Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Leichtathletik / Athletics    Fb

IAAF World Championships in Athletics

Starting with a world championship of 50 km race walk, which was dropped out of the programme of the Olympic Games 1976, the IAAF organized the first regular world championship in athletics in 1983.

1976, Sep 18 Malmö SWE (50 km race walk)
1980, Aug 14-16 Sittard NED (three events for women)
1. 1983, Aug 07-14 Helsinki FIN
2. 1987, Aug 28 - Sep 06 Roma ITA
3. 1991, Aug 23 - Sep 01 Tokyo JPN
4. 1993, Aug 13-22 Stuttgart GER
5. 1995, Aug 05-13 Göteborg SWE
6. 1997, Aug 01-10 Athína GRE
7. 1999, Aug 20-29 Sevilla ESP
8. 2001, Aug 03-12 Edmonton CAN
9. 2003, Aug 23-31 Paris FRA
10. 2005, Aug 06-14 Helsinki FIN
11. 2007, Aug 24 - Sep 02 Osaka JPN
12. 2009, Aug 15-23 Berlin GER
13. 2011, Aug 27 - Sep 04 Daegu KOR
14. 2013, Aug 10-18 Moskva RUS
15. 2015, Aug 22-30 Beijing CHN
16. 2017, Aug 04-13 London GBR


100 m - Men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1983 LEWIS Carl USA 10,07 SMITH Calvin USA 10,21 KING Emmit USA 10,24
1987 LEWIS Carl USA 9,93 STEWART Ray JAM 10,08 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 10,14
1991 LEWIS Carl USA 9,86 BURRELL Leroy USA 9,88 MITCHELL Dennis USA 9,91
1993 CHRISTIE Linford GBR 9,87 CASON Andre USA 9,92 MITCHELL Dennis USA 9,99
1995 BAILEY Donovan CAN 9,97 SURIN Bruny CAN 10,03 BOLDON Ato TRI 10,03
1997 GREENE Maurice USA 9,86 BAILEY Donovan CAN 9,91 MONTGOMERY Tim USA 9,94
1999 GREENE Maurice USA 9,80 SURIN Bruny CAN 9,84 CHAMBERS Dwain GBR 9,97
2001 GREENE Maurice USA 9,82 WILLIAMS Bernard USA 9,94 BOLDON Ato TRI 9,98
2003 COLLINS Kim SKN 10,07 BROWN Darrel TRI 10,08 CAMPBELL Darren GBR 10,08
2005 GATLIN Justin USA 9,88 FRATER Michael JAM 10,05 COLLINS Kim SKN 10,05
2007 GAY Tyson USA 9,85 ATKINS Derrick BAH 9,91 POWELL Asafa JAM 9,96
2009 BOLT Usain JAM 9,58 GAY Tyson USA 9,71 POWELL Asafa JAM 9,84
2011 BLAKE Yohan 9,92 DIX Walter USA 10,08 COLLINS Kim SKN 10,09
2013 BOLT Usain JAM 9,77 GATLIN Justin USA 9,85 CARTER Nesta JAM 9,95
2015 BOLT Usain JAM 9,79 GATLIN Justin USA 9,80 BROMELL Trayvon USA
DE GRASSE Andre CAN
9,92
2017 GATLIN Justin USA 9,92 COLEMAN Christian USA 9,94 BOLT Usain JAM 9,95


200 m - Men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1983 SMITH Calvin USA 20,14 QUOW Elliott USA 20,41 MENNEA Pietro ITA 20,51
1987 SMITH Calvin USA 20,16 QUENÉHERVÉ Gilles FRA 20,16 REGIS John GBR 20,18
1991 JOHNSON Michael USA 20,01 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 20,34 MAHORN Atlee CAN 20,49
1993 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 19,85 REGIS John GBR 19,94 LEWIS Carl USA 19,99
1995 JOHNSON Michael USA 19,79 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 20,12 WILLIAMS Jeff USA 20,18
1997 BOLDON Ato TRI 20,04 FREDERICKS Frankie NAM 20,23 DA SILVA Claudinei BRA 20,26
1999 GREENE Maurice USA 19,90 DA SILVA Claudinei BRA 20,00 OBIKWELU Francis NGR 20,11
2001 KENTERIS Konstantinos GRE 20,04 WILLIAMS Christopher JAM 20,20 COLLINS Kim SKN
CRAWFORD Shawn USA
20,20
2003 CAPEL John USA 20,30 PATTON Darvis USA 20,31 SUETSUGU Shingo JPN 20,38
2005 GATLIN Justin USA 20,04 SPEARMON Wallace USA 20,20 CAPEL John USA 20,31
2007 GAY Tyson USA 19,76 BOLT Usain JAM 19,91 SPEARMON Wallace USA 20,05
2009 BOLT Usain JAM 19,19 EDWARD Alonso PAN 19,81 SPEARMON Wallace USA 19,85
2011 BOLT Usain JAM 19,40 DIX Walter USA 19,70 LEMAITRE Christophe FRA 19,80
2013 BOLT Usain JAM 19,66 WEIR Warren JAM 19,79 MITCHELL Curtis USA 20,04
2015 BOLT Usain JAM 19,55 GATLIN Justin USA 19,74 JOBODWANA Anaso RSA 19,87
2017 GULIYEV Ramil TUR 20,09 VAN NIEKERK Wayde RSA 20,11 RICHARDS Jereem TRI 20,11


400 m - Men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1983 CAMERON Bert JAM 45,05 FRANKS Mike USA 45,22 NIX Sunder USA 45,24
1987 SCHÖNLEBE Thomas GDR 44,33 EGBUNIKE Innocent NGR 44,56 REYNOLDS Butch USA 44,80
1991 PETTIGREW Antonio USA 44,57 BLACK Roger GBR 44,62 EVERETT Danny USA 44,63
1993 JOHNSON Michael USA 43,65 REYNOLDS Butch USA 44,13 KITUR Samson KEN 44,54
1995 JOHNSON Michael USA 43,39 REYNOLDS Butch USA 44,22 HAUGHTON Gregory JAM 44,56
1997 JOHNSON Michael USA 44,12 KAMOGA Davis UGA 44,37 WASHINGTON Tyree USA 44,39
1999 JOHNSON Michael USA 43,18 PARRELA Sanderlei BRA 44,29 CÁRDENAS Alejandro MEX 44,31
2001 MONCUR Avard BAH 44,64 SCHULTZ Ingo GER 44,87 HAUGHTON Gregory JAM 44,98
2003 WASHINGTON Tyree USA 44,77 RAQUIL Marc FRA 44,79 BLACKWOOD Michael JAM 44,80
2005 WARINER Jeremy USA 43,93 ROCK Andrew USA 44,35 CHRISTOPHER Tyler CAN 44,44
2007 WARINER Jeremy USA 43,45 MERRITT LaShawn USA 43,96 TAYLOR Angelo USA 44,32
2009 MERRITT LaShawn USA 44,06 WARINER Jeremy USA 44,60 QUOW Renny TRI 45,02
2011 JAMES Kirani GRN 44,60 MERRITT LaShawn USA 44,63 BORLÉE Kévin BEL 44,90
2013 MERRITT LaShawn USA 43,74 McQUAY Tony USA 44,40 SANTOS Luguelín DOM 44,52
2015 VAN NIEKERK Wayde RSA 43,48 MERRITT LaShawn USA 43,65 JAMES Kirani GRN 43,78
2017 VAN NIEKERK Wayde RSA 43,98 GARDINER Steven BAH 44,41 HAROUN Abdalelah QAT 44,48


800 m - Men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1983 WÜLBECK Willi FRG 1:43,65 DRUPPERS Rob NED 1:44,20 CRUZ Joaquim BRA 1:44,27
1987 KONCHELLAH Billy KEN 1:43,06 ELLIOTT Peter GBR 1:43,41 BARBOSA José Luiz BRA 1:43,76
1991 KONCHELLAH Billy KEN 1:43,99 BARBOSA José Luiz BRA 1:44,24 EVERETT Mark USA 1:44,67
1993 RUTO Paul KEN 1:44,71 d'URSO Giuseppe ITA 1:44,86 KONCHELLAH Billy KEN 1:44,89
1995 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 1:45,08 HATUNGIMANA Arthémon BDI 1:45,64 RODAL Vebjørn NOR 1:45,68
1997 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 1:43,38 TÉLLEZ Norberto CUB 1:44,00 KENAH Rich USA 1:44,25
1999 KIPKETER Wilson DEN 1:43,30 SEPENG Hezekiél RSA 1:43,32 GUERNI Djabir Saïd ALG 1:44,18
2001 BUCHER André SUI 1:43,70 BUNGEI Wilfred KEN 1:44,55 CZAPIEWSKI Paweł POL 1:44,63
2003 GUERNI Djabir Saïd ALG 1:44,81 BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy RUS 1:44,84 MULAUDZI Mbulaeni RSA 1:44,90
2005 RAMZI Rashid BRN 1:44,24 BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy RUS 1:44,51 YIAMPOY William KEN 1:44,55
2007 YEGO Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:47,09 REED Gary CAN 1:47,10 BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy RUS 1:47,39
2009 MULAUDZI Mbulaeni RSA 1:45,30 YEGO Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:45,35 KAMEL Yusuf Saad BRN 1:45,35
2011 RUDISHA David Lekuta KEN 1:43,91 KAKI Abubaker SUD 1:44,41 BORZAKOVSKIY Yuriy RUS 1:44,49
2013 AMAN Mohammed ETH 1:43,31 SYMMONDS Nick USA 1:43,55 SOULEIMAN Ayanleh DJI 1:43,76
2015 RUDISHA David Lekuta KEN 1:45,84 KSZCZOT Adam POL 1:46,08 TUKA Amel BIH 1:46,30
2017 BOSSE Pierre-Ambroise FRA 1:44,67 KSZCZOT Adam POL 1:44,95 BETT Kipyegon KEN 1:45,21


