Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Radsport / Cycling Sports    Fb

MTB Cross Country (XCO) at the Olympic Games

26. 1996, Jul 30 Atlanta USA (M:47,7 km, W: 31,8 km)
27. 2000, Sep 23 - 24 Sydney AUS (M: 49,5 km, W: 35,5 km)
28. 2004, Aug 27 - 28 Athína GRE (M: 43,3 km; W: 31,3 km)
29. 2008, Aug 23 Beijing CHN (M: 35,6 km, W: 26,7 km)
30. 2012, Aug 11 - 12 London GBR (M: 34,1 km; W: 29,3 km)
31. 2016, Aug 20 - 21 Rio de Janeiro BRA (M: 34,52 km, W: 29,67 km)
32. 2020, Jul 27 - 28 Tokyo JPN

2020: postponed to 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic


Men

Gold h Silver h Bronze h
1996 BRENTJENS Bart NED 2:17:38 FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI 2:20:14 MARTINEZ Miguel FRA 2:20:36
2000 MARTINEZ Miguel FRA 2:09:02 MEIRHAEGHE Filip BEL 2:10:05 SAUSER Christoph SUI 2:11:20
2004 ABSALON Julien FRA 2:15:02 HERMIDA José Antonio ESP 2:16:02 BRENTJENS Bart NED 2:17:05
2008 ABSALON Julien FRA 1:55:59 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe FRA 1:57:06 SCHURTER Nino SUI 1:57:52
2012 KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE 1:29:07 SCHURTER Nino SUI 1:29:08 FONTANA Marco Aurelio ITA 1:29:32
2016 SCHURTER Nino SUI 1:33:28 KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE 1:34:18 COLOMA Carlos ESP 1:34:51


Women

Gold h Silver h Bronze h
1996 PEZZO Paola ITA 1:50:51 SYDOR Alison CAN 1:51:58 DeMATTEI Susan USA 1:52:36
2000 PEZZO Paola ITA 1:49:24 BLATTER Barbara SUI 1:49:51 FULLANA Margarita ESP 1:49:59
2004 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR 1:56:51 PRÉMONT Marie-Hélène CAN 1:57:50 SPITZ Sabine GER 1:59:21
2008 SPITZ Sabine GER 1:45:11 WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL 1:45:52 KALENTYEVA Irina RUS 1:46:28
2012 BRESSET Julie FRA 1:30:52 SPITZ Sabine GER 1:31:54 GOULD Georgia USA 1:32:00
2016 RISSVEDS Jenny SWE 1:30:15 WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL 1:30:52 PENDREL Catharine CAN 1:31:41


Mountain Bike World Championships

After three unofficial World Championships, the UCI organized the first official World Championship with the disciplines cross country and downhill in 1990.
Cross Country Olympic (XCO) format races are held over undulating circuits (with technical descents, forest roads, rocky paths and obstacles) of 4 to 6 km, which riders must complete several times. The Elite racing times, for men and women, vary from 1h 30 minutes to 1h 45 minutes. An attractive course design must ideally use the venue in a form of a clover leaf.
Downhill International (DHI) is a race against the clock in which the rider negotiates a succession of fast and technical passages. The participant must demonstrate courage as well as sharp technical and piloting skills in order to affront tree roots, banked sections, bumps, jumps and other natural obstacles along the way.
Dual slalom (DL) involved knock-out heats with two riders racing on parallel course. It was the forerunner of Four Cross (4X) in which four riders race against each other on a single course.
As with 4X, after a qualifying round, the Cross Country Eliminator (XCE) sees four riders compete against each other in each heat. The two fastest go on to the next round. The short eliminator courses require speed, technical skill and strength.
An Electric Mountain Bike, used for Electric MTB Cross Country (EXC), is a bike operated with two energy sources, human pedal power and an electric engine, which only provides assistance when the rider is pedaling. E-Mountain bike events must be organised in accordance with the following bike standards: 1) Engine with a maximum continuous rated power of 250 watts, 2) Engine assistance up to 25 km/h, 3) Pedaling assistance only, although a start-up assistance not exceeding 6 km/h without pedaling is allowed.

1987, Aug 15 - 16 Villard-de-Lans FRA
1988, Aug 27 - 28 Crans-Montana SUI (45 km)
1989, Sep 30 - Oct 01 Spa BEL (55 km)
UCI Mountain Bike World Championships
1. 1990, Sep 14 - 15 Durango USA
2. 1991, Sep 15 - 16 Barga ITA
3. 1992, Sep 16 - 17 Bromont CAN
4. 1993, Sep 17 - 18 Métabief FRA
5. 1994, Sep 18 - 19 Vail USA
6. 1995, Sep 22 - 24 Kirchzarten GER
7. 1996, Sep 20 - 23 Cairns AUS
8. 1997, Sep 18 - 21 Château-d'Œx SUI
9. 1998, Sep 14 - 20 Mont Sainte-Anne CAN
10. 1999, Sep 11 - 19 Åre SWE
UCI Mountain Bike & Trials World Championships
11. 2000, Jun 03 - 11 Sierra Nevada ESP
12. 2001, Sep 08 - 16 Vail USA
13. 2002, Aug 28 - Sep 01 Kaprun AUT
14. 2003, Aug 31 - Sep 07 Lugano SUI (together with XCM)
15. 2004, Sep 08 - 12 Les Gets FRA
16. 2005, Aug 28 - Sep 04 Livigno ITA
17. 2006, Aug 22 - 27 Rotorua NZL
18. 2007, Sep 03 - 09 Fort William GBR
19. 2008, Jun 15 - 22 Val di Sole ITA
20. 2009, Sep 01 - 06 Canberra AUS
21. 2010, Aug 31 - Sep 05 Mont Sainte-Anne CAN
22. 2011, Aug 31 - Sep 04 Champéry SUI
23. 2012, Aug 31 - Sep 09 Leogang and Saalfelden AUT
24. 2013, Aug 26 - Sep 01 Pietermaritzburg RSA
2013, Sep 20 - 21 Leogang AUT (4X)
25. 2014, Jun 13 - 14 Leogang AUT (4X)
2014, Sep 02 - 07 Hafjell and Lillehammer NOR
26. 2015, Aug 20 - 21 Val di Sole ITA (4X)
2015, Aug 31 - Sep 06 Vallnord AND
27. 2016, Jun 28 - Jul 03 Nové Město na Moravě CZE (XCO, XCE)
2016, Aug 29 - Sep 11 Val di Sole ITA
UCI Mountain Bike World Championships
28. 2017, Aug 24 - 25 Val di Sole ITA (4X)
2017, Sep 05 - 10 Cairns AUS (XCO, DHI)
2017, Nov 08 - 12 Chengdu CHN (Urban Cycling WCh - XCE)
29. 2018, Jul 05 - 06 Val di Sole ITA (4X)
2018, Sep 05 - 09 Lenzerheide SUI
2018, Nov 07 - 11 Chengdu CHN (Urban Cycling WCh - XCE)
30. 2019, Aug 01 - 02 Val di Sole ITA (4X)
2019, Aug 15 Waregem BEL (XCE)
2019, Aug 28 - Sep 01 Mont-Saint-Anne CAN
2020, Jun 25 - 28 Albstadt GER
2020, Sep 10 - 11 Val di Sole ITA (4X) cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic
31. 2020, Oct 05 - 11 Leogang AUT
2020, Oct 25 Leuven BEL (XCE)

competition on 2020, Jun 25 - 28 cancelled by UCI due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 15.05.; all planned diciplines were added to the DHI world championship in Leogang in October.
competition on 2020, Oct 05 - 11: Originally scheduled on Sep 05 - 06 but postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic
competition on 2020, Oct 25: Originally scheduled on Aug 23 postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic

