Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schwimmsport / Aquatic Sports    Fb

European Short Course Swimming Championships (25 m)

1. 1996, Dec 13-15 Rostock GER
2. 1998, Dec 11-13 Sheffield GBR
3. 1999, Dec 09-12 Lisboa POR
4. 2000, Dec 14-17 Valencia ESP
5. 2001, Dec 13-16 Antwerpen BEL
6. 2002, Dec 12-15 Riesa GER
7. 2003, Dec 11-14 Dublin IRL
8. 2004, Dec 09-12 Wien AUT
9. 2005, Dec 08-11 Trieste ITA
10. 2006, Dec 07-10 Helsinki FIN
11. 2007, Dec 13-16 Debrecen HUN
12. 2008, Dec 11-14 Rijeka CRO
13. 2009, Dec 10-13 İstanbul TUR
14. 2010, Nov 25-28 Eindhoven NED
15. 2011, Dec 08-11 Szczecin POL
16. 2012, Nov 22-25 Chartres FRA
17. 2013, Dec 12-15 Herning DEN
18. 2015, Dec 02-06 Netanya ISR
19. 2017, Dec 13-17 København DEN
20. 2019, Dec 04-08 Glasgow SCO


50 m freestyle men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 FOSTER Mark GBR 22,25 GUSPERTI René ITA 22,51 KALINOVSKIY Dmitriy BLR 22,57
1998 FOSTER Mark GBR 21,31 VEENS Mark NED 21,79 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 21,87
1999 FOSTER Mark GBR 21,71 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 21,79 VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 21,83
2000 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 21,52 FOSTER Mark GBR 21,60 VOLINETS Oleksandr UKR 21,70
2001 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 21,15 VOLINETS Oleksandr UKR 21,60 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 21,65
2002 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 21,55 VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 21,66 GIMBUTIS Rolandas LTU 21,74
2003 FOSTER Mark GBR 21,42 ČAVIĆ Milorad SCG 21,49 KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz POL 21,54
2004 FOSTER Mark GBR 21,50 VEENS Mark NED 21,72 LORENTE Eduard ESP 21,75
2005 FOSTER Mark GBR 21,27 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 21,47 KENKHUIS Johan NED 21,51
2006 LORENTE Eduard ESP 21,53 ČAVIĆ Milorad SCG 21,60 SICOT Julien FRA 21,68
2007 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 21,11 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 21,23 BERNARD Alain FRA 21,57
2008 LEVEAUX Amaury FRA 20,63 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 20,69 DRAGANJA Duje CRO
LAGUNOV Yevgeniy RUS
21,15
2009 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 20,53 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 20,70 FESIKOV Sergey RUS 20,84
2010 DEIBLER Steffen GER 20,98 ORSI Marco ITA 21,17 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 21,32
2011 CZERNIAK Konrad POL 20,88 FESIKOV Sergey RUS 20,95 ORSI Marco ITA 21,01
2012 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 20,70 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 20,89 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 20,97
2013 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 20,77 ORSI Marco ITA 21,00 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 21,17
2015 SEDOV Yevgeniy RUS 20,87 ORSI Marco ITA 20,92 SZCZEPAŃSKI Sebastian POL 21,21
2017 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 20,31 PROUD Benjamin GBR 20,66 DOTTO Luca ITA 20,78
2019 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 20,40 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 20,66 LOBANOVSKII Maksim HUN 20,76


100 m freestyle men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 CONRAD Lars GER 48,90 BUTACU Nicolae ROU 49,49 IVAN Nicolae ROU 49,56
1998 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 47,54 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 47,88 VEENS Mark NED 47,97
1999 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 47,20 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 47,86 NOVY Karel SUI 48,44
2000 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 47,56 PIMANKOV Denis RUS 47,69 NOVY Karel SUI 47,87
2001 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 47,15 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 47,42 BARNIER Romain FRA
DRAGANJA Duje CRO
47,53
2002 VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 47,33 HÅRD Jere FIN 48,15 KENKHUIS Johan NED 48,23
2003 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 46,81 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 47,32 GALENDA Christian ITA 47,77
2004 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 47,52 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 47,66 SCHREIBER Jens GER 48,00
2005 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 46,52 DEIBLER Steffen GER 47,43 LAGUNOV Yevgeniy RUS 47,55
2006 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 46,81 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 47,05 BERNARD Alain FRA 47,24
2007 BERNARD Alain FRA 46,39 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 46,73 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 46,90
2008 LEVEAUX Amaury FRA 44,94 GILOT Fabien FRA 45,84 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 46,62
2009 LEVEAUX Amaury FRA 45,56 IZOTOV Danila RUS 45,70 LAGUNOV Yevgeniy RUS 46,06
2010 IZOTOV Danila RUS 46,56 LAGUNOV Yevgeniy RUS 46,60 DOTTO Luca ITA 47,09
2011 FESIKOV Sergey RUS 45,56 DOTTO Luca ITA 46,89 TAKÁCS Krisztián HUN 47,46
2012 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 45,68 LAGUNOV Yevgeniy RUS 46,52 AGNEL Yannick FRA 46,80
2013 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 45,96 IZOTOV Danila RUS 46,41 ORSI Marco ITA 46,49
2015 ORSI Marco ITA 46,05 TIMMERS Pieter BEL 46,61 SZCZEPAŃSKI Sebastian POL 46,87
2017 DOTTO Luca ITA 46,11 TIMMERS Pieter BEL 46,54 SCOTT Duncan GBR 46,64
2019 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 45,53 MIRESSI Alexxandro ITA 45,90 GRINEV Vladislav RUS 46,35


200 m freestyle men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 CONRAD Lars GER 1:45,97 CLAYTON Andrew GBR 1:47,35 DUBROVIN Konstantin GER 1:48,60
1998 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:44,00 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:44,92 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 1:45,56
1999 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:44,34 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:45,22 HERBST Stefan GER 1:46,09
2000 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:44,63 SVOBODA Květoslav CZE 1:45,27 PALMER Paul GBR 1:46,24
2001 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:42,46 SVOBODA Květoslav CZE 1:44,78 HERBST Stefan GER 1:45,32
2002 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 1:45,39 SVOBODA Květoslav CZE 1:45,45 PELLICIARI Matteo ITA 1:45,79
2003 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:41,89 SVOBODA Květoslav CZE 1:44,56 BINEVIČIUS Saulius LTU 1:45,09
2004 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 1:44,57 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:44,95 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:45,58
2005 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 1:42,89 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:43,32 DAVENPORT Ross GBR 1:43,93
2006 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 1:42,54 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:44,17 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:44,41
2007 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 1:43,50 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:43,60 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:44,05
2008 IZOTOV Danila RUS 1:43,09 MEICHTRY Dominik SUI 1:43,11 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:43,52
2009 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:39,81 IZOTOV Danila RUS 1:40,08 LOBINTSEV Nikita RUS 1:41,52
2010 IZOTOV Danila RUS 1:41,84 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:42,94 LAGUNOV Yevgeniy RUS 1:44,11
2011 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:42,92 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 1:43,20 CSEH László HUN 1:43,71
2012 AGNEL Yannick FRA 1:41,46 TIMMERS Pieter BEL 1:43,08 MALLET Grégory FRA 1:43,21
2013 IZOTOV Danila RUS 1:41,70 LOBINTSEV Nikita RUS 1:42,33 KOZMA Dominik HUN
MAGNINI Filippo ITA
1:43,34
2015 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:42,68 TIMMERS Pieter BEL 1:42,85 SURGELOOSE Glenn BEL
ANDRUSENKO Vyacheslav RUS
1:43,55
2017 RAPŠYS Danas LTU 1:40,85 KRASNYKH Aleksandr RUS 1:42,22 SCOTT Duncan GBR 1:43,07
2019 RAPŠYS Danas LTU 1:41,12 SCOTT Duncan GBR 1:41,42 VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail RUS 1:41,52


400 m freestyle men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 3:45,52 POHL Stefan GER 3:48,10 MANGANAS Dimitrios GRE 3:48,29
1998 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 3:40,45 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:42,87 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 3:44,56
1999 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:42,00 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 3:42,88 SALTER Jamie GBR 3:43,48
2000 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:39,59 PALMER Paul GBR 3:44,80 SVOBODA Květoslav CZE 3:47,36
2001 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 3:41,27 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 3:42,09 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 3:42,28
2002 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 3:40,60 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 3:41,90 OIKONOMOU Athanasios GRE 3:44,68
2003 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS
ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA
3:40,19 ----- SVOBODA Květoslav CZE 3:42,34
2004 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:39,66 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 3:40,65 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 3:41,36
2005 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 3:37,81 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 3:38,20 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:39,88
2006 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 3:39,02 STAŃCZYK Przemysław POL 3:39,92 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 3:40,40
2007 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 3:38,72 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:38,76 KIS Gergö HUN 3:39,52
2008 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:37,73 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:39,33 GLÆSNER Mads DEN 3:39,77
2009 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:34,55 LOBINTSEV Nikita RUS 3:35,75 GLÆSNER Mads DEN 3:36,82
2010 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:59,51 COLBERTALDO Federico ITA 3:41,70 SELIN Aleksandr RUS 3:43,70
2011 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:38,65 GLÆSNER Mads DEN 3:39,30 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 3:40,54
2012 AGNEL Yannick FRA 3:37,54 DETTI Gabriele ITA 3:41,66 D'ARRIGO Andrea Mitchell ITA 3:42,32
2013 LOBINTSEV Nikita RUS 3:39,47 D'ARRIGO Andrea Mitchell ITA 3:40,54 STJEPANOVIĆ Velimir SRB 3:40,91
2015 BERNEK Péter HUN 3:35,46 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:35,96 DETTI Gabriele ITA 3:37,22
2017 KRASNYKH Aleksandr RUS 3:35,51 BERNEK Péter HUN 3:37,14 CHRISTIANSEN Henrik NOR 3:38,63
2019 RAPŠYS Danas LTU 3:33,20 DEAN Thomas GBR 3:37,95 DETTI Gabriele ITA 3:38,06


1.500 m freestyle men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 SNITKO Igor UKR 14:46,59 WILSON Ian GBR 14:54,24 LOHFINK Thomas GER 15:04,13
1998 SMITH Graeme GBR 14:42,29 SNITKO Igor UKR 14:51,70 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 14:53,45
1999 CHERVINSKIY Igor UKR 14:42,05 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 14:45,71 EDO Teo ESP 14:59,43
2000 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 14:36,93 HVIID Frederik ESP 14:53,93 CHERVINSKIY Igor UKR 14:56,36
2001 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 14:41,20 FILIPETS Aleksey RUS 14:41,98 ROSTOUCHER Nicolas FRA 14:47,47
2002 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 14:35,06 DAVIES David GBR 14:42,51 MINOTTI Christian ITA 14:51,43
2003 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 14:31,82 SMITH Graeme GBR 14:42,64 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 14:47,34
2004 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 14:31,92 DAVIES David GBR 14:32,56 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 14:39,54
2005 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 14:27,12 DAVIES David GBR 14:35,94 SAWRYMOWICZ Mateusz POL 14:38,86
2006 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 14:16,13 SAWRYMOWICZ Mateusz POL 14:28,43 ROUAULT Sébastien FRA 14:39,06
2007 SAWRYMOWICZ Mateusz POL 14:24,54 KIS Gergö HUN 14:29,58 COLBERTALDO Federico ITA 14.31,31
2008 COLBERTALDO Federico ITA 14:24,21 ROMANOVYCH Vitaliy RUS 14:29,64 PIZZETTI Samuel ITA 14:31,60
2009 WOLFGARTEN Jan GER 14:20,44 COLBERTALDO Federico ITA 14:25,68 GLÆSNER Mads DEN 14:26,74
2010 COLBERTALDO Federico ITA 14:35,36 FROLOV Sergiy UKR 14:42,01 KIENHUIS Job NED 14:42,39
2011 SAWRYMOWICZ Mateusz POL 14:29,81 GLÆSNER Mads DEN 14:29,88 FROLOV Sergiy UKR 14:35,22
2012 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:27,78 FROLOV Sergiy UKR 14:30,87 PANNIER Anthony FRA 14:41,97
2013 GYURTA Gergely HUN 14:30,26 JOENSEN Pál FAR 14:35,99 DETTI Gabriele ITA 14:36,43
2015 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:08,06 DETTI Gabriele ITA 14:18,00 CHRISTIANSEN Henrik NOR 14:23,60
2017 ROMANCHUK Mykhaylo UKR 14:14,59 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:22,93 CHRISTIANSEN Henrik NOR 14:25,66
2019 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:17,14 CHRISTIANSEN Henrik NOR 14:18,15 AUBRY David FRA 14:25,66


50 m backstroke men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 SIEMBIDA Mariusz POL 25,03 KARLO Tomislav CRO 25,14 THELOKE Stev GER 25,15
1998 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 24,13 THELOKE Stev GER 24,66 CARLSSON Daniel SWE 24,67
1999 ŽERAVICA Miro CRO 24,70 KARLO Tomislav CRO 24,72 HALGASCH Sebastian GER 24,79
2000 MAŠKOVIĆ Ante CRO 24,60 ARNARSON Örn ISL 24,81 GRIGALIONIS Darius LTU 24,82
2001 THELOKE Stev GER 23,97 MAŠKOVIĆ Ante CRO 24,53 MANKOČ Peter SLO 24,54
2002 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 23,66 THELOKE Stev GER 24,29 GRIGALIONIS Darius LTU 24,62
2003 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 23,71 SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav UKR 24,16 HELBIG Toni GER 24,19
2004 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 23,27 SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav UKR 24,50 MEEUW Helge GER 24,52
2005 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 23,57 VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS 23,95 TANCOCK Liam GBR 24,06
2006 MEEUW Helge GER 23,70 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 23,92 KRIŽKO Ľuboš SVK 24,19
2007 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 23,43 MEEUW Helge GER 23,59 WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 23,75
2008 DONETS Stanislav RUS 23,22 WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 23,28 KRIŽKO Ľuboš SVK 23,47
2009 DONETS Stanislav RUS 22,76 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 22,85 WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 23,07
2010 DONETS Stanislav RUS 22,74 BORISOV Vitaliy RUS 23,72 DRIEBERGEN Nick NED 23,73
2011 WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 23,43 LANG Flori SUI 23,57 SANKOVICH Pavel BLR 23,64
2012 STRAVIUS Jérémy FRA 23,28 BARNEA Guy ISR 23,46 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 23,47
2013 STRAVIUS Jérémy FRA 23,19 DIENER Christian GER 23,38 SANKOVICH Pavel BLR 23,45
2015 POLEWKA Tomasz POL 22,96 WALKER-HEBBORN Chris GBR
SABBIONI Simone ITA
23,09 ---
2017 SABBIONI Simone ITA 23,05 KOLESNIKOV Kliment RUS 23,07 STRAVIUS Jérémy FRA 23,12
2019 KOLESNIKOV Kliment RUS 22,75 DIENER Christian GER 23,07 RYAN Shane IRL 23,12


100 m backstroke men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 SIEMBIDA Mariusz POL 53,56 THELOKE Stev GER 53,87 MERISI Emanuele ITA 54,39
1998 THELOKE Stev GER 52,71 GRIGALIONIS Darius LTU 53,41 URBACH Eithan ISR 53,64
1999 ARNARSON Örn ISL 53,13 BÜYÜKUNCU Derya TUR 53,17 NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr UKR 53,27
2000 ARNARSON Örn ISL 52,28 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 52,57 WILANT Przemysław POL 53,21
2001 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 50,99 THELOKE Stev GER 51,92 TAIT Gregor GBR 52,90
2002 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 51,51 THELOKE Stev GER 51,71 ARNARSON Örn ISL 51,91
2003 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 50,72 ARNARSON Örn ISL 51,74 DRIESEN Steffen GER 51,92
2004 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 50,73 ROGAN Markus AUT 50,80 CSEH László HUN 52,09
2005 CSEH László HUN 51,29 VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS 51,47 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 51,50
2006 VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS 51,11 MEEUW Helge GER 51,16 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 52,02
2007 DONETS Stanislav RUS 50,61 ROGAN Markus AUT 51,12 MEEUW Helge GER 51,56
2008 DONETS Stanislav RUS 49,32 WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 49,61 MEEUW Helge GER 50,89
2009 VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS
DONETS Stanislav RUS
48,97 --- WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 49,05
2010 DONETS Stanislav RUS 49,35 LESTINGI Damiano ITA 51,46 DUBOVSKOY Artem RUS 51,90
2011 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 50,43 WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 50,61 SANKOVICH Pavel BLR 51,14
2012 STRAVIUS Jérémy FRA 49,70 STASIULIS Benjamin FRA 50,31 LESTINGI Damiano ITA 51,35
2013 STRAVIUS Jérémy FRA 49,74 LACOURT Camille FRA
WALKER-HEBBORN Chris GBR
50,44 ---
2015 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 49,64 DONETS Stanislav RUS 50,30 WALKER-HEBBORN Chris GBR 50,35
2017 KOLESNIKOV Kliment RUS 48,99 SABBIONI Simone ITA 49,68 GLINŢĂ Robert ROU 49,99
2019 KOLESNIKOV Kliment RUS 49,09 DIENER Christian GER 49,94 GLINŢĂ Robert ROU 50,30


200 m backstroke men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 MERISI Emanuele ITA 1:54,91 BUTACU Nicolae ROU 1:56,29 THELOKE Stev GER 1:56,51
1998 ARNARSON Örn ISL 1:55,16 RUCKWOOD Adam GBR 1:55,34 SÁNCHEZ Jorge ESP 1:55,78
1999 ARNARSON Örn ISL 1:54,23 LETZIN Jirka GER 1:55,19 RUCKWOOD Adam GBR 1:55,25
2000 ARNARSON Örn ISL 1:52,90 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 1:53,50 MEDVEŠEK Blaž SLO 1:54,61
2001 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 1:53,37 GATH Yoab ISR 1:54,15 DUFOUR Simon FRA 1:54,21
2002 ARNARSON Örn ISL 1:54,00 PARRY Stephen GBR 1:54,11 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 1:54,50
2003 MEDVEŠEK Blaž SLO 1:52,60 DRIESEN Steffen GER 1:53,07 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:53,08
2004 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:51,24 MEDVEŠEK Blaž SLO 1:52,39 ALESHIN Yevgeniy RUS 1:53,71
2005 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:50,43 VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS 1:50,77 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 1:53,01
2006 VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS 1:49,98 MEEUW Helge GER 1:53,45 FLOREA Razvan ROU 1:53,71
2007 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:49,86 DONETS Stanislav RUS 1:51,94 WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 1:52,12
2008 DONETS Stanislav RUS
WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP
1:49,22 ----- ROGER Pierre FRA 1:52,26
2009 DONETS Stanislav RUS 1:48,62 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:49,13 ALESHIN Yevgeniy RUS 1:49,31
2010 LEBHERZ Yannick GER 1:51,74 LESTINGI Damiano ITA 1:51,84 DUBOVSKOY Artem RUS 1:52,72
2011 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:49,15 WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 1:50,63 BERNEK Péter HUN 1:51,21
2012 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:48,51 BERNEK Péter HUN 1:49,41 STASIULIS Benjamin FRA 1:51,81
2013 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:49,42 BERNEK Péter HUN 1:50,43 DIENER Christian GER 1:51,40
2015 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:48,33 TOUMARKIN Yakov Yan ISR 1:49,84 SABBIONI Simone ITA 1:50,75
2017 KOLESNIKOV Kliment RUS 1:48,02 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:48,46 RAPŠYS Danas LTU 1:49,06
2019 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:49,26 DIENER Christian GER 1:50,05 GREENBANK Luke GBR 1:50,09


50 m breaststroke men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 ISAKSSON Patrik SWE 27,76 KRUPPA Jens GER 27,77 MÁLEK Daniel CZE 27,84
1998 WARNECKE Mark GER 26,70 ISAKSSON Patrik SWE 27,21 SCHMOLLINGER Patrick AUT 27,60
1999 WARNECKE Mark GER 27,10 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 27,37 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 27,38
2000 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA
MÁLEK Daniel CZE
WARNECKE Mark GER
27,11 ----- -----
2001 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 26,71 WARNECKE Mark GER 26,75 MEW Darren GBR 26,85
2002 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 26,94 WARNECKE Mark GER 27,15 KRUPPA Jens GER 27,36
2003 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 26,89 LÜTOLF Remo SUI 27,02 WARNECKE Mark GER 27,03
2004 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 26,92 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 27,09 TAHIROVIČ Emil SLO 27,17
2005 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 26,67 TERRIN Alessandro ITA 26,79 MARKIČ Matjaž SLO 27,08
2006 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 26,50 TERRIN Alessandro ITA 26,92 MEW Darren GBR 27,23
2007 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 26,75 HETLAND Aleksander NOR 26,95 TERRIN Alessandro ITA 27,09
2008 MARKIČ Matjaž SLO 26,47 HETLAND Aleksander NOR 26,64 TAHIROVIČ Emil SLO 26,66
2009 HETLAND Aleksander NOR 26,19 TERRIN Alessandro ITA 26,24 SILAĐI Čaba SRB 26,31
2010 VAN AGGELE Robin NED 26,44 HETLAND Aleksander NOR 26,56 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA
FELDWEHR Hendrik GER
26,68
2011 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 26,25 DUGONJIČ Damir SLO 26,34 DALE OEN Alexander NOR 26,49
2012 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 26,18 HETLAND Aleksander NOR 26,20 DUGONJIČ Damir SLO 26,24
2013 DUGONJIČ Damir SLO 26,21 PEREZ-DORTONA Giacomo FRA 26,55 MURPHY Barry IRL 26,56
2015 DUGONJIČ Damir SLO 26,20 PEATY Adam GBR 26,21 KOSTIN Oleg RUS
MURPHY Alexander IRL
26,35
2017 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 25,62 PRIGODA Kirill RUS 25,68 PEATY Adam GBR 25,70
2019 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 25,51 SAKÇI Emre TUR 25,82 KAMMINGA Arno NED
SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA
25,84


100 m breaststroke men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 KRUPPA Jens GER 1:00,15 ISAKSSON Patrik SWE 1:00,45 GUKOV Aleksandr BLR 1:00,94
1998 ISAKSSON Patrik SWE 59,22 WARNECKE Mark GER 59,77 KRUPPA Jens GER 59,89
1999 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 58,85 ISAKSSON Patrik SWE 59,32 COUTO José POR 59,70
2000 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 58,89 MÁLEK Daniel CZE 59,67 MEW Darren GBR 1:00,04
2001 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 59,02 GIBSON James GBR 59,23 MÁLEK Daniel CZE 59,51
2002 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 59,09 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 59,18 PIHLAVA Jarno FIN 59,49
2003 GIBSON James GBR 58,03 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 58,42 MEW Darren GBR 58,78
2004 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 58,73 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 58,81 BORYSYK Igor UKR 59,70
2005 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 58,07 ALYFANTOS Romanos GRE 58,08 DYMO Valeriy UKR 58,60
2006 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 58,14 DYMO Valeriy UKR 58,64 DALE OEN Alexander NOR 58,70
2007 FALKO Grigoriy RUS
BORYSYK Igor UKR
58,57 ----- ALKESANDROV Mikhail BUL 58,75
2008 BORYSYK Igor UKR 57,33 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 57,64 GIBSON James GBR 57,91
2009 VAN AGGELE Robin NED 56,29 GYURTA Dániel HUN 56,72 BORYSYK Igor UKR 56,97
2010 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 57,78 FELDWEHR Hendrik GER 58,09 VAN AGGELE Robin NED 58,68
2011 DALE OEN Alexander NOR 57,05 DUGONJIČ Damir SLO 57,29 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 57,30
2012 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 57,25 ALJAND Martti EST 57,75 PEREZ-DORTONA Giacomo FRA 57,76
2013 GYURTA Dániel HUN 57,08 KOCH Marco GER 57,14 DUGONJIČ Damir SLO 57,24
2015 KOCH Marco GER 56,78 PEATY Adam GBR 56,96 TITENIS Giedrius LTU 57,02
2017 PEATY Adam GBR 55,94 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 56,15 PRIGODA Kirill RUS 56,28
2019 KAMMINGA Arno NED 56,06 SHYMANOVICH Ilya BLR 56,42 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 56,55


200 m breaststroke men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 GUKOV Aleksandr BLR 2:09,86 PACZYŃSKI Artur POL 2:10,69 KRUPPA Jens GER 2:10,70
1998 WHITEHEAD Adam GBR 2:08,54 PERROT Stephan FRA 2:09,41 PODOPRIGORA Maxim AUT 2:10,09
1999 PERROT Stephan FRA 2:07,82 COUTO José POR 2:09,98 WHITEHEAD Adam GBR 2:10,98
2000 PERROT Stephan FRA 2:07,58 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 2:08,76 MÁLEK Daniel CZE 2:08,86
2001 PODOPRIGORA Maxim AUT 2:07,79 EDMOND Ian GBR 2:08,03 MÁLEK Daniel CZE 2:09,07
2002 RUMMOLO Davide ITA 2:07,70 PODOPRIGORA Maxim AUT 2:09,87 BODOR Richárd HUN 2:10,62
2003 EDMOND Ian GBR 2:05,63 BREE Andrew IRL 2:08,02 VAN VALKENGOED Thijs NED 2:08,30
2004 BOSSINI Paolo ITA 2:07,29 KUCZKO Sławomir POL 2:07,61 FALKO Grigoriy RUS 2:07,66
2005 KUCZKO Sławomir POL 2:07,01 FALKO Grigoriy RUS 2:07,04 BOSSINI Paolo ITA 2:07,70
2006 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:06,58 KUCZKO Sławomir POL 2:06,61 BOSSINI Paolo ITA 2:07,13
2007 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:05,49 BOSSINI Paolo ITA 2:05,82 ALKESANDROV Mikhail BUL 2:06,91
2008 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 2:04,59 GIORGETTI Edoardo ITA 2:04,98 BORYSYK Igor UKR 2:05,47
2009 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:00,67 FALKO Grigoriy RUS 2:02,50 SHCHERBAKOV Maksim RUS 2:03,76
2010 KOCH Marco GER 2:04,86 ÁLVAREZ Melquiades ESP 2:05,41 LOBANOV Anton RUS 2:06,71
2011 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:02,72 SINKEVICH Vyacheslav RUS 2:03,61 JAMIESON Michael GBR 2:03,77
2012 SINKEVICH Vyacheslav RUS 2:04,55 BORYSYK Igor UKR 2:05,12 KOVALENKO Andriy UKR 2:05,21
2013 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:00,72 JAMIESON Michael GBR 2:01,43 KOCH Marco GER 2:01,62
2015 KOCH Marco GER 2:00,53 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:01,99 WILLIS Andrew GBR 2:02,76
2017 PRIGODA Kirill RUS 2:01,11 KOCH Marco GER 2:01,52 DORINOV Mikhail RUS 2:01,85
2019 KAMMINGA Arno NED 2:02,36 PERSSON Erik SWE 2:02,80 KOCH Marco GER 2:02,87