1.500 m - Men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1983 CRAM Steve GBR 3:41,59 SCOTT Steve USA 3:41,87 AOUITA Saïd MAR 3:42,02
1987 BILE Abdi SOM 3:36,80 GONZÁLEZ José Luis ESP 3:38,03 SPIVEY Jim USA 3:38,82
1991 MORCELI Noureddine ALG 3:32,84 KIROCHI Wilfred KEN 3:34,84 FUHLBRÜGGE Hauke GER 3:35,28
1993 MORCELI Noureddine ALG 3:34,24 CACHO Fermín ESP 3:35,56 BILE Abdi SOM 3:35,96
1995 MORCELI Noureddine ALG 3:33,73 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:35,28 NIYONGABO Vénuste BDI 3:35,56
1997 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:35,83 CACHO Fermín ESP 3:36,63 ESTÉVEZ Reyes ESP 3:37,26
1999 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:27,65 NGENY Noah KEN 3:28,73 ESTÉVEZ Reyes ESP 3:30,57
2001 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:30,68 LAGAT Bernard KEN 3:31,10 MAAZOUZI Driss FRA 3:31,54
2003 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 3:31,77 BAALA Mehdi FRA 3:32,31 HESHKO Ivan UKR 3:33,17
2005 RAMZI Rashid BRN 3:37,88 KAOUCH Adil MAR 3:38,00 SILVA Rui POR 3:38,02
2007 LAGAT Bernard USA 3:34,77 RAMZI Rashid BRN 3:35,00 KORIR Shedrack Kibet KEN 3:35,04
2009 KAMEL Yusuf Saad BRN 3:35,93 MEKONNEN Deresse ETH 3:36,01 LAGAT Bernard USA 3:36,20
2011 KIPROP Asbel KEN 3:35,69 KIPLAGAT Silas KEN 3:35,92 CENTROWITZ Matthew USA 3:36,08
2013 KIPROP Asbel KEN 3:36,28 CENTROWITZ Matthew USA 3:36,78 CRONJE Johan RSA 3:36,83
2015 KIPROP Asbel KEN 3:34,40 MANANGOI Elijah Motonei KEN 3:34,63 IGUIDER Abdalaati MAR 3:34,67
2017 MANANGOI Elijah Motonei KEN 3:33,61 CHERUIYOT Timothy KEN 3:33,99 INGEBRIGTSEN Filip NOR 3:34,53


5.000 m - Men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1983 COGHLAN Eamonn IRL 13:28,53 SCHILDHAUER Werner GDR 13:30,20 VAINIO Martti FIN 13:30,34
1987 AOUITA Saïd MAR 13:26,44 CASTRO Domingos POR 13:27,59 BUCKNER Jack GBR 13:27,74
1991 ONDIEKI Yobes KEN 13:14,45 BAYISA Fita ETH 13:16,64 BOUTAYEB Brahim MAR 13:22,70
1993 KIRUI Ismael KEN 13:02,75 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 13:03,17 BAYISA Fita ETH 13:05,40
1995 KIRUI Ismael KEN 13:16,77 BOULAMI Khalid MAR 13:17,15 KORORIA Shem KEN 13:17,59
1997 KOMEN Daniel KEN 13:07,38 BOULAMI Khalid MAR 13:09,34 NYARIKI Tom KEN 13:11,09
1999 HISSOU Salah MAR 12:58,13 LIMO Benjamin KEN 12:58,72 MOURHIT Mohammed BEL 12:58,80
2001 LIMO Richard KEN 13:00,77 WOLDE Million ETH 13:03,47 KIBOWEN John KEN 13:05,20
2003 KIPCHOGE Eliud KEN 12:52,79 EL GUERROUJ Hicham MAR 12:52,83 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 12:53,12
2005 LIMO Benjamin KEN 13:32,55 SIHINE Sileshi ETH 13:32,81 MOTTRAM Craig AUS 13:32,96
2007 LAGAT Bernard USA 13:45,87 KIPCHOGE Eliud KEN 13:46,00 KIPSIRO Moses Ndiema UGA 13:46,75
2009 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 13:17,10 LAGAT Bernard USA 13:17,33 C'KURUI KWALIA James QAT 13:17,78
2011 FARAH Mohamed GBR 13:23,36 LAGAT Bernard USA 13:23,64 GEBREMESKEL Dejen ETH 13:23,92
2013 FARAH Mohamed GBR 13:26,98 GEBRHIWET Hagos ETH 13:27,26 KOECH Isiah Kiplangat KEN 13:27,26
2015 FARAH Mohamed GBR 13:50,38 NDIKU Caleb Mwangangi KEN 13:51,75 GEBRHIWET Hagos ETH 13:51,86
2017 EDRIS Muktar ETH 13:32,79 FARAH Mohamed GBR 13:33,22 CHELIMO Paul Kipkemoi USA 13:33,30


10.000 m - Men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1983 COVA Alberto ITA 28:01,04 SCHILDHAUER Werner GDR 28:01,18 KUNZE Hansjörg GDR 28:01,26
1987 KIPKOECH Paul KEN 27:38,63 PANETTA Francesco ITA 27:48,98 KUNZE Hansjörg GDR 27:50,37
1991 TANUI Moses KEN 27:38,74 CHELIMO Richard KEN 27:39,41 SKAH Khalid MAR 27:41,74
1993 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 27:46,02 TANUI Moses KEN 27:46,54 CHELIMO Richard KEN 28:06,02
1995 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 27:12,95 SKAH Khalid MAR 27:14,53 TERGAT Paul KEN 27:14,70
1997 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 27:24,58 TERGAT Paul KEN 27:25,62 HISSOU Salah MAR 27:28,67
1999 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 27:57,27 TERGAT Paul KEN 27:58,56 MEZGEBU Assefa ETH 27:59,15
2001 KAMATHI Charles KEN 27:53,25 MEZGEBU Assefa ETH 27:53,97 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 27:54,41
2003 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 26:49,57 GEBRSELASSIE Haile ETH 26:50,77 SIHINE Sileshi ETH 27:01,44
2005 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 27:08,33 SIHINE Sileshi ETH 27:08,87 MOSOP Moses KEN 27:08,96
2007 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 27:05,90 SIHINE Sileshi ETH 27:09,03 MATHATHI Martin Irungu KEN 27:12,17
2009 BEKELE Kenenisa ETH 26:46,31 TADESE Zersenay ERI 26:50,12 MASAI Moses Ndiema KEN 26.57,39
2011 JEILAN Ibrahim ETH 27:13,81 FARAH Mohamed GBR 27:14,07 MERGA Imane ETH 27:19,14
2013 FARAH Mohamed GBR 27:21,71 JEILAN Ibrahim ETH 27:22,23 TANUI Paul Kipngetich KEN 27:22,61
2015 FARAH Mohamed GBR 27:01,13 KAMWOROR Geoffrey Kipsang KEN 27:01,76 TANUI Paul Kipngetich KEN 27:02,83
2017 FARAH Mohamed GBR 26:49,51 CHEPTEGEI Joshua Kiprui UGA 26:49,94 TANUI Paul Kipngetich KEN 26:50,60


110 m hurdles - Men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1983 FOSTER Greg USA 13,42 BRYGGARE Arto FIN 13,46 GAULT Willie USA 13,48
1987 FOSTER Greg USA 13,21 RIDGEON Jon GBR 13,29 JACKSON Colin GBR 13,38
1991 FOSTER Greg USA 13,06 PIERCE Jack USA 13,06 JARRETT Tony GBR 13,25
1993 JACKSON Colin GBR 12,91 JARRETT Tony GBR 13,00 PIERCE Jack USA 13,06
1995 JOHNSON Allen USA 13,00 JARRETT Tony GBR 13,04 KINGDOM Roger USA 13,19
1997 JOHNSON Allen USA 12,93 JACKSON Colin GBR 13,05 KOVÁČ Igor SVK 13,18
1999 JACKSON Colin GBR 13,04 GARCÍA Anier CUB 13,07 ROSS Duane USA 13,12
2001 JOHNSON Allen USA 13,04 GARCÍA Anier CUB 13,07 DORIVAL Dudley HAI 13,25
2003 JOHNSON Allen USA 13,12 TRAMMELL Terrence USA 13,20 LIU Xiang CHN 13,23
2005 DOUCOURÉ Ladji FRA 13,07 LIU Xiang CHN 13,08 JOHNSON Allen USA 13,10
2007 LIU Xiang CHN 12,95 TRAMMELL Terrence USA 12,99 PAYNE David USA 13,02
2009 BRATHWAITE Ryan BAR 13,14 TRAMMELL Terrence USA 13,15 PAYNE David USA 13,15
2011 RICHARDSON Jason USA 13,16 LIU Xiang CHN 13,27 TURNER Andrew GBR 13,44
2013 OLIVER David USA 13,00 WILSON Ryan USA 13,13 SHUBENKOV Sergey RUS 13,24
2015 SHUBENKOV Sergey RUS 12,98 PARCHMENT Hansle JAM 13,03 MERRITT Aries USA 13,04
2017 McLEOD Omar JAM 13,04 SHUBENKOV Sergey ANA 13,14 BAJI Balász HUN 13,28


