Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Schwimmsport / Aquatic Sports    Fb

Swimming at the Olympic Games

1. 1896, Apr 11 Athína GRE
2. 1900, Aug 11 - 19 Paris FRA
3. 1904, Sep 04 - 06 St. Louis USA
1906, Apr 24 - 25 Athína GRE
4. 1908, Jul 13 - 25 London GBR
5. 1912, Jul 06 - 12 Stockholm SWE
6. 1916, Jul 02 - 10 Berlin GER (cancelled due to World War I)
7. 1920, Aug 22 - 29 Antwerpen BEL
8. 1924, Jul 13 - 20 Paris FRA
9. 1928, Aug 04 - 11 Amsterdam NED
10. 1932, Aug 06 - 13 Los Angeles USA
11. 1936, Aug 08 - 15 Berlin GER
12. 1940, Jul 26 - Aug 02 Helsinki FIN (cancelled due to World War II)
13. 1944 London GBR (cancelled due to World War II)
14. 1948, Jul 30 - Aug 07 London GBR
15. 1952, Jul 26 - Aug 02 Helsinki FIN
16. 1956, Nov 29 - Dec 07 Melbourne AUS
17. 1960, Aug 26 - Sep 03 Roma ITA
18. 1964, Oct 11 - 18 Tokyo JPN
19. 1968, Oct 17 - 26 Ciudad de México MEX
20. 1972, Aug 28 - Sep 04 München FRG
21. 1976, Jul 18 - 25 Montreal CAN
22. 1980, Jul 20 - 27 Moskva URS
23. 1984, Jul 29 - Aug 04 Los Angeles USA
24. 1988, Sep 18 - 25 Seoul KOR
25. 1992, Jul 26 - 31 Barcelona ESP
26. 1996, Jul 20 - 26 Atlanta USA
27. 2000, Sep 16 - 23 Sydney AUS
28. 2004, Aug 14 - 21 Athína GRE
29. 2008, Aug 09 - 17 Beijing CHN
30. 2012, Jul 28 - Aug 04 London GBR
31. 2016, Aug 06 - 13 Rio de Janeiro BRA


50 m freestyle men

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1904 HALMAY Zoltán HUN 28,0 LEARY Scott USA 28,6 DANIELS Charles USA
1906 - 1984 not held
1988 BIONDI Matt USA 22,14 JAGER Tom USA 22,36 PRIGOGA Gennadiy URS 22,71
1992 POPOV Aleksandr EUN 21,91 BIONDI Matt USA 22,09 JAGER Tom USA 22,30
1996 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 22,13 HALL Jr. Gary USA 22,26 SCHERER Fernando BRA 22,29
2000 ERVIN Anthony USA
HALL Jr. Gary USA
21,98 --- VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 22,03
2004 HALL Jr. Gary USA 21,93 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 21,94 SCHOEMAN Roland RSA 22,02
2008 CIELO César BRA 21,30 LEVEAUX Amaury FRA 21,45 BERNARD Alain FRA 21,49
2012 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 21,34 JONES Cullen USA 21,54 CIELO César BRA 21,59
2016 ERVIN Anthony USA 21,40 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 21,41 ADRIAN Nathan USA 21,49

1904: 50 yards; In the final Halmay and Leary finished with 28,0 s each. Halmay won the decider for the gold medal.

100 m freestyle men

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1896 HAJÓS Alfréd HUN 1:22,2 CHORAFAS Efstathios GRE 1:23,0 HERSCHMANN Otto AUT
1900 not held
1904 HALMAY Zoltán HUN 1:02,8 DANIELS Charles USA LEARY Scott USA
1906 DANIELS Charles USA 1:13,4 HALMAY Zoltán HUN 1:14,2 HEALY Cecil AUS
1908 DANIELS Charles USA 1:05,6 HALMAY Zoltán HUN 1:06,2 JULIN Harald SWE 1:08,0
1912 KAHANAMOKU Duke USA 1:03,4 HEALY Cecil ANZ 1:04,6 HUSZAGH Ken USA 1:05,6
1920 KAHANAMOKU Duke USA 1:01,4 KEALOHA Pua USA 1:02,6 HARRIS Bill USA 1:03,0
1924 WEISSMULLER Johnny USA 59,0 KAHANAMOKU Duke USA 1:01,4 KAHANAMOKU Samuel USA 1:01,8
1928 WEISSMULLER Johnny USA 58,6 BÁRÁNY István HUN 59,8 TAKAISHI Katsuo JPN 1:00,0
1932 MIYAZAKI Yasuji JPN 58,2 KAWAISHI Tatsugo JPN 58,6 SCHWARTZ Albert USA 58,8
1936 CSIK Ferenc HUN 57,6 YUSA Masanori JPN 57,9 ARAI Shigeo JPN 58,0
1948 RIS Walter USA 57,3 FORD Alan USA 57,8 KÁDAS Géza HUN 58,1
1952 SCHOLES Clarke USA 57,4 SUZUKI Hiroshi JPN 57,4 LARSSON Göran SWE 58,2
1956 HENRICKS Jon AUS 55,4 DEVITT John AUS 55,8 CHAPMAN Gary AUS 56,7
1960 DEVITT John AUS 55,2 LARSON Lance USA 55,2 DOS SANTOS Manuel BRA 55,4
1964 SCHOLLANDER Don USA 53,4 McGREGOR Robert GBR 53,5 KLEIN Hans-Joachim GER 54,0
1968 WENDEN Michael AUS 52,2 WALSH Ken USA 52,8 SPITZ Mark USA 53,0
1972 SPITZ Mark USA 51,22 HEIDENREICH Jerry USA 51,65 BURE Vladimir URS 51,77
1976 MONTGOMERY Jim USA 49,99 BABASHOFF Jack USA 50,81 NOCKE Peter FRG 51,31
1980 WOITHE Jörg GDR 50,40 HOLMERTZ Per SWE 50,91 JOHANSSON Per SWE 51,29
1984 GAINES Rowdy USA 49,80 STOCKWELL Mark AUS 50,24 JOHANSSON Per SWE 50,31
1988 BIONDI Matt USA 48,63 JACOBS Chris USA 49,08 CARON Stéphan FRA 49,62
1992 POPOV Aleksandr EUN 49,02 BORGES Gustavo BRA 49,43 CARON Stéphan FRA 49,50
1996 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 48,74 HALL Jr. Gary USA 48,81 BORGES Gustavo BRA 49,02
2000 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 48,30 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 48,69 HALL Jr. Gary USA 48,73
2004 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 48,17 SCHOEMAN Roland RSA 48,23 THORPE Ian AUS 48,56
2008 BERNARD Alain FRA 47,21 SULLIVAN Eamon AUS 47,32 LEZAK Jason USA
CIELO César BRA
47,67
2012 ADRIAN Nathan USA 47,52 MAGNUSSEN James AUS 47,53 HAYDEN Brent CAN 47,80
2016 CHALMERS Kyle AUS 47,58 TIMMERS Pieter BEL 47,80 ADRIAN Nathan USA 47,85

1904: 100 yards
1920: In the first final Norman Ross finished fourth and William Herald finished fifth, but a second final was run after a protest by Herald, claiming that Ross had fouled him. For the second run Ross was disqualified. None of the medal ranks changed.

200 m freestyle men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1900 LANE Frederick AUS 2:25,2 HALMAY Zoltán HUN 2:31,4 RUBERL Karl AUT 2:32,0
1904 DANIELS Charles USA 2:44,2 GAILEY Francis USA 2:46,0 RAUSCH Emil GER 2:56,0
1906 - 1964 not held
1968 WENDEN Michael AUS 1:55,2 SCHOLLANDER Don USA 1:55,8 NELSON John USA 1:58,1
1972 SPITZ Mark USA 1:52,78 GENTER Steve USA 1:53,73 LAMPE Werner FRG 1:53,99
1976 FURNISS Bruce USA 1:50,29 NABER John USA 1:50,50 MONTGOMERY Jim USA 1:50,58
1980 KOPLYAKOV Sergey URS 1:49,81 KRYLOV Andrey URS 1:50,76 BREWER Graeme AUS 1:51,60
1984 GROß Michael FRG 1:47,44 HEATH Mike USA 1:49,10 FAHRNER Thomas FRG 1:49,69
1988 ARMSTRONG Duncan AUS 1:47,25 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 1:47,89 BIONDI Matt USA 1:47,99
1992 SADOVYI Yevgeniy EUN 1:46,70 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 1:46,86 KASVIO Antti FIN 1:47,63
1996 LOADER Danyon NZL 1:47,63 BORGES Gustavo BRA 1:48,08 KOWALSKI Daniel AUS 1:48,25
2000 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:45,35 THORPE Ian AUS 1:45,83 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:46,65
2004 THORPE Ian AUS 1:44,71 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:45,23 PHELPS Michael USA 1:45,32
2008 PHELPS Michael USA 1:42,96 PARK Tae Hwan KOR 1:44,85 VANDERKAAY Peter USA 1:45,14
2012 AGNEL Yannick FRA 1:43,14 SUN Yang CHN
PARK Tae Hwan KOR
1:44,93 ---
2016 SUN Yang CHN 1:44,65 LE CLOS Chad RSA 1:45,20 DWYER Conor USA 1:45,23

1904: 220 yards

400 m freestyle men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1896 NEUMANN Paul AUT 8:12,6 PEPANOS Antonios GRE 9:57,6 CHORAFAS Efstathios GRE
1900 not held
1904 DANIELS Charles USA 6:16,2 GAILEY Francis USA 6:22,0 WAHLE Otto AUT 6:39,0
1906 SCHEFF Otto AUT 6:23,8 TAYLOR Henry GBR 6:24,4 JARVIS John Arthur GBR 6:27,2
1908 TAYLOR Henry GBR 5:36,8 BEAUREPAIRE Frank ANZ 5:44,2 SCHEFF Otto AUT 5:46,0
1912 HODGSON George CAN 5:24,4 HATFIELD John GBR 5:25,8 HARDWICK Harold ANZ 5:31,2
1920 ROSS Norman USA 5:26,8 LANGER Ludy USA 5:29,0 VERNOT George CAN 5:29,6
1924 WEISSMULLER Johnny USA 5:04,2 BORG Arne SWE 5:05,6 CHARLTON Boy AUS 5:06,6
1928 ZORRILLA Alberto ARG 5:01,6 CHARLTON Boy AUS 5:03,6 BORG Arne SWE 5:04,6
1932 CRABBE Buster USA 4:48,4 TARIS Jean FRA 4:48,5 ŌYOKOTA Tsutomu JPN 4:52,3
1936 MEDICA Jack USA 4:44,5 UTO Shunpei JPN 4:45,6 MAKINO Shozo JPN 4:48,1
1948 SMITH Bill USA 4:41,0 McLANE Jimmy USA 4:43,4 MARSHALL John AUS 4:47,4
1952 BOITEUX Jean FRA 4:30,7 KONNO Ford USA 4:31,3 ÖSTRAND Per-Olof SWE 4:35,2
1956 ROSE Murray AUS 4:27,3 YAMANAKA Tsuyoshi JPN 4:30,4 BREEN George USA 4:32,5
1960 ROSE Murray AUS 4:18,3 YAMANAKA Tsuyoshi JPN 4:21,4 KONRADS John AUS 4:21,8
1964 SCHOLLANDER Don USA 4:12,2 WIEGAND Frank GER 4:14,9 WOOD Allan AUS 4:15,1
1968 BURTON Mike USA 4:09,0 HUTTON Ralph CAN 4:11,7 MOSCONI Alain FRA 4:13,3
1972 COOPER Brad AUS 4:00,27 GENTER Steve USA 4:01,94 McBREEN Tom USA 4:02,64
1976 GOODELL Brian USA 3:51,93 SHAW Tim USA 3:52,54 RASKATOV Vladimir URS 3:55,76
1980 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 3:51,31 KRYLOV Andrey URS 3:53,24 STUKOLKIN Ivar URS 3:53,95
1984 DiCARLO George USA 3:51,23 MYKKANEN John USA 3:51,49 LEMBERG Justin AUS 3:51,79
1988 DAßLER Uwe GDR 3:46,95 ARMSTRONG Duncan AUS 3:47,15 WOJDAT Artur POL 3:47,34
1992 SADOVYI Yevgeniy EUN 3:45,00 PERKINS Kieren AUS 3:45,16 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 3:46,77
1996 LOADER Danyon NZL 3:47,97 PALMER Paul GBR 3:49,00 KOWALSKI Daniel AUS 3:49,39
2000 THORPE Ian AUS 3:40,59 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 3:43,40 KELLER Klete USA 3:47,00
2004 THORPE Ian AUS 3:43,10 HACKETT Grant AUS 3:43,36 KELLER Klete USA 3:44,11
2008 PARK Tae Hwan KOR 3:41,86 ZHANG Lin CHN 3:42,44 JENSEN Larsen USA 3:42,78
2012 SUN Yang CHN 3:40,14 PARK Tae Hwan KOR 3:42,06 VANDERKAAY Peter USA 3:44,69
2016 HORTON Mack AUS 3:41,55 SUN Yang CHN 3:41,68 DETTI Gabriele ITA 3:43,49

1896: 500 m
1904: 440 yards

1.500 m freestyle men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1896 HAJÓS Alfréd HUN 18:22,2 ANDREOU Ioannis GRE 21:03,4 CHORAFAS Efstathios GRE
1900 not held
1904 RAUSCH Emil GER 27:18,2 KISS Géza HUN 28:28,2 GAILEY Francis USA 28.54,0
1906 TAYLOR Henry GBR 28:28,0 JARVIS John Arthur GBR 30:07,6 SCHEFF Otto AUT 30:53,4
1908 TAYLOR Henry GBR 22:48,4 BATTERSBY Thomas GBR 22:51,2 BEAUREPAIRE Frank ANZ 22:56,2
1912 HODGSON George CAN 22:00,0 HATFIELD John GBR 22:39,0 HARDWICK Harold ANZ 23:15,4
1920 ROSS Norman USA 22:23,2 VERNOT George CAN 22:36,4 BEAUREPAIRE Frank AUS 23:04,0
1924 CHARLTON Boy AUS 20:06,6 BORG Arne SWE 20:41,4 BEAUREPAIRE Frank AUS 21:48,4
1928 BORG Arne SWE 19:51,8 CHARLTON Boy AUS 20:02,6 CRABBE Buster USA 20:28,8
1932 KITAMURA Kusuo JPN 19:12,4 MAKINO Shozo JPN 19:14,1 CRISTY Jim USA 19:39,5
1936 TERADA Noboru JPN 19:13,7 MEDICA Jack USA 19:34,0 UTO Shunpei JPN 19:34,5
1948 McLANE Jimmy USA 19:18,5 MARSHALL John AUS 19:31,3 MITRÓ György HUN 19:43,2
1952 KONNO Ford USA 18:30,3 HASHIZUME Shiro JPN 18:41,4 OKAMOTO Tetsuo BRA 18:51,3
1956 ROSE Murray AUS 17:58,9 YAMANAKA Tsuyoshi JPN 18:00,3 BREEN George USA 18:08,2
1960 KONRADS John AUS 17:19,2 ROSE Murray AUS 17:21,7 BREEN George USA 17:30,6
1964 WINDLE Bob AUS 17:01,7 NELSON John USA 17:03,0 WOOD Allan AUS 17:07,7
1968 BURTON Mike USA 16:38,9 KINSELLA John USA 16:57,3 BROUGH Greg AUS 17:04,7
1972 BURTON Mike USA 15:52,58 WINDEATT Graham AUS 15:58,48 NORTHWAY Doug USA 16:09,25
1976 GOODELL Brian USA 15:02,40 HACKETT Bobby USA 15:03,91 HOLLAND Stephen AUS 15:04,66
1980 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 14:58,27 CHAYEV Aleksandr URS 15:14,30 METZKER Max AUS 15:14,49
1984 O'BRIEN Mike USA 15:05,20 DiCARLO George USA 15:10,59 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 15:12,11
1988 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 15:00,40 PFEIFFER Stefan FRG 15:02,69 DAßLER Uwe GDR 15:06,15
1992 PERKINS Kieren AUS 14:43,48 HOUSMAN Glen AUS 14:55,29 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 15:02,29
1996 PERKINS Kieren AUS 14:56,40 KOWALSKI Daniel AUS 15:02,43 SMITH Graeme GBR 15:02,48
2000 HACKETT Grant AUS 14:48,33 PERKINS Kieren AUS 14:53,59 THOMPSON Chris USA 14:56,81
2004 HACKETT Grant AUS 14:43,40 JENSEN Larsen USA 14:45,29 DAVIES David GBR 14:45,95
2008 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 14:40,84 HACKETT Grant AUS 14:41,53 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 14:42,69
2012 SUN Yang CHN 14:31,02 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 14:39,63 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 14:40,31
2016 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:34,57 JAEGER Connor USA 14:39,48 DETTI Gabriele ITA 14:40,86

1896: 1.200 m
1904 and 1906: 1 mile

100 m backstroke men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1904 BRACK Walter GER 1:16,8 HOFFMANN Georg GER ZACHARIAS Georg GER
1906 not held
1908 BIEBERSTEIN Arno GER 1:24,6 DAM Ludvig DEN 1:26,6 HARESNAPE Herbert GBR 1:27,0
1912 HEBNER Harry USA 1:21,2 FAHR Otto GER 1:22,4 KELLNER Paul GER 1:24,0
1920 KEALOHA Warren USA 1:15,2 KEGERIS Ray USA 1:16,8 BLITZ Gérard BEL 1:19,0
1924 KEALOHA Warren USA 1:13,2 WYATT Paul USA 1:15,4 BARTHA Károly HUN 1:17,8
1928 KOJAC George USA 1:08,2 LAUFER Walter USA 1:10,0 WYATT Paul USA 1:12,0
1932 KIYOKAWA Masaji JPN 1:08,6 IRIE Toshio JPN 1:09,8 KAWATSU Kentaro JPN 1:10,0
1936 KIEFER Adolph USA 1:05,9 VANDE WEGHE Al USA 1:07,7 KIYOKAWA Masaji JPN 1:08,4
1948 STACK Allen USA 1:06,4 COWELL Bob USA 1:06,5 VALLEREY Georges FRA 1:07,8
1952 OYAKAWA Yoshi USA 1:05,4 BOZON Gilbert FRA 1:06,2 TAYLOR Jack USA 1:06,4
1956 THEILE David AUS 1:02,2 MONCKTON John AUS 1:03,2 McKINNEY Frank USA 1:04,5
1960 THEILE David AUS 1:01,9 McKINNEY Frank USA 1:02,1 BENNETT Bob USA 1:02,3
1964 not held
1968 MATTHES Roland GDR 58,7 HICKCOX Charlie USA 1:00,2 MILLS Ronnie USA 1:00,5
1972 MATTHES Roland GDR 56,58 STAMM Mike USA 57,70 MURPHY John USA 58,35
1976 NABER John USA 55,49 ROCCA Peter USA 56,34 MATTHES Roland GDR 57,22
1980 BARON Bengt SWE 56,53 KUZNETSOV Viktor URS 56,99 DOLGOV Vladimir URS 57,63
1984 CAREY Rick USA 55,79 WILSON Dave USA 56,35 WEST Mike CAN 56,49
1988 SUZUKI Daichi JPN 55,05 BERKOFF David USA 55,18 POLYANSKIY Igor URS 55,20
1992 TEWKSBURY Mark CAN 53,98 ROUSE Jeff USA 54,04 BERKOFF David USA 54,78
1996 ROUSE Jeff USA 54,10 FALCÓN Rodolfo CUB 54,98 BENT Neisser CUB 55,02
2000 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA 53,72 WELSH Matt AUS 54,07 THELOKE Stev GER 54,82
2004 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 54,06 ROGAN Markus AUT 54,35 MORITA Tomomi JPN 54,36
2008 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 52,54 GREVERS Matt USA 53,11 STOECKEL Hayden AUS
VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS
53,18
2012 GREVERS Matt USA 52,16 THOMAN Nick USA 52,92 IRIE Ryosuke JPN 52,97
2016 MURPHY Ryan USA 51,97 XU Jiayu CHN 52,31 PLUMMER David USA 52,40

1904: 100 yd

200 m backstroke men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1900 HOPPENBERG Ernst GER 2:47,0 RUBERL Karl AUT 2:56,0 DROST Johannes NED 3:01,0
1904 - 1960 not held
1964 GRAEF Jed USA 2:10,3 DILLEY Gary USA 2:10,5 BENNETT Bob USA 2:13,1
1968 MATTHES Roland GDR 2:09,6 IVEY Mitch USA 2:10,6 HORSLEY Jack USA 2:10,9
1972 MATTHES Roland GDR 2:02,82 STAMM Mike USA 2:04,09 IVEY Mitch USA 2:04,33
1976 NABER John USA 1:59,19 ROCCA Peter USA 2:00,55 HARRIGAN Dan USA 2:01,35
1980 WLADÁR Sándor HUN 2:01,93 VERRASZTÓ Zoltán HUN 2:02,40 KERRY Mark AUS 2:03,14
1984 CAREY Rick USA 2:00,23 DELCOURT Frédéric FRA 2:01,75 HENNING Cameron CAN 2:02,37
1988 POLYANSKIY Igor URS 1:59,37 BALTRUSCH Frank GDR 1:59,60 KINGSMAN Paul NZL 2:00,48
1992 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martín ESP 1:58,47 SELKOV Vladimir EUN 1:58,87 BATTISTELLI Stefano ITA 1:59,40
1996 BRIDGEWATER Brad USA 1:58,54 SCHWENK Tripp USA 1:58,99 MERISI Emanuele ITA 1:59,18
2000 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA 1:56,76 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 1:57,35 WELSH Matt AUS 1:57,59
2004 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 1:54,95 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:57,35 FLOREA Răzvan ROU 1:57,56
2008 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:53,94 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 1:54,33 VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS 1:54,93
2012 CLARY Tyler USA 1:53,41 IRIE Ryosuke JPN 1:53,78 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:53,94
2016 MURPHY Ryan USA 1:53,62 LARKIN Mitch AUS 1:53,96 RYLOV Yevgeniy RUS 1:53,97


100 m breaststroke men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1968 McKENZIE Don USA 1:07,7 KOSINSKIY Vladimir URS 1:08,0 PANKIN Nikolay URS 1:08,0
1972 TAGUCHI Nobutaka JPN 1:04,94 BRUCE Tom USA 1:05,43 HENCKEN John USA 1:05,61
1976 HENCKEN John USA 1:03,11 WILKIE David GBR 1:03,43 JUOZAITIS Arvydas URS 1:04,23
1980 GOODHEW Duncan GBR 1:03,34 MISKAROVS Arsens URS 1:03,82 EVANS Peter AUS 1:03,96
1984 LUDNQUIST Steve USA 1:01,65 DAVIS Victor CAN 1:01,99 EVANS Peter AUS 1:02,97
1988 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:02,04 GÜTTLER Károly HUN 1:02,05 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 1:02,20
1992 DIEBEL Nelson USA 1:01,50 RÓZSA Norbert HUN 1:01,68 ROGERS Phil AUS 1:01,76
1996 DEBURGHGRAEVE Fred BEL 1:00,65 LINN Jeremy USA 1:00,77 WARNECKE Mark GER 1:01,33
2000 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 1:00,46 MOSES Ed USA 1:00,73 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 1:00,91
2004 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 1:00,08 HANSEN Brandan USA 1:00,25 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 1:00,88
2008 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 58,91 DALE OEN Alexander NOR 59,20 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 59,37
2012 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 58,46 SPRENGER Christian AUS 58,93 HANSEN Brandan USA 59,49
2016 PEATY Adam GBR 57,13 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 58,69 MILLER Cody USA 58,87


200 m breaststroke men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1908 HOLMAN Frederick GBR 3:09,2 ROBINSON William GBR 3:12,8 HANSON Pontus SWE 3:14,6
1912 BATHE Walter GER 3:01,8 LÜTZOW Wilhelm GER 3:05,0 MALISCH Paul GER 3:08,0
1920 MALMROT Håkan SWE 3:04,4 HENNING Thor SWE 3:09,2 AALTONEN Arvo FIN 3:12,2
1924 SKELTON Bob USA 2:56,6 DE COMBE Joseph BEL 2:59,2 KIRSCHBAUM Bill USA 3:01,0
1928 TSURUTA Yoshiyuki JPN 2:48,8 RADEMACHER Erich GER 2:50,6 YLDEFONSO Teófilo PHI 2:56,4
1932 TSURUTA Yoshiyuki JPN 2:45,4 KOIKE Reizo JPN 2:46,6 YLDEFONSO Teófilo PHI 2:47,1
1936 HAMURO Tetsuo JPN 2:41,5 SIETAS Erwin GER 2:42,9 KOIKE Reizo JPN 2:44,2
1948 VERDEUR Joe USA 2:39,3 CARTER Keith USA 2:40,2 SOHL Bob USA 2:43,9
1952 DAVIES John AUS 2:34,4 STASSFORTH Bowen USA 2:34,7 KLEIN Herbert GER 2:35,9
1956 FURUKAWA Masaru JPN 2:34,7 YOSHIMURA Masahiro JPN 2:36,7 YUNICHEV Kharis URS 2:36,8
1960 MULLIKEN Bill USA 2:37,4 OSAKI Yoshihiko JPN 2:38,0 MENSONIDES Wieger NED 2:39,7
1964 O'BRIEN Ian AUS 2:27,8 PROKOPENKO Georgiy URS 2:28,2 JASTREMSKI Chet USA 2:29,6
1968 MUÑOZ Felipe MEX 2:28,7 KOSINSKIY Vladimir URS 2:29,2 JOB Brian USA 2:29,9
1972 HENCKEN John USA 2:21,55 WILKIE David GBR 2:23,67 TAGUCHI Nobutaka JPN 2:23,88
1976 WILKIE David GBR 2:15,11 HENCKEN John USA 2:17,26 COLELLA Rick USA 2:19,20
1980 ŽULPA Robertas URS 2:15,85 VERMES Albán HUN 2:16,93 MISKAROVS Arsens URS 2:17,28
1984 DAVIS Victor CAN 2:13,34 BERINGEN Glenn AUS 2:15,79 DAGON Étienne SUI 2:17,41
1988 SZABÓ József HUN 2:13,52 GILLINGHAM Nick GBR 2:14,12 LÓPEZ MIRÓ Sergio ESP 2:15,21
1992 BARROWMAN Mike USA 2:10,16 RÓZSA Norbert HUN 2:11,23 GILLINGHAM Nick GBR 2:11,29
1996 RÓZSA Norbert HUN 2:12,57 GÜTTLER Károly HUN 2:13,03 KORNEYEV Andrey RUS 2:13,17
2000 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 2:10,87 PARKIN Terence RSA 2:12,50 RUMMOLO Davide ITA 2:12,73
2004 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 2:09,44 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:10,80 HANSEN Brandan USA 2:10,87
2008 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 2:07,64 RICKARD Brenton AUS 2:08,88 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 2:08,94
2012 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:07,28 JAMIESON Michael GBR 2:07,43 TATEISHI Ryo JPN 2:08,29
2016 BALANDIN Dmitriy KAZ 2:07,46 PRENOT Josh USA 2:07,53 CHUPKOV Anton RUS 2:07,70