50 m butterfly men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,91 HIERONIMUS Fabian GER 24,07 ÅKESSON Jonas SWE 24,25
1998 MILOŠEVIC Miloš CRO 23,30 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,34 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 23,48
1999 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE
MILOŠEVIC Miloš CRO
23,35 ----- HÅRD Jere FIN 23,81
2000 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,31 HÅRD Jere FIN 23,48 ULIBARRI Jorge Luis ESP 23,61
2001 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 23,07 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,11 VÄLIMAA Tero FIN 23,59
2002 HÅRD Jere FIN 23,47 MILOŠEVIC Miloš CRO 23,62 MARCHENKO Igor RUS 23,75
2003 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,22 PUNINSKI Alexei CRO 23,40 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 23,44
2004 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,35 HÅRD Jere FIN 23,38 WENZEL Oliver GER 23,50
2005 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 23,08 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,12 RAJAKYLÄ Matti FIN 23,17
2006 PUNINSKI Alexei CRO 23,21 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 23,34 ARNARSON Örn ISL 23,55
2007 ČAVIĆ Milorad SRB 22,89 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 22,90 DIETRICH Johannes GER 22,94
2008 LEVEAUX Amaury FRA 22,23 ČAVIĆ Milorad SRB 22,36 MUÑOZ Rafael ESP 22,48
2009 DIETRICH Johannes GER 22,07 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 22,17 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 22,34
2010 DEIBLER Steffen GER 22,34 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 22,74 VERLINDEN Joeri NED 23,23
2011 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 22,70 LEVEAUX Amaury FRA 22,74 CZERNIAK Konrad POL 22,77
2012 MUÑOZ Rafael ESP 22,53 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 22,54 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 22,72
2013 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 22,36 DEIBLER Steffen GER 22,41 TSURKIN Yauhen BLR 22,45
2015 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 22,36 TSURKIN Yauhen BLR 22,56 POPKOV Aleksandr RUS 22,69
2017 POPKOV Aleksandr RUS 22,42 GOVOROV Andriy UKR 22,43 SABO Sebastian SRB
PROUD Benjamin GBR
22,44
2019 KOSTIN Oleg RUS 22,23 SZABÓ Szebasztián HUN 22,35 GÜREŞ Ümitcan TUR 22,38


100 m butterfly men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 53,22 HIERONIMUS Fabian GER 53,70 KALCHEV Denislav BUL 54,02
1998 HICKMAN James GBR 51,04 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 51,11 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 51,67
1999 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 51,19 HICKMAN James GBR 51,43 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 52,01
2000 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 51,31 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 51,76 POLYAKOV Anatoliy RUS 52,54
2001 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 50,26 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 50,58 HICKMAN James GBR 51,32
2002 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 50,77 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 51,57 MARCHENKO Igor RUS 51,61
2003 ČAVIĆ Milorad SCG 50,02 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 50,43 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 50,88
2004 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 50,67 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 50,92 GHERGHEL Ioan ROU 52,26
2005 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 50,55 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 51,32 MANKOČ Peter SLO 51,47
2006 ČAVIĆ Milorad SRB 50,63 MANKOČ Peter SLO 50,78 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 51,17
2007 ČAVIĆ Milorad SRB 50,53 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 50,59 MANKOČ Peter SLO 50,62
2008 ČAVIĆ Milorad SRB 49,19 MUÑOZ Rafael ESP 49,74 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 49,98
2009 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 48,93 MANKOČ Peter SLO 49,65 LENDJER Ivan SRB 49,79
2010 DEIBLER Steffen GER 49,95 VERLINDEN Joeri NED 50,52 MANKOČ Peter SLO 50,92
2011 CZERNIAK Konrad POL 49,62 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 49,88 HEERSBRANDT François BEL 50,44
2012 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 49,98 MUÑOZ Rafael ESP 50,39 METELLA Medhy FRA 50,66
2013 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 49,68 STRAVIUS Jérémy FRA 50,09 DEIBLER Steffen GER 50,23
2015 CSEH László HUN 49,33 RIVOLTA Matteo ITA 49,70 KONOVALOV Nikita RUS 50,28
2017 RIVOLTA Matteo ITA 49,93 CODIA Piero ITA 49,96 KUSCH Marius GER 50,01
2019 KUSCH Marius GER 49,06 VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail RUS 49,53 CIEŚLAK Marcin POL 49,75


200 m butterfly men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 BREMER Chris-Carol GER 1:57,04 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 1:57,30 ABRARD David FRA 1:59,23
1998 HICKMAN James GBR 1:52,96 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 1:54,13 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 1:54,99
1999 HICKMAN James GBR 1:53,52 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 1:54,43 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 1:54,86
2000 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 1:53,28 POLYAKOV Anatoliy RUS 1:54,01 PARRY Stephen GBR 1:54,37
2001 HICKMAN James GBR 1:52,93 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 1:53,34 POLYAKOV Anatoliy RUS 1:53,54
2002 PARRY Stephen GBR 1:52,91 HICKMAN James GBR 1:53,02 GHERGHEL Ioan ROU 1:55,49
2003 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 1:51,98 PARRY Stephen GBR 1:53,01 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:53,68
2004 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:52,90 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:53,19 GHERGHEL Ioan ROU 1:54,86
2005 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:50,89 MEEUW Helge GER 1:52,49 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:53,58
2006 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:52,33 CSEH László HUN 1:53,08 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:53,10
2007 CSEH László HUN 1:51,55 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:51,61 DRYMONAKOS Ioannis GRE 1:54,28
2008 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:50,60 JUKIĆ Dinko AUT 1:52,31 GANIKHIN Maksim RUS 1:52,32
2009 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:49,46 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:50,13 JUKIĆ Dinko AUT 1:50,32
2010 JUKIĆ Dinko AUT 1:53,35 WALLBURGER Tim GER 1:53,71 BICZÓ Bence HUN 1:53,75
2011 CSEH László HUN 1:50,87 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:51,21 ROEBUCK Joe GBR 1:51,62
2012 CSEH László HUN 1:52,11 BROMER Viktor DEN 1:53,38 VERLINDEN Joeri NED 1:53,47
2013 STJEPANOVIĆ Velimir SRB 1:51,27 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:51,36 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:51,62
2015 CSEH László HUN 1:49,00 BROMER Viktor DEN 1:51,62 SJÖDIN Simon SWE 1:52,89
2017 KHARLANOV Aleksandr RUS 1:50,54 VAZAIOS Andreas GRE 1:51,23 KENDERESI Tamás HUN 1:52,25
2019 VAZAIOS Andreas GRE 1:50,23 KLENZ Ramon GER 1:51,51 GUY James GBR 1:51,73


100 m individual medley men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 WOUDA Marcel NED 54,62 KRUPPA Jens GER 54,82 KELLER Christian GER 55,45
1998 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 53,84 KRUPPA Jens GER 54,00 HICKMAN James GBR 54,45
1999 KRUPPA Jens GER 53,93 MANKOČ Peter SLO 54,27 WOUDA Marcel NED 54,38
2000 MANKOČ Peter SLO 54,14 SEI Indrek EST 54,22 CASSOL Davide ITA 55,10
2001 MANKOČ Peter SLO 52,94 KRUPPA Jens GER 54,10 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 54,17
2002 MANKOČ Peter SLO 53,05 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 53,58 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 53,65
2003 MANKOČ Peter SLO
SIEVINEN Jani FIN
53,35 ----- DI CARLI Marco GER 54,06
2004 MANKOČ Peter SLO 53,05 ROGAN Markus AUT 53,64 WENZEL Oliver GER 54,14
2005 MANKOČ Peter SLO 52,65 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 53,38 JANUŠAITIS Vytautas LTU 54,16
2006 MANKOČ Peter SLO 53,05 JANUŠAITIS Vytautas LTU 53,66 HETLAND Aleksander NOR 53,70
2007 MANKOČ Peter SLO 52,88 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 53,46 FESIKOV Sergey RUS 54,12
2008 MANKOČ Peter SLO 51,97 GALENDA Christian ITA 52,29 GODDARD James GBR 52,36
2009 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 51,20 FESIKOV Sergey RUS 51,29 MANKOČ Peter SLO 51,52
2010 DEIBLER Markus GER 52,13 MANKOČ Peter SLO 52,87 CABELLO Alan ESP 53,24
2011 MANKOČ Peter SLO 52,70 DEIBLER Markus GER 53,04 ALJAND Martti EST 53,37
2012 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 51,89 MANKOČ Peter SLO 52,64 ALJAND Martti EST 52,92
2013 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 51,20 FESIKOV Sergey RUS 52,23 PIZZAMIGLIO Stefano ITA 52,81
2015 FESIKOV Sergey RUS 52,00 TOUMARKIN Yakov Yan ISR 52,62 VAZAIOS Andreas GRE 52,67
2017 ORSI Marco ITA 51,76 FESIKOV Sergey RUS 51,94 STOLK Kyle NED 51,99
2019 KOLESNIKOV Kliment RUS 51,15 FESIKOV Sergey RUS 51,59 VAZAIOS Andreas GRE 51,62


200 m individual medley men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 WOUDA Marcel NED 1:56,83 KELLER Christian GER 1:58,52 ČAČ Krešimir CRO 2:01,45
1998 HICKMAN James GBR 1:56,36 WOUDA Marcel NED 1:56,51 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 1:57,14
1999 WOUDA Marcel NED 1:56,45 LETZIN Jirka GER 1:58,23 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:58,57
2000 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:56,62 KELLER Christian GER 1:57,68 MANKOČ Peter SLO 1:58,14
2001 MANKOČ Peter SLO 1:56,18 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 1:56,60 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 1:57,52
2002 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 1:55,47 KERÉKJÁRTÓ Tamás HUN 1:56,07 MANKOČ Peter SLO 1:56,28
2003 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 1:55,40 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:56,70 MANKOČ Peter SLO 1:57,03
2004 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:55,15 CSEH László HUN 1:55,36 JANUŠAITIS Vytautas LTU 1:57,45
2005 CSEH László HUN 1:53,46 JANUŠAITIS Vytautas LTU 1:55,52 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 1:56,11
2006 CSEH László HUN 1:54,43 JANUŠAITIS Vytautas LTU 1:56,20 KERÉKJÁRTÓ Tamás HUN 1:57,12
2007 CSEH László HUN 1:52,99 IMPRIĆ Saša CRO 1:57,48 TIKHONOV Aleksandr RUS 1:57,59
2008 GODDARD James GBR 1:53,46 JANUŠAITIS Vytautas LTU 1:54,51 CABELLO Alan ESP 1:55,70
2009 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:51,72 JANUŠAITIS Vytautas LTU 1:52,22 CABELLO Alan ESP 1:53,04
2010 DEIBLER Markus GER 1:53,25 JANUŠAITIS Vytautas LTU 1:54,07 JUKIĆ Dinko AUT 1:54,93
2011 CSEH László HUN 1:53,43 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:53,63 NEVO Gal ISR 1:54,87
2012 CSEH László HUN 1:52,74 STRAVIUS Jérémy FRA 1:54,00 NEVO Gal ISR 1:55,14
2013 HEINTZ Philip GER 1:53,98 SJÖDIN Simon SWE 1:54,28 CARVALHO Diogo POR 1:54,89
2015 CSEH László HUN 1:51,36 HEINTZ Philip GER 1:53,21 CARVALHO Diogo POR 1:53,45
2017 HEINTZ Philip GER 1:52,41 VAZAIOS Andreas GRE 1:53,27 ZENIMOTO HVAS Tomoe NOR 1:54,16
2019 VAZAIOS Andreas GRE 1:50,85 ZENIMOTO HVAS Tomoe NOR 1:51,74 HEINTZ Philip GER 1:52,55


400 m individual medley men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 WOUDA Marcel NED 4:08,90 KELLER Christian GER 4:13,03 VOLK Uwe GER 4:15,69
1998 WOUDA Marcel NED 4:07,70 HVIID Frederik ESP 4:12,13 KELLER Christian GER 4:12,56
1999 HVIID Frederik ESP 4:08,85 LETZIN Jirka GER 4:09,85 HALIKA Mickey ISR 4:12,25
2000 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 4:10,61 HVIID Frederik ESP 4:12,94 HALIKA Mickey ISR 4:13,48
2001 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 4:06,99 FRANCIS Robin GBR 4:08,49 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 4:08,58
2002 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 4:07,44 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 4:08,80 CSEH László HUN 4:08,96
2003 CSEH László HUN 4:04,10 FRANCIS Robin GBR 4:05,20 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 4:06,59
2004 CSEH László HUN 4:03,96 MARIN Luca ITA 4:05,93 BEREZUTSKIY Igor RUS 4:08,91
2005 CSEH László HUN 4:00,37 MARIN Luca ITA 4:02,88 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 4:06,38
2006 MARIN Luca ITA 4:01,71 CSEH László HUN 4:03,39 DRYMONAKOS Ioannis GRE 4:05,94
2007 CSEH László HUN 3:59,33 MARIN Luca ITA 4:04,10 DRYMONAKOS Ioannis GRE 4:05,08
2008 JUKIĆ Dinko AUT 4:03,01 KIS Gergő HUN 4:03,81 WÓJT Łukasz POL 4:05,13
2009 CSEH László HUN 3:57,27 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:00,10 NEVO Gal ISR 4:00,55
2010 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:03,06 LEBHERZ Yannick GER 4:05,08 TURRINI Federico ITA 4:05,24
2011 CSEH László HUN 4:01,68 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:03,03 NEVO Gal ISR 4:04,49
2012 CSEH László HUN 4:00,99 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:02,54 NEVO Gal ISR 4:04,80
2013 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:03,48 NEVO Gal ISR 4:03,50 TURRINI Federico ITA 4:03,94
2015 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:02,43 PAVONI Roberto ITA 4:02,69 NEVO Gal ISR 4:04,68
2017 BERNEK Péter HUN 3:59,47 HEINTZ Philip GER 4:03,16 GYURTA Gergely HUN 4:03,36
2019 LITCHFIELD Max GBR 4:01,36 BORODIN Ilya RUS 4:03,65 PASYNKOV Daniil RUS 4:04,98


4x50 m freestyle relay men

min.
1996 1. GER CONRAD Lars - TRÖGER Christian - NOLTE Tim - SMOLLICH Steffen 1:29,45
2. CRO KARLO Tomislav - MILOŠEVIC Miloš - ŽERAVICA Miro - LONČAR Alen 1:29,69
3. NOR DAHL Anders - VETNES Vermund - SOPP Thomas - NORE Thomas 1:30,40
1998 1. NED VEENS Mark - KENKHUIS Johan - AARTSEN Stefan - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 1:26,99
2. GBR FOSTER Mark - HICKMAN James - HANDLEY Simon - BRINN Sion 1:27,74
3. GER KUNZELMANN Stephan - CONRAD Lars - LÜDERITZ Alexander - DEHMLOW Carsten 1:28,01
1999 1. SWE ANDERSSON Claes - FRÖLANDER Lars - NYSTRAND Stefan - CARLSSON Daniel 1:27,12
2. GER ZASTROW Mitja - LÜDERITZ Alexander - KUNZELMANN Stephan - HANSCHMANN Kai 1:27,76
3. NED RIJNBEEK Dennis - AARTSEN Stefan - WOUDA Marcel - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 1:27,95
2000 1. SWE DAHL Joakim - NYSTRAND Stefan - FRÖLANDER Lars - ANDERSSON Claes 1:27,52
2. GER WINKLER Thomas - KUNZELMANN Stephan - HERBST Stefan - GUSKE Sven 1:27,81
3. GBR HOWARD Anthony - FOSTER Mark - PARRY Stephen - KIDD Matthew 1:28,18
2001 1. UKR SILANTYEV Denis - VOLYNETS Oleksandr - LISOGOR Oleg - SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav 1:26,09
2. NED KENKHUIS Johan - DAMEN Gijs - HOLST Ewout - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 1:26,32
3. SWE DORCH Erik - NYSTRAND Stefan - FRÖLANDER Lars - TILLY Jonas 1:26,77
2002 1. NED KENKHUIS Johan - HOLST Ewout - DAMEN Gijs - VEENS Mark 1:26,41
2. ITA VISMARA Lorenzo - SCARICA Michele - GALENDA Christian - FIORAVANTI Domenico 1:26,63
3. UKR SILANTYEV Denis - LISOGOR Oleg - VOLYNETS Oleksandr - SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav 1:26,83
2003 1. NED VEENS Mark - KENKHUIS Johan - DAMEN Gijs - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 1:25,55
2. GER DEHMLOW Carsten - FRIEDRICH Benjamin - FRIEDRICH Fabian - SCHREIBER Jens 1:26,26
3. UKR SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav - YEGOSHIN Yuriy - LISOGOR Oleg - VOLYNETS Oleksandr 1:26,30
2004 1. FRA MAÎTRE David - BERNARD Alain - BARNIER Romain - BOUSQUET Frédérick 1:26,24
2. GER FRIEDRICH Benjamin - RUPPRATH Thomas - SCHREIBER Jens - DEHMLOW Carsten 1:26,30
3. SWE NORDENLILJA David - PIEHL Marcus - ANDERSSON Erik - STYMNE Petter 1:26,98
2005 1. NED VEENS Mark - ZASTROW Mitja - DAMEN Gijs - KENKHUIS Johan 1:25,03
2. FRA SICOT Julien - MAÎTRE David - BERNARD Alain - BOUSQUET Frédérick 1:25,40
3. GBR FOSTER Mark - TANCOCK Liam - COZENS Christopher - HOWARD Anthony 1:25,85
2006 1. SWE NYSTRAND Stefan - STYMNE Petter - PIEHL Marcus - TILLY Jonas 1:24,89
2. FRA BOUSQUET Frédérick - SICOT Julien - MAÎTRE David - BERNARD Alain 1:25,16
3. NED KENKHUIS Johan - VAN VELTHOVEN Bas - VAN AGGELE Robin - ZASTROW Mitja 1:26,03
2007 1. SWE STYMNE Petter - PIEHL Marcus - NYLIN Per - NYSTRAND Stefan 1:24,19
2. FRA GALAVTINE Antoine - BERNARD Alain - MAÎTRE David - LEVEAUX Amaury 1:24,98
3. GER DEIBLER Steffen - HERBST Stefan - DIETRICH Johannes - RUPPRATH Thomas 1:26,46
2008 1. FRA BERNARD Alain - GILOT Fabien - LEVEAUX Amaury - BOUSQUET Frédérick 1:20,77
2. ITA CALVI Alessandro - ORSI Marco - NALESSO Mattia - MAGNINI Filippo 1:23,37
3. CRO DRGANJA Duje - PUNINSKI Alexei - BARBIĆ Bruno - TODOROVIĆ Mario 1:23,68
2009 1. RUS TIKHOBAYEV Oleg - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - GRECHIN Andrey - KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy 1:23,78
2. ITA ORSI Marco - BOCCHIA Federico - GALENDA Christian - DOTTO Luca 1:24,29
3. FRA LEVEAUX Amaury - STRAVIUS Jérémy - MAÎTRE David - STASIULIS Benjamin 1:24,77
2010 1. ITA DOTTO Luca - SPADARO Lucio - MAGNINI Filippo - ORSI Marco 1:25,16
2. GER DEIBLER Steffen - DEIBLER Markus - HERBST Stefan - FILDEBRANDT Christoph 1:25,19
3. RUS IZOTOV Danila - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - SYRNIKOV Vitaliy - BRYUKHOV Vladimir 1:25,81
2011 1. ITA DOTTO Luca - ORSI Marco - BOCCHIA Federico - ROLLA Andrea 1:24,82
2. RUS FESIKOV Sergey - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - GRECHIN Andrey - KONOVALOV Nikita 1:25,11
3. BEL HEERSBRANDT François - VANLUCHENE Emmanuel - CROENEN Louis - AERENTS Jasper 1:25,83
2012 1. FRA MANAUDOU Florent - BOUSQUET Frédérick - STRAVIUS Jérémy - LEVEAUX Amaury 1:23,31
2. RUS MOROZOV Vladimir - GRECHIN Andrey - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - SYRNIKOV Vitaliy 1:23,99
3. BEL VANLUCHENE Emmanuel - TIMMERS Pieter - GRANDJEAN Yoris - AERENTS Jasper 1:25,60
2013 1. RUS MOROZOV Vladimir - FESIKOV Sergey - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - KONOVALOV Nikita 1:23,36
2. ITA DOTTO Luca - BOCCHIA Federico - MAGNINI Filippo - ORSI Marco 1:24,37
3. BEL AERENTS Jasper - TIMMERS Pieter - HEERSBRANDT François - GRANDJEAN Yoris 1:24,86
2015 1. RUS SEDOV Yevgeniy - ARBUZOV Andrey - KLYUKIN Aleksandr - KONOVALOV Nikita 1:23,49
2. ITA BOCCHIA Federico - ORSI Marco - GUTTUSO Giuseppe - MAGNINI Filippo 1:24,44
3. BLR TSURKIN Yauhen - LATKIN Anton - STASELOVICH Viktar - MACHEKIN Artyom 1:25,01
2017 1. RUS KOLESNIKOV Kliment - MOROZOV Vladimir - FESIKOV Sergey - VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail 1:23,23
2. ITA DOTTO Luca - ZAZZERI Lorenzo - MIRESSI Alessandro - ORSI Marco 1:23,67
3. POL JURASZEK Paweł - WYPYCH Filip - KSIĄŻEK Jakub - CZERNIAK Konrad 1:24,44
2019 1. RUS GRINEV Vladislav - VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail - KOLESNIKOV Kliment - MOROZOV Vladimir 1:22,92
2. POL JURASZEK Paweł - CIEŚLAK Marcin - OSTROWSKI Karol - KRASKA Jakub 1:23,74
3. ITA BOCCHIA Federico - ORSI Marco - IZZO Giovanni - MIRESSI Alessandro 1:24,50


4x50 m medley relay men

min.
1996 1. GER THELOKE Stev - KRUPPA Jens - HIERONIMUS Fabian - CONRAD Lars 1:38,28
2. ITA MERISI Emanuele - FIORAVANTI Domenico - BELFIORE Luca - GUSPERTI Rene' 1:38,50
3. GBR WILLEY Neil - MADEN Richard - FOSTER Mark - HANDLEY Simon 1:38,72
1998 1. GER RUPPRATH Thomas - WARNECKE Mark - KUNZELMANN Stephan - LÜDERITZ Alexander 1:35,51
1. SWE CARLSSON Daniel - ISAKSSON Patrik - ÅKESSON Jonas - FRÖLANDER Lars 1:35,51
3. GBR HICKMAN James - MEW Darren - FOSTER Mark - BRINN Sion 1:36,11
1999 1. SWE CARLSSON Daniel - ISAKSSON Patrik - FRÖLANDER Lars - NYSTRAND Stefan 1:36,00
2. GER HALGASCH Sebastian - WARNECKE Mark - RUPPRATH Thomas - LÜDERITZ Alexander 1:36,56
3. GBR WILLEY Neil - MEW Darren - HICKMAN James - FOSTER Mark 1:36,78
2000 1. GER HALGASCH Sebastian - WARNECKE Mark - RUPPRATH Thomas - WINKLER Thomas 1:36,23
2. UKR NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr - LISOGOR Oleg - SERDINOV Andriy - VOLYNETS Oleksandr 1:37,48
3. CRO MAŠKOVIĆ Ante - ROGULJ Vanja - KARLO Tomislav - DRAGANJA Duje 1:37,71
2001 1. GER THELOKE Stev - WARNECKE Mark - RUPPRATH Thomas - DEHMLOW Carsten 1:34,78
2. GBR TAIT Gregor - GIBSON James - HICKMAN James - FOSTER Mark 1:35,19
3. SWE PETTERSSON Jens - ISAKSSON Patrik - FRÖLANDER Lars - NYSTRAND Stefan 1:35,68
2002 1. GER THELOKE Stev - KRUPPA Jens - RUPPRATH Thomas - DEHMLOW Carsten 1:34,72
2. FIN SIEVINEN Jani - PIHLAVA Jarno - VÄLIMAA Tero - HÅRD Jere 1:35,69
3. UKR SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav - LISOGOR Oleg - SERDINOV Andriy - VOLYNETS Oleksandr 1:36,46
2003 1. GER RUPPRATH Thomas - WARNECKE Mark - FRIEDRICH Fabian - DEHMLOW Carsten 1:34,46
2. SWE PETTERSSON Jens - GUSTAVSSON Martin - LUNDIN Björn - NYSTRAND Stefan 1:36,28
3. SUI LANG Flori - LÜTOLF Remo - LIECHTI Lorenz - NOVY Karel 1:36,65
2004 1. GER RUPPRATH Thomas - WARNECKE Mark - FRIEDRICH Fabian - DEHMLOW Carsten 1:34,56
2. UKR SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav - LISOGOR Oleg - BREUS Serhiy - VOLYNETS Oleksandr 1:34,94
3. FIN RÄTY Tero - PIHLAVA Jarno - HÅRD Jere - RAJAKYLÄ Matti 1:35,89
2005 1. GER RUPPRATH Thomas - WARNECKE Mark - DIETRICH Johannes - DEIBLER Steffen 1:34,83
2. UKR OLEYNYK Andriy - LISOGOR Oleg - BREUS Serhiy - SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav 1:34,91
3. GBR TANCOCK Liam - COOK Christopher - CLAY Matthew - FOSTER Mark 1:35,22
2006 1. GER MEEUW Helge - NEUMANN Johannes - RUPPRATH Thomas - SCHREIBER Jens 1:34,06
2. FIN RÄTY Tero - PIHLAVA Jarno - HÅRD Jere - RAJAKYLÄ Matti 1:34,95
3. ITA PIZZIRANI Cesare - TERRIN Alessandro - GOLDIN Rudy - MAGNINI Filippo 1:35,20
2007 1. GER RUPPRATH Thomas - DEIBLER Markus - DIETRICH Johannes - DEIBLER Steffen 1:34,39
2. RUS DONETS Stanislav - KOMORNIKOV Dmitriy - KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy - FESIKOV Sergey 1:34,99
3. NED DRIEBERGEN Nick - VAN AGGELE Robin - TAMMINGA Bastiaan - ZASTROW Mitja 1:35,35
2008 1. ITA DI TORA Mirco - TERRIN Alessandro - BELOTTI Marco - Magnini Filippo 1:32,91
2. GER RUPPRATH Thomas - KOCH Marco - DIETRICH Johannes - DEIBLER Steffen 1:33,31
RUS DONETS Stanislav - GEYBEL Sergey - KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy 1:33,31
2009 1. RUS DONETS Stanislav - GEYBEL Sergey - KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy - FESIKOV Sergey 1:31,80
2. GER RUPPRATH Thomas - FELDWEHR Hendrik - DIETRICH Johannes - HERBST Stefan 1:32,02
3. FRA STASIULIS Benjamin - DUBOSCQ Hugues - BOUSQUET Frédérick - LEVEAUX Amaury 1:32,13
2010 1. GER HERBST Stefan - FELDWEHR Hendrik - DEIBLER Steffen - DEIBLER Markus 1:33,40
2. ITA DI TORA Mirco - SCOZZOLI Fabio - FACCHINELLI Paolo - ORSI Marco 1:33,83
3. RUS DONETS Stanislav - GEYBEL Sergey - SKVORTSOV Nikolay - IZOTOV Danila 1:34,25
2011 1. ITA DI TORA Mirco - SCOZZOLI Fabio - FACCHINELLI Paolo - ORSI Marco 1:33,18
2. RUS BORISOV Vitaliy - GEYBEL Sergey - KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy - FESIKOV Sergey 1:33,86
3. GER DIENER Christian - STEINHAGEN Erik - DEIBLER Steffen - HERBST Stefan 1:34,41
2012 1. FRA STRAVIUS Jérémy - PEREZ-DORTONA Giacomo - BOUSQUET Frédérick - MANAUDOU Florent 1:32,35
2. RUS MOROZOV Vladimir - UTEKHIN Oleg - KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy 1:33,87
3. CZE BAĎURA Martin - BARTŮNĚK Petr - LEDL Michal - PLEVKO Tomáš 1:35,18
2013 1. ITA PIZZAMIGLIO Stefano - DI LECCE Francesco - CODIA Piero - ORSI Marco 1:32,83
2. GER DIENER Christian - FELDWEHR Hendrik - DEIBLER Steffen - OSWALD Maximilian 1:33,06
3. BLR SANKOVICH Pavel - KLEMPARSKI Yury - TSURKIN Yauhen - MACHEKIN Artyom 1:34,56
2015 1. ITA SABBIONI Simone - SCOZZOLI Fabio - RIVOLTA Matteo - ORSI Marco 1:31,71
2. RUS SHABASOV Andrey - KOSTIN Oleg - POPKOV Aleksandr - SEDOV Yevgeniy 1:32,17
3. BLR SANKOVICH Pavel - SHYMANOVICH Ilya - TSURKIN Yauhen - LATKIN Anton 1:33,21
2017 1. RUS KOLESNIKOV Kliment - PRIGODA Kirill - POPKOV Aleksandr - MOROZOV Vladimir 1:30,44
2. ITA SABBIONI Simone - SCOZZOLI Fabio - CODIA Piero - DOTTO Luca 1:31,91
3. BLR SANKOVICH Pavel - SHYMANOVICH Ilya - TSURKIN Yauhen - LATKIN Anton 1:32,06
2019 1. RUS KOLESNIKOV Kliment - MOROZOV Vladimir - KOSTIN Oleg - GRINEV Vladislav 1:30,63
2. HUN BOHUS Richárd - HORVÁTH Dávid - SZABÓ Szebasztián - LOBANOVSKII Maksim 1:32,10
3. BLR STASELOVICH Viktar - SHYMANOVICH Ilya - TSURKIN Yauhen - MACHEKIN Artsiom 1:32,29


