/94 MOON Yang-Ja KOR 378/93
1979 FOX Ruby USA 385 DENCH Patricia AUS 379 CARROLL Sally USA 378
1981 KALININA Nonna URS 380 BODIN Kerstin SWE 379 DOBRANCHEVA Marina URS 378
1982 DOBRANCHEVA Marina URS 386 TREINYTĖ Auksė URS 380(?) ROZE Inna URS 380(?)
1983 BODIN Kerstin SWE 382 MACUR Julita POL 379 KIM Yang-Ja KOR 378
1985 DOBRANCHEVA Marina URS 384 ASHUMOVA Irada URS 381 KARLSSON Maritha SWE 379
World Champions Quali Final Runners-up Quali Final Third place Quali Final
1986 VÖLKER Anke GDR 387 485,5 DOBRANCHEVA Marina URS 382 480,0 LIU Haiying CHN 382 479,7
1987 BRAJKOVIĆ Jasna YUG 387 489,0 SMIRNOVA Svetlana URS 383 481,5 GOFFIN Anne BEL 382 481,4
1989 SALUKVADZE Nino URS 385 487,5 ŠEKARIĆ Jasna YUG 381 483,8 BREKER Liselotte FRG 385 482,2
1990 ŠEKARIĆ Jasna YUG 384 483,8 LOGVINENKO Marina URS 387 483,1 SMIRNOVA Svetlana URS 383 482,7
1991 LOGVINENKO Marina URS 388 488,3 LI Shuanghong CHN 385 485,3 STEIN Margit GER 384 485,2
1994 ŠEKARIĆ Jasna IOP 386 484,6 STEIN Margit GER 384 484,1 BELYAYEVA Galina KAZ 384 483,7
1998 DORJSUREN Munkhbayar MGL 387 484,1 INADA Yoko JPN 383 484,0 YAUHLEUSKAYA Lalita BLR 384 482,4
2002 KOSTEVYCH Olena UKR 384 485,2 SALUKVADZE Nino GEO 385 484,9 KUZNETSOVA Olga RUS 385 484,8
2006 PADERINA Natalya RUS 387 486,9 HU Jun CHN 387 485,2 CHAIKA Viktoryya BLR 384 485,1
2010 ARUNOVIĆ Zorana SRB 385 486,8 YAUHLEUSKAYA Lalita AUS 385 485,0/9,1 CHAIKA Viktoryya BLR 384 485,0/8,2
2014 JUNG Jeehae KOR 382(11) 197,4 KOSTEVYCH Olena UKR 384 196,7 WU Chia Ying TPE 384 177,0
2018 KORAKAKI Anna GRE 584 241,1 ARUNOVIĆ Zorana SRB 583 239,8 KIM Bomi KOR 580 218,8

1970 - 1978: The tie was decided by a shoot-off of 10 shots.
1986 - 2010: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round. There, they fired additional 10 shots. These shots scored in increments of 0,1, with a maximum score of 10,9. The final result is the addition of qualifying and final score.
2010: Ties were decided by a single shot shoot-off.
2014: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional (max. 20) shots. Every second shot the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated beginning from shot 8. All these final shots were in decimal scores.
2018: The top 8 shooters in the qualifying round (60 shots) moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional (max. 24) shots. Every second shot the lowest-ranked shooter is eliminated beginning from shot 12. All these final shots were in decimal scores.
ŠEKARIĆ Jasna née BRAJKOVIĆ
LOGVINENKO Marina née DOBRANCHEVA
YAUHLEUSKAYA Lalita in Russian YEVGLEVSKAYA Lolita