100 m butterfly men

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1968 RUSSELL Doug USA 55,9 SPITZ Mark USA 56,4 WALES Ross USA 57,2
1972 SPITZ Mark USA 54,27 ROBERTSON Bruce CAN 55,56 HEIDENREICH Jerry USA 55,74
1976 VOGEL Matt USA 54,35 BOTTOM Joe USA 54,50 HALL Gary USA 54,65
1980 ARVIDSSON Pär SWE 54,92 PYTTEL Roger GDR 54,94 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO David ESP 55,13
1984 GROß Michael FRG 53,08 MORALES Pablo USA 53,23 BUCHANAN Glenn AUS 53,85
1988 NESTY Anthony SUR 53,00 BIONDI Matt USA 53,01 JAMESON Andy GBR 53,30
1992 MORALES Pablo USA 53,32 SZUKAŁA Rafał POL 53,35 NESTY Anthony SUR 53,41
1996 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 52,27 MILLER Scott AUS 52,53 KULIKOV Vladislav RUS 53,13
2000 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 52,00 KLIM Michael AUS 52,18 HUEGILL Geoff AUS 52,22
2004 PHELPS Michael USA 51,25 CROCKER Ian USA 51,29 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 51,36
2008 PHELPS Michael USA 50,58 ČAVIĆ Milorad SRB 50,59 LAUTERSTEIN Andrew AUS 51,12
2012 PHELPS Michael USA 51,21 LE CLOS Chad RSA
KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS
51,44 ---
2016 SCHOOLING Joseph SIN 50,39 PHELPS Michael USA
LE CLOS Chad RSA
CSEH László HUN
51,14 ---


200 m butterfly men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1956 YORZYK William USA 2:19,3 ISHIMOTO Takashi JPN 2:23,8 TUMPEK György HUN 2:23,9
1960 TROY Mike USA 2:12,8 HAYES Neville AUS 2:14,6 GILLANDERS Dave USA 2:15,3
1964 ROTH Dick USA 2:06,6 ROBIE Carl USA 2:07,5 SCHMIDT Fred USA 2:09,3
1968 ROBIE Carl USA 2:08,7 WOODROFFE Martyn GBR 2:09,0 FERRIS John USA 2:09,3
1972 SPITZ Mark USA 2:00,70 HALL Gary USA 2:02,86 BACKHAUS Robin USA 2:03,23
1976 BRUNER Mike USA 1:59,23 GREGG Steve USA 1:59,54 FORRESTER Bill USA 1:59,96
1980 FESENKO Sergey URS 1:59,76 HUBBLE Phil GBR 2:01,20 PYTTEL Roger GDR 2:01,39
1984 SIEBEN Jon AUS 1:57,04 GROß Michael FRG 1:57,40 VIDAL Rafael VEN 1:57,51
1988 GROß Michael FRG 1:56,94 NIELSEN Benny DEN 1:58,24 MOSSE Anthony NZL 1:58,28
1992 STEWART Melvin USA 1:56,26 LOADER Danyon NZL 1:57,93 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 1:58,51
1996 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 1:56,51 MALCHOW Tom USA 1:57,44 GOODMAN Scott AUS 1:57,48
2000 MALCHOW Tom USA 1:55,35 SYLANTYEV Denys UKR 1:55,76 NORRIS Justin AUS 1:56,17
2004 PHELPS Michael USA 1:54,04 YAMAMOTO Takashi JPN 1:54,56 PARRY Stephen GBR 1:55,52
2008 PHELPS Michael USA 1:52,03 CSEH László HUN 1:52,70 MATSUDA Takeshi JPN 1:52,97
2012 LE CLOS Chad RSA 1:52,96 PHELPS Michael USA 1:53,01 MATSUDA Takeshi JPN 1:53,21
2016 PHELPS Michael USA 1:53,36 SAKAI Masato JPN 1:53,40 KENDERESI Tamás HUN 1:53,62


200 m individual medley men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1968 HICKCOX Charlie USA 2:12,0 BUCKINGHAM Greg USA 2:13,0 FERRIS John USA 2:13,3
1972 LARSSON Gunnar SWE 2:07,17 McKEE Tim USA 2:08,37 FURNISS Steve USA 2:08,45
1976 - 1980 not held
1984 BAUMANN Alex CAN 2:01,42 MORALES Pablo USA 2:03,05 COCHRAN Neil GBR 2:04,38
1988 DARNYI Tamás HUN 2:00,17 KÜHL Patrick GDR 2:01,61 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 2:02,40
1992 DARNYI Tamás HUN 2:00,76 BURGESS Greg USA 2:00,97 CZENE Attila HUN 2:01,00
1996 CZENE Attila HUN 1:59,91 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 2:00,13 MYDEN Curtis CAN 2:01,13
2000 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:58,98 DOLAN Tom USA 1:59,77 WILKENS Tom USA 2:00,87
2004 PHELPS Michael USA 1:57,14 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:58,78 BOVELL George TRI 1:58,80
2008 PHELPS Michael USA 1:54,23 CSEH László HUN 1:56,52 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:56,53
2012 PHELPS Michael USA 1:54,27 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:54,90 CSEH László HUN 1:56,22
2016 PHELPS Michael USA 1:54,66 HAGINO Kosuke JPN 1:56,61 WANG Shun CHN 1:57,05


400 m individual medley men

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1964 ROTH Dick USA 4:45,4 SAARI Roy USA 4:47,1 HETZ Gerhard GER 4:51,0
1968 HICKCOX Charlie USA 4:48,4 HALL Gary USA 4:48,7 HOLTHAUS Michael FRG 4:51,4
1972 LARSSON Gunnar SWE 4:31,98 McKEE Tim USA 4:31,98 HARGITAY András HUN 4:32,70
1976 STRACHAN Rod USA 4:23,68 McKEE Tim USA 4:24,62 SMIRNOV Andrey URS 4:26,90
1980 SIDORENKO Aleksandr URS 4:22,89 FESENKO Sergey URS 4:23,43 VERRASZTÓ Zoltán HUN 4:24,24
1984 BAUMANN Alex CAN 4:17,41 PRADO Ricardo BRA 4:18,45 WOODHOUSE Rob AUS 4:20,50
1988 DARNYI Tamás HUN 4:14,75 WHARTON David USA 4:17,36 BATTISTELLI Stefano ITA 4:18,01
1992 DARNYI Tamás HUN 4:14,23 NAMESNIK Eric USA 4:15,57 SACCHI Luca ITA 4:16,34
1996 DOLAN Tom USA 4:14,90 NAMESNIK Eric USA 4:15,25 MYDEN Curtis CAN 4:16,28
2000 DOLAN Tom USA 4:11,76 VENDT Erik USA 4:14,23 MYDEN Curtis CAN 4:15,33
2004 PHELPS Michael USA 4:08,26 VENDT Erik USA 4:11,81 CSEH László HUN 4:12,15
2008 PHELPS Michael USA 4:03,84 CSEH László HUN 4:06,16 LOCHTE Ryan USA 4:08,09
2012 LOCHTE Ryan USA 4:05,18 PEREIRA Thiago BRA 4:08,86 HAGINO Kosuke JPN 4:08,94
2016 HAGINO Kosuke JPN 4:06,05 KALISZ Chase USA 4:06,75 SETO Daiya JPN 4:09,71


4x100 m freestyle relay men

min.
1964 1. USA CLARK Steve - AUSTIN Mike - ILMAN Gary - SCHOLLANDER Don 3:33,2
2. GER LÖFFLER Horst - WIEGAND Frank - JACOBSEN Uwe - KLEIN Hans-Joachim 3:37,2
3. AUS DICKSON David - DOAK Peter - RYAN John - WINDLE Bob 3:39,1
1968 1. USA ZORN Zac - RERYCH Stephen - SPITZ Mark - WALSH Ken 3:31,7
2. URS BELITS-GEIMAN Semyon - MAZANOV Viktor - KULIKOV Georgiy - ILYICHYOV Leonid 3:34,2
3. AUS ROGERS Greg - WINDLE Bob - CUSACK Robert - WENDEN Michael 3:24,7
1972 1. USA EDGAR David - MURPHY John - HEIDENREICH Jerry - SPITZ Mark 3:26,42
2. URS BURE Vladimir - MAZANOV Viktor - ABOIMOV Viktor - GRIVENNIKOV Igor 3:29,72
3. GDR MATTHES Roland - HARTUNG Wilfried - BRUCH Peter - UNGER Lutz 3:32,42
1976 - 1980 not held
1984 1. USA CAVANAUGH Chris - HEATH Mike - BIONDI Matt - GAINES Rowdy 3:19,03
2. AUS FASALA Greg - BROOKS Neil - DELANY Michael - STOCKWELL Mark 3:19,68
3. SWE LEJDSTRÖM Thomas - BARON Bengt - ÖRN Mikael - JOHANSSON Per 3.22,69
1988 1. USA JACOBS Chris - DALBEY Troy - JAGER Tom - BIONDI Matt 3:16,53
2. URS PRIGODA Gennadiy - BASHKATOV Yuriy - YEVSEYEV Nikolay - TKACHENKO Vladimir 3:18,33
3. GDR RICHTER Dirk - FLEMMING Thomas - HINNEBURG Lars - ZESNER Steffen 3.19,82
1992 1. USA HUDEPOHL Joe - BIONDI Matt - JAGER Tom - OLSEN Jon 3:16,74
2. EUN KHNYKIN Pavlo - PRIGODA Gennadiy - BASHKATOV Yuriy - POPOV Aleksandr 3:17,56
3. GER TRÖGER Christian - RICHTER Dirk - ZESNER Steffen - PINGER Mark 3:17,90
1996 1. USA OLSEN Jon - DAVIS Josh - SCHUMACHER Brad - HALL Jr. Gary 3:15,41
2. RUS YEGOROV Roman - POPOV Aleksandr - PREDKIN Vladimir - PYSHNENKO Vladimir 3:17,06
3. GER TRÖGER Christian - ZIKARSKY Bengt - ZIKARSKY Björn - PINGER Mark 3:17,20
2000 1. AUS KLIM Michael - FYDLER Chris - CALLUS Ashley - THORPE Ian 3:13,67
2. USA ERVIN Anthony - WALKER Neil - LEZAK Jason - HALL Jr. Gary 3:13,86
3. BRA SCHERER Fernando - BORGES Gustavo - JAYME Carlos - VALÉRIO Edvaldo 3:17,40
2004 1. RSA SCHOEMAN Roland - FERNS Lyndon - TOWNSEND Darian - NEETHLING Ryk 3:13,17
2. NED KENKHUIS Johan - ZASTROW Mitja - ZWERING Klaas-Erik - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 3:14,36
3. USA CROCKER Ian - PHELPS Michael - WALKER Neil - LEZAK Jason 3.14,62
2008 1. USA PHELPS Michael - WEBER-GALE Garrett - JONES Cullen - LEZAK Jason 3:08,24
2. FRA LEVEAUX Amaury - GILOT Fabien - BOUSQUET Frédérick - BERNARD Alain 3:08,32
3. AUS SULLIVAN Eamon - LAUTERSTEIN Andrew - CALLUS Ashley - TARGETT Matt 3:09,91
2012 1. FRA LEVEAUX Amaury - GILOT Fabien - LEFERT Clément - AGNEL Yannick 3:09,93
2. USA ADRIAN Nathan - PHELPS Michael - JONES Cullen - LOCHTE Ryan 3:10,38
3. RUS GRECHIN Andrey - LOBINTSEV Nikita - MOROZOV Vladimir - IZOTOV Danila 3:11,41
2016 1. USA DRESSEL Caeleb - PHELPS Michael - HELD Ryan - ADRIAN Nathan 3:09,92
2. FRA METELLA Mehdy - GILOT Fabien - MANAUDOU Florent - STRAVIUS Jérémy 3:10,53
3. AUS ROBERTS James - CHALMERS Kyle - MAGNUSSEN James - McEVOY Cameron 3:11,37


4x200 m freestyle relay men

min.
1906 1. HUN HAJÓS Henrik - HALMAY Zoltán - KISS Géza - ÓNODY József 16:52,4
2. GER BAHNMEYER Ernst - PAPE Max - RAUSCH Emil - SCHIELE Oscar 17:16,2
3. GBR DERBYSHIRE John - HENRY William - JARVIS John Arthur - TAYLOR Henry
1908 1. GBR DERBYSHIRE John - RADMILOVIC Paul - FOSTER William - TAYLOR Henry 10:55,6
2. HUN MUNK József - ZACHÁR Imre - LAS TORRES Béla - HALMAY Zoltán 10:59,0
3. USA HEBNER Harry - GOODWIN Leo - DANIELS Charles - RICH Leslie 11:02,8
1912 1. ANZ HEALY Cecil - CHAMPION Malcolm - BOARDMAN Leslie - HARDWICK Harold 10:11,2
2. USA HUSZAGH Ken - McGILLIVRAY Perry - HEBNER Harry - KAHANAMOKU Duke 10:20,2
3. GBR FOSTER William - BATTERSBY Thomas - HATFIELD Jack - TAYLOR Henry 10:28,6
1920 1. USA McGILLIVRAY Perry - KEALOHA Pua - ROSS Norman - KAHANAMOKU Duke 10.04,4
2. AUS HAY Henry - HERALD William - STEDMAN Ivan - BEAUREPAIRE Frank 10:25,4
3. GBR SAVAGE Leslie - PETER Edward - TAYLOR Henry - ANNISON Harold 10:37,2
1924 1. USA O'CONNOR Wally - GLANCY Harry - BREYER Ralph - WEISSMULLER Johnny 9:53,4
2. AUS CHRISTIE Moss - HENRY Ernest - BEAUREPAIRE Frank - CHARLTON Boy 10:02,2
3. SWE WERNER Georg - TROLLE Orvar - BORG Åke - BORG Arne 10:06,8
1928 1. USA CLAPP Austin - LAUFER Walter - KOJAC George - WEISSMULLER Johnny 9:36,2
2. JPN YONEYAMA Hiroshi - ARAI Nobuo - SADA Tokuhei - TAKAISHI Katsuo 9:41,4
3. CAN BOURNE Munroe - THOMPSON James - AULT Garnet - SPENCE Walter 9:47,8
1932 1. JPN MIYAZAKI Yasuji - YUSA Masanori - TOYODA Hisakichi - YOKOYAMA Takashi 8:58,4
2. USA BOOTH Frank - FISSLER George - KALILI Maiola - KALILI Manuella 9:10,5
3. HUN WANIÉ András - SZABADOS László - SZÉKELY András - BÁRÁNY István 9:31,4
1936 1. JPN YUSA Masanori - SUGIURA Shigeo - ARAI Shigeo - TAGUCHI Masaharu 8:51,5
2. USA FLANAGAN Ralph - MACIONIS John - WOLF Paul - MEDICA Jack 9:03,0
3. HUN LENGYEL Árpád - ABAY NEMES Oszkár - GRÓF Ödön - CSIK Ferenc 9:12,3
1948 1. USA RIS Walter - WOLF Wallace - McLANE Jimmy - SMITH Bill 8:46,0
2. HUN NYÉKI Imre - MITRÓ György - SZATHMÁRI Elemér - KÁDAS Géza 8:48,4
3. FRA BERNARDO Joseph - PADOU jr. Henri - CORNU René - JANY Alexandre 9:08,0
1952 1. USA MOORE Wayne - WOOLSEY Bill - KONNO Ford - McLANE Jimmy 8:31,1
2. JPN SUZUKI Hiroshi - HAMAGUCHI Yoshihiro - GOTO Toru - TANIKAWA Teijiro 8:33,5
3. FRA BERNARDO Joseph - EMINENTE Aldo - JANY Alexandre - BOITEUX Jean 8:45,9
1956 1. AUS O'HALLORAN Kevin - DEVITT John - ROSE Murray - HENRICKS Jon 8:23,6
2. USA HANLEY Dick - BREEN George - WOOLSEY Bill - KONNO Ford 8:31,5
3. URS SOROKIN Vitaliy - STRUZHANOV Vladimir - NIKOLAYEV Gennadiy - NIKITIN Boris 8:34,7
1960 1. USA HARRISON George - BLICK Dick - TROY Mike - FARRELL Jeff 8:10,2
2. JPN FUKUI Makoto - ISHII Hiroshi - YAMANAKA Tsuyoshi - FUJIMOTO Tatsuo 8:13,3
3. AUS DICKSON David - DEVITT John - ROSE Murray - KONRADS John 8:13,8
1964 1. USA CLARK Steve - SAARI Roy - ILMAN Gary - SCHOLLANDER Don 7:52,1
2. GER GREGOR Horst-Günter - HETZ Gerhard - WIEGAND Frank - KLEIN Hans-Joachim 7:59,3
3. JPN FUKUI Makoto - IWASAKI Kunihiro - SHOJI Toshio - OKABE Yukiaki 8:03,8
1968 1. USA NELSON John - RERYCH Stephen - SPITZ Mark - SCHOLLANDER Don 7:52,3
2. AUS ROGERS Greg - WHITE Graham - WINDLE Bob - WENDEN Michael 7:53,7
3. URS BURE Vladimir - BELITS-GEIMAN Semyon - KULIKOV Georgiy - ILYICHYOV Leonid 8:01,6
1972 1. USA KINSELLA John - TYLER Fred - GENTER Steve - SPITZ Mark 7:35,78
2. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - LAMPE Werner - VOSSELER Hans-Günter - FASSNACHT Hans 7:41,69
3. URS GRIVENNIKOV Igor - MAZANOV Viktor - KULIKOV Georgiy - BURE Vladimir 7:45,76
1976 1. USA BRUNER Mike - FURNISS Bruce - NABER John - MONTGOMERY Jim 7:23,22
2. URS RASKATOV Vladimir - BOGDANOV Andrey - KOPLYAKOV Sergey - KRYLOV Andrey 7:27,97
3. GBR McCLATCHEY Alan - DUNNE David - DOWNIE Gordon - BRINKLEY Brian 7:32,11
1980 1. URS KOPLYAKOV Sergey - SALNIKOV Vladimir - STUKOLKIN Ivar - KRYLOV Andrey 7:23,50
2. GDR PFÜTZE Frank - WOITHE Jörg - GRABS Detlev - STROHBACH Rainer 7:28,60
3. BRA FERNANDES Jorge - MATTIOLI Marcus - MARQUES Cyro - MADRUGA Djan 7:29,30
1984 1. USA HEATH Mike - LARSON David - FLOAT Jeff - HAYES Bruce 7:15,69
2. FRG FAHRNER Thomas - KORTHALS Dirk - SCHOWTKA Alexander - GROß Michael 7:15,73
3. GBR COCHRAN Neil - EASTER Paul - HOWE Paul - ASTBURY Andrew 7:24,78
1988 1. USA DALBEY Troy - CETLINSKI Matt - GJERTSEN Doug - BIONDI Matt 7:12,51
2. GDR DAßLER Uwe - LODZIEWSKI Sven - FLEMMING Thomas - ZESNER Steffen 7:13,68
3. FRG HOCHSTEIN Erik - FAHRNER Thomas - HENKEL Rainer - GROß Michael 7:14,35
1992 1. EUN LEPIKOV Dmitri - PYSHNENKO Vladimir - TAYANOVICH Veniamin - SADOVYI Yevgeniy 7:11,95
2. SWE WALLIN Christer - HOLMERTZ Anders - WERNER Tommy - FRÖLANDER Lars 7:15,51
3. USA HUDEPOHL Joe - STEWART Melvin - OLSEN Jon - GJERTSEN Doug 7:16,23
1996 1. USA DAVIS Josh - HUDEPOHL Joe - SCHUMACHER Brad - BERUBE Ryan 7:14,84
2. SWE WALLIN Christer - HOLMERTZ Anders - FRÖLANDER Lars - LYRBRING Anders 7:17,56
3. GER HEILMANN Aimo - KELLER Christian - TRÖGER Christian - ZESNER Steffen 7:17,71
2000 1. AUS THORPE Ian - KLIM Michael - PEARSON Todd - KIRBY Bill 7:07,05
2. USA GOLDBLATT Scott - DAVIS Josh - RAUCH Jamie - KELLER Klete 7:12,64
3. NED ZUIJDWEG Martijn - KENKHUIS Johan - WOUDA Marcel - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 7:12,70
2004 1. USA PHELPS Michael - LOCHTE Ryan - VANDERKAAY Peter - KELLER Klete 7:07,33
2. AUS HACKETT Grant - KLIM Michael - SPRENGER Nicholas - THORPE Ian 7:07,46
3. ITA BREMBILLA Emiliano - ROSOLINO Massimiliano - CERCATO Simone - MAGNINI Filippo 7:11,83
2008 1. USA PHELPS Michael - LOCHTE Ryan - BERENS Ricky - VANDERKAAY Peter 6:58,56
2. RUS LOBINTSEV Nikita - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - IZOTOV Danila - SUKHORUKOV Aleksandr 7:03,70
3. AUS MURPHY Patrick - HACKETT Grant - BRITS Grant - FFROST Nic 7:04,98
2012 1. USA LOCHTE Ryan - DWYER Conor - BERENS Ricky - PHELPS Michael 6:59,70
2. FRA LEVEAUX Amaury - MALLET Grégory - LEFERT Clément - AGNEL Yannick 7:02,77
3. CHN HAO Yun - LI Yunqi - JIANG Haiqi - SUN Yang 7:06,30
2016 1. USA DWYER Conor - HAAS Townley - LOCHTE Ryan - PHELPS Michael 7:00,66
2. GBR MILNE Stephen - SCOTT Duncan - WALLACE Daniel - GUY James 7:03,13
3. JPN HAGINO Kosuke - EHARA Naito - KOBORI Yuki - MATSUDA Takeshi 7:03,50

1906: 4x250 m

4x100 m medley relay men

min.
1960 1. USA McKINNEY Frank - HAIT Paul - LARSON Lance - FARRELL Jeff 4:05,4
2. AUS THEILE David - GATHERCOLE Terry - HAYES Neville - SHIPTON Geoff 4:12,0
3. JPN TOMITA Kazuo - OSAKI Yoshihiko - HIRAKIDA Koichi - SHIMUZU Keigo 4:12,2
1964 1. USA MANN Thompson - CRAIG Bill - SCHMIDT Fred - CLARK Steve 3:58,4
2. GER KÜPPERS Ernst - HENNINGER Egon - GREGOR Horst-Günter - KLEIN Hans-Joachim 4:01,6
3. AUS REYNOLDS Peter - O'BRIEN Ian - BERRY Kevin - DICKSON David 4:02,3
1968 1. USA HICKCOX Charlie - McKENZIE Don - RUSSELL Doug - WALSH Ken 3:54,9
2. GDR MATTHES Roland - HENNINGER Egon - GREGOR Horst-Günter - WIEGAND Frank 3:57,5
3. URS GROMAK Yuriy - KOSINSKIY Vladimir - NEMSHILOV Vladimir - ILYICHYOV Leonid 4:00,7
1972 1. USA STAMM Mike - BRUCE Tom - SPITZ Mark - HEIDENREICH Jerry 3.48,16
2. GDR MATTHES Roland - KATZUR Klaus - FLÖCKNER Hartmut - UNGER Lutz 3:52,26
3. CAN FISH Erik - MAHONY William - ROBERTSON Bruce - KASTING Robert 3:53,26
1976 1. USA NABER John - HENCKEN John - VOGEL Matt - MONTGOMERY Jim 3:42,22
2. CAN PICKELL Stephen - SMITH Graham - EVANS Clay - MacDONALD Gary 3:45,94
3. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - KUSCH Walter - KRAUS Michael - NOCKE Peter 3:47,29
1980 1. AUS KERRY Mark - EVANS Peter - TONELLI Mark - BROOKS Neil 3:45,70
2. URS KUZNETSOV Viktor - MISKAROVS Arsens - SEREDIN Yevgeniy - KOPLYAKOV Sergey 3:45,92
3. GBR ABRAHAM Gary - GOODHEW Duncan - LOWE David - SMITH Martin 3:47,71
1984 1. USA CAREY Rick - LUNDQUIST Steve - MORALES Pablo - GAINES Rowdy 3:39,30
2. CAN WEST Mike - DAVIS Victor - PONTING Tom - GOSS Sandy 3:43,23
3. AUS KERRY Mark - EVANS Peter - BUCHANAN Glenn - STOCKWELL Mark 3:43,25
1988 1. USA BERKOFF David - SCHROEDER Richard - BIONDI Matt - JACOBS Chris 3:36,93
2. CAN TEWKSBURY Mark - DAVIS Victor - PONTING Tom - GOSS Sandy 3:39,28
3. URS POLYANSKIY Igor - VOLKOV Dmitriy - YAROSHCHUK Vadim - PRIGODA Gennadiy 3:39,96
1992 1. USA ROUSE Jeff - DIEBEL Nelson - MORALES Pablo - OLSON Jon 3:36,93
2. EUN SELKOV Vladimir - IVANOV Vasiliy - KHNYKIN Pavlo - POPOV Aleksandr 3:38,56
3. CAN TEWKSBURY Mark - CLEVELAND Jonathan - GERY Marcel - CLARKE Stephen 3:39,66
1996 1. USA ROUSE Jeff - LINN Jeremy - HENDERSON Mark - HALL Jr. Gary 3:34,84
2. RUS SELKOV Vladimir - LOPUKHOV Stanislav - PANKRATOV Denis - POPOV Aleksandr 3:37,55
3. AUS DEWICK Steven - ROGERS Phil - MILLER Scott - KLIM Michael 3:39,56
2000 1. USA KRAYZELBURG Lenny - MOSES Ed - CROCKER Ian - HALL Jr. Gary 3:33,73
2. AUS WELSH Matt - HARRISON Regan - HUEGILL Geoff - KLIM Michael 3:35,27
3. GER THELOKE Stev - KRUPPA Jens - RUPPRATH Thomas - SPANNEBERG Torsten 3:35,88
2004 1. USA PEIRSOL Aaron - HANSEN Brendan - CROCKER Ian - LEZAK Jason 3:30,68
2. GER DRIESEN Steffen - KRUPPA Jens - RUPPRATH Thomas - CONRAD Lars 3:33,62
3. JPN MORITA Tomomi - KITAJIMA Kosuke - YAMAMOTO Takashi - OKUMURA Yoshihiro 3:35,22
2008 1. USA PEIRSOL Aaron - HANSEN Brendan - PHELPS Michael - LEZAK Jason 3:29,34
2. AUS STOECKEL Hayden - RICKARD Brenton - LAUTERSTEIN Andrew - SULLIVAN Eamon 3:30,04
3. JPN MIYASHITA Junichi - KITAJIMA Kosuke - FUJI Takuro - SATO Hisayoshi 3:31,18
2012 1. USA GREVERS Matt - HANSEN Brendan - PHELPS Michael - ADRIAN Nathan 3:29,35
2. JPN IRIE Ryosuke - KITAJIMA Kosuke - MATSUDA Takeshi - FUJII Takuro 3:31,26
3. AUS STOECKEL Hayden - SPRENGER Christian - TARGETT Matt - MAGNUSSEN James 3:31,58
2016 1. USA MURPHY Ryan - MILLER Cody - PHELPS Michael - ADRIAN Nathan 3:27,95
2. GBR WALKER-HEBBORN Chris - PEATY Adam - GUY James - SCOTT Duncan 3:29,24
3. AUS LARKIN Mitch - PACKARD Jake - MORGAN David - CHALMERS Kyle 3:29,93