Cross Country Olympic (XCO) Men Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
1987 OVEREND Ned USA MURRAY Joe USA DEVI Jacques FRA
1988 KLOSER Mike USA OVEREND Ned USA GOULD Tim GBR
1989 TOMAC John USA BAKER David GBR KRUKENBAUM Volker FRG
1990 OVEREND Ned USA FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI GOULD Tim GBR
1991 TOMAC John USA FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI OVEREND Ned USA
1992 DJERNIS Henrik DEN FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI BAKER David GBR
1993 DJERNIS Henrik DEN GERRITSEN Marcel NED ØSTERGAARD Jan Erik DEN
1994 DJERNIS Henrik DEN JUAREZ David „Tinker‟ USA BRENTJENS Bart NED
1995 BRENTJENS Bart NED MARTINEZ Miguel FRA ØSTERGAARD Jan Erik DEN
1996 FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI HØYDAHL Rune NOR PALLHUBER Hubert ITA
1997 PALLHUBER Hubert ITA DJERNIS Henrik DEN BRAMATI Luca ITA
1998 DUPOUEY Christophe FRA CHIOTTI Jérôme FRA MEIRHAEGHE Filip BEL
1999 RASMUSSEN Michael DEN MARTINEZ Miguel FRA MEIRHAEGHE Filip BEL
2000 MARTINEZ Miguel FRA GREEN Roland CAN BRENTJENS Bart NED
2001 GREEN Roland CAN FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI SAUSER Christoph SUI
2002 GREEN Roland CAN MEIRHAEGHE Filip BEL FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI
2003 MEIRHAEGHE Filip BEL HESJEDAL Ryder CAN PAULISSEN Roel BEL
2004 ABSALON Julien FRA RAVANEL Cédric FRA FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI
2005 ABSALON Julien FRA SAUSER Christoph SUI HERMIDA José Antonio ESP
2006 ABSALON Julien FRA SAUSER Christoph SUI KESSIAKOFF Fredrik SWE
2007 ABSALON Julien FRA NÄF Ralph SUI VOGEL Florian SUI
2008 SAUSER Christoph SUI VOGEL Florian SUI NÄF Ralph SUI
2009 SCHURTER Nino SUI ABSALON Julien FRA VOGEL Florian SUI
2010 HERMIDA José Antonio ESP KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE STANDER Burry RSA
2011 KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE SCHURTER Nino SUI ABSALON Julien FRA
2012 SCHURTER Nino SUI FLÜCKIGER Lukas SUI FLÜCKIGER Mathias SUI
2013 SCHURTER Nino SUI FUMIC Manuel GER HERMIDA José Antonio ESP
2014 ABSALON Julien FRA SCHURTER Nino SUI FONTANA Marco Aurelio ITA
2015 SCHURTER Nino SUI ABSALON Julien FRA CINK Ondřej CZE
2016 SCHURTER Nino SUI KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE ABSALON Julien FRA
2017 SCHURTER Nino SUI KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE LITSCHER Thomas SUI
2018 SCHURTER Nino SUI KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard ITA VAN DER POEL Mathieu NED
2019 SCHURTER Nino SUI FLÜCKIGER Mathias SUI TEMPIER Stéphane FRA


Cross Country Olympic (XCO) Women Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
1987 ATKINS Mary Lee USA LARRIEUX Michèle FRA EGLIN Sophie FRA
1988 BALLANTYNE Sara USA WHITEHEAD Cindy USA FÜRST Silvia SUI
1989 BALLANTYNE Sara USA DeMATTEI Susan USA INGERSOLL Julia USA
1990 FURTADO Juli USA BALLANTYNE Sara USA MATTHES Ruthie USA
1991 MATTHES Ruthie USA ORVOŠOVÁ Eva TCH FÜRST Silvia SUI
1992 FÜRST Silvia SUI SYDOR Alison CAN MATTHES Ruthie USA
1993 PEZZO Paola ITA LONGO Jeannie FRA MATTHES Ruthie USA
1994 SYDOR Alison CAN DeMATTEI Susan USA BALLANTYNE Sara USA
1995 SYDOR Alison CAN FÜRST Silvia SUI DAUCOURT Chantal SUI
1996 SYDOR Alison CAN MATTHES Ruthie USA TURCOTTO Maria Paola ITA
1997 PEZZO Paola ITA DE NEGRI Nadia ITA FULLANA Margarita ESP
1998 LEBOUCHER Laurence FRA DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR SYDOR Alison CAN
1999 FULLANA Margarita ESP SYDOR Alison CAN PEZZO Paola ITA
2000 FULLANA Margarita ESP SYDOR Alison CAN PEZZO Paola ITA
2001 DUNLAP Alison USA SYDOR Alison CAN SPITZ Sabine GER
2002 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR SZAFRANIEC Anna POL SPITZ Sabine GER
2003 SPITZ Sabine GER SYDOR Alison CAN KALENTYEVA Irina RUS
2004 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL SYDOR Alison CAN
2005 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL HENZI Petra SUI
2006 DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR KALENTYEVA Irina RUS PRÉMONT Marie-Hélène CAN
2007 KALENTYEVA Irina RUS SPITZ Sabine GER WANG Jingjing CHN
2008 FULLANA Margarita ESP SPITZ Sabine GER KALENTYEVA Irina RUS
2009 KALENTYEVA Irina RUS BYBERG Lene NOR KOERBER Willow USA
2010 WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL KALENTYEVA Irina RUS KOERBER Willow USA
2011 PENDREL Catharine CAN WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL LECHNER Eva ITA
2012 BRESSET Julie FRA DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR GOULD Georgia USA
2013 BRESSET Julie FRA WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL SÜSS Esther SUI
2014 PENDREL Catharine CAN KALENTYEVA Irina RUS DAVISON Lea USA
2015 FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline FRA KALENTYEVA Irina RUS BELOMOYNA Yana UKR
2016 LANGVAD Annika DEN DAVISON Lea USA BATTY Emily CAN
2017 NEFF Jolanda SUI LAST Annie GBR FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline FRA
2018 COURTNEY Kate USA LANGVAD Annika DEN BATTY Emily CAN
2019 FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline FRA NEFF Jolanda SUI McCONNELL Rebecca AUS

DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita née DAHLE

Cross Country Olympic (XCO) Team relay

Until 2016, the teams consist of one male elite rider, one female elite rider, one male junior rider and one male under 23 rider. Since 2017, a female under 23 or junior is added.


