Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Radsport / Cycling Sports    Fb

Four Cross (4X) European Championships (defunct)

1998 - 2001 the competition was Dual slalom (DL) instead.

1. 1998, Jul 15 - 19 Špindlerův Mlýn CZE (DL, DHI)
2. 1999, Jul 03 - 04 La Molina ESP (DL, DHI)
3. 2000, Jul 28 - 30 Vars FRA (DL, DHI and Trials)
4. 2001, Jun 28 - Jul 01 Livigno ITA (DL, DHI)
2002 not competed
5. 2003, Aug 16 - 23 Graz AUT (4X, XCO, DHI, XCM)
6. 2004, Jul 25 - Aug 01 Wałbrzych POL (4X, XCO, DHI, XCM)
2005 not competed
7. 2006, Jul 29-30 Stollberg GER
7. 2007, Jul 27 - 29 Elatochori-Pieria GRE (4X, DHI)
2008 not competed
9. 2009, Jun 26 - 27 Ajdovščina SLO
10. 2010, Jun 11 - 12 Willingen GER
2011 not competed
11. 2012, Aug 18 Szczawno Zdrój POL
12. 2013, Oct 03 - 06 Pamporovo BUL (4X, DHI)


Men Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
1998 MAROŠI Michal CZE TSCHUGG Guido GER PETERS Gerwin NED
1999 DELDYCKE Mickaël FRA MAROŠI Michal CZE VESIKKO Jani FIN
2000 DELDYCKE Mickaël FRA PEAT Steve GBR AMOUR Karim FRA
2001 GRACIA Cédric FRA AMOUR Karim FRA BEAUMONT Scott GBR
2003 PROKOP Michal CZE TAMME Lukáš CZE HOLMES Dale GBR
2004 PROKOP Michal CZE TAMME Lukáš CZE NORDMARK Leiv Ove NOR
2006 WICHMAN Joost NED BEAUMONT Scott GBR TSCHUGG Guido GER
2007 WICHMAN Joost NED SALADINI Romain FRA GSPAN Dominik SUI
2009 PROKOP Michal CZE RINDERKNECHT Roger SUI SLAVÍK Tomáš CZE
2010 WICHMAN Joost NED SLAVÍK Tomáš CZE MEIJER Jurg NED
2012 BECKEMANN Felix SWE PEŠKO Marek SVK MĚCHURA Lukáš CZE
2013 ŘÍHA Jakub CZE POZZONI Giovanni ITA VAUH Miran SLO


Women Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
1998 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA MORTIMER Helen GBR BONAZZI Giovanna ITA
1999 MOSELEY Tracy GBR KURANDOVÁ Helena CZE FAGERSTRÖM Sofia SWE
2000 GROS Céline FRA LE CAËR Nolvenn FRA STIEGER Sarah SUI
2001 JONNIER Sabrina FRA GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR MOSELEY Tracy GBR
2003 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE
2004 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA
2006 not competed
2007 JONNIER Sabrina FRA GROS Céline FRA SEYDOUX Rachel SUI
2009 MOLCIK Anita AUT SEYDOUX Rachel SUI OETJEN Lucia SUI
2010 LABOUNKOVÁ Romana CZE MOLCIK Anita AUT BEERTEN Anneke NED
2012 CURD Katy GBR MOLCIK Anita AUT OETJEN Lucia SUI
2013 RAGOT Emmeline FRA CHARRE Morgane FRA VOTAVOVÁ Tereza CZE


Cross Country Olympic (XCO) at the European Games (defunct)

The European Games are a multi-sport event organized by the organization European Olympic Committees (EOC).
Only at the 1st European Games 2015, Jun 26-28 in Baku AZE, BMX was on the program.