50 m freestyle women

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1988 OTTO Kristin GDR 25,49 YANG Wenyi CHN 25,64 MEIßNER Katrin GDR
STERKEL Jill USA
25,71
1992 YANG Wenyi CHN 24,79 ZHUANG Yong CHN 25,08 MARTINO Angel USA 25,23
1996 VAN DYKEN Amy USA 24,87 LE Jingyi CHN 24,90 VÖLKER Sandra GER 25,14
2000 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 24,32 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,51 TORRES Dara USA 24,63
2004 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 24,58 METELLA Malia FRA 24,89 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 24,91
2008 STEFFEN Britta GER 24,06 TORRES Dara USA 24,07 CAMPBELL Cate USA 24,17
2012 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 24,05 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 24,28 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 24,39
2016 BLUME Pernille DEN 24,07 MANUEL Simone USA 24,09 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 24,11


100 m freestyle women

Gold s Silver s Bronze s
1912 DURACK Fanny ANZ 1:22,2 WYLIE Mina ANZ 1:25,4 FLETCHER Jennie GBR 1:27,0
1920 BLEIBTREY Ethelda USA 1:13,6 GUEST Irene USA 1:17,0 SCHROTH Frances USA 1:17,2
1924 LACKIE Ethel USA 1:12,4 WEHSELAU Mariechen USA 1:12,8 EDERLE Gertrude USA 1:14,2
1928 OSIPOWICH Albina USA 1:11,0 GARATTI Eleanor USA 1:11,4 COOPER Joyce GBR 1:13,6
1932 MADISON Helene USA 1:06,8 DEN OUDEN Willy NED 1:07,8 SAVILLE Eleanor USA 1:08,2
1936 MASTENBROEK Rie NED 1:05,9 CAMPBELL Jeannette ARG 1:06,4 ARENDT Gisela GER 1:06,6
1948 ANDERSEN Greta DEN 1:06,3 CURTIS Ann USA 1:06,5 LINSSEN-VAESSEN Marie-Louise NED 1:07,6
1952 SZŐKE Katalin HUN 1:06,8 TERMEULEN Hannie NED 1:07,0 TEMES Judit HUN 1:07,1
1956 FRASER Dawn AUS 1:02,0 CRAPP Lorraine AUS 1:02,3 LEECH Faith AUS 1:05,1
1960 FRASER Dawn AUS 1:01,2 VON SALTZA Chris USA 1:02,8 STEWARD Natalie GBR 1:03,1
1964 FRASER Dawn AUS 59,5 STOUDER Sharon USA 59,9 ELLIS Kathy USA 1:00,8
1968 HENNE Jan USA 1:00,0 PEDERSEN Susan USA 1:00,3 GUSTAVSON Linda USA 1:00,3
1972 NEILSON Sandy USA 58,59 BABASHOFF Shirley USA 59,02 GOULD Shane AUS 59,06
1976 ENDER Kornelia GDR 55,65 PRIEMER Petra GDR 56,49 BRIGITHA Enith NED 56,65
1980 KRAUSE Barbara GDR 54,79 METSCHUCK Caren GDR 55,16 DIERS Ines GDR 55,65
1984 STEINSEIFER Carrie USA
HOGSHEAD Nancy USA
55,92 --- VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 56,08
1988 OTTO Kristin GDR 54,93 ZHUANG Yong CHN 55,47 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 55,49
1992 ZHUANG Yong CHN 54,64 THOMPSON Jenny USA 54,84 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 54,94
1996 LE Jingyi CHN 54,50 VÖLKER Sandra GER 54,88 MARTINO Angel USA 54,93
2000 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 53,83 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 54,33 TORRES Dara USA
THOMPSON Jenny USA
54,43
2004 HENRY Jodie AUS 53,84 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 54,16 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 54,40
2008 STEFFEN Britta GER 53,12 TRICKETT Lisbeth AUS 53,16 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 53,39
2012 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 53,00 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 53,38 TAN Yi CHN 53,44
2016 MANUEL Simone USA
OLEKSIAK Penny CAN
52,70 --- SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 52,99

SAVILLE Eleanor née GARATTI
TRICKETT Lisbeth née LENTON

200 m freestyle women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1968 MEYER Debbie USA 2:10,5 HENNE Jan USA 2:11,0 BARKMAN Jane USA 2:11,2
1972 GOULD Shane AUS 2:03,56 BABASHOFF Shirley USA 2:04,33 ROTHHAMMER Keena USA 2:04,92
1976 ENDER Kornelia GDR 1:59,26 BABASHOFF Shirley USA 2:01,22 BRIGITHA Enith NED 2:01,40
1980 KRAUSE Barbara GDR 1:58,33 DIERS Ines GDR 1:59,64 SCHMIDT Carmela GDR 2:01,44
1984 WAYTE Mary USA 1:59,23 WOODHEAD Cynthia USA 1:59,50 VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 1:59,69
1988 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR 1:57,65 POLL Silvia CRC 1:58,67 STELLMACH Manuela GDR 1:59,01
1992 HAISLETT Nicole USA 1:57,90 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 1:58,00 KIELGAß Kerstin GER 1:59,67
1996 POLL Claudia CRC 1:58,16 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 1:58,57 HASE Dagmar GER 1:59,56
2000 O'NEILL Susie AUS 1:58,24 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:58,32 POLL Claudia CRC 1:58,81
2004 POTEC Camelia ROU 1:58,03 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:58,22 FIGUÈS Solenne FRA 1:58,45
2008 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:54,82 ISAKOVIĆ Sara SLO 1:54,97 PANG Jiaying CHN 1:55,05
2012 SCHMITT Allison USA 1:53,61 MUFFAT Camille FRA 1:55,58 BARRATT Bronte AUS 1:55,81
2016 LEDECKY Katie USA 1:53,73 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 1:54,08 McKEON Emma AUS 1:54,92


400 m freestyle women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1920 BLEIBTREY Ethelda USA 4:34,0 WOODBRIDGE Margaret USA 4:42,8 SCHROTH Frances USA 4:52,0
1924 NORELIUS Martha USA 6:02,2 WAINWRIGHT Helen USA 6:03,8 EDERLE Gertrude USA 6:04,8
1928 NORELIUS Martha USA 5:42,8 BRAUN Marie NED 5:57,8 McKIM Josephine USA 6:00,2
1932 MADISON Helene USA 5:28,5 KIGHT Lenore USA 5:28,6 MAAKAL Jenny RSA 5:47,3
1936 MASTENBROEK Rie NED 5:26,4 HVEGER Ragnhild DEN 5:27,5 WINGARD Lenore USA 5:29,0
1948 CURTIS Ann USA 5:17,8 HARUP Karen DEN 5:21,2 GIBSON Catherine GBR 5:22,5
1952 GYENGE Valéria HUN 5:12,1 NOVÁK Éva HUN 5:13,7 KAWAMOTO Evelyn USA 5:14,6
1956 CRAPP Lorraine AUS 4:54,6 FRASER Dawn AUS 5:02,5 RUUSKA Sylvia USA 5:07,1
1960 VON SALTZA Chris USA 4:50,6 CEDERQVIST Jane SWE 4:53,9 LAGERBERG Tineke NED 4:56,9
1964 DUENKEL Ginny USA 4:43,3 RAMENOFSKY Marilyn USA 4:44,6 STICKLES Terri USA 4:47,2
1968 MEYER Debbie USA 4:31,8 GUSTAVSON Linda USA 4:35,5 MORAS Karen AUS 4:37,0
1972 GOULD Shane AUS 4:19,04 CALLIGARIS Novella ITA 4:22,44 WEGNER Gudrun GDR 4:23,11
1976 THÜMER Petra GDR 4:09,89 BABASHOFF Shirley USA 4:10,46 SMITH Shannon CAN 4:14,60
1980 DIERS Ines GDR 4:08,76 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 4:09,16 SCHMIDT Carmela GDR 4:10,86
1984 COHEN Tiffany USA 4:07,10 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 4:10,29 CROFT June GBR 4:11,49
1988 EVANS Janet USA 4:03,85 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR 4:05,94 MÖHRING Anke GDR 4:06,62
1992 HASE Dagmar GER 4:07,18 EVANS Janet USA 4:07,37 LEWIS Hayley AUS 4:11,22
1996 SMITH Michelle IRL 4:07,25 HASE Dagmar GER 4:08,30 VLIEGHUIS Kirsten NED 4:08,70
2000 BENNETT Brooke USA 4:05,80 MUNZ Diana USA 4:07,07 POLL Claudia CRC 4:07,83
2004 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 4:05,34 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 4:05,84 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 4:06,19
2008 ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR 4:03,22 HOFF Katie USA 4:03,29 JACKSON Joanne GBR 4:03,52
2012 MUFFAT Camille FRA 4:01,45 SCHMITT Allison USA 4:01,77 ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR 4:03,01
2016 LEDECKY Katie USA 3:56,46 CARLIN Jazmin GBR 4:01,23 SMITH Leah USA 4:01,92

1920: 300 m
WINGARD Lenore née KIGHT

800 m freestyle women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1968 MEYER Debbie USA 9:24,0 KRUSE Pam USA 9:35,7 RAMÍREZ Maria Teresa MEX 9:38,5
1972 ROTHHAMMER Keena USA 8:53,68 GOULD Shane AUS 8:56,39 CALLIGARIS Novella ITA 8:57,46
1976 THÜMER Petra GDR 8:37,14 BABASHOFF Shirley USA 8:37,59 WEINBERG Wendy USA 8:42,60
1980 FORD Michelle AUS 8:28,90 DIERS Ines GDR 8:32,55 DÄHNE Heike GDR 8:33,48
1984 COHEN Tiffany USA 8:24,95 RICHARDSON Michele USA 8:30,73 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 8:32,60
1988 EVANS Janet USA 8:20,20 STRAUß Astrid GDR 8:22,09 McDONALD Julie AUS 8:22,93
1992 EVANS Janet USA 8:25,52 LEWIS Hayley AUS 8:30,34 HENKE Jana GER 8:30,99
1996 BENNETT Brooke USA 8:27,89 HASE Dagmar GER 8:29,91 VLIEGHUIS Kirsten NED 8:30,84
2000 BENNETT Brooke USA 8:19,67 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 8:22,66 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 8:24,29
2004 SHIBATA Ai JPN 8:24,54 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 8:24,96 MUNZ Diana USA 8:26,61
2008 ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR 8:14,10 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 8:20,23 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:23,03
2012 LEDECKY Katie USA 8:14,63 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 8:18,76 ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR 8:20,32
2016 LEDECKY Katie USA 8:04,79 CARLIN Jazmin GBR 8:16,17 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 8:16,37


100 m backstroke women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1924 BAUER Sybil USA 1:23,2 HARDING Phyllis GBR 1:27,4 RIGGIN Aileen USA 1:28,2
1928 BRAUN Marie NED 1:22,0 KING Ellen GBR 1:22,2 COOPER Joyce GBR 1:22,8
1932 HOLM Eleanor USA 1:19,4 MEALING Bonnie AUS 1:21,3 DAVIES Valerie GBR 1:22,5
1936 SENFF Nida NED 1:18,9 MASTENBROEK Rie NED 1:19,2 BRIDGES Alice USA 1:19,4
1948 HARUP Karen DEN 1:14,4 ZIMMERMAN Suzanne USA 1:16,0 DAVIES Judy-Joy AUS 1:16,7
1952 HARRISON Joan RSA 1:14,3 WIELEMA Geertje NED 1:14,5 STEWART Jean NZL 1:15,8
1956 GRINHAM Judy GBR 1:12,9 CONE Carin USA 1:12,9 EDWARDS Margaret GBR 1:13,1
1960 BURKE Lynn USA 1:09,3 STEWARD Natalie GBR 1:10,8 TANAKA Satoko JPN 1:11,4
1964 FERGUSON Cathy USA 1:07,7 CARON Kiki FRA 1:07,9 DUENKEL Ginny USA 1:08,0
1968 HALL Kaye USA 1:06,2 TANNER Elaine CAN 1:06,7 SWAGERTY Jane USA 1:08,1
1972 BELOTE Melissa USA 1:05,78 GYARMATI Andrea HUN 1:06,26 ATWOOD Susie USA 1:06,34
1976 RICHTER Ulrike GDR 1:01,83 TREIBER Birgit GDR 1:03,41 GARAPICK Nancy CAN 1:03,71
1980 REINISCH Rica GDR 1:00,86 KLEBER Ina GDR 1:02,07 RIEDEL Petra GDR 1:02,64
1984 ANDREWS Theresa USA 1:02,55 MITCHELL Betsy USA 1:02,63 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 1:02,91
1988 OTTO Kristin GDR 1:00,89 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 1:01,56 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 1:01,57
1992 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 1:00,68 SZABÓ Tünde HUN 1:01,14 LOVELESS Lea USA 1:01,43
1996 BOTSFORD Beth USA 1:01,19 HEDGEPETH Whitney USA 1:01,47 KRIEL Marianne RSA 1:02,12
2000 MOCANU Diana ROU 1:00,21 NAKAMURA Mai JPN 1:00,55 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 1:00,89
2004 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 1:00,37 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 1:00,50 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 1:00,88
2008 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 58,96 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 59,19 HOELZER Margaret USA 59,34
2012 FRANKLIN Missy USA 58,33 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 58,63 TERAKAWA Aya JPN 58,83
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 58,45 BAKER Kathleen USA 58,75 MASSE Kylie CAN
FU Yuanhui CHN
58,76

ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP until 1998 Russian

200 m backstroke women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1968 WATSON Lillian USA 2:24,8 TANNER Elaine CAN 2:27,4 HALL Kaye USA 2:28,9
1972 BELOTE Melissa USA 2:19,19 ATWOOD Susie USA 2:20,38 GURR Donna CAN 2:23,22
1976 RICHTER Ulrike GDR 2:13,43 TREIBER Birgit GDR 2:14,97 GARAPICK Nancy CAN 2:15,60
1980 REINISCH Rica GDR 2:11,77 POLIT Cornelia GDR 2:13,75 TREIBER Birgit GDR 2:14,14
1984 DE ROVER Jolanda NED 2:12,38 WHITE Amy USA 2:13,04 PĂTRĂŞCOIU Anca ROU 2:13,29
1988 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 2:09,29 ZIMMERMANN Katrin GDR 2:10,61 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 2:11,45
1992 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 2:07,06 HASE Dagmar GER 2.09,46 STEVENSON Nicole AUS 2.10,20
1996 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 2:07,83 HEDGEPETH Whitney USA 2:11,98 RUND Cathleen GER 2:12,06
2000 MOCANU Diana ROU 2:08,16 MARACINEANU Roxana FRA 2:10,25 NAKAO Miki JPN 2:11,05
2004 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 2:09,19 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 2:09,72 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER
NAKAMURA Reiko JPN
2:09,88
2008 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 2:05,24 HOELZER Margaret USA 2:06,23 NAKAMURA Reiko JPN 2:07,13
2012 FRANKLIN Missy USA 2:04,06 ZUYEVA Anastasiya RUS 2:05,92 BEISEL Elizabeth USA 2:06,55
2016 DiRADO Maya USA 2:05,99 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:06,05 CALDWELL Hilary CAN 2:07,54

STEVENSON Nicole née LIVINGSTONE

100 m breaststroke women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1968 BJEDOV Đurđica YUG 1:15,8 PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA Galina URS 1:15,9 WICHMAN Sharon USA 1:16,1
1972 CARR Cathy USA 1:13,58 STEPANOVA Galina URS 1:14,99 WHITFIELD Beverley AUS 1:15,73
1976 ANKE Hannelore GDR 1:11,16 RUSANOVA Lyubov URS 1:13,04 KOSHEVAYA Marina URS 1:13,30
1980 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 1:10,22 VASILKOVA Elvira URS 1:10,41 NIELSSON Susanne DEN 1:11,16
1984 VAN STAVEREN Petra NED 1:09,88 OTTENBRITE Anne CAN 1:10,69 POIROT Catherine FRA 1:10,70
1988 DANGALAKOVA Tanya BUL 1:07,95 FRENKEVA Antoaneta BUL 1:08,74 HÖRNER Silke GDR 1:08,83
1992 RUDKOVSKAYA Yelena EUN 1:08,00 NALL Anita USA 1:08,17 RILEY Samantha AUS 1:09,25
1996 HEYNS Penelope RSA 1:07,73 BEARD Amanda USA 1:08,09 RILEY Samantha AUS 1:09,18
2000 QUANN Megan USA 1:07,05 JONES Leisel AUS 1:07,49 HEYNS Penelope RSA 1:07,55
2004 LUO Xuejuan CHN 1:06,67 HANSON Brooke AUS 1:07,15 JONES Leisel AUS 1:07,16
2008 JONES Leisel AUS 1:05,17 SONI Rebecca USA 1:06,73 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 1:07,34
2012 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 1:05,47 SONI Rebecca USA 1:05,55 SUZUKI Satomi JPN 1:06,46
2016 KING Lilly USA 1:04,93 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 1:05,50 MEILI Katie USA 1:05,69

STEPANOVA Galina née PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA
QUANN Megan née JENDRICK

200 m breaststroke women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1924 MORTON Lucy GBR 3:33,2 GERAGHTY Agnes USA 3:34,0 CARSON Gladys GBR 3:35,4
1928 SCHRADER Hilde GER 3:12,6 BARON Mietje NED 3:15,2 MÜHE Charlotte GER 3:17,6
1932 DENNIS Clare AUS 3:06,3 MAEHATA Hideko JPN 3:06,4 JACOBSEN Else DEN 3:07,1
1936 MAEHATA Hideko JPN 3:03,6 GENENGER Martha GER 3:04,2 SØRENSEN Inge DEN 3:07,8
1948 VAN VLIET Nel NED 2:57,2 LYONS Nancy AUS 2:57,7 NOVÁK Éva HUN 3:00,2
1952 SZÉKELY Éva HUN 2:51,7 NOVÁK Éva HUN 2:54,4 GORDON Elenor GBR 2:57,6
1956 HAPPE Ursula GER 2:53,1 SZÉKELY Éva HUN 2:54,8 TEN ELSEN Eva-Maria GER 2:55,1
1960 LONSBROUGH Anita GBR 2:49,5 URSELMANN Wiltrud GER 2:50,0 GÖBEL Barbara GER 2:53,6
1964 PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA Galina URS 2:46,4 KOLB Claudia USA 2:47,6 BABANINA Svetlana URS 2:48,6
1968 WICHMAN Sharon USA 2:44,4 BJEDOV Đurđica YUG 2:46,4 PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA Galina URS 2:47,0
1972 WHITFIELD Beverley AUS 2:41,05 SCHOENFIELD Dana USA 2:42,05 STEPANOVA Galina URS 2:42,36
1976 KOSHEVAYA Marina URS 2:33,35 YURCHENYA Marina URS 2:36,08 RUSANOVA Lyubov URS 2:36,22
1980 KAČIUŠYTĖ Lina URS 2:29,54 VARGANOVA Svetlana URS 2:29,61 BOGDANOVA Yuliya URS 2:32,39
1984 OTTENBRITE Anne CAN 2:30,38 RAPP Susan USA 2:31,15 LEMPEREUR Ingrid BEL 2:31,40
1988 HÖRNER Silke GDR 2:26,71 HUANG Xiaomin CHN 2:27,49 FRENKEVA Antoaneta BUL 2:28,34
1992 IWASAKI Kyoko JPN 2:26,65 LIN Li CHN 2:26,85 NALL Anita USA 2:26,88
1996 HEYNS Penelope RSA 2:25,41 BEARD Amanda USA 2:25,75 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 2:26,57
2000 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 2:24,35 KOWAL Kristy USA 2:24,56 BEARD Amanda USA 2:25,35
2004 BEARD Amanda USA 2:23,37 JONES Leisel AUS 2:23,60 POLESKA Anne GER 2:25,82
2008 SONI Rebecca USA 2:20,22 JONES Leisel AUS 2:22,05 NORDENSTAM Sara NOR 2:23,02
2012 SONI Rebecca USA 2:19,59 SUZUKI Satomi JPN 2:20,72 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 2:20,92
2016 KANETO Rie JPN 2:20,30 YEFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 2:21,97 SHI Jinglin CHN 2:22,28

STEPANOVA Galina née PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA

100 m butterfly women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1956 MANN Shelley USA 1:11,0 RAMEY Nancy USA 1:11,9 SEARS Mary USA 1:14,4
1960 SCHULER Carolyn USA 1:09,5 HEEMSKERK Marianne NED 1:10,4 ANDREW Jan AUS 1:12,2
1964 STOUDER Sharon USA 1:04,7 KOK Ada NED 1:05,6 ELLIS Kathy USA 1:06,0
1968 McCLEMENTS Lyn AUS 1:05,5 DANIEL Ellie USA 1:05,8 SHIELDS Susan USA 1:06,2
1972 AOKI Mayumi JPN 1:03,34 BEIER Roswitha GDR 1:03,61 GYARMATI Andrea HUN 1:03,73
1976 ENDER Kornelia GDR 1:00,13 POLLACK Andra GDR 1:00,98 BOGLIOLI Wendy USA 1:01,17
1980 METSCHUCK Caren GDR 1:00,42 POLLACK Andra GDR 1:00,90 KNACKE Christiane GDR 1:01,44
1984 MEAGHER Mary T. USA 59,26 JOHNSON Jenna USA 1:00,19 SEICK Karin FRG 1:01,36
1988 OTTO Kristin GDR 59,00 WEIGANG Birte GDR 59,45 QIAN Hong CHN 59,52
1992 QIAN Hong CHN 58,62 AHMANN-LEIGHTON Crissy USA 58,74 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 59,01
1996 VAN DYKEN Amy USA 59,13 LIU Limin CHN 59,14 MARTINO Angel USA 59,23
2000 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 56,61 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 57,97 TORRES Dara USA 58,20
2004 THOMAS Petria AUS 57,72 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 57,84 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 57,99
2008 TRICKETT Lisbeth AUS 56,73 MAGNUSON Christine USA 57,10 SCHIPPER Jessicah AUS 57,25
2012 VOLLMER Dana USA 55,98 LU Ying CHN 56,87 COUTTS Alicia AUS 56,94
2016 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 55,48 OLEKSIAK Penny CAN 56,46 VOLLMER Dana USA 56,63

TRICKETT Lisbeth née LENTON

200 m butterfly women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1968 KOK Ada NED 2:24,7 LINDNER Helga GDR 2:24,8 DANIEL Ellie USA 2:25,9
1972 MOE Karen USA 2:15,57 COLELLA Lynn USA 2:16,34 DANIEL Ellie USA 2:16,74
1976 POLLACK Andra GDR 2:11,41 TAUBER Ulrike GDR 2:12,50 GABRIEL Rosemarie GDR 2:12,86
1980 GEIßLER Ines GDR 2:10,44 SCHÖNROCK Sybille GDR 2:10,45 FORD Michelle AUS 2:11,66
1984 MEAGHER Mary T. USA 2:06,90 PHILLIPS Karen AUS 2:10,56 BEYERMANN Ina FRG 2:11,91
1988 NORD Kathleen GDR 2:09,51 WEIGANG Birte GDR 2:09,91 MEAGHER Mary T. USA 2:10,80
1992 SANDERS Summer USA 2:08,67 WANG Xiaohong CHN 2:09,01 O'NEILL Susie AUS 2:09,03
1996 O'NEILL Susie AUS 2:07,76 THOMAS Petria AUS 2:09,82 SMITH Michelle IRL 2:09,91
2000 HYMAN Misty USA 2:05,88 O'NEILL Susie AUS 2:06,58 THOMAS Petria AUS 2:07,12
2004 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:06,05 THOMAS Petria AUS 2:06,36 NAKANISHI Yuko JPN 2:08,04
2008 LIU Zige CHN 2:04,18 JIAO Liuyang CHN 2:04,72 SCHIPPER Jessicah AUS 2:06,26
2012 JIAO Liuyang CHN 2:04,06 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:05,25 HOSHI Natsumi JPN 2:05,48
2016 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:04,85 GROVES Madeline AUS 2:04,88 HOSHI Natsumi JPN 2:05,20


200 m individual medley women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1968 KOLB Claudia USA 2:24,7 PEDERSEN Susan USA 2:28,8 HENNE Jan USA 2:31,4
1972 GOULD Shane AUS 2:23,07 ENDER Kornelia GDR 2:23,59 VIDALI Lynn USA 2:24,06
1976 - 1980 not held
1984 CAULKINS Tracy USA 2:12,64 HOGSHEAD Nancy USA 2:15,17 PEARSON Michelle AUS 2:15,92
1988 HUNGER Daniela GDR 2:12,59 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 2:13,31 LUNG Noemi ROU 2:14,85
1992 LIN Li CHN 2:11,65 SANDERS Summer USA 2:11,91 HUNGER Daniela GER 2:13,92
1996 SMITH Michelle IRL 2:13,93 LIMPERT Marianne CAN 2:14,35 LIN Li CHN 2:14,74
2000 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:10,68 CĂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 2:12,57 TEUSCHER Cristina USA 2:13,32
2004 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:11,14 BEARD Amanda USA 2:11,70 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 2:12,72
2008 RICE Stephanie AUS 2:08,45 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 2:08,59 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 2:10,34
2012 YE Shiwen CHN 2:07,57 COUTTS Alicia AUS 2:08,15 LEVERENZ Caitlin USA 2:08,95
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:06,58 O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie GBR 2:06,88 DiRADO Maya USA 2:08,79


400 m individual medley women

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1964 DE VARONA Donna USA 5:18,7 FINNERAN Sharon USA 5:24,1 RANDALL Martha USA 5:24,2
1968 KOLB Claudia USA 5:08,5 VIDALI Lynn USA 5:22,2 STEINBACH Sabine GDR 5:25,3
1972 NEALL Gail AUS 5:02,97 CLIFF Leslie CAN 5:03,57 CALLIGARIS Novella ITA 5:03,99
1976 TAUBER Ulrike GDR 4:42,77 GIBSON Cheryl CAN 4:48,10 SMITH Becky CAN 4:50,48
1980 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 4:36,29 DAVIES Sharron GBR 4:46,83 CZOPEK Agnieszka POL 4:48,17
1984 CAULKINS Tracy USA 4:39,24 LANDELLS Suzanne AUS 4:48,30 ZINDLER Petra FRG 4:48,57
1988 EVANS Janet USA 4:37,76 LUNG Noemi ROU 4:39,46 HUNGER Daniela GDR 4:39,76
1992 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 4:36,54 LIN Li CHN 4:36,73 SANDERS Summer USA 4:37,58
1996 SMITH Michelle IRL 4:39,18 WAGNER Allison USA 4:42,03 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 4:42,53
2000 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:33,59 TAJIMA Yasuko JPN 4:35,96 CĂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 4:37,18
2004 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:34,83 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 4:34,95 BARDACH Georgina ARG 4:37,51
2008 RICE Stephanie AUS 4:29,45 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 4:29,89 HOFF Katie USA 4:31,71
2012 YE Shiwen CHN 4:28,43 BEISEL Elizabeth USA 4:31,27 LI Xuanxu CHN 4:32,91
2016 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:26,36 DiRADO Maya USA 4:31,15 BELMONTE Mirela ESP 4:32,39