1999 1. ESP LEZAUN Roberto - FULLANA Margarita - COLOMO Carlos - HERMIDA José Antonio
2. FRA MARTINEZ Miguel - TEMPORELLI Sandra - ABSALON Julien - FILIPPI Nicolas
3. CAN GREEN Roland - SYDOR Alison - HESJEDAL Ryder - FEDERAU Ricky
2000 1. ESP LEZAUN Roberto - FULLANA Margarita - LEJARRETA Iñaki - HERMIDA José Antonio
2. SUI SAUSER Christoph - VOGEL Florian - BLATTER Barbara - BUNDI Silvio
3. ITA BUI Marco - ZANOTTI Leonardo - FARANISI Mirko - PEZZO Paola
2001 1. CAN HESJEDAL Ryder - GREEN Roland - COATES Adam - REDDEN Chrissy
2. AUS TABERLEY Sid - GRIGSON Mary - LOWE Trent - EVANS Cadel
3. ESP COLOMA Carlos - LEJARRETA Iñaki - PUIGGRÒS Janet - HERMIDA José Antonio
2002 1. CAN HESJEDAL Ryder - SYDOR Alison - GREEN Roland - PLAXTON Max
2. FRA ABSALON Julien - LEBOUCHER Laurence - DEMARET Jean-Eudes - RAVANEL Cédric
3. SUI VOGEL Florian - FRISCHKNECHT Thomas - FLÜCKINGER Lukas - HENZI Petra
2003 1. POL KARCZYŃSKI Marcin - FORMICKI Piotr - SZAFRANIEC Anna - PYRGIES Kryspin
2. SUI NÄF Ralph - WEBER Balz - SCHURTER Nino - BLATTER Barbara
3. CAN GREEN Roland - FEDERAU Ricky - PLAXTON Max - REDDEN Christina
2004 1. CAN KABUSH Geoff - PLAXTON Max - BISARO Kiara - GAGNÉ Raphaël
2. SUI NÄF Ralph - VOGEL Florian - SCHURTER Nino - BLATTER Barbara
3. POL KARCZYŃSKI Marcin - PYRGIES Kryspin - SZPILA Paweł - WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja
2005 1. ESP RUZAFA Rubén - AVILÉS Oliver - GAMINAL Rocío - HERMIDA José Antonio
2. ITA BUI Marco - LONGO Tony - LECHNER Eva - SCHWEIGGL Johannes
3. FRA VUILLERMOZ Alexis - TEMPIER Stéphane - HANSEN Séverine - RAVANEL Cédric
2006 1. SUI VOGEL Florian - FANGER Martin - HENZI Petra - SCHURTER Nino
2. ITA LONGO Tony - COMINELLI Cristian - LECHNER Eva - ZOLI Yader
3. POL KARCZYŃSKI Marcin - DZIAŁAKIEWICZ Adrian - WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja - PYRGIES Kryspin
2007 1. SUI VOGEL Florian - LITSCHER Thomas - HENZI Petra - SCHURTER Nino
2. POL KARCZYŃSKI Marcin - BRZÓSKA Piotr - WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja - BATEK Dariusz
3. USA GOULD Georgia - GILMOUR Ethan - SCHULTZ Samuel - CRAIG Adam
2008 1. FRA PERAUD Jean-Christophe - JOUFFROY Arnaud - LEBOUCHER Laurence - VUILLERMOZ Alexis
2. SUI VOGEL Florian - RUPP Matthias - HENZI Petra - SCHURTER Nino
3. ITA FONTANA Marco Aurelio - KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard - LECHNER Eva - COMINELLI Cristian
2009 1. ITA FONTANA Marco Aurelio - KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard - LECHNER Eva - COMINELLI Cristian
2. CAN GAGNÉ Raphaël - KABUSH Geoff - GUTHRIE Evan - PENDREL Catharine
3. FRA VUILLERMOZ Alexis - RAVANEL Cédric - DRECHOU Hugo - RAVANEL Cécile
2010 1. SUI LITSCHER Thomas - WALDER Roger - NÄF Ralph - LEUMANN Katrin
2. GER FUMIC Manuel - SCHELB Julian - FLESCHHUT Marcel - SPITZ Sabine
3. CZE KULHAVÝ Jaroslav - CINK Ondřej - PAPRSTKA Tomáš - NASH Kateřina
2011 1. FRA CANAL Fabien - KORETZKY Victor - BRESSET Julie - MAROTTE Maxime
2. SUI LITSCHER Thomas - FORSTER Lars - SCHNEITTER Nathalie - SCHURTER Nino
3. ITA KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard - SAMPARISI Lorenzo - LECHNER Eva - FONTANA Marco Aurelio
2012 1. ITA FONTANA Marco Aurelio - SCHMID Beltain - LECHNER Eva - BRAIDOT Luca
2. FRA SARROU Jordan - KORETZKY Victor - BRESSET Julie - MAROTTE Maxime
3. GER SCHULTE-LÜNZUM Markus - FREY Martin - SPITZ Sabine - FUMIC Manuel
2013 1. ITA FONTANA Marco Aurelio - BERTOLINI Gioele - LECHNER Eva - KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard
2. FRA SARROU Jordan - GAY Raphaël - BRESSET Julie - MAROTTE Maxime
3. GER SCHULTE-LÜNZUM Markus - EGGER Georg - KLEIN Hanna - FUMIC Manuel
2014 1. FRA SARROU Jordan - PIGEON Hugo - FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline - MAROTTE Maxime
2. SUI FRISCHKNECHT Andri - COLOMBO Filippo - NEFF Jolanda - SCHURTER Nino
3. CZE BOGAR Kryštof - RAJCHART Jan - NASH Kateřina - KULHAVÝ Jaroslav
2015 1. FRA SARROU Jordan - KORETZKY Victor - FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline - PHILIPP Antoine
2. DEN ANDREASSEN Simon - RASMUSSEN Niels - LANGVAD Annika - CARSTENSEN FINI Sebastian
3. ITA FONTANA Marco Aurelio - BERTOLINI Gioele - LECHNER Eva - BONETTO Francesco
2016 1. FRA SARROU Jordan - KORETZKY Victor - FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline - LE NY Benjamin
2. CZE PRŮDEK Matěj - HOLEC Richard - NASH Kateřina - KULHAVÝ Jaroslav
3. SUI ALBIN Vital - COLOMBO Filippo - FREI Sina - FORSTER Lars
2017 1. SUI ROTH Joel - COLOMBO Filippo - FREI Sina - NEFF Jolanda - SCHURTER Nino
2. DEN ANDREASSEN Simon - ANDERSEN Alexander - LANGVAD Annika - CARSTENSEN Sebastian - DEGN Malene
3. FRA SARROU Jordan - AZZARO Mathis - FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline - GERAULT Lena - PERRIN-GANIER Neilo
2018 1. SUI COLOMBO Filippo - BALMER Alexandre - FREI Sina - NEFF Jolanda - SCHURTER Nino
2. GER KAISER Leon - BRANDAU Elisabeth - BRANDL Maximilian - EIBL Ronja - FUMIC Manuel
3. DEN ANDREASSEN Simon - ANDERSEN Alexander - LANGVAD Annika - CARSTENSEN Sebastian - DEGN Malene
2019 1. SUI ROTH Joel - BAUMANN Janis - FREI Sina - NEFF Jolanda - SCHURTER Nino
2. USA BLEVINS Christopher - AMOS Riley - BATTEN Haley - COURTNEY Kate - SWENSON Keegan
3. FRA SARROU Jordan - DANIEL Thibault - FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline - MARTIN Luca - LECOMTE Loana