Gold Silver Bronze
Men SCHURTER Nino SUI FLÜCKIGER Lukas SUI GIGER Fabian SUI
Women NEFF Jolanda SUI STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL


MTB Enduro European Championship (defunct)

2015, Jun 20 - 21 Kirchberg/ Brixental AUT


European champions Runners-up Third place
Men Elite CLEMENTZ Jérôme FRA ABSALON Rémy FRA PERŠAK Vid SLO
Women Elite BEERTEN Anneke NED GEHRIG Anita SUI RICHTER Raphaela GER


MTB Cross Country (XC) European Championships

1989, Aug 12-13 Anzère SUI (inofficial, XCO)
1990 not competed
1. 1991, Aug 23 - 25 La Bourboule FRA (XCO, DHI)
2. 1992, Aug 30 Möllbrücke AUT (XCO, DHI)
3. 1993, Aug 18 - 22 Klosters SUI (XCO, DHI)
4. 1994, Aug 21 Métabief FRA (XCO, DHI)
5. 1995, Aug 19 - 20 Špindlerův Mlýn CZE (XCO, DHI)
6. 1996, Aug 21 - 25 Bassano del Grappa ITA (XCO, DHI)
7. 1997, Aug 25 - 27 Silkeborg DEN
8. 1998, Aug 22 Aywaille BEL
9. 1999, Aug 21 - 22 Porto de Mós POR
10. 2000, Aug 19 - 20 Rhenen NED
11. 2001, Aug 18 - 19 St. Wendel GER
12. 2002, Aug 01 - 03 Zürich SUI
13. 2003, Aug 16 - 23 Graz AUT (XCO, DHI, 4X, XCM)
14. 2004, Jul 25 - Aug 01 Wałbrzych POL (XCO, DHI, 4X, XCM)
15. 2005, Jul 29 - 31 Kluisbergen BEL (together with Trials)
16. 2006, Jul 28 - 30 Chies d'Alpago ITA
17. 2007, Jul 12 - 15 Cappadocia TUR
18. 2008, May 16 - 18 St. Wendel GER
19. 2009, Jul 08 - 12 Zoetermeer NED (together with Trials)
20. 2010, Jul 06 - 09 Haifa ISR
21. 2011, Aug 04 - 07 Dohňany SVK
22. 2012, Jun 07 - 12 Moskva RUS
23. 2013, Jun 20 - 23 Bern SUI (together with Trials)
24. 2014, Jun 05 - 08 St. Wendel GER
25. 2015, Jul 22 - 26 Chies D'Alpago ITA (together with Trials)
26. 2016, May 05 - 08 Husqvarna SWE
27. 2017, Jul 27 - 30 Darfo Boario Terme ITA
28. 2018, Jul 26 - 29 Graz-Stattegg AUT (XCE, XCR)
2018, Aug 07 Glasgow GBR (XCO)
29. 2019, Jul 25 - 28 Brno CZE
30. 2020, Oct 15 - 18

2020: Originally planned on May 14 - 17 in Graz-Statteg AUT but postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Cross Country Olympic (XCO) Men Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
1989 HONEGGER Roger SUI PERAKIS Philippe SUI ÜBELHARDT Erich SUI
1991 ÜBELHARDT Erich SUI NORIS Mario ITA FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI
1992 ÜBELHARDT Erich SUI ZADROBILEK Gerhard AUT SAUER Lorenz SUI
1993 FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI BRUSCHI Daniele ITA HRIC Peter SVK
1994 ITEN Albert SUI FOORD Gary GBR HEYLEN Benny BEL
1995 SAVIGNONI Jean-Christophe FRA BRAMATI Luca ITA DUPOUEY Christophe FRA
1996 DUPOUEY Christophe FRA PALLHUBER Hubert ITA BONNAND Cyrille FRA
1997 KRISTENSEN Lennie DEN BRAMATI Luca ITA WABEL Beat SUI
1998 DUPOUEY Christophe FRA VAN DOOREN Bas NED FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI
1999 MARTINEZ Miguel FRA VOLLET Grégory FRA LEZAUN Roberto ESP
2000 MEIRHAEGHE Filip BEL BRENTJENS Bart NED PAULISSEN Roel BEL
2001 BRENTJENS Bart NED HERMIDA José Antonio ESP FUMIC Lado GER
2002 HERMIDA José Antonio ESP FUMIC Lado GER PAULISSEN Roel BEL
2003 NÄF Ralph SUI ABSALON Julien FRA FUMIC Lado GER
2004 HERMIDA José Antonio ESP FUMIC Lado GER NÄF Ralph SUI
2005 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe FRA ABSALON Julien FRA BUI Marco ITA
2006 ABSALON Julien FRA SAUSER Christoph SUI NÄF Ralph SUI
2007 HERMIDA José Antonio ESP ABSALON Julien FRA KESSIAKOFF Fredrik SWE
2008 VOGEL Florian SUI SAUSER Christoph SUI FUGLSANG Jakob DEN
2009 NÄF Ralph SUI HERMIDA José Antonio ESP NYS Sven BEL
2010 KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE FLÜCKIGER Lukas SUI FONTANA Marco Aurelio ITA
2011 KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE ABSALON Julien FRA VOGEL Florian SUI
2012 MILATZ Moritz GER MANTECÓN Sergio ESP NÄF Ralph SUI
2013 ABSALON Julien FRA SCHURTER Nino SUI FONTANA Marco Aurelio ITA
2014 ABSALON Julien FRA GIGER Fabian SUI ŠKARNITZL Jan CZE
2015 ABSALON Julien FRA FLÜCKIGER Lukas SUI FUMIC Manuel GER
2016 ABSALON Julien FRA GIGER Fabian SUI CINK Ondřej CZE
2017 VOGEL Florian SUI ABSALON Julien FRA FUMIC Manuel GER
2018 FORSTER Lars SUI BRAIDOT Luca ITA VALERO David ESP
2019 VAN DER POEL Mathieu NED VOGEL Florian SUI VADER Milan NED