4x100 m freestyle relay women

min.
1912 1. GBR MOORE Belle - FLETCHER Jennie - SPEIRS Annie - STEER Irene 5:52,8
2. GER DRESSEL Wally - OTTO Louise - STINDT Hermine - ROSENBERG Grete 6:04,6
3. AUT ADLER Margarete - MILCH Klara - STICKER Josephine - ZAHOUREK Berta 6:17,0
1920 1. USA WOODBRIDGE Margaret - SCHROTH Frances - GUEST Irene - BLEIBTREY Ethelda 5:11,6
2. GBR JAMES Hilda - JEANS Constance - RADCLIFFE Charlotte - McKENZIE Grace 5:40,8
3. SWE BERG Aina - MACHNOW Emily - NILSSON Carin - GYLLING Jane 5:43,6
1924 1. USA EDERLE Gertrude - DONNELLY Euphrasia - LACKIE Ethel - WEHSELAU Mariechen 4:58,8
2. GBR BARKER Florence - McKENZIE Grace - TANNER Iris - JEANS Constance 5:17,0
3. SWE BERG Aina - PETTERSSON Wivan - EWERLUND Gurli - TÖPEL Hjördis 5:35,6
1928 1. USA LAMBERT Adelaide - GARATTI Eleanor - OSIPOWICH Albina - NORELIUS Martha 4:47,6
2. GBR COOPER Joyce - STEWART Cissie - TANNER Iris - KING Ellen 5:02,8
3. RSA RUSSELL Kathleen - RENNIE Rhoda - BEDFORD Mary - VAN DER GOES Freddie 5:13,4
1932 1. USA McKIM Josephine - JOHNS Helen - SAVILLE Eleanor - MADISON Helene 4:38,0
2. NED VIERDAG Maria - OVERSLOOT Puck - LADDÉ Corrie - DEN OUDEN Willy 4:47,5
3. GBR DAVIES Valerie - VARCOE Helen - HUGHES Edna - COOPER Joyce 4:52,4
1936 1. NED SELBACH Jopie - WAGNER Tini - DEN OUDEN Willy - MASTENBROEK Rie 4:36,0
2. GER HALBSGUTH Ruth - LOHMAR Leni - SCHMITZ Ingeborg - ARENDT Gisela 4:36,8
3. USA RAWLS Katherine - LAPP Bernice - FREEMAN Mavis - McKEAN Olivie 4:40,2
1948 1. USA CORRIDON Marie - KALAMA Thelma - HELSER Brenda - CURTIS Ann 4:29,2
2. DEN ARNDT-RIISE Eva - HARUP Karen - ANDERSEN Greta - NATHANSEN Fritze 4:29,6
3. NED SCHUHMACHER Irma - MARSMAN Margot - LINSSEN-VAESSEN Marie-Louise - TERMEULEN Hannie 4:31,6
1952 1. HUN NOVÁK Ilona - TEMES Judit - NOVÁK Éva - SZŐKE Katalin 4:24,4
2. NED LINSSEN-VAESSEN Marie-Louise - VAN VOORN Koosje - TERMEULEN Hannie - HEIJTING-SCHUHMACHER Irma 4:29,0
3. USA LaVINE Jackie - STEPAN Marilee - ALDERSON Jody - KAWAMOTO Evelyn 4:30,1
1956 1. AUS FRASER Dawn - LEECH Faith - MORGAN Sandra - CRAPP Lorraine 4:17,1
2. USA RUUSKA Sylvia - MANN Shelley - SIMONS Nancy - ROSAZZA Joan 4:19,2
3. RSA MYBURGH Jeanette - ROBERTS Susan - ABERNETHY Moira - MYBURGH Natalie 4:25,7
1960 1. USA SPILLANE Joan - STOBS Shirley - WOOD Carolyn - VON SALTZA Chris 4:08,9
2. AUS FRASER Dawn - KONRADS Ilsa - CRAPP Lorraine - COLQUHOUN Alva 4:11,3
3. GER STEFFIN Christel - PECHSTEIN Heidi - WEIß Gisela - BRUNNER Ursel 4:19,7
1964 1. USA STOUDER Sharon - DE VARONA Donna - WATSON Lillian - ELLIS Kathy 4:03,8
2. AUS THORN Robyn - MURPHY Janice - BELL Lynette - FRASER Dawn 4:06,9
3. NED VAN DER WILDT Pauline - BEUMER Toos - VAN WEERDENBURG Winnie - TERPSTRA Erica 4:12,0
1968 1. USA BARKMAN Jane - GUSTAVSON Linda - PEDERSEN Susan - HENNE Jan 4:02,5
2. GDR GRUNERT Martina - SCHMUCK Uta - KRAUSE Roswitha - WETZKO Gabriele 4:05,7
3. CAN COUGHLAN Angela - CORSON Marilyn - TANNER Elaine - LAY Marion 4:07,2
1972 1. USA NEILSON Sandy - KEMP Jenny - BARKMAN Jane - BABASHOFF Shirley 3:55,19
2. GDR WETZKO Gabriele - EIFE Andrea - SEHMISCH Elke - ENDER Kornelia 3:55,55
3. FRG WEBER Jutta - REINECK Heidemarie - BECKMANN Gudrun - STEINBACH Angela 3:57,93
1976 1. USA PEYTON Kim - BOGLIOLO Wendy - STERKEL Jill - BABASHOFF Shirley 3:44,82
2. GDR ENDER Kornelia - PRIEMER Petra - POLLACK Andrea - HEMPEL Claudia 3:43,50
3. CAN AMUNDRUD Gial - CLARK Barbara - SMITH Becky - JARDIN Anne 3:48,81
1980 1. GDR KRAUSE Barbara - METSCHUK Caren - DIERS Ines - HÜLSENBECK Sarina 3:42,71
2. SWE LJUNGDAHL Carina - GUSTAFSSON Tina - MÅRTENSSON Agneta - ERIKSSON Agneta 3:48,93
3. NED VAN BENTUM Conny - VAN VELSEN Wilma - DE JONG Reggie - MAAS Annelies 3:49,51
1984 1. USA JOHNSON Jenna - STEINSEIFER Carrie - TORRES Dara - HOGSHEAD Nancy 3:43,43
2. NED VERSTAPPEN Annemarie - VOSKES Elles - REIJERS Desi - VAN BENTUM Conny 3:44,40
3. FRG ZSCHERPE Iris - SCHUSTER Susanne - PIELKE Christiane - SEICK Karin 3:45,56
1988 1. GDR OTTO Kristin - MEIßNER Katrin - HUNGER Daniela - STELLMACH Manuela 3:40,63
2. NED MUIS Marianne - MUIS Mildred - VAN BENTUM Conny - BRIENESSE Karin 3:43,39
3. USA WAYTE Mary - KREMER Mitzi - WALKER Laura - TORRES Dara 3:44,25
1992 1. USA HAISLETT Nicole - TORRES Dara - MARTINO Angel - THOMPSON Jenny 3:39,46
2. CHN ZHUANG Yong - LU Bin - YANG Wenyi - LE Jingyi 3:40,12
3. GER VAN ALMSICK Franziska - OSYGUS Simone - HUNGER Daniela - STELLMACH Manuela 3:41,60
1996 1. USA MARTINO Angel - VAN DYKEN Amy - FOX Catherine - THOMPSON Jenny 3:39,29
2. CHN LE Jingyi - CHAO Na - NIAN Yun - SHAN Ying 3:40,48
3. GER VÖLKER Sandra - OSYGUS Simone - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - VAN ALMSICK Franziska 3:41,48
2000 1. USA VAN DYKEN Amy - TORRES Dara - SHEALY Courtney - THOMPSON Jenny 3:36,61
2. NED VAN ROOIJEN Manon - VAN RIJN Wilma - HENNEKEN Thamar - DE BRUIJN Inge 3:39,83
3. SWE JÖHNCKE Louise - ALSHAMMAR Therese - SJÖBERG Johanna - KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 3:40,30
2004 1. AUS MILLS Alice - LENTON Lisbeth - THOMAS Petria - HENRY Jodie 3:35,94
2. USA JOYCE Kara Lynn - COUGHLIN Natalie - WEIR Amanda - THOMPSON Jenny 3:36,39
3. NED GROOT Chantal - DEKKER Inge - VELDHUIS Marleen - DE BRUIJN Inge 3:37,59
2008 1. NED DEKKER Inge - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - HEEMSKERK Femke - VELDHUIS Marleen 3:33,76
2. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - NYMEYER Lacey - JOYCE Kara Lynn - TORRES Dara 3:34,33
3. AUS CAMPBELL Cate - MILLS Alice - SCHLANGER Melanie - TRICKETT Lisbeth 3:35,05
2012 1. AUS COUTTS Alicia - CAMPBELL Cate - ELMSLIE Brittany - SCHLANGER Melanie 3:33,15
2. NED DEKKER Inge - VELDHUIS Marleen - HEEMSKERK Femke - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 3:33,79
3. USA FRANKLIN Missy - HARDY Jessica - NEAL Lia - SCHMITT Allison 3:34,24
2016 1. AUS McKEON Emma - ELMSLIE Brittany - CAMPBELL Bronte - CAMPBELL Cate 3:30,65
2. USA MANUEL Simone - WEITZEIL Abbey - VOLLMER Dana - LEDECKY Katie 3:31,89
3. CAN MAINVILLE Sandrine - VAN LANDEGHEM Chantal - RUCK Taylor - OLEKSIAK Penny 3:32,89

SAVILLE Eleanor née GARATTI
HEIJTING-SCHUHMACHER Irma née SCHUHMACHER
TRICKETT Lisbeth née LENTON

4x200 m freestyle relay women

min.
1996 1. USA JACKSON Trina - TEUSCHER Cristina - TAORMINA Sheila - THOMPSON Jenny 7:59,87
2. GER VAN ALMSICK Franziska - KIELGAß Kerstin - SCHOLZ Anke - HASE Dagmar 8:01,55
3. AUS GREVILLE Julia - STEVENSON Nicole - JOHNSON Emma - O'NEILL Susie 8:05,47
2000 1. USA ARSENAULT Samantha - MUNZ Diana - BENKO Lindsay - THOMPSON Jenny 7:57,80
2. AUS O'NEILL Susie - ROONEY Giaan - THOMSON Kirsten - THOMAS Petria 7:58,52
3. GER VAN ALMSICK Franziska - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - HARSTICK Sara - KIELGAß Kerstin 7:58,64
2004 1. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - PIPER Carly - VOLLMER Dana - SANDENO Kaitlin 7:53,42
2. CHN ZHU Yingwen - XU Yanwei - YANG Yu - PANG Jiaying 7:55,97
3. GER VAN ALMSICK Franziska - DALLMANN Petra - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - STOCKBAUER Hannah 7:57,35
2008 1. AUS RICE Stephanie - BARRATT Bronte - PALMER Kylie - MACKENZIE Linda 7:44,31
2. CHN YANG Yu - ZHU Qianwei - TAN Miao - PANG Jiaying 7:45,93
3. USA SCHMITT Allison - COUGHLIN Natalie - BURCKLE Caroline - HOFF Katie 7:46,33
2012 1. USA FRANKLIN Missy - VOLLMER Dana - VREELAND Shannon - SCHMITT Allison 7:42,92
2. AUS BARRATT Bronte - SCHLANGER Melanie - PALMER Kylie - COUTTS Alicia 7:44,41
3. FRA MUFFAT Camille - BONNET Charlotte - ÉTIENNE Ophélie-Cyrielle - BALMY Coralie 7:47,49
2016 1. USA SCHMITT Allison - SMITH Leah - DiRADO Maya - LEDECKY Katie 7:43,03
2. AUS NEALE Leah - McKEON Emma - BARRATT Bronte - COOK Tamsin 7:44,87
3. CAN SAVARD Katerine - RUCK Taylor - MacLEAN Brittany - OLEKSIAK Penny 7:45,39


4x100 m medley relay women

min.
1960 1. USA BURKE Lynn - KEMPNER Patty - SCHULER Carolyn - VON SALTZA Chris 4:41,1
2. AUS WILSON Marilyn - LASSIG Rosemary - ANDREW Jan - FRASER Dawn 4:45,9
3. GER SCHMIDT Ingrid - KÜPER Ursula - FUHRMANN Bärbel - BRUNNER Ursel 4.47,6
1964 1. USA FERGUSON Cathy - GOYETTE Cynthia - STOUDER Sharon - ELLIS Kathy 4:33,9
2. NED WINKEL Corrie - BIMOLT Klenie - KOK Ada - TERPSTRA Erica 4:37,0
3. URS SAVELYEVA Tatyana - BABANINA Svetlana - DEVYATOVA Tatyana - USTINOVA Natalya 4:39,2
1968 1. USA HALL Kaye - BALL Catie - DANIEL Ellie - PEDERSEN Susan 4:28,3
2. AUS WATSON Lynne - PLAYFAIR Judy - McCLEMENTS Lyn - STEINBECK Janet 4:30,0
3. FRG KRAUS Angelika - FROMMATER Uta - HUSTEDE Heike - REINECK Heidemarie 4:36,4
1972 1. USA BELOTE Melissa - CARR Cathy - DEARDURFF Deena - NEILSON Sandy 4:20,75
2. GDR HERBST Christine - VOGEL Renate - BEIER Roswitha - ENDER Kornelia 4:24,91
3. FRG PIELEN Silke - EBERLE Verena - BECKMANN Gudrun - REINECK Heidemarie 4:26,46
1976 1. GDR RICHTER Ulrike - ANKE Hannelore - POLLACK Andrea - ENDER Kornelia 4:07,95
2. USA JEZEK Linda - SIERING Lauri - WRIGHT Camille - BABASHOFF Shirley 4:14,55
3. CAN HOGG Wendy - CORSIGLIA Robin - SLOAN Susan - JARDIN Anne 4:15,22
1980 1. GDR REINISCH Rica - GEWENIGER Ute - POLLACK Andrea - METSCHUK Caren 4:06,67
2. GBR JAMESON Helen - KELLY Margaret - OSGERBY Ann - CROFT June 4:12,24
3. URS KRUGLOVA Yelena - VASILKOVA Elvira - GRISHCHENKOVA Alla - STRUNNIKOVA Natalya 4:13,61
1984 1. USA ANDREWS Theresa - CAULKINS Tracy - MEAGHER Mary T. - HOGSHEAD Nancy 4:08,34
2. FRG SCHLICHT Svenja - HASSE Ute - BEYERMANN Ina - SEICK Karin 4:11,97
3. CAN ABDO Reema - OTTENBRITE Anne - MacPHERSON Michelle - RAI Pamela 4:12,98
1988 1. GDR OTTO Kristin - HÖRNER Silke - WEIGANG Birte - MEIßNER Katrin 4:03,74
2. USA BARR Beth - McFARLANE Tracey - JORGENSENJanet - WAYTE Mary 4:07,90
3. CAN MELIEN Lori - HIGSON Allison - KERR Jane - NUGENT Andrea 4:10,49
1992 1. USA LOVELESS Lea - NALL Anita - AHMANN-LEIGHTON Crissy - THOMPSON Jenny 4:02,54
2. GER HASE Dagmar - DÖRRIES Jana - VAN ALMSICK Franziska - HUNGER Daniela 4:05,19
3. EUN ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina - RUDKOVSKAYA Yelena - KIRICHENKO Olga - MESHCHERYAKOVA Natalya 4:06,44
1996 1. USA BOTSFORD Beth - BEARD Amanda - MARTINO Angel - VAN DYKEN Amy 4:02,88
2. AUS STEVENSON Nicole - RILEY Samantha - O'NEILL Susie - RYAN Sarah 4:05,08
3. CHN CHEN Yan - HAN Xue - CAI Huijue - SHAN Ying 4:07,7
2000 1. USA BEDFORD Barbara - QUANN Megan - THOMPSON Jenny - TORRES Dara 3:58,30
2. AUS CALUB Dyana - JONES Leisel - THOMAS Petria - O'NEILL Susie 4:01,59
3. JPN NAKAMURA Mai - TANAKA Masami - ONISHI Junko - MINAMOTO Sumika 4:04,16
2004 1. AUS ROONEY Giaan - JONES Leisel - THOMAS Petria - HENRY Jodie 3:57,32
2. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - BEARD Amanda - THOMPSON Jenny - JOYCE Kara Lynn 3:59,12
3. GER BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - POEWE Sarah - VAN ALMSICK Franziska - GÖTZ Daniela 4:00,72
2008 1. AUS SEEBOHM Emily - JONES Leisel - SCHIPPER Jessica - TRICKETT Lisbeth 3:52,69
2. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - SONI Rebecca - MAGNUSON Christine - TORRES Dara 3:53,30
3. CHN ZHAO Jing - SUN Ye - ZHOU Yafei - PANG Jiaying 3:56,11
2012 1. USA FRANKLIN Missy - SONI Rebecca - VOLLMER Dana - SCHMITT Allison 3:52,05
2. AUS SEEBOHM Emily - JONES Leisel - COUTTS Alicia - SCHLANGER Melanie 3:54,02
3. JPN TERAKAWA Aya - SUZUKI Satomi - KATO Yuka - UEDA Haruka 3:55,73
2016 1. USA BAKER Kathleen - KING Lilly - VOLLMER Dana - MANUEL Simone 3:53,13
2. AUS SEEBOHM Emily - McKEOWN Taylor - McKEON Emma - CAMPBELL Cate 3:55,00
3. DEN NIELSEN Mie Østergaard - MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke - OTTESEN Jeanette - BLUME Pernille 3:55,01

TRICKETT Lisbeth née LENTON

880 yd freestyle men (discontinued)

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1900 JARVIS John Arthur GBR 13:40,2 WAHLE Otto AUT 14:43,6 HALMAY Zoltán HUN 15:16,4
1904 RAUSCH Emil GER 13:11,4 GAILEY Francis USA 13:23,4 KISS Géza HUN

1900: 1.000 m

4.000 m freestyle men (discontinued)

Gold min. Silver h Bronze h
1900 JARVIS John Arthur GBR 58:24,0 HALMAY Zoltán HUN 1:08:55,4 MARTIN Louis FRA 1:13:08,4


100 m freestyle men's sailors (discontinued)

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1896 MALOKINIS Ioannis GRE 2:20,4 CHAZAPIS Spyridon GRE DRIVAS Dimitrios GRE

only open to sailors of the Greek Royal Navy

4x50 yd freestyle relay men (discontinued)

min.
1904 1. New York AC USA RUDDY Joe - GOODWIN Leo - HANDLEY Louis - DANIELS Charles 2:04,6
2. Chicago AA USA HAMMOND David - TUTTLE Bill - GOETZ Hugo - THORNE Raymond
3. Missouri AC USA REYBURN Amedee - EVANS Gwynne - SCHWARZ Marquard - ORTHWEIN Bill


400 m breaststroke men (discontinued)

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1904 ZACHARIAS Georg GER 7:23,6 BRACK Walter GER -5 yd HANDY Jam USA
1906 - 1908 not held
1912 BATHE Walter GER 6:29,6 HENNING Thor SWE 6:35,6 COURTMAN Percy GBR 6:36,4
1920 MALMROT Håkan SWE 6:31,8 HENNING Thor SWE 6:45,2 AALTONEN Arvo FIN 6:48,0

1904: 440 yd

200 m obstacle event men (discontinued)

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1900 LANE Frederick AUS 2:38,4 WAHLE Otto AUT 2:40,0 KEMP Peter GBR 2:47,4

There were three obstacles throughout the 200 metre course. Swimmers had to climb over the first two (a pole and a row of boats), and swim under the third (another row of boats).

Underwater swimming men (discontinued)

Gold min. Silver min. Bronze min.
1900 DEVENDEVILLE Charles FRA 188,4 SIX André FRA 185,4 LYKKEBERG Peder DEN 147,0

The score was given by adding one point for each second and two points for each metre swum underwater.

200 m team men (discontinued)

pts.
1900 1. GER HOPPENBERG Ernst - HAINLE Max - FREY Julius - SCHÖNE Max - VON PETERSDORFF Herbert 33
2. Tritons Lillois FRA HOCHEPIED Maurice - BERTRAND Joseph - HOCHEPIED Victor - VERBECKE Jules - CADET Victor 51
3. Pupilles de Neptune de Lille FRA TARTARA René - MÉRCHEZ Désiré - MARTIN Louis - LEUILLIEUX Georges - HOUBEN Philippe 62

There were four heats, with five swimmers in each heat. Scoring used a fairly strange system - swimmers were seeded into the heats, then received a number of points depending on what place they received in which heat. The five swimmers in the first heat were given between 1 and 5 points, with the winner receiving 1 and points increasing with place. The swimmers in the second heat received between 6 and 10 points, and so on. The scores of the five swimmers on a team were summed, and the team with the fewest points won. This gave a strong advantage to the German team, which had three swimmers in the first heat, and an equally strong disadvantage to the Parisian team, with three swimmers in the fourth heat.

International Swimming Galas 1932 - 1956 (historical)

In 1930, the FINA decided to organize relay races of continental selections immediately after the closing of the swimming competitions of the respective Olympic Games. In 1956, there were also sprint competitions over 50 m freestyle.

Inter-continental relay 4x200 m freestyle men (George Hearn Perpetual Challenge Cup)

min.
1932, Aug 14 1. Asia ? - ? - ? - YOKOYAMA Takashi (all JPN) 9:01,4
2. America all USA 9:09,0
3. Europe COSTOLI Paolo ITA - SZÉKELY András HUN - BÁRÁNY István HUN - TARIS Jean FRA 9:36,7
1936, Aug 16 1. Asia YUSA Masanori - SUGIURA Shigeo - TAGUCHI Masaharu - ARAI Shigeo (all JPN) 8:56,4
2. America FLANAGAN Ralph - MACIONIS John - LINDEGREN Arthur - MEDICA Jack (all USA) 9:12,5
3. Europe GRÓF Ödön HUN - CSIK Ferenc HUN - LEIVERS Bob GBR - TARIS Jean FRA 9:14,6
1948, Aug 07 1. Europe ? ?
2. America ? ?
3. Australasia ? ?
1952, Aug 03 1. Asia SUZUKI Hiroshi - GOTO Toru - HAMAGUCHI Yoshihiro - TANIKAWA Teijiro (all JPN) 8:59,0
2. America all USA ?
3. Europe WARDROP John GBR - BERNARDO Joseph - BOITEUX Jean - VANDAMME Michel (all FRA) ?
1956, Dec 08 1. Europe SOROKIN Vitaliy URS - WARDROP John GBR - ZIEROLD Hans GER - NIKITIN Boris URS 8:40,2
2. Australia DEVITT John - GARRETTY Muray - O'HALLORAN Kevin - ROSE Murray (all AUS) 8:41,0
3. Asia ? 8:59,0


Inter-continental relay 3x100 m medley men (George Hearn Perpetual Challenge Cup)

min.
1948, Aug 07 1. America ? ?
2. Europe ? ?
3. Africa ? ?
1952, Aug 03 1. Europe BOZON Gilbert FRA - KLEIN Herbert FRG - JANY Alexandre FRA 3:06,5
2. Asia ? ?
3. Australia ? ?
1956, Dec 08 1. Australia THEILE David - GATHERCOLE Terry - WILKINSON Brian - DEVITT John (all AUS) 4:20,2
2. Asia ? 4:21,8
3. America ? 4:21,9

4x100 m medley

Inter-continental relay 4x100 m freestyle women (Dr. Theodor Lewald Perpetual Challenge Trophy)

min.
1932, Aug 14 1. America KIGHT Lenore - JOHNS Helen - SAVILLE Eleanor - McKIM Josephine (all USA) 4:42,2
2. Asia all JPN 5:07,8
Europe COOPER Joyce GBR - GODARD Yvonne FRA - DEN OUDEN Willy NED -
PHILIPSEN-BRAUN Marie (née BRAUN) NED (both swimmers of the NED not shown)
1936, Aug 16 1. Europe SELBACH Jopie NED - LOHMAR Leni GER - DEN OUDEN Willy NED - ARENDT Gisela GER 4:42,4
2. America PETTY Mary Lou - LAPP Bernice - RAWLS Katherine - McKEAN Olive (all USA) 4:47,8
3. Asia KOJIMA Kazue - MORIOKA Hatsuko- FURUTA Tsuneko - TAKEMURA Rei (all JPN) 4:55,7
1948, Aug 07 1. Europe ? ?
2. America ? ?
3. Australasia LANE Ngaire NZL - all others AUS ?
1952, Aug 03 1. Europe NOVÁK HUN - BARNWELL Angela GBR - ANDERSEN-HVEGER Ragnhild DEN - TEMES Judith HUN 4:32,6
2. America all USA ?
3. Asia ? ?
1956, Dec 08 1. Australia FRASER Dawn - GIBSON Margaret - CRAPP Lorraine (all AUS) - ROE Marrion NZL 4:26,4
2. Africa ? 4:26,5
3. America ? 4:27,8


Inter-continental relay 3x100 m medley women (Dr. Theodor Lewald Perpetual Challenge Trophy)

min.
1948, Aug 07 1. Europe ? ?
2. Australasia ? ?
3. America ? ?
1952, Aug 03 1. Europe HERRBRUCK Gertrud FRG - SZÉKELY Éva HUN - SZÖKE Katalin HUN 3:47,3
2. America all USA ?
3. Australia ? ?
1956, Dec 08 1. America CONE Carin - SEARS Mary - RAMEY Nancy - MANN Shelley (all USA) 5:00,9
2. Europe HAPPE Ursel GER - ? - ? - ? ?
3. Australia ? ?