Electric MTB Cross Country (EXC) Men Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
2019 HATHERLY Alan RSA GILLOUX Jérôme FRA ABSALON Julien FRA


Electric MTB Cross Country Olympic (EXC) Women Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
2019 SCHNEITTER Nathalie SUI ROCHETTE Maghalie CAN BEERTEN Anneke NED


Downhill International (DHI) Men Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
1990 HERBOLD Greg USA KLOSER Mike USA THOMASBERG Paul USA
1991 ITEN Albert SUI TOMAC John USA ADAMS Glen USA
1992 CULLINAN Dave USA DEATON Jimmy USA TAILLEFER Christian FRA
1993 KING Mike USA CARAMELLINO Paolo ITA ROCKWELL Myles USA
1994 GACHET François FRA JOHANSSON Tommy SWE HÉRIN Corrado ITA
1995 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA GACHET François FRA KING Mike USA
1996 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA PALMER Shaun USA DE BEVER Bas NED
1997 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA TOMAC John USA GRACIA Cédric FRA
1998 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA PETERS Gerwin NED PASCAL Mickaël FRA
1999 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA PASCAL Mickaël FRA CARTER Eric USA
2000 ROCKWELL Myles USA PEAT Steve GBR PASCAL Mickaël FRA
2001 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA PEAT Steve GBR MINNAAR Greg RSA
2002 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA PEAT Steve GBR KOVARIK Chris AUS
2003 MINNAAR Greg RSA PASCAL Mickaël FRA BAREL Fabien FRA
2004 BAREL Fabien FRA MINNAAR Greg RSA HILL Sam AUS
2005 BAREL Fabien FRA HILL Sam AUS MINNAAR Greg RSA
2006 HILL Sam AUS MINNAAR Greg RSA RENNIE Nathan AUS
2007 HILL Sam AUS BAREL Fabien FRA ATHERTON Gee GBR
2008 ATHERTON Gee GBR PEAT Steve GBR HILL Sam AUS
2009 PEAT Steve GBR MINNAAR Greg RSA HANNAH Michael AUS
2010 HILL Sam AUS SMITH Steve CAN MINNAAR Greg RSA
2011 HART Danny GBR SPAGNOLO Damien FRA BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL
2012 MINNAAR Greg RSA ATHERTON Gee GBR SMITH Steve CAN
2013 MINNAAR Greg RSA HANNAH Michael AUS GRAVES Jared AUS
2014 ATHERTON Gee GBR BRYCELAND Josh GBR BROSNAN Troy AUS
2015 BRUNI Loïc FRA MINNAAR Greg RSA BRYCELAND Josh GBR
2016 HART Danny GBR GREENLAND Laurie GBR PAYET Florent FRA
2017 BRUNI Loïc FRA HANNAH Michael AUS GWIN Aaron USA
2018 BRUNI Loïc FRA MAES Martin BEL HART Danny GBR
2019 BRUNI Loïc FRA BROSNAN Troy AUS PIERRON Amaury FRA


Downhill International (DHI) Women Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
1990 DEVINE Cindy CAN BROWN Elladee CAN DAVIDSON Penny USA
1991 BONAZZI Giovanna ITA FIAT Nathalie FRA DEVINE Cindy CAN
1992 FURTADO Juli USA SONIER Kim USA DEVINE Cindy CAN
1993 BONAZZI Giovanna ITA SONIER Kim USA GIOVE Missy USA
1994 GIOVE Missy USA KEMPF Sophie FRA BONAZZI Giovanna ITA
1995 DONOVAN Leigh USA GONZALEZ Mercedes ESP BONAZZI Giovanna ITA
1996 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA DONOVAN Leigh USA GIOVE Missy USA
1997 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA SANER Marielle SUI REPO Katja FIN
1998 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA LE CAËR Nolvenn FRA ELLIOTT Cheri USA
1999 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA REPO Katja FIN JÖRGENSEN Sari SUI
2000 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA REPO Katja FIN STREB Marla USA
2001 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR DONOVAN Leigh USA
2002 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR GIOVE Missy USA
2003 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA JONNIER Sabrina FRA LE CAËR Nolvenn FRA
2004 QUIN Vanessa NZL SUEMASA Mio JPN GROS Céline FRA
2005 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA JONNIER Sabrina FRA RAGOT Emmeline FRA
2006 JONNIER Sabrina FRA MOSELEY Tracy GBR ATHERTON Rachel GBR
2007 JONNIER Sabrina FRA ATHERTON Rachel GBR HANNAH Tracey AUS
2008 ATHERTON Rachel GBR JONNIER Sabrina FRA RAGOT Emmeline FRA
2009 RAGOT Emmeline FRA MOSELEY Tracy GBR PRUITT Kathleen USA
2010 MOSELEY Tracy GBR JONNIER Sabrina FRA RAGOT Emmeline FRA
2011 RAGOT Emmeline FRA ATHERTON Rachel GBR BUCHAR Claire CAN
2012 CHARRE Morgane FRA RAGOT Emmeline FRA CARPENTER Manon GBR
2013 ATHERTON Rachel GBR RAGOT Emmeline FRA HANNAH Tracey AUS
2014 CARPENTER Manon GBR ATHERTON Rachel GBR SEAGRAVE Tahnée GBR
2015 ATHERTON Rachel GBR CARPENTER Manon GBR HANNAH Tracey AUS
2016 ATHERTON Rachel GBR NICOLE Myriam FRA HANNAH Tracey AUS
2017 MILLER Miranda CAN NICOLE Myriam FRA HANNAH Tracey AUS
2018 ATHERTON Rachel GBR SEAGRAVE Tahnée GBR NICOLE Myriam FRA
2019 NICOLE Myriam FRA SEAGRAVE Tahnée GBR CABIROU Marine FRA


Four Cross (4X) Men Elite

2000 and 2001 the competition was Dual slalom (DL) instead.