Cross Country Olympic (XCO) Women Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
1991 DAUCOURT Chantal SUI FÜRST Silvia SUI BONAZZI Giovanna ITA
1992 FÜRST Silvia SUI SULZER Cornelia AUT DAUCOURT Chantal SUI
1993 DAUCOURT Chantal SUI ALEXANDER Caroline GBR SULZER Cornelia AUT
1994 PEZZO Paola ITA EGLIN-HOSOTTE Sophie FRA TURCUTTO Maria Paola ITA
1995 ALEXANDER Caroline GBR ROVIRA Silvia ESP NEUMANNOVÁ Kateřina CZE
1996 PEZZO Paola ITA DE NEGRI Nadia ITA FÜRST Silvia SUI
1997 DAUCOURT Chantal SUI YEPIFANOVA Alla RUS STROPPARO Annabella ITA
1998 LEBOUCHER Laurence FRA DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR FULLANA Margarita ESP
1999 PEZZO Paola ITA BLATTER Barbara SUI FULLANA Margarita ESP
2000 LEBOUCHER Laurence FRA PEZZO Paola ITA ALEXANDER Caroline GBR
2001 LEBOUCHER Laurence FRA SPITZ Sabine GER KALENTYEVA Irina RUS
2002 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR LEBOUCHER Laurence FRA SPITZ Sabine GER
2003 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR KALENTYEVA Irina RUS FULLANA Margarita ESP
2004 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL SPITZ Sabine GER
2005 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL FULLANA Margarita ESP
2006 FULLANA Margarita ESP DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR SPITZ Sabine GER
2007 SPITZ Sabine GER KALENTYEVA Irina RUS NASH Kateřina CZE
2008 SPITZ Sabine GER KALENTYEVA Irina RUS DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR
2009 WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL KALENTYEVA Irina RUS SPITZ Sabine GER
2010 LEUMANN Katrin SUI WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL LECHNER Eva ITA
2011 DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL ŽAKELJ Tanja SLO
2012 DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR SÜSS Esther SUI SPITZ Sabine GER
2013 ŽAKELJ Tanja SLO LECHNER Eva ITA WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL
2014 ŽAKELJ Tanja SLO KLEMENČIĆ Blaža SLO WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL
2015 NEFF Jolanda SUI LECHNER Eva ITA KLEMENČIĆ Blaža SLO
2016 NEFF Jolanda SUI LANGVAD Annika DEN SPITZ Sabine GER
2017 BELOMOYNA Yana UKR INDERGAND Linda SUI DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR
2018 NEFF Jolanda SUI FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline FRA MICHIELS Githa BEL
2019 NEFF Jolanda SUI BELOMOYNA Yana UKR BRANDAU Elisabeth GER

DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita née DAHLE

Cross Country Olympic (XCO) Team Relay

Until 2016, the teams consist of one male elite rider, one female elite rider, one male junior rider and one male under 23 rider. Since 2017, a female under 23 or junior is added.