50 m freestyle women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 VÖLKER Sandra GER 24,67 ROLPH Sue GBR 25,32 JOHANSEN Vibeke NOR 25,38
1998 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 24,41 MEIßNER Katrin GER 24,79 ROLPH Sue GBR 24,80
1999 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,09 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE
ROLPH Sue GBR
24,90 -----
2000 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,09 SHEPPARD Alison GBR 24,48 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 24,75
2001 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 23,89 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,09 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 24,61
2002 SHEPPARD Alison GBR 24,20 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 24,74 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 24,98
2003 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 24,39 SHEPPARD Alison GBR 24,48 METELLA Malia FRA 24,54
2004 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 24,34 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 24,57 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 24,64
2005 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 24,32 CHIUSO Cristina ITA 24,37 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 24,52
2006 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 23,69 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 23,76 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 24,57
2007 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 23,77 STEFFEN Britta GER 23,80 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 24,29
2008 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 23,55 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 23,72 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 24,05
2009 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 23,32 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 23,58 BRANDT Dorothea GER 23,74
2010 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 23,58 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 23,90 STEFFEN Britta GER 23,95
2011 STEFFEN Britta GER 24,01 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 24,11 ALJAND Triin EST 24,23
2012 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 23,85 ALJAND Triin EST 24,24 OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette DEN 24,33
2013 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 23,36 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 23,79 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 23,83
2015 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 23,56 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 23,63 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 23,94
2017 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 23,30 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 23,31 BLUME Pernille DEN 23,49
2019 KAMENEVA Mariya RUS 23,56 HENIQUE Mélanie FRA 23,66 BLUME Pernille DEN 23,73

OTTESEN Jeanette divorced OTTESEN GRAY (married 2011-2013)

100 m freestyle women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 VÖLKER Sandra GER 53,04 ROLPH Sue GBR 54,46 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 54,95
1998 ROLPH Sue GBR 53,84 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 53,93 JÖHNCKE Louise SWE 53,97
1999 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 52,80 ROLPH Sue GBR 53,26 VÖLKER Sandra GER 53,34
2000 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 53,13 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 53,82 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 53,97
2001 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 52,65 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 52,97 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 53,01
2002 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK
POPCHANKA Alena BLR
53,66 ----- DALLMANN Petra GER 54,03
2003 METELLA Malia FRA 53,15 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 53,42 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 53,46
2004 METELLA Malia FRA 53,37 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 53,63 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 53,64
2005 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 52,84 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 53,36 DALLMANN Petra GER
POPCHANKA Alena FRA
53,56
2006 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 52,41 POPCHANKA Alena FRA 52,91 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 53,09
2007 STEFFEN Britta GER 52,20 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 52,30 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 52,84
2008 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 51,95 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 52,08 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 52,22
2009 DEKKER Inge NED 51,35 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 51,44 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 52,18
2010 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 51,44 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 52,02 STEFFEN Britta GER 52,92
2011 STEFFEN Britta GER 51,94 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 52,05 SMITH Amy GBR 52,77
2012 POPOVA Veronika RUS 52,86 OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette DEN 53,13 BONNET Charlotte FRA 53,23
2013 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 51,78 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 51,99 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 52,34
2015 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 51,37 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 51,59 POPOVA Veronika RUS 52,02
2017 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 50,95 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 51,03 BLUME Pernille DEN 51,63
2019 ANDERSON Freya GBR 51,49 GASTALDELLO Béryl FRA 51,85 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 51,88

POPCHANKA Alena FRA until June 2005 Belarussian
OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette née OTTESEN

200 m freestyle women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:57,22 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 1:58,34 GEURTS Carla NED 1:59,16
1998 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:55,12 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 1:57,06 JÖHNCKE Louise SWE 1:57,39
1999 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:56,28 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 1:57,15 BARANOVSKAYA Natalya BLR 1:57,33
2000 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:56,51 PICKERING Karen GBR 1:57,22 LEGG Karen GBR 1:57,60
2001 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:54,74 FIGUÈS Solenne FRA 1:55,83 RIES Alessa GER 1:57,34
2002 POPCHANKA Alena BLR 1:55,91 FIGUÈS Solenne FRA 1:56,26 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 1:56,57
2003 MARSHALL Melanie GBR 1:55,10 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 1:55,57 POPCHANKA Alena BLR 1:55,66
2004 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 1:55,36 MARSHALL Melanie GBR 1:56,36 DALLMANN Petra GER 1:57,24
2005 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE
PELLEGRINI Federica ITA
1:55,54 ----- BARZYCKA Paulina POL 1:55,97
2006 POPCHANKA Alena FRA 1:54,25 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 1:54,39 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 1:54,75
2007 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 1:53,55 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 1:54,15 BALMY Coralie FRA 1:54,43
2008 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:51,85 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 1:53,79 BELYAKINA Darya RUS 1:53,85
2009 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:51,17 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 1:52,61 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 1:54,20
2010 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 1:52,62 LIPPOK Silke GER 1:53,96 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 1:54,39
2011 LIPPOK Silke GER 1:54,08 COSTA Melanie ESP 1:54,31 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 1:54,55
2012 MUFFAT Camille FRA 1:52,20 BONNET Charlotte FRA 1:54,00 POPOVA Veronika RUS 1:54,20
2013 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:52,80 BONNET Charlotte FRA 1:53,26 POPOVA Veronika RUS 1:53,62
2015 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:51,89 POPOVA Veronika RUS 1:52,46 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 1:52,81
2017 BONNET Charlotte FRA 1:52,19 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 1:53,41 ANDRUSENKO Veronika RUS 1:53,75
2019 ANDERSON Freya GBR 1:52,77 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:52,88 HEEMSKERK Femke NED 1:53,35

POPCHANKA Alena FRA until June 2005 Belarussian
ANDRUSENKO Veronika née POPOVA

400 m freestyle women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 KYNĚROVÁ Kristýna CZE 4:09,94 GEURTS Carla NED 4:10,36 STRASSER Chantal SUI 4:13,45
1998 GEURTS Carla NED 4:08,85 HORNER Victoria GBR 4:09,02 LEGG Karen GBR 4:09,66
1999 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:05,12 BARANOVSKAYA Natalya BLR 4:06,13 SZALAI Silvia GER 4:06,48
2000 UFIMTSEVA Irina RUS 4:06,71 PECHANOVÁ Jana CZE 4:09,52 COOKE Rebecca GBR 4:10,80
2001 ČARMAN Anja SLO 4:02,72 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:02,79 UFIMTSEVA Irina RUS 4:05,68
2002 RISZTOV Éva HUN 4:01,95 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:04,50 STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 4:07,48
2003 JACKSON Joanne GBR 4:04,00 COOKE Rebecca GBR 4:04,80 CABALLERO Melissa ESP
SYCH Regina RUS
4:05,00
2004 PAYNE Keri-Anne GBR 4:03,60 PARSHINA Darya RUS 4:04,56 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 4:06,05
2005 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 3:56,79 JACKSON Joanne GBR 4:01,12 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 4:02,81
2006 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 3:56,09 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 3:59,96 JACKSON Joanne GBR 4:01,48
2007 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 3:57,43 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 4:00,78 MUTINA Ágnes HUN 4:02,35
2008 BALMY Coralie FRA 3:56,39 MUFFAT Camille FRA 3:57,48 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 3:59,35
2009 BALMY Coralie FRA 3:56,55 FRIIS Lotte DEN 3:59,06 ÉTIENNE Ophélie-Cyrielle FRA 3:59,94
2010 MUTINA Ágnes HUN 4:01,25 COSTA Melanie ESP 4:02,26 MURPHY Grainne IRL 4:02,86
2011 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 3:56,39 FRIIS Lotte DEN 3:58,02 COSTA Melanie ESP 4:00,30
2012 MUFFAT Camille FRA 3:54,85 FRIIS Lotte DEN 3:58,85 BALMY Coralie FRA 3:59,80
2013 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 3:56,14 FRIIS Lotte DEN 3:58,35 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 3:58,90
2015 CARLIN Jazmin GBR 3:58,81 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 3:58,84 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 3:59,02
2017 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 3:58,15 KÖHLER Sarah GER 3:59,12 HASSLER Julia LIE 4:02,43
2019 QUADARELLA Simona ITA 3:59,75 GOSE Isabel GER 3:59,94 KÉSELY Ajna HUN 4:00,04


800 m freestyle women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 GEURTS Carla NED 8:34,66 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 8:39,20 COLLINGS Sarah GBR 8:42,42
1998 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 8:27,85 GEURTS Carla NED 8:28,20 COLLINGS Sarah GBR 8:33,70
1999 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 8:22,37 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 8:25,82 HENKE Jana GER 8:28,09
2000 STRASSER Chantal SUI 8:27,23 COOKE Rebecca GBR 8:29,24 PECHANOVÁ Jana CZE 8:31,17
2001 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 8:17,20 ČARMAN Anja SLO 8:20,31 UFIMTSEVA Irina RUS 8:23,28
2002 RISZTOV Éva HUN 8:14,72 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 8:16,16 STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 8:20,92
2003 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 8:18,65 COOKE Rebecca GBR 8:22,05 RISZTOV Éva HUN 8:23,94
2004 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 8:17,39 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:22,38 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 8:26,38
2005 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 8:11,25 IVANENKO Anastasiya RUS 8:14,51 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 8:20,32
2006 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 8:12,24 IVANENKO Anastasiya RUS 8:18,09 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 8:20,09
2007 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:12,27 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 8:12,40 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 8:12,84
2008 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 8:04,53 BALMY Coralie FRA 8:05,32 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:09,91
2009 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:08,02 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 8:13,93 ÉTIENNE Ophélie-Cyrielle FRA 8:16,20
2010 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 8:15,20 KAPÁS Boglàrka HUN 8:18,56 MURPHY Grainne IRL 8:19,45
2011 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:07,53 VILLAÉCIJA Erika ESP 8:12,23 COSTA Melanie ESP 8:16,28
2012 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:10,24 MILEY Hannah GBR 8:15,66 WILLMOTT Aimee GBR 8:18,90
2013 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 8:05,18 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:08,68 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 8:14,24
2015 CARLIN Jazmin GBR 8:11,01 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 8:11,43 ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 8:15,84
2017 KÖHLER Sarah GER 8:10,65 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 8:11,13 QUADARELLA Simona ITA 8:16,53
2019 QUADARELLA Simona ITA 8:10,30 KÉSELY Ajna HUN 8:11,77 CARAMIGNOLI Martina ITA 8:12,36


50 m backstroke women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 VÖLKER Sandra GER 27,94 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 28,55 VALEN Suze NED 28,66
1998 VÖLKER Sandra GER 27,27 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 28,46 NÝVLTOVÁ Alena CZE 28,47
1999 VÖLKER Sandra GER 27,31 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 28,24 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 28,35
2000 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 27,84 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 28,10 SAMULSKI Daniela GER 28,12
2001 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 27,06 KOIVISTO Anu FIN 27,75 PIETSCH Janine GER 27,79
2002 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 27,62 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 27,75 PIETSCH Janine GER 27,88
2003 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 27,48 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 27,54 ØRNSTEDT Louise DEN 27,56
2004 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 27,42 ZUBKOVA Kateryna UKR 27,50 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 27,57
2005 ØRNSTEDT Louise DEN 27,26 PIETSCH Janine GER 27,47 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 27,59
2006 PIETSCH Janine GER 27,32 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 27,44 GOSTOMELSKY Anna ISR 27,50
2007 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 26,50 PIETSCH Janine GER 27,11 NADARAJAH Fabienne AUT 27,50
2008 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 26,23 ZUBKOVA Kateryna UKR 26,65 GEMO Elena ITA 26,77
2009 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 25,70 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 26,12 MOSKVINA Kseniya RUS 26,38
2010 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 27,10 GEMO Elena ITA 27,13 BAUMRTOVÁ Simona CZE 27,30
2011 ZUYEVA Anastasiya RUS 26,23 DAVIES Georgia GBR 26,93 BAUMRTOVÁ Simona CZE 26,94
2012 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 26,78 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 26,84 BAUMRTOVÁ Simona CZE 26,97
2013 BAUMRTOVÁ Simona CZE 26,26 URBAŃCZYK Aleksandra POL 26,31 COLEMAN Michelle SWE 26,67
2015 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 26,13 URBAŃCZYK Aleksandra POL 26,27 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 26,45
2017 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 25,95 TCHÓRZ Alicja POL 26,09 DE WAARD Maaike NED 26,40
2019 TOUSSAINT Kira NED 25,84 GASTALDELLO Béryl FRA 25,95 TCHÓRZ Alicja POL 26,16


100 m backstroke women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 1:00,21 PIVOŇKOVÁ Kateřina CZE 1:01,69 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 1:01,93
1998 VÖLKER Sandra GER 59,84 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 59,97 NÝVLTOVÁ Alena CZE 1:00,40
1999 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 59,87 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 1:00,08 PRICE Sarah GBR 1:00,88
2000 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 58,82 SEXTON Katy GBR 1:00,04 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 1:00,09
2001 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 57,75 PRICE Sarah GBR 59,46 PIETSCH Janine GER 59,79
2002 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 58,60 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 59,61 PRICE Sarah GBR 59,83
2003 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 58,40 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 58,72 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 58,99
2004 ZUBKOVA Kateryna UKR 58,58 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 58,70 ØRNSTEDT Louise DEN 58,76
2005 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 58,12 ØRNSTEDT Louise DEN 58,63 PIETSCH Janine GER 58,65
2006 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 57,87 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 58,20 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 59,03
2007 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 57,34 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 57,94 PIETSCH Janine GER 58,15
2008 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 56,87 ZUBKOVA Kateryna UKR 57,01 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 57,16
2009 MOSKVINA Kseniya RUS 56,36 JOVANOVIĆ Sanja CRO 56,93 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 57,23
2010 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 57,57 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 57,91 DA ROCHA Duane ESP 58,37
2011 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 56,96 ZUYEVA Anastasiya RUS 57,12 NIELSEN Mie Østergaard DEN 57,57
2012 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 57,07 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 57,70 BAUMRTOVÁ Simona CZE 58,08
2013 NIELSEN Mie Østergaard DEN 55,99 BAUMRTOVÁ Simona CZE 56,28 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 56,94
2015 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 55,42 TCHÓRZ Alicja POL 57,17 ÓSK GÚSTAFSDÓTTIR Eygló ISL 57,42
2017 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 55,66 TOUSSAINT Kira NED 56,21 KAMENEVA Mariya RUS 57,01
2019 TOUSSAINT Kira NED 55,71 KAMENEVA Mariya RUS 56,10 DAVIES Georgia GBR 56,73


200 m backstroke women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 PIVOŇKOVÁ Kateřina CZE 2:08,15 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 2:09,54 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 2:12,20
1998 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 2:07,31 DON-DUNCAN Helen GBR 2:09,83 FOMENKO Yulya RUS 2:10,38
1999 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 2:08,11 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 2:09,47 HETZER Nicole GER 2:09,62
2000 FARGUS Joanna GBR 2:08,19 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 2:09,15 ČARMAN Anja SLO 2:10,71
2001 PRICE Sarah GBR 2:04,59 HETZER Nicole GER 2:06,65 KOIVISTO Anu FIN 2:07,10
2002 PRICE Sarah GBR 2:05,19 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 2:06,26 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 2:07,57
2003 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 2:04,23 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 2:05,42 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 2:06,51
2004 ØRNSTEDT Louise DEN 2:06,33 PRICE Sarah GBR 2:07,24 SPOFFORTH Gemma GBR 2:07,64
2005 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 2:05,12 ØRNSTEDT Louise DEN 2:06,44 LIEBS Annika GER 2:06,73
2006 BARON Ester FRA 2:04,08 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 2:04,57 SIMMONDS Elizabeth GBR 2:05,74
2007 ČARMAN Anja SLO 2:05,20 BARON Ester FRA 2:05,57 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 2:05,98
2008 PUTRA Alexandra FRA 2:02,48 CASTEL Alexianne FRA 2:03,10 SIMMONDS Elizabeth GBR 2:03,12
2009 CASTEL Alexianne FRA 2:02,67 MENSING Jenny GER 2:03,31 LARSEN Pernille DEN 2:03,50
2010 DA ROCHA Duane ESP 2:03,97 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 2:04,13 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 2:05,08
2011 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 2:02,25 DA ROCHA Duane ESP 2:03,32 NOCHER Melanie IRL 2:04,29
2012 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 2:01,97 CASTEL Alexianne FRA 2:03,23 BAUMRTOVÁ Simona CZE 2:03,43
2013 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 2:02,20 BAUMRTOVÁ Simona CZE 2:03,06 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:03,81
2015 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 1:59,84 USTINOVA Darya Konstantinova RUS 2:01,57 ÓSK GÚSTAFSDÓTTIR Eygló ISL 2:03,53
2017 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:01,59 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 2:02,27 PANZIERA Margherita ITA 2:02,43
2019 PANZIERA Margherita ITA 2:01,45 ZEVINA Daryna UKR 2:02,25 TOUSSAINT Kira NED 2:03,04


50 m breaststroke women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 LISCHKA Vera AUT 31,36 MILLER Terrie NOR 31,47 JALTNER Hanna SWE 32,04
1998 GERASCH Sylvia GER 31,43 LISCHKA Vera AUT 31,61 KING Jamie GBR 31,69
1999 BAKER Zoë GBR 31,40 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 31,49 SCHÄFER Janne GER 31,95
2000 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 31,26 BRASZKIEWICZ Agnieszka POL 31,55 GULBRANDSEN Anne-Mari NOR 31,70
2001 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 30,56 SCHÄFER Janne GER 30,92 LISCHKA Vera AUT 31,37
2002 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 30,89 POEWE Sarah GER 30,90 SCHÄFER Janne GER 31,12
2003 POEWE Sarah GER 30,40 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 30,59 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 30,99
2004 POEWE Sarah GER 31,09 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 31,46 HAYWOOD Kate GBR 31,52
2005 SCHÄFER Janne GER 30,62 KAMIŃSKA Beata POL 30,71 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 30,88
2006 SCHÄFER Janne GER 30,43 HAYWOOD Kate GBR 30,88 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 30,98
2007 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS
SCHÄFER Janne GER
30,33 ----- POEWE Sarah GER 30,80
2008 ARTEMYEVA Valentina RUS 29,96 SCHÄFER Janne GER 30,37 NIJHUIS Moniek NED 30,45
2009 NIJHUIS Moniek NED 29,68 TREPP Jane EST 29,82 SCHÄFER Janne GER 29,92
2010 BRANDT Dorothea GER 30,40 NIJHUIS Moniek NED 30,45 ARTEMYEVA Valentina RUS 30,55
2011 ARTEMYEVA Valentina RUS 30,06 BRANDT Dorothea GER 30,17 DEYEVA Darya RUS 30,63
2012 CHOCOVÁ Petra CZE 30,02 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 30,25 McMAHON Sycerika IRL 30,34
2013 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 29,10 NIJHUIS Moniek NED 29,79 JOHANSSON Jennie SWE 29,80
2015 LAUKKANEN Jenna FIN 29,71 LECLUYSE Fanny BEL 29,84 IVANEYEVA Natalya RUS 29,99
2017 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 29,36 LAUKKANEN Jenna FIN 29,54 HANSSON Sophie SWE 29,77
2019 PILATO Benedetta ITA 29,32 CARRARO Martina ITA 29,60 McSHARRY Mona IRL 29,87


100 m breaststroke women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 MILLER Terrie NOR 1:07,91 LISCHKA Vera AUT 1:08,18 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 1:08,33
1998 BECUE Brigitte BEL
PĘCZAK Alicja POL
1:07,71 ----- BONDARENKO Svetlana UKR 1:07,86
1999 BECUE Brigitte BEL 1:08,15 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 1:08,30 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 1:08,74
2000 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 1:06,95 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 1:07,14 GULBRANDSEN Anne-Mari NOR 1:08,17
2001 POLESKA Anne GER 1:07,25 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 1:07,59 EARP Heidi GBR 1:08,25
2002 POEWE Sarah GER 1:06,67 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 1:07,11 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 1:07,97
2003 POEWE Sarah GER 1:06,31 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 1:06,63 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 1:06,68
2004 POEWE Sarah GER 1:06,50 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 1:07,05 WEILER Simone GER 1:07,70
2005 KAMIŃSKA Beata POL 1:06,51 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 1:06,89 BOGGIATTO Chiara ITA
WEILER Simone GER
1:06,98
2006 KHLYSTONOVA Anna UKR 1:05,73 BALFOUR Kirsty GBR 1:06,57 SCHÄFER Janne GER 1:07,32
2007 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 1:04,95 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 1:06,57 BOGOMAZOVA Yelena RUS 1:06,72
2008 ARTEMYEVA Valentina RUS 1:05,02 DE RONCHI Sophie FRA 1:05,43 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 1:05,64
2009 RUHNAU Caroline GER 1:04,84 NIJHUIS Moniek NED 1:04,96 JOHANSSON Jennie SWE 1:05,19
2010 NIJHUIS Moniek NED 1:06,20 DE RONCHI Sophie FRA 1:06,21 BROUWER Tessa NED 1:06,65
2011 ARTEMYEVA Valentina RUS 1:05,19 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 1:05,23 DEYEVA Darya RUS 1:05,83
2012 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 1:04,12 CHOCOVÁ Petra CZE 1:05,50 GARCÍA Marina ESP 1:05,82
2013 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 1:02,92 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 1:04,39 JOHANSSON Jennie SWE 1:05,13
2015 LAUKKANEN Jenna FIN 1:04,56 NIJHUIS Moniek NED 1:05,21 ZEYNEP GÜNEŞ Viktoria TUR 1:05,32
2017 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 1:03,79 LAUKKANEN Jenna FIN 1:04,25 VALL Jessia ESP 1:04,80
2019 CARRARO Martina ITA 1:04,51 CASTIGLIONI Arianna ITA 1:05,01 LAUKKANEN Jenna FIN 1:05,12


200 m breaststroke women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 2:26,11 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 2:27,33 POLESKA Anne GER 2:27,57
1998 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 2:25,18 BECERRA Lourdes ESP 2:26,13 POLESKA Anne GER 2:26,21
1999 POLESKA Anne GER 2:24,78 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 2:25,41 BECUE Brigitte BEL 2:26,82
2000 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 2:24,05 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 2:24,17 GULBRANDSEN Anne-Mari NOR 2:25,55
2001 POLESKA Anne GER 2:21,93 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 2:22,26 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 2:23,36
2002 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 2:21,66 POEWE Sarah GER 2:21,99 POLESKA Anne GER 2:23,51
2003 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 2:21,09 POLESKA Anne GER 2:21,93 WEILER Simone GER 2:22,64
2004 POLESKA Anne GER 2:21,79 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 2:22,79 POEWE Sarah GER 2:24,33
2005 POLESKA Anne GER 2:23,06 DULIAN Katarzyna POL 2:23,24 BOGGIATTO Chiara ITA 2:23,40
2006 BALFOUR Kirsty GBR 2:21,82 POLESKA Anne GER 2:23,12 KAMIŃSKA Beata POL 2:24,87
2007 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 2:19,08 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 2:20,92 POLESKA Anne GER 2:22,66
2008 ALEKSEYEVA Alena RUS 2:19,93 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 2:20,48 HUMPLIK Patrizia SUI 2:21,68
2009 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 2:16,66 HIGL Nadja SRB 2:17,52 HOESTMAN Joline SWE 2:19,28
2010 CHAUN Anastasiya RUS 2:22,68 ŠMID Tanja SLO 2:22,88 BOGGIATTO Chiara ITA 2:24,52
2011 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 2:19,55 CHAUN Anastasiya RUS 2:20,84 LECLUYSE Fanny BEL 2:21,14
2012 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 2:17,26 GARCÍA Marina ESP 2:20,57 DZERKAL Hanna UKR 2:21,94
2013 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 2:15,21 SIMONOVA Vitalina RUS 2:18,88 DE ASCENTIS Giulia ITA 2:20,93
2015 LECLUYSE Fanny BEL 2:18,49 ASTASHKINA Mariya RUS 2:19,69 ZEYNEP GÜNEŞ Viktoria TUR 2:19,73
2017 VALL Jessia ESP 2:18,41 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 2:19,53 LECLUYSE Fanny BEL 2:19,68
2019 TEMNIKOVA Mariya RUS 2:18,35 RENSHAW Molly GBR 2:19,66 CARRARO Martina ITA 2:19,68