400 m hurdles - Men

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1983 MOSES Edwin USA 47,50 SCHMID Harald FRG 48,61 KHARLOV Aleksandr URS 49,03
1987 MOSES Edwin USA 47,46 HARRIS Danny USA 47,48 SCHMID Harald FRG 47,48
1991 MATETE Samuel ZAM 47,64 GRAHAM Winthrop JAM 47,74 AKABUSI Kriss GBR 47,86
1993 YOUNG Kevin USA 47,18 MATETE Samuel ZAM 47,60 GRAHAM Winthrop JAM 47,62
1995 ADKINS Derrick USA 47,98 MATETE Samuel ZAM 48,03 DIAGANA Stéphane FRA 48,14
1997 DIAGANA Stéphane FRA 47,70 HERBERT Llewellyn RSA 47,86 BRONSON Bryan USA 47,88
1999 MORI Fabrizio ITA 47,72 DIAGANA Stéphane FRA 48,12 SCHELBERT Marcel SUI 48,13
2001 SÁNCHEZ Félix DOM 47,49 MORI Fabrizio ITA 47,54 TAMESUE Dai JPN 47,89
2003 SÁNCHEZ Félix DOM 47,25 WOODY Joey USA 48,18 IAKOVAKIS Periklis GRE 48,24
2005 JACKSON Bershawn USA 47,30 CARTER James USA 47,43 TAMESUE Dai JPN 48,10
2007 CLEMENT Kerron USA 47,61 SÁNCHEZ Félix DOM 48,01 PLAWGO Marek POL 48,12
2009 CLEMENT Kerron USA 47,91 CULSON Javier PUR 48,09 JACKSON Bershawn USA 48,23
2011 GREENE David GBR 48,26 CULSON Javier PUR 48,44 VAN ZYL L.J. RSA 48,80
2013 GORDON Jehue TRI 47,69 TINSLEY Michael USA 47,70 BEKRIĆ Emir SRB 48,05
2015 BETT Nicholas KEN 47,79 KUDRYAVTSEV Denis RUS 48,05 GIBSON Jeffery BAH 48,17
2017 WARHOLM Karsten NOR 48,35 COPELLO Yasmani TUR 48,49 CLEMENT Kerron USA 48,52


3.000 m steeplechase - Men

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1983 ILG Patriz FRG 8:15,06 MAMIŃSKI Bogusław POL 8:17,03 REITZ Colin GBR 8:17,75
1987 PANETTA Francesco ITA 8:08,57 MELZER Hagen GDR 8:10,32 VAN DIJCK William BEL 8:12,18
1991 KIPTANUI Moses KEN 8:12,59 SANG Patrick KEN 8:13,44 BRAHMI Azzedine ALG 8:15,54
1993 KIPTANUI Moses KEN 8:06,36 SANG Patrick KEN 8:07,53 LAMBRUSCHINI Alessandro ITA 8:08,78
1995 KIPTANUI Moses KEN 8:04,16 KOSGEI Christopher KEN 8:09,30 AL-ASMARI Saad Shaddad KSA 8:12,95
1997 KIPKETER Wilson Boit KEN 8:05,84 KIPTANUI Moses KEN 8:06,04 BARMASAI Bernard KEN 8:06,04
1999 KOSGEI Christopher KEN 8:11,76 KIPKETER Wilson Boit KEN 8:12,09 EZZINE Ali MAR 8:12,73
2001 KOSGEI Reuben KEN 8:15,16 EZZINE Ali MAR 8:16,21 BARMASAI Bernard KEN 8:16,59
2003 SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed QAT 8:04,39 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:05,11 MARTÍN Eliseo ESP 8:09,09
2005 SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed QAT 8:13,31 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:14,95 KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:15,30
2007 KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:13,82 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:16,94 MATEELONG Richard Kipkemboi KEN 8:17,59
2009 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:00,43 MATEELONG Richard Kipkemboi KEN 8:00,89 TAHRI Bouabdellah FRA 8:01,18
2011 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:14,85 KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:16,05 MEKHISSI-BENABBAD Mahiedine FRA 8:10,09
2013 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:06,01 KIPRUTO Conseslus KEN 8:06,37 MEKHISSI-BENABBAD Mahiedine FRA 8:07,86
2015 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 8:11,28 KIPRUTO Conseslus KEN 8:12,38 KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:12,54
2017 KIPRUTO Conseslus KEN 8:14,12 ELBAKKALI Soufiane MAR 8:14,49 JAGER Evan USA 8:15,53


4x100 m - Men

s
1983 1. USA KING Emmit - GAULT Willie - SMITH Calvin - LEWIS Carl 37,86
2. ITA TILLI Stefano - SIMIONATO Carlo - PAVONI Pierfrancesco - MENNEA Pietro 38,37
3. URS PROKOFYEV Andrey - SIDOROV Nikolay - MURAVYOV Vladimir- BRYZGIN Viktor 38,41
1987 1. USA McRAE Lee - McNEILL Lee - GLANCE Harvey - LEWIS Carl 37,90
2. URS YEVGENYEV Aleksandr - BRYZGIN Viktor - MURAVYOV Vladimir - KRYLOV Vladimir 38,02
3. JAM MAIR John - SMITH Andrew - WRIGHT Clive - STEWART Ray 38,41
1991 1. USA CASON Andre - BURRELL Leroy - MITCHELL Dennis - LEWIS Carl 37,50
2. FRA MORINIÈRE Max - SANGOUMA Daniel - TROUABAL Jean-Charles - MARIE-ROSE Bruno 37,87
3. GBR JARRETT Tony - REGIS John - BRAITHWAITE Darren - CHRISTIE Linford 38,09
1993 1. USA DRUMMOND Jon - CASON Andre - MITCHELL Dennis - BURRELL Leroy 37,48
2. GBR JACKSON Colin - JARRETT Tony - REGIS John - CHRISTIE Linford 37,77
3. CAN ESMIE Robert - GILBERT Glenroy - SURIN Bruny - MAHORN Atlee 37,83
1995 1. CAN ESMIE Robert - GILBERT Glenroy - SURIN Bruny - BAILEY Donovan 38,31
2. AUS HENDERSON Paul - JACKSON Tim - BRIMACOMBE Steve - MARSH Damien 38,50
3. ITA PUGGIONI Giovanni - MADONIA Ezio - CIPOLLONI Angelo - FLORIS Sandro 39,07
1997 1. CAN ESMIE Robert - GILBERT Glenroy - SURIN Bruny - BAILEY Donovan 37,86
2. NGR EZINWA Osmond - ADENIKEN Olapade - OBIKWELU Francis - EZINWA Davidson 38,07
3. GBR BRAITHWAITE Darren - CAMPBELL Darren - WALKER Douglas - GOLDING Julian 38,14
1999 1. USA DRUMMOND Jon - MONTGOMERY Tim - LEWIS Brian - GREENE Maurice 37,59
2. GBR GARDENER Jason - CAMPBELL Darren - DEVONISH Marlon - CHAMBERS Dwain 37,73
3. BRA DE OLIVEIRA Raphael - DA SILVA Claudinei - RIBEIRO Édison Luciano - DA SILVA André 38,05
2001 1. RSA NAGEL Morne - du PLESSIS Corne - NEWTON Lee-Roy - QUINN Mathew 38,47
2. TRI BURNS Marc - BOLDON Ato - HARPER Jaycey - BROWN Darrel 38,58
3. AUS SHIRVINGTON Matt - DI BELLA Paul - BRIMACOMBE Steve - BASIL Adam 38,83
2003 1. USA CAPEL John - WILLIAMS Bernard - PATTON Darvis - JOHNSON Joshua J. 38,06
2. BRA DE LIMA Vicente - RIBEIRO Édison Luciano - DA SILVA André - SOUZA Cláudio Roberto 38,26
3. NED BECK Timothy - DOUGLAS Troy - van BALKOM Patrick - DOUGLAS Caimin 38,87
2005 1. FRA DOUCOURÉ Ladji - POGNON Ronald - de LÉPINE Eddy - DOVY Lueyi 38,08
2. TRI PIERRE Kevon - BURNS Marc - HARPER Jacey - BROWN Darrel 38,10
3. GBR GARDENER Jason - DEVONISH Marlon - MALCOLM Christian - LEWIS-FRANCIS Mark 38,27
2007 1. USA PATTON Darvis - SPEARMON Wallace - GAY Tyson - DIXON Leroy 37,78
2. JAM ANDERSON Marvin - BOLT Usain - CARTER Nesta - POWELL Asafa 37,89
3. GBR MALCOLM Christian - PICKERING Craig - DEVONISH Marlon - LEWIS-FRANCIS Mark 37,90
2009 1. JAM MULLINGS Steve - FRATER Michael - BOLT Usain - POWELL Asafa 37,31
2. TRI BROWN Darrel - BURNS Marc - CALLANDER Emmanuel - THOMPSON Richard 37,62
3. GBR WILLIAMSON Simeon - EDGAR Tyrone - DEVONISH Marlon - AIKINES-ARYEETEY Harry 38,02
2011 1. JAM CARTER Nesta - FRATER Michael - BLAKE Yohan - BOLT Usain 37,04
2. FRA TINMAR Teddy - LEMAITRE Christophe - LESOURD Yannick - VICAUT Jimmy 38,20
3. SKN ROGERS Jason - COLLINS Kim - ADAMS Antoine - LAWRENCE Brijesh 38,49
2013 1. JAM CARTER Nesta - BAILEY-COLE Kemar - ASHMEADE Nickel - BOLT Usain 37,36
2. USA SILMON Charles - ROGERS Mike - SALAAM Rakieem - GATLIN Justin 37,66
3. CAN SMELLIE Gavin - BROWN Aaron - RICHARDS-KWOK Dontae - WARNER Justyn 37,92
2015 1. JAM CARTER Nesta - POWELL Asafa - ASHMEADE Nickel - BOLT Usain 37,36
2. CHN MO Youxue - XIE Zhenye - SU Bingtian - ZHANG Peimeng 38,01
3. CAN BROWN Aaron - DE GRASSE Andre - RODNEY Brendon - WARNER Justyn 38,13
2017 1. GBR UJAH Chijindu - GEMILI Adam - TALBOT Daniel - MITCHELL-BLAKE Nethaneel 37,47
2. USA RODGERS Mike - GATLIN Justin - BACON Jaylen - COLEMAN Christian 37,52
3. JPN TADA Shuhei - IIZUKA Shota - KIRYU Yoshihide - FUJIMITSU Kenji 38,04