World champions Runners-up Third place
2000 BOOTES Wade AUS LOPES Brian USA DELDYCKE Mickaël FRA
2001 LOPES Brian USA GRACIA Cédric FRA BOOTES Wade AUS
2002 LOPES Brian USA GRACIA Cédric FRA CARTER Eric USA
2003 PROKOP Michal CZE CARTER Eric USA LOPES Brian USA
2004 CARTER Eric USA DELDYCKE Mickaël FRA PROKOP Michal CZE
2005 LOPES Brian USA GRAVES Jared AUS DELDYCKE Mickaël FRA
2006 PROKOP Michal CZE RINDERKNECHT Roger SUI TSCHUGG Guido GER
2007 LOPES Brian USA SALADINI Romain FRA MEIJER Jurg NED
2008 ÁLVAREZ Rafael ESP RINDERKNECHT Roger SUI DELDYCKE Mickaël FRA
2009 GRAVES Jared AUS SALADINI Romain FRA ŘÍHA Jakub CZE
2010 SLAVÍK Tomáš CZE GRAVES Jared AUS PROKOP Michal CZE
2011 PROKOP Michal CZE RINDERKNECHT Roger SUI WICHMAN Joost NED
2012 RINDERKNECHT Roger SUI MĚCHURA Michael CZE SLAVÍK Tomáš CZE
2013 WICHMAN Joost NED MĚCHURA Michael CZE DERBIER Quentin FRA
2014 SLAVÍK Tomáš CZE MĚCHURA Michael CZE WALDBURGER Simon SUI
2015 GÖHLER Aiko GER CRYER Luke GBR LAST Benedikt GER
2016 ERGAVER Mitja SLO SLAVIK Hannes AUT CRYER Luke GBR
2017 BECKEMAN Felix SWE DERBIER Quentin FRA POZZONI Giovanni ITA
2018 DERBIER Quentin FRA SLAVÍK Tomáš CZE NEVRKLA Mikuláš CZE
2019 MAYET Romain FRA HEAP Elliott GBR BECKEMAN Felix SWE


Four Cross (4X) Women Elite

2000 and 2001 the competition was Dual slalom (DL) instead.

World champions Runners-up Third place
2000 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA LLANES Tara USA JONNIER Sabrina FRA
2001 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA MILLER Katrina AUS LLANES Tara USA
2002 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA MILLER Katrina AUS JONNIER Sabrina FRA
2003 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA JONNIER Sabrina FRA KINTNER Jill USA
2004 HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE KINTNER Jill USA LLANES Tara USA
2005 KINTNER Jill USA MILLER Katrina AUS LLANES Tara USA
2006 KINTNER Jill USA BEERTEN Anneke NED MOLCIK Anita AUT
2007 KINTNER Jill USA BEERTEN Anneke NED BUHL Melissa USA
2008 BUHL Melissa USA HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE LABOUNKOVÁ Romana CZE
2009 BUCHANAN Caroline AUS KINTNER Jill USA BUHL Melissa USA
2010 BUCHANAN Caroline AUS HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE LABOUNKOVÁ Romana CZE
2011 BEERTEN Anneke NED GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR GROS Céline FRA
2012 BEERTEN Anneke NED LABOUNKOVÁ Romana CZE GROS Céline FRA
2013 BUCHANAN Caroline AUS CURD Katy GBR GROS Céline FRA
2014 CURD Katy GBR BEERTEN Anneke NED MARTH Steffi GER
2015 BEERTEN Anneke NED OETJEN Lucia SUI MARTH Steffi GER
2016 BUCHANAN Caroline AUS MEYER Franziska GER BEERTEN Anneke NED
2017 BUCHANAN Caroline AUS LABOUNKOVÁ Romana CZE FRÜHWIRTH Helene AUT
2018 LABOUNKOVÁ Romana CZE BRADLEY Natasha GBR RICHTER Raphaela GER
2019 LABOUNKOVÁ Romana CZE BRADLEY Natasha GBR BERNARD Mathilde FRA


Cross Country Eliminator (XCE) Men Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
2012 NÄF Ralph SUI HALZER Miha SLO FEDERSPIEL Daniel AUT
2013 VAN DER PLOEG Paul AUS FEDERSPIEL Daniel AUT SOTO Catriel ARG
2014 MELS Fabrice BEL LINDGREN Emil SWE MIQUEL Kévin FRA
2015 FEDERSPIEL Daniel AUT GAZE Samuel NZL GEGENHEIMER Simon GER
2016 FEDERSPIEL Daniel AUT GEGENHEIMER Simon GER MELS Fabrice BEL
2017 PERRIN-GANIER Titouan FRA GEGENHEIMER Simon GER SERRES Lorenzo FRA
2018 PERRIN-GANIER Titouan FRA BRIATTA Hugo FRA SERRES Lorenzo FRA
2019 PERRIN-GANIER Titouan FRA BRIATTA Hugo FRA BURMAN Joel SWE


Cross Country Eliminator (XCE) Women Elite

World champions Runners-up Third place
2012 ENGEN Alexandra SWE NEFF Jolanda SUI DAWIDOWICZ Aleksandra POL
2013 ENGEN Alexandra SWE NEFF Jolanda SUI INDERGAND Linda SUI
2014 STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI INDERGAND Linda SUI BØE JACOBSEN Ingrid NOR
2015 INDERGAND Linda SUI BØE JACOBSEN Ingrid NOR STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI
2016 INDERGAND Linda SUI STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI FORCHINI Ramona ITA
2017 STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI HOLMEGÅRD Ella SWE CLAUZEL Perrine FRA
2018 CLAUZEL Perrine FRA POPOVA Iryna UKR FROMBERGER Marion GER
2019 TORMENA Gaia ITA MEDDE Isaure FRA CLAUZURE Coline FRA


Mountain Bike Marathon World Championships (XCM)

1. 2003, Aug 31 Lugano SUI (78 km - MTB & Trials WCh)
2. 2004, Jul 11 Bad Goisern AUT (105,69 km)
3. 2005, Aug 20 Lillehammer NOR (116 km)
4. 2006, Aug 13 Oisans FRA (M: 93 km, W: 83 km)
5. 2007, Aug 12 Verviers BEL (105 km)
6. 2008, Jul 05 Niederdorf ITA (M: 119,9 km, W: 88,6 km)
7. 2009, Aug 23 Graz/ Stattegg AUT (M: 104 km, W: 84 km)
8. 2010, Aug 08 St. Wendel GER (107,93 km)
9. 2011, Jun 26 Montebelluna ITA (M: 115,7 km, W: 98,3 km)
10. 2012, Oct 07 Ornans FRA (M: 84 km, W: 63 km)
11. 2013, Jun 29 Kirchberg AUT (M: 95 km, W: 85 km)
12. 2014, Jun 29 Pietermaritzburg RSA (M: 95 km, W: 74 km)
13. 2015, Jun 27 Val Gardena ITA (M: 87 km, W: 60 km)
14. 2016, Jun 26 Laissac FRA (M: 90 km, W: 70 km)
15. 2017, Jun 25 Singen GER (M: 98 km, W: 80 km)
16. 2018, Sep 15 Auronzo ITA (M: 102 km, W: 89 km)
17. 2019, Sep 22 Grächen SUI (M: 92 km, W: 69 km)
18. 2020, Oct 25 Sakarya TUR

2020: Originally planned for Sep 27 but postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Men