4x100 m medley

50 m freestyle men

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1956 PATTERSON Reid USA 25,8 PARK George CAN 27,0 FORD Dennis RSA 27,0


50 m freestyle women

Winners s Runners-up s Third place s
1956 STEWART Helen CAN 29,2 LEECH Faith AUS 29,4 ROSAZZA Joan USA 29,8



Swimming at the FINA World Aquatics Championships

1. 1973, Aug 31 - Sep 09 Beograd YUG
2. 1975, Jul 19 - 27 Cali COL
3. 1978, Aug 20 - 28 Berlin (West) FRG
4. 1982, Jul 29 - Aug 08 Guayaquil ECU
5. 1986, Aug 13 - 23 Madrid ESP
6. 1991, Jan 03 - 13 Perth AUS
7. 1994, Sep 01 - 11 Roma ITA
8. 1998, Jan 08 - 17 Perth AUS
9. 2001, Jul 16 - 29 Fukuoka JPN
10. 2003, Jul 12 - 27 Barcelona ESP
11. 2005, Jul 16 - 31 Montreal CAN
12. 2007, Mar 18 - Apr 01 Melbourne AUS
13. 2009, Jul 17 - Aug 02 Roma ITA
14. 2011, Jul 16 - 31 Shanghai CHN
15. 2013, Jul 19 - Aug 04 Barcelona ESP
16. 2015, Jul 24 - Aug 09 Kazan RUS
17. 2017, Jul 14 - 30 Budapest HUN
18. 2019, Jul 12 - 28 Gwangju KOR


50 m freestyle men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1986 JAGER Tom USA 22,49 HALSALL Dano SUI 22,80 BIONDI Matt USA 22,85
1991 JAGER Tom USA 22,16 BIONDI Matt USA 22,26 PRIGODA Gennadiy URS 22,62
1994 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 22,17 HALL Jr. Gary USA 22,44 MAJOLIS Raimundas LTU 22,52
1998 PILCZUK Bill USA 22,29 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 22,43 KLIM Michael AUS
BUSQUETS Ricardo PUR
22,47
2001 ERVIN Anthony USA 22,09 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 22,16 SCHOEMAN Roland RSA
YAMANOI Tomohiro JPN
22,18
2003 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 21,92 FOSTER Mark GBR 22,20 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 22,29
2005 SCHOEMAN Roland RSA 21,69 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 21,89 KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz POL 21,94
2007 WILDMAN-TOBRINER Benjamin USA 21,88 JONES Cullen USA 21,94 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 21,97
2009 CIELO César BRA 21,08 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 21,21 LEVEAUX Amaury FRA 21,25
2011 CIELO César BRA 21,52 DOTTO Luca ITA 21,90 BERNARD Alain FRA 21,92
2013 CIELO César BRA 21,32 MOROZOV Vladimir RUS 21,47 BOVELL III George TRI 21,51
2015 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 21,19 ADRIAN Nathan USA 21,52 FRATUS Bruno BRA 21,55
2017 DRESSEL Caeleb USA 21,15 FRATUS Bruno BRA 21,27 PROUD Ben GBR 21,43
2019 DRESSEL Caeleb USA 21,04 FRATUS Bruno BRA
GOLOMEEV Kristian GRE
21,45 ---


100 m freestyle men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1973 MONTGOMERY James „Jim‟ USA 51,70 ROUSSEAU Michel FRA 52,08 WENDEN Michael AUS 52,52
1975 COAN Andrew USA 51,23 BURE Vladimir URS 51,32 MONTGOMERY James „Jim‟ USA 51,44
1978 McCAGG David USA 50,24 MONTGOMERY James „Jim‟ USA 50,73 STEINBACH Klaus FRG 50,79
1982 WOITHE Jörg GDR 50,18 GAINES Ambrose „Rowdy‟ USA 50,21 JOHANSSON Per Ola SWE 50,25
1986 BIONDI Matt USA 48,94 CARON Stéphane FRA 49,73 JAGER Tom USA 49,79
1991 BIONDI Matt USA 49,18 WERNER Tommy SWE 49,63 LAMBERTI Giorgio ITA 49,82
1994 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 49,12 HALL Jr. Gary USA 49,41 BORGES Gustavo BRA 49,52
1998 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 48,93 KLIM Michael AUS 49,20 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 49,53
2001 ERVIN Anthony USA 48,33 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 48,43 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 48,79
2003 POPOV Aleksandr RUS 48,42 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 48,68 THORPE Ian AUS 48,77
2005 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 48,12 SCHOEMAN Roland RSA 48,28 NEETHLING Ryk RSA 48,34
2007 MAGNINI Filippo ITA
HAYDEN Brent CAN
48,43 --- SULLIVAN Eamon AUS 48,47
2009 CIELO César BRA 46,91 BERNARD Alain FRA 47,12 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 47,25
2011 MAGNUSSEN James AUS 47,63 HAYDEN Brent CAN 47,95 MEYNARD William FRA 48,00
2013 MAGNUSSEN James AUS 47,71 FEIGEN James USA 47,82 ADRIAN Nathan USA 47,84
2015 NING Zetao CHN 47,84 McEVOY Cameron AUS 47,95 GRABICH Federico ARG 48,12
2017 DRESSEL Caeleb USA 47,17 ADRIAN Nathan USA 47,87 METELLA Mehdy FRA 47,89
2019 DRESSEL Caeleb USA 46,96 CHALMERS Kyle AUS 47,08 GRINEV Vladislav RUS 47,82


200 m freestyle men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 MONTGOMERY James „Jim‟ USA 1:53,02 KRUMPHOLZ Kurt USA 1:53,61 PYTTEL Roger GDR 1:53,97
1975 SHAW Timothy USA 1:51,04 FURNISS Bruce USA 1:51,72 BRINKLEY Brian GBR 1:53,56
1978 FORRESTER William USA 1:51,02 GAINES Ambrose „Rowdy‟ USA 1:51,10 KOPLYAKOV Sergey URS 1:51,33
1982 GROSS Michael FRG 1:49,84 GAINES Ambrose „Rowdy‟ USA 1:49,92 WOITHE Jörg GDR 1:50,71
1986 GROSS Michael FRG 1:47,92 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 1:49,12 BIONDI Matt USA 1:49,43
1991 LAMBERTI Giorgio ITA 1:47,27 ZESNER Steffen GER 1:48,28 WOJDAT Artur POL 1:48,70
1994 KASVIO Antti FIN 1:47,32 HOLMERTZ Anders SWE 1:48,24 LOADER Danyon NZL 1:48,49
1998 KLIM Michael AUS 1:47,41 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:48,30 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:48,65
2001 THORPE Ian AUS 1:44,06 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:45,81 KELLER Klete USA 1:47,10
2003 THORPE Ian AUS 1:45,14 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:46,43 HACKETT Grant AUS 1:46,85
2005 PHELPS Michael USA 1:45,20 HACKETT Grant AUS 1:46,14 NEETHLING Ryk RSA 1:46,63
2007 PHELPS Michael USA 1:43,86 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 1:46,28 PARK Tae Hwan KOR 1:46,73
2009 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:42,00 PHELPS Michael USA 1:43,22 IZOTOV Danila RUS 1:43,90
2011 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:44,44 PHELPS Michael USA 1:44,79 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:44,88
2013 AGNEL Yannick FRA 1:44,20 DWYER Conor USA 1:45,32 IZOTOV Danila RUS 1:45,59
2015 GUY James GBR 1:45,14 SUN Yang CHN 1:45,20 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 1:45,38
2017 SUN Yang CHN 1:44,39 HAAS Townley USA 1:45,04 KRASNYKH Aleksandr RUS 1:45,23
2019 SUN Yang CHN 1:44,93 MATSUMOTO Katsuhiro JPN 1:45,22 MALYUTIN Martin RUS
SCOTT Duncan GBR
1:45,63


400 m freestyle men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 DeMONT Rick USA 3:58,18 COOPER Bradford AUS 3.58,70 GINGSJÖ Bengt SWE 4:01,27
1975 SHAW Timothy USA 3:54,88 FURNISS Bruce USA 3:57,71 PFÜTZE Frank GDR 4:01,10
1978 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 3:51,94 FLOAT Jeffrey USA 3:53,42 FORRESTER William USA 3:53,97
1982 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 3:51,30 SEMENOV Svyatoslav URS 3:51,43 LODZIEWSKI Sven GDR 3:51,84
1986 HENKEL Rainer FRG 3:50,05 DASSLER Uwe GDR 3:51,26 JORGENSEN Daniel USA 3:51,33
1991 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 3:48,04 PFEIFFER Stefan GER 3:48,86 WOJDAT Artur POL 3:49,67
1994 PERKINS Kieren AUS 3:43,80 KASVIO Antti FIN 3:48,55 LOADER Danyon NZL 3:48,62
1998 THORPE Ian AUS 3:46,29 HACKETT Grant AUS 3:46,44 PALMER Paul GBR 3:48,02
2001 THORPE Ian AUS 3:40,17 HACKETT Grant AUS 3:42,51 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 3:45,11
2003 THORPE Ian AUS 3:42,58 HACKETT Grant AUS 3:45,17 COMAN Dragoş ROU 3:46,87
2005 HACKETT Grant AUS 3:42,91 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 3:44,44 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 3:46,08
2007 PARK Tae Hwan KOR 3:44,30 HACKETT Grant AUS 3:45,43 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 3:45,47
2009 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:40,07 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 3:41,11 ZHANG Lin CHN 3:41,35
2011 PARK Tae Hwan KOR 3:42,04 SUN Yang CHN 3:43,24 BIEDERMANN Paul GER 3:44,14
2013 SUN Yang CHN 3:41,59 HAGINO Kosuke JPN 3:44,82 JAEGER Connor USA 3:44,85
2015 SUN Yang CHN 3:42,58 GUY James GBR 3:43,75 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 3:44,59
2017 SUN Yang CHN 3:41,38 HORTON Mack AUS 3:43,85 DETTI Gabriele ITA 3:43,93
2019 SUN Yang CHN 3:42,44 HORTON Mack AUS 3:43,17 DETTI Gabriele ITA 3:43,23


800 m freestyle men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
2001 THORPE Ian AUS 7:39,16 HACKETT Grant AUS 7:40,34 SMITH Graeme GBR 7:51,12
2003 HACKETT Grant AUS 7:43,82 JENSEN Larsen USA 7:48,09 CHERVINSKIY Igor UKR 7:53,15
2005 HACKETT Grant AUS 7:38,65 JENSEN Larsen USA 7:45,63 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 7:46,64
2007 STAŃCZYK Przemysław POL 7:47,91 STEVENS Craig AUS 7:48,67 COLBERTALDO Federico ITA 7:47,98
2009 ZHANG Lin CHN 7:32,12 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 7:35,27 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 7:41,92
2011 SUN Yang CHN 7:38,57 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 7:41,86 KIS Gergő HUN 7:44,94
2013 SUN Yang CHN 7:41,36 McBROOM Michael USA 7:43,60 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 7:43,70
2015 SUN Yang CHN 7:39,96 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 7:40,81 HORTON Mack AUS 7:44,02
2017 DETTI Gabriele ITA 7:40,77 WOJDAK Wojciech POL 7:41,73 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 7:42,44
2019 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 7:39,27 CHRISTIANSEN Henrik NOR 7:41,28 AUBRY David FRA 7:42,08


1.500 m freestyle men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 HOLLAND Stephen AUS 15:31,85 DeMONT Rick USA 15:35,44 COOPER Bradford AUS 15:45,04
1975 SHAW Timothy USA 15:28,92 GOODELL Brian USA 15:39,00 PARKER David GBR 15:58,21
1978 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 15:03,99 PETRIČ Borut YUG 15:20,77 HACKETT Robert USA 15:23,38
1982 SALNIKOV Vladimir URS 15:01,77 SEMENOV Svyatoslav URS 15:05,54 PETRIČ Darjan YUG 15:10,20
1986 HENKEL Rainer FRG 15:05,31 BATTISTELLI Stefano ITA 15:14,80 JORGENSEN Daniel USA 15:16,23
1991 HOFFMANN Jörg GER 14:50,36 PERKINS Kieren AUS 14:50,58 PFEIFFER Stefan GER 14:59,34
1994 PERKINS Kieren AUS 14:50,52 KOWALSKI Daniel AUS 14:53,42 ZESNER Steffen GER 15:09,20
1998 HACKETT Grant AUS 14:51,70 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 15:00,59 KOWALSKI Daniel AUS 15:03,94
2001 HACKETT Grant AUS 14:34,56 SMITH Graeme GBR 14:58,94 FILIPETS Aleksey RUS 15:01,43
2003 HACKETT Grant AUS 14:43,14 CHERVINSKIY Igor UKR 15:01,04 VENDT Erik USA 15:01,28
2005 HACKETT Grant AUS 14:42,58 JENSEN Larsen USA 14:47,58 DAVIES David GBR 14:48,11
2007 SAWRYMOWICZ Mateusz POL 14:45,94 PRILUKOV Yuriy RUS 14:47,29 DAVIES David GBR 14:51,21
2009 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 14:37,28 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 14:41,38 SUN Yang CHN 14:46,84
2011 SUN Yang CHN 14:34,14 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 14:44,46 KIS Gergő HUN 14:45,66
2013 SUN Yang CHN 14:41,15 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 14:42,48 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:45,37
2015 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:39,67 JAEGER Connor USA 14:41,20 COCHRANE Ryan CAN 14:51,08
2017 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:35,85 ROMANCHUK Mykhailo UKR 14:37,14 HORTON Mack AUS 14:47,70
2019 WELLBROCK Florian GER 14:36,54 ROMANCHUK Mykhailo UKR 14:37,63 PALTRINIERI Gregorio ITA 14:38,75


50 m backstroke men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
2001 BAL Randall USA 25,34 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 25,44 WELSH Matthew AUS 25,49
2003 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 24,80 WELSH Matthew AUS 25,01 ZANDBERG Gerhard RSA 25,07
2005 GRIGORIADIS Aristeidis GRE 24,95 WELSH Matthew AUS 24,99 TANCOCK Liam GBR 25,02
2007 ZANDBERG Gerhard RSA 24,98 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 25,20 TANCOCK Liam GBR 25,23
2009 TANCOCK Liam GBR 24,04 KOGA Junya JPN 24,24 ZANDBERG Gerhard RSA 24,34
2011 TANCOCK Liam GBR 24,50 LACOURT Camille FRA 24,57 ZANDBERG Gerhard RSA 24,66
2013 LACOURT Camille FRA 24,42 STRAVIUS Jeremy FRA
GREVERS Matt USA
24,54 ---
2015 LACOURT Camille FRA 24,23 GREVERS Matt USA 24,61 TREFFERS Ben AUS 24,69
2017 LACOURT Camille FRA 24,35 KOGA Junya JPN 24,51 GREVERS Matt USA 24,56
2019 WADDELL Zane RSA 24,43 RYLOV Yevgeniy RUS 24,49 KOLESNIKOV Kliment RUS 24,51


100 m backstroke men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1973 MATTHES Roland GDR 57,47 STAMM Michael USA 58,77 WANJA Lutz GDR 59,08
1975 MATTHES Roland GDR 58,15 MURPHY John USA
NASH Malvin USA
58,34 ---
1978 JACKSON Robert USA 56,36 ROCCA Peter USA 56,69 ARANTES Rômulo BRA 58,01
1982 RICHTER Dirk GDR 55,95 CAREY Rick USA 56,04 SHEMETOV Vladimir URS 56,42
1986 POLYANSKIY Igor URS 55,58 RICHTER Dirk GDR 56,49 ZABOLOTNOV Sergey URS 56,57
1991 ROUSE Jeff USA 55,23 TEWKSBURY Mark CAN 55,29 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 55,61
1994 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 55,17 ROUSE Jeff USA 55,51 DEUTSCH Tamás HUN 55,69
1998 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA 55,00 VERSFELD Mark CAN 55,17 THELOKE Stev GER 55,20
2001 WELSH Matthew AUS 54,31 ARNARSON Örn ISL 54,75 DRIESEN Steffen GER 54,91
2003 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 53,61 WELSH Matthew AUS
VYATCHANIN Arkadiy RUS
53,92 ---
2005 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 53,62 BAL Randall USA 54,02 CSEH László HUN 54,27
2007 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 52,98 LOCHTE Ryan USA 53,50 TANCOCK Liam GBR 53,61
2009 KOGA Junya JPN 52,26 MEEUW Helge GER 52,54 WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 52,64
2011 LACOURT Camille FRA
STRAVIUS Jeremy FRA
52,76 --- IRIE Ryosuke JPN 52,98
2013 GREVERS Matt USA 52,93 PLUMMER David USA 53,12 STRAVIUS Jeremy FRA 53,21
2015 LARKIN Mitchell AUS 52,40 LACOURT Camille FRA 52,48 GREVERS Matt USA 52,66
2017 XU Jiayu CHN 52,44 GREVERS Matt USA 52,48 MURPHY Ryan USA 52,59
2019 XU Jiayu CHN 52,43 RYLOV Yevgeniy RUS 52,67 LARKIN Mitchell AUS 52,77


200 m backstroke men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 MATTHES Roland GDR 2:01,87 VERRASZTÓ Zoltán HUN 2:05,89 NABER John USA 2:08,91
1975 VERRASZTÓ Zoltán HUN 2:05,05 TONELLI Mark AUS 2:05,78 HOVE Paul USA 2:06,49
1978 VASSALLO Jesus „Jesse‟ USA 2:02,16 HURRING Gary NZL 2:03,71 VERRASZTÓ Zoltán HUN 2:03,90
1982 CAREY Rick USA 2:00,82 WLADÁR Sándor HUN 2:01,31 BALTRUSCH Frank GDR 2:01,51
1986 POLYANSKIY Igor URS 1:58,78 BALTRUSCH Frank GDR 2:01,11 HOFFMEISTER Frank FRG 2:02,44
1991 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 1:59,52 BATTISTELLI Stefano ITA 1:59,98 SELKOV Vladimir URS 2:00,33
1994 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 1:57,42 LÓPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 1:58,75 SHARP Royce USA 1:58,86
1998 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA 1:58,84 BRAUN Ralf GER 1:59,23 VERSFELD Mark CAN 1:59,39
2001 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 1:57,13 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:58,07 ARNARSON Örn ISL 1:58,37
2003 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 1:55,92 KOŽULJ Gordan CRO 1:57,47 DUFOUR Simon FRA 1:57,90
2005 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 1:54,66 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:56,63 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:57,00
2007 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:54,32 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 1:54,80 ROGAN Markus AUT 1:56,02
2009 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 1:51,92 IRIE Ryosuke JPN 1:52,51 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:53,82
2011 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:52,96 IRIE Ryosuke JPN 1:54,11 CLARK Tyler USA 1:54,69
2013 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:53,79 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:54,24 CLARK Tyler USA 1:54,64
2015 LARKIN Mitchell AUS 1:53,58 KAWĘCKI Radosław POL 1:54,55 RYLOV Yevgeniy RUS 1:54,60
2017 RYLOV Yevgeniy RUS 1:53,61 MURPHY Ryan USA 1:54,21 PEBLEY Jacob USA 1:55,06
2019 RYLOV Yevgeniy RUS 1:53,40 MURPHY Ryan USA 1:54,12 GREENBANK Luke GBR 1:55,85


50 m breaststroke men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
2001 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 27,52 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 27,60 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 27,72
2003 GIBSON James GBR 27,56 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 27,74 FLASKAY Mihály HUN 27,79
2005 WARNECKE Mark GER 27,63 GANGLOFF Mark USA 27,71 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 27,78
2007 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 26,66 HANSEN Brendan USA 27,69 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 27,88
2009 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 26,67 FRANÇA SILVA Felipe BRA 26,76 GANGLOFF Mark USA 26,86
2011 FRANÇA SILVA Felipe BRA 27,01 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 27,17 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 27,19
2013 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 26,77 SPRENGER Christian AUS 26,78 ZORZI Giulio RSA 27,04
2015 PEATY Adam GBR 26,51 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 26,66 CORDES Kevin USA 26,86
2017 PEATY Adam GBR 25,99 GOMES JÚNIOR João BRA 26,52 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 26,60
2019 PEATY Adam GBR 26,06 LIMA Felipe BRA 26,66 GOMES JÚNIOR João BRA 26,69


100 m breaststroke men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 HENCKEN John USA 1:04,02 KHRYUKIN Mikhail URS 1:04,61 TAGUCHI Nobutaka JPN 1:05,61
1975 WILKIE David GBR 1:04,26 TAGUCHI Nobutaka JPN 1:05,04 LEIGH David GBR 1:05,32
1978 KUSCH Walter FRG 1:03,58 SMITH Graham CAN 1:03,60 MÖRKEN Gerald FRG 1:03,62
1982 LUNDQUIST Stephen „Steve‟ USA 1:02,75 DAVIS Victor CAN 1:02,82 MOFFETT John USA 1:03,13
1986 DAVIS Victor CAN 1:02,71 MINERVINI Gianni ITA 1:03,00 VOLKOV Dmitriy URS 1:03,30
1991 RÓZSA Norbert HUN 1:01,45 MOORHOUSE Adrian GBR 1:01,58 MINERVINI Gianni ITA 1:01,74
1994 RÓZSA Norbert HUN 1:01,24 GÜTTLER Károly HUN 1:01,44 DEBURGHGRAEVE Frederik BEL 1:01,79
1998 DEBURGHGRAEVE Frederik BEL 1:01,34 ZHENG Qiliang CHN 1:01,76 GROTE Kurt USA 1:01,93
2001 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 1:00,16 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 1:00,47 MOSES Ed USA 1:00,61
2003 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 59,78 HANSEN Brendan USA 1:00,21 GIBSON James GBR 1:00,37
2005 HANSEN Brendan USA 59,37 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 59,53 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 1:00,20
2007 HANSEN Brendan USA 59,80 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 59,96 RICKARD Brenton AUS 1:00,58
2009 RICKARD Brenton AUS 58,58 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 58,64 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 58,95
2011 DALE OEN Alexander NOR 58,71 SCOZZOLI Fabio ITA 59,42 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 59,49
2013 SPRENGER Christian AUS 58,79 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 58,97 LIMA Felipe BRA 59,65
2015 PEATY Adam GBR 58,52 VAN DER BURGH Cameron RSA 58,59 MURDOCH Ross GBR 59,09
2017 PEATY Adam GBR 57,47 CORDES Kevin USA 58,79 PRIGODA Kirill RUS 59,05
2019 PEATY Adam GBR 57,14 WILBY James GBR 58,46 YAN Zibei CHN 58,63


200 m breaststroke men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 WILKIE David GBR 2:19,28 HENCKEN John USA 2:19,95 TAGUCHI Nobutaka JPN 2:23,11
1975 WILKIE David GBR 2:18,23 COLELLA Richard USA 2:21,60 PANKIN Nikolay URS 2:21,75
1978 NEVID Nicholas USA 2:18,37 MISKAROVS Arsens URS 2:18,42 KUSCH Walter FRG 2:20,16
1982 DAVIS Victor CAN 2:14,77 ŽULPA Robertas URS 2:16,68 MOFFETT John USA 2:18,54
1986 SZABÓ József HUN 2:14,27 DAVIS Victor CAN 2:14,93 BENTLEY Steven USA 2:16,51
1991 BARROWMAN Mike USA 2:11,23 RÓZSA Norbert HUN 2:12,03 GILLINGHAM Nicholas GBR 2:13,12
1994 RÓZSA Norbert HUN 2:12,81 WUNDERLICH Eric USA 2:12,87 GÜTTLER Károly HUN 2:14,12
1998 GROTE Kurt USA 2:13,40 SARNIN Jean-Christophe FRA 2:13,42 RÓZSA Norbert HUN 2:13,59
2001 HANSEN Brendan USA 2:10,69 PODOPRIGORA Maxim AUT 2:11,09 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 2:11,21
2003 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 2:09,42 EDMOND Ian GBR 2:10,92 HANSEN Brendan USA 2:11,11
2005 HANSEN Brendan USA 2:09,85 BROWN Mike CAN 2:11,22 IMAMURA Genki JPN 2:11,54
2007 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 2:09,80 RICKARD Brenton AUS 2:10,99 FACCI Loris ITA 2:11,03
2009 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:07,64 SHANTEAU Eric USA 2:07,65 TITENIS Giedrius LTU
SPRENGER Christian AUS
2:07,80
2011 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:08,41 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 2:08,63 VOM LEHM Christian GER 2:09,06
2013 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:07,23 KOCH Marco GER 2:08,54 MATTSSON Matti FIN 2:08,95
2015 KOCH Marco GER 2:07,76 CORDES Kevin USA 2:08,05 GYURTA Dániel HUN 2:08,10
2017 CHUPKOV Anton RUS 2:06,96 KOSEKI Yasuhiro JPN 2:07,29 WATANABE Ippei JPN 2:07,47
2019 CHUPKOV Anton RUS 2:06,12 WILSON Matthew AUS 2:06,68 WATANABE Ippei JPN 2:06,73


50 m butterfly men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
2001 HUEGILL Geoff AUS 23,50 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 23,57 FOSTER Mark GBR 23,62
2003 WELSH Matthew AUS 23,43 CROCKER Ian AUS 23,62 KOROTYSHKIN Yevgeniy RUS 23,73
2005 SCHOEMAN Roland RSA 22,96 CROCKER Ian USA 23,12 BREUS Sergiy UKR 23,38
2007 SCHOEMAN Roland RSA 23,18 CROCKER Ian USA 23,47 ANDKJÆR Jakob DEN 23,56
2009 ČAVIĆ Milorad SRB 22,67 TARGETT Matthew AUS 22,73 MUÑOZ Rafael ESP 22,88
2011 CIELO César BRA 23,10 TARGETT Matthew AUS 23,28 HUEGILL Geoff AUS 23,35
2013 CIELO César BRA 23,01 GODSOE Eugene USA 23,05 BOUSQUET Frédérick FRA 23,11
2015 MANAUDOU Florent FRA 22,97 SANTOS Nicholas BRA 23,09 CSEH László HUN 23,15
2017 PROUD Ben GBR 22,75 SANTOS Nicholas BRA 22,79 HOVOROV Andriy UKR 22,84
2019 DRESSEL Caeleb USA 22,35 KOSTIN Oleg RUS 22,70 SANTOS Nicholas BRA 22,79


100 m butterfly men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1973 ROBERTSON Bruce CAN 55,69 BOTTOM Joseph USA 56,37 BACKHAUS Robin USA 56,42
1975 JAGENBURG Gregory USA 55,63 PYTTEL Roger GDR 56,04 FORRESTER William USA 56,07
1978 BOTTOM Joseph USA 54,30 JAGENBURG Gregory USA 55,26 ARVIDSSON Pär SWE 55,38
1982 GRIBBLE Matthew USA 53,88 GROSS Michael FRG 54,26 BARON Bengt SWE 54,47
1986 MORALES Pablo USA 53,54 BIONDI Matt USA 53,67 JAMESON Andrew GBR 53,81
1991 NESTY Anthony SUR 53,29 GROSS Michael GER 53,31 KULIKOV Vladislav URS 53,74
1994 SZUKAŁA Rafał POL 53,51 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 53,65 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 53,68
1998 KLIM Michael AUS 52,25 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 52,79 HUEGILL Geoff AUS 52,90
2001 FRÖLANDER Lars SWE 52,10 CROCKER Ian USA 52,25 HUEGILL Geoff AUS 52,36
2003 CROCKER Ian USA 50,98 PHELPS Michael USA 51,10 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 51,59
2005 CROCKER Ian USA 50,40 PHELPS Michael USA 51,65 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 52,08
2007 PHELPS Michael USA 50,77 CROCKER Ian USA 50,82 SUBIRATS Albert VEN 51,82
2009 PHELPS Michael USA 49,82 ČAVIĆ Milorad SRB 49,95 MUÑOZ Rafael ESP 50,41
2011 PHELPS Michael USA 50,71 CZERNIAK Konrad POL 51,15 McGILL Tyler USA 51,26
2013 LE CLOS Chad RSA 51,06 CSEH László HUN 51,45 CZERNIAK Konrad POL 51,46
2015 LE CLOS Chad RSA 50,56 CSEH László HUN 50,87 SCHOOLING Joseph SIN 50,96
2017 DRESSEL Caeleb USA 49,86 MILÁK Kristóf HUN 50,62 SCHOOLING Joseph SIN
GUY James GBR
50,83
2019 DRESSEL Caeleb USA 49,66 MINAKOV Andrey RUS 50,83 LE CLOS Chad RSA 51,16


200 m butterfly men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 BACKHAUS Robin USA 2:03,32 GREGG Steven USA 2:03,58 FLÖCKNER Hartmut GDR 2:03,84
1975 FORRESTER William USA 2:01,95 PYTTEL Roger GDR 2:02,22 BRINKLEY Brian GBR 2:02,47
1978 BRUNNER Michael USA 1:59,38 GREGG Steven USA 1:59,80 PYTTEL Roger GDR 2:01,33
1982 GROSS Michael FRG 1:58,85 FESENKO Sergey URS 1:59,91 BEARDSLEY Craig USA 2:00,58
1986 GROSS Michael FRG 1:56,63 MOSSE Anthony NZL 1:58,36 NIELSEN Benny DEN 1:59,09
1991 STEWART Melvin USA 1:55,69 GROSS Michael GER 1:56,78 DARNYI Tamás HUN 1:58,25
1994 PANKRATOV Denis RUS 1:56,54 LOADER Danyon NZL 1:57,99 BREMER Chris-Carol GER 1:58,11
1998 SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 1:56,61 ESPOSITO Frank FRA 1:56,77 MALCHOW Tom USA 1:57,26
2001 PHELPS Michael USA 1:54,58 MALCHOW Tom USA 1:55,28 POLYAKOV Anatoliy RUS 1:55,68
2003 PHELPS Michael USA 1:54,35 YAMAMOTO Takashi JPN 1:55,52 MALCHOW Tom USA 1:55,66
2005 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:55,02 MATSUDA Takeshi JPN 1:55,62 WU Peng CHN 1:56,50
2007 PHELPS Michael USA 1:52,09 WU Peng CHN 1:55,13 SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 1:55,22
2009 PHELPS Michael USA 1:51,51 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:53,23 MATSUDA Takeshi JPN 1:53,32
2011 PHELPS Michael USA 1:53,34 MATSUDA Takeshi JPN 1:54,01 WU Peng CHN 1:54,67
2013 LE CLOS Chad RSA 1:54,32 KORZENIOWSKI Paweł POL 1:55,01 WU Peng CHN 1:55,09
2015 CSEH László HUN 1:53,48 LE CLOS Chad RSA 1:53,68 ŚWITKOWSKI Jan POL 1:54,10
2017 LE CLOS Chad RSA 1:53,33 CSEH László HUN 1:53,72 SETO Daiya JPN 1:54,21
2019 MILÁK Kristóf HUN 1:50,73 SETO Daiya JPN 1:53,86 LE CLOS Chad RSA 1:54,14