4x400 m - Men

min.
1983 1. URS LOVACHOV Sergey - TROSHCHILO Aleksandr - CHERNETSKIY Nikolay - MARKIN Viktor 3:00,79
2. FRG SKAMRAHL Erwin - VAIHINGER Jörg - SCHMID Harald - WEBER Hartmut 3:01,83
3. GBR BENNETT Ainsley - COOK Garry - BENNETT Todd - BROWN Philip 3:03,53
1987 1. USA EVERETT Danny - HALEY Roddie - McKAY Antonio - REYNOLDS Butch 2:57,29
2. GBR REDMOND Derek - AKABUSI Kriss - BLACK Roger - BROWN Philip 2:58,86
3. CUB PEÑALVER Leandro - PAVÓ Agustin - MARTÍNEZ Lázaro - HERNÁNDEZ Roberto 2:59,16
1991 1. GBR BLACK Roger - REDMOND Derek - REGIS John - AKABUSI Kriss 2:57,53
2. USA VALMON Andrew - WATTS Quincy - EVERETT Danny - PETTIGREW Antonio 2:57,57
3. JAM O'CONNOR Patrick - MORRIS Devon - GRAHAM Winthrop - FAGAN Seymour 3:00,10
1993 1. USA VALMON Andrew - WATTS Quincy - REYNOLDS Butch - JOHNSON Michael 2:54,29
2. KEN OCHIENG Kennedy - KEMBOI Simon - MATILU Abednego - KITUR Samson 2:59,82
3. GER LIEDER Rico - JUST Karsten - HENSE Olaf - SCHÖNLEBE Thomas 2:59,99
1995 1. USA RAMSEY Marlon - MILLS Derek - REYNOLDS Butch - JOHNSON Michael 2:57,32
2. JAM McDONALD Michael - CLARKE Davian - McFARLANE Danny - HAUGHTON Gregory 2:59,88
3. NGR EKPEYONG Udeme - ADEJUYIGBE Kunle - MONYE Jude - BADA Sunday 3:03,18
1997 1. GBR THOMAS Iwan - BLACK Roger - BAULCH Jamie - RICHARDSON Mark 2:56,65
2. JAM McDONALD Michael - HAUGHTON Gregory - McFARLANE Danny - CLARKE Davian 2:56,75
3. POL CZUBAK Tomasz - RYSIUKIEWICZ Piotr - HACZEK Piotr - MAĆKOWIAK Robert 3:00,26
1999 1. POL CZUBAK Tomasz - MAĆKOWIAK Robert - BOCIAN Jacek - HACZEK Piotr 2:58,91
2. JAM McDONALD Michael - HAUGHTON Gregory - McFARLANE Danny - CLARKE Davian 2:59,34
3. RSA van OUDTSHOORN Jopie - MOKGANYETSI Hendrik - BOTHA Adriaan - MALHERBE Arnaud 3:00,20
2001 1. BAH MONCUR Avard - BROWN Chris - McINTOSH Troy - MUNNINGS Timothy 2:58,19
2. JAM SIMPSON Brandon - WILLIAMS Christopher - HAUGHTON Gregory - McFARLANE Danny 2:58,39
3. POL WIERUSZEWSKI Rafał - HACZEK Piotr - DŁUGOSIELSKI Piotr - RYSIUKIEWICZ Piotr 2:59,71
2003 1. FRA DJHONE Leslie - KEÏTA Naman - DIAGANA Stéphane - RAQUIL Marc 2:58,96
2. JAM SIMPSON Brandon - McFARLANE Danny - CLARKE Davian - BLACKWOOD Michael 2:59,60
3. BAH MONCUR Avard - DARLING Dennis - McKINNEY Nathaniel - BROWN Chris 3:00,53
2005 1. USA ROCK Andrew - BREW Derrick - WILLIAMSON Darold - WARINER Jeremy 2:56,91
2. BAH McKINNEY Nathaniel - MONCUR Avard - WILLIAMS Andrae - BROWN Chris 2:57,32
3. JAM AYRE Sanjay - SIMPSON Brandon - SPENCE Lansford - CLARKE Davian 2:58,07
2007 1. USA MERRITT LaShawn - TAYLOR Angelo - WILLIAMSON Darold - WARINER Jeremy 2:55,56
2. BAH MONCUR Avard - MATHIEU Michael - WILLIAMS Andrae - BROWN Chris 2:59,18
3. POL PLAWGO Marek - DĄBROWSKI Daniel - MARCINISZYN Marcin - KOZŁOWSKI Kacper 3:00,05
2009 1. USA TAYLOR Angelo - WARINER Jeremy - CLEMENT Kerron - MERRITT LaShawn 2:57,86
2. GBR WILLIAMS Conrad - BINGHAM - Michael - TOBIN Robert - ROONEY Martyn 3:00,53
3. AUS STEFFENSEN John - OFFEREINS Ben - THOMAS Tristan - WROE Sean 3:00,90
2011 1. USA NIXON Greg - JACKSON Bershawn - TAYLOR Angelo - MERRITT LaShawn 2:59,31
2. RSA VICTOR Shane - MOGAWANE Ofentse - DE BEER Willem - VAN ZYL L.J. 2:59,87
3. JAM FOTHERGILL Allodin - GONZALES Jermaine - HYLTON Riker - GREEN Leford 3:00,10
2013 1. USA VERBURG David - McQUAY Tony - HALL Arman - MERRITT LaShawn 2:58,71
2. JAM McDONALD Rusheen - STEELE Edino - JOHNSON Omar - FRANCIS Javon 2:59,88
3. RUS DYLDIN Maksim - MOSIN Lev - PETUKHOV Sergey - KRASNOV Vladimir 2:59,90
2015 1. USA VERBURG David - McQUAY Tony - NELLUM Bryshon - MERRITT LaShawn 2:57,82
2. TRI QUOW Renny - GORDON Lalonde - LENDORE Deon - CEDENIO Machel 2:58,20
3. GBR YOUSIF Rabah - WILLIAMS Delanno - DUNN Jarryd - ROONEY Martyn 2:58,51
2017 1. TRI SOLOMON Jarrin - RICHARDS Jereem - CEDENIO Machel - GORDON Lalonde 2:58,12
2. USA LONDON Wilbert III - ROBERTS Gil - CHERRY Michael - KERLEY Fred 2:58,61
3. GBR HUDSON-SMITH Matthew - COWAN Dwayne - YOUSIF Rabah - ROONEY Martyn 2:59,00


Marathon - Men

World champions h Runners-up h Third place h
1983 DE CASTELLA Rob AUS 2:10:03 BALCHA Kebebe ETH 2:10:27 CIERPINSKI Waldemar GDR 2:10:37
1987 WAKIIHURI Douglas KEN 2:11:48 SALAH Ahmed DJI 2:12:30 BORDIN Gelindo ITA 2:12:40
1991 TANIGUCHI Hiromi JPN 2:14:57 SALAH Ahmed DJI 2:15:26 SPENCE Steve USA 2:15:36
1993 PLAATJES Mark USA 2:13:57 SWARTBOOI Lucketz NAM 2:14:11 VAN VLAANDEREN Bert NED 2:15:12
1995 FIZ Martín ESP 2:11:41 CERÓN Dionicio MEX 2:12:13 DOS SANTOS Luíz Antônio BRA 2:12:49
1997 ANTÓN Abel ESP 2:13:16 FIZ Martín ESP 2:13:21 MONEGHETTI Steve AUS 2:14:16
1999 ANTÓN Abel ESP 2:13:36 MODICA Vincenzo ITA 2:14:03 SATO Nobuyuki JPN 2:14:07
2001 ABERA Gezahegne ETH 2:12:42 BIWOTT Simon KEN 2:12:43 BALDINI Stefano ITA 2:13:18
2003 GHARIB Jaouad MAR 2:08:31 REY Julio ESP 2:08:38 BALDINI Stefano ITA 2:09:14
2005 GHARIB Jaouad MAR 2:10:10 ISENGWE Christopher TAN 2:10:21 OGATA Tsuyoshi JPN 2:11:16
2007 KIBET Luke KEN 2:15:59 SHAMI Mubarak Hassan QAT 2:17:18 RÖTHLIN Viktor SUI 2:17:25
2009 KIRUI Abel KEN 2:06:55 MUTAI Emmanuel Kipchirchir KEN 2:07:48 KEBEDE Tsegay ETH 2:08:35
2011 KIRUI Abel KEN 2:07:38 KIPRUTO Vincent KEN 2:10:06 LILESA Feyisa ETH 2:10:32
2013 KIPROTICH Stephen UGA 2:09:51 DESISA Lelisa ETH 2:10:12 TOLA Tadese ETH 2:10:23
2015 GHEBRESLASSIE Ghirmay ERI 2:12:28 TSEGAY Yemane ETH 2:13:08 MUTAI Munyo Solomon UGA 2:13:30
2017 KIRUI Geoffrey Kipkorir KEN 2:08:27 TOLA Tamirat ETH 2:09:49 SIMBU Alphonce Felix TAN 2:09:51


20 km race walking - Men

World champions h Runners-up h Third place h
1983 CANTO Ernesto MEX 1:20:49 PRIBILINEC Jozef TCH 1:20:59 YEVSYUKOV Yevgeniy URS 1:21:08
1987 DAMILANO Maurizio ITA 1:20:45 PRIBILINEC Jozef TCH 1:21:07 MARÍN José ESP 1:21:24
1991 DAMILANO Maurizio ITA 1:19:37 SHCHENIKOV Mikhail URS 1:19:46 MISYULYA Yevgeniy URS 1:20:22
1993 MASSANA Valentí ESP 1:22:31 DE BENEDICTIS Giovanni ITA 1:23:06 PLAZA Daniel ESP 1:23:18
1995 DIDONI Michele ITA 1:19:59 MASSANA Valentí ESP 1:20:23 MISYULYA Yauhen BLR 1:20:48
1997 GARCÍA Daniel MEX 1:21:43 SHCHENIKOV Mikhail RUS 1:21:53 KHMELNITSKIY Mikhail BLR 1:22:01
1999 MARKOV Ilya RUS 1:23:34 PÉREZ Jefferson ECU 1:24:19 GARCÍA Daniel MEX 1:24:31
2001 RASSKAZOV Roman RUS 1:20:31 MARKOV Ilya RUS 1:20:33 BURAYEV Viktor RUS 1:20:36
2003 PÉREZ Jefferson ECU 1:17:21 FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier ESP 1:18:00 RASSKAZOV Roman RUS 1:18:07
2005 PÉREZ Jefferson ECU 1:18:35 FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier ESP 1:19:36 MOLINA Juan Manuel ESP 1:19:44
2007 PÉREZ Jefferson ECU 1:22:20 FERNÁNDEZ Francisco Javier ESP 1:22:40 GHOULA Hatem TUN 1:22:40
2009 WANG Hao CHN 1:19:06 SÁNCHEZ Eder MEX 1:19:22 RUBINO Giorgio ITA 1:19:50
2011 LÓPEZ Luis Fernando COL 1:20:38 WANG Zhen CHN 1:20:54 KIM Hyun Sub KOR 1:21:17
2013 IVANOV Aleksandr RUS 1:20:58 DING Chen CHN 1:21:09 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel ESP 1:21:21
2015 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel ESP 1:19:14 WANG Zhen CHN 1:19:29 THORNE Benjamin CAN 1:19:57
2017 ARÉVALO Eider COL 1:18:55 SHIROBOKOV Sergey ANA 1:18:55 BONFIM Caio BRA 1:19:04

MISYULYA Yauhen in Russian MISYULYA Yevgeniy
2017: Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA) is the category under which Russian athletes can compete at international athletics competitions after the doping scandal which first came to light in December 2014.