World champions Runners-up Third place
2003 FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI BRENTJENS Bart NED BRESSER Carsten GER
2004 DE BERTOLIS Massimo ITA DIETSCH Thomas FRA BRENTJENS Bart NED
2005 FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI BRENTJENS Bart NED ACQUAROLI Dario ITA
2006 NÄF Ralph SUI PÁEZ Leonardo COL PAULISSEN Roel BEL
2007 SAUSER Christoph SUI PAULISSEN Roel BEL DIETSCH Thomas FRA
2008 PAULISSEN Roel BEL SAUSER Christoph SUI HUBER Urs SUI
2009 PAULISSEN Roel BEL LAKATA Alban AUT SAUSER Christoph SUI
2010 LAKATA Alban AUT CELESTINO Mirko ITA STANDER Burry RSA
2011 SAUSER Christoph SUI KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE CELESTINO Mirko ITA
2012 ILIAS Periklis GRE MILATZ Moritz GER HYNEK Kristián CZE
2013 SAUSER Christoph SUI LAKATA Alban AUT PÁEZ Leonardo COL
2014 KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE LAKATA Alban AUT SAUSER Christoph SUI
2015 LAKATA Alban AUT SAUSER Christoph SUI PÁEZ Leonardo COL
2016 FERREIRA Tiago POR LAKATA Alban AUT HYNEK Kristián CZE
2017 LAKATA Alban AUT FERREIRA Tiago POR GEISMAYR Daniel AUT
2018 AVANCINI Henrique BRA GEISMAYR Daniel AUT PÁEZ Leonardo COL
2019 PÁEZ Leonardo COL HYNEK Kristián CZE PORRO Samuele ITA


Women

World champions Runners-up Third place
2003 WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL SADŁECKA Magdalena POL KLOSE Sandra GER
2004 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR KALENTYEVA Irina RUS KLEMENČIČ Blaža SLO
2005 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR KLEMENČIČ Blaža SLO HENZI Petra SUI
2006 DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR HENZI Petra SUI VINK Elsbeth NED
2007 HENZI Petra SUI SPITZ Sabine GER SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN
2008 DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR SPITZ Sabine GER SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN
2009 SPITZ Sabine GER SÜSS Esther SUI HENZI Petra SUI
2010 SÜSS Esther SUI SPITZ Sabine GER LANGVAD Annika DEN
2011 LANGVAD Annika DEN SPITZ Sabine GER SÜSS Esther SUI
2012 LANGVAD Annika DEN DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR SÜSS Esther SUI
2013 DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR BIGHAM Sally GBR SÜSS Esther SUI
2014 LANGVAD Annika DEN SPITZ Sabine GER HUŘÍKOVÁ Tereza CZE
2015 DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR LANGVAD Annika DEN SPITZ Sabine GER
2016 NEFF Jolanda SUI BIGHAM Sally GBR ENAUX Sabrina FRA
2017 LANGVAD Annika DEN SPITZ Sabine GER DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR
2018 LANGVAD Annika DEN WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR
2019 FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline FRA PINTARIČ Blaža SLO DE GROOT Robyn RSA

DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita née DAHLE


Mountain Bike Pump Track World Championships

The company Red Bull organized a global series of (qualifying) races open to everybody culminating in the World Championship, in 2018. In pump track races BMX and MTB riders compete against each other. Since 2019, the Mountain Bike Pump Track World Championships are official UCI events still organized by Red Bull.

2018, Oct 13 Springdale USA (inoffical)
1. 2019, Oct 19 Köniz-Oberried SUI
2. 2020, Oct 05 Leogang AUT

2020: Originally scheduled on Sep 05 but postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic

Men

World champions Runners-up Third place
2018 GRAF David SUI CLERTE Eddy FRA NOBLES Barry USA
2019 ZULA Tommy USA BOREL Tristan SUI CLERTE Eddy FRA


Women

World champions Runners-up Third place
2018 VON NIEDERHÄUSERN Christa SUI SMULDERS Merel NED SMULDERS Laura NED
2019 RINDEOUR Payton USA AEBERHARD Nadine SUI VON NIEDERHÄUSERN Christa SUI


UCI Mountain Bike World Cups

The UCI Mountain Bike World Cup is a multi-round mountain bike racing series that is sanctioned by the UCI. Riders win points according to their placing in each event. The first UCI sanctioned World Cup series was held in 1991. The Downhill World Cup was inaugurated two years later, and the Dual Slalom World Cup was launched in 1998. The dual-slalom format evolved into 4X in 2002 before being dropped after the 2011 season. 2012, Cross Country Eliminator (XCE) was added to the World Cup.
The replacement world series for 4X World Cup is the 4X Pro Tour and for XCM World Cup is UCI MTB Marathon series.


Cross Country Time Trial (2001 only)

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
Men Elite BUI Marco ITA GREEN Roland CAN RASMUSSEN Michael DEN
Women Elite FULLANA Margarita ESP STROPPARO Annabella ITA BLATTER Barbara SUI


Cross Country Marathon (XCM) Men Elite (defunct)

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
2005 BETTIN Mauro ITA LAKATA Alban AUT ACQUAROLI Dario ITA
2006 PÁEZ Leonardo COL DIETSCH Thomas FRA STAUDER Roland ITA
2007 DIETSCH Thomas FRA DE BERTOLIS Massimo ITA LAKATA Alban AUT
2008 PÁEZ Leonardo COL DIETSCH Thomas FRA LAKATA Alban AUT


Cross Country Marathon (XCM) Women Elite (defunct)

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
2005 LOUIS Daniela SUI SÜSS Esther SUI ENOCSSON Anna SWE
2006 SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN SÜSS Esther SUI GIACOMUZZI Elena ITA
2007 SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN SÜSS Esther SUI KRAFT Ivonne GER
2008 SUNDSTEDT Pia FIN SÜSS Esther SUI KLEMENČIČ Blaža SLO


Four Cross (4X) Men Elite (defunct)

1998 - 2001 the competition was Dual slalom (DL) instead.

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
1998 LOPES Brian USA CULLINAN Dave USA CARTER Eric USA
1999 CARTER Eric USA LOPES Brian USA GRACIA Cédric FRA
2000 LOPES Brian USA GRACIA Cédric FRA BOOTES Wade AUS
2001 LOPES Brian USA CARTER Eric USA DELDYCKE Mickaël FRA
2002 LOPES Brian USA GRACIA Cédric FRA KING Mike USA
2003 CARTER Eric USA PROKOP Michal CZE KING Mike USA
2004 PROKOP Michal CZE LOPES Brian USA TSCHUGG Guido GER
2005 LOPES Brian USA PROKOP Michal CZE GRACIA Cédric FRA
2006 PROKOP Michal CZE GRAVES Jared AUS TATARKOVIČ Kamil CZE
RINDERKNECHT Roger SUI
2007 LOPES Brian USA PROKOP Michal CZE GRAVES Jared AUS
2008 ÁLVAREZ Rafael ESP TSCHUGG Guido GER ATHERTON Gee GBR
2009 GRAVES Jared AUS WICHMAN Joost NED SALADINI Romain FRA
2010 GRAVES Jared AUS SLAVÍK Tomáš CZE WICHMAN Joost NED
2011 GRAVES Jared AUS RINDERKNECHT Roger SUI SLAVÍK Tomáš CZE


Four Cross (4X) Women Elite (defunct)

1998 - 2001 the competition was Dual slalom (DL) instead.