200 m individual medley men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 LARSSON Gunnar SWE 2:08,36 CARPER Stanley USA 2:08,43 WILKIE David GBR 2:08,84
1975 HARGITAY András HUN 2:07,72 FURNISS Bruce USA 2:07,75 SMIRNOV Andrey URS 2:08,52
1978 SMITH Graham CAN 2:03,65 VASSALLO Jesus „Jesse‟ USA 2:04,99 SIDORENKO Aleksandr URS 2:05,29
1982 SIDORENKO Aleksandr URS 2:03,30 BARRETT William USA 2.03,49 FRANCHESCHI Giovanni ITA 2:04,65
1986 DARNYI Tamás HUN 2:01,57 BAUMANN Alex CAN 2:02,34 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 2:02,61
1991 DARNYI Tamás HUN 1:59,36 NAMESNIK Eric USA 2:01,87 GESSNER Christian GER 2:02,36
1994 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 1:58,16 BURGESS Greg USA 2:00,86 CZENE Atilla HUN 2:01,84
1998 WOUDA Marcel NED 2:01,18 MARCHANT Xavier FRA 2:01,66 KARNAUGH Ron USA 2:01,89
2001 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:59,71 WILKENS Thomas USA 2:00,73 NORRIS Justin AUS 2:00,91
2003 PHELPS Michael USA 1:56,04 THORPE Ian AUS 1:59,66 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 1:59,71
2005 PHELPS Michael USA 1:56,68 CSEH László HUN 1:57,61 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:57,79
2007 PHELPS Michael USA 1:54,98 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:56,19 CSEH László HUN 1:56,92
2009 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:54,10 CSEH László HUN 1:55,24 SHANTEAU Eric USA 1:55,36
2011 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:54,00 PHELPS Michael USA 1:54,16 CSEH László HUN 1:57,69
2013 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:54,98 HAGINO Kosuke JPN 1:56,29 PEREIRA Thiago BRA 1:56,30
2015 LOCHTE Ryan USA 1:55,81 PEREIRA Thiago BRA 1:56,65 WANG Shun CHN 1:56,81
2017 KALISZ Chase USA 1:55,56 HAGINO Kosuke JPN 1:56,01 WANG Shun CHN 1:56,28
2019 SETO Daiya JPN 1:56,14 DESPLANCHES Jérémy SUI 1:56,56 KALISZ Chase USA 1:56,78


400 m individual medley men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 HARGITAY András HUN 4:31,11 STRACHAN Rodney USA 4:33,60 COLELLA Richard USA 4:34,68
1975 HARGITAY András HUN 4:32,57 SMIRNOV Andrey URS 4:35,64 GEISLER Hans-Joachim FRG 4:36,40
1978 VASSALLO Jesus „Jesse‟ USA 4:20,06 FESENKO Sergey URS 4:22,29 HARGITAY András HUN 4:27,04
1982 PRADO Ricardo BRA 4:19,78 BERNDT Jens-Peter GDR 4:23,02 FESENKO Sergey URS 4:23,29
1986 DARNYI Tamás HUN 4:18,98 YAROSHCHUK Vadim URS 4:22,03 BAUMANN Alex CAN 4:22,58
1991 DARNYI Tamás HUN 4:12,36 NAMESNIK Eric USA 4:15,21 BATTISTELLI Stefano ITA 4:16,50
1994 DOLAN Tom USA 4:12,30 SIEVINEN Jani FIN 4:13,29 NAMESNIK Eric USA 4:15,69
1998 DOLAN Tom USA 4:14,95 WOUDA Marcel NED 4:15,53 MYDEN Curtis CAN 4:16,45
2001 BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 4:13,15 VENDT Erik USA 4:15,36 WILKENS Thomas USA 4:15,94
2003 PHELPS Michael USA 4:09,09 CSEH László HUN 4:10,79 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 4:15,36
2005 CSEH László HUN 4:09,63 MARIN Luca ITA 4:11,67 MELLOULI Oussama TUN 4:13,47
2007 PHELPS Michael USA 4:06,22 LOCHTE Ryan USA 4:09,74 MARIN Luca ITA 4:09,88
2009 LOCHTE Ryan USA 4:07,01 CLARY Scott Tyler USA 4:07,31 CSEH László HUN 4:07,37
2011 LOCHTE Ryan USA 4:07,13 CLARY Scott Tyler USA 4:11,17 HORIHATA Yuya JPN 4:11,98
2013 SETO Daiya JPN 4:08,69 KALISZ Chase USA 4:09,22 PEREIRA Thiago BRA 4:09,48
2015 SETO Daiya JPN 4:08,50 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:09,90 KALISZ Chase USA 4:10,05
2017 KALISZ Chase USA 4:05,90 VERRASZTÓ Dávid HUN 4:08,38 SETO Daiya JPN 4:09,14
2019 SETO Daiya JPN 4:08,95 LITHERLAND Jay USA 4:09,22 CLAREBURT Lewis RSA 4:12,07


4x100 m freestyle relay men

min.
1973 1. USA NASH Malvin - BOTTOM Joseph - MONTGOMERY James „Jim‟ - MURPHY John 3:27,18
2. URS GRIVENNIKOV Igor - ABOIMOV Viktor - KRIVTSOV Vladimir - BURE Vladimir 3:31,36
3. GDR MATTHES Roland - PYTTEL Roger - BRUCH Peter - FLÖCKNER Hartmut 3:33,33
1975 1. USA FURNISS Bruce - MONTGOMERY James „Jim‟ - COAN Andrew - MURPHY John 3:24,85
2. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - BRAUNLEDER Dirk - MEIER Kersten - NOCKE Peter 3:29,55
3. ITA PANGARO Roberto - BARELLI Paolo - ZEI Claudio - GUARDUCCI Marcello 3:31,85
1978 1. USA BABASHOFF Jack - GAINES Ambrose „Rowdy‟ - MONTGOMERY James „Jim‟ - McCAGG David 3:19,74
2. FRG SCHMIDT Andreas - TEMP Ulrich - KNUST Peter - STEINBACH Klaus 3:26,65
3. SWE HOLMERTZ Per „Pelle‟ - LARSSON Dan - QUIST Per-Ola - MAGNUSSON Per 3:26,95
1982 1. USA CAVANAUGH Christopher - LEAMY Robin - McCAGG David - GAINES Ambrose „Rowdy‟ 3:19,26
2. URS KRASYUK Sergey - FILINOV Aleksey - SMIRYAGIN Sergey - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey 3:21,78
3. SWE JOHANSSON Per - BARON Bengt - HOLMERTZ Per „Pelle‟ - WIKSTRÖM Pelle 3:22,15
1986 1. USA JAGER Tom - HEATH Michael - WALLACE Paul - BIONDI Matt 3:19,89
2. URS PRIGODA Gennadiy - YEVSEYEV Nikolay - SMIRYAGIN Sergey - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey 3:21,14
3. GDR RICHTER Dirk - WOITHE Jörg - LODZIEWSKI Sven - ZESNER Steffen 3:21,47
1991 1. USA JAGER Tom - LANG Brent - GJERTSEN Douglas - BIONDI Matt 3:17,15
2. GER SITT Peter - RICHTER Dirk - ZESNER Steffen - ZIKARSKY Bengt 3:18,88
3. URS PRIGODA Gennadiy - BASHKATOV Yuriy - TAYANOVICH Veniamin - TKACHENKO Vladimir 3:18,97
1994 1. USA OLSEN Jon - DAVIS Josh - TANER Ugur - HALL Jr. Gary 3:16,90
2. RUS SHCHEGOLEV Roman - PREDKIN Vladimir - PYSHNENKO Vladimir - POPOV Aleksandr 3:18,12
3. BRA SCHERER Fernando - FERREIRA Teófilo - TEIXEIRA André - BORGES Gustavo 3:19,35
1998 1. USA TUCKER Scott - OLSEN Jon - WALKER Neil - HALL Jr. Gary 3:16,69
2. AUS KLIM Michael - UPTON Richard - PINE Adam - FYDLER Chris 3:16,97
3. RUS POPOV Aleksandr - KULIKOV Vladislav - YEGOROV Roman - PIMANKOV Denis 3:18,45
2001 1. AUS KLIM Michael - CALLUS Ashley - PEARSON Todd - THORPE Ian 3:14,10
2. NED VEENS Mark - KENKHUIS Johan - ZWERING Klaas-Erik - VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 3:14,56
3. GER HERBST Stefan - SPANNEBERG Torsten - CONRAD Lars - LODZIEWSKI Sven 3:17,52
2003 1. RUS KAPRALOV Andrey - USOV Ivan - PIMANKOV Denis - POPOV Aleksandr 3:14,06
2. USA TUCKER Scott - WALKER Neil - WOCHOMURKA Ryan - LEZAK Jason 3:14,80
3. FRA BARNIER Romain - SICOT Julien - GILOT Fabien - BOUSQUET Frédérick 3:15,66
2005 1. USA PHELPS Michael - WALKER Neil - DUSING Nate - LEZAK Jason 3:13,77
2. CAN LUPIEN Yannick - SAY Rick - MiNTENKO Mike - HAYDEN Brent 3:16,44
3. AUS KLIM Michael - MEWING Andrew - BRODIE Leith - MURPHY Patrick 3:17,56
2007 1. USA PHELPS Michael - WALKER Neil - JONES Cullen - LEZAK Jason 3:12,72
2. ITA ROSOLINO Massimiliano - CALVI Alessandro - GALENDA Christian - MAGNINI Filippo 3:14,04
3. FRA GILOT Fabien - BOUSQUET Frédérick - SICOT Julien - BERNARD Alain 3:14,68
2009 1. USA PHELPS Michael - LOCHTE Ryan - GREVERS Mattew - ADRIAN Nathan 3:09,21
2. RUS LAGUNOV Yevgeniy - GRECHIN Andrey - IZOTOV Danila - SUKHORUKOV Aleksandr 3:09,52
3. FRA GILOT Fabien - BERNARD Alain - MALLET Grégory - BOUSQUET Frédérick 3:09,89
2011 1. AUS MAGNUSSEN James - TARGETT Matthew - ABOOD Matthew - SULLIVAN Eamon 3:11,00
2. FRA BERNARD Alain - STRAVIUS Jeremy - MEYNARD William - GILOT Fabien 3:11,14
3. USA PHELPS Michael - WEBER-GALE Garrett - LEZAK Jason - ADRIAN Nathan 3:11,96
2013 1. FRA AGNEL Yannick - MANAUDOU Florent - GILOT Fabien - STRAVIUS Jeremy 3:11,18
2. USA ADRIAN Nathan - LOCHTE Ryan - ERVIN Anthony - FEIGEN James 3:11,42
3. RUS GRECHIN Andrey - LOBINTSEV Nikita - MOROZOV Vladimir - IZOTOV Danila 3:11,44
2015 1. FRA METELLA Mehdy - MANAUDOU Florent - GILOT Fabien - STRAVIUS Jeremy 3:10,74
2. RUS GRECHIN Andrey - LOBINTSEV Nikita - MOROZOV Vladimir - SUKHORUKOV Aleksandr 3:11,19
3. ITA DOTTO Luca - ORSI Marco - SANTUCCI Michele - MAGNINI Filippo 3:12,53
2017 1. USA DRESSEL Caeleb - HAAS Townley - PIERONI Blake - ADRIAN Nathan 3:10,06
2. BRA SANTOS Gabriel - CHIERIGHINI Marcelo - CIELO César - FRATUS Bruno 3:10,34
3. HUN KOZMA Dominik - NÉMETH Nándor - HOLODA Péter - BOHUS Richárd 3:11,99
2019 1. USA DRESSEL Caeleb - PIERONI Blake - APPLE Zach - ADRIAN Nathan 3:09,06
2. RUS GRINEV Vladislav - MOROZOV Vladimir - KOLESNIKOV Kliment - RYLOV Yevgeniy 3:09,97
3. AUS McEVOY Cameron - LEWIS Clyde - GRAHAM Alexander - CHALMERS Kyle 3:11,22


4x200 m freestyle relay men

min.
1973 1. USA KRUMPHOLZ Kurt - BACKHAUS Robin - KLATT Richard - MONTGOMERY James „Jim‟ 7:33,22
2. AUS KULASALU John - BADGER Stephen - COOPER Bradford - WENDEN Michael 7:43,65
3. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - LAMPE Werner - NOCKE Peter - MEEUW Folkert 7:43,68
1975 1. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - LAMPE Werner - GEISLER Hans-Joachim - NOCKE Peter 7:39,44
2. GBR McCLATCHEY Alan - JAMESON Gary - DOWNIE Gordon - BRINKLEY Brian 7:42,55
3. URS SAMSONOV Aleksandr - RYBAKOV Anatoliy - ABOIMOV Viktor - KRYLOV Andrey 7:43,58
1978 1. USA FURNISS Bruce - FORRESTER William - HACKETT Robert - GAINES Ambrose „Rowdy‟ 7:20,82
2. URS RUSIN Sergey - KRYLOV Andrey - SALNIKOV Vladimir - KOPLYAKOV Sergey 7:28,41
3. FRG SCHMIDT Andreas - KNUST Peter - LIPPMANN Karsten - WENNMANN Frank 7:33,29
1982 1. USA SAEGER Richard - FLOAT Jeffrey - MILLER Kyle - GAINES Ambrose „Rowdy‟ 7:21,09
2. URS SHEMETOV Vladimir - STUKOLKIN Ivar - SALNIKOV Vladimir - FILINOV Aleksey 7:24,91
3. FRG SCHMIDT Andreas - KORTHALS Dirk - HENKEL Rainer - GROSS Michael 7:25,46
1986 1. GDR HINNEBURG Lars - FLEMMING Thomas - RICHTER Dirk - LODZIEWSKI Sven 7:15,91
2. FRG HENKEL Rainer - GROSS Michael - SCHWOTKA Alexander - FAHRNER Thomas 7:15,96
3. USA BOYER Eric - HEATH Michael - JORGENSEN Daniel - BIONDI Matt 7:18,29
1991 1. GER SITT Peter - ZESNER Steffen - PFEIFFER Stefan - GROSS Michael 7:13,50
2. USA DALBEY Troy - STEWART Melvin - JORGENSEN Daniel - GJERTSEN Douglas 7:14,87
3. ITA IDINI Emanuele - GLERIA Roberto - BATTISTELLI Stefano - LAMBERTI Giorgio 7:17,18
1994 1. SWE WALLIN Christer - WERNER Tommy - FRÖLANDER Lars - HOLMERTZ Anders 7:17,74
2. RUS MUKHIN Yuriy - PYSHNENKO Vladimir - PANKRATOV Denis - SHCHEGOLEV Roman 7:18,13
3. GER SZIGAT Alexander - KELLER Christian - LAMPE Oliver - ZESNER Steffen 7:19,10
1998 1. AUS KLIM Michael - THORPE Ian - HACKETT Grant - KOWALSKI Daniel 7:12,48
2. NED VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter - ZUIJDWEG Martijn - VAN DER ZIJDEN Mark - WOUDA Marcel 7:16,77
3. GBR PALMER Paul - CLAYTON Andrew - MEADOWS Gavin - SALTER James 7:17,33
2001 1. AUS HACKETT Grant - KIRBY William - KLIM Michael- THORPE Ian 7:04,66
2. ITA BREMBILLA Emiliano - PELLICIARI Matteo - BECCARI Andrea - ROSOLINO Massimiliano 7:10,86
3. USA GOLDBLATT Scott - DUSING Nate - CARVIN Chad - KELLER Klete 7:13,69
2003 1. AUS HACKETT Grant - STEVENS Craig - SPRENGER Nicholas - THORPE Ian 7:08,58
2. USA PHELPS Michael - DUSING Nate - PEIRSOL Aaron - KELLER Klete 7:10,26
3. GER OESTERLING Johannes - CONRAD Lars - HERBST Stefan - KELLER Christian 7:14,02
2005 1. USA PHELPS Michael - LOCHTE Ryan - VANDERKAAY Peter - KELLER Klete 7:06,58
2. CAN HAYDEN Brent - RUSSELL Colin - SAY Rick - HURD Andrew 7:09,73
3. AUS SPRENGER Nicholas - MURPHY Patrick - MEWING Andrew - HACKETT Grant 7:10,59
2007 1. USA PHELPS Michael - LOCHTE Ryan - KELLER Klete - VANDERKAAY Peter 7:03,24
2. AUS MURPHY Patrick - MEWING Andrew - BRITS Grant - MONK Kenrick 7:10,05
3. CAN JOHNS Brian - HAYDEN Brent - SAY Rick - HURD Andrew 7:10,70
2009 1. USA PHELPS Michael - BERENS Ricky - WALTERS David - LOCHTE Ryan 6:58,55
2. RUS LOBINTSEV Nikita - POLISHCHUK Mikhail - IZOTOV Danila - SUKHORUKOV Aleksandr 6:59,15
3. AUS MONK Kenrick - HURLEY Robert - D'ORSOGNA Tommaso - MURPHY Patrick 7:01,65
2011 1. USA PHELPS Michael - VANDERKAAY Peter - BERENS Ricky - LOCHTE Ryan 7:02,67
2. FRA AGNEL Yannick - MALLET Gregory - STRAVIUS Jeremy - GILOT Fabien 7:04,81
3. CHN WANG Shun - ZHANG Lin - LI Yunqi - SUN Yang 7:05,67
2013 1. USA DWYER Conor - LOCHTE Ryan - HOUCHIN Charles - BERENS Ricky 7:01,72
2. RUS IZOTOV Danila - LOBINTSEV Nikita - LOBUZOV Artyom - SUKHORUKOV Aleksandr 7:03,92
3. CHN WANG Shun - HAO Yun - LI Yunqi - SUN Yang 7:04,74
2015 1. GBR WALLACE Daniel - RENWICK Robert - JARVIS Calum - GUY James 7:04,33
2. USA LOCHTE Ryan - DWYER Conor - MALONE Reed - WEISS Michael 7:04,75
3. AUS McEVOY Cameron - McKEON David - SMITH Daniel - FRASER-HOLMES Thomas 7:05,34
2017 1. GBR MILNE Stephen - GRAINGER Nicholas - SCOTT Duncan - GUY James 7:01,70
2. RUS DOVGALYUK Mikhail - VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail - IZOTOV Danila - KRASNYKH Aleksandr 7:02,68
3. USA PIERONI Blake - HAAS Townley - CONGER Jack - GROTHE Zane 7:03,18
2019 1. AUS LEWIS Clyde - CHALMERS Kyle - GRAHAM Alexander - HORTON Mack 7:00,85
2. RUS DOVGALYUK Mikhail - VEKOVISHCHEV Mikhail - KRASNYKH Aleksandr - MALYUTIN Martin 7:01,81
3. USA SELSIKAR Andrew - PIERONI Blake - APPLE Zach - HAAS Townley 7:01,98


4x100 m medley relay men

min.
1973 1. USA STAMM Michael - HENCKEN John - BOTTOM Joseph - MONTGOMERY James „Jim‟ 3:49,49
2. GDR MATTHES Roland - GLAS Jürgen - FLÖCKNER Hartmut - PYTTEL Roger 3:53,24
3. CAN MacKENZIE Ian - HRDLITSCHKA Peter - ROBERTSON Bruce - PHILLIPS Brian 3:56,37
1975 1. USA MURPHY John - COLELLA Richard - JAGENBURG Gregory - COAN Andrew 3:49,00
2. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - KUSCH Walter - KRAUS Michael - NOCKE Peter 3:51,85
3. GBR CARTER James - WILKIE David - BRINKLEY Brian - DOWNIE Gordon 3:52,80
1978 1. USA JACKSON Robert - NEVID Nickolas - BOTTOM Joseph - McCAGG David 3:44,63
2. FRG STEINBACH Klaus - KUSCH Walter - KRAUS Michael - SCHMIDT Andreas 3:48,58
3. GBR ABRAHAM Gary - GOODHEW Duncan - MILLS John - SMITH Martin 3:49,58
1982 1. USA CAREY Rick - LUNDQUIST Stephen „Steve‟ - GRIBBLE Matthew - GAINES Ambrose „Rowdy‟ 3:40,84
2. URS SHEMETOV Vladimir - KIS Yuriy - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey - SMIRYAGIN Sergey 3:42,86
3. FRG PETER Stefan - MÖRKEN Gerald - GROSS Michael - SCHMIDT Andreas 3:44,78
1986 1. USA VEATCH Daniel - LUNDBERG David - MORALES Pablo - BIONDI Matt 3:41,25
2. FRG HOFFMEISTER Frank - GOEBEL Bert - GROSS Michael - SCHADT André 3:42,26
3. URS POLYANSKIY Igor - VOLKOV Dmitriy - MARKOVSKIY Aleksey - YEVSEYEV Nikolai 3:42,63
1991 1. USA ROUSE Jeff - WUNDERLICH Eric - HENDERSON Mark - BIONDI Matt 3:39,66
2. URS SHEMETOV Vladimir - VOLKOV Dmitriy - KULIKOV Vyacheslav - TAYANOVICH Veniamin 3:40,41
3. GER HOFFMEISTER Frank - POSWIAT Christian - GROSS Michael - RICHTER Dirk 3:42,13
1994 1. USA ROUSE Jeff - WUNDERLICH Eric - HENDERSON Mark - HALL Jr. Gary 3:37,74
2. RUS SELKOV Vladimir - IVANOV Vasiliy - PANKRATOV Denis - POPOV Aleksandr 3:38,28
3. HUN DEUTSCH Tamás - RÓZSA Norbert - HORVÁTH Péter - CZENE Attila 3:39,47
1998 1. AUS WELSH Matthew - KLIM Michael - ROGERS Phil - FYDLER Chris 3:37,98
2. USA KRAYZELBURG Lenny - WALKER Neil - GROTE Kurt - HALL Jr. Gary 3:38,56
3. HUN CZENE Attila - HORVÁTH Péter - RÓZSA Norbert - ZUBOR Attila 3:39,53
2001 1. AUS WELSH Matthew - HARRISON Regan - HUEGILL Geoff - THORPE Ian 3:35,35
2. GER DRIESEN Steffen - KRUPPA Jens - RUPPRATH Thomas - SPANNEBERG Torsten 3:36,34
3. RUS AMINOV Vladislav - KOMORNIKOV Dmitriy - KULIKOV Vladislav - CHERNYSHEV Dmitriy 3:37,77
2003 1. USA PEIRSOL Aaron - HANSEN Brendan - CROCKER Ian - LEZAK Jason 3:31,54
2. RUS VYATCHANIN Arkadiy - IVANOVSKIY Roman - MARCHENKO Igor - POPOV Aleksandr 3:34,72
3. JPN MORITA Tomomi - KITAJIMA Kosuke - YAMAMOTO Takashi - HOSOKAWA Daisuke 3:36,12
2005 1. USA PEIRSOL Aaron - HANSEN Brendan - CROCKER Ian - LEZAK Jason 3:31,85
2. RUS VYATCHANIN Arkadiy - KOMORNIKOV Dmitriy - MARCHENKO Igor - KAPRALOV Andrey 3:35,08
3. JPN MORITA Tomomi - KITAJIMA Kosuke - TAKAYASU Ryo - HOSOKAWA Daisuke 3:35,40
2007 1. AUS WELSH Matthew - RICKARD Brenton - LAUTERSTEIN Andrew - SULLIVAN Eamon 3:34,93
2. JPN MORITA Tomomi - KITAJIMA Kosuke - YAMAMOTO Takashi - HOSOKAWA Daisuke 3:35,16
3. RUS VYATCHANIN Arkadiy - KOMORNIKOV Dmitriy - SKVORTSOV Nikolay - LAGUNOV Yevgeniy 3:35,51
2009 1. USA PEIRSOL Aaron - SHANTEAU Eric - PHELPS Michael - WALTERS David 3:27,28
2. GER MEEUW Helge - FELDWEHR Hendrik - STARKE Benjamin - BIEDERMANN Paul 3:28,58
3. AUS DELANEY Ashley - RICKARD Brenton - LAUTERSTEIN Andrew - TARGETT Matthew 3:28,64
2011 1. USA THOMAN Nicholas - GANGLOFF Mark - PHELPS Michael - ADRIAN Nathan 3:32,06
2. AUS STOECKEL Hayden - RICKARD Brenton - HUEGILL Geoff - MAGNUSSEN James 3:32,26
3. GER MEEUW Helge - FELDWEHR Hendrik - STARKE Benjamin - BIEDERMANN Paul 3:32,60
2013 1. FRA LACOURT Camille - PEREZ-DORTONA Giacomo - STRAVIUS Jérémy - GILOT Fabien 3:31,51
2. AUS DELANEY Ashley - SPRENGER Christian - D'ORSOGNA Tommaso - MAGNUSSEN James 3:31,64
3. JPN IRIE Ryosuke - KITAJIMA Kosuke - FUJII Takuro - SHIOURA Shinri 3:32,26
2015 1. USA MURPHY Ryan - CORDES Kevin - SHIELDS Tom - ADRIAN Nathan 3:29,93
2. AUS LARKIN Mitchell - PACKARD Jake - HADLER Jayden - McEVOY Cameron 3:30,08
3. FRA LACOURT Camille - PEREZ-DORTONA Giacomo - METELLA Mehdy - GILOT Fabien 3:30,50
2017 1. USA GREVERS Matt - CORDES Kevin - DRESSEL Caeleb - ADRIAN Nathan 3:27,91
2. GBR WALKER-HEBBORN Chris - PEATY Adam - GUY James - SCOTT Duncan 3:28,95
3. RUS RYLOV Yevgeniy - PRIGODA Kirill - POPKOV Aleksandr - MOROZOV Vladimir 3:29,76
2019 1. GBR GREENBANK Luke - PEATY Adam - GUY James - SCOTT Duncan 3:28,10
2. USA MURPHY Ryan - WILSON Andrew - DRESSEL Caeleb - ADRIAN Nathan 3:28,45
3. RUS RYLOV Yevgeniy - PRIGODA Kirill - MINAKOV Andrey - MOROZOV Vladimir 3:28,81


