Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Rugby Union    Fb

European Nations Cup (ENC)

After precursor competitions in the 1930s and 1950s FIRA launched its annual Nations Cup in 1965. The teams were divided into a top tier A Division and a second tier B Division playing round robin matches with promotion and relegation between them (later a C Division was added, and the label of the divisions changed several times). Beginning with 1973/74 the competition was renamed to FIRA Trophy.
Since 2000 onwards, the competition was reorganized as the European Nations Cup for all those nations not playing in the Six Nations. So sometimes it is also referred as European amateur championship. There is still promotion and relegation between the up to seven divisions.

Champions Final Runners-up Third place
Unofficial European Championship
1935, Apr 22 Roma ITA FRA 44:6 ITA ---
1936, May 14-17 Berlin GER FRA 19:14 GER ITA
1937, Oct 10-17 Paris FRA FRA 43:5 ITA GER
1938, May 15-22 București ROU FRA --- GER ROU
European Cup
1952, May 17 Milano ITA FRA 17:8 ITA ---
1954, Apr 11-24 Roma ITA FRA 39:12 ITA ---
FIRA Nations Cup
1965, Oct 17 - 1966, Nov 06 --- FRA b --- ITA ROU
1966, Nov 27 - 1967, May 28 --- FRA b --- ROU ITA
1967, Oct 29 - 1968, Jun 02 --- FRA b --- ROU TCH
1968, Oct 27 - 1969, Nov 09 --- ROU --- FRA b TCH
1969, Nov 09 - 1970, Oct 25 --- FRA b --- ROU ITA
1970, Nov 29 - 1971, May 09 --- FRA b --- ROU MAR
1971, Dec 11 - 1972, May 21 --- FRA b --- ROU MAR
1972, Nov 27 - 1973, Jun 03 --- FRA b --- ROU ESP
FIRA Trophy
1973, Nov 11 - 1974, May 19 --- FRA b --- ROU ESP
1974, Oct 13 - 1975, May 10 --- ROU --- FRA b ITA
1975, Oct 25 - 1976, May 15 --- FRA b --- ITA ROU
1976, Oct 17 - 1977, Jul 01 --- ROU --- FRA b ITA
1977, Oct 02 - 1978, May 28 --- FRA b --- ROU ESP
1978, Nov 18 - 1979, May 20 --- FRA b --- ROU URS
1979, Sep 30 - 1980, May 18 --- FRA b --- ROU ITA
1980, Oct 01 - 1981, May 17 --- ROU --- FRA b ITA
1981, Oct 25 - 1982, May 22 --- FRA b --- ITA ROU
1982, Oct 24 - 1983, May 22 --- ROU --- ITA URS
1983, Oct 30 - 1984, May 27 --- FRA b --- ROU ITA
1984, Oct 06 - 1985, May 31 --- FRA b --- URS ITA
1985, Oct 20 - 1987, May 09 --- FRA b --- URS ROU
1987, Oct 25 - 1989, Jun 02 --- FRA b --- URS ROU
1989, Oct 22 - 1990, May 27 --- FRA b --- URS ROU
1990, Sep 30 - 1992, May 28 --- FRA b --- ITA ROU
1992, Oct 01 - 1994, May 28 --- FRA b --- ITA ROU
1994, Oct 15 - 1996, May 25 Grenoble FRA ITA 40:32 FRA ---
1996, Sep 22 - 1997, May 17 Madrid ESP ESP 25:18 POR POL
1997, Oct 25 - 1998, Jun 02 --- LAT --- LTU SUI
1998, Sep 26 - 1999, May 29 --- RUS --- UKR CZE
European Nations Cup
2000, Feb 06 - Apr 02 --- ROU --- GEO MAR
2001, Feb 04 - Apr 08 --- GEO --- ROU RUS
2002, Feb 03 - Apr 07 --- ROU --- GEO RUS
2003, Feb 16 - 2004, Mar 27 --- POR --- ROU GEO
2004, Nov 20 - 2006, Jun 10 --- ROU --- GEO POR
2007, Feb 03 - 2008, May 10 --- GEO --- RUS ROU
2008, Nov 08 - 2009, May 02 --- GEO --- RUS POR
2010, Feb 06 - Mar 27 --- ROU --- GEO RUS
2011, Feb 05 - Aug 20 --- GEO --- ROU POR
2012, Feb 04 - Jun 09 --- GEO --- ESP ROU
2013, Feb 02 - Mar 16 --- GEO --- ROU RUS
2014, Feb 01 - Mar 15 --- GEO --- ROU RUS
2015, Feb 07 - Mar 21 --- GEO --- ROU ESP
2016, Feb 06 - Mar 19 --- GEO --- ROU RUS
2017, Feb 11 - Mar 18 --- GEO --- RUS GER
2018, Feb 10 - Mar 18 --- GEO --- RUS GER
2019, Feb 09 - Mar 17 --- GEO --- ESP ROU