2002 1. FRA ABSALON Julien - DEMARET Jean Eudes - LEBOUCHER Laurence - RAVANEL Cédric
2. SUI VOGEL Florian - BLATTER Barbara - FLÜCKIGER Lukas - KALBERER Thomas
3. CZE SPĚŠNÝ Milan - KULHAVÝ Jaroslav - BUBLOVÁ Ilona - VOKROUHLÍK Tomáš
2003 1. SUI NÄF Ralph - BLATTER Barbara - SCHURTER Nino - WEBER Balz
2. POL KARCZYŃSKI Marcin - FORMICKI Piotr - SZAFRANIEC Anna - PYRGIES Kryspin
3. ESP COLAMA Carlos - ESPIRAGES Ángel - FULLANA Margarita - HERMIDA José Antonio
2004 1. SUI NÄF Ralph - SCHURTER Nino - HENZI Petra - VOGEL Florian
2. GER KRAFT Yvonne - MILATZ Moritz - SAHM Stefan - WEINHOLD Andi
3. ESP LEJARRETA Iñaki - VALLÉS Miguel - FULLANA Margarita - HERMIDA José Antonio
2005 1. ITA BUI Marco - LONGO Toni - LECHNER Eva - SCHWEIGGL Johannes
2. SUI SCHURTER Nino - FANGER Martin - HENZI Petra - VOGEL Florian
3. SWE LINDGREN Emil - WENGELIN Mattias - ÖSTERGREN Maria - KESSIAKOFF Fredrik
2006 1. SUI NÄF Ralph - HENZI Petra - FANGER Martin - SCHURTER Nino
2. FRA RAVANEL Cédric - HANSEN Séverine - VUILLERMOZ Alexis - TEMPIER Stéphane
3. SWE KESSIAKOFF Fredrik - LINDGREN Emil - ÖSTERGREN Maria - WENGELIN Matthias
2007 1. SUI VOGEL Florian - LITSCHER Thomas - HENZI Petra - SCHURTER Nino
2. FRA RAVANEL Cédric - RODE Cécile - CANAL Fabien - VUILLERMOZ Alexis
3. ITA ZOLI Yader - TIBERI Andrea - AULINO Francesco - LECHNER Eva
2008 1. FRA PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe - JOUFFROY Arnaud - LEBOUCHER Laurence - VUILLERMOZ Alexis
2. ITA FONTANA Marco Aurelio - KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard - LECHNER Eva - COMINELLI Cristian
3. SWE LINDGREN Emil - ENGEN Alexandra - JONSSON Olof - WETTERHALL Alexander
2009 1. SWE LINDGREN Emil - LUDVIGSSON Tobias - ENGEN Alexandra - WENGELIN Matthias
2. SUI NÄF Ralph - WALDER Roger - SCHNEITTER Nathalie - LITSCHER Thomas
3. NED LUTTENBERG Irjan - VAN DER HEIJDEN Michiel - PAASEN Sanne - VAN HOUTS Rudi
2010 1. SUI NÄF Ralph - WALDER Roger - LEUMANN Katrin - LITSCHER Thomas
2. ITA FONTANA Marco Aurelio - KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard - LECHNER Eva - VIEIDER Maximilian
3. CZE CINK Ondřej - PAPRSTKA Tomáš - HUŘÍKOVÁ Tereza - ŠKARNITZL Jan
2011 1. FRA CANAL Fabien - KORETZKY Victor - BRESSET Julie - MAROTTE Maxime
2. SUI LITSCHER Thomas - FORSTER Lars - SCHNEITER Nathalie - GUJAN Martin
3. ITA FONTANA Marco Aurelio - KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard - LECHNER Eva - SAMPARISI Lorenzo
2012 1. ITA CASAGRANDE Michele - BERTOLINI Gioele - LECHNER Eva - BRAIDOT Luca
2. SUI GUJAN Martin - ZUMSTEIN Dominic - LEUMANN Katrin - STIRNEMANN Matthias
3. NED SLIK Jesper - VAN DER HEIJDEN Michiel - TERPSTRA Anne - MOORLAG Henk-Jaap
2013 1. ITA FONTANA Marco Aurelio - BERTOLINI Gioele - LECHNER Eva - KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard
2. SUI INDERGAND Reto - GRAB Dominic - NEFF Jolanda - SCHURTER Nino
3. CZE NESVADBA Jan - VASTL Jan - NASH Kateřina - CINK Ondřej
2014 1. FRA SARROU Jordan - PIGEON Hugo - MOSCHETTI Margot - MAROTTE Maxime
2. GER ZWIEHOFF Ben - EISE Tobias - GROBERT Helen - MILATZ Moritz
3. ITA VIEIDER Maximilian - PELLIZZON Moreno - RABENSTEINER Lisa - FONTANA Marco
2015 1. GER ZWIEHOFF Ben - BRANDL Maximilian - GROBERT Helen - FUMIC Manuel
2. SUI INDERGAND Reto - HERTLING Arnaud - SÜSS Esther - FRISCHKNECHT Andri
3. CZE PRŮDEK Matěj - VASTL Jan - PRŮDKOVÁ Barbora - KULHAVÝ Jaroslav
2016 1. SUI GUERRINI Marcel - ALBINI Vital - NEFF Jolanda - FORSTER Lars
2. FRA KORETZKY Victor - ZINGLE Axel - FERRAND- PRÉVOT Pauline - SARROU Jordan
3. GER ZWIEHOFF Ben - EGGER Georg - SCHEHL Niklas - SPITZ Sabine
2017 1. SUI COLOMBO Filippo - ROTH Joel - INDERGAND Linda - KELLER Alessandra - FRISCHKNECHT Andri
2. DEN CARSTENSEN Sebastian - ANDERSEN Alexander - BOHÉ Caroline - ANDREASSEN Simon - DEGN Malene
3. ITA KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard - TEOCCHI Chiara - ZANOTTI Juri - TOVO Marika - COLLEDANI Nadir
2018 1. ITA BRAIDOT Luca - TEOCCHI Chiara - ZANOTTI Juri - TOVO Marika - FONTANA Filippo
2. SUI COLOMBO Filippo - RYF Joris - BALMER Alexandre - KELLER Alessandra - FREI Sina
3. DEN LINDBERG Jonas - ANDERSEN Alexander - BOHÉ Caroline - ANDREASSEN Simon - DEGN Malene
2019 1. SUI ROTH Joel - LILLO Dario - FORCHINI Ramona - FRISCHKNECHT Andri - FREI Sina
2. ITA BRAIDOT Luca - AVONDETTO Simone - COLOMBO Andrea - LECHNER Eva - BERTA Martina
3. DEN CARSTENSEN Sebastian - HEUER Markus - BOHÉ Caroline - ANDREASSEN Simon - PEDERSEN Sofie