50 m freestyle women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1986 COSTACHE Tamara ROU 25,28 OTTO Kristin GDR 25,50 ARMENTERO Marie-Thérèse SUI 25,93
1991 YONG Zhuang CHN 25,47 FETTER Leigh Ann USA
PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA
25,50 ---
1994 LE Jingyi CHN 24,51 MESHCHERYAKOVA Natalya RUS 25,10 VAN DYKEN Amy USA 25,18
1998 VAN DYKEN Amy USA 25,15 VÖLKER Sandra GER 25,32 YING Shan CHN 25,36
2001 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 24,47 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,88 VÖLKER Sandra GER 24,96
2003 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 24,47 MILLS Alice AUS 25,07 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 25,08
2005 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 24,59 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 24,83 ZHU Yingwen CHN 24,91
2007 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 24,53 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,62 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 24,70
2009 STEFFEN Britta GER 23,73 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 23,88 CAMPBELL Cate AUS
VELDHUIS Marleen NED
23,99
2011 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 24,14 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 24,27 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 24,49
2013 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 24,05 CAMPBELL Cate AUS 24,14 HALSALL Francesca GBR 24,30
2015 CAMPBELL Bronte AUS 24,12 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 24,22 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 24,31
2017 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 23,69 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 23,85 MANUEL Simone USA 23,97
2019 MANUEL Simone USA 24,05 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 24,07 CAMPBELL Cate AUS 24,11


100 m freestyle women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 ENDER Kornelia GDR 57,54 BABASHOFF Shirley USA
BRIGITHA Enith NED
58,87 ---
1975 ENDER Kornelia GDR 56,50 BABASHOFF Shirley USA 57,81 BRIGITHA Enith NED 58,20
1978 KRAUSE Barbara GDR 55,68 JENSEN Lene NOR 56,62 TSARYOVA Larisa URS 56,85
1982 MEINEKE Birgit GDR 55,79 VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 55,87 STERKEL Jill USA 56,27
1986 OTTO Kristin GDR 55,05 JOHNSON Jenna USA 55,70 VAN BENTUM Conny NED 55,79
1991 HAISLETT Nicole USA 55,17 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 55,31 YONG Zhuang CHN 55,65
1994 LE Jingyi CHN 54,01 LU Bin CHN 54,15 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 54,77
1998 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 54,95 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 55,09 YING Shan CHN 55,10
2001 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 54,18 MEIßNER Katrin GER 55,07 VÖLKER Sandra GER 55,11
2003 SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 54,37 HENRY Jodie AUS 54,58 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 54,65
2005 HENRY Jodie AUS 54,18 METELLA Malia FRA
COUGHLIN Natalie USA
54,74 ---
2007 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 53,40 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 53,70 STEFFEN Britta GER 53,74
2009 STEFFEN Britta GER 52,07 HALSALL Francesca GBR 52,87 TRICKETT Lisbeth AUS 52,93
2011 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 53,45 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 53,45 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 53,66
2013 CAMPBELL Cate AUS 52,34 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 52,89 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 53,42
2015 CAMPBELL Bronte AUS 52,52 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 52,70 CAMPBELL Cate AUS 52,82
2017 MANUEL Simone USA 52,27 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 52,31 BLUME Pernille DEN 52,69
2019 MANUEL Simone USA 52,04 CAMPBELL Cate AUS 52,43 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 52,46

TRICKETT Lisbeth née LENTON

200 m freestyle women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 ROTHAMMER Keena USA 2:04,99 BABASHOFF Shirley USA 2:05,33 EIFE Andrea GDR 2:05,52
1975 BABASHOFF Shirley USA 2:02,50 ENDER Kornelia GDR 2:02,69 BRIGITHA Enith NED 2:03,92
1978 WOODHEAD Cynthia USA 1:58,53 KRAUSE Barbara GDR 1:59,78 TSARYOVA Larisa URS 2:01,76
1982 VERSTAPPEN Annemarie NED 1:59,53 MEINEKE Birgit GDR 2:00,67 MAAS Annelies NED 2:00,84
1986 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR 1:58,26 STELLMACH Manuela GDR 1:58,90 MEAGHER Mary T. USA 2:00,14
1991 LEWIS Hayley AUS 2:00,48 EVANS Janet USA 2:00,67 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 2:00,93
1994 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 1:56,78 LU Bin CHN 1:56,89 POLL Claudia CRC 1:57,61
1998 POLL Claudia CRC 1:58,90 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:59,61 GREVILLE Julia AUS 1:59,92
2001 ROONEY Giaan AUS 1:58,57 YANG Yu CHN 1:58,78 POTEC Camelia ROU 1:58,85
2003 POPCHANKA Alena BLR 1:58,32 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 1:58,44 YANG Yu CHN 1:58,54
2005 FIGUÈS Solenne FRA 1:58,60 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:58,73 YANG Yu CHN
LILLHAGE Josefin SWE
1:59,08
2007 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 1:55,52 LURZ Annika GER 1:55,68 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:56,97
2009 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:52,98 SCHMITT Allison USA 1:54,94 VOLLMER Dana USA 1:55,64
2011 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:55,58 PALMER Kylie AUS 1:56,04 MUFFAT Camille FRA 1:56,10
2013 FRANKLIN Melissa USA 1:54,81 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:55,14 MUFFAT Camille FRA 1:55,72
2015 LEDECKY Katie USA 1:55,16 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:55,32 FRANKLIN Melissa USA 1:55,49
2017 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:54,73 LEDECKY Katie USA
McKEON Emma AUS
1:55,18 ---
2019 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 1:54,22 TITMUS Ariarne AUS 1:54,66 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 1:54,78


400 m freestyle women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 GREENWOOD Heather USA 4:20,28 ROTHAMMER Keena USA 4:21,50 CALLIGARIS Novella ITA 4:21,79
1975 BABASHOFF Shirley USA 4:16,87 TURRALL Jennifer AUS 4:17,88 HEDDY Katherine USA 4:18,03
1978 WICKHAM Tracey AUS 4:06,28 WOODHEAD Cynthia USA 4:07,15 LINEHAN Kimberley USA 4:07,73
1982 SCHMIDT Carmela GDR 4:08,98 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 4:10,08 COHEN Tiffany USA 4:11,85
1986 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR 4:07,45 STRAUß Astrid GDR 4:09,16 HARDCASTLE Sarah GBR 4:09,85
1991 EVANS Janet USA 4:08,63 LEWIS Hayley AUS 4:09,16 CHIBA Suzu JPN 4:11,44
1994 YANG Aihua CHN 4:09,64 TEUSCHER Cristina USA 4:10,21 POLL Claudia CRC 4:10,61
1998 CHEN Yan CHN 4:06,72 BENNETT Brooke USA 4:07,07 HASE Dagmar GER 4:08,82
2001 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:07,30 POLL Claudia CRC 4:09,15 STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 4:09,36
2003 STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 4:06,75 RISZTOV Éva HUN 4:07,24 MUNZ Diana USA 4:07,67
2005 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 4:06,44 SHIBATA Ai JPN 4:06,74 McCLATCHEY Caitlin GBR 4:07,25
2007 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 4:02,61 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 4:04,23 SHIBATA Ai JPN 4:05,19
2009 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 3:59,15 JACKSON Joanne GBR 4:00,60 ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR 4:00,79
2011 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 4:01,97 ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR 4:04,01 MUFFAT Camille FRA 4:04,06
2013 LEDECKY Katie USA 3:59,82 COSTA Melanie ESP 4:02,47 BOYLE Lauren NZL 4:03,89
2015 LEDECKY Katie USA 3:59,13 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 4:03,02 ASHWOOD Jessica AUS 4:03,34
2017 LEDECKY Katie USA 3:58,34 SMITH Leah USA 4:01,54 LI Bingjie CHN 4:03,25
2019 TITMUS Ariarne AUS 3:58,76 LEDECKY Katie USA 3:59,97 SMITH Leah USA 4:01,29


800 m freestyle women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 CALLIGARIS Novella ITA 8:52,97 HARSHBERGER Joan USA 8:55,56 WEGNER Gudrun GDR 9:01,82
1975 TURRALL Jennifer AUS 8:44,75 GREENWOOD Heather USA 8:48,88 BABASHOFF Shirley USA 8:53,22
1978 WICKHAM Tracey AUS 8:24,94 WOODHEAD Cynthia USA 8:29,35 LINEHAN Kimberley USA 8:32,60
1982 LINEHAN Kimberley USA 8:27,48 WILLMOTT Jackie GBR 8:32,61 SCHMIDT Carmela GDR 8:33,67
1986 STRAUß Astrid GDR 8:28,24 HARTMANN Katja GDR 8:28,44 BABASHOFF Deborah USA 8:34,04
1991 EVANS Janet USA 8:24,05 MÜLLER Grit GER 8:30,20 HENKE Jana GER 8:30,31
1994 EVANS Janet USA 8:29,85 LEWIS Hayley AUS 8:29,94 BENNETT Brooke USA 8:31,30
1998 BENNETT Brooke USA 8:28,71 MUNZ Diana USA 8:29,97 VLIEGHUIS Kirsten NED 8:32,34
2001 STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 8:24,66 MUNZ Diana USA 8:28,84 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 8:31,45
2003 STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 8:23,66 MUNZ Diana USA 8:24,19 COOKE Rebecca GBR 8:28,45
2005 ZIEGLER Kate USA 8:25,31 REIMER Brittany CAN 8:27,59 SHIBATA Ai JPN 8:27,86
2007 ZIEGLER Kate USA 8:12,52 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 8:18,80 PEIRSOL Hayley USA 8:26,41
2009 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:15,92 JACKSON Joanne GBR 8:16,66 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 8:17,21
2011 ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR 8:17,51 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:18,20 ZIEGLER Kate USA 8:23,36
2013 LEDECKY Katie USA 8:13,86 FRIIS Lotte DEN 8:16,32 BOYLE Lauren NZL 8:18,58
2015 LEDECKY Katie USA 8:07,39 BOYLE Lauren NZL 8:17,65 CARLIN Jaz GBR 8:18,15
2017 LEDECKY Katie USA 8:12,68 LI Bingjie CHN 8:15,46 SMITH Leah USA 8:17,22
2019 LEDECKY Katie USA 8:13,58 QUADARELLA Simona ITA 8:14,99 TITMUS Ariarne AUS 8:15,70


1.500 m freestyle women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
2001 STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 16:01,02 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 16:05,99 MUNZ Diana USA 16:07,05
2003 STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 16:00,18 PEIRSOL Hayley USA 16:09,64 HENKE Jana GER 16:10,13
2005 ZIEGLER Kate USA 16:00,41 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 16:04,34 REIMER Brittany CAN 16:07,73
2007 ZIEGLER Kate USA 15:53,05 RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 15:55,38 SHIBATA Ai JPN 15:58,55
2009 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 15:44,93 FRIIS Lotte DEN 15:46,30 POTEC Camelia ROU 15:55,63
2011 FRIIS Lotte DEN 15:49,59 ZIEGLER Kate USA 15:55,60 LI Xuanxu CHN 15:58,02
2013 LEDECKY Katie USA 15:36,53 FRIIS Lotte DEN 15:38,88 BOYLE Lauren NZL 15:44,71
2015 LEDECKY Katie USA 15:25,48 BOYLE Lauren NZL 15:40,14 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 15:47,09
2017 LEDECKY Katie USA 15:31,82 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 15:50,89 QUADARELLA Simona ITA 15:53,86
2019 QUADARELLA Simona ITA 14:40,89 KÖHLER Sarah GER 15:48,83 WANG Jianjiahe CHN 15:51,00


50 m backstroke women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
2001 COPE Haley USA 28,51 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 28,53 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 28,54
2003 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 28,48 HLAVÁČKOVÁ Ilona CZE 28,50 INADA Noriko JPN 28,62
2005 ROONEY Giaan AUS 28,63 GAO Chang CHN 28,69 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 28,72
2007 VAZIRI Leila USA 28,16 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 28,46 ZIMMER Tayliah AUS 28,50
2009 ZHAO Jing CHN 27,06 SAMULSKI Daniela GER 27,23 GAO Chang CHN 27,28
2011 ZUYEVA Anastasiya RUS 27,79 TERAKAWA Aya JPN 27,93 FRANKLIN Melissa USA 28,01
2013 ZHAO Jing CHN 27,29 FU Yuanhui CHN 27,39 TERAKAWA Aya JPN 27,53
2015 FU Yuanhui CHN 27,11 MEDEIROS Etiene BRA 27,26 LIU Xiang CHN 27,58
2017 MEDEIROS Etiene BRA 27,14 FU Yuanhui CHN 27,15 HERASIMENIA Aliaksandra BLR 27,23
2019 SMOLIGA Olivia USA 27,33 MEDEIROS Etiene BRA 27,44 VASKINA Darya RUS 27,51

ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP until 1998 Russian

100 m backstroke women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 RICHTER Ulrike GDR 1:05,42 BELOTE Melissa USA 1:06,11 COOK Gwendolyn CAN 1:06,27
1975 RICHTER Ulrike GDR 1:03,30 TREIBER Birgit GDR 1:04,34 GARAPICK Nancy CAN 1:04,73
1978 JEZEK Linda USA 1:02,55 TREIBER Birgit GDR 1:03,18 GIBSON Cheryl CAN 1:03,43
1982 OTTO Kristin GDR 1:01,30 KLEBER Ina GDR 1:01,47 WALSH Susan USA 1:02,86
1986 MITCHELL Betsy USA 1:01,74 ZIMMERMANN Kathrin GDR 1:02,17 SHIBAYEVA Natalya URS 1:02,25
1991 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 1:01,78 SZABÓ Tünde HUN 1:01,98 WAGSTAFF Janie USA 1:02,17
1994 HE Cihong CHN 1:00,57 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina RUS 1:00,83 BEDFORD Barbara USA 1:01,32
1998 MAURER Lea USA 1:01,16 NAKAMURA Mai JPN 1:01,28 VÖLKER Sandra GER 1:01,47
2001 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 1:00,37 MOCANU Diana ROU 1:00,68 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 1:01,42
2003 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 1:00,50 ØRNSTEDT Louise DEN 1:00,86 SEXTON Katy GBR 1:00,86
2005 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 1:00,24 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 1:00,84 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 1:00,88
2007 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 59,44 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 59,87 NAKAMURA Reiko JPN 1:00,40
2009 SPOFFORTH Gemma GBR 58,12 ZUYEVA Anastasiya RUS 58,18 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 58,88
2011 ZHAO Jing CHN 59,05 ZUYEVA Anastasiya RUS 59,06 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 59,15
2013 FRANKLIN Melissa USA 58,42 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 59,06 TERAKAWA Aya JPN 59,23
2015 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 58,26 WILSON Madison AUS 58,75 NIELSEN Mie Østergaard DEN 58,86
2017 MASSE Kylie CAN 58,10 BAKER Kathleen USA 58,58 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 58,59
2019 MASSE Kylie CAN 58,60 ATHERTON Minna AUS 58,85 SMOLIGA Olivia USA 58,91


200 m backstroke women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 BELOTE Melissa USA 2:20,52 BRIGITHA Enith NED 2:22,15 GYARMATI Andrea HUN 2:22,48
1975 TREIBER Birgit GDR 2:15,46 GARAPICK Nancy CAN 2:16,09 RICHTER Ulrike GDR 2:18,76
1978 JEZEK Linda USA 2:11,93 TREIBER Birgit GDR 2:14,07 GIBSON Cheryl CAN 2:14,23
1982 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 2:09,91 PARKES Georgina AUS 2:14,98 BUNACIU Carmen ROU 2:15,40
1986 SIRCH Cornelia GDR 2:11,37 MITCHELL Betsy USA 2:11,39 ZIMMERMANN Kathrin GDR 2:11,45
1991 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 2:09,15 HASE Dagmar GER 2:12,01 WAGSTAFF Janie USA 2:13,14
1994 HE Cihong CHN 2:07,40 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 2:09,10 VIGARANI Lorenza ITA 2:10,92
1998 MARACINEANU Roxana FRA 2:11,26 HASE Dagmar GER 2:11,45 NAKAMURA Mai JPN 2:12,22
2001 MOCANU Diana ROU 2:09,94 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 2:10,43 FARGUS Joanna GBR 2:11,05
2003 SEXTON Katy GBR 2:08,74 HOELZER Margaret USA 2:09,24 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 2:10,17
2005 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 2:08,52 HOELZER Margaret USA 2:09,94 NAKAMURA Reiko JPN 2:10,41
2007 HOELZER Margaret USA 2:07,16 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 2:07,54 NAKAMURA Reiko JPN 2:08,54
2009 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 2:04,81 ZUYEVA Anastasiya RUS 2:04,94 BEISEL Elizabeth USA 2:06,39
2011 FRANKLIN Melissa USA 2:05,10 HOCKING Belinda AUS 2:06,06 VAN ROUWENDAAL Sharon NED 2:07,78
2013 FRANKLIN Melissa USA 2:04,76 HOCKING Belinda AUS 2:06,66 CALDWELL Hilary CAN 2:06,80
2015 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 2:05,81 FRANKLIN Melissa USA 2:06,34 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:06,84
2017 SEEBOHM Emily AUS 2:05,68 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:05,85 BAKER Kathleen USA 2:06,48
2019 SMITH Regan USA 2:03,69 McKEOWN Kaylee AUS 2:06,26 MASSE Kylie CAN 2:06,62


50 m breaststroke women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
2001 LUO Xuejuan CHN 30,84 KOWAL Kristy USA 31,37 BAKER Zoë GBR 31,40
2003 LUO Xuejuan CHN 30,67 HANSON Brooke AUS 31,13 BAKER Zoë GBR 31,37
2005 EDMISTONE Jade AUS 30,45 HARDY Jessica USA 30,85 HANSON Brooke AUS 30,89
2007 HARDY Jessica USA 30,63 JONES Leisel AUS 30,70 KIRK Tara USA 31,05
2009 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 30,09 SONI Rebecca USA 30,11 KATSOULIS Sarah AUS 30,16
2011 HARDY Jessica USA 30,19 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 30,49 SONI Rebecca USA 30,58
2013 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 29,52 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 29,59 HARDY Jessica USA 29,80
2015 JOHANSSON Jennie SWE 30,05 ATKINSON Alia JAM 30,11 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 30,13
2017 KING Lilly USA 29,40 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 29,57 MEILI Katie USA 29,99
2019 KING Lilly USA 29,84 PILATO Benedetta ITA 30,00 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 30,15


100 m breaststroke women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 VOGEL Renate GDR 1:13,74 RUSANOVA Lyubov URS 1:15,42 SCHUCHARDT Brigitte GDR 1:15,82
1975 ANKE Hannelore GDR 1:12,72 MAZEREEUW Wijda NED 1:14,29 MOREY Marcia USA 1:15,00
1978 BOGDANOVA Yulya URS 1:10,31 CAULKINS Tracy USA 1:10,77 KELLY Margaret USA 1:11,99
1982 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 1:09,14 OTTENBRITE Anne CAN
RHODENBAUGH Kimberley USA
1:11,03 ---
1986 GERASCH Sylvia GDR 1:08,11 HÖRNER Silke GDR 1:08,41 BOGOMILOVA Tanya BUL 1:08,52
1991 FRAME Linley AUS 1:08,81 DÖRRIES Jana GER 1:09,35 VOLKOVA Yelena URS 1:09,66
1994 RILEY Samantha AUS 1:07,69 DAI Guohong CHN 1:09,26 YUAN Yuan CHN 1:10,19
1998 KOWAL Kristy USA 1:08,42 DENMAN Helen AUS 1:08,51 VAN OOSTEN Lauren CAN 1:08,66
2001 LUO Xuejuan CHN 1:07,18 JONES Leisel AUS 1:07,96 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 1:08,50
2003 LUO Xuejuan CHN 1:06,80 BEARD Amanda USA 1:07,42 JONES Leisel AUS 1:07,47
2005 JONES Leisel AUS 1:06,25 HARDY Jessica USA 1:06,62 KIRK Tara USA 1:07,43
2007 JONES Leisel AUS 1:05,72 KIRK Tara USA 1:06,34 KHLYSTONOVA Ganna UKR 1:07,27
2009 SONI Rebecca USA 1:04,93 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 1:05,41 CARLSON Kasey USA 1:05,75
2011 SONI Rebecca USA 1:05,05 JONES Leisel AUS 1:06,25 JI Liping CHN 1:06,52
2013 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 1:04,42 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 1:05,02 HARDY Jessica USA 1:05,52
2015 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 1:05,66 MEILUTYTĖ Rūta LTU 1:06,36 ATKINSON Alia JAM 1:06,42
2017 KING Lilly USA 1:04,13 MEILI Katie USA 1:05,03 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 1:05,05
2019 KING Lilly USA 1:04,93 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 1:05,49 CARRARO Martina ITA 1:06,36


200 m breaststroke women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 VOGEL Renate GDR 2:40,01 ANKE Hannelore GDR 2:40,49 COLELLA Lynn USA 2:41,71
1975 ANKE Hannelore GDR
MAZEREEUW Wijda NED
2:37,50 --- LINKE Karla GDR 2:38,28
1978 KAČIUŠYTĖ Lina URS 2:31,42 BOGDANOVA Yulya URS 2:32,69 NIELSSON Susanne DEN 2:33,60
1982 VARGANOVA Svetlana URS 2:28,82 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 2:29,71 OTTENBRITE Anne CAN 2:33,05
1986 HÖRNER Silke GDR 2:27:,40 BOGOMILOVA Tanya BUL 2:27,66 HIGSON Allison CAN 2:31,34
1991 VOLKOVA Yelena URS 2:29,53 FRAME Linley AUS 2:30,02 DÖRRIES Jana GER 2:30,14
1994 RILEY Samantha AUS 2:26,87 YUAN Yuan CHN 2:27,38 BECUE Brigitte BEL 2:28,85
1998 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 2:25,45 KOWAL Kristy USA 2:26,19 STREET Jenna USA 2:26,50
2001 KOVÁCS Ágnes HUN 2:24,90 QI Hui CHN 2:25,09 LUO Xuejuan CHN 2:25,29
2003 BEARD Amanda USA 2:22,99 JONES Leisel AUS 2:24,33 QI Hui CHN 2:25,78
2005 JONES Leisel AUS 2:21,72 POLESKA Anne GER 2:25,84 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 2:27,11
2007 JONES Leisel AUS 2:21,84 BALFOUR Kirtsy GBR
JENDRICK Megan USA
2:25,94 ----
2009 HIGL Nadja SRB 2:21,62 PIERSE Annamay CAN 2:21,84 JUKIĆ Mirna AUT 2:21,97
2011 SONI Rebecca USA 2:21,47 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 2:22,22 McCABE Martha CAN 2:24,81
2013 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 2:19,41 MØLLER PEDERSEN Rikke DEN 2:20,08 LAWRENCE Micah USA 2:22,37
2015 WATANABE Kanako JPN 2:21,15 LAWRENCE Micah USA 2:22,44 VALL Jessica ESP 2:22,76
2017 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 2:19,64 GALAT Bethany USA 2:21,77 SHI Jinglin CHN 2:21,93
2019 YEFIMOVA Yulya RUS 2:20,17 SCHOENMAKER Tatjana RSA 2:22,52 PICKREM Sydney CAN 2:22,90


50 m butterfly women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
2001 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 25,90 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 26,18 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 26,45
2003 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 25,84 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 26,00 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 26,06
2005 MIATKE Danni AUS 26,11 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 26,36 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 26,39
2007 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 25,91 MIATKE Danni AUS 26,05 DEKKER Inge NED 26,11
2009 GUEHRER Marieke AUS 25,48 ZHOU Yafei CHN 25,57 SNILDAL Ingvild NOR 25,58
2011 DEKKER Inge NED 25,71 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 25,76 HENIQUE Mélanie FRA 25,86
2013 OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette DEN 25,24 LU Ying CHN 25,42 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 25,53
2015 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 24,96 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 25,34 LU Ying CHN 25,37
2017 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 24,60 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 25,38 OSMAN Farida EGY 25,39
2019 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 25,02 KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi NED 25,35 OSMAN Farida EGY 25,47

OTTESEN Jeanette divorced OTTESEN GRAY

100 m butterfly women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1973 ENDER Kornelia GDR 1:02,53 KOTHER Rosemarie GDR 1:02,68 AOKI Mayumi JPN 1:03,73
1975 ENDER Kornelia GDR 1:01,24 KOTHER Rosemarie GDR 1:01,80 WRIGHT Camille USA 1:02,79
1978 PENNINGTON Mary-Joan USA 1:00,20 POLLACK Andrea GDR 1:00,26 QUIRK Gwendolyn CAN 1:01,82
1982 MEAGHER Mary T. USA 59,41 GEISSLER Ines GDR 1:00,36 BUDDEMEYER Melanie USA 1:00,40
1986 GREßLER Kornelia GDR 59,51 OTTO Kristin GDR 59,66 MEAGHER Mary T. USA 59,90
1991 QIAN Hong CHN 59,68 WANG Xiaohong CHN 59,81 PLEWINSKI Catherine FRA 59,88
1994 LIU Limin CHN 58,98 QU Yun CHN 59,69 O'NEILL Susan AUS 1:00,11
1998 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 58,46 AOYAMA Ayari JPN 58,79 THOMAS Petria AUS 58,97
2001 THOMAS Petria AUS 58,27 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 58,72 ONISHI Junko JPN 58,88
2003 THOMPSON Jennifer USA 57,96 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 58,22 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 58,24
2005 SCHIPPER Jessica AUS 57,23 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 57,37 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 58,57
2007 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 57,15 SCHIPPER Jessica AUS 57,24 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 57,34
2009 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 56,06 SCHIPPER Jessica AUS 56,23 JIAO Liuyang CHN 56,86
2011 VOLLMER Dana USA 56,87 COUTTS Alicia AUS 56,94 LU Ying CHN 57,06
2013 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 56,53 COUTTS Alicia AUS 56,97 VOLLMER Dana USA 57,24
2015 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 55,64 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 57,05 LU Ying CHN 57,48
2017 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 55,53 McKEON Emma AUS 56,18 WORRELL Kelsi USA 56,37
2019 MacNEIL Maggie CAN 55,83 SJÖSTRÖM Sarah SWE 56,22 McKEON Emma AUS 56,61


200 m butterfly women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 KOTHER Rosemarie GDR 2:13,76 BEIER Roswitha GDR 2:16,77 COLELLA Lynn USA 2:19,53
1975 KOTHER Rosemarie GDR 2:13,82 LEE Valerie USA 2:14,89 WUSCHEK Gabriele GDR 2:15,95
1978 CAULKINS Tracy USA 2:09,87 HOGSHEAD Nancy USA 2:11,30 POLLACK Andrea GDR 2:12,63
1982 GEISSLER Ines GDR 2:08,66 MEAGHER Mary T. USA 2:09,76 DÄHNE Heike GDR 2:10,29
1986 MEAGHER Mary T. USA 2:08,41 GREßLER Kornelia GDR 2:10,66 WEIGANG Birte GDR 2:10,68
1991 SANDERS Summer USA 2:09,24 SHITO Rie JPN 2:11,06 LEWIS Hayley AUS 2:11,09
1994 LIU Limin CHN 2:07,25 QU Yun CHN 2:07,42 O'NEILL Susan AUS 2:09,54
1998 O'NEILL Susan AUS 2:07,93 THOMAS Petria AUS 2:09,08 HYMAN Misty USA 2:09,98
2001 THOMAS Petria AUS 2:06,73 MEHLHORN Annika GER 2:06,97 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 2:08,52
2003 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:07,56 RISZTOV Éva HUN 2:07,68 NAKANISHI Yuko JPN 2:08,08
2005 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:05,61 SCHIPPER Jessica AUS 2:05,65 NAKANISHI Yuko JPN 2:09,40
2007 SCHIPPER Jessica AUS 2:06,39 VANDENBERGH Kimberley USA 2:06,71 JĘDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 2:06,90
2009 SCHIPPER Jessica AUS 2:03,41 LIU Zige CHN 2:03,90 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:04,28
2011 JIAO Liuyang CHN 2:05,55 GANDY Ellen GBR 2:05,59 LIU Zige CHN 2:05,90
2013 LIU Zige CHN 2:04,59 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:04,78 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:05,59
2015 HOSHI Natsumi JPN 2:05,56 ADAMS Cammile USA 2:06,40 ZHANG Yufei CHN 2.06,51
2017 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:05,26 HENTKE Franziska GER 2:05,39 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:06,02
2019 KAPÁS Boglárka HUN 2:06,78 FLICKINGER Hali USA 2:06,95 DRABOT Katie USA 2:07,04