1935: This single match is not recognized as official test match by the French Rugby Union.
1936: Olympic Four Nations Tournament
1937: Tournament at the World Exposition
1938: Three Nations Tournament
1952, 1954: Knockout Tournaments
1994/96: Due to preparation for the 1995 World Cup the format in the top division was changed into a preliminary round without FRA, ITA and ROU, following by a pool round (two groups) of the best ten teams including FRA, ITA and ROU and ending with a final match of the both group winners on Mar 22, 1997.
1996/97: The tournament consisted of pool round followed by a knockout stage. FRA, ITA and ROU did not participate.
1997/98: Only weaker nations took part, because the strongest 15 member nations played the World Cup qualifiers.
1998/99: As the World Cup qualifiers were still in progress only weaker nations took part.
2017, 2018: Ranking was changed as BEL, ESP and ROU fielded one or more ineligible players on several games.


Women′s European Championship

The competition has its origins in a four nation European Cup held in 1988 but did not become an official FIRA competition until 1995.
Since 2000, only the winners of the tournament held in between the World Cups (every four years, shown in bold) is officially recognized as European Champions.
From 2009 onwards, it was announced that the non-Championship tournaments would be known as the European Trophy.
Most times without any Six Nations team involved.

Champions Final Runners-up Third place
1988, May 21-23 Bourg-en-Bresse FRA FRA --- GBR NED
1995, Apr 12+16 Treviso ITA ESP 22:6 FRA ITA
1996, Apr 10-14 Madrid ESP FRA 15:10 ESP ITA
1997, Apr 02-06 Nice FRA ENG 24:8 SCO ESP
1999, Apr 19-24 Belluno ITA FRA 13:5 ESP SCO
2000, May 08-13 Almeria ESP FRA 31:0 ESP ENG
2001, May 06-12 Lille FRA SCO 15:3 ESP ENG „A”
2002, Mar 20+23 Treviso ITA ITA 35:24 SWE GER
2003, May 01+03 Malmö SWE ESP „A” 16:10 FRA „A” SWE
2004, May 01-08 Toulouse FRA FRA 8:6 ENG SCO
2005, Apr 07+09 Hamburg GER ITA 22:3 NED SWE
2006, Apr 23-30 San Donà di Piave ITA ITA 28:7 NED RUS
2007, Apr 28 - May 05 Madrid ESP ENG „A” 27:17 FRA „A” ESP
2008, May 17-24 Amsterdam NED ENG 12:6 WAL IRL
2009, May 17-23 Stockholm, Uppsala SWE SCO, SWE
--- NED, ESP
2010, May 08-15 Strasbourg FRA ESP 31:13 ITA NED
2011, Apr 30 - May 07 La Coruña ESP ENG „A” 5:3 ESP FRA „A”
2012, May 13-19 Rovereto ITA ENG --- FRA ITA
2014, Oct 30 - Nov 02 Bruxelles BEL NED 12:3 BEL RUS
2015, Oct 29 - Nov 01 Unterägeri SUI BEL 50:20 SUI RUS
2016, Oct 06-15 Madrid ESP ESP 35:7 NED RUS
2018, Feb 27 - Mar 03 Bruxelles BEL ESP 40:7 NED GER
2019, Feb 23 - May 04 Madrid ESP (final match) ESP 54:0 NED RUS

2009: No placement matches were played. Both pool winners qualified to the World Cup.