Air pistol, 40 shots, 10 m - Women's team

pts.
1970 1. URS IBRAGIMOVA Nadezhda - RASSKAZOVA Nina - STOLYAROVA Nina 1110
2. FRG FEICKERT Ortrud - FITZNER Karin - KASTEN Ruth 1089
3. USA CARROLL Sally - CHAMBLISS Lucile - HILE Barbara 1081
1974 1. URS ZHARIKOVA Galina - STOLYAROVA Nina - SIMONYAN Zinaida 1141
2. USA BEST Sharon - HILE Barbara - FOX Ruby 1100
3. FRG FITZNER Karin - KASTEN Ruth - FEICKERT Ortrud 1098
1978 1. SWE HANSSON Kerstin - NÄSMAN Gun - STRÖMQVIST Ingrith 1129
2. AUS DENCH Patricia - HILL Maureen - AITKEN Julie 1108
3. KOR MOON Yang-Ja - KANG Kwan-Seok - KIM Yang-Ja 1107
1979 1. USA FOX Ruby - CARROLL Sally - OLSOWSKY Patricia 1128
2. SWE HANSSON Kerstin - NÄSMAN Gun - REMMERT Sally 1125
3. GBR BARTLETT Carol - EDGAR Rosemarie - HENRY Trudy 1112
1981 1. URS KALININA Nonna - SIMONYAN Zinaida - DOBRANCHEVA Marina 1126
2. SUI SAGER Elisabeth - HAFEN Doris - EDELMANN Veronica 1119
3. USA FOX Ruby - CARROLL Sally - BAKER Carol 1097
1982 1. URS DOBRANCHEVA Marina - ROZE Inna - TREINYTĖ Auksė 1146
2. CHN GAO Jianmin - WEN Zhifang - NANG Yi 1122
3. SWE ÅBERG Monica - JOHANSSON Kristina - NÄSMAN Gun 1120
1983 1. SWE BODIN Kerstin - ÅBERG Monica - REMMERT Sally 1127
2. AUT HOFFMANN Corinna - STRAHALM Christine - WERK Christa 1116(279)
3. USA FOX Ruby - CARROLL Sally - GRAHAM Cathy 1116(275)
1985 1. URS DOBRANCHEVA Marina - ROZE Inna - ASHUMOVA Irada 1130
2. SWE KARLSSON Maritha - ELLIS Britt Marie - BODIN Kerstin 1127
3. FRG STEIN Margit - STEINERT Kirsten - HERMANN Angelika 1114
1986 1. URS DOBRANCHEVA Marina - KOCHEROVA Irina - TSVETKOVA Lolita 1143
2. GDR VÖLKER Anke - MÜLLER Diana - RICHTER Heidrun 1136
3. SWE KARLSSON Maritha - ELLIS Britt Marie - BODIN Kerstin 1132
1987 1. URS SMIRNOVA Svetlana - SALUKVADZE Nino - TSVETKOVA Lolita 1141
2. POL BIDOŁACH Dorota - MACUR Julita - JANICKA-JANDA Maria 1132
3. FRG KALINOWSKI Anetta - STEIN Margit - BREKER Liselotte 1129
1989 1. FRG BREKER Liselotte - STEIN Margit - KALINOWSKI Anetta 1147
2. URS SMIRNOVA Svetlana - SALUKVADZE Nino - SHILENOK Olga 1141
3. HUN FERENCZ Ágnes - GÖNCZI Anna - KOTROCZÓ LÁSZLÓNÉ Jakab Márta 1128
1990 1. URS SMIRNOVA Svetlana - SALUKVADZE Nino - LOGVINENKO Marina 1157
2. FRG STEIN Margit - BREKER Liselotte - SCHILLEDER Monika 1134
3. BUL GROZDEVA Mariya - STANEVA Taniya - SHKODROVA Margarita 1133
1991 1. URS LOGVINENKO Marina - KLOCHNEVA Olga - SALUKVADZE Nino 1149
2. GER STEIN Margit - BREKER Liselotte - VÖLKER Anke 1145
3. YUG ŠEKARIĆ Jasna - MAČEK Ksenija - SKOKO Mirela 1125
1994 1. CHN LI Duihong - FAN Xiaoping - MA Ge 1144
2. BUL GROZDEVA Mariya - STANEVA Taniya - IORGOVA Diana 1137
3. GER STEIN Margit - MÜLLER Doreen - VÖLKER Anke 1135
1998 1. RUS BELYAYEVA Galina - SMIRNOVA Svetlana - LOGVINENKO Marina 1145
2. CHN CAI Yeqing - REN Jie - TAO Luna 1141
3. GER MEININGER Carmen - STEIN Margit - SCHUMANN Anke 1138
2002 1. RUS KUZNETSOVA Olga - SMIRNOVA Svetlana - BELYAYEVA Galina 1145
2. BLR CHAIKA Viktoryya - CHABATAR Lyudmila - ALIPAVA Yuliya 1141
3. CHN TAO Luna - CHEN Ying - REN Jie 1140
2006 1. CHN HU Jun - FEI Fengji - CHEN Ying 1154
2. BLR CHAIKA Viktoryya - CHABATAR Lyudmila - HALUZA Yauheniya 1140
3. RUS PADERINA Natalya - KUZNETSOVA Olga - SMIRNOVA Svetlana 1138
2010 1. AUS YAUHLEUSKAYA Lalita - ASPANDIYAROVA Dina - RYAN Linda 1145
2. KOR LEE Ho-Lim - KIM Byung-Hee - PARK Min-Jin 1143
3. CHN SU Yuling - GUO Wenjun - ZHANG Jingjing 1142
2014 1. SRB ŠEKARIĆ Jasna - VELIČKOVIĆ Bobana - ARUNOVIĆ Zorana 1142
2. CHN ZHOU Qingyuan - GUO Wenjun - ZHANG Mengyuan 1141
3. HUN TOBAI-SIKE Renáta - CSONKA Zsófia - NEMES Adrienn 1140
2018 1. CHN JIANG Ranxin - WANG Qian - JI Xiaojing 1739
2. KOR KIM Minjung - KIM Bomi - KWAK Junghye 1734
3. RUS BATSARASHKINA Vitalina - LOMOVA Margarita - MEDVEDEVA Svetlana 1720