50 km race walking - Men

World champions h Runners-up h Third place h
1976 SOLDATENKO Veniamin URS 3:54:40 VERA Enrique MEX 3:58:14 SALONEN Reima FIN 3:58:53
1983 WEIGEL Ronald GDR 3:43:08 MARÍN José ESP 3:43:42 YUNG Sergey URS 3:49:03
1987 GAUDER Hartwig GDR 3:40:53 WEIGEL Ronald GDR 3:41:30 IVANENKO Vyacheslav URS 3:44:02
1991 POTASHOV Aleksandr URS 3:53:09 PERLOV Andrey URS 3:53:09 GAUDER Hartwig GDR 3:55:14
1993 GARCÍA Jesús Ángel ESP 3:41:41 KONONEN Valentin FIN 3:42:02 SPITSYN Valeriy RUS 3:42:50
1995 KONONEN Valentin FIN 3:43:42 PERRICELLI Giovanni ITA 3:45:11 KORZENIOWSKI Robert POL 3:45:57
1997 KORZENIOWSKI Robert POL 3:44:46 GARCÍA Jesús Ángel ESP 3:44:59 RODRÍGUEZ Miguel Ángel MEX 3:48:30
1999 BRUGNETTI Ivano ITA 3:47:54 MATYUKHIN Nikolay RUS 3:48:18 CLAUSEN Curt USA 3:50:55
2001 KORZENIOWSKI Robert POL 3:42:08 GARCÍA Jesús Ángel ESP 3:43:07 HERNÁNDEZ Edgar MEX 3:46:12
2003 KORZENIOWSKI Robert POL 3:36:03 SKURYGIN German RUS 3:36:42 ERM Andreas GER 3:37:46
2005 KIRDYAPKIN Sergey RUS 3:38:08 VOYEVODIN Aleksey RUS 3:41:25 SCHWAZER Alex ITA 3:41:54
2007 DEAKES Nathan AUS 3:43:53 DINIZ Yohann FRA 3:44:22 SCHWAZER Alex ITA 3:44:38
2009 NYMARK Trond NOR 3:41:16 GARCÍA Jesús Ángel ESP 3:41:37 SUDOŁ Grzegorz POL 3:42:34
2011 NIZHEGORODOV Denis RUS 3:42:45 TALLENT Jared AUS 3:43:36 SI Tianfeng CHN 3:44:40
2013 HEFFERNAN Robert IRL 3:37:56 RYZHOV Mikhail RUS 3:38:58 TALLENT Jared AUS 3:40:03
2015 TÓTH Matej SVK 3:40:32 TALLENT Jared AUS 3:42:17 TANII Takayuki JPN 3:42:55
2017 DINIZ Yohann FRA 3:33:12 ARAI Hirooki JPN 3:41:17 KOBAYASHI Kai JPN 3:41:19


High jump - Men

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 AVDEYENKO Gennadiy URS 2,32 PEACOCK Tyke USA 2,32 ZHU Jianhua CHN 2,29
1987 SJÖBERG Patrik SWE 2,38 AVDEYENKO Gennadiy URS
PAKLIN Igor URS
2,38 -----
1991 AUSTIN Charles USA 2,38 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,36 CONWAY Hollis USA 2,36
1993 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,40 PARTYKA Artur POL 2,37 SMITH Steve GBR 2,37
1995 KEMP Troy BAH 2,37 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,37 PARTYKA Artur POL 2,35
1997 SOTOMAYOR Javier CUB 2,37 PARTYKA Artur POL 2,35 FORSYTH Tim AUS 2,35
1999 VORONIN Vyacheslav RUS 2,37 BOSWELL Mark CAN 2,35 BUß Martin GER 2,32
2001 BUß Martin GER 2,36 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS
VORONIN Vyacheslav RUS
2,33 -----
2003 FREITAG Jacques RSA 2,35 HOLM Stefan SWE 2,32 BOSWELL Mark CAN 2,32
2005 KRYMARENKO Yuriy UKR 2,32 MOYA Victor CUB
RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS
2,29 -----
2007 THOMAS Donald BAH 2,35 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,35 IOANNOU Kyriakos CYP 2,35
2009 RYBAKOV Yaroslav RUS 2,32 IOANNOU Kyriakos CYP 2,32 BEDNAREK Sylwester POL
SPANK Raul GER
2,32
2011 WILLIAMS Jesse USA 2,35 DMITRIK Aleksey RUS 2,35 BARRY Trevor BAH 2,32
2013 BONDARENKO Bohdan UKR 2,41 BARSHIM Mutaz Essa QAT 2,38 DROUIN Derek CAN 2,38
2015 DROUIN Derek CAN 2,34 ZHANG Guowei CHN
BONDARENKO Bohdan UKR
2,33 ---
2017 BARSHIM Mutaz Essa QAT 2,35 LYSENKO Danil ANA 2,32 GHAZAL Majd Eddin SYR 2,29


Pole vault - Men

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 BUBKA Sergey URS 5,70 VOLKOV Konstantin URS 5,60 TAREV Atanas BUL 5,60
1987 BUBKA Sergey URS 5,85 VIGNERON Thierry FRA 5,80 GATAULLIN Rodion URS 5,80
1991 BUBKA Sergey URS 5,95 BAGYULA István HUN 5,90 TARASOV Maksim URS 5,85
1993 BUBKA Sergey UKR 6,00 YEGOROV Grigoriy KAZ 5,90 TARASOV Maksim RUS
TRANDENKOV Igor RUS
5,80
1995 BUBKA Sergey UKR 5,92 TARASOV Maksim RUS 5,86 GALFIONE Jean FRA 5,86
1997 BUBKA Sergey UKR 6,01 TARASOV Maksim RUS 5,96 STARKEY Dean USA 5,91
1999 TARASOV Maksim RUS 6,02 MARKOV Dmitri AUS 5,90 AVERBUKH Aleksandr ISR 5,80
2001 MARKOV Dmitri AUS 6,05 AVERBUKH Aleksandr ISR 5,85 HYSONG Nick USA 5,85
2003 GIBILISCO Giuseppe ITA 5,90 BRITS Okkert RSA 5,85 KRISTIANSSON Patrik SWE 5,85
2005 BLOM Rens NED 5,80 WALKER Brad USA 5,75 GERASIMOV Pavel RUS 5,65
2007 WALKER Brad USA 5,86 MESNIL Romain FRA 5,86 ECKER Danny GER 5,81
2009 HOOKER Steven AUS 5,90 MESNIL Romain FRA 5,85 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 5,80
2011 WOJCIECHOWSKI Paweł POL 5,90 BORGES Lázaro CUB 5,90 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 5,85
2013 HOLZDEPPE Raphael GER 5,89 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 5,89 OTTO Björn GER 5,82
2015 BARBER Shawnacy CAN 5,90 HOLZDEPPE Raphael GER 5,90 WOJCIECHOWSKI Paweł POL
LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA
LISEK Piotr POL
5,80
2017 KENDRICKS Sam USA 5,95 LISEK Piotr POL 5,89 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 5,89


Long jump - Men

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 LEWIS Carl USA 8,55 GRIMES Jason USA 8,29 CONLEY Mike USA 8,12
1987 LEWIS Carl USA 8,67 EMMIYAN Robert URS 8,53 MYRICKS Larry USA 8,33
1991 POWELL Mike USA 8,95 LEWIS Carl USA 8,91 MYRICKS Larry USA 8,42
1993 POWELL Mike USA 8,59 TARASENKO Stanislav RUS 8,16 KYRYLENKO Vitaliy UKR 8,15
1995 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,70 BECKFORD James JAM 8,30 POWELL Mike USA 8,29
1997 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,42 WALDER Erick USA 8,38 SOSUNOV Kirill RUS 8,18
1999 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,56 LAMELA Yago ESP 8,40 CANKAR Gregor SLO 8,36
2001 PEDROSO Iván CUB 8,40 STRINGFELLOW Savanté USA 8,24 CALADO Carlos POR 8,21
2003 PHILLIPS Dwight USA 8,32 BECKFORD James JAM 8,28 LAMELA Yago ESP 8,22
2005 PHILLIPS Dwight USA 8,60 GAISAH Ignisious GHA 8,34 EVILÄ Tommi FIN 8,25
2007 SALADINO Irving PAN 8,57 HOWE Andrew ITA 8,47 PHILLIPS Dwight USA 8,30
2009 PHILLIPS Dwight USA 8,54 MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso RSA 8,47 WATT Mitchell AUS 8,37
2011 PHILLIPS Dwight USA 8,45 WATT Mitchell AUS 8,33 MAKUSHA Ngonidzashe ZIM 8,29
2013 MENKOV Aleksandr RUS 8,56 GAISAH Ignisious NED 8,29 RIVERA Luis MEX 8,27
2015 RUTHERFORD Greg GBR 8,41 LAPIERRE Fabrice AUS 8,24 WANG Jianan CHN 8,18
2017 MANYONGA Luvo RSA 8,48 LAWSON Jarrion USA 8,44 SAMAAI Ruswahl RSA 8,32