Sevens Grand Prix Series Men

2011, the FIRA European Sevens were converted to the Sevens Grand Prix Series.
Following the model of the Sevens World Series the Rugby Europe organizes several tournaments. Depending on their finishing position the teams earn points accumulating over the complete series.

FIRA European Sevens (defunct)

Champions Final Runners-up Third place
2002, Aug 17-18 Heidelberg GER POR 24:14 GEO GER
2003, Aug 16-17 Heidelberg GER POR 26:21 FRA GEO
2004, Jul 16-17 Palma de Mallorca ESP POR 21:14 ITA IRL
2005, Jul 16-17 Moskva RUS POR 28:26 RUS ITA
2006, Jul 15-16 Moskva RUS POR 19:7 RUS ITA
2007, Jul 07-08 Moskva RUS RUS 35:10 FRA MDA
2008, Jul 05-06 Heidelberg GER POR 26:21 WAL GEO
2009, Jul 11-12 Hannover GER RUS 26:17 FRA ITA
2010, Jul 10-11 Moskva RUS POR 12:5 FRA RUS

Sevens Grand Prix Series

Champions Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
2011 POR 63 ENG 62 ESP 59
2012 ENG 50 POR 48 FRA 45
2013 ENG 40 FRA 33 RUS 33
2014 FRA 64 SCO 54 ENG 53
2015 FRA 60 ESP 50 ENG 44
2016 GBR Royals 52 RUS 50 GBR Lions 46
2017 RUS 74 IRL 72 ESP 58
2018 IRL 76 GER 60 RUS 56
2019 GER 34 FRA 32 IRL 32
2020 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic


Sevens Grand Prix Series Women

2013, the Sevens Series were converted into the Sevens Grand Prix Series.

Sevens Series (defunct)

Champions Final Runners-up Third place
2003, May 23-24 Lunel FRA ESP 21:12 FRA SUI
2004, May 21-22 Limoges FRA ENG 38:7 ITA FRA
2005, Jun 25-26 Lunel FRA ENG 14:0 ESP NED
2006, May 25-27 Limoges FRA WAL 10:7 ENG NED
2007, Jun 02-03 Lunel FRA FRA 19:5 ENG ESP
2008, Jun 14-15 Limoges FRA ENG 52:0 NED RUS
2009, Jul 11-12 Hannover GER ENG 20:12 ESP NED
2010, Jul 10-11 Moskva RUS ESP 28:12 NED FRA
2011, Jul 16-17 București ROU ENG 17:7 ESP NED

Sevens Grand Prix Series

Champions Pts. Runners-up Pts. Third place Pts.
2012 ENG 40 ESP 36 FRA 28
2013 RUS 38 ENG 32 FRA 32
2014 RUS 36 FRA 32 ENG 32
2015 FRA 38 RUS 36 ESP 32
2016 RUS 38 FRA 38 GBR Lions 36
2017 RUS 40 IRL 32 FRA 32
2018 RUS 38 FRA 38 IRL 28
2019 RUS 38 FRA 38 IRL 28
2020 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic


U21 European Championship (defunct)

Champions Final Runners-up Third place
2008, Oct 12-18 Heidelberg GER ROU 37:0 RUS POR
2009, May 03-09 Madrid ESP ROU 27:20 GEO POR

U20 European Championship

2004 and 2005, this competition doubled as qualification to the Under 21 World Championship. The top nations already qualified for the World Championship did not participate.
2007 - 2015, the U20 European Championship was a third-tier competition, because the better teams played at the IRB Junior World Championship or IRB Junior World Trophy annually. Since 2017 onwards, this competition doubled as qualification to the IRB Junior World Trophy, instead of the U19 European Championship.