200 m individual medley women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 HÜBNER Andrea GDR 2:20,51 ENDER Kornelia GDR 2:21,21 HEDDY Katherine USA 2:23,84
1975 HEDDY Katherine USA 2:19,80 TAUBER Ulrike GDR 2:40,40 FRANKE Angela GDR 2:20,81
1978 CAULKINS Tracy USA 2:14,07 PENNINGTON Mary-Joan USA 2:14,98 TAUBER Ulrike GDR 2:15,99
1982 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 2:11,79 GEWENIGER Ute GDR 2:13,38 CAULKINS Tracy USA 2:15,91
1986 OTTO Kristin GDR 2:15,56 DENDEBEROVA Yelena URS 2:15,84 NORD Kathleen GDR 2:16,05
1991 LI Lin CHN 2:13,40 SANDERS Summer USA 2:14,06 HUNGER Daniela GER 2:16,16
1994 LU Bin CHN 2:12,34 WAGNER Allison USA 2:14,40 OVERTON Elli AUS 2:15,26
1998 WU Yanyan CHN 2:10,88 CHEN Yan CHN 2:13,66 MORAVCOVÁ Martina SVK 2:14,26
2001 BOWEN Martha USA 2:11,93 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:12,30 QI Hui CHN 2:12,46
2003 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 2:10,75 MILLS Alice AUS 2:12,75 ZHOU Yafei CHN 2:12,92
2005 HOFF Katie USA 2:10,41 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 2:11,13 CARROLL Lara AUS 2:13,32
2007 HOFF Katie USA 2:10,13 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 2:10,76 RICE Stephanie AUS 2:11,42
2009 KUKORS Ariana USA 2:06,15 RICE Stephanie AUS 2:07,03 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:07,46
2011 YE Shiwen CHN 2:08,90 COUTTS Alicia AUS 2:09,00 KUKORS Ariana USA 2:09,12
2013 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:07,92 COUTTS Alicia AUS 2:09,39 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 2:09,45
2015 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:06,12 WATANABE Kanako JPN 2:08,45 O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie GBR 2:08,77
2017 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:07,00 OHASHI Yui JPN 2:07,91 COX Madisyn USA 2:09,71
2019 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 2:07,53 YE Shiwen CHN 2:08,60 PICKREM Sydney CAN 2:08,70


400 m individual medley women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1973 WEGNER Gudrun GDR 4:57,51 FRANKE Angela GDR 5:00,37 CALLIGARIS Novella ITA 5:02,02
1975 TAUBER Ulrike GDR 4:52,76 LINKE Karla GDR 4:57,83 HEDDY Katherine USA 5:00,46
1978 CAULKINS Tracy USA 4:40,83 TAUBER Ulrike GDR 4:47,52 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 4:48,56
1982 SCHNEIDER Petra GDR 4:36,10 NORD Kathleen GDR 4:43,51 CAULKINS Tracy USA 4:44,64
1986 NORD Kathleen GDR 4:43,75 GRIGLIONE Michelle USA 4:44,07 LUNG Noemi ROU 4:45,44
1991 LI Lin CHN 4:41,45 LEWIS Hayley AUS 4:41,46 SANDERS Summer USA 4:43,41
1994 DAI Guohong CHN 4:39,14 WAGNER Allison USA 4:39,98 QUENCE Kristine USA 4:42,21
1998 CHEN Yan CHN 4:36,66 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:38,60 TAJIMA Yasuko JPN 4:39,45
2001 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:36,98 BOWEN Martha USA 4:39,06 CÂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 4:39,33
2003 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 4:36,74 RISZTOV Éva HUN 4:37,39 CÂŞLARU Beatrice ROU 4:41,86
2005 HOFF Katie USA 4:36,07 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 4:39,72 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 4:40,85
2007 HOFF Katie USA 4:32,89 MARTYNOVA Yana RUS 4:40,14 RICE Stephanie AUS 4:41,19
2009 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:30,31 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 4:32,12 RICE Stephanie AUS 4:32,29
2011 BEISEL Elizabeth USA 4:31,78 MILEY Hannah GBR 4:34,22 RICE Stephanie AUS 4:34,23
2013 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:30,41 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:31,21 BEISEL Elizabeth USA 4:31,69
2015 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:30,39 DI RADO Maya USA 4:31,71 OVERHOLT Emily CAN 4:32,52
2017 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:29,33 BELMONTE Mireia ESP 4:32,17 PICKREM Sydney CAN 4:32,88
2019 HOSSZÚ Katinka HUN 4:30,39 YE Shiwen CHN 4:32,07 OHASHI Yui JPN 4:32,33


4x100 m freestyle relay women

min.
1973 1. GDR ENDER Kornelia - EIFE Andrea - HÜBNER Andrea - EICHNER Sylvia 3:52,45
2. USA PEYTON Kimberley - HEDDY Katherine - GREENWOOD Heather - BABASHOFF Shirley 3:55,52
3. FRG WEBER Jutta - REINECK Heidemarie - BECKMANN Gudrun - STEINBACH Angela 3:58,88
1975 1. GDR ENDER Kornelia - KRAUSE Barbara - HEMPEL Claudia - BRÜCKNER Ute 3:49,37
2. USA HEDDY Katherine - REESER Karen - ROWELL Kelly - BABASHOFF Shirley 3:50,74
3. CAN AMUNDRUD Gail - JARDIN Anne - SMITH Rebecca - QUIRK Jill 3:53,37
1978 1. USA CAULKINS Tracy - ELKINS Stephanie - STERKEL Jill - WOODHEAD Cynthia 3:43,43
2. GDR WITT Heinke - METSCHUK Caren - KRAUSE Barbara - PRIEMER Petra 3:47,37
3. CAN AMUNDRUD Gail - GARAPICK Nancy - SLOAN Susan - QUIRK Gwendolyn 3:49,59
1982 1. GDR MEINEKE Birgit - LINK Susanne - OTTO Kristin - METSCHUK Caren 3:43,92
2. USA HABERNIGG Susan - TREIBLE Kathleen - WASHUT Elisabeth - STERKEL Jill 3.45,76
3. NED VERSTAPPEN Annemarie - MAAS Annelies - VAN VELSEN Wilma - VAN BENTUM Conny 3:45,96
1986 1. GDR OTTO Kristin - STELLMACH Manuela - SCHULZE Sabina - FRIEDRICH Heike 3:40,57
2. USA JOHNSON Jenna - TORRES Dara - MEAGHER Mary T. - MITCHELL Betsy 3:44,04
3. NED VAN BENTUM Conny - LEIDERITZ Laura - BRIENESSE Karin - VERSTAPPEN Annemarie 3:46,89
1991 1. USA HAISLETT Nicole - COOPER Julie - HEDGEPETH Whitney - THOMPSON Jennifer 3:43,26
2. GER OSYGUS Simone - KIELGAß Kerstin - SEICK Karin - STELLMACH Manuela 3:44,37
3. NED MUIS Marianne - DE BRUIJN Inge - MUIS Mildred - BRIENESSE Karin 3:45,05
1994 1. CHN LE Jingyi - YING Shan - LE Ying - LU Bin 3:37,91
2. USA MARTINO Angel - VAN DYKEN Amy - HAISLETT Nicole - THOMPSON Jennifer 3:41,50
3. GER VAN ALMSICK Franziska - MEIßNER Katrin - KIELGAß Kerstin - HUNGER Daniela 3:42,94
1998 1. USA FARELLA Lindsey - VAN DYKEN Amy - BEDFORD Beth J. - THOMPSON Jennifer 3:42,11
2. GER VÖLKER Sandra - OSYGUS Simone - VAN ALMSICK Franziska - MEIßNER Katrin 3:43,11
3. AUS RYAN Sarah - CREEDY Rebecca - O'NEILL Susan - KENNEDY Angela 3:43,71
2001 1. GER DALLMANN Petra - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - MEIßNER Katrin - VÖLKER Sandra 3:39,58
2. USA
GBR
LANE Colleen - PHENIX Erin - CORREIA Maritza - SHEALY Courtney
SHEPPARD Alison - MARSHALL Melanie - BRETT Rosalind - PICKERING Karen
3:40,80
2003 1. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - BENKO Lindsay - JEFFREY Rhiannon - THOMPSON Jennifer 3:38,09
2. GER DALLMANN Petra - MEIßNER Katrin - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - VÖLKER Sandra 3:38,73
3. AUS LENTON Lisbeth - GRAHAM Elka - HENRY Jodie - MILLS Alice 3:38,83
2005 1. AUS HENRY Jodie - MILLS Alice - REESE Shayne - LENTON Lisbeth 3:37,32
2. GER DALLMANN Petra - BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - LIEBS Annika - GÖTZ Daniela 3:38,24
3. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - JOYCE Kara Lynn - NYMEYER Lacey - WEIR Amanda 3:38,31
2007 1. AUS LENTON Lisbeth - SCHLANGER Melanie - REESE Shayne - HENRY Jodie 3:35,48
2. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - NYMEYER Lacey - WEIR Amanda - JOYCE Kara Lynn 3:35,68
3. NED DEKKER Inge - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - HEEMSKERK Femke - VELDHUIS Marleen 3:36,81
2009 1. NED DEKKER Inge - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - HEEMSKERK Femke - VELDHUIS Marleen 3:31,72
2. GER STEFFEN Britta - SAMULSKI Daniela - DALLMANN Petra - SCHREIBER Daniela 3:31,83
3. AUS TRICKETT Lisbeth - GUEHRER Marieke - REESE Shayne - GALVEZ Felicity 3:33,01
2011 1. NED DEKKER Inge - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - VELDHUIS Marleen - HEEMSKERK Femke 3:33,96
2. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - FRANKLIN Melissa - HARDY Jessica - VOLLMER Dana 3:34,47
3. GER STEFFEN Britta - LIPPOK Silke - VITTING Lisa - SCHREIBER Daniela 3:36,05
2013 1. USA FRANKLIN Melissa - COUGHLIN Natalie - VREELAND Shannon - ROMANO Megan 3:32,31
2. AUS CAMPBELL Cate - CAMPBELL Bronte - McKEON Emma - COUTTS Alicia 3:32,43
3. NED BOUWENS Elise - HEEMSKERK Femke - DEKKER Inge - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 3:35,77
2015 1. AUS SEEBOHM Emily - McKEON Emma - CAMPBELL Bronte - CAMPBELL Cate 3:31,48
2. NED KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - VAN DER MEER Maud - STEENBERGEN Marrit - HEEMSKERK Femke 3:33,67
3. USA FRANKLIN Melissa - GEER Margo - NEAL Lia - MANUEL Simone 3:34,61
2017 1. USA COMERFORD Mallory - WORRELL Kelsi - LEDECKY Katie - MANUEL Simone 3:31,72
2. AUS JACK Shayna - CAMPBELL Bronte - ELMSLIE Brittany - McKEON Emma 3:32,01
3. NED BUSCH Kim - HEEMSKERK Femke - VAN DER MEER Maud - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 3:32,64
2019 1. AUS CAMPBELL Bronte - THROSSELL Brianna - McKEON Emma - CAMPBELL Cate 3:30,21
2. USA COMERFORD Mallory - WEITZEIL Abbey - DAHLIA Kelsi - MANUEL Simone 3:31,02
3. CAN SANCHEZ Kayla - RUCK Taylor - OLEKSIAK Penny - MacNEIL Maggie 3:31,78

TRICKETT Lisbeth née LENTON

4x200 m freestyle relay women

min.
1986 1. GDR STELLMACH Manuela - STRAUß Astrid - BERGKNECHT Nadja - FRIEDRICH Heike 7:59,33
2. USA MITCHELL Betsy - MEAGHER Mary T. - BROWN Kimberley - WAYTE Mary 8:02,12
3. NED VERSTAPPEN Annemarie - VAN de MEER Jolande - MUIS Mildred - VAN BENTUM Conny 8:09,59
1991 1. GER KIELGAß Kerstin - STELLMACH Manuela - HASE Dagmar - ORTWIG Stephanie 8:02,56
2. NED MUIS Marianne - MASSEURS Manon - MUIS Mildred - BRIENESSE Karin 8:05,56
3. DEN JENSEN Gitta - PUGGARD Berit - POULSEN Annette - JACOBSEN Mette 8:07,97
1994 1. CHN LE Ying - YANG Aihua - ZHOU Guanbin - LU Bin 7:57,96
2. GER KIELGAß Kerstin - VAN ALMSICK Franziska - JUNG Julia - HASE Dagmar 8:01,37
3. USA TEUSCHER Cristina - THOMPSON Jennifer - EVANS Janet - HAISLETT Nicole 8:03,16
1998 1. GER VAN ALMSICK Franziska - HASE Dagmar - SZALAI Silvia - KIELGAß Kerstin 8:01,46
2. USA TEUSCHER Cristina - BENKO Lindsay - BENNETT Brooke - THOMPSON Jennifer 8:02,88
3. AUS GREVILLE Julia - WINDSOR Anna - O'NEILL Susan - THOMAS Petria 8:04,19
2001 1. GBR JACKSON Nicola - BELTON Janine - LEGG Karen - PICKERING Karen 7:58,69
2. GER SZALAI Silvia - HARSTICK Sara - STOCKBAUER Hannah - FREITAG Meike 8:01,35
3. JPN MITA Maki - HAGIWARA Tomoko - NAGAI Tomoko - YAMANOI Eri 8:02,97
2003 1. USA BENKO Lindsay - KOMISARZ Rachel - JEFFREY Rhiannon - MUNZ Diana 7:55,70
2. AUS GRAHAM Elka - MACKENZIE Linda - THOMSON Kirsten - MILLS Alice 7:58,42
3. CHN ZHOU Yafei - XU Yanwei - PANG Jiaying - YU Yang 7:58,53
2005 1. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - HOFF Katie - MYERS Whitney - SANDENO Kaitlin 7:53,70
2. AUS LENTON Lisbeth - REESE Shayne - BARRATT Bronte - MacKENZIE Linda 7:54,06
3. CHN ZHU Yingwen - PANG Jiaying - ZHOU Yafei - YANG Yu 7:57,29
2007 1. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - VOLLMER Dana - NYMEYER Lacey - HOFF Katie 7:50,09
2. GER FREITAG Meike - STEFFEN Britta - DALLMANN Petra - LURZ Annika 7:53,82
3. FRA POPCHANKA Alena - HUBER Sophie - MONGEL Aurore - MANAUDOU Laure 7:55,96
2009 1. CHN YANG Yu - ZHU Qian Wei - LIU Jing - PANG Jiaying 7:42,08
2. USA VOLLMER Dana - NYMEYER Lacey - KUKORS Lacey - SCHMITT Allison 7:42,56
3. GBR JACKSON Joanne - CARLIN Jazmin - McCLATCHEY Caitlin - ADLINGTON Rebecca 7:45,51
2011 1. USA FRANKLIN Melissa - KNUTSON Dagny - HOFF Kathryn - SCHMITT Allison 7:46,14
2. AUS BARRATT Bronte - EVANS Blair - BAINBRIDGE Angie - PALMER Kylie 7:47,42
3. CHN CHEN Qian - PANG Jiaying - LIU Jing - TANG Yi 7:47,66
2013 1. USA LEDECKY Katie - VREELAND Shannon - BISPO Karlee - FRANKLIN Melissa 7:45,14
2. AUS BARRATT Bronte - PALMER Kylie - ELMSLIE Brittany - COUTTS Alicia 7:47,08
3. FRA MUFFAT Camille - BONNET Charlotte - LAZARE Mylène - BALMY Coralie 7:48,43
2015 1. USA FRANKLIN Melissa - SMITH Leah - McLAUGHLIN Katie - LEDECKY Katie 7:45,37
2. ITA MIZZAU Alice - MUSSO Erica - MASINI LUCCETTI Chiara - PELLEGRINI Federica 7:48,41
3. CHN QIU Yuhan - GUO Junjun - ZHANG Yufei - SHEN Duo 7:49,10
2017 1. USA SMITH Leah - COMERFORD Mallory - MARGALIS Melanie - LEDECKY Katie 7:43,39
2. CHN AI Yanhan - LIU Zixuan - ZHANG Yuhan - LI Bingjie 7:44,96
3. AUS WILSON Madison - McKEON Emma - NGAWATI Kotuku - TITMUS Ariarne 7:48,51
2019 1. AUS TITMUS Ariarne - WILSON Madison - THROSSELL Brianna - McKEON Emma 7:41,50
2. USA MANUEL Simone - LEDECKY Katie - MARGALIS Melanie - McLAUGHLIN Katie 7:41,87
3. CAN SANCHEZ Kayla - RUCK Taylor - OVERHOLT Emily - OLEKSIAK Penny 7:44,35

2001: In the final, the Australian team originally finished first, with the USA second, and GBR taking the bronze. However, soon after finishing, the USA team was disqualified for an early changeover, and following that, the Australians were also disqualified for entering the pool before all other teams had finished. Both appealed their disqualifications, with the USA initially being reinstated due to video evidence. However, the original decisions were eventually upheld. In accordance with decision of FINA Bureau (later in 2001 at the vanue Bangkok): „To avoid any reasonable doubt regarding the result of the women's relay 4x200m Freestyle Final of the 9th FINA World Swimming Championships in Fukuoka but without unfairly changing the official results of the race, the Bureau decided to grant a second set of gold medals to the USA team (COUGHLIN Natalie - TEUSCHER Cristina - HARDT Julie - MUNZ Dana).‟

4x100 m medley relay women

min.
1973 1. GDR RICHTER Ulrike - VOGEL Renate - KOTHER Rosemarie - ENDER Kornelia 4:16,84
2. USA BELOTE Melissa - MOREY Marcia - DEARDURFF Deena - BABASHOFF Shirley 4:25,80
3. FRG GRIESER Angelika - NOWS Petra - BECKMANN Gudrun - WEBER Jutta 4:26,57
1975 1. GDR RICHTER Ulrike - ANKE Hannelore - KOTHER Rosemarie - ENDER Kornelia 4:14,74
2. USA JEZEK Linda - MOREY Marcia - WRIGHT Camille - BABASHOFF Shirley 4:20,47
3. NED EIJK Paula - MAZEREEUW Wijda - DAMEN José - BRIGITHA Enith 4:21,45
1978 1. USA JEZEK Linda - CAULKINS Tracy - PENNINGTON Mary-Joan - WOODHEAD Cynthia 4:08,21
2. GDR TREIBER Birgit - REINKE Ramona - POLLACK Andrea - KRAUSE Barbara 4.09,13
3. URS KRUGLOVA Yelena - BOGDANOVA Yulya - AKSENOVA Irina - TSARYOVA Larisa 4:14,91
1982 1. GDR OTTO Kristin - GEWENIGER Ute - GEISSLER Ines - MEINEKE Birgit 4:05,88
2. USA WALSH Susan - RHODENBAUGH Kimberley - MEAGHER Mary T. - STERKEL Jill 4:08,12
3. URS GORCHAKOVA Larisa - VARGANOVA Svetlana - POKAS Natalya - GERASIMOVA Irina 4:12,36
1986 1. GDR ZIMMERMANN Kathrin - GERASCH Sylvia - GREßLER Kornelia - OTTO Kristin 4:04,82
2. USA MITCHELL Betsy - HAU Jennifer - MEAGHER Mary T. - JOHNSON Jenna 4:07,75
3. NED DE ROVER Jolanda - VAN STAVEREN Petra - VAN BENTUM Conny - VERSTAPPEN Annemarie 4:10,70
1991 1. USA WAGSTAFF Janie - McFARLANE Tracey - AHMANN-LEIGHTON Cris - HAISLETT Nicole 4:06,51
2. AUS LIVINGSTONE Nicole - FRAME Linley - O'NEILL Susan - VAN WIRDUM Karen 4:08,04
3. GER SCHLICHT Svenja - DÖRRIES Jana - MÜLLER Susanne - STELLMACH Manuela 4:10,50
1994 1. CHN HE Cihong - DAI Guohong - LIU Limin - LE Jingyi 4:01,67
2. USA LOVELESS Lea - QUENCE Kristine - VAN DYKEN Amy - THOMPSON Jennifer 4:06,53
3. RUS ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina - PROKHOROVA Olga - POZDEYEVA Svetlana - MESHCHERYAKOVA Natalya 4:06,70
1998 1. USA MAURER Lea - KOWAL Kristy - THOMPSON Jennifer - VAN DYKEN Amy 4:01,93
2. AUS SMITH Meredith - DENMAN Helen - THOMAS Petria - O'NEILL Susan 4:05,12
3. JPN NAKAMURA Mai - TANAKA Masami - AOYAMA Ayari - MINAMOTO Sumika 4:06,27
2001 1. AUS CALUB Dyana - JONES Leisel - THOMAS Petria - RYAN Sarah 4:01,50
2. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - QUANN Megan - DESCENZA Mary - PHENIX Erin 4:01,81
3. CHN ZHAN Shu - LUO Xuejuan - RUAN Yi - XU Yanwei 4:02,53
2003 1. CHN ZHAN Shu - LUO Xuejuan - ZHOU Yafei - YU Yang 3:59,89
2. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - BEARD Amanda - THOMPSON Jennifer - BENKO Lindsay 4:00,83
3. AUS ROONEY Giaan - JONES Leisel - SCHIPPER Jessicah - HENRY Jodie 4:01,37
2005 1. AUS EDINGTON Sophie - JONES Leisel - SCHIPPER Jessica - LENTON Lisbeth 3:57,47
2. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - HARDY Jessica - KOMISARZ Rachel - WEIR Amanda 3:59,92
3. GER BUSCHSCHULTE Antje - POEWE Sarah - MEHLHORN Annika - GÖTZ Daniela 4:02,51
2007 1. AUS SEEBOHM Emily - JONES Leisel - SCHIPPER Jessica - LENTON Lisbeth 3:55,74
2. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - KIRK Tara - KOMISARZ Rachel - NYMEYER Lacey 3:58,31
3. CHN XUTIAN Longzi - LUO Nan - ZHOU Yafei - XU Yanwei 4:01,97
2009 1. CHN ZHAO Jing - CHEN Huijia - JIAO Liuyang - LI Zhesi 3:52,19
2. AUS SEEBOHM Emily - KATSOULIS Sarah - SCHIPPER Jessica - TRICKETT Lisbeth 3:52,58
3. GER SAMULSKI Daniela - POEWE Sarah - MEHLHORN Annika - STEFFEN Britta 3:55,79
2011 1. USA COUGHLIN Natalie - SONI Rebecca - VOLLMER Dana - FRANKLIN Melissa 3:52,36
2. CHN ZHAO Jing - JI Liping - LU Ying - TANG Yi 3:55,61
3. AUS HOCKING Belinda - JONES Leisel - COUTTS Alicia - DINGJAN Merindah 3:57,13
2013 1. USA FRANKLIN Melissa - HARDY Jessica - VOLLMER Dana - ROMANO Megan 3:53,23
2. AUS SEEBOHM Emily - FOSTER Sally - COUTTS Alicia - CAMPBELL Cate 3:55,22
3. RUS USTINOVA Darya Konstantinova - YEFIMOVA Yuliya - CHIMROVA Svetlana - POPOVA Veronika 3:56,47
2015 1. CHN FU Yuanhui - SHI Jinglin - LU Ying - SHEN Duo 3:54,41
2. SWE COLEMAN Michelle - JOHANSSON Jennie - SJÖSTRÖM Sarah - HANSSON Louise 3:55,24
3. AUS SEEBOHM Emily - McKEOWN Taylor - McKEON Emma - CAMPBELL Bronte 3:55,56
2017 1. USA BAKER Kathleen - KING Lilly - WORRELL Kelsi - MANUEL Simone 3:51,55
2. RUS FESIKOVA Anastasiya - YEFIMOVA Yuliya - CHIMROVA Svetlana - POPOVA Veronika 3:53,38
3. AUS SEEBOHM Emily - McKEOWN Taylor - McKEON Emma - CAMPBELL Bronte 3:54,29
2019 1. USA SMITH Regan - KING Lilly - DAHLIA Kelsi - MANUEL Simone 3:50,40
2. AUS ATHERTON Minna - HANSEN Jessica - McKEON Emma - CAMPBELL Cate 3:53,42
3. CAN MASSE Kylie - PICKREM Sydney - MacNEIL Maggie - OLEKSIAK Penny 3:53,58

QUANN Megan née JENDRICK
TRICKETT Lisbeth née LENTON
FESIKOVA Anastasiya née ZUYEVA

4x100 m freestyle relay mixed

min.
2015 1. USA LOCHTE Ryan - ADRIAN Nathan - MANUEL Simone - FRANKLIN Melissa 3:23,05
2. NED VERSCHUREN Sebastiaan - REIJNS Joost - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi - HEEMSKERK Femke 3:23,10
3. CAN CONDORELLI Santo - KISIL Yuri - VAN LANDEGHEM Chantal - MAINVILLE Sandrine 3:23,59
2017 1. USA DRESSEL Caeleb - ADRIAN Nathan - COMERFORD Mallory - MANUEL Simone 3:19,60
2. NED SCHWIETERT Ben - STOLK Kyle - HEEMSKERK Femke - KROMOWIDJOJO Ranomi 3:21,81
3. CAN KISIL Yuri - ACEVEDO Javier - VAN LANDEGHEM Chantal - OLEKSIAK Penny 3:23,55
2019 1. USA DRESSEL Caeleb - APPLE Zach - COMERFORD Mallory - MANUEL Simone 3:19,40
2. AUS CHALMERS Kyle - LEWIS Clyde - McKEON Emma - CAMPBELL Bronte 3:19,97
3. FRA MIGNON Clément - METELLA Mehdy - BONNET Charlotte - WATTEL Marie 3:22,11


4x100 m medley relay mixed

min.
2015 1. GBR WALKER-HEBBORN Chris - PEATY Adam - O'CONNOR Siobhan-Marie - HALSALL Fran 3:41,71
2. USA MURPHY Kevin - CORDES Kevin - McLAUGHLIN Katie - GEER Margo 3:43,27
3. GER GLANIA Jan-Philip - FELDWEHR Hendrik - WENK Alexandra - BRUHN Annika 3:44,13
2017 1. USA GREVERS Matt - KING Lilly - DRESSEL Caeleb - MANUEL Simone 3:38,56
2. AUS LARKIN Mitch - CAVE Daniel - McKEON Emma - CAMPBELL Bronte 3:41,21
3. CAN MASSE Kylie - FUNK Richard - OLEKSIAK Penny - KISIL Yuri 3:41,25
2019 1. AUS LARKIN Mitch - WILSON Matthew - McKEON Emma - CAMPBELL Cate 3:39,08
2. USA MURPHY Ryan - KING Lilly - DRESSEL Caeleb - MANUEL Simone 3:39,10
3. GBR DAVIES Georgia - PEATY Adam - GUY James - ANDERSON Freya 3:40,68



Last modified: 17.02.2020