Cross Country Eliminator (XCE) Men Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
2013 FEDERSPIEL Daniel AUT HALZER Miha SLO FREIBURGHAUS Sepp SUI
2014 FEDERSPIEL Daniel AUT NÄF Ralph SUI MELS Fabrice BEL
2015 VAN ECK Jeroen NED HOG Heiko GER WILDHABER Marcel SUI
2016 LINDE Emil SWE FEDERSPIEL Daniel AUT SETTERBERG Martin SWE
2017 PERRIN-GANIER Titouan FRA FEDERSPIEL Daniel AUT VAN ECK Jeroen NED
2018 PERRIN-GANIER Titouan FRA SERRES Lorenzo FRA ROGIER Simon FRA
2019 BRIATTA Hugo FRA PERRIN-GANIER Titouan FRA SERRES Lorenzo FRA


Cross Country Eliminator (XCE) Women Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
2013 RISSVEDS Jenny SWE STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI FORCHINI Ramona SUI
2014 STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI INDERGAND Linda SUI ENGEN Alexandra SWE
2015 STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI OBERPARLEITER Anna ITA TEOCCHI Chiara ITA
2016 POPOVA Iryna UKR TERPSTRA Anne NED OBERPARLEITER Anna ITA
2017 STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI PRŮDKOVÁ Barbora CZE TERPSTRA Anne NED
2018 POPOVA Iryna UKR CLAUZURE Coline FRA PRŮDKOVÁ Barbora CZE
2019 TORMENA Gaia ITA CLAUZURE Coline FRA DURÁN Magdalena ESP