Champions Final Runners-up Third place
U20 European Tournament
2002, Apr 05+07 Praha CZE ROU 41:18 ESP CZE
POL
2003, Oct 30 + Nov 01 Amsterdam NED RUS 31:3 POR ROU
2004, May 16-22 Constanţa ROU ROU 21:6 GEO RUS
2005, May 23-29 Valladolid ESP GEO 15:10 ROU ESP
2006, Sep 24 - Oct 01 Sopot POL ROU --- GEO RUS
2007, Aug 29 - Sep 02 Klaipėda LTU UKR --- LTU MDA
2008 not played
2009, Nov 18-21 Chișinău MDA POL 16:15 MDA SUI
2010, Nov 10-13 Esztergom HUN LTU 15:11 HUN SUI
2011, Nov 15-18 Siedlce POL POL 70:5 MDA LTU
2012, Sep 01-09 Praha CZE POL 44:8 CZE UKR
2013, Aug 25-31 Praha CZE NED 27:15 CZE UKR
2014, Aug 22-31 Brno CZE CZE 25:21 SUI UKR
U20 European Cup
2015, Aug 23-29 Praha CZE SUI 38:0 CZE LUX
2016 not played
U20 European Championship
2017, Mar 26 - Apr 01 Bucureşti ROU POR 12:7 ESP RUS
2018, Apr 08-14 Coimbra POR POR 25:3 ESP RUS
2019, Mar 30 - Apr 07 Coimbra POR POR --- ESP NED
2020, Mar 22-28 Coimbra POR cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic


U19 European Championship (defunct)

Until 2015 this competition doubled as qualification to the IRB Junior World Trophy, and so not featuring the already qualified nations.

Champions Final Runners-up Third place
U19 European Trophy
2007, Oct 28 - Nov 03 Bruxelles BEL ROU 29:0 POL RUS
2008, Sep 21 - 27 Sopot POL ROU 31:28 GEO RUS
U19 European Championship
2009, Oct 25 - 31 Coimbra POR ITA 16:3 GEO ESP
2010, Oct 24 - 30 Bruxelles BEL GEO 38:7 RUS ROU
2011, Oct 30 - Nov 05 București ROU GEO 20:12 RUS ROU
2012, Oct 27 - Nov 03 Lisboa POR POR 23:10 GEO BEL
2013, Oct 27 - Nov 02 Lisboa POR GEO 32:6 BEL ESP
2014, Oct 26 - Nov 02 Lisboa POR GEO 44:14 POR ESP
2015, Oct 25 - 31 Lisboa POR ESP 24:3 ROU POR


U18 Sevens European Championship Men

Champions Final Runners-up Third place
U19 Sevens Grand Prix Series
2013, Apr 13-14 Palma de Mallorca ESP FRA 55:12 RUS ESP
2014, May 10-11 Lisboa POR FRA 38:19 RUS POR
2015, Apr 25-26 Vichy FRA FRA 40:0 POR IRL
U18 Sevens European Championship
2016, Sep 17-18 București ROU IRL 31:5 FRA POR
2017, Sep 09-10 Heidelberg GER IRL 21:19 FRA ENG
2018, May 05-06 Panevėžys LTU FRA 26:17 IRL ESP
2019, Aug 17-18 Gdańsk POL IRL 26:12 ESP FRA
2020, Jul 18-19 Gdańsk POL cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic


U18 European Championship

Predecessor was the European U18 Emergent Nations Championship used as qualification competition for the Under 19 World Championship.