1983: The tie was decided by comparison of the last series of 10 shots each shooter (in parentheses).
2018: 60 shots each shooter
BODIN Kerstin née HANSSON
LOGVINENKO Marina née DOBRANCHEVA
SCHUMANN Anke née VÖLKER
KUZNETSOVA Olga née KLOCHNEVA

Service pistol, 60 shots, 25 m - Women (1962 only)

non-title event

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1962 YULINA Nadezhda URS 570(?) LIBERTY Gail USA 570(?) TYAGNIY Sofya URS 569


Standard pistol, 60 shots, 25 m - Women (1970 only)

World champions pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1970 TRIM Judy AUS 554 VAUSE Gloria AUS 552/174 STOLYAROVA Nina URS 552/173

The tie was decided by a shoot-off of 4 series of 5 shots in 10 seconds each.

Standard pistol, 60 shots, 25 m - Women's Team (1970 only)

pts.
1970 1. AUS TRIM Judy - VAUSE Gloria - NEWTON Enid 1617
2. USA CARROLL Sally - HILE Barbara - NORKAUER Mary 1598
3. FRG FEICKERT Ortrud - FITZNER Karin - KASTEN Ruth 1561


Air rifle, 40 shots, 10 m - Mixed team

World Champions Q F Runners-up Q F Third place Q F
2018 ZHAO Ruozhu - YANG Haoran CHN 840,5 500,9 WU Mingyang - SONG Buhan CHN 836,5 500,6 GALASHINA Anastasiya - MASLENNIKOV Vladimir RUS 836,0 432,2

The top 5 mixed teams in the qualifying round (every shooter fired 40 shots) moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional (max. 48, every shooter 24) shots. Every forth shot the lowest-ranked pair is eliminated beginning from shot 34. All shots were in decimal scores.

Air pistol, 40 shots, 10 m - Mixed team

World Champions Q F Runners-up Q F Third place Q F
2018 BATSARASHKINA Vitalina - CHERNOUSOV Artyom RUS 772 488,1 WANG Qian - WANG Meng Yi CHN 772 480,2 KOSTEVYCH Olena - OMELCHUK Oleh UKR 775 416,7

The top 5 mixed teams in the qualifying round (every shooter fired 40 shots) moved on to the final round without taking into account the qualification scores. There, they fired additional (max. 48, every shooter 24) shots. Every forth shot the lowest-ranked pair is eliminated beginning from shot 34. All these final shots were in decimal scores.



Last modified: 19.07.2021