50 m butterfly women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 27,15 VÖLKER Sandra GER 27,23 PÄRSSINEN Marja FIN 27,69
1998 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 26,09 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 26,30 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 26,76
1999 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 25,64 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 26,42 JACKSON Nicola GBR 27,17
2000 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 25,60 EGDAL Karen DEN 26,72 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 26,74
2001 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 25,73 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 25,78 SUTYAGINA Natalya RUS 27,25
2002 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 25,78 HALLANDER Lena SWE 26,74 BOROCHOVSKI Vered ISR 26,87
2003 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 25,91 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 26,25 NADARAJAH Fabienne AUT 26,44
2004 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 25,73 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 26,14 NADARAJAH Fabienne AUT 26,27
2005 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 26,05 DEKKER Inge NED 26,20 NADARAJAH Fabienne AUT 26,32
2006 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 25,36 DEKKER Inge NED 25,65 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 25,92
2007 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 25,70 DEKKER Inge NED 25,74 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 25,90
2008 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 25,21 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 25,54 BUI-DUYET Diane FRA 25,55
2009 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED
DEKKER Inge NED
25,00 --- SNILDAL Ingvild NOR 25,10
2010 DEKKER Inge NED 25,38 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 25,49 ALJAND Triin EST 25,90
2011 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 24,92 ALJAND Triin EST 25,51 KHAKHLOVA Sviatlana BLR 25,96
2012 OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette DEN 25,21 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 25,53 HÉNIQUE Mélanie FRA 25,76
2013 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 24,90 OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette DEN 25,03 DEKKER Inge NED 25,29
2015 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 24,58 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 25,04 DI PIETRO Silvia ITA 25,26
2017 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 24,78 BECKMANN Emilie DEN 25,16 DE WAARD Maaike NED 25,46
2019 HÉNIQUE Mélanie FRA 24,56 GASTALDELLO Béryl FRA 24,78 BECKMANN Emilie DEN
OTTESEN Jeanette DEN
25,15

OTTESEN Jeanette divorced OTTESEN GRAY (married 2011-2013)

100 m butterfly women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1996 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 58,80 VÖLKER Sandra GER 59,44 VOITOWITSCH Julia GER 1:00,51
1998 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 57,72 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 58,17 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 58,47
1999 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 57,73 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 59,11 SKOU Sophia DEN 59,80
2000 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 57,54 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 57,86 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 58,91
2001 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 57,20 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 57,79 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 57,98
2002 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 56,82 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 57,94 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 59,09
2003 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 57,25 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 58,23 POPCHANKA Alena BLR 58,26
2004 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 56,89 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 58,43 METELLA Malia FRA 58,47
2005 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 58,19 POPCHANKA Alena FRA 58,27 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 58,39
2006 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 56,94 DEKKER Inge NED 57,19 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 57,59
2007 DEKKER Inge NED 56,82 POPCHANKA Alena FRA 57,55 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 58,40
2008 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 56,70 BUI-DUYET Diane FRA 56,83 DARA Eszter HUN 56,88
2009 DEKKER Inge NED 55,74 BUI-DUYET Diane FRA 55,93 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 56,02
2010 DEKKER Inge NED 56,51 SNILDAL Ingvild NOR 57,46 GIACCHETTI Caterina ITA 58,17
2011 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 56,22 LOWE Jemma GBR 56,67 BIANCHI Ilaria ITA 57,42
2012 BIANCHI Ilaria ITA 56,40 BUYS Kimberley BEL 57,00 OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette DEN 57,13
2013 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 55,78 LOWE Jemma GBR 56,32 OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette DEN 56,42
2015 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 55,03 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 55,68 WENK Alexandra GER 56,43
2017 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 55,00 WATTEL Marie FRA 55,97 BECKMANN Emilie DEN 56,22
2019 SHKURDAI Anastasiya BLR 56,21 DI LIDDO Elena ITA 56,37 NTOUNTOUNAKI Anna GRE 56,44

POPCHANKA Alena FRA until June 2005 Belarussian
OTTESEN Jeanette divorced OTTESEN GRAY (married 2011-2013)

200 m butterfly women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 FRANCO Bárbara ESP 2:10,20 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 2:10,92 PELÁEZ María ESP 2:11,36
1998 SKOU Sophia DEN 2:07,65 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:07,92 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 2:08,21
1999 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:06,87 SJÖBERG Johanna SWE 2:08,62 SKOU Sophia DEN 2:09,33
2000 MEHLHORN Annika GER 2:05,77 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:07,70 ZAHRL Petra AUT 2:09,29
2001 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:07,95 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:08,13 LEE Georgina GBR 2:08,14
2002 RISZTOV Éva HUN 2:07,19 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:08,30 VIVES Roser ESP 2:08,40
2003 RISZTOV Éva HUN 2:06,72 SEGAT Francesca ITA 2:07,12 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:07,55
2004 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 2:06,68 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:06,99 GIACCHETTI Caterina ITA 2:07,11
2005 BOULSEVICZ Beatrix HUN 2:06,62 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:07,12 MONGEL Aurore FRA 2:07,52
2006 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:04,94 BOULSEVICZ Beatrix HUN 2:06,73 DICKONS Jessica GBR 2:07,36
2007 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:05,53 KOVÁCS Emese HUN 2:05,41 MEHLHORN Annika GER 2:06,53
2008 GRANLUND Petra SWE 2:04,27 MONGEL Aurore FRA 2:04,73 LOWE Jemma GBR 2:04,78
2009 MONGEL Aurore FRA 2:03,22 GRANLUND Petra SWE 2:03,82 HENTKE Franziska GER 2:04,68
2010 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 2:05,58 POLIERI Alessia ITA 2:06,18 GIACCHETTI Caterina ITA 2:06,49
2011 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:03,37 LOWE Jemma GBR 2:04,04 DICKONS Jessica GBR 2:04,80
2012 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:05,78 PIROZZI Stefania ITA 2:06,09 POLIERI Alessia ITA 2:06,63
2013 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:01,52 HENTKE Franziska GER 2:03,47 LOWE Jemma GBR 2:04,51
2015 HENTKE Franziska GER 2:03,01 GRANGEON Lara FRA 2:03,85 POLIERI Alessia ITA 2:04,37
2017 HENTKE Franziska GER 2:03,92 BIANCHI Ilaria ITA 2:04,22 GRANGEON Lara FRA 2:04,31
2019 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:03,21 BIANCHI Ilaria ITA 2:04,20 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 2:05,00


100 m individual medley women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 ROLPH Sue GBR 1:01,94 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:01,98 HERBST Sabine GER 1:02,46
1998 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:00,43 KEJŽAR Nataša SLO 1:02,26 ROLPH Sue GBR 1:02,39
1999 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:00,78 MEHLHORN Annika GER 1:01,82 KEJŽAR Nataša SLO 1:02,16
2000 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:00,58 MEHLHORN Annika GER 1:01,21 ROLPH Sue GBR 1:01,25
2001 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:00,16 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 1:00,90 VEREVKA Oksana RUS 1:01,92
2002 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:00,21 SHEPPARD Alison GBR 1:00,99 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 1:01,43
2003 SHEPPARD Alison GBR 1:01,19 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 1:01,29 SHCHERBA Hanna BLR 1:01,40
2004 URBAŃCZYK Aleksandra POL 1:00,75 CHAPMAN Lisa GBR 1:00,88 ROHMANN Teresa GER 1:01,18
2005 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 1:00,71 ERIKSSON Hanna SWE 1:01,18 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 1:01,21
2006 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 1:00,45 DZERKAL Anna UKR 1:00,50 KHAKHLOVA Svetlana BLR 1:00,78
2007 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 1:00,23 URBAŃCZYK Aleksandra POL 1:00,53 DE RONCHI Sophie FRA 1:00,66
2008 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 59,24 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 59,49 SEGAT Francesca ITA 59,61
2009 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 57,85 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 58,21 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 58,86
2010 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 59,53 SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 59,57 MICHALAK Theresa GER 59,85
2011 MICHALAK Theresa GER 59,05 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 59,72 NIELSEN Mie Østergaard DEN 1:00,10
2012 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 58,83 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 59,15 O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie GBR 59,72
2013 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 57,68 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 57,96 O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie GBR 58,26
2015 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 56,67 O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie GBR 57,65 STEENBERGEN Marrit NED 59,00
2017 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 56,97 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 57,92 BJØRNSEN Susann NOR 59,26
2019 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 57,36 KAMENEVA Mariya RUS 57,59 LAUKKANEN Jenna FIN 58,62


200 m individual medley women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 ROLPH Sue GBR 2:10,60 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 2:13,07 HERBST Sabine GER 2:13,29
1998 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 2:12,06 HETZER Nicole GER 2:13,05 ROLPH Sue GBR 2:13,19
1999 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:09,08 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 2:09,25 ROLPH Sue GBR 2:11,29
2000 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:10,75 VEREVKA Oksana RUS 2:12,15 ROLPH Sue GBR 2:12,28
2001 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:09,52 HETZER Nicole GER 2:09,70 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 2:10,82
2002 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:08,28 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 2:09,33 SHCHERBA Hanna BLR 2:10,23
2003 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 2:09,32 SHCHERBA Hanna BLR 2:11,00 ROHMANN Teresa GER 2:11,44
2004 ROHMANN Teresa GER 2:09,40 URBAŃCZYK Aleksandra POL 2:10,64 HJORTH-HANSEN Julie DEN 2:13,03
2005 BARANOWSKA Katarzyna POL 2:10,25 URBAŃCZYK Aleksandra POL 2:11,11 BELJAKINA Darya RUS 2:11,62
2006 BARANOWSKA Katarzyna POL 2.09,47 MUFFAT Camille FRA 2:10,83 URBAŃCZYK Aleksandra POL 2:10,89
2007 MUFFAT Camille FRA 2:09,05 BARANOWSKA Katarzyna POL 2:09,25 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 2:09,83
2008 SEGAT Francesca ITA 2.07,03 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 2:07,93 DE RONCHI Sophie FRA 2:08,10
2009 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 2:04,64 SEGAT Francesca ITA 2:06,21 MILEY Hannah GBR 2:06,96
2010 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 2.07,06 BUYS Kimberly BEL 2:10,14 GRANGEON Lara FRA 2:10,22
2011 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:07,06 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 2:08,28 MILEY Hannah GBR 2:08,34
2012 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:05,78 MILEY Hannah GBR 2:06,21 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 2:06,66
2013 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:04,33 O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie GBR 2:06,73 ALLEN Sophie GRE 2:06,86
2015 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:02,53 O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie GBR 2:05,13 HANSSON Louise SWE 2:07,96
2017 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:04,43 VERRASZTÓ Evelyn HUN 2:08,09 CUSINATO Ilaria ITA 2:08,19
2019 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:04,68 UGOLKOVA Maria SUI 2:06,59 O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie GBR 2:06,74


400 m individual medley women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1996 HERBST Sabine GER 4:39,26 CÂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 4:41,76 CHRÁSTOVÁ Pavla CZE 4:42,07
1998 ČERNÁ Hana CZE 4:36,03 HETZER Nicole GER 4:36,37 BECERRA Lourdes ESP 4:39,56
1999 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:34,07 HETZER Nicole GER 4:37,47 ČERNÁ Hana CZE 4:37,74
2000 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:35,11 MEHLHORN Annika GER 4:39,02 CORNER Rachel GBR 4:40,11
2001 HETZER Nicole GER 4:29,46 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:31,31 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 4:33,46
2002 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:29,81 RISZTOV Éva HUN 4:33,09 KEJŽAR Alenka SLO 4:33,80
2003 RISZTOV Éva HUN 4:33,57 TOLKACHEVA Yana RUS 4:35,28 ROHMANN Teresa GER 4:35,47
2004 RISZTOV Éva HUN 4:32,26 ROHMANN Teresa GER 4:34,38 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:35,41
2005 BARANOWSKA Katarzyna POL 4:33,70 IVANENKO Anastasiya RUS 4:35,27 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 4:35,68
2006 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 4:31,58 BARANOWSKA Katarzyna POL 4:32,78 IVANENKO Anastasiya RUS 4:33,46
2007 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 4:30,46 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:31,06 MUFFAT Camille FRA 4:31,38
2008 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:25,06 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 4:26,06 SEGAT Francesca ITA 4:27,12
2009 MILEY Hannah GBR 4:25,66 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:27,60 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 4:28,46
2010 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 4:29,78 KLINAR Anja SLO 4:30,83 GRANGEON Lara FRA 4:30,93
2011 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:24,55 MILEY Hannah GBR 4:26,06 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 4:27,86
2012 MILEY Hannah GBR 4:23,47 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:23,91 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 4:25,61
2013 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:21,23 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:24,69 WILLMOTT Aimee GBR 4:25,37
2015 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:19,75 MILEY Hannah GBR 4:26,87 GRANGEON Lara FRA 4:27,31
2017 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:24,78 GRANGEON Lara FRA 4:28,77 LESAFFRE Fantine FRA 4:30,68
2019 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:25,10 JAKABOS Zsuzsanna HUN 4:28,76 CUSINATO Ilaria ITA 4:29,13


4x50 m freestyle relay women

min.
1996 1. GER MEIßNER Katrin - HINNERS Marianne - STAHL Silvia - VÖLKER Sandra 1:41,15
2. SWE SJÖBERG Johanna - OLOFSSON Linda - JÖRGENSEN Nelly - SVAHNSTRÖM Malin 1:42,18
3. SUI DIEZI Dominique - QUADRI Andrea - PAQUIER Sandrine - STRASSER Chantal 1:44,90
1998 1. GER MEIßNER Katrin - OSYGUS Simone - HINNERS Marianne - VÖLKER Sandra 1:39,56
2. NED POSTMA Angela - VALEN Suze - VAN RIJN Wilma - DE BRUIJN Inge 1:40,05
3. GBR SHEPPARD Allison - HUDDART Claire - PICKERING Karen - ROLPH Sue 1:40,11
1999 1. SWE SJÖBERG Johanna - ALSHAMMAR Therese - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - SVAHNSTRÖM Malin 1:38,45
2. GER MEIßNER Katrin - OSYGUS Simone - VÖLKER Sandra - STEFFEN Britta 1:39,21
3. GBR SHEPPARD Allison - JACKSON Nicola - PICKERING Karen - ROLPH Sue 1:39,93
2000 1. SWE LÖFSTEDT Annika - ALSHAMMAR Therese - SJÖBERG Johanna - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 1:38,21
2. GBR SHEPPARD Alison - ROLPH Susan - PICKERING Karen - BRETT Rosalind 1:38,39
3. GER STEFFEN Britta - DALLMANN Petra - SAMULSKI Daniela - WITTE Verena 1:39,63
2001 1. SWE CARLZON Cathrin - SJÖBERG Johanna - ALSHAMMAR Therese - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 1:38,29
2. NED VALEN Suze - SCHREUDER Hinkelien - KOSTEN Annabel - DE BRUIJN Inge 1:39,02
3. GER DALLMANN Petra - LANGMAACK Anna - MEIßNER Katrin - PIETSCH Janine 1:39,60
2002 1. SWE LILLHAGE Josefin - ALSHAMMAR Therese - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - CARLZON Cathrin 1:38,65
2. BLR HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra - SHCHERBA Hanna - KHAKHLOVA Svetlana - POPCHANKA Alena 1:39,03
3. GER BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - BRANDT Dorothea - DALLMANN Petra - PIETSCH Janine 1:39,56
2003 1. NED SCHREUDER Hinkelien - KOSTEN Annabel - GROOT Chantal - VELDHUIS Marleen 1:37,52
2. SWE HEDENSKOG Claire - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - SJÖBERG Johanna - LILLHAGE Josefin 1:37,68
3. GER MEIßNER Katrin - VÖLKER Sandra - DALLMANN Petra - STEFFEN Britta 1:38,68
2004 1. NED DEKKER Inge - SCHREUDER Hinkelien - GROOT Chantal - VELDHUIS Marleen 1:37,97
2. GER BRANDT Dorothea - PIETSCH Janine - GÖTZ Daniela - DALLMANN Petra 1:38,52
3. SWE PETERSSON Lina - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - LILLHAGE Josefin - HEDENSKOG Claire 1:38,76
2005 1. NED SCHREUDER Hinkelien - DEKKER Inge - GROOT Chantal - VELDHUIS Marleen 1:36,27
2. SWE SJÖBERG Johanna - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - LILLHAGE Josefin - ALSHAMMAR Therese 1:36,75
3. GER BRANDT Dorothea - SAMULSKI Daniela - DALLMANN Petra - GÖTZ Daniela 1:38,90
2006 1. SWE KURAS Magdalena - ALSHAMMAR Therese - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - LILLHAGE Josefin 1:36,61
2. NED DEKKER Inge - DE JONGe Saskia - GROOT Chantal - VELDHUIS Marleen 1:32,27
3. GER SAMULSKI Daniela - GÖTZ Daniela - FREITAG Meike - LURZ Annika 1:38,50
2007 1. NED DEKKER Inge - SCHREUDER Hinkelien - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - VELDHUIS Marleen 1:34,82
2. GER STEFFEN Britta - BRANDT Dorothea - DALLMANN Petra - FREITAG Meike 1:36,74
3. SWE HEDENSKOG Claire - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - LILLHAGE Josefin - KURAS Magdalena 1:36,81
2008 1. NED SCHREUDER Hinkelien - DEKKER Inge - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - VELDHUIS Marleen 1:33,80
2. SWE GRANLUND Petra - HEDENSKOG Claire - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - ERICSSON Lovisa 1:38,00
3. GER BRANDT Dorothea - DALLMANN Petra - VITTING Lisa - SCHREIBER Daniela 1:38,06
2009 1. NED DEKKER Inge - SCHREUDER Hinkelien - DE JONGE Saskia - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 1:33,25
2. SWE SVENSSON Emma - LILLHAGE Josefin - HEDENSKOG Claire - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah 1:35,46
3. GER BRANDT Dorothea - SAMULSKI Daniela - VITTING Lisa - SCHREIBER Daniela 1:36,73
2010 1. NED DEKKER Inge - HEEMSKERK Femke - SCHREUDER Hinkelien - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 1:34,34
2. GER BRANDT Dorothea - STEFFEN Britta - VITTING Lisa - SCHREIBER Daniela 1:36,83
3. FIN NIEMI Marlene - PIKKARAINEN Emilia - NEVALAINEN Lotta - SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria 1:39,02
2011 1. GER STEFFEN Britta - BRANDT Dorothea - SCHMIEDEL Paulina - SCHREIBER Daniela 1:37,29
2. DEN NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - BLUME Pernille - HOLM SØRENSEN Katrine - OTTESEN Jeanette 1:37,63
3. ITA FERRAIOLI Erika - BURATTO Erica - PELLEGRINI Federica - LETRARI Laura 1:38,12
2012 1. DEN OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette - RASMUSSEN Kelly Riber - LEVISEN Julie - BLUME Pernille 1:38,10
2. FIN PIKKARAINEN Emilia - NEVALAINEN Lotta - KURKI Laura - SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria 1:38,13
3. BLR KHITRAYA Yuliya - HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra - DZIAMIDAVA Aksana - KHAKHLOVA Sviatlana 1:38,39
2013 1. DEN BLUME Pernille - OTTESEN GREY Jeanette - RIBER RASMUSSEN Kelly - NIELSEN Mie Østergaard 1:37,04
2. SWE COLEMAN Michelle - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - HANSSON Louise - KURAS Magdalena 1:37,08
3. RUS NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya - POPOVA Veronika - BAZAROVA Yelizaveta - KNYAGININA Svetlana 1:37,13
2015 1. ITA DI PIETRO Silvia - FERRAIOLI Erika - PEZZATO Aglaia - PELLEGRINI Federica 1:36,05
2. NED DEKKER Inge - HEEMSKERK Femke - VAN VLIET Tamara - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 1:36,20
3. RUS NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya - POPOVA Veronika - KARTASHOVA Darya - LOVTSOVA Natalya 1:36,62
2017 1. NED KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - HEEMSKERK Femke - VAN VLIET Tamara - VAN ROON Valerie 1:33,91
2. SWE COLEMAN Michelle - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - HANSSON Louise - LINDBORG Nathalie 1:35,92
3. DEN BECKMANN Emilie - NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - KEPP JENSEN Julie - BLUME Pernille 1:36,02
2019 1. FRA GASTALDELLO Béryl - HENIQUE Mélanie - BOUSQUIN Léna - SANTAMANS Anna 1:35,21
2. NED VAN VLIET Tamara - TOUSSAINT Kira - HEEMSKERK Femke - VAN ROON Valerie 1:35,21
3. DEN KEPP JENSEN Julie - OTTESEN Jeanette - BECKMANN Emilie - BLUME Pernille 1:35,24

VAN RIJN Wilma née VAN HOFWEGEN
OTTESEN Jeanette divorced OTTESEN GRAY (married 2011-2013)

4x50 m medley relay women

min.
1996 1. GER BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - GERASCH Sylvia - VOITOWITSCH Julia - VÖLKER Sandra 1:51,79
2. NED VALEN Suze - BAANS Madelon - VAN HOFWEGEN Wilma - POSTMA Angela 1:52,80
3. SWE JÖRGENSEN Nelly - JALTNER Hanna - SJÖBERG Johanna - OLOFSSON Linda 1:53,06
1998 1. GER VÖLKER Sandra - GERASCH Sylvia - VAN ALMSICK Franziska - MEIßNER Katrin 1:50,13
2. SWE ALSHAMMAR Therese - ÖSTLING Maria - SJÖBERG Johanna - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 1:50,84
3. NED STARINK Brenda - BAANS Madelon - DE BRUIJN Inge - POSTMA Angela 1:51,01
1999 1. SWE ALSHAMMAR Therese - IGELSTRÖM Emma - SJÖBERG Johanna - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 1:49,47
2. GER VÖLKER Sandra - SCHÄFER Janne - UHLE Marietta - MEIßNER Katrin 1:49,87
3. GBR SEXTON Katy - BAKER Zoë - JACKSON Nicola - ROLPH Susan 1:51,64
2000 1. SWE ALSHAMMAR Therese - IGELSTRÖM Emma - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - SJÖBERG Johanna 1:48,31
2. GER SAMULSKI Daniela - GERASCH Sylvia - UHLE Marietta - DALLMANN Petra 1:50,96
3. GBR PRICE Sarah - EARP Heidi - BRETT Rosalind - SHEPPARD Alison 1:51,20
2001 1. SWE ALSHAMMAR Therese - IGELSTRÖM Emma - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - SJÖBERG Johanna 1:48,32
2. GER PIETSCH Janine - SCHÄFER Janne - FRIEDRICH Catherine - MEIßNER Katrin 1:49,92
3. NED VALEN Suze - BAANS Madelon - DE BRUIJN Inge - KOSTEN Annabel 1:50,00
2002 1. SWE LIND Jennie - IGELSTRÖM Emma - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - ALSHAMMAR Therese 1:48,42
2. GER PIETSCH Janine - POEWE Sarah - HOFMANN Nele - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje 1:49,25
3. NED VALEN Suze - BAANS Madelon - GROOT Chantal - VELDHUIS Marleen 1:50,56
2003 1. SWE KIERKEGAARD Emelie - IGELSTRÖM Emma - SJÖBERG Johanna - LILLHAGE Josefin 1:48,79
2. GER BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - POEWE Sarah - PIETSCH Janine - VÖLKER Sandra 1:48,85
3. NED SCHREUDER Hinkelien - NIJHUIS Moniek - GROOT Chantal - VELDHUIS Marleen 1:49,10
2004 1. NED SCHREUDER Hinkelien - NIJHUIS Moniek - DEKKER Inge - VELDHUIS Marleen 1:48,21
2. GER PIETSCH Janine - POEWE Sarah - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - BRANDT Dorothea 1:48,52
3. SWE KIERKEGAARD Emelie - DIZDAREVIC Sanja - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - LILLHAGE Josefin 1:50,05
2005 1. NED SCHREUDER Hinkelien - NIJHUIS Moniek - DEKKER Inge - VELDHUIS Marleen 1:47,44
2. GER PIETSCH Janine - SCHÄFER Janne - SAMULSKI Daniela - BRANDT Dorothea 1:47,68
3. SWE ALSHAMMAR Therese - EJDERVIK Rebecca - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - LILLHAGE Josefin 1:49,07
2006 1. GER PIETSCH Janine - SCHÄFER Janne - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - SAMULSKI Daniela 1:47,55
2. SWE ALSHAMMAR Therese - EJDERVIK Rebecca - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - LILLHAGE Josefin 1:48,14
3. GBR SIMMONDS Elizabeth - HAYWOOD Kate - BRETT Rosalind - HALSALL Francesca 1:48,26
2007 1. GER PIETSCH Janine - SCHÄFER Janne - MEHLHORN Annika - STEFFEN Britta 1:46,67
2. SWE KURAS Magdalena - WESTRIN Hanna - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin - LILLHAGE Josefin 1:48,07
3. FRA MANAUDOU Laure - LE PARANTHOEN Anne-Sophie - POPCHANKA Alena - METELLA Malia 1:48,39
2008 1. NED KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - NIJHUIS Moniek - SCHREUDER Hinkelien - VELDHUIS Marleen 1:45,73
2. GER SAMULSKI Daniela - SCHÄFER Janne - KALLA Lena - DALLMANN Petra 1:46,84
3. ITA GEMO Elena - PANARA Roberta - DI PIETRO Silvia - PELLEGRINI Federica 1:47,05
2009 1. NED SCHREUDER Hinkelien - NIJHUIS Moniek - DEKKER Inge - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 1:42,69
2. SWE SVENSSON Emma - LILLHAGE Josefin - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - HEDENSKOG Claire 1:45,13
3. RUS MOSKVINA Kseniya - DEYEVA Darya - KLYUCHNIKOVA Olga - FEDULOVA Svetlana 1:46,10
2010 1. NED SCHREUDER Hinkelien - NIJHUIS Moniek - DEKKER Inge - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 1:44,98
2. GER MENSING Jenny - BRANDT Dorothea - VITTING Lisa - STEFFEN Britta 1:47,70
3. ITA LETRARI Laura - FISSNEIDER Lisa - GEMO Elena - PELLEGRINI Federica 1:49,56
2011 1. DEN NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke - OTTESEN Jeanette - BLUME Pernille 1:46,48
2. RUS ZUYEVA Anastasiya - ARTEMYEVA Valentina - BESPALOVA Irina - NESTEROVA Margarita 1:47,08
3. POL URBAŃCZYK Aleksandra - ŚCIESZKO Ewa - DOWGIERT Anna - WILK Katarzyna 1:48,70
2012 1. DEN THOMSEN Kristina - MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke - OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette - BLUME Pernille 1:47,41
2. CZE BAUMRTOVÁ Simona - CHOCOVÁ Petra - SVĚCENÁ Lucie - PECHANCOVÁ Aneta 1:47,67
3. FRA MANAUDOU Laure - BABOU Fanny - HÉNIQUE Mélanie - SANTAMANS Anna 1:47,70
2013 1. DEN NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke - OTTESEN GREY Jeanette - BLUME Pernille 1:44,81
2. SWE COLEMAN Michelle - JOHANSSON Jennie - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - HANSSON Louise 1:46,08
3. GBR HALSALL Francesca - ALLEN Sopie - LOWE Jemma - O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie 1:46,56
2015 1. NED VERMEULEN Tessa - NIJHUIS Moniek - DEKKER Inge - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 1:44,85
2. SWE HANSSON Louise - HANSSON Sophie - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - KURAS Magdalena 1:45,34
3. ITA GEMO Elena - CARRARO Martina - DI PIETRO Silvia - FERRAIOLI Erika 1:45,73
2017 1. SWE ROSVALL Hanna - HANSSON Sophie - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - COLEMAN Michelle 1:44,43
2. DEN KEPP JENSEN Julie - MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke - BECKMANN Emilie - BLUME Pernille 1:45,00
3. FRA CINI Mathilde - BONNET Charlotte - HÉNIQUE Mélanie - WATTEL Marie 1:45,35
2019 1. POL TCHÓRZ Alicja - SZTANDERA Dominika - FIEDKIEWICZ Kornelia - WASICK Katarzyna 1:44,85
2. ITA SCALIA Silvia - PILATO Benedetta - DI LIDDO Elena - DI PIETRO Silvia 1:44,92
3. RUS KAMENEVA Mariya - GODUN Nika - SURKOVA Arina - USTINOVA Darya Sergeyevna 1:44,96

OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette née OTTESEN

4x50 m freestyle relay mixed

min.
2012 1. FRA BOUSQUET Frédérick - MANAUDOU Florent - MUFFAT Camille - SANTAMANS Anna 1:29,64
2. RUS GRECHIN Andrey - MOROZOV Vladimir - POPOVA Veronika - NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya 1:30,41
3. FIN SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria - KURKI Laura - TUOMOLA Andrei - LIUKKONEN Ari-Pekka 1:31,74
2013 1. RUS FESIKOV Sergey - MOROZOV Vladimir - NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya - POPOVA Veronika 1:29,53
2. ITA DOTTO Luca - ORSI Marco - DI PIETRO Silvia - FERRAIOLI Erika 1:30,26
3. NED DEKKER Inge - MARISSEN Mike - VERSCHUREN Sebastiaan - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 1:30,62
2015 1. ITA BOCCHIA Federico - ORSI Marco - DI PIETRO Silvia - FERRAIOLI Erika 1:29,26
2. RUS SEDOV Yevgeniy - KONOVALOV Nikita - LOVTSOVA Natalya - NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya 1:29,59
3. NED PUTS Jesse - SCHWIETERT Ben - DEKKER Inge - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 1:30,03
2017 1. NED KORSTANJE Nyls - STOLK Kyle - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - HEEMSKERK Femke 1:28,39
2. RUS MOROZOV Vladimir - FESIKOV Sergey - KAMENEVA Mariya - NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya 1:28,53
3. ITA DOTTO Luca - ORSI Marco - PELLEGRINI Federica - FERRAIOLI Erika 1:29,38
2019 1. RUS MOROZOV Vladimir - GRINEV Vladislav - SURKOVA Arina - KAMENEVA Mariya 1:28,31
2. GBR SCOTT Duncan - McLAY Scott - HOPKIN Anna - ANDERSON Freya 1:28,64
3. FRA GROUSSET Maxime - MANAUDOU Florent - HENIQUE Mélanie - GASTALDELLO Béryl 1:28,86


4x50 m medley relay mixed

min.
2012 1. FRA STRAVIUS Jérémy - MANAUDOU Florent - HÉNIQUE Mélanie - SANTAMANS Anna 1:38,74
2. SLO ČARMAN Anja - DUGONJIĆ Damir - MANKOČ Peter - GOVEJŠEK Nastja 1:39,79
3. NOR SOLLI Lavrans - HETLAND Aleksander - JOHANNESSEN Monica - JOHANNESSEN Cecilie 1:40,10
2013 1. GER DIENER Christian - RUHNAU Caroline - DEIBLER Steffen - BRANDT Dorothea 1:39,32
2. CZE BAUMRTOVÁ Simona - BARTŮNĚK Petr - SVĚCENÁ Lucie - PLEVKO Tomáš 1:39,54
3. ITA BONACCHI Niccolò - DI LECCE Francesco - BIANCHI Ilaria - FERRAIOLI Erika 1:39,68
2015 1. ITA SABBIONI Simone - SCOZZOLI Fabio - DI PIETRO Silvia - FERRAIOLI Erika 1:38,33
2. RUS SHABASOV Andrey - NIKOLAYEV Andrey - KASHINSKAYA Alina - NASRETDINOVA Rozaliya 1:38,36
3. BLR SANKOVICH Pavel - SHYMANOVICH Ilya - KHAKHLOVA Sviatlana - HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra 1:39,03
2017 1. NED TOUSSAINT Kira - KAMMINGA Arno - VERLINDEN Joeri - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 1:37,71
2. BLR SANKOVICH Pavel - SHYMANOVICH Ilya - SHKURDAI Anastasiya - KHITRAYA Yuliya 1:37,74
3. FRA STRAVIUS Jérémy - BUSSIÈRE Théo - HÉNIQUE Mélanie - BONNET Charlotte 1:37,75
2019 1. RUS KOLESNIKOV Kliment - MOROZOV Vladimir - SURKOVA Arina - KAMENEVA Mariya 1:36,22
2. NED TOUSSAINT Kira - KAMMINGA Arno - VERLINDEN Joeri - HEEMSKERK Femke 1:37,12
3. DEN RYSGAARD Mathias Zander - BJERG Tobias - OTTESEN Jeanette - BLUME Pernille 1:38,02



European Sprint Swimming Championships (25 m) (defunct)

1. 1991, Dec 06-08 Gelsenkirchen GER
2. 1992, Dec 21-22 Espoo FIN
3. 1993, Nov 11-13 Gateshead GBR
4. 1994, Dec 03-04 Stavanger NOR


50 m freestyle men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1991 POPOV Aleksandr URS 22,16 GÜNZEL Silko GER 22,25 HOLMQVIST Joakim SWE 22,32
1992 VLASOV Yuriy UKR 22,06 PINGER Mark GER 22,32 FOSTER Mark GBR 22,38
1993 HOLMQVIST Joakim SWE 22,26 GÜNZEL Silko GER
PREDKIN Vladimir RUS
22,45 -----
1994 CWALINA Krzysztof POL 22,01 HOLMQVIST Joakim SWE 22,50 GÜNZEL Silko GER 22,53


50 m backstroke men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1991 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 25,18 SELKOV Vladimir URS 25,68 BÜNGER Jens GER 25,83
1992 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 25,07 DOLLMAYER Rudi SWE 25,53 HERMANSPANN Patrick GER 25,62
1993 HERMANSPANN Patrick GER 25,76 WEBER Tino GER 25,78 HEGMEGI Zsolt SWE 25,99
1994 LETZIN Jirka GER 25,47 HEGMEGI Zsolt SWE 25,72 DOLNÍK Miloslav SVK 25,93


50 m breaststroke men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1991 IVANOV Vasiliy URS 27,38 DEKKER Ron NED 27,42 MINERVINI Gianni ITA 27,51
1992 IVANOV Vasiliy RUS 27,25 DEKKER Ron NED 27,67 VOLKOV Dmitriy RUS 27,89
1993 IVANOV Vasiliy RUS 27,82 DEKKER Ron NED 27,89 WARNECKE Mark GER 28,03
1994 WARNECKE Mark GER 27,58 DEKKER Ron NED 27,61 VOLKOV Dmitriy RUS 27,95


50 m butterfly men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1991 KARLSSON Jan SWE 24,32 RUDOLPH Nils GER 24,46 KULIKOV Vladislav URS 24,52
1992 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,89 VANDENHIRTZ Dirk GER 24,31 MILOŠEVIC Miloš CRO 24,49
1993 SÁNCHEZ Carlos ESP 24,04 KARLSSON Jan SWE 24,19 PREDKIN Vladimir RUS 24,32
1994 ÅKESSON Jonas SWE 24,25 SÁNCHEZ Carlos ESP 24,34 VANDENHIRTZ Dirk GER 24,55


100 m individual medley men

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1991 HLADKÝ Josef TCH 55,28 DEKKER Ron NED 55,45 SEI Indrek EST 55,83
1992 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 53,78 KASVIO Antti FIN 54,93 SEI Indrek EST 55,85
1993 DEKKER Ron NED 55,77 SEI Indrek EST 56,07 KELLER Christian GER 56,14
1994 KALCHEV Denislav BUL 55,51 KELLER Christian GER 55,88 MATUSKOV Grigoriy RUS 57,31


4x50 m freestyle relay men

min.
1991 1. GER GÜNZEL Silko - RUDOLPH Nils - RASCH Ingolf - ZIKARSKY Bengt 1:28,27
2. URS ??? 1:29,39
3. GBR ??? 1:31,58
1992 1. SWE LINDSTRÖM Pär - TITUS Göran - HOLMQVIST Joakim - PÄRLKLO Peter 1:27,94
2. GER PINGER Mark - RASCH Ingolf - TRÖGER Christian - HICKMANN Axel 1:28,14
3. RUS VASILYEV Aleksandr - POPOV Aleksandr - PRIGODA Gennadiy - KULIKOV Vladislav 1:29,99
1993 1. SWE WALLIN Christer - LINDSTRÖM Pär - HOLMQVIST Joakim - HEGMEGI Zsolt 1:28,80
2. GER GÜNZEL Silko - HICKMANN Axel - SPANNEBERG Torsten - RASCH Ingolf 1:28,88
3. CRO MILOŠEVIĆ Miloš - KANJER Marijan - LONCAR Alen - VUČETIĆ Miroslav 1:32,96
1994 1. SWE HEGMEGI Zsolt - Jansson Lars-Ove - HOLMQVIST Joakim - LINDSTRÖM Pär 1:27,62
2. GER GÜNZEL Silko - RASCH Ingolf - SPANNEBERG Torsten - SMOLLICH Steffen 1:29,09
3. CRO ??? 1:30,71


4x50 m medley relay men

min.
1991 1. URS SELKOV Vladimir - IVANOV Vasiliy - KULIKOV Vladislav - POPOV Aleksandr 1:38,87
2. GER BÜNGER Jens - EGGERS Ralf - RUDOLPH Nils - ZIKARSKY Bengt 1:39,05
3. ITA TIANO Giuseppe - MINERVINI Gianni - BELFIORE Luca - GUSPERTI René 1:39,84
1992 1. FIN SIEVINEN Jani - SUOMINEN Petri - HANSKI Vesa - KASVIO Antti 1:38,10
2. SWE DOLLMAYER Rudi - HARALDSSON Peter - KARLSSON Jan - HOLMQVIST Joakim 1:38,16
3. RUS BATUCHKIN Aleksey - IVANOV Vasiliy - VOLKOV Dmitriy - POPOV Aleksandr 1:38,59
1993 1. SWE HEGMEGI Zsolt - HARALDSSON Peter - KARLSSON Jan - HOLMQVIST Joakim 1:39,54
2. RUS KIRINCHUK Vitaliy - IVANOV Vasiliy - PREDKIN Vladimir - VASILYEV Aleksandr 1:40,22
3. GER HERMANSPANN Patrick - WARNECKE Mark - VANDENHIRTZ Dirk - GÜNZEL Silko 1:40,23
1994 1. GER LETZIN Jirka - WARNECKE Mark - VANDENHIRTZ Dirk - GÜNZEL Silko 1:38,01
2. SWE HEGMEGI Zsolt - ROBERTsson Patric - ÅKESSON Jonas - HOLMQVIST Joakim 1:39,38
3. CRO STRAHIJA Marko - ČAČ Krešimir - MILOŠEVIĆ Miloš - KANJER Marijan 1:41,19


4x50 m other styles relays men (1993 only)

min.
back 1. GER HERMANSPANN Patrick - SPANNEBERG Torsten - WEBER Tino - SMOLLICH Steffen 1:44,97
2. GBR WILLEY Neil - WALKER Fraser - FIBBENS Michael - JONES Mark 1:48,28
3. CRO ??? disqual.
breast 1. GER POSWIAT Christian - WARNECKE Mark - KELLER Christian - SMOLLICH Steffen 1:55,53
2. GBR McGINTY Peter - FIBBENS Michael - SWIFT Ian - MADEN Richard 1:58,24
only two teams
butterfly 1. SWE WALLIN Christer - KARLSSON Jan - ÅKESSON Jonas - NYMAN Kenneth 1:36,53
2. GER VANDENHIRTZ Dirk - HIERONYMUS Fabian - KELLER Christian - RASCH Ingolf 1:37,36
3. GBR JONES Mark - BRADLEY John - METCALFE Neil - FIBBENS Michael 1:40,27


50 m freestyle women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1991 OSYGUS Simone GER 25,04 HUNGER Daniela GER 25,49 KARLSSON Louise SWE 25,76
1992 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 24,95 OSYGUS Simone GER 25,42 HADDING Anette GER 25,75
1993 VÖLKER Sandra GER 25,55 OLOFSSON Linda SWE 25,56 HADDING Anette GER 25,79
1994 VÖLKER Sandra GER 25,29 POSTMA Angela NED 25,52 ROLPH Sue GBR 25,55


50 m backstroke women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1991 VÖLKER Sandra GER 28,59 EICHHORST Anja GER 28,77 KUTZ Andrea GER 29,12
1992 VÖLKER Sandra GER 28,57 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina RUS 28,66 EICHHORST Anja GER 28,95
1993 VÖLKER Sandra GER 28,26 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina RUS 28,71 KUTZ Andrea GER 29,32
1994 VÖLKER Sandra GER 27,96 KOMOROWICZ Dagmara POL 28,85 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 28,88


50 m breaststroke women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1991 HARTUNG Peggy GER 31,61 GERASCH Sylvia GER 31,87 DÖRRIES Jana GER 32,25
1992 KARLSSON Louise SWE 31,19 HARTUNG Peggy GER 31,55 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 31,73
1993 GERASCH Sylvia GER 31,57 HARTUNG Peggy GER
RAKE Karen GBR
31,89 -----
1994 IGELSTRÖM Emma SWE 32,13 AUSTEVOLL Elin NOR 32,14 MILLER Terrie NOR 32,43


50 m butterfly women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1991 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 27,25 KARLSSON Louise SWE 27,63 SIEVERT Christiane GER 28,02
1992 KARLSSON Louise SWE 27,28 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 27,57 MÜLLER Susanne GER 27,80
1993 KARLSSON Louise SWE 27,49 POZDEYEVA Svetlana RUS 27,88 VOITOWITSCH Julia GER 27,91
1994 POSTMA Angela NED 27,48 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 27,84 VOITOWITSCH Julia GER 27,92


100 m individual medley women

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1991 KARLSSON Louise SWE 1:01,61 HUNGER Daniela GER 1:02,23 ZOLLER Marion GER 1:02,36
1992 KARLSSON Louise SWE 1:01,03 HUNGER Daniela GER 1:01,95 PĘCZAK Alicja POL 1:02,76
1993 KARLSSON Louise SWE 1:01,45 JARDFELDT Ulrika SWE 1:02,74 GERASCH Sylvia GER 1:03,12
1994 KARLSSON Louise SWE 1:01,89 ROLPH Sue GBR 1:02,21 HUNGER Daniela GER 1:02,48


4x50 m freestyle relay women

min.
1991 1. GER OSYGUS Simone - HOLLEMANN Simone - DITTMANN Regina - HUNGER Daniela 1:41,30
2. ITA SUSIN Viviana - DALLA VALLE Manuela - TOCCHINI Ilaria - CHIUSO Cristina 1:44,26
3. URS ??? 1:44,73
1992 1. GER OSYGUS Simone - HADDING Annette - HUNGER Daniela - VAN ALMSICK Franziska 1:40,63
2. SWE BRÄMER Ulrika - OLOFSSON Linda - KARLSSON Louise - LÖÖV Susanne 1:41,65
3. RUS LESHUKOVA Svetlana - MESHCHERYAKOVA Natalya - ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina - SHUBINA Yelena 1:43,73
1993 1. SWE SVENSSON Ellenor - OLOFSSON Linda - KARLSSON Louise - LÖÖV Susanne 1:41,27
2. GER VÖLKER Sandra - HADDING Annette - STAHL Silvia - SCHOLZ Anke 1:43,08
3. GBR LOCK Maxine - ROLPH Sue - GOODWIN Nicola - SHEPPARD Alison 1:46,04
1994 1. GER HUNGER Daniela - MEIßNER Katrin - FREITAG Maike - VÖLKER Sandra 1:41,20
2. SWE SJÖBERG Johanna - OLOFSSON Linda - ÅBERG Helen - KARLSSON Louise 1:42,32
3. NED POSTMA Angela - VAN HOFWEGEN Wilma - MUIS Marianne - BRIENESSE Karin 1:42,45


4x50 m medley relay women

min.
1991 1. GER KUTZ Andrea - SCHOLZ Anke - STAHL Silvia - VÖLKER Sandra 1:53,13
2. ITA VIGARANI Lorenza - DALLA VALLE Manuela - TOCCHINI Ilaria - CHIUSO Cristina 1:55,84
3. GBR ??? 1:56,19
1992 1. GER VÖLKER Sandra - HARTUNG Peggy - USTROWSKI Betina - VAN ALMSICK Franziska 1:52,44
2. SWE LUNDIN Therese - JARDFELDT Ulrika - KARLSSON Louise - OLOFSSON Linda 1:52,60
3. RUS ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina - LANDIK Yuliya - RAZUMOVA Natalya - SHUBINA Yelena 1:55,97
1993 1. GER VÖLKER Sandra - GERASCH Sylvia - VOITOWITSCH Julia - HADDING Annette 1:53,26
2. SWE JARDFELDT Ulrika - JALTNER Hanna - KARLSSON Louise - OLOFSSON Linda 1:53,74
3. GBR BENNETT Alex - RAKE Karen - LOCK Maxine - ROLPH Sue 1:57,13
1994 1. GER VÖLKER Sandra - NÄCKEL Manuela - VOITOWITSCH Julia - HUNGER Daniela 1:53,58
2. RUS ??? 1:54,21
3. SWE JARDFELDT Ulrika - IGELSTRÖM Emma - STRÖMBERG Malin - OLOFSSON Linda 1:54,51


4x50 m other styles relays women (1993 only)

min.
back 1. GER KUTZ Andrea - SCHOLZ Anke - STAHL Silvia - VÖLKER Sandra 2:01,15
2. GBR SLATTER Helen - ROLPH Sue - SHEPPARD Alison - BENNETT Alex 2:02,45
only two teams
breast 1. GBR COOMBES Lorraine - SHEPPARD Alison - BAKER Zoë - RAKE Karen 2:11,28
2. GER HARTUNG Peggy - VÖLKER Sandra - RENNER Jutta - GERASCH Sylvia 2:11,34
only two teams
butterfly 1. GER VOITOWITSCH Julia - SLIEP Karin - RENNER Jutta - HADDING Annette 1:53,06
2. GBR GOODWIN Nicola - BENNETT Alex - MARTIN Kerry - LOCK Maxine 1:55,62
3. FIN PÄRSSINEN Marja - SALMELA Minna - AIMONEN Marena - PIETARINEN Raakel 1:57,17



LEN-Cup for National Teams (25 m) (defunct)

Before the establishing of the European Sprint Championships a LEN Cup for National Teams was held. The nations were divided into A, B and C groups (8 nations each) according to their level of performance with promotion and relegation. In 1990, the trophy was held as an open international swimming cup.

1. 1969, Aug 23-24 Würzburg FRG (Men)
1969, Aug 23-24 Budapest HUN (Women)
2. 1971, Aug 28-29 Uppsala SWE (Men)
1971, Aug 28-29 Bratislava TCH (Women)
3. 1973, Aug 18-19 Berlin (East) GDR (Men)
1973, Aug 18-19 Utrecht NED (Women)
4. 1975, Aug 16-17 Moskva URS (Men)
1975, Aug 16-17 Leeds GBR (Women)
5. 1976, Aug 14-15 Pescara ITA (Men)
1976, Aug 13-14 London GBR (Women)
6. 1979, Aug 11-12 London GBR (Men)
1979, Aug 11-12 Utrecht NED (Women)
7. 1980, Dec 20-21 Antibes FRA
8. 1981, Dec 12-13 London GBR
9. 1982, Dec 18-19 Göteborg SWE
10. 1983, Dec 17-18 Ankara TUR
11. 1984, Dec 15-16 Bergen NOR
12. 1985, Dec 14-15 's-Hertogenbosch NED
13. 1986, Dec 13-14 Malmö SWE
14. 1987, Dec 12-13 Monte Carlo MON
15. 1988, Dec 10-11 Edinburgh GBR
16. 1989, Dec 09-10 Sabadell ESP
17. 1990, Aug 09-12 Roma ITA (50 m)


Overall men

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1969 GDR 136 URS 124 FRG 117
1971 URS 121 GDR 117 FRG 111
1973 GDR 140 URS 122 FRG 96
1975 URS 125 GBR 116 GDR 99
1976 URS 141 FRG 119 GBR 91
1979 URS 150 FRG 111,5 GDR 99
1980 URS 223 SWE 184 FRG 181
1981 URS 262 GDR 236 FRG 177
1982 URS 295 FRG 244 GDR 227
1983 URS 210 FRG 182 GDR 163
1984 GDR 255 FRG 254 URS 240
1985 FRG 256 GDR 244 URS 230
1986 FRG 225 URS 213 SWE 192
1987 URS 249 GDR 210 GBR 171
1988 URS 238 GDR 208 FRG 203
1989 FRG 251 URS 212 GDR 210
1990 USA 404 CAN 245 ITA 225
1990 combined USA 815 CAN 476 GBR 421


50 m freestyle men (1990 only)

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1990 HALSALL Dano SUI 22,71 CROCKER Steve USA 22,76 SCHMITT Adam USA 22,77


100 m freestyle men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1969 ILYICHYOV Leonid URS 53,5 SEEBALD Frank GDR 55,2 JARVIS Tony GBR 55,3
1971 ROUSSEAU Michel FRA 53,2 BURE Vladimir URS 53,3 FAßNACHT Hans FRG 54,4
1973 BURE Vladimir URS 51,79 ROUSSEAU Michel FRA 52,44 PYTTEL Roger GDR 53,33
1975 BURE Vladimir URS 52,14 ROUSSEAU Michel FRA 52,64 NOCKE Peter FRG 52,69
1976 KRYLOV Andrey URS 52,56 GUARDUCCI Marcello ITA 52,82 NOCKE Peter FRG 52,85
1979 KOPLYAKOV Sergey URS 51,46 SCHMIDT Andreas FRG 51,56 WOITHE Jörg GDR 52,04
1980 WOITHE Jörg GDR 50,31 GUARDUCCI Marcello ITA 50,42 HEINER Frank FRG 50,65
1981 WOITHE Jörg GDR 49,38 GUARDUCCI Marcello ITA 50,92 KRASYUK Sergey URS 51,08
1982 HOLMERTZ Per SWE 49,62 KRASYUK Sergey URS 49,81 WOITHE Jörg GDR 49,87
1983 WOITHE Jörg GDR 49,95 SMIRYAGIN Sergey URS 49,95 GOLOMEYEV Tsvetan BUL 50,80
1984 CARON Stéphan FRA 49,67 HALSALL Dano SUI 50,44 SMIRYAGIN Sergey URS 50,77
1985 CARON Stéphan FRA 49,00 SCHOWTKA Alexander FRG 50,23 WERNER Tommy SWE 50,57
1986 CARON Stéphan FRA 48,62 TITUS Göran SWE 49,36 ROHDE Peter DEN 49,51
1987 PRIGODA Gennadiy URS 48,96 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 49,24 CARON Stéphan FRA 49,60
1988 VOLERY Stefan SUI 49,49 TKACHENKO Vladimir URS 49,55 BRUHA Jochen FRG 49,95
1989 BRUHA Jochen FRG 49,87 VOLERY Stefan SUI 50,05 ROHDE Peter DEN 50,15
1990 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 49,95 JORDAN Shaun USA 49,96 MELBERG Jarl Inge NOR 50,20


200 m freestyle men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 FAßNACHT Hans FRG 1:57,6 LARSSON Gunnar SWE 1:58,5 ILYICHYOV Leonid URS 1:58,7
1971 LAMPE Werner FRG 1:56,7 SAMSONOV Aleksandr URS 1:58,7 POSER Udo GDR 1:58,7
1973 PYTTEL Roger GDR 1:55,9 BURE Vladimir URS 1:56,4 ROUSSEAU Michel FRA 1:56,5
1975 GINGSJÖ Bengt SWE 1:55,75 DOWNIE Gordon GBR 1:56,10 NOCKE Peter FRG 1:56,15
1976 KRYLOV Andrey URS 1:53,32 NOCKE Peter FRG 1:53,90 GUARDUCCI Marcello ITA 1:54,92
1979 KOPLYAKOV Sergey URS 1:50,76 SCHMIDT Andreas FRG 1:52,42 REVELLI Paolo ITA 1:53,56
1980 GROß Michael FRG 1:48,90 RUSIN Sergey URS 1:49,13 SÖDERLUND Michael SWE 1:49,94
1981 KRASYUK Sergey URS 1:50,88 BLUDAU Frank GDR 1:52,46 GOLOMEYEV Tsvetan BUL 1:52,56
1982 GROß Michael FRG 1:45,97 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 1:47,71 SEMENOV Svyatoslav URS 1:48,89
1983 GROß Michael FRG 1:48,50 KRASYUK Sergey URS 1:49,98 KOCHANOV Petr BUL 1:50,59
1984 GROß Michael FRG 1:47,29 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 1:49,65 GOLOMEYEV Tsvetan BUL 1:50,74
1985 CARON Stéphan FRA 1:48,10 YEVSEYEV Nikolay URS 1:48,17 HINNEBURG Lars GDR 1:49,28
1986 CARON Stéphan FRA 1:46,78 HOLMERTZ Per SWE 1:47,44 YEVSEYEV Nikolay URS 1:47,73
1987 HOLMERTZ Per SWE 1:45,53 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 1:45,86 TAYANOVICH Veniamin URS 1:47,01
1988 MATZK Andre GDR 1:47,46 BRUHA Jochen FRG 1:48,64 YEVSEYEV Nikolay URS 1:48,70
1989 LAMBERTI Giorgio ITA 1:45,61 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 1:48,11 MELBERG Jarl Inge NOR 1:48,21
1990 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 1:47,28 HOWE Paul GBR 1:50,58 MELBERG Jarl Inge NOR 1:50,70