MTB Downhill International (DHI) European Championships

1. 1991, Aug 23 - 25 La Bourboule FRA (DHI, XCO)
2. 1992, Aug 30 Möllbrücke AUT (DHI, XCO)
3. 1993, Aug 18 - 22 Klosters SUI (DHI, XCO)
4. 1994, Aug 21 Métabief FRA (DHI, XCO)
5. 1995, Aug 19 - 20 Špindlerův Mlýn CZE (DHI, XCO)
6. 1996, Aug 21 - 25 Bassano del Grappa ITA (DHI, XCO)
7. 1997, Aug 22 - 24 Métabief FRA
8. 1998, Jul 15 - 19 Špindlerův Mlýn CZE (DHI, DL)
9. 1999, Jul 03 - 04 La Molina ESP (DHI, DL)
10. 2000, Jul 28 - 30 Vars FRA (DHI, DL and Trials)
11. 2001, Jun 28 - Jul 01 Livigno ITA (DHI, DL)
2002 not competed
12. 2003, Aug 16 - 23 Graz AUT (DHI, XCO, 4X, XCM)
13. 2004, Jul 25 - Aug 01 Wałbrzych POL (DHI, XCO, 4X, XCM)
14. 2005, Jul 22 - 24 Commezzadura ITA
15. 2006, Jul 07 - 09 Commezzadura ITA
16. 2007, Jul 27 - 29 Elatochori-Pieria GRE (DHI, 4X)
17. 2008, Jul 12 - 13 Caspoggio ITA
18. 2009, Jun 13 - 14 Kranjska Gora SLO
19. 2010, Aug 06 - 07 Hafjell NOR
2011 - 2012 not competed
20. 2013, Oct 03 - 06 Pamporovo BUL (DHI, 4X)
2014 not competed
21. 2015, Sep 12 - 13 Wisła POL
22. 2016, Aug 27 - 28 Wisła POL
23. 2017, May 27 - 28 Sestola ITA
24. 2018, Apr 07 - 08 Lousã POR
25. 2019, May 04 - 05 Pampilhosa da Serra POR
2020 not competed


Men Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
1991 TAILLEFER Christian FRA PERAKIS Philippe SUI ITEN Albert SUI
1992 SPRICH Jürgen GER ITEN Albert SUI HERYGERS Paul BEL
1993 SPRICH Jürgen GER ZANCHI Bruno ITA JULLIOT Vincent FRA
1994 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA JOHANSSON Tommy SWE HÉRIN Corrado ITA
1995 GACHET François FRA VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA BALAUD Alexandre FRA
1996 MISSER Tomás ESP BENEKE Jürgen GER BONANOMI Gianluca ITA
1997 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA HÉRIN Corrado ITA BENEKE Jürgen GER
1998 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA PEAT Steve GBR GRACIA Cédric FRA
1999 ZANCHI Bruno ITA WILDHABER René SUI ERIKSSON Kristian SWE
2000 PEAT Steve GBR VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA BAREL Fabien FRA
2001 POLC Filip SVK HÉRIN Corrado ITA GRACIA Cédric FRA
2003 CAMELLINI Julien FRA PASCAL Mickaël FRA DELDYCKE Mickaël FRA
2004 PEAT Steve GBR BAREL Fabien FRA CAMELLINI Julien FRA
2005 BAREL Fabien FRA BEAUMONT Marc GBR PEAT Steve GBR
2006 ATHERTON Gee GBR BEAUMONT Marc GBR BAREL Fabien FRA
2007 VÁZQUEZ David ESP CANALS Pasqual ESP PAYET Florent FRA
2008 PAYET Florent FRA SPAGNOLO Damien FRA BEER Nick SUI
2009 BEER Nick SUI GIORDANENGO Aurélien FRA THIRION Rémi FRA
2010 WALLNER Robin SWE BEER Nick SUI PEKOLL Markus AUT
2013 PEKOLL Markus AUT GRUBER Manuel AUT VAUH Miran SLO
2015 ŽABJEK Jure SLO ŁUKASIK Sławomir POL WEBER Lutz SUI
2016 ŁUKASIK Sławomir POL WEBER Lutz SUI CZERMAK Wojciech POL
2017 PAYET Florent FRA ŁUKASIK Sławomir POL REVELLI Loris ITA
2018 PARDAL Francisco POR COULANGES Benoît FRA VON KLEBELSBERG Johannes ITA
2019 PIERRON Baptiste FRA COULANGES Benoît FRA TRUMMER David AUT