Triple jump - Men

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 HOFFMANN Zdzisław POL 17,42 BANKS Willie USA 17,18 AGBEKAKU Ajayi NGR 17,18
1987 MARKOV Khristo BUL 17,92 CONLEY Mike USA 17,67 SAKIRKIN Oleg URS 17,43
1991 HARRISON Kenny USA 17,78 VOLOSHIN Leonid URS 17,75 CONLEY Mike USA 17,62
1993 CONLEY Mike USA 17,86 VOLOSHIN Leonid RUS 17,65 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,44
1995 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 18,29 WELLMAN Brian BER 17,62 ROMAIN Jérôme DMA 17,59
1997 QUESADA Yoelbi CUB 17,85 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,69 URRUTIA Aliecer CUB 17,64
1999 FRIEDEK Charles GER 17,59 DIMITROV Rostislav BUL 17,49 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,48
2001 EDWARDS Jonathan GBR 17,92 OLSSON Christian SWE 17,47 SPASOVKHODSKIY Igor RUS 17,44
2003 OLSSON Christian SWE 17,72 BETANZOS Yoandri CUB 17,28 SANDS Leevan BAH 17,26
2005 DAVIS Walter USA 17,57 BETANZOS Yoandri CUB 17,42 OPREA Marian ROU 17,40
2007 ÉVORA Nelson POR 17,74 GREGÓRIO Jadel BRA 17,59 DAVIS Walter USA 17,33
2009 IDOWU Phillips GBR 17,73 ÉVORA Nelson POR 17,55 COPELLO Alexis CUB 17,36
2011 TAYLOR Christian USA 17,96 IDOWU Phillips GBR 17,77 CLAYE Will USA 17,50
2013 TAMGHO Teddy FRA 18,04 PICHARDO Pedro Pablo CUB 17,68 CLAYE Will USA 17,52
2015 TAYLOR Christian USA 18,21 PICHARDO Pedro Pablo CUB 17,73 ÉVORA Nelson POR 17,52
2017 TAYLOR Christian USA 17,68 CLAYE Will USA 17,63 ÉVORA Nelson POR 17,19


Shot put - Men

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 SARUL Edward POL 21,39 TIMMERMANN Ulf GDR 21,16 MACHURA Remigius TCH 20,98
1987 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 22,23 ANDREI Alessandro ITA 21,88 BRENNER John USA 21,75
1991 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 21,67 NILSEN Lars Arvid NOR 20,75 KLIMENKO Aleksandr URS 20,34
1993 GÜNTHÖR Werner SUI 21,97 BARNES Randy USA 21,80 BAHACH Oleksandr UKR 20,40
1995 GODINA John USA 21,47 HALVARI Mika FIN 20,93 BARNES Randy USA 20,41
1997 GODINA John USA 21,44 BUDER Oliver-Sven GER 21,24 HUNTER Cottrell J. USA 20,33
1999 HUNTER Cottrell J. USA 21,79 BUDER Oliver-Sven GER 21,42 BAHACH Oleksandr UKR 21,26
2001 GODINA John USA 21,87 NELSON Adam USA 21,24 HARJU Arsi FIN 20,93
2003 MIKHNEVICH Andrei BLR 21,69 NELSON Adam USA 21,26 BILONOH Yuriy UKR 21,10
2005 NELSON Adam USA 21,73 SMITH Rutger NED 21,29 BARTELS Ralf GER 20,99
2007 HOFFA Reese USA 22,04 NELSON Adam USA 21,61 SMITH Rutger NED 21,13
2009 CANTWELL Christian USA 22,03 MAJEWSKI Tomasz POL 21,91 BARTELS Ralf GER 21,37
2011 STORL David GER 21,78 ARMSTRONG Dylan CAN 21,64 CANTWELL Christian USA 21,36
2013 STORL David GER 21,73 WHITING Ryan USA 21,57 ARMSTRONG Dylan CAN 21,34
2015 KOVACS Joe USA 21,93 STORL David GER 21,74 RICHARDS O'Dayne JAM 21,69
2017 WALSH Tomas NZL 22,03 KOVACS Joe USA 21,66 ŽUNIĆ Stipe CRO 21,46


Discus throw - Men

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 BUGÁR Imrich TCH 67,72 DELÍS Luis CUB 67,36 VALENT Gejza TCH(CZE) 66,08
1987 SCHULT Jürgen GDR 68,74 POWELL John USA 66,22 DELÍS Luis CUB 66,02
1991 RIEDEL Lars GER 66,20 DE BRUIN Erik NED 65,82 HORVÁTH Attila HUN 65,32
1993 RIEDEL Lars GER 67,72 SHEVCHENKO Dmitriy RUS 66,90 SCHULT Jürgen GER 66,12
1995 RIEDEL Lars GER 68,76 DUBROUSHCHYK Uladzimir BLR 65,98 KAPTSYUKH Vasil BLR 65,88
1997 RIEDEL Lars GER 68,54 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 66,70 SCHULT Jürgen GER 66,14
1999 WASHINGTON Anthony USA 69,08 SCHULT Jürgen GER 68,18 RIEDEL Lars GER 68,09
2001 RIEDEL Lars GER 69,72 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 69,40 MÖLLENBECK Michael GER 67,61
2003 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 69,69 FAZEKAS Róbert HUN 69,01 KAPTSYUKH Vasil BLR 66,51
2005 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 70,17 KANTER Gerd EST 68,57 MÖLLENBECK Michael GER 65,95
2007 KANTER Gerd EST 68,94 HARTING Robert GER 66,68 SMITH Rutger NED 66,42
2009 HARTING Robert GER 69,43 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 69,15 KANTER Gerd EST 66,88
2011 HARTING Robert GER 68,97 KANTER Gerd EST 66,95 HADADI Ehsan IRI 66,08
2013 HARTING Robert GER 69,11 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 68,36 KANTER Gerd EST 65,19
2015 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 67,40 MILANOV Philip BEL 66,90 URBANEK Robert POL 65,18
2017 GUDŽIUS Andrius LTU 69,21 STÅHL Daniel SWE 69,19 FINLEY Mason USA 68,03


Hammer throw - Men

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 LITVINOV Sergey URS 82,68 SEDYKH Yuriy URS 80,94 KWAŚNY Zdzisław POL 79,42
1987 LITVINOV Sergey URS 83,06 TAMM Jüri URS(EST) 80,84 HABER Ralf GDR 80,76
1991 SEDYKH Yuriy URS 81,70 ASTAPKOVICH Igor URS(BLR) 80,94 WEIS Heinz GER 80,44
1993 ABDUVALIYEV Andrey TJK 81,64 ASTAPKOVICH Ihar BLR 79,88 GÉCSEK Tibor HUN 79,54
1995 ABDUVALIYEV Andrey TJK 81,56 ASTAPKOVICH Ihar BLR 81,10 GÉCSEK Tibor HUN 80,98
1997 WEIS Heinz GER 81,78 SKVARUK Andriy UKR 81,46 SIDORENKO Vasiliy RUS 80,76
1999 KOBS Karsten GER 80,24 NÉMETH Zsolt HUN 79,05 PISKUNOV Vladyslav UKR 79,03
2001 ZIÓŁKOWSKI Szymon POL 83,38 MUROFUSHI Koji JPN 82,92 KONOVALOV Ilya RUS 80,27
2003 TSIKHAN Ivan BLR 83,05 ANNUS Adrián HUN 80,36 MUROFUSHI Koji JPN 80,12
2005 DZEVYATOUSKI Vadzim BLR 82,60 ZIÓŁKOWSKI Szymon POL 79,35 ESSER Markus GER 79,16
2007 TSIKHAN Ivan BLR 83,63 KOZMUS Primož SLO 82,29 CHARFREITAG Libor SVK 81,60
2009 KOZMUS Primož SLO 80,84 ZIÓŁKOWSKI Szymon POL 79,30 ZAGORNYY Aleksey RUS 78,09
2011 MUROFUSHI Koji JPN 81,24 PARS Krisztián HUN 81,18 KOZMUS Primož SLO 79,39
2013 FAJDEK Paweł POL 81,97 PARS Krisztián HUN 80,30 MELICH Lukáš CZE 79,36
2015 FAJDEK Paweł POL 80,88 NAZAROV Dilshod TJK 78,55 NOWICKI Wojciech POL 78,55
2017 FAJDEK Paweł POL 79,81 PRONKIN Valeriy ANA 78,16 NOWICKI Wojciech POL 78,03


Javelin throw - Men

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 MICHEL Detlef GDR 89,48 PETRANOFF Tom USA 85,60 KŪLA Dainis URS 85,58
1987 RÄTY Seppo FIN 83,54 YEVSYUKOV Viktor URS 82,52 ŽELEZNÝ Jan TCH 82,20
1991 KINNUNEN Kimmo FIN 90,82 RÄTY Seppo FIN 88,12 SASIMOVICH Vladimir URS 87,08
1993 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 85,98 KINNUNEN Kimmo FIN 84,78 HILL Mick GBR 82,96
1995 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 89,58 BACKLEY Steve GBR 86,30 HENRY Boris GER 86,08
1997 CORBETT Marius RSA 88,40 BACKLEY Steve GBR 86,80 GATSIOUDIS Konstandinos GRE 86,64
1999 PARVIAINEN Aki FIN 89,52 GATSIOUDIS Konstandinos GRE 89,18 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 87,67
2001 ŽELEZNÝ Jan CZE 92,80 PARVIAINEN Aki FIN 91,31 GATSIOUDIS Konstandinos GRE 89,95
2003 MAKAROV Sergey RUS 85,44 VÄRNIK Andrus EST 85,17 HENRY Boris GER 84,74
2005 VÄRNIK Andrus EST 87,17 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 86,18 MAKAROV Sergey RUS 83,54
2007 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 90,33 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 88,61 GREER Breaux USA 86,21
2009 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 89,59 MARTÍNEZ Guillermo CUB 86,41 MURAKAMI Yukifumi JPN 82,97
2011 DE ZORDO Matthias GER 86,27 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 84,78 MARTÍNEZ Guillermo CUB 84,30
2013 VESELÝ Vitězslav CZE 87,17 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 87,07 TARABIN Dmitriy RUS 86,23
2015 YEGO Julius KEN 92,72 EL SAYED Ihab Abdelrahman EGY 88,99 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 87,64
2017 VETTER Johannes GER 89,89 VADLEJCH Jakub CZE 89,73 FRYDRYCH Petr CZE 88,32