400 m freestyle men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 FAßNACHT Hans FRG 4:11,3 SPERLING Wolfram GDR 4:11,5 LARSSON Gunnar SWE 4:11,8
1971 FAßNACHT Hans FRG 4:06,7 BELLBRING Anders SWE 4:08,1 HARGITAY András HUN 4:12,6
1973 HARTUNG Wilfried GDR 4:06,0 SAMSONOV Aleksandr URS 4:08,6 BELLBRING Anders SWE 4:09,3
1975 STROHBACH Rainer GDR 4:02,49 RASKATOV Vladimir URS 4:02,85 McCLATCHEY Alan GBR 4:04,05
1976 RASKATOV Vladimir URS 3:59,50 ANDRACA Pierre FRA 4:03,29 LAMPE Werner FRG 4:04,82
1979 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 3:52,25 WENNMANN Frank FRG 3:55,83 NAGY Sándor HUN 3:55,87
1980 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 3:48,46 ANDRACA Pierre FRA 3:52,48 QUADRI Giorgio ITA 3:54,03
1981 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 3:45,10 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 3:51,63 KOCHANOV Petr BUL 3:55,81
1982 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 3:42,96 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 3:44,75 PETRIČ Borut YUG 3:50,62
1983 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 3:46,25 LIEß Steffen GDR 3:51,01 FAHRNER Thomas FRG 3:51,61
1984 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 3:48,51 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 3:50,24 BAZANOV Aleksandr URS 3:55,33
1985 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 3:46,13 HENKEL Rainer FRG 3:47,35 LIEß Steffen GDR 3:49,65
1986 SZILÁGYI Zoltán HUN 3:48,07 BOYD Kevin GBR 3:48,10 HOLMERTZ Per SWE 3:48,12
1987 HOLMERTZ Per SWE 3:42,98 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 3:43,96 BOYD Kevin GBR 3:44,66
1988 BOYD Kevin GBR 3:45,18 MATZK Andre GDR 3:47,54 DAURANOV Renat URS 3:49,83
1989 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 3:46,26 LAMBERTI Giorgio ITA 3:47,67 VALLEJO Juan Carlos ESP 3:50,00
1990 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 3:53,15 SZILÁGYI Zoltán HUN 3:53,87 FROSTAD Keith USA 3:54,19


1.500 m freestyle men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 SPERLING Wolfram GDR 16:48,8 DUNAYEV Andrey URS 16:59,7 LAMPE Werner FRG 17:11,0
1971 FAßNACHT Hans FRG 16:33,1 BELLBRING Anders SWE 16:35,2 SPERLING Wolfram GDR 16:39,6
1973 LALOT Thierry FRA 16:22,69 TÓTH Csaba HUN 16:32,75 MEIER Andreas GDR 16:37,82
1975 STROHBACH Rainer GDR 16:05,27 KÓSZKA István HUN 16:19,40 PARINOV Valentin URS 16:27,31
1976 RUSIN Sergey URS 15:41,71 ANDERSSON Gary SWE 15:42,33 PARKER David GBR 16:14,08
1979 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 15:09,62 WLADÁR Zoltán HUN 15:33,07 STROHBACH Rainer GDR 15:33,49
1980 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 15:07,20 STROHBACH Rainer GDR 15:12,97 HENKEL Rainer FRG 15:13,90
1981 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 14:44,09 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 15:03,62 MACHEK Daniel TCH 15:29,35
1982 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 14:37,60 PETRIČ Darjan YUG 14:48,20 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 15:23,03
1983 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 14:52,07 DAßLER Uwe GDR 15:19,62 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 15:22,76
1984 DAßLER Uwe GDR 15:01,60 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 15:03,52 IACONO Franck FRA 15:09,10
1985 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 14:45,59 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 14:50,13 DAßLER Uwe GDR 14:55,25
1986 DAßLER Uwe GDR 14:54,37 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 15:08,90 PETRIČ Darjan YUG 15:09,22
1987 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 14:44,54 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 14:51,44 HOFFMANN Jörg GDR 15:07,00
1988 BOYD Kevin GBR 14:57,36 GÖTZE Markus FRG 15:10,71 DAURANOV Renat URS 15:14,54
1989 HOFFMANN Jörg GDR 14:54,79 GAIDUKEVICH Aleksandr URS 14:57,50 WILSON Ian GBR 15:00,45
1990 WILSON Ian GBR 15:16,05 KÜHLMORGEN Carsten GDR 15:18,81 MAJCEN Igor YUG 15:21,59


100 m backstroke men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1969 MATTHES Roland GDR 1:00,0 CSEH László sen. HUN 1:02,3 SCHOUTSEN Bob NED 1:02,3
1971 MATTHES Roland GDR 58,9 CSEH László sen. HUN 1:00,3 GRIVENNIKOV Igor URS 1:00,6
1973 MATTHES Roland GDR 58,52 CSEH László sen. HUN 1:00,12 POTYAKIN Igor URS 1:00,36
1975 WANJA Lutz GDR 59,20 POTYAKIN Igor URS 1:00,33 MARTON István HUN 1:00,68
1976 OMELCHENKO Igor URS 59,18 ESTEVA Santiago ESP 59,44 STEINBACH Klaus FRG 59,47
1979 KUZNETSOV Viktor URS 57,59 ABRAHAM Gary GBR 58,34 WLADÁR Sándor HUN 58,76
1980 SHEMETOV Vladimir URS 56,84 BARON Bengt SWE 57,42 RICHTER Dirk GDR 57,52
1981 SHEMETOV Vladimir URS 55,37 RICHTER Dirk GDR 56,25 ULVESTAD Peter NOR 57,99
1982 SHEMETOV Vladimir URS 55,30 DOLLMAYER Rudi SWE 57,24 PETER Stefan FRG 57,57
1983 RICHTER Dirk GDR 56,24 SHEMETOV Vladimir URS 56,49 PETER Stefan FRG 57,51
1984 RICHTER Dirk GDR 56,05 ROLKO Miloslav FRG 56,61 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 56,90
1985 RICHTER Dirk GDR 54,20 POLYANSKIY Igor URS 55,69 HOFFMEISTER Frank FRG 55,99
1986 HOFFMEISTER Frank FRG 55,21 POLYANSKIY Igor URS 55,29 SØRENSEN Lars DEN 56,26
1987 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 55,08 SØRENSEN Lars DEN 55,33 RICHTER Dirk GDR 55,55
1988 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 56,03 MIKHALEV Georgiy BUL 56,29 KAISER Torsten GDR 56,60
1989 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 55,13 HOFFMEISTER Frank FRG 55,52 SELKOV Vladimir URS 56,00
1990 ROUSE Jeff USA 55,42 TEWKSBURY Mark CAN 56,13 BATTISTELLI Stefano ITA 56,50


200 m backstroke men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 MATTHES Roland GDR 2:12,6 BORLOI Mátyás HUN 2:15,0 SCHOUTSEN Bob NED 2:16,0
1971 MATTHES Roland GDR 2:12,3 BERJEAU Jean-Paul FRA 2:13,3 DOBROSKOKIN Viktor URS 2:13,8
1973 MATTHES Roland GDR 2:02,9 VERRASZTÓ Zoltán HUN 2:07,2 CUNNINGHAM Colin GBR 2:08,6
1975 BRANDEN Michael SWE 2:08,78 CARTER James GBR 2:09,65 TAUBER Michael GDR 2:09,88
1976 TAUBER Michael GDR 2:07,37 ERICSSON Leif SWE 2:07,77 OMELCHENKO Igor URS 2:07,91
1979 WLADÁR Sándor HUN 2:03,31 KUZNETSOV Viktor URS 2:04,42 LEBHERZ Thomas FRG 2:06,15
1980 SHEMETOV Vladimir URS 2:01,56 DELCOURT Frédéric FRA 2:01,61 BALTRUSCH Frank GDR 2:04,50
1981 BALTRUSCH Frank GDR 2:00,86 SHEMETOV Vladimir URS 2:00,87 DELCOURT Frédéric FRA 2:04,82
1982 SHEMETOV Vladimir URS 1:59,03 RICHTER Dirk GDR 2:00,33 CAMPBELL Douglas GBR 2:03,59
1983 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 1:59,18 BALTRUSCH Frank GDR 2:00,53 KLAPKAREK Nicolaj FRG 2:01,50
1984 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 2:00,04 BALTRUSCH Frank GDR 2:00,32 KLAPKAREK Nicolaj FRG 2:02,05
1985 RICHTER Dirk GDR 1:58,00 HOFFMEISTER Frank FRG 1:58,92 POLYANSKIY Igor URS 1:59,08
1986 POLYANSKIY Igor URS 1:57,66 HOFFMEISTER Frank FRG 1:58,59 EÐVARÐSSON Eðvarð Þór ISL 2:01,71
1987 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 1:57,66 HOFFMEISTER Frank FRG 2:00,86 BALTRUSCH Frank GDR 2:01,64
1988 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 1:59,76 WEBER Tino GDR 2:00,53 RANIS Marek TCH 2:00,96
1989 SELKOV Vladimir URS 1:58,06 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 1:58,55 BATTISTELLI Stefano ITA 1:59,96
1990 BATTISTELLI Stefano ITA 1:59,48 DRAXINGER Kevin CAN 2:01,82 SHARP Royce USA 2:01,97


100 m breaststroke men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 PANKIN Nikolay URS 1:06,4 BETZ Gregor FRG 1:08,3 HENNINGER Egon GDR 1:08,4
1971 PANKIN Nikolay URS 1:06,7 KATZUR Klaus GDR 1:06,9 KUSCH Walter FRG 1:08,1
1973 KUSCH Walter FRG 1:06,6 KHRYUKIN Mikhail URS 1:07,1 WILKIE David GBR 1:07,1
1975 WILKIE David GBR 1:05,49 PANKIN Nikolay URS 1:05,85 COMBET Bernard FRA 1:06,30
1976 JUOZAITIS Arvydas URS 1:05,82 LALLE Giorgio ITA 1:05,98 GOODHEW Duncan GBR 1:06,19
1979 FEDOROVSKIY Aleksandr URS 1:03,75 LANG Peter FRG
DZVONYÁR János HUN
1:04,17 ---
1980 BERGGREN Peter SWE 1:03,51 ŽULPA Robertas URS 1:03,64 MÖRKEN Gerald FRG 1:03,75
1981 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:04,13 HANKE Sigurd GDR 1:04,22 KIS Yuriy URS 1:05,26
1982 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:03,01 KIS Yuriy URS 1:03,24 AVAGNANO Raffaele ITA 1:03,58
1983 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 1:02,19 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:02,30 LANG Peter FRG 1:02,67
1984 BEAB Rolf FRG 1:02,46 DAGON Etienne SUI 1:03,47 BUTTGEREIT Ralf GDR 1:03,73
1985 BEAB Rolf FRG 1:01,17 MINERVINI Gianni ITA 1:01,39 DEKKER Ron NED 1:01,62
1986 BEAB Rolf FRG 1:01,30 LOZIK Valeriy URS 1:01,81 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:01,83
1987 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 1:00,78 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:01,12 GÖBEL Bert FRG 1:01,47
1988 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 1:00,36 GOEBEL Bert FRG 1:01,23 POSWIAT Christian GDR 1:01,53
1989 WARNECKE Mark FRG 1:01,78 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:01,97 FÄRBER Ralph GDR 1:02,07
1990 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:02,22 MINERVI Gianni ITA 1:02,24 WUNDERLICH Eric USA 1:02,51


200 m breaststroke men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 PANKIN Nikolay URS 2:27,1 HENNINGER Egon GDR 2:30,1 BARTH Klaus FRG 2:31,8
1971 KATZUR Klaus GDR 2:26,7 PANKIN Nikolay URS 2:26,9 KUSCH Walter FRG 2:30,4
1973 KHRYUKIN Mikhail URS 2:25,25 WILKIE David GBR 2:26,9 GLAS Jürgen GDR 2:27,77
1975 WILKIE David GBR 2:20,93 PANKIN Nikolay URS 2:21,37 LALLE Giorgio ITA 2:24,36
1976 TARASOV Vladimir URS 2:21,62 LALLE Giorgio ITA 2:23,14 KUSCH Walter FRG 2:24,53
1979 ŽULPA Robertas URS 2:18,93 VERMES Albán HUN 2:19,52 MÖRKEN Gerald FRG 2:21,69
1980 ŽULPA Robertas URS 2:14,13 FABBRI Cesare ITA 2:18,50 BRUHN Jürgen FRG 2:18,59
1981 ŽULPA Robertas URS 2:15:22 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 2:19,82 BUTTGEREIT Ralf GDR 2:20,43
1982 ŽULPA Robertas URS 2:13,27 BUTTGEREIT Ralf GDR 2:15,91 MOORHOUSE Adrian GDR 2:18,76
1983 ŽULPA Robertas URS 2:14,74 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 2:15,49 DAGON Etienne SUI 2:17,51
1984 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 2:12,92 VERMES Albán HUN 2:15,27 DAGON Etienne SUI 2:16,70
1985 SZABÓ Jószef HUN 2:13,78 BUTTGEREIT Ralf GDR 2:15,46 GÖBEL Bert FRG 2:16,14
1986 LOZIK Valeriy URS 2:13,59 GÖBEL Bert FRG 2:14,47 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 2:14,54
1987 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 2:11,52 DAGON Etienne SUI 2:14,08 LEBLANC David FRA 2:14,42
1988 LOZIK Valeriy URS 2:12,55 GILLINGHAM Nick GBR 2:13,49 LÓPEZ Sergio ESP 2:14,25
1989 GILLINGHAM Nick GBR 2:10,09 LÓPEZ Sergio ESP 2:11,07 SAVITSKIY Aleksandr URS 2:13,90
1990 GILLINGHAM Nick GBR 2:14,95 FERNÁNDEZ Joaquín ESP 2:15,46 PÉNICAUD Cedric FRA 2:15,53


100 m butterfly men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1969 POSER Udo GDR 58,2 STOKLASA Lutz FRG 58,5 SHARYGIN Viktor URS 58,6
1971 MOSCONI Alain FRA 58,3 SZENTIRMAY István HUN 58,9 POSER Udo GDR 59,5
1973 FLÖCKNER Hartmut GDR 56,94 MEEUW Folkert FRG 58,08 SHARYGIN Viktor URS 58,30
1975 PYTTEL Roger GDR 56,50 BRINKLEY Brian GBR 56,78 PLOTKO Andrey URS 58,31
1976 MILLS John GBR 57,18 GRIBANOV Aleksandr URS 57,46 ARVIDSSON Per SWE 57,49
1979 PYTTEL Roger GDR 54,61 SEREDIN Yevgeniy URS 55,72 BEHREND Andreas FRG 56,00
1980 KNUST Peter FRG 55,03 MARKOVSKIY Aleksey URS 55,31 TORNATORE Marco ITA 56,04
1981 GROß Michael FRG 55,64 MARKOVSKIY Aleksey URS 55,80 LINDELL Tommy SWE 56,17
1982 MARKOVSKIY Aleksey URS 53,74 GROß Michael FRG 53,84 HALSALL Dano SUI 54,22
1983 GROß Michael FRG 54,20 MARKOVSKIY Aleksey URS 55,46 DREßLER Thomas GDR 55,56
1984 HALSALL Dano SUI 54,66 MARKOVSKIY Aleksey URS 54,92 GROß Michael FRG 55,19
1985 GÉRY Marcel TCH 54,23 BUCHHOLZ Thomas FRG 54,93 NIELSEN Benny DEN 55,05
1986 HALSALL Dano SUI 54,06 NIELSEN Benny DEN 54,64 DREßLER Thomas GDR 54,82
1987 HALSALL Dano SUI 53,80 PETROV Konstantin URS 54,09 NIELSEN Benny DEN 54,21
1988 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 53,97 RUDOLPH Nils GDR 55,31 BALLESTER Josele ESP 55,35
1989 HERRMANN Martin FRG 53,70 NOVIKOV Vyacheslav URS 54,04 DORŇÁK Vladimír TCH 55,39
1990 HENDERSON Mark USA 54,04 PONTING Tom CAN 54,05 KULIKOV Vladislav URS 54,46


200 m butterfly men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 POSER Udo GDR 2:08,2 MEEUW Folkert FRG 2:09,1 SHARYGIN Viktor URS 2:10,3
1971 FAßNACHT Hans FRG 2:04,5 HARGITAY András HUN 2:08,8 FLÖCKNER Hartmut GDR 2:09,1
1973 HARGITAY András HUN 2:06,4 FLÖCKNER Hartmut GDR 2:07,4 MEEUW Folkert FRG 2:07,8
1975 BRINKLEY Brian GBR 2:02,98 PYTTEL Roger GDR 2:02,99 SHARYGIN Viktor URS 2:07,25
1976 KRAUS Michael FRG 2:03,46 AVTUSHENKO Andrey URS 2:04,64 ARVIDSSON Per SWE 2:05,60
1979 FESENKO Sergey URS 1:59,34 PYTTEL Roger GDR 2:00,55 KRAUS Michael FRG 2:01,66
1980 FESENKO Sergey URS 1:59,81 LEJDSTRÖM Thomas SWE 2:00,12 TORNATORE Marco ITA 2:03,37
1981 FESENKO Sergey URS 1:59,96 GROß Michael FRG 2:02,88 PEIKERT Andreas GDR 2:04,08
1982 GROß Michael FRG 1:56,18 FESENKO Sergey URS 1:57,79 REVELLI Paolo ITA 1:59,75
1983 GROß Michael FRG 1:56,07 FESENKO Sergey URS 1:59,71 DREßLER Thomas GDR 2:01,50
1984 GROß Michael FRG 1:56,65 GÉRY Marcel TCH 1:57,11 DROBNY Karsten GDR 2:00,98
1985 GÉRY Marcel TCH 1:59,46 SCHAFFGANS Rene FRG 1:59,87 GARMENDIA Harri ESP 2:00,53
1986 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 1:56,89 NIELSEN Benny DEN 1:58,92 HOFFMANN Carsten FRG 1:59,23
1987 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 1:56,49 GROß Michael FRG 1:58,98 BALLESTER Josele ESP 1:59,14
1988 HOFFMANN Carsten FRG 2:00,20 SAVCHENKO Aleksandr URS 2:00,41 BALLESTER Josele ESP 2:00,91
1989 HERRMANN Martin FRG 1:59,29 GEßNER Christian GDR 2:00,54 MIRKIN Oleg URS 2.00,74
1990 CAREY Ray USA 1:59,65 PONTING Tom CAN 2:00,82 BORDEAU Christophe FRA 2:01,14


200 m individual medley men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 FAßNACHT Hans FRG 2:14,6 KRAVCHENKO Vladimir URS 2:14,6 PECHMANN Matthias GDR 2:15,1
1971 LARSSON Gunnar SWE 2:10,2 SUKHAREV Mikhail URS 2:12,3 HARGITAY András HUN 2:13,2
1973 LIETZMANN Christian GDR 2:10,32 HARGITAY András HUN 2:10,70 ZAKHAROV Sergey URS 2:11,41
1975 WILKIE David GBR 2:09,29 ALYABYOV Viktor URS 2:11,40 GINGSJÖ Bengt SWE 2:11,64
1976 SMIRNOV Andrey URS 2:07,27 WILKIE David GBR 2:09,06 WALTER Jörg GDR 2:09,30
1979 SIDORENKO Aleksandr URS 2:03,87 VERRASZTÓ Zoltán HUN 2:06,62 WALTER Jörg GDR 2:07,17
1980 SIDORENKO Aleksandr URS 2:02,21 REICHEL Andreas GDR 2:06,18 HLADKÝ Josef TCH 2:06,71
1981 SIDORENKO Aleksandr URS 2:02,36 REICHEL Andreas GDR 2:04,24 FRANCESCHI Giovanni ITA 2:05,56
1982 SIDORENKO Aleksandr URS 2:00,94 HLADKÝ Josef TCH 2:02,57 FRANCESCHI Giovanni ITA 2:03,01
1983 FRANCESCHI Giovanni ITA 2:01,99 SHEMETOV Vladimir URS 2:02,43 HAHN Michael FRG 2:05,70
1984 SIDORENKO Aleksandr URS 2:03,25 BERNDT Jens-Peter GDR 2:03,32 HLADKÝ Josef TCH 2:04,11
1985 HLADKÝ Josef TCH 2:01,18 HANNEMANN Raik GDR 2:02,16 BERMEL Peter FRG 2:02,47
1986 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 1:59,87 ROHDE Peter DEN 2:01,75 KLAPKAREK Nicolaj FRG 2:02,25
1987 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 1:59,12 HANNEMANN Raik GDR 1:59,24 ROHDE Peter DEN 2:00,95
1988 HLADKY Josef FRG 2:00,37 GEßNER Christian GDR 2:01,09 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 2:01,35
1989 GEßNER Christian GDR 1:59,78 KELLER Christian FRG 2:01,72 DAVEY John GBR 2:02,45
1990 NAMESNIK Eric USA 2:02,67 KARNAUGH Ron USA 2:03,29 WARD Darren CAN 2:04,36


400 m individual medley men

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 FAßNACHT Hans FRG 4:42,5 PECHMANN Matthias GDR 4:49,0 LJUNGBERG Hans SWE 4:50,2
1971 LARSSON Gunnar SWE 4:38,8 PECHMANN Matthias GDR 4:40,9 SUKHAREV Mikhail URS 4:44,1
1973 HARGITAY András HUN 4:36,6 ZAKHAROV Sergey URS 4:37,7 SPERLING Wolfram GDR 4:39,7
1975 SOÓS Csaba HUN 4:36,95 McCLATCHEY Alan GBR 4:38,80 SMIRNOV Andrey URS 4:41,57
1976 McCLATCHEY Alan GBR 4:33,56 GEISLER Hans-Joachim FRG 4:35,48 ZILLGITH Uwe GDR 4:35,61
1979 SIDORENKO Aleksandr URS 4:26,18 VERRASZTÓ Zoltán HUN 4:27,26 WALTER Jörg GDR 4:35,60
1980 SIDORENKO Aleksandr URS 4:21,28 LEJDSTRÖM Thomas SWE 4:22,67 REICHEL Andreas GDR 4:30,06
1981 FESENKO Sergey URS 4:23,08 REICHEL Andreas GDR 4:26,14 HLADKÝ Josef TCH 4:27,90
1982 FESENKO Sergey URS 4:19,07 HLADKÝ Josef TCH 4:19,51 FRANCESCHI Giovanni ITA 4:19,90
1983 DIEGEL Ralf FRG 4:23,89 TARASOV Vladimir URS 4:25,62 DIVANO Maurizio ITA 4:27,48
1984 BERNDT Jens-Peter GDR 4:20,39 KLAPKAREK Nicolaj FRG 4:20,78 PICHUGIN Sergey URS 4:21,18
1985 SZABÓ Jószef HUN 4:13,36 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 4:17,63 HANNEMANN Raik GDR 4:18,91
1986 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 4:14,55 BORDEAU Christophe FRA 4:18,89 HANNEMANN Raik GDR 4:19,62
1987 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 4:14,68 BERMEL Peter FRG 4:17,81 PAPANIKOLAOU Charala GRE 4.17,86
1988 GEßNER Christian GDR 4:15,72 SACCHI Luca ITA 4:18,85 PAPANIKOLAOU Charala GRE 4:22,58
1989 GEßNER Christian GDR 4:13,68 MARINYUK Sergey URS 4:17,13 KELLER Christian FRG 4:17,13
1990 NAMESNIK Eric USA 4:16,81 BURGESS Greg USA 4:27,13 LETZIN Jirka GDR 4:27,15