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
1998 MILLER Katrina AUS JÖRGENSEN Sari SUI JONNIER Sabrina FRA
1999 MILLER Katrina AUS DONOVAN Leigh USA LLANES Tara USA
2000 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA LLANES Tara USA DONOVAN Leigh USA
2001 DONOVAN Leigh USA MILLER Katrina AUS LLANES Tara USA
2002 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA JONNIER Sabrina FRA MILLER Katrina AUS
2003 MILLER Katrina AUS JONNIER Sabrina FRA SUEMASA Mio JPN
2004 JONNIER Sabrina FRA LLANES Tara USA KINTNER Jill USA
2005 KINTNER Jill USA BEERTEN Anneke NED HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE
2006 KINTNER Jill USA MILLER Katrina AUS LLANES Tara USA
2007 BEERTEN Anneke NED KINTNER Jill USA SUEMASA Mio JPN
2008 BEERTEN Anneke NED MOLCIK Anita AUT SUEMASA Mio JPN
2009 BEERTEN Anneke NED GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR KINTNER Jill USA
2010 MOLCIK Anita AUT BEERTEN Anneke NED HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE
2011 BEERTEN Anneke NED BUHL Melissa USA OETJEN Lucia SUI


Cross Country Olympic (XCO) Men Elite

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
1988 DESONAY Raymond BEL OMMER Frank FRG SPRICH Jürgen FRG
1989 KRUKENBAUM Volker FRG KLOSER Mike USA BAKER David GBR
1990 KLUGE Mike GER KLOSER Mike USA KRUKENBAUM Volker GER
1991 TOMAC John USA ZADROBILEK Gerhard AUT WIENS David USA
1992 FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI TOMAC John USA OVEREND Ned USA
1993 FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI TOMAC John USA HRIC Peter SVK
1994 BRENTJENS Bart NED OVEREND Ned USA JUAREZ David „Tinker‟ USA
1995 FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI HØYDAHL Rune NOR ØSTERGAARD Jan Erik DEN
1996 DUPOUEY Christophe FRA FRISCHKNECHT Thomas SUI MARTINEZ Miguel FRA
1997 MARTINEZ Miguel FRA DUPOUEY Christophe FRA EVANS Cadel AUS
1998 EVANS Cadel AUS MARTINEZ Miguel FRA HØYDAHL Rune NOR
1999 EVANS Cadel AUS MARTINEZ Miguel FRA SAUSER Christoph SUI
2000 MARTINEZ Miguel FRA VAN DOOREN Bas NED DUPOUEY Christophe FRA
2001 GREEN Roland CAN HERMIDA José Antonio ESP MARTINEZ Miguel FRA
2002 MEIRHAEGHE Filip BEL SAUSER Christoph SUI BRENTJENS Bart NED
2003 ABSALON Julien FRA SAUSER Christoph SUI MEIRHAEGHE Filip BEL
2004 SAUSER Christoph SUI PAULISSEN Roel BEL MEIRHAEGHE Filip BEL
2005 SAUSER Christoph SUI HERMIDA José Antonio ESP ABSALON Julien FRA
2006 ABSALON Julien FRA SAUSER Christoph SUI HERMIDA José Antonio ESP
2007 ABSALON Julien FRA HERMIDA José Antonio ESP SAUSER Christoph SUI
2008 ABSALON Julien FRA SAUSER Christoph SUI HERMIDA José Antonio ESP
2009 ABSALON Julien FRA HERMIDA José Antonio ESP STANDER Burry RSA
2010 SCHURTER Nino SUI ABSALON Julien FRA KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE
2011 KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE SCHURTER Nino SUI ABSALON Julien FRA
2012 SCHURTER Nino SUI STANDER Burry RSA KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE
2013 SCHURTER Nino SUI McCONNELL Daniel AUS ABSALON Julien FRA
2014 ABSALON Julien FRA SCHURTER Nino SUI McCONNELL Daniel AUS
2015 SCHURTER Nino SUI ABSALON Julien FRA KULHAVÝ Jaroslav CZE
2016 ABSALON Julien FRA SCHURTER Nino SUI MAROTTE Maxime FRA
2017 SCHURTER Nino SUI TEMPIER Stéphane FRA MAROTTE Maxime FRA
2018 SCHURTER Nino SUI VAN DER POEL Mathieu NED MAROTTE Maxime FRA
2019 SCHURTER Nino SUI VAN DER POEL Mathieu NED AVANCINI Henrique BRA


Cross Country Olympic (XCO) Women Elite

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
1988 BUCHWIESER Susi FRG STIEFL Regina FRG DARSCH Angelika FRG
1989 BUCHWIESER Susi FRG FÜRST Silvia SUI BØE Anette NOR
1990 BALLANTYNE Sara USA BUCHWIESER Susi FRG STIEFL Regina GER
1991 BALLANTYNE Sara USA FURTADO Juli USA STIEFL Regina GER
1992 MATTHES Ruthie USA FURTADO Juli USA DAUCOURT Chantal SUI
1993 FURTADO Juli USA MATTHES Ruthie USA SYDOR Alison CAN
1994 FURTADO Juli USA ALEXANDER Caroline GBR SYDOR Alison CAN
1995 FURTADO Juli USA SYDOR Alison CAN PEZZO Paola ITA
1996 SYDOR Alison CAN DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR FURTADO Juli USA
1997 PEZZO Paola ITA SYDOR Alison CAN DAUCOURT Chantal SUI
1998 SYDOR Alison CAN LEBOUCHER Laurence FRA PEZZO Paola ITA
1999 SYDOR Alison CAN DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR STROPPARO Annabella ITA
2000 BLATTER Barbara SUI DUNLAP Alison USA SYDOR Alison CAN
2001 BLATTER Barbara SUI ALEXANDER Caroline GBR FULLANA Margarita ESP
2002 DUNLAP Alison USA SPITZ Sabine GER FULLANA Margarita ESP
2003 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR SPITZ Sabine GER KALENTYEVA Irina RUS
2004 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR PRÉMONT Marie-Hélène CAN STROPPARO Annabella ITA
2005 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR SPITZ Sabine GER PRÉMONT Marie-Hélène CAN
2006 DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR PRÉMONT Marie-Hélène CAN SPITZ Sabine GER
2007 KALENTYEVA Irina RUS PRÉMONT Marie-Hélène CAN REN Chengyuan CHN
2008 PRÉMONT Marie-Hélène CAN PENDREL Catharine CAN FULLANA Margarita ESP
2009 OSL Elisabeth AUT BYBERG Lene NOR PENDREL Catharine CAN
2010 PENDREL Catharine CAN KOERBER Willow USA LECHNER Eva ITA
2011 BRESSET Julie FRA PENDREL Catharine CAN KALENTYEVA Irina RUS
2012 PENDREL Catharine CAN DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR NASH Kateřina CZE
2013 ŽAKELJ Tanja SLO LECHNER Eva ITA NASH Kateřina CZE
2014 NEFF Jolanda SUI PENDREL Catharine CAN ŽAKELJ Tanja SLO
2015 NEFF Jolanda SUI DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita NOR DAVISON Lea USA
2016 PENDREL Catharine CAN LANGVAD Annika DEN BATTY Emily CAN
2017 BELOMOYNA Yana UKR WŁOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL LANGVAD Annika DEN
2018 NEFF Jolanda SUI LANGVAD Annika DEN BATTY Emily CAN
2019 COURTNEY Kate USA NEFF Jolanda SUI FERRAND-PRÉVOT Pauline FRA