Women Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
1991 BONAZZI Giovanna ITA FIAT Nathalie FRA KEMPF Sophie FRA
1992 BUCHWIESER Susi GER BONAZZI Giovanna ITA KEMPF Sophie FRA
1993 BONAZZI Giovanna ITA KASPER Brigitta SUI BÜRGI Rita SUI
1994 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA BONAZZI Giovanna ITA KASPER Brigitta SUI
1995 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA BONAZZI Giovanna ITA AARRESTAD Nina NOR
1996 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA LE CAËR Nolvenn FRA GONZÁLEZ Mercedes ESP
1997 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA LE CAËR Nolvenn FRA BONAZZI Giovanna ITA
1998 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA REPO Katja FIN STIEFL Regina GER
1999 MOSER Florentina AUT LINDGREN Malin SWE MOSELEY Tracy GBR
2000 MOSELEY Tracy GBR JONNIER Sabrina FRA GROS Céline FRA
2001 STIEGER Sarah SUI GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR MOSELEY Tracy GBR
2003 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA SANER Marielle SUI LE CAËR Nolvenn FRA
2004 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA SANER Marielle SUI MOSELEY Tracy GBR
2005 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA JONNIER Sabrina FRA SANER Marielle SUI
2006 ATHERTON Rachel GBR SANER Marielle SUI GASKELL Helen GBR
2007 JONNIER Sabrina FRA GROS Céline FRA RAGOT Emmeline FRA
2008 JONNIER Sabrina FRA BERNHARD Petra AUT PUGIN Floriane FRA
2009 PUGIN Floriane FRA RAGOT Emmeline FRA GROS Céline FRA
2010 NICOLE Myriam FRA PUGIN Floriane FRA AGER-WICK Anita NOR
2013 RAGOT Emmeline FRA CHARRE Morgane FRA DIMITROVA Eva BUL
2015 BÁRTOVÁ Jana CZE WIDMANN Veronika ITA FARINA Eleonora ITA
2016 CABORIU Marine FRA HRASTNIK Monika SLO RUTZ Lea SUI
2017 FARINA Eleonora ITA MARCELLINI Alia ITA CABORIU Marine FRA
2018 HRASTNIK Monika SLO CHARRE Morgane FRA BALANCHE Camille SUI
2019 BALANCHE Camille SUI HRASTNIK Monika SLO WIDMANN Veronika ITA


Cross Country Marathon (XCM) European Championships

1. 2002, Jul 13 Bad Goissern AUT
2. 2003, Aug 16 - 23 Graz AUT (XCM, XCO, DHI, 4X)
3. 2004, Jul 25 - Aug 01 Wałbrzych POL (XCM, XCO, DHI, 4X)
4. 2005, Jun 26 Frammersbach GER
5. 2006, Jul 23 Tambre ITA
6. 2007, Sep 29 St. Wendel GER
7. 2008, Jun 15 Albstadt GER
8. 2009, Sep 20 Tartu EST
9. 2010, Jun 27 Montebelluna ITA
10. 2011, Jun 12 Kleinzell AUT
11. 2012, Jun 17 Jablonné v Podještědí CZE
12. 2013, May 12 Singen GER
13. 2014, Jun 15 Ballyhoura IRL
14. 2015, May 10 Singen GER
15. 2016, Jun 05 Sigulda LAT
16. 2017, Aug 13 Svit SVK
17. 2018, Apr 22 Spilimbergo ITA
18. 2019, Jul 06 Kvam-Lillehamer NOR
2020, Jun 14 Serra da Estrela POR cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic


Men Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
2002 BETTIN Mauro ITA DIETSCH Thomas FRA RAMETSTEINER Roman AUT
2003 DIETSCH Thomas FRA KRALER Martin AUT GOLČER Jure SLO
2004 DIETSCH Thomas FRA STAUDER Roland ITA LAKATA Alban AUT
2005 GENZE Hannes GER KUGLER Andreas SUI SPÄTH Sandro SUI
2006 NÄF Ralph SUI STOLL Thomas SUI KUGLER Andreas SUI
2007 SAUSER Christoph SUI SOUKUP Christoph AUT MILATZ Moritz GER
2008 LAKATA Alban AUT RIIS ANDERSEN Peter DEN HUBER Urs SUI
2009 ORAS Allan EST KRIIT Kalle EST AUSTA Caspar EST
2010 NÄF Ralph SUI CELESTINO Mirko ITA KUGLER Andreas SUI
2011 MEDVEDEV Aleksey RUS VASTARANTA Jukka FIN BÖHME Tim GER
2012 HYNEK Kristián CZE BOUDNÝ Pavel CZE LAKATA Alban AUT
2013 LAKATA Alban AUT SAUSER Christoph SUI HYNEK Kristián CZE
2014 SAUSER Christoph SUI KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE SOUKUP Christoph AUT
2015 KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE WEBER Sascha GER LAKATA Alban AUT
2016 PRUUS Peeter EST FERREIRA Tiago POR HYNEK Kristián CZE
2017 FERREIRA Tiago POR LAKATA Alban AUT PLATT Karl GER
2018 MEDVEDEV Aleksey RUS PORRO Samuele ITA RABENSTEINER Fabian ITA
2019 FERREIRA Tiago POR PORRO Samuele ITA PRUUS Peeter EST