Champions Final Runners-up Third place
European U18 Emergent Nations Championship
2000, Nov 03+05 Sofia BUL BEL 56:17 CRO AND
2001, Nov 02+04 Split CRO NED 37:6 MDA CRO
2002, Nov 01+03 Říčany CZE BEL 5:0 CZE MDA
2003, Oct 30 + Nov 01 Amsterdam NED POL 24:5 NED CRO
U18 European Championship
2004, Apr 04-10 Treviso ITA FRA 32:0 ENG ITA
2005, Mar 20-26 Lille FRA ENG 16:9 FRA SCO
2006, Apr 09-15 Treviso ITA ENG 15:7 FRA ITA
2007, Apr 01-07 Biarritz FRA FRA 8:8 4:3p IRL ENG
2008, Mar 16-22 Treviso ITA FRA 12:5 IRL ENG
2009, Apr 04-11 Toulon FRA FRA 20:19 ENG IRL
2010, Mar 28 - Apr 03 Treviso ITA FRA 27:3 IRL GEO
2011, Apr 17-23 Tarbes FRA IRL 17:8 ENG WAL
2012, Mar 30 - Apr 07 Madrid ESP ENG 25:13 IRL FRA
2013, Mar 22-30 Grenoble FRA ENG 27:22 FRA IRL
2014, Apr 11-19 Poznań POL ENG 30:14 IRL WAL
2015, Mar 27 - Apr 04 Toulouse FRA FRA 57:0 GEO ENG
2016, Mar 18-26 Lisboa POR FRA 42:0 GEO POR
2017, Apr 06-16 Quimper FRA FRA 36:18 GEO JPN
2018, Mar 24-31 Grodzisk Wielkopolski POL GEO 8:3 FRA ESP
2019, Apr 12-21 Kaliningrad RUS GEO 20:10 ESP POR
2020, Apr 12-18 Kaliningrad RUS cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic

2017: “open” competition

U18 Sevens European Championship Women

Champions Final Runners-up Third place
U18 Sevens Grand Prix Series Women
2014, Sep 13-14 Enköping SWE ENG 54:0 WAL NED
2015, Sep 12-13 Liège BEL ENG 27:10 ESP GER
U18 Sevens European Championship Women
2016, Sep 10-11 Vichy FRA FRA 34:24 USA CAN
2017, Sep 16-17 Vichy FRA ENG 31:0 WAL FRA
2018, Apr 28-29 Vichy FRA FRA 22:0 GBR IRL
2019, Aug 31 - Sep 01 Jarocin POL FRA 29:10 ENG RUS
2020 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic


Regions European Cup (defunct)

It was a competition dedicated to amateur regional representatives. Each team could not field more than seven players of their national team.

Champions Final Runners-up
2001, Dec 22
Côte d′Argent FRA 33:24 Midi-Pyrénées FRA
2002, Dec 22 Pézenas FRA Roussillon FRA 15:9aet Provence FRA
2003, Dec 21 Lunel FRA Roussillon FRA 25:23 Provence FRA
2004, Dec 19 Toulon FRA Provence FRA 24:18 Bourgogne FRA
2005, Dec 18 Cahors FRA Midi-Pyrénées FRA 8:7 Provence FRA

Defunct for financial reasons

FIRA European Clubs Cup (defunct)

Organized only three times: 1961/62, 1963/64, 1965/66

Champions Final Runners-up
1962, Jun 24 Bucureşti ROU AS Béziers FRA 11:3 RC Griviţa Roşie Bucureşti ROU
1964, Jun 14 Bucureşti ROU RC Griviţa Roşie Bucureşti ROU 10:0 Stade Montois FRA
1966 Dec 25 + 1967, Jun 09 Agen + Bucureşti ROU CS Dinamo Bucureşti ROU 0:12 + 18:0 SU Agen FRA

Remark: In 1964 the final match was abandoned by the referee with the score of 10:0 in the 59th minute. The skipper of Montois refused to leave the field despite demanding twice by the referee.

(New) European Clubs Cup (defunct)

A new attempt establishing a European Clubs Cup was started by FIRA-AER in 2005. This third tier club competition (below Heineken Cup and Challenge Cup) was already defunct two years later.
A European Club Championship was again organized in 2012 once.