Decathlon - Men

100 LJ SP HJ 400 110H DT PV JT 1.500 pts.
1983 1. THOMPSON Daley GBR 10,60 7,88 15,35 2,03 48,12 14,37 44,46 5,10 65,24 4:29,72 8666
2. HINGSEN Jürgen FRG 10,95 7,75 15,66 2,00 48,08 14,36 43,30 4,90 67,42 4:21,59 8561
3. WENTZ Siegfried FRG 10,94 7,24 15,11 2,00 48,09 14,13 44,98 4,70 75,08 4:28,52 8478
1987 1. VOSS Torsten GDR 10,69 7,88 14,98 2,10 47,96 14,13 43,96 5,10 58,02 4:25,93 8680
2. WENTZ Siegfried FRG 10,78 7,42 15,57 1,98 48,48 14,06 47,36 4,70 65,28 4:33,70 8461
3. TARNOVETSKIY Pavel URS 11,01 7,43 15,32 2,07 49,22 14,86 47,66 4,90 58,60 4:23,96 8375
1991 1. O'BRIEN Dan USA 10,41 7,90 16,24 1,91 46,53 13,94 47,20 5,20 60,66 4:37,50 8812
2. SMITH Mike CAN 10,81 7,68 15,69 2,09 47,53 14,78 48,42 4,40 65,46 4:29,14 8549
3. SCHENK Christian GER 11,37 7,55 15,77 2,18 50,10 15,26 45,98 4,90 61,98 4:22,58 8394
1993 1. O'BRIEN Dan USA 10,57 7,99 15,41 2,03 47,46 14,08 47,92 5,20 65,56 4:40,08 8817
2. HÄMÄLÄINEN Eduard BLR 10,72 7,05 15,49 2,09 47,64 13,57 49,26 5,30 61,88 4:39,34 8724
3. MEIER Paul GER 10,57 7,57 15,45 2,15 47,73 14,63 45,72 4,60 61,22 4:32,05 8548
1995 1. O'BRIEN Dan USA 10,57 7,55 14,82 2,13 47,81 13,78 46,92 5,20 62,90 4:52,52 8695
2. HÄMÄLÄINEN Eduard BLR 10,90 7,31 15,71 1,95 47,05 13,73 49,96 5,10 55,88 4:41,01 8489
3. SMITH Mike CAN 10,93 7,13 16,78 1,98 48,11 14,53 50,84 4,80 61,46 4:43,06 8419
1997 1. DVOŘÁK Tomáš CZE 10,60 7,64 16,32 2,00 47,56 13,61 45,16 5,00 70,34 4:35,40 8837
2. HÄMÄLÄINEN Eduard BLR 10,81 7,56 15,71 1,97 46,71 13,74 50,50 5,20 59,82 4:37,10 8730
3. BUSEMANN Frank GER 10,76 7,96 13,53 2,09 48,32 13,55 45,56 5,00 63,92 4:29,27 8652
1999 1. DVOŘÁK Tomáš CZE 10,60 7,98 16,49 2,00 48,42 13,75 46,26 4,60 70,11 4:39,87 8744
2. MACEY Dean GBR 10,69 7,48 15,14 2,12 46,72 14,35 43,78 4,60 64,03 4:29,31 8556
3. HUFFINS Chris USA 10,43 7,67 15,67 2,00 49,04 13,98 49,48 4,80 64,35 4:53,83 8547
2001 1. DVOŘÁK Tomáš CZE 10,62 8,07 16,57 2,00 47,74 13,80 45,51 5,00 68,53 4:35,13 8902
2. NOOL Erki EST 10,60 7,63 14,90 2,03 46,23 14,40 43,40 5,40 67,01 4:29,58 8815
3. MACEY Dean GBR 10,72 7,59 15,41 2,15 46,21 14,34 46,96 4,70 54,61 4:29,05 8603
2003 1. PAPPAS Tom USA 10,80 7,62 16,11 2,09 47,58 13,99 46,94 5,10 65,90 4:44,31 8750
2. ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 11,00 7,64 15,47 2,06 47,90 14,25 47,47 4,80 69,79 4:34,45 8634
3. KARPOV Dmitriy KAZ 10,72 7,75 15,51 2,12 47,33 13,95 47,38 4,40 47,53 4:37,70 8374
2005 1. CLAY Bryan USA 10,43 7,54 16,25 2,00 47,78 14,43 53,68 4,90 72,00 5:03,77 8732
2. ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 10,91 7,86 16,29 2,06 48,62 14,71 46,85 4,80 63,21 4:39,54 8521
3. ZSIVÓCZKY Attila HUN 10,90 7,03 15,72 2,15 49,29 15,15 49,58 4,80 63,02 4:32,17 8385
2007 1. ŠEBRLE Roman CZE 11,04 7,56 15,92 2,12 48,80 14,33 48,75 4,80 71,18 4:35,32 8676
2. SMITH Maurice JAM 10,62 7,50 17,32 1,97 47,48 13,91 52,36 4,80 53,61 4:33,52 8644
3. KARPOV Dmitriy KAZ 10,70 7,19 16,08 2,06 47,44 14,03 48,95 5,00 59,84 4:39,68 8586
2009 1. HARDEE Trey USA 10,45 7,83 15,33 1,99 48,13 13,86 48,08 5,20 68,00 4:58,91 8790
2. SUÁREZ Leonel CUB 11,13 7,24 15,20 2,11 48,00 14,45 44,71 5,00 75,19 4:27,25 8640
3. POGORELOV Aleksandr RUS 10,95 7,49 16,65 2,08 50,27 14,19 48,46 5,10 63,95 4:48,70 8528
2011 1. HARDEE Trey USA 10,55 7,45 15,09 2,02 48,37 13,97 49,89 4,80 68,99 4:45,68 8607
2. EATON Ashton USA 10,46 7,46 14,44 2,02 46,99 13,85 46,17 4,60 55,17 4:18,94 8505
3. SUÁREZ Leonel CUB 11,07 7,33 14,54 2,05 49,17 14,29 46,25 5,00 69,12 4:24,16 8501
2013 1. EATON Ashton USA 10,35 7,73 14,39 1,93 46,02 13,72 45,00 5,20 64,83 4:29,80 8809
2. SCHRADER Michael GER 10,73 7,85 14,56 1,99 47,66 14,29 46,44 5,00 65,67 4:25,38 8670
3. WARNER Damian CAN 10,43 7,39 14,23 2,05 48,41 13,96 44,13 4,80 64,67 4:29,97 8512
2015 1. EATON Ashton USA 10,23 7,88 14,52 2,01 45,00 13,69 43,34 5,20 63,63 4:17,52 9045
2. WARNER Damian CAN 10,31 7,65 14,44 2,04 47,30 13,63 44,99 4,80 63,50 4:31,51 8695
3. FREIMUTH Rico GER 10,51 7,51 15,50 1,95 47,82 13,91 50,17 4,80 60,61 4:37,05 8561
2017 1. MAYER Kevin FRA 10,70 7,52 15,72 2,08 48,26 13,75 47,14 5,10 66,10 4:36,73 8768
2. FREIMUTH Rico GER 10,53 7,48 14,85 1,99 48,41 13,68 51,17 4,80 62,34 4:41,57 8564
3. KAZMIREK Kai GER 10,91 7,64 13,78 2,11 47,19 14,66 45,06 5,10 62,45 4:38,07 8488


100 m - Women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1983 GÖHR Marlies GDR 10,97 KOCH Marita GDR 11,02 WILLIAMS Diane USA 11,06
1987 GLADISCH Silke GDR 10,90 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 11,00 OTTEY Merlene JAM 11,04
1991 KRABBE Katrin GER 10,99 TORRENCE Gwen USA 11,03 OTTEY Merlene JAM 11,06
1993 DEVERS Gail USA 10,82 OTTEY Merlene JAM 10,82 TORRENCE Gwen USA 10,89
1995 TORRENCE Gwen USA 10,85 OTTEY Merlene JAM 10,94 PRIVALOVA Irina RUS 10,96
1997 JONES Marion USA 10,83 PINTUSEVYCH Zhanna UKR 10,85 FYNES Savatheda BAH 11,03
1999 JONES Marion USA 10,70 MILLER Inger USA 10,79 THANOU Ekaterini GRE 10,84
2001 BLOCK Zhanna UKR 10,82 THANOU Ekaterini GRE 10,91 STURRUP Chandra BAH 11,02
2003 EDWARDS Torri USA 10,93 STURRUP Chandra BAH 11,02 THANOU Ekaterini GRE 11,03
2005 WILLIAMS Lauryn USA 10,93 CAMPBELL Veronica JAM 10,95 ARRON Christine FRA 10,98
2007 CAMPBELL Veronica JAM 11,01 WILLIAMS Lauryn USA 11,01 JETER Carmelita USA 11,02
2009 FRASER Shelly-Ann JAM 10,73 STEWART Kerron JAM 10,75 JETER Carmelita USA 10,90
2011 JETER Carmelita USA 10,90 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica JAM 10,97 BAPTISTE Kelly-Ann TRI 10,98
2013 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 10,71 AHOURÉ Murielle 10,93 JETER Carmelita USA 10,94
2015 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 10,76 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 10,81 BOWIE Tori USA 10,86
2017 BOWIE Tori USA 10,85 TA LOU Marie-Josée CIV 10,86 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 10,96