Women Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
2002 HUSER Andrea SUI DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR SCHÖRKMAYER Petra AUT
2003 JÜNGST Birgit GER DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR KLOSE Sandra GER
2004 KLEMENČIČ Blaža SLO KLOSE Sandra GER BUBLOVÁ Ilona CZE
2005 SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN JÜNGST Birgit GER KLEMENČIČ Blaža SLO
2006 DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN MÄCHLER-RUPP Dolores SUI
2007 SPITZ Sabine GER VAN MEURS Ariëlle NED SÜSS Esther SUI
2008 SÜSS Esther SUI SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN WIPFLI Antonia SUI
2009 DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL EIDUKA Ivanda LAT
2010 SÜSS Esther SUI DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN
2011 SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN BIGHAM Sally GBR GIACOMUZZI Elena ITA
2012 SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN BIGHAM Sally GBR SCHMIDT Silke GER
2013 SÜSS Esther SUI BIGHAM Sally GBR SPITZ Sabine GER
2014 HUŘÍKOVÁ Tereza CZE BIGHAM Sally GBR LØVSET Borghild NOR
2015 SPITZ Sabine GER NEFF Jolanda SUI SÜSS Esther SUI
2016 BIGHAM Sally GBR STENERHAG Jennie SWE SOSNA Katažina LTU
2017 KOLLMANN Christina AUT GALICIA Clàudia ESP TAZREITER Angelika AUT
2018 DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL LÜTHI Ariane SUI
2019 FUMAGALLI Mara ITA PINTARIČ Blaža SLO STENERHAG Jennie SWE

DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita née DAHLE
PINTARIČ Blaža née KLEMENČIĆ


MTB Beachrace European Championships

1. 2016, Dec 18 Scheveningen NED
2. 2017, Dec 10 Scheveningen NED
3. 2018, Dec 09 Scheveningen NED
4. 2019, Dec 15 Dunkerque FRA
5. 2020, Dec 06 Dunkerque FRA


Men Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
2016 OCKELOEN Jasper NED VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan NED BEKKENK Ramses NED
2017 OCKELOEN Jasper NED DE NIJS Robbert NED VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan NED
2018 BOOM Lars NED TEUNISSEN Mike NED IMMING Bram NED
2019 SLIK Ivar NED DUPONT Timothy BEL VAN BREDA Rick NED


Women Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
2016 ROOIJAKKERS Pauliena NED VAN VEEN Esther NED VAN GOGH Natalie NED
2017 MARKUS Riejanne NED KOSTER Claudia NED SLIK Rozanne NED
2018 ROOIJAKKERS Pauliena NED MARKUS Riejanne NED SLIK Rozanne NED
2019 KESSLER Nina NED MARKUS Riejanne NED NEEFJES Tessa NED


Cross Country Ultra Marathon European Championships

1. 2017, Jul 01 Vielha e Mijaran ESP
2. 2018, Jun 30 Vielha e Mijaran ESP
3. 2019, Jun 29 Vielha e Mijaran ESP
2020, Jun 27 Vielha e Mijaran ESP cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic


Men Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
2017 ALBIZU Joseba ESP COLOME Oriol ESP MILL Llibert ESP
2018 ALBIZU Joseba ESP FERNÁNDEZ Alberto ESP CASSU Guillem ESP
2019 MILL Llibert ESP ALBIZU Joseba ESP CARREÑO Daniel ESP


Women Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
2017 JORDÀ Sandra ESP GABRIEL Ramona ESP SOLSONA Janette ESP
2018 FERNÁNDEZ Clara ESP GABRIEL Ramona ESP JORDÀ Sandra ESP
2019 GABRIEL Ramona ESP ROURA Silvia ESP BIGUET Gisela ESP



Last modified: 15.10.2020