Champions Final Runners-up Third place
European Club Cup
2005, Nov 18-20 Split CRO RC Arka Gdynia POL --- SC Neuenheim 02 GER RK Nada Split CRO
2006, Dec 02 Split CRO RK Slavia Zenit Moskva RUS 24:21 RK Nada Split CRO Stockholm Exiles SWE withdrew
European Club Championship
2012, Oct 06 Šiauliai LTU Heidelberger RK GER 60:10 BaltRex Šiauliai LTU ---


European Sevens Clubs Champions Trophy

European Sevens Champions Cup
1. 2008, Jul 26-27 Moskva RUS
2. 2009, Jun 27-28 Moskva RUS
3. 2010, Jun 26-27 Moskva RUS
4. 2011, Jul 02-03 Moskva RUS
5. 2012, Jul 14-15 Moskva RUS
2013 - 2014 not held
European Sevens Champions Trophy
6. 2015, May 30-31 Zelenograd RUS
7. 2016, May 28-29 Sankt-Peterburg RUS
8. 2017, May 27-28 Sankt-Peterburg RUS
9. 2018, May 12-13 Sankt-Peterburg RUS
10. 2019, May 25-26 Sankt-Peterburg RUS
2020, Sep 05-06 Sankt-Peterburg RUS not held

Men

Champions Final Runners-Up Third place
2008 VVA-Podmoskovye Monino RUS 34:5 Yug Krasnodar RUS RUS ---
2009 VVA-Podmoskovye Monino RUS 26:19 Yug Krasnodar RUS RUS AZS-AWF Warszawa POL
2010 VVA-Podmoskovye Monino RUS 45:17 Yug Krasnodar RUS RUS ---
2011 VVA-Podmoskovye Monino RUS 28:21 Imperiya Penza RUS ---
2012 VVA-Podmoskovye Monino RUS 42:5 Agrouniversitet Kazan RUS RK Krasny Yar Krasnodar RUS
2015 VVA-Podmoskovye Monino RUS 31:26 RK Slava-CSP Moskva RUS BalTrex Šiauliai LTU
2016 RK Kuban Krasnodar RUS 27:19 Bera Bera Rugby Taldea ESP BalTrex Šiauliai LTU
2017 RK Kuban Krasnodar RUS 28:21 RC Genève SUI BalTrex Šiauliai LTU
2018 RK Kuban Krasnodar RUS 31:7 BalTrex Šiauliai LTU Narvskaya Zastava Sankt-Peterburg RUS
2019 VVA-Podmoskovye Monino RUS 14:5 BalTrex Šiauliai LTU Narvskaya Zastava Sankt-Peterburg RUS

Women

Champions Final Runners-Up Third place
2019 Neva-Lider Sankt-Peterburg RUS 10:5 RK Livonia Upesciems LAT Georgian Ladies GEO


European Clubs Cup Women (defunct)

Champions Final Runners-up
2007, Dec 22 + 2008, Apr 19 Montpellier + Barcelona Montpellier RC FRA 31:8 + 22:3 INEF Barcelona ESP
2009, Feb 01 + 22 Gexto + Toulouges USA Toulouges XV FRA 19:11 + 82:3 Gexto R.T. ESP


European Beach Five Rugby Championship

1. 2017, Jul 22-23 Moskva RUS
2. 2018, Aug 04-05 Moskva RUS
3. 2019, Jul 27-28 Moskva RUS
2020 not held

Men

Champions Final Runners-Up Third place
2017 ITA 6:5 RUS GEO
2018 RUS 4:3 GEO ITA
2019 RUS 7:4 GEO ITA

Women

Champions Final Runners-Up Third place
2017 RUS 5:0 GEO BLR
2018 RUS 6:3 ITA LAT
2019 RUS 2:1 ITA ESP


European Snow Five Rugby Championship

1. 2019, Dec 21-22 Moskva RUS

Men

Champions Final Runners-Up Third place
2019 RUS 4:2 ROU CRO

Women

Champions Final Runners-Up Third place
2019 RUS 8:0 NOR ROU



Last modified: 13.01.2021