4x100 m freestyle relay men

min.
1969 1. URS BURE Vladimir - ANARBAYEV Akhmed - KULIKOV Georgiy - ILYICHYOV Leonid 3:34,8
2. GDR HERBST Jochen - GERICKE Lothar - SEIDEL Werner - MÜLLER Alfred 3:38,9
3. FRG VON SCHILLING Olaf - SCHORNING Peter - MEEUW Folkert - FAßNACHT Hans 3:40,4
1971 1. URS GRIVENNIKOV Igor - ANARBAYEV Akhmed - ILYICHYOV Leonid - BURE Vladimir 3:33,6
2. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - LAMPE Werner - VOSSELER Hans-Günther - SCHILLER Gerhard 3:36,6
3. GDR MATTHES Roland - POSER Udo - UNGER Lutz - SEEBALD Frank 3:36,8
1973 1. URS BURE Vladimir - KRIVTSOV Vladimir - GRIVENNIKOV Igor - KULIKOV Georgiy 3:31,30
2. GDR MATTHES Roland - PYTTEL Roger - BRUCH Peter - BAUMBACH Christoph 3:32,32
3. FRG NOCKE Peter - STEINBACH Klaus - LAMPE Werner - SCHILLER Gerhard 3:35,77
1975 1. URS SHIBARYEV Nikolay - SAVCHENKO Aleksandr - RYBAKOV Anatoliy - BURE Vladimir 3:32,05
2. ITA ??? 3:34,74
3. FRA ??? 3:35,68
1976 1. FRG KÖNNECKER Jürgen - STEINBACH Klaus - MEIER Kersten - NOCKE Peter 3:31,70
2. ITA ??? 3:33,10
3. URS ??? 3:33,92
1979 1. FRG SCHMIDT Andreas - WENNMANN Frank - KÜCHLER Volker - STEINBACH Klaus 3:26,77
2. URS ??? 3:28,27
3. GDR WOITHE Jörg - BLUDAU Frank - PYTTEL Roger - GRABS Detlev 3:28,50
1980 1. SWE ??? 3:21,81
2. FRG GROß Michael - KOHLAT Vico - KNUST Jörg-Peter - Fuß Heiner 3:22,17
3. URS ??? 3:22,23
1981 1. URS SEREDA Yuriy - KRASYUK Sergey - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey - SMIRYAGIN Sergey 3:21,47
2. SWE ??? 3:24,07
3. GDR RICHTER Dirk - WOITHE Jörg - ZIESCHE Olaf - BLUDAU Frank 3:24,19
1982 1. URS SMIRYAGIN Sergey - TKACHENKO Vladimir - KRASYUK Sergey - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey 3:18,26
2. SWE ??? 3:18,46
3. FRG GROß Michael - FUß Heiner - KORTHALS Dirk - KNUST Jörg-Peter 3:18,53
1983 1. URS KRASYUK Sergey - FILONOV Aleksey- SMIRYAGIN Sergey - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey 3:20,35
2. GDR RICHTER Dirk - STERNAL Rainer - HINNEBURG Lars - WOITHE Jörg 3:21,29
3. FRG KORTHALS Dirk - KLAPKAREK Nicolaj - SCHOWTKA Alexander - GROß Michael 3:22,55
1984 1. GDR WOITHE Jörg - RICHTER Dirk - STERNAL Rainer - LODZIEWSKI Sven 3:19,77
2. FRG ??? 3:20,85
3. URS ??? 3:20,96
1985 1. GDR RICHTER Dirk - WOITHE Jörg - HINNEBURG Lars - ZESNER Steffen 3:19,51
2. FRG SCHOWTKA Alexander - MALTZAHN Rolf-Dieter - ROLKO Miloslav - SCHADT André 3:19,92
3. TCH KOLÁŘ - KLADIVA Petr - HLADKÝ Josef - GÉRY Marcel 3:20,46
1986 1. SWE WERNER Tommy - SÖDERLUND Michael - HOLMERTZ Anders - TITUS Göran 3:16,46
2. URS ??? 3:16,48
3. FRA CARON Stéphan - NEUVILLE Laurent - DEPICKÈRE Ludovic - GUTZEIT Bruno 3:18,47
1987 1. URS PRIGODA Gennadiy - BORISLAVSKIY Aleksey - TAYANOVICH Veniamin - TKACHENKO Vladimir 3:15,07
2. GDR RICHTER Dirk - FLEMMING Thomas - ZESNER Steffen - LODZIEWSKI Sven 3:15,26
3. SWE ??? 3:16,53
1988 1. URS PRIGODA Gennadiy - BORISLAVSKIY Aleksey - YEVSEYEV Nikolay - TKACHENKO Vladimir 3:17,01
2. FRG HLADKY Josef - BRUHA Jochen - SCHADT André - PUFLEB Robert 3:17,16
3. GDR ZESNER Steffen - FLEMMING Thomas - RASCH Ingolf - GÜNZEL Silko 3:18,70
1989 1. FRG PUFLEB Robert - TRÖGER Christian - PFEIFFER Stefan - BRUHA Jochen 3:17,34
2. GDR GÜNZEL Silko - BLUDAU Frank - ZESNER Steffen - RASCH Ingolf 3:17,66
3. ITA ??? 3:19,60
1990 1. SWE LETZLER Frederik - HOLMQVIST Joakim - JANSSON Lars-Ove - HOLMERTZ Anders 3:21,40
2. USA LANG Brent - JACOBS Chris - HUDEPOHL Joe - JORDAN Shaun 3:21,57
3. FRA CARON Stéphan - NEUVILLE Laurent - DEPICKÈRE Ludovic - GUTZEIT Bruno 3:22,05


4x200 m freestyle relay men

min.
1969 1. URS BURE Vladimir - BELITS-GEIMAN Semyon - ANARBAYEV Akhmed - KULIKOV Georgiy 7:54,5
2. GDR HERBST Jochen - MATTHES Roland - MÜLLER Alfred - POSER Udo 7:59,7
3. FRG FAßNACHT Hans - VON SCHILLING Olaf - MEEUW Folkert - KRAMMEL Werner 8:03,9
1971 1. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - LAMPE Werner - VOSSELER Hans-Günther - FAßNACHT Hans 7:50,9
2. URS BURE Vladimir - ABOIMOV Viktor - ILYICHYOV Leonid - SAMSONOV Aleksandr 7:52,3
3. SWE VON HOLST Sven - GINGSJÖ Bengt - BELLBRING Anders - LARSSON Gunnar 7:54,0
1973 1. GDR HARTUNG Wilfried - PYTTEL Roger - BRUCH Peter - UNGER Lutz 7:46,84
2. URS ABOIMOV Viktor - KRIVTSOV Vladimir - SAMSONOV Aleksandr - BURE Vladimir 7:48,75
3. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - LAMPE Werner - NOCKE Peter - MEEUW Folkert 7:52,70
1975 1. GBR McCLATCHEY Alan - WILKIE David - DOWNIE Gordon - BRINKLEY Brian 7:45,91
2. URS ??? 7:47,82
3. GDR PYTTEL Roger - FLÖCKNER Hartmut - KRAUSE Michael - STROHBACH Rainer 7:52,19
1976 1. URS KRYLOV Andrey - BOGDANOV Andrey - RASKATOV Vladimir - SMIRNOV Andrey 7:41,02
2. FRG ??? 7:46,19
3. GBR ??? 7:47,22
1979 1. URS SALNIKOV Vladimir - PRISEKIN Yuriy - KRYLOV Andrey - KOPLYAKOV Sergey 7:30,57
2. FRG SCHMIDT Andreas - STEINBACH Klaus - KÜCHLER Volker - WENNMANN Frank 7:31,04
3. FRA ??? 7:36,10
1980 - 1989 not held
1990 1. ITA GLERIA Roberto - IDINI Emanuele - TREVISAN Massimo - BATTISTELLI Stefano 7:20,90
2. SWE WALLIN Christer - HOLMERTZ Anders - LETZLER Frederik - HELGESSON Pär 7:21,73
3. USA ROBINSON Paul - WERTH Adam - DIEHL Ryan - UTLEY Robert 7:26,69


4x100 m medley relay men

min.
1969 1. GDR MATTHES Roland - HENNINGER Egon - POSER Udo - SEEBALD Frank 3:59,5
2. URS FILIMONOV Viktor - PANKIN Nikolay - SHARYGIN Viktor - ILYICHYOV Leonid 4:00,1
3. FRG BLECHERT Reinhard - BETZ Gregor - STOKLASA Lutz - JACOB Rainer 4:05,0
1971 1. GDR MATTHES Roland - KATZUR Klaus - FLÖCKNER Hartmut - UNGER Lutz 3:55,8
2. URS GRIVENNIKOV Igor - PANKIN Nikolay - NEMSHILOV Vladimir - BURE Vladimir 3:58,9
3. FRA BERJEAU Jean-Paul - MENU Roger-Philippe - MOSCONI Alain - ROUSSEAU Michel 4:04,6
1973 1. GDR MATTHES Roland - GLAS Jürgen - FLÖCKNER Hartmut - PYTEL Roger 3:54,73
2. URS POTYAKIN Igor - KHRYUKIN Mikhail - SHARYGIN Viktor - ABOIMOV Viktor 3:59,76
3. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - KUSCH Walter - MEEUW Folkert - LABUDDE Peter 4:01,39
1975 1. URS POTYAKIN Igor - PANKIN Nikolay - SHARYGIN Viktor - BURE Vladimir 3:55,01
2. GBR ??? 3:55,99
3. ITA ??? 3:59,73
1976 1. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - KUSCH Walter - BROSCIENSKI Peter - NOCKE Peter 3:54,65
2. URS ??? 3:55,12
3. ITA ??? 3:55,20
1979 1. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - MÖRKEN Gerald - KRAUS Michael - SCHMIDT Andreas 3:48,20
2. URS ??? 3:48,60
3. GDR GÖHRING Dietmar - WALTER Jörg - PYTTEL Roger - WOITHE Jörg 3:49,43
1980 1. URS ??? 3:46,38
2. FRG LEBHERZ Thomas - LANG Peter - KNUST Jörg-Peter - FUß Heiner 3:46,87
3. SWE ??? 3:47,31
1981 1. URS KUZNETSOV Viktor - ŽULPA Robertas - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey - KRASYUK Sergey 3:43,45
2. GDR RICHTER Dirk - HANKE Sigurd - ZIESCHE Olaf - WOITHE Jörg 3:45,48
3. ITA ??? 3:50,12
1982 1. URS SHEMETOV Vladimir - ŽULPA Robertas - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey - KRASYUK Sergey 3:39,82
2. GDR RICHTER Dirk - HANKE Sigurd - KARL Torsten - WOITHE Jörg 3:43,23
3. FRG PETER Stefan - SCHÄFER Heiko - GROß Michael - KNUST Jörg-Peter 3:43,47
1983 1. URS ??? 3:41,67
2. GDR ??? 3:42,88
3. FRG PETER Stefan - LANG Peter - GROß Michael - SCHOWTKA Alexander 3:42,96
1984 1. FRG ROLKO Miloslav - LANG Peter - GROß Michael - KORTHALS Dirk 3:42,13
2. URS ??? 3:42,39
3. GDR RICHTER Dirk - BUTTGEREIT Ralf - DREßLER Thomas - LODZIEWSKI Sven 3:46,31
1985 1. FRG ROLKO Miloslav - GOEBEL Bert - BUCHHOLZ Thomas - SCHADT André 3:41,49
2. GDR RICHTER Dirk - BUTTGEREIT Ralf - DREßLER Thomas - WOITHE Jörg 3:43,82
3. URS POLYANSKIY Igor - KLIMENTYEV Eduard - GARRO Sergey - TKACHENKO Vladimir 3:44,56
1986 1. FRG ROLKO Miloslav - BEAB Rolf - BUCHHOLZ Thomas - SCHADT André 3:40,64
2. SUI ??? 3:40,75
3. SWE ??? 3:43,90
1987 1. URS ZABOLOTNOV Sergey - VOLKOV Dmitriy - PETROV Konstantin - PRIGODA Gennadiy 3:39,62
2. GDR RICHTER Dirk - POSWIAT Christian - DREßLER Thomas - LODZIEWSKI Sven 3:40,46
3. SWE ??? 3:41,16
1988 1. URS ZABOLOTNOV Sergey - VOLKOV Dmitriy - YAROSHCHUK Vadim - TKACHENKO Vladimir 3:40,66
2. GDR KAISER Torsten - POSWIAT Christian - RUDOLPH Nils - FLEMMING Thomas 3:41,20
3. FRG BEIMEL Christian - GOEBEL Bert - HENTER Frank - BRUHA Jochen 3:42,59
1989 1. FRG HOFFMEISTER Frank - WARNECKE Mark - HERRMANN Martin - PUFLEB Robert 3:40,36
2. URS ??? 3:42,05
3. GBR ??? 3:43,44
1990 1. USA ROUSE Jeff - WUNDERLICH Eric - HENDERSON Mark - JORDAN Shaun 3:40,06
2. CAN TEWKSBURY Mark - CLEVELAND Jon - PONTING Tom - GOSS Sandy 3:42,13
3. ITA BATTISTELLI Stefano - MINERVINI Gianni - MICHELOTTI Leonardo - GLERIA Roberto 3:43,66


Overall women

Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
1969 GDR 128 URS 90 HUN 82
1971 GDR 118 NED 101 URS 95
1973 GDR 124 NED 99 FRG 82
1975 GDR 135 NED 85 URS 78
1976 URS 119 GDR 117 NED 94,5
1979 GDR 136 URS 96 NED 92
1980 GDR 218 FRG 195 SWE 173
1981 GDR 263 GBR 212 NED 212
1982 GDR 230 SWE 197 URS 196
1983 GDR 209 URS 183 FRG 168
1984 GDR 250 URS 189,5 FRG 185
1985 GDR 287 NED 230 FRG 216
1986 GDR 221 ITA 210 FRG 209
1987 GDR 282 NED 213 FRG 212
1988 GDR 256 GBR 220 FRG 212
1989 GDR 242,5 NED 222 GBR 213
1990 USA 411 GBR 232 CAN 231


50 m freestyle women (1990 only)

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1990 THOMPSON Jenny USA 25,97 MASTENBROEK Marieke NED 26,17 COSTACHE Tamara ROU 26,20


100 m freestyle women

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1969 WETZKO Gabriele GDR 59,6 TURÓCZY Judit HUN 1:00,0 JACKSON Alex GBR 1:01,5
1971 WETZKO Gabriele GDR 1:00,1 PATOH Magdolna HUN 1:01,2 HILL Deborah GBR 1:01,7
1973 ENDER Kornelia GDR 58,12 WEBER Jutta FRG 1:00,00 STEL Veronica NED 1:01,26
1975 BRIGITHA Enith NED 58,20 WEBER Jutta FRG 58,77 SELTMANN Monika GDR 1:00,12
1976 BRIGITHA Enith NED 57,52 PRIEMER Petra GDR 57,73 WEBER Jutta FRG 58,23
1979 KRAUSE Barbara GDR 55,70 KLEVAKINA Olga URS 57,21 AIZPORS Marion FRG 57,89
1980 METSCHUCK Caren GDR 55,64 ERIKSSON Agneta SWE 56,89 SEICK Karin FRG 57,17
1981 MEINEKE Birgit GDR 55,88 VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 56,54 CROFT June GBR 56,63
1982 ERIKSSON Agneta SWE 55,25 VAN BENTUM Conny NED 56,37 LINK Susanne GDR 56,48
1983 MEINEKE Birgit GDR 55,74 VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 56,15 CROFT June GBR 56,96
1984 VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 55,90 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR 56,51 KOPCHIKOVA Svetlana URS 56,70
1985 VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 55,48 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR 55,77 ARWOMENTERO Marie-Thérèse SUI 55,99
1986 VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 55,63 SCHULZE Sabina GDR 55,72 ARWOMENTERO Marie-Thérèse SUI 55,82
1987 STELLMACH Manuela GDR 55,26 PIELKE Christiane FRG 55,69 BRIENESSE Karin NED 56,10
1988 SCHULZE Sabina GDR 55,93 MASTENBROEK Hendrika NED 56,32 ZILLOX Katja FRG 56,36
1989 MUIS Marianne NED 55,23 OSYGUS Simone FRG 56,11 SCHULZE Sabina GDR 56,21
1990 THOMPSON Jenny USA 56,03 YERMAKOVA Yevgeniya URS 56,69 PICKERING Karen GBR 56,85


200 m freestyle women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 WETZKO Gabriele GDR 2:08,9 TURÓCZY Judit HUN 2:14,1 MANDONNAUD Claude FRA 2:14,5
1971 WETZKO Gabriele GDR 2:09,8 RIJNDERS Anke NED 2:10,8 ALLARDICE Lesley GBR 2:14,0
1973 ENDER Kornelia GDR 2:05,64 BRIGITHA Enith NED 2:07,02 JOHANSSON Irwi SWE 2:10,03
1975 BRIGITHA Enith NED 2:04,98 EIFE Andrea GDR 2:07,48 BARNARD Sue GBR 2:10,29
1976 MAAS Annelies NED 2:04,65 VLASOVA Irina URS 2:04,99 PRIEMER Petra GDR 2:06,21
1979 KRAUSE Barbara GDR 2:01,05 AIZPORS Marion FRG 2:02,59 BRIGITHA Enith NED 2:03,22
1980 DIERS Ines GDR 1:58,86 AIZPORS Marion FRG 2:02,47 GUSTAFSSON Tina SWE 2:03,67
1981 MEINEKE Birgit GDR 1:59,09 CROFT June GBR 1:59,90 STRUNNIKOVA Natalya URS 2:02,72
1982 VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 1:59,10 ERIKSSON Agneta SWE 1:59,15 BEYERMANN Ina FRG 1:59,78
1983 MEINEKE Birgit GDR 1:59,16 BEYERMANN Ina FRG 1:59,57 CROFT June GBR 1:59,80
1984 RICHTER Grit GDR 2:01,60 KOPCHIKOVA Svetlana URS 2:01,99 CRIPPS Annabelle GBR 2:02,67
1985 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR 1:57,88 VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 1:58,98 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 1:59,45
1986 PRUNIER Cécile FRA 1:59,97 STELLMACH Manuela GDR 2:00,06 PIELKE Christiane FRG 2:01,00
1987 STELLMACH Manuela GDR 1:57,40 CROFT June GBR 1:58,35 VAN BENTUM Conny NED 2:00,14
1988 ORTWIG Stephanie FRG 1:59,78 HASE Dagmar GDR 2:00,44 DALBY Irene NOR 2:01,44
1989 MUIS Marianne NED 1:58,57 ORTWIG Stephanie FRG 2:00,22 SCHULZE Sabina GDR 2:00,62
1990 HEDGEPETH Whitney USA 2:01,12 PICKERING Karen GBR 2:01,57 KREMER Mitzi USA 2:01,95


400 m freestyle women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 NEUGEBAUER Karin GDR 4:42,9 MANDONNAUD Claude FRA 4:49,9 KRAVCHENKO Tamara URS 4:51,6
1971 BUNSCHOTEN Hansje NED 4:31,3 WEGNER Gudrun GDR 4:33,0 SCHÜTZ Uta FRG 4:45,2
1973 EIFE Andrea GDR 4:24,66 BUNSCHOTEN Hansje NED 4:29,77 GREEN June GBR 4:39,60
1975 EIFE Andrea GDR 4:25,53 WAGNER Helga FRG 4:30,43 MAAS Annelies NED 4:32,18
1976 MAAS Annelies NED 4:18,68 VLASOVA Irina URS 4:21,22 WÄCHTLER Birgit GDR 4:23,49
1979 KALATZ Anette GDR 4:13,79 MAAS Annelies NED 4:15,03 BEYERMANN Ina FRG 4:18,01
1980 DIERS Ines GDR 4:05,96 BEYERMANN Ina FRG 4:12,55 WILMOTT Jackie GBR 4:18,12
1981 SONNENBRODT Anke GDR 4:09,71 MAAS Annelies NED 4:09,87 BEYERMANN Ina FRG 4:14,91
1982 SCHMIDT Carmela GDR 4:08,45 BEYERMANN Ina FRG 4:09,58 LINDER Ann SWE 4:12,68
1983 SONNENBRODT Anke GDR 4:09,58 BEYERMANN Ina FRG 4:09,76 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 4:13,16
1984 RICHTER Grit GDR 4:08,77 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 4:12,38 OROSZ Andrea HUN 4:14,50
1985 STRAUß Astrid GDR 4:04,48 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 4:04,96 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 4:09,43
1986 MÖHRING Anke GDR 4:09,44 PRUNIER Cécile FRA 4:11,37 RUSS Alexandra FRG 4:12,36
1987 STRAUß Astrid GDR 4:05,97 DALBY Irene NOR 4:08,66 PRUNIER Cécile FRA 4:10,79
1988 MÜLLER Grit GDR 4:09,55 DALBY Irene NOR 4:10,51 ORTWIG Stephanie FRG 4:10,83
1989 DALBY Irene NOR 4:08,30 ORTWIG Stephanie FRG 4:09,32 MELCHIORRI Manuela ITA 4:13,88
1990 DALBY Irene NOR 4:12,86 HENKE Jana GDR 4:14,13 MELCHIORRI Manuela ITA 4:14,25

KRAVCHENKO Tamara née SOSNOVA

800 m freestyle women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 NEUGEBAUER Karin GDR 9:39,8 GHYS Marie-Christine FRA 10:02,4 WIKMAN Gunilla SWE 10:02,4
1971 TÜLLING Karin GDR 9:25,7 DE BOER Linda NED 9:29,9 SCHÜTZ Uta FRG 9:46,3
1973 WEGNER Gudrun GDR 9:12,85 DAMEN José NED 9:24,39 WAGNER Helga FRG 9:27,37
1975 SELTMANN Monika GDR 9:10,73 WAGNER Helga FRG 9:14,07 LÁZÁR Eszter HUN 9:17,68
1976 WÄCHTLER Birgit GDR 9:04,27 KRUTOVA Lyudmila URS 9:06,30 WAGNER Helga FRG 9:10,22
1979 KALATZ Anette GDR 8:46,99 WILMOTT Jackie GBR 8:51,40 DE JONG Reggie NED 8:53,29
1980 BEYERMANN Ina FRG 8:34,55 DÄHNE Heike GDR 8:35,95 AKSENOVA Irina URS 8:48,96
1981 DÄHNE Heike GDR 8:30,51 WILMOTT Jackie GBR 8:35,02 VAN DER MEER Jolande NED 8:48,40
1982 TROITSKAYA Olga URS 8:36,18 LINDER Ann SWE 8:38,54 UEBEL Daniela GDR 8:38,86
1983 SONNENBRODT Anke GDR 8:36,22 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 8:39,26 LASI Carla ITA 8:40,76
1984 RICHTER Grit GDR 8:27,17 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 8:27,31 LASI Carla ITA 8:39,79
1985 STRAUß Astrid GDR 8:20,38 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 8:27,55 VAN DER MEER Jolande NED 8:33,52
1986 RICHTER Grit GDR 8:21,40 FAURE Karyn FRA 8:37,30 MELLOR Karen GBR 8:39,44
1987 STRAUß Astrid GDR 8:19,34 CSABAI Judith HUN 8:29,59 FAURE Karyn FRA 8:35,87
1988 GREIN Heide GDR 8:26,59 MELCHIORRI Manuela ITA 8:43,16 TREFILOVA Natalya URS 8:47,13
1989 DALBY Irene NOR 8:29,06 MELCHIORRI Manuela ITA 8:37,32 LÜNENSCHLOß Heike FRG 8:43,18
1990 DALBY Irene NOR 8:33,13 HANSEN Erika USA 8:35,13 HENKE Jana GDR 8:37,39


100 m backstroke women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 LEKVEISHVILI Tinatin URS 1:08,2 HOFMEISTER Barbara GDR 1:09,7 BURRELL Wendy GBR 1:10,8
1971 VERMAAT Marianne NED 1:08,4 PIELEN Silke FGR 1:08,8 LEKVEISHVILI Tinatin URS 1:09,1
1973 RICHTER Ulrike GDR 1:05,39 BRIGITHA Enith NED 1:06,17 HESZ Andrea HUN 1:06,59
1975 ENGELMANN Jutta GDR 1:06,26 GRIESER Angelika FGR 1:07,52 RONCELLI Antonella ITA 1:08,15
1976 STUDENNIKOVA Klavdiya URS 1:05,33 ENGELMANN Jutta GDR 1:05,43 VERRASZTÓ Gabriella HUN 1:05,94
1979 BOSGA Monique NED 1:03,81 TREIBER Birgit GDR 1:04,26 VERBAUWEN Carine BEL 1:05,17
1980 REINISCH Rica GDR 1:03,37 BOSGA Monique NED 1:05,16 NEUBERT Ute FRG 1:05,24
1981 OTTO Kristin GDR 1:03,19 GORCHAKOVA Larisa URS 1:03,27 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 1:04,52
1982 KLEBER Ina GDR 1:01,44 GORCHAKOVA Larisa URS 1:02,33 AIZPORS Marion FRG 1:03,93
1983 KLEBER Ina GDR 1:01,66 KLOCHKO Viktoriya URS 1:02,55 VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 1:03,45
1984 WEIGANG Birte GDR 1:03,21 SCHLICHT Svenja FRG 1:03,59 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 1:03,97
1985 WEIGANG Birte GDR 1:01,91 SCHLICHT Svenja FRG 1:02,49 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 1:03,38
1986 SCHLICHT Svenja FRG 1:02,56 ZIMMERMANN Kathrin GDR 1:02,61 CAROSI Manuela ITA 1:03,12
1987 WEIGANG Birte GDR 1:01,28 SCHLICHT Svenja FRG 1:02,15 LARSSON Johanna SWE 1:02,91
1988 EICHHORST Anja GDR 1:02,90 ELZERMAN Ellen NED 1:03,43 READ Katherine GBR 1:03,86
1989 KOCHEVA Mariya BUL 1:03,03 SHIBAYEVA Natalya URS 1:03,11 EICHHORST Anja GDR 1:03,21
1990 BARR Beth USA 1:03,02 SIMCIC Anna NZL 1:03,76 EICHHORST Anja GDR 1:03,81

HESZ Andrea née GYARMATI

200 m backstroke women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 HOFMEISTER Barbara GDR 2:28,1 GYARMATI Andrea HUN 2:28,3 BURRELL Wendy GBR 2:30,5
1971 GYARMATI Andrea HUN 2:24,4 GROEN Annemarie NED 2:27,1 LEKVEISHVILI Tinatin URS 2:28,1
1973 HESZ Andrea HUN 2:21,66 EIFE Andrea GDR 2:24,69 ELZERMAN Ellen NED 2:26,09
1975 ENGELMANN Jutta GDR 2:21,92 GRIESER Angelika FGR 2:24,45 STAVKO Nadezhda URS 2:24,84
1976 STAVKO Nadezhda URS 2:17,70 ENGELMANN Jutta GDR 2:19,45 VERRASZTÓ Gabriella HUN 2:21,70
1979 GORCHAKOVA Larisa URS 2:15,90 TREIBER Birgit GDR 2:15,93 BOSGA Monique NED 2:17,73
1980 GORCHAKOVA Larisa URS 2:13,42 POLIT Cornelia GDR 2:15,97 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 2:17,74
1981 GORCHAKOVA Larisa URS 2:13,82 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 2:16,16 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 2:16,74
1982 ZIMMERMANN Kathrin GDR 2:11,36 GORCHAKOVA Larisa URS 2:12,21 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 2:17,05
1983 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 2:13,17 KLOCHKO Viktoriya URS 2:15,12 SCHLICHT Svenja FRG 2:15,87
1984 ZIMMERMANN Kathrin GDR 2:12,54 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 2:15,50 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 2:15,52
1985 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 2:11,24 SCHLICHT Svenja FRG 2:13,65 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 2:14,53
1986 ZIMMERMANN Kathrin GDR 2:12,27 SCHLICHT Svenja FRG 2:13,31 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 2:14,30
1987 SCHLICHT Svenja FRG 2:11,91 SPERKA Marion GDR 2:12,48 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 2:13,10
1988 EICHHORST Anja GDR 2:14,10 READ Katherine GBR 2:14,27 ELZERMAN Ellen NED 2:15,02
1989 HERBST Sabine GDR 2:13,88 VIGARANI Lorenza ITA 2:15,00 SHIBAYEVA Natalya URS 2:15,19
1990 BARR Beth USA 2:13,00 TRIMBLE Dede USA 2:14,16 LIVINGSTONE Nicole AUS 2:15,11