DAHLE FLESJÅ Gunn-Rita née DAHLE

Downhill International (DHI) Men Elite

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
1993 BENEKE Jürgen GER TOMAC John USA MIGLIORINI Stefano ITA
1994 GACHET François FRA BENEKE Jürgen GER VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA
1995 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA KING Mike USA ROCKWELL Myles USA
1996 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA KLAUSMANN Marcus GER MISSER Tomàs ESP
1997 HÉRIN Corrado ITA BENEKE Jürgen GER MISSER Tomàs ESP
1998 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA VÁZQUEZ David ESP GRACIA Cédric FRA
1999 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA PEAT Steve GBR PETERS Gerwin NED
2000 VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA PEAT Steve GBR VÁZQUEZ David ESP
2001 MINNAAR Greg RSA VOUILLOZ Nicolas FRA PASCAL Mickaël FRA
2002 PEAT Steve GBR GRACIA Cédric FRA KOVARIK Chris AUS
2003 RENNIE Nathan AUS PASCAL Mickaël FRA GRACIA Cédric FRA
2004 PEAT Steve GBR HILL Sam AUS RENNIE Nathan AUS
2005 MINNAAR Greg RSA HILL Sam AUS RENNIE Nathan AUS
2006 PEAT Steve GBR HILL Sam AUS MINNAAR Greg RSA
2007 HILL Sam AUS LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN PEAT Steve GBR
2008 MINNAAR Greg RSA HILL Sam AUS ATHERTON Gee GBR
2009 HILL Sam AUS MINNAAR Greg RSA PEAT Steve GBR
2010 ATHERTON Gee GBR MINNAAR Greg RSA BLENKINSOP Sam NZL
2011 GWIN Aaron USA MINNAAR Greg RSA ATHERTON Gee GBR
2012 GWIN Aaron USA MINNAAR Greg RSA ATHERTON Gee GBR
2013 SMITH Steve CAN ATHERTON Gee GBR MINNAAR Greg RSA
2014 BRYCELAND Josh GBR GWIN Aaron USA BROSNAN Troy AUS
2015 GWIN Aaron USA BRUNI Loïc FRA BROSNAN Troy AUS
2016 GWIN Aaron USA HART Danny GBR BROSNAN Troy AUS
2017 GWIN Aaron USA BROSNAN Troy AUS MINNAAR Greg RSA
2018 PIERRON Amaury FRA HART Danny GBR BROSNAN Troy AUS
2019 BRUNI Loïc FRA PIERRON Amaury FRA BROSNAN Troy AUS


Downhill International (DHI) Women Elite

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
1993 STIEFL Regina GER BONAZZI Giovanna ITA GIOVE Missy USA
1994 SONIER Kim USA CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA GIOVE Missy USA
1995 STIEFL Regina GER BONAZZI Giovanna ITA SONIER Kim USA
1996 GIOVE Missy USA CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA DONOVAN Leigh USA
1997 GIOVE Missy USA CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA DONOVAN Leigh USA
1998 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA GIOVE Missy USA LE CAËR Nolvenn FRA
1999 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA GIOVE Missy USA REPO Katja FIN
2000 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA GIOVE Missy USA DONOVAN Leigh USA
2001 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA GIOVE Missy USA JONNIER Sabrina FRA
2002 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA JONNIER Sabrina FRA MOSELEY Tracy GBR
2003 JONNIER Sabrina FRA GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR MOSELEY Tracy GBR
2004 GROS Céline FRA JONNIER Sabrina FRA SANER Marielle SUI
2005 JONNIER Sabrina FRA MOSELEY Tracy GBR ATHERTON Rachel GBR
2006 MOSELEY Tracy GBR JONNIER Sabrina FRA ATHERTON Rachel GBR
2007 JONNIER Sabrina FRA MOSELEY Tracy GBR HANNAH Tracey AUS
2008 ATHERTON Rachel GBR JONNIER Sabrina FRA MOSELEY Tracy GBR
2009 JONNIER Sabrina FRA MOSELEY Tracy GBR RAGOT Emmeline FRA
2010 JONNIER Sabrina FRA RAGOT Emmeline FRA MOSELEY Tracy GBR
2011 MOSELEY Tracy GBR PUGIN Floriane FRA ATHERTON Rachel GBR
2012 ATHERTON Rachel GBR RAGOT Emmeline FRA NICOLE Myriam FRA
2013 ATHERTON Rachel GBR RAGOT Emmeline FRA CARPENTER Manon GBR
2014 CARPENTER Manon GBR ATHERTON Rachel GBR RAGOT Emmeline FRA
2015 ATHERTON Rachel GBR CARPENTER Manon GBR SEAGRAVE Tahnée GBR
2016 ATHERTON Rachel GBR CARPENTER Manon GBR HANNAH Tracey AUS
2017 NICOLE Myriam FRA SEAGRAVE Tahnée GBR HANNAH Tracey AUS
2018 ATHERTON Rachel GBR SEAGRAVE Tahnée GBR HANNAH Tracey AUS
2019 HANNAH Tracey AUS CABIROU Marine FRA WIDMANN Veronika ITA


Cross Country Eliminator (XCE) Men Elite

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
2012 no overall ranking
2013 FEDERSPIEL Daniel AUT GEGENHEIMER Simon GER MELS Fabrice BEL
2014 MELS Fabrice BEL GEGENHEIMER Simon GER FEDERSPIEL Daniel AUT
2015 - 2016 not competed
2017 GEGENHEIMER Simon GER SERRES Lorenzo FRA MINGORANCE Alberto ESP
2018 VAN ECK Jeroen NED GEGENHEIMER Simon GER SERRES Lorenzo FRA
2019 BRIATTA Hugo FRA PERRIN-GANIER Titouan FRA VAN ECK Jeroen NED


Cross Country Eliminator (XCE) Women Elite

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
2012 no overall ranking
2013 ENGEN Alexandra SWE STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI RISSVEDS Jenny SWE
2014 STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI RISSVEDS Jenny SWE ENGEN Alexandra SWE
2015 - 2016 not competed
2017 WITLOX Lizzy NED BØE JACOBSEN Ingrid NOR CLAUZURE Coline FRA
2018 BØE JACOBSEN Ingrid NOR HOLMEGÅRD Ella SWE POPOVA Iryna UKR
2019 TORMENA Gaia ITA HOLMEGÅRD Ella SWE FROMBERGER Marion GER


Electric MTB Cross Country (EXC) Men Elite

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
2020 GILLOUX Jérôme FRA CAMOIN Francescu FRA RYF Joris SUI

2020: Only the first round 06.-08.03. in Monaco MON took place. The other three planned events were canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. No official World Cup ranking was announced. These are the standing after the one and only round.

Electric MTB Cross Country Olympic (EXC) Women Elite

World Cup winners Runners-up Third place
2020 SCHNEITTER Nathalie SUI WUNDERLIN Alba SUI PUGUIN Mélanie FRA

2020: Only the first round 06.-08.03. in Monaco MON took place. The other three planned events were canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. No official World Cup ranking was announced. These are the standing after the one and only round.



Last modified: 15.10.2020