HESZ Andrea née GYARMATI

100 m breaststroke women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 FROMMATER Uta FRG 1:17,8 GREBENNIKOVA Alla URS 1:17,8 KOVÁCS Edit HUN 1:18,9
1971 STEPANOVA Galina URS 1:16,0 VOGEL Renate GDR 1:17,8 HARRISON Dorothy GBR 1:18,2
1973 VOGEL Renate GDR 1:13,79 RUSANOVA Lyubov URS 1:16,23 KISS Éva HUN 1:17,22
1975 MAZEREEUW Wijda NED 1:14,54 SCHOTT Anne-Katrin GDR 1:14,66 KELLY Margaret Mary GBR 1:15,48
1976 KELLY Margaret Mary GBR 1:14,68 BREKHOVA Lyudmila URS 1:15,26 SCHOTT Anne-Katrin GDR 1:15,53
1979 BOGDANOVA Yulya URS 1:11,51 RINKA Sylvia GDR 1:12,24 KELLY Margaret Mary GBR 1:12,27
1980 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 1:09,94 VASILKOVA Elvira URS 1:10,34 BROWNSDON Susannah GBR 1:11,79
1981 HÖRNER Silke GDR 1:11,25 BELOKON Larisa URS 1:11,34 BRIGHETTI Simona ITA 1:12,31
1982 HÖRNER Silke GDR 1:10,63 TAGNIN Carlotta ITA 1:10,91 BUZELYTĖ Ayškutė URS 1:11,13
1983 BELOKON Larisa URS 1:09,65 BOGOMILOVA Tanya BUL 1:10,65 HÖRNER Silke GDR 1:11,25
1984 BOGOMILOVA Tanya BUL 1:09,77 BÖRNIKE Susanne GDR 1:10,81 HOLMSTRÖM Anneli SWE 1:11,40
1985 GERASCH Sylvia GDR 1:07,90 LOUVRIER Pascaline FRA 1:08,28 BOGOMILOVA Tanya BUL 1:09,88
1986 LOUVRIER Pascaline FRA 1:09,41 DALLA VALLE Manuela ITA 1:10,01 GERASCH Sylvia GDR 1:10,52
1987 REX Anett GDR 1:07,83 DALLA VALLE Manuela ITA 1:09,13 FRENKEVA Antoaneta BUL 1:09,18
1988 DANGALAKOVA Tanya BUL 1:08,20 BROWNSDON Suki GBR 1:08,69 REX Anett GDR 1:09,21
1989 LANDIK Yuliya URS 1:09,02 DALLA VALLE Manuela ITA 1:09,60 FRENKEVA Antoaneta BUL 1:09,77
1990 DALLA VALLE Manuela ITA 1:09,88 DUGGAN Keltie CAN 1:10,38 COOMBES Lorraine GBR 1:10,69


200 m breaststroke women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 FROMMATER Uta FRG 2:46,0 GREBENNIKOVA Alla URS 2:48,3 BRAGE Yvonne SWE 2:50,0
1971 STEPANOVA Galina URS 2:41,2 EBERLE Verena FRG 2:46,1 VOGEL Renate GDR 2:47,1
1973 ANKE Hannelore GDR 2:40,28 PORUBAIKO Lyudmila URS 2:43,33 KISS Éva HUN 2:44,85
1975 MAZEREEUW Wijda NED 2:38,34 SCHOTT Anne-Katrin GDR 2:42,11 KELLY Margaret Mary GBR 2.44,71
1976 MAZEREEUW Wijda NED 2:40,53 BREKHOVA Lyudmila URS 2:40,82 RUDD Deborah GBR 2:41,41
1979 KAČIUŠYTĖ Lina URS 2:31,05 LÖBEL Bettina GDR 2:36,08 THRÄN Martina FRG 2:38,71
1980 VARGANOVA Svetlana URS 2:32,19 BREZIKOVA Hana TCH 2:34,67 HOLMSTRÖM Anneli SWE 2:34,87
1981 BUZELYTĖ Ayškutė URS 2:33,34 HOLMSTRÖM Anneli SWE 2:33,40 NIELSSON Susanne DEN 2:34,17
1982 HOLMSTRÖM Anneli SWE 2:30,54 BOGOMILOVA Tanya BUL 2:30,89 DZIEDZIC Grażyna POL 2:31,18
1983 SELENKOVA Olga URS 2:31,05 BOGOMILOVA Tanya BUL 2:32,49 BRIGHETTI Simona ITA 2:34,34
1984 BÖRNIKE Susanne GDR 2:29,03 BOGOMILOVA Tanya BUL 2:31,11 DEREVYANKO Larisa URS 2:32,40
1985 HÖRNER Silke GDR 2:27,03 BOGOMILOVA Tanya BUL 2:28,98 HOLMSTRÖM Anneli SWE 2:31,41
1986 LOUVRIER Pascaline FRA 2:30,14 DALLA VALLE Manuela ITA 2:30,67 GERASCH Sylvia GDR 2:31,11
1987 GERASCH Sylvia GDR 2:26,98 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 2:27,36 FRENKEVA Antoaneta BUL 2:28,55
1988 BRENDEL Daniela GDR 2:26,54 BOGACHEVA Yuliya URS 2:28,51 BROWNSDON Suki GBR 2:28,53
1989 FRENKEVA Antoaneta BUL 2:29,26 BRENDEL Daniela GDR 2:29,51 DALLA VALLE Manuela ITA 2:29,73
1990 KUZMINA Svetlana URS 2:29,37 DALLA VALLE Manuela ITA 2:31,13 GIGUERE Nathalie CAN 2:31,33


100 m butterfly women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 GYARMATI Andrea HUN 1,05,5 LINDNER Helga GDR 1:06,6 AUTON Margaret GBR 1:07,7
1971 GYARMATI Andrea HUN 1:04,5 LINDNER Helga GDR 1:06,1 RIJNDERS Anke NED 1:06,2
1973 KOTHER Rosemarie GDR 1:02,63 BECKMANN Gudrun FRG 1:05,01 SEGAAR Anette NED 1:06,43
1975 LEUCHT Anne-Katrin GDR 1:03,54 SHELOFASTOVA Tamara URS 1:04,72 BECKMANN Gudrun FRG 1:05,00
1976 SHELOFASTOVA Tamara URS 1:02,23 JANK Marina GDR 1:02,66 JENNER Susan GBR 1:04,28
1979 POLLACK Andrea GDR 1:01,53 BRIGITHA Enith NED 1:02,24 SEICK Karin FRG 1:02,48
1980 METSCHUCK Caren GDR 1:01,08 SEICK Karin FRG 1:01,94 SAVI Cinzia ITA 1:02,07
1981 AIRAKSINEN Armi SWE 1:02,51 MÜLLER Martina GDR 1:02,70 SAVI SCARPONI Cinzia ITA 1:03,22
1982 SAVI SCARPONI Cinzia ITA 1:01,30 LAUCKNER Maud GDR 1:01,31 SEICK Karin FRG 1:01,69
1983 ZASLAVSKAYA Yelena URS 1:02,31 SEICK Karin FRG 1:02,52 ANEMA Judith NED 1:02,75
1984 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 1:00,40 SEICK Karin FRG 1:02,03 ERIKSSON Agneta SWE 1:02,27
1985 GREßLER Kornelia GDR 59,71 KURNIKOVA Tatyana URS 1:00,81 SEICK Karin FRG 1:02,16
1986 GREßLER Kornelia GDR 1:00,23 TOCCHINI Ilaria ITA 1:00,34 ERIKSSON Agneta SWE 1:00,95
1987 WEIGANG Birte GDR 59,63 VAN BENTUM Conny NED 1:01,31 SCHUSTER Susanne FRG 1:01,37
1988 KOEKKOEK Nathalie NED 1:01,75 GREßLER Kornelia GDR 1:02,08 SCHUSTER Susanne FRG 1:02,40
1989 BRIENESSE Karin NED
SCARBOROUGH Madeleine GBR
1:01,49 --- MITEVA Nevena BUL 1:02,03
1990 AHMANN-LEIGHTON Christine USA 1:00,92 GORMAN Julia USA 1:01,19 DELORD Jacqueline FRA 1:01,44

SAVI SCARPONI Cinzia née SAVI

200 m butterfly women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 LINDNER Helga GDR 2:21,8 AUTON Margaret GBR 2:35,7 KOSTITSINA Tatyana URS 2:36,0
1971 LINDNER Helga GDR 2:20,3 NAGEL Heike FRG 2:27,0 ZANTVOORT Truus NED 2:28,4
1973 KOTHER Rosemarie GDR 2:16,12 JEAVONS Jean GBR 2:24,81 AGGENBACH Yolanda NED 2:25,70
1975 LEUCHT Anne-Katrin GDR 2:18,32 DAMEN José NED 2:19,49 SHELOFASTOVA Tamara URS 2:21,43
1976 SHELOFASTOVA Tamara URS 2:14,21 WUSCHEK Gabriele GDR 2:17,97 DAMEN José NED 2:21,59
1979 DÄHNE Heike GDR 2:11,12 OSGERBY Ann GBR 2:17,44 BEYERMANN Ina FRG 2:17,62
1980 GEIßLER Ines GDR 2:13,22 MÅRTENSSON Agneta SWE 2:14,83 ZINDLER Petra FRG 2:16,54
1981 DÄHNE Heike GDR 2:12,73 OSGERBY Ann GBR 2:14,58 HASSE Nicole FRG 2:15,74
1982 POLIT Cornelia GDR 2:11,99 ZINDLER Petra FRG 2:13,41 CARLSSON Ann SWE 2:14,81
1983 GEIßLER Ines GDR 2:14,04 ZINDLER Petra FRG 2:16,00 VAN BENTUM Conny NED 2:16,63
1984 NORD Kathleen GDR 2:14,37 ZINDLER Petra FRG 2:14,44 OSADCHUK Yelena URS 2:14,54
1985 GREßLER Kornelia GDR 2:10,32 BEWLEY Helen GBR 2:15,09 OSADCHUK Yelena URS 2:15,71
1986 WEIGANG Birte GDR 2:10,40 ROUSSAKI Elli GRE 2:12,93 SCHUSTER Susanne FRG 2:13,10
1987 WEIGANG Birte GDR 2:08,78 KOPCHIKOVA Svetlana URS 2:13,17 VAN BENTUM Conny NED 2:13,58
1988 SCHUSTER Susanne FRG 2:13,68 SCARBOROUGH Madeleine GBR 2:14,80 GREIN Heide GDR 2:15,05
1989 NORD Kathleen GDR 2:11,32 PUGGAARD Berit DEN 2:12,04 SCARBOROUGH Madeleine GBR 2:13,80
1990 RADKE Trina USA 2:11,24 MINTHORN Pam USA 2:13,04 YAKOVLEVA Natalya URS 2:14,17

KOSTITSINA Tatyana née DEVYATOVA

200 m individual medley women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 GRUNERT Martina GDR 2:27,5 MILENINA Lidiya URS 2:31,3 TURÓCZY Judit HUN 2:33,8
1971 TURÓCZY Judit HUN 2:29,8 SLAVÍČKOVÁ Jaroslava TCH 2:31,1 PENTERMAN Hennie NED 2:31,8
1973 ENDER Kornelia GDR 2:23,65 MAZEREEUW Wijda NED 2:28,80 BORMANN Karin FRG 2:31,00
1975 SCHOTT Anne-Katrin GDR 2:23,56 ADAMS Anne GBR 2:25,83 BRIGITHA Enith NED 2:26,49
1976 PRIEMER Petra GDR 2:23,62 MAAS Annelies NED 2:25,30 POPOVA Nataliya URS 2:25,37
1979 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 2:16,43 DAVIES Sharron GBR 2:19,15 KLEVAKINA Olga URS 2:19,52
1980 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 2:14,95 DAVIES Sharron GBR 2:17,23 SELTER Barbara FRG 2:20,82
1981 MEINEKE Birgit GDR 2:15,99 PHILIPSSON Anette SWE 2:20,50 VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 2:20,69
1982 NORD Kathleen GDR 2:14,17 GERASIMOVA Irina URS 2:16,55 PHILIPSSON Anette SWE 2:16,99
1983 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 2:15,82 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 2:16,34 DALLA VALLE Manuela ITA 2:19,65
1984 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 2:13,47 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 2:17,18 BENSIMON Laurence FRA 2:17,81
1985 NORD Kathleen GDR 2:15,98 KARPINSKAYA Natalya URS 2:17,31 SCHULZ Birgit FRG 2:17,69
1986 TOCCHINI Ilaria ITA 2:14,21 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 2:15,80 HILL Jean GBR 2:16,87
1987 HUNGER Daniela GDR 2:12,82 MUIS Marianne NED 2:14,31 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 2:15,05
1988 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 2:13,62 MEIER Corinna GDR 2:16,31 FELOTTI Roberta ITA 2:16,52
1989 MUIS Marianne NED 2:14,03 HERBST Sabine GDR 2:14,26 ZOLLER Marion FRG 2:16,71
1990 SWEETNAM Nancy CAN 2:16,64 PETRIČEVIĆ Annamarija YUG 2:17,98 SHAW Amy USA 2:18,10


400 m individual medley women

Winners min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1969 STOLZE Evelyn GDR 5:24,0 PENTERMAN Hennie NED 5:26,8 RATCLIFFE Shelagh GBR 5:27,4
1971 PETROVA Nina URS 5:14,2 SCHUCHARDT Brigitte GDR 5:16,0 PENTERMAN Hennie NED 5:17,8
1973 FRANKE Angela GDR 5:01,10 ZARNOWIECKI Anita SWE 5:15,69 WALKER Diane GBR 5:16,74
1975 SCHOTT Anne-Katrin GDR 5:06,32 RICHARDSON Susan GBR 5:10,76 MAAS Annelies NED 5:10,96
1976 KAHLE Sabine GDR 5:02,05 MAAS Annelies NED 5:04,77 KENNEY Alexandra GBR 5:05,80
1979 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 4:48,75 DAVIES Sharron GBR 4:52,99 KLEVAKINA Olga URS 4:55,64
1980 DAVIES Sharron GBR 4:51,74 ZINDLER Petra FRG 4:53,26 SAVI Cinzia ITA 4:55,89
1981 SLABY Grit GDR 4:46,25 MAAS Annelies NED 4:49,79 SCOTT Maria GBR 4:51,77
1982 NORD Kathleen GDR 4:44,01 PHILIPSSON Anette SWE 4:50,28 SAVI SCARPONI Cinzia ITA 4:51,20
1983 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 4:46,06 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 4:49,77 ZINDLER Petra FRG 4:53,73
1984 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 4:45,61 NORD Kathleen GDR 4:47,32 SCHULZ Birgit FRG 4:50,07
1985 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 4:44,56 NORD Kathleen GDR 4:47,60 SCHULZ Birgit FRG 4:48,90
1986 STANLEY Gaynor GBR 4:44,72 FELOTTI Roberta ITA 4:45,14 LIPPMANN Viola GDR 4:47,40
1987 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 4:41,26 MUIS Marianne NED 4:43,43 PETRIČEVIĆ Annamarija YUG 4:45,36
1988 MÜLLER Grit GDR 4:41,53 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 4:43,98 FELOTTI Roberta ITA 4:50,06
1989 SHAMAROVA Yana URS 4:45,18 BROWNSDON Suki GBR 4:46,76 FELOTTI Roberta ITA 4:51,33
1990 PETRIČEVIĆ Annamarija YUG 4:47,13 SWEETNAM Nancy CAN 4:49,49 COADA Beatrice ROU 4:49,51

SAVI SCARPONI Cinzia née SAVI

4x100 m freestyle relay women

min.
1969 1. HUN PATOH Magdolna - KOVÁCS Edit - GYARMATI Andrea - TURÓCZY Judit 4:02,6
2. GDR GRUNERT Martina - KOMAR Iris - KRAUSE Roswitha - WETZKO Gabriele 4:03,3
3. URS MANTRYNOVA - MOGILYEVA - DUS Zoya - SINITSYNA Galina 4:13,9
1971 1. GDR WETZKO Gabriele - SEHMISCH Elke - EICHNER Sylvia - SCHULZ Carola 4:01,3
2. NED RIJNDERS Anke - SCHOUTEN Cora - BRIGITHA Enith - BUNSCHOTEN Hansje 4:03,0
3. HUN GYARMATI Andrea - KOVÁCS Edit - TURÓCZY Judit - PATOH Magdolna 4:03,2
1973 1. NED BRIGITHA Enith - FABER Linda - STEL Veronica - BUNSCHOTEN Hansje 4:01,50
2. FRG WEBER Jutta - REINECK Heidemarie - STEINBACH Angela - BECKMANN Gudrun 4:03,16
3. HUN HESZ Andrea - KOVÁCS Edit - SZEKERES Ildikó - PATOH Magdolna 4:05,70
1975 1. GDR SÄWE Iris - SELTMANN Monika - SITTNER Anett - EIFE Andrea 3:59,18
2. URS ??? 4:01,85
3. SWE ??? 4:01,96
1976 1. GDR JANK Marina - SÄWE Iris - MAI Gabriele - PRIEMER Petra 3:55,30
2. URS ??? 3:56,24
3. NED DAMEN José - FABER Linda - MAAS Annelies - BRIGITHA Enith 3:56,41
1979 1. GDR METSCHUCK Caren - HÜLSENBECK Sarina - KALATZ Anette - KRAUSE Barbara 3:46,52
2. FRG JENSURSKI Petra - SEICK Karin - SCHUSTER Susanne - AIZPORS Marion 3:50,54
3. NED BRIGITHA Enith - VAN BENTUM Conny - RAN Ineke - MAAS Annelies 3:51,89
1980 1. GDR MEINEKE Birgit - HÜLSENBECK Sarina - DIERS Ines - METSCHUCK Caren 3:46,52
2. SWE ??? 3:49,24
3. FRG SEICK Karin - NEUBERT Ute - SCHUSTER Susanne - AIZPORS Marion 3:49,39
1981 1. GDR LINK Susanne - DIERS Ines - SONNENBRODT Anke - MEINEKE Birgit 3:46,24
2. NED VAN BENTUM Conny - REIJERS Desi - VAN VELSEN Wilma - VERSTAPPEN Annemarie 3:47,60
3. URS ??? 3:51,13
1982 1. NED VERSTAPPEN Annemarie - VOSKES Elles - REIJERS Desi - VAN BENTUM Conny 3:44,48
2. FRG SCHUSTER Susanne - SEICK Karin - PIELKE Christiane - BEYERMANN Ina 3:47,15
3. URS ??? 3:47,21
1983 1. GDR LINK Susanne - ZERFAß Ute - SIRCH Cornelia - MEINEKE Birgit 3:44,90
2. NED VERSTAPPEN Annemarie - VAN VELSEN Wilma - VOSKES Elles - VAN BENTUM Conny 3:45,86
3. FRG PIELKE Christiane - SEICK Karin - ZSCHERPE Iris - BEYERMANN Ina 3:48,12
1984 1. GDR FRIEDRICH Heike - STELLMACH Manuela - KÖNIG Karen - OTTO Kristin 3:46,61
2. FRG ZSCHERPE Iris - JANSSEN Anke - SCHUSTER Susanne - SEICK Karin 3:47,38
3. URS ??? 3:49,53
1985 1. GDR STELLMACH Manuela - DITTMANN Regina - GEORGI Beatrice - FRIEDRICH Heike 3:43,43
2. FRG BOFINGER Stephanie - SCHUSTER Susanne - PIELKE Christiane - SEICK Karin 3:44,29
3. NED BRIENESSE Karin - LEIDERITZ Laura - VOSKES Elles - VERSTAPPEN Annemarie 3:46,29
1986 1. FRG BOFINGER Stephanie - SCHUSTER Susanne - PIELKE Christiane - SEICK Karin 3:43,81
2. NED BRIENESSE Karin - VAN DER PLAATS Diana - MUIS Mildred - VERSTAPPEN Annemarie 3:44,71
3. SWE ??? 3:46,13
1987 1. GDR SCHULZE Sabina - MEIßNER Katrin - HUNGER Daniela - STELLMACH Manuela 3.39,77
2. FRG SEICK Karin - AIZPORS Marion - SCHUSTER Susanne - PIELKE Christiane 3:40,80
3. NED MUIS Mildred - BAARS Ingrid - VAN BENTUM Conny - BRIENESSE Karin 3:41,89
1988 1. GDR SCHULZE Sabina - DITTMANN Regina - HASE Dagmar - GREßLER Kornelia 3.43,20
2. FRG OSTERKAMP Claudia - HOLLEMANN Simone - BOFINGER Stephanie - ZILLOX Katja 3:44,58
3. NED BAARS Ingrid - MASSEURS Manon - WEERD Denise - MASTENBROEK Hendrika 3:48,99
1989 1. NED MUIS Mildred - VAN DER PLAATS Diana - BRIENESSE Karin - MUIS Marainne 3:41,25
2. GDR SCHULZE Sabina - DITTMANN Regina - HELLMER Simone - GREßLER Kornelia 3:44,98
3. FRG ??? 3:47,70
1990 1. USA KOLE Julie - COOPER Julie - TAPPIN Ashley - THOMPSON Jenny 3:45,20
2. NED VAN DER PLAATS Diana - DE BRUIJN Inge - MASTENBROEK Hendrika - BRIENESSE Karin 3:46,70
3. SWE KÄLVEHED Helena - KARLSSON Louise - GUSTAVSSON Malin - NILSSON Anette 3:50,14

HESZ Andrea née GYARMATI

4x200 m freestyle relay women (1990 only)

min.
1990 1. USA KREMER Mitzi - KOLE Julie - RADKE Trina - HEDGEPETH Whitney 8:08,28
2. CAN NOALL Patricia - LESSARD Petrina - KERR Jane - HIGSON Allison 8:11,53
3. NOR DALBY Irene - AASBØ Tina - JOHANESSEN Maren - MADSEN Linn Christine 8:16,64


4x100 m medley relay women

min.
1969 1. GDR HOFMEISTER Barbara - WITTKE Eva - LINDNER Helga - WETZKO Gabriele 4:34,8
2. GBR BURRELL Wendy - HARRISON Dorothy - AUTON Margaret - JACKSON Alex 4:38,4
3. HUN GYARMATI Andrea - KOVÁCS Edit - TOTH Zsuzsa - PATOH Magdolna 4:38,4
1971 1. GDR HOFMEISTER Barbara - VOGEL Renate - LINDNER Helga - WETZKO Gabriele 4:34,6
2. URS LEKVEISHVILI Tinatin - STEPANOVA Galina - TUTAYEVA Valentina - MATYUKHINA Nadyezhda 4:35,4
3. NED VERMAAT Marianne - TE RIET Alie - RIJNDERS Anke - BRIGITHA Enith 4:36,3
1973 1. GDR RICHTER Ulrike - VOGEL Renate - BEIER Roswitha - HÜBNER Andrea 4:21,70
2. NED BRIGITHA Enith - TE RIET Alie - DAMEN José - STEL Veronica 4:34,06
3. HUN HESZ Andrea - KISS Éva - VALENT Vera - PATOH Magdolna 4:34,78
1975 1. GDR ENGELMANN Jutta - MEIER Doris - LEUCHT Anne-Katrin - SELTMANN Monika 4:22,55
2. NED ??? 4:27,08
3. URS ??? 4:27,44
1976 1. URS STAVKO Nadezhda - BREKHOVA Lyudmila - SHELOFASTOVA Tamara - TSAREVA Larisa 4:18,94
2. GDR ENGELMANN Jutta - SCHOTT Anne-Katrin - JANK Marina - PRIEMER Petra 4:19,67
3. GBR ??? 4:26,61
1979 1. GDR TREIBER Birgit - RINKA Sylvia - POLLACK Andrea - KRAUSE Barbara 4:16,30
2. NED BOSGA Monique - VAN DER LINDEN Maritzka - BRIGITHA Enith - VAN BENTUM Conny 4:19,28
3. URS KRUGLOVA Yelena - BOGDANOVA Yulia - GRIGYEKOVA Lea - KLEVAKINA Olga 4:20,08
1980 1. GDR REINISCH Rica - GEWEINIGER Ute - METSCHUCK Caren - MEINEKE Birgit 4:11,83
2. FRG AIZPORS Marion - KNIPPING Angelika - SEICK Karin - NEUBERT Ute 4:16,32
3. GBR ??? 4:17,81
1981 1. GDR OTTO Kristin - HÖRNER Silke - MÜLLER Martina - MEINEKE Birgit 4:09,75
2. URS ??? 4:14,32
3. GBR ??? 4:16,62
1982 1. GDR KLEBER Ina - HÖRNER Silke - LAUCKNER Maud - LINK Susanne 4:08,50
2. URS ??? 4:12,04
3. SWE ??? 4:12,13
1983 1. GDR KLEBER Ina - HÖRNER Silke - LINK Susanne - MEINEKE Birgit 4:09,84
2. URS KLOCHKO Viktoriya - BELOKON Larisa - ZASLAVSKAYA Yelena - KOPCHIKOVA Svetlana 4:10,52
3. FRG SCHLICHT Svenja - HASSE Ute - BEYERMANN Ina - SEICK Karin 4:15,44
1984 1. GDR WEIGANG Birte - BÖRNIKE Susanne - GEWENIGER Ute - FRIEDRICH Heike 4:11,19
2. NED DE ROVER Jolanda - VAN STAVEREN Petra - ANEMA Judith - VERSTAPPEN Annemarie 4:13,65
3. URS ??? 4:13,67
1985 1. GDR WEIGANG Birte - HÖRNER Silke - GREßLER Kornelia - FRIEDRICH Heike 4:05,85
2. NED DE ROVER Jolanda - HILLENIUS Petra - BAARS Ingrid - VERSTAPPEN Annemarie 4:10,96
3. ITA CAROSI Manuela - DALLA VALLE Manuela - TOCCHINI Ilaria - PERSI Silvia 4:12,03
1986 1. GDR ZIMMERMANN Kathrin - GERASCH Sylvia - GREßLER Kornelia - SCHULZE Sabina 4:07,48
2. ITA ??? 4:08,62
3. FRG SCHLICHT Svenja - DAHM Britta - SCHUSTER Susanne - SEICK Karin 4:10,50
1987 1. GDR WEIGANG Birte - GERASCH Sylvia - SCHULZE Sabina - STELLMACH Manuela 4:04,90
2. FRG SCHLICHT Svenja - DAHM Britta - SCHUSTER Susanne - AIZPORS Marion 4:08,59
3. NED DE ROVER Jolanda - MOES Linda - VAN BENTUM Conny - BRIENESSE Karin 4:09,46
1988 1. GBR READ Katherine - BROWNSDON Suki - FOOT Caroline - PICKERING Karen 4:11,80
2. GDR EICHHORST Anja - REX Anett - GREßLER Kornelia - SCHULZE Sabina 4:12,28
3. FRG ZILLOX Katja - HÄNEL Alexandra - SCHUSTER Susanne - BOFINGER Stephanie 4:14,09
1989 1. GDR EICHHORST Anja - BRENDEL Daniela - NORD Kathleen - SCHULZE Sabina 4:09,12
2. NED ELZERMAN Ellen - BRIENESSE Karin - MOES Linda - MUIS Marianne 4:11,44
3. URS ??? 4:12,02
1990 1. USA WILSON Jodi - DE SILVIA Tori - AHMANN-LEIGHTON Christine - THOMPSON Jenny 4:11,66
2. GBR PAGE Sharon - COOMBES Lorraine - SCARBOROUGH Madeleine - PICKERING Karen 4:12,34
3. ITA VIGARANI Lorenza - DALLA VALLE Manuela - TOCCHINI Ilaria - SCIORELLI Ilaria 4:12,60

HESZ Andrea née GYARMATI



Last modified: 16.03.2020