GÖHR née OELSNER
DRECHSLER née DAUTE
BLOCK divorced PINTUSEVYCH née TARNOPOLSKAYA
CAMPBELL-BROWN née CAMPBELL
FRASER-PRYCE née FRASER

200 m - Women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1983 KOCH Marita GDR 22,13 OTTEY Merlene JAM 22,19 COOK Kathy GBR 22,37
1987 GLADISCH Silke GDR 21,74 GRIFFITH Florence USA 21,96 OTTEY Merlene JAM 22,06
1991 KRABBE Katrin GER 22,09 TORRENCE Gwen USA 22,16 OTTEY Merlene JAM 22,21
1993 OTTEY Merlene JAM 21,98 TORRENCE Gwen USA 22,00 PRIVALOVA Irina RUS 22,13
1995 OTTEY Merlene JAM 22,12 PRIVALOVA Irina RUS 22,12 MALCHUGINA Galina RUS 22,37
1997 PINTUSEVYCH Zhanna UKR 22,32 JAYASINGHE Susanthika SRI 22,39 OTTEY Merlene JAM 22,40
1999 MILLER Inger USA 21,77 McDONALD Beverly JAM 22,22 FRAZER Merlene JAM
PHILIPP Andrea GER
22,26
2001 FERGUSON Debbie BAH 22,52 JENKINS LaTasha USA 22,85 MOTHERSILLE Cydonie CAY 22,88
2003 KAPACHINSKAYA Anastasiya RUS 22,38 EDWARDS Torri USA 22,47 HURTIS Muriel FRA 22,59
2005 FELIX Allyson USA 22,16 BOONE-SMITH Rachelle USA 22,31 ARRON Christine FRA 22,31
2007 FELIX Allyson USA 21,81 CAMPBELL Veronica JAM 22,34 JAYASINGHE Susanthika SRI 22,63
2009 FELIX Allyson USA 21,81 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica JAM 22,35 FERGUSON-McKENZIE Debbie BAH 22,41
2011 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica JAM 22,22 JETER Carmelita USA 22,37 FELIX Allyson USA 22,42
2013 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 22,17 AHOURÉ Murielle CIV 22,32 OKAGBARE Blessing NGR 22,32
2015 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 21,63 THOMPSON Elaine JAM 21,66 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica JAM 21,97
2017 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 22,05 TA LOU Marie-Josée CIV 22,08 MILLER-UIBO Shaunae BAH 22,15

COOK née SMALLWOOD
CAMPBELL-BROWN née CAMPBELL
FERGUSON-McKENZIE née FERGUSON

400 m - Women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1983 KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila TCH 47,99 KOCEMBOVÁ Taťána TCH 48,59 PINIGINA Mariya URS 49,19
1987 BRYZGINA Olga URS 49,38 MÜLLER Petra GDR 49,94 EMMELMANN Kirsten GDR 50,20
1991 PÉREC Marie-José FRA 49,13 BREUER Grit GER 49,42 MYERS Sandra ESP 49,78
1993 MILES Jearl USA 49,82 KAISER-BROWN Natasha USA 50,17 RICHARDS Sandie JAM 50,44
1995 PÉREC Marie-José FRA 49,28 DAVIS Pauline BAH 49,96 MILES Jearl USA 50,00
1997 FREEMAN Cathy AUS 49,77 RICHARDS Sandie JAM 49,79 MILES CLARK Jearl USA 49,90
1999 FREEMAN Cathy AUS 49,67 RÜCKER Anja GER 49,74 GRAHAM Lorraine JAM 49,92
2001 THIAM Amy Mbacké SEN 49,86 FENTON Lorraine JAM 49,88 GUEVARA Ana MEX 49,97
2003 GUEVARA Ana MEX 48,89 FENTON Lorraine JAM 49,43 THIAM Amy Mbacké SEN 49,95
2005 WILLIAMS-DARLING Tonique BAH 49,55 RICHARDS Sanya USA 49,74 GUEVARA Ana MEX 49,81
2007 OHURUOGU Christine GBR 49,61 SANDERS Nicola GBR 49,65 WILLIAMS Novlene JAM 49,66
2009 RICHARDS Sanya USA 49,00 WILLIAMS Shericka JAM 49,32 KRIVOSHAPKA Antonina RUS 49,71
2011 MONTSHO Amantle BOT 49,56 FELIX Allyson USA 49,59 McCORORY Francena USA 50,45
2013 OHURUOGU Christine GBR 49,41 MONTSHO Amantle BOT 49,41 McPHERSON Stephenie Ann JAM 49,99
2015 FELIX Allyson USA 49,26 MILLER Shaunae BAH 49,67 JACKSON Shericka JAM 49,99
2017 FRANCIS Phyllis USA 49,92 NASER Salwa Eid BRN 50,06 FELIX Allyson USA 50,08

PINIGINA née KULCHUNOVA
BRYZGINA née VLADYKINA
MILES CLARK née MILES
FENTON née GRAHAM

800 m - Women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1983 KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila TCH 1:54,68 GURINA Lyubov URS 1:56,11 PODKOPAYEVA Yekaterina URS 1:57,58
1987 WODARS Sigrun GDR 1:55,26 WACHTEL Christine GDR 1:55,32 GURINA Lyubov URS 1:55,56
1991 NURUTDINOVA Liliya URS 1:57,50 QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 1:57,55 KOVÁCS Ella ROU 1:57,58
1993 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:55,43 GURINA Lyubov RUS 1:57,10 KOVÁCS Ella ROU 1:57,92
1995 QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 1:56,11 VRIESDE Letitia SUR 1:56,11 HOLMES Kelly GBR 1:56,95
1997 QUIROT Ana Fidelia CUB 1:57,14 AFANASYEVA Yelena RUS 1:57,56 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:57,59
1999 FORMANOVÁ Ludmila CZE 1:56,68 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:56,72 MASTERKOVA Svetlana RUS 1:56,93
2001 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:57,17 GRAF Stephanie AUT 1:57,20 VRIESDE Letitia SUR 1:57,35
2003 MUTOLA Maria MOZ 1:59,89 HOLMES Kelly GBR 2:00,18 KHRUSHCHELEVA Natalya RUS 2:00,29
2005 CALATAYUD Zulia CUB 1:58,82 BENHASSI Hasna MAR 1:59,42 ANDRIANOVA Tatyana RUS 1:59,60
2007 JEPKOSGEI Janeth KEN 1:56,04 BENHASSI Hasna MAR 1:56,99 MARTÍNEZ Mayte ESP 1:57,62
2009 SEMENYA Caster RSA 1:55,45 JEPKOSGEI Janeth KEN 1:57,90 MEADOWS Jennifer GBR 1:57,93
2011 SEMENYA Caster RSA 1:56,35 JEPKOSGEI Janeth KEN 1:57,42 MONTAÑO Alysia USA 1:57,48
2013 SUM Eunice Jepkoech KEN 1:57,38 MartInez Brenda USA 1:57,91 MONTAÑO Alysia USA 1:57,95
2015 ARZAMASOVA Marina BLR 1:58,03 BISHOP Melissa CAN 1:58,12 SUM Eunice Jepkoech KEN 1:58,18
2017 SEMENYA Caster RSA 1:55,16 NYONSABA Francine BDI 1:55,92 WILSON Ajee AUS 1:56,65

MONTAÑO née JOHNSON

1.500 m - Women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1983 DECKER Mary USA 4:00,90 ZAITSEVA Zamira URS 4:01,19 PODKOPAYEVA Yekaterina URS 4:02,25
1987 SAMOLENKO Tatyana URS 3:58,56 KÖRNER Hildegard GDR 3:58,67 MELINTE Doina ROU 3:59,27
1991 BOULMERKA Hassiba ALG 4:02,21 DOROVSKYCH Tatyana URS 4:02,58 ROGACHOVA Lyudmila URS 4:02,72
1993 LIU Dong CHN 4:00,50 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 4:03,48 BOULMERKA Hassiba ALG 4:04,29
1995 BOULMERKA Hassiba ALG 4:02,42 HOLMES Kelly GBR 4:03,04 SACRAMENTO Carla POR 4:03,79
1997 SACRAMENTO Carla POR 4:04,24 JACOBS Regina USA 4:04,63 WEYERMANN Anita SUI 4:04,70
1999 MASTERKOVA Svetlana RUS 3:59,53 JACOBS Regina USA 4:00,35 DULECHA Kutre ETH 4:00,96
2001 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 4:00,57 SZEKELY Violeta ROU 4:01,70 GORELOVA Natalya RUS 4:02,40
2003 TOMASHOVA Tatyana RUS 3:58,52 AYHAN Süreyya TUR 3:59,04 TULLETT Hayley GBR 3:59,95
2005 TOMASHOVA Tatyana RUS 4:00,35 YEGOROVA Olga RUS 4:01,46 GHEZIELLE Bouchra FRA 4:02,45
2007 YUSUF Jamal Maryam BRN 3:58,75 LISHCHYNSKA Iryna UKR 4:00,69 YORDANOVA Daniela BUL 4:00,82
2009 YUSUF Jamal Maryam BRN 4:03,74 DOBRISKEY Lisa GBR 4:03,75 ROWBURY Shannon USA 4:04,18
2011 SIMPSON Jennifer USA 4:05,40 ENGLAND Hannah GBR 4:05,68 RODRÍGUEZ Natalia ESP 4:05,87
2013 AREGAWI Abeba SWE 4:02,67 SIMPSON Jennifer USA 4:02,99 OBIRI Hellen Onsando KEN 4:03,86
2015 DIBABA Genzebe ETH 4:08,09 KIPYEGON Faith Chepngetich KEN 4:08,96 HASSAN Sifan NED 4:09,34
2017 KIPYEGON Faith Chepngetich KEN 4:02,59 SIMPSON Jennifer USA 4:02,76 SEMENYA Caster RSA 4:02,90

DOROVSKYCH née SAMOLENKO
SZEKELY née BECLEA

5.000 m - Women (1980 - 1993: 3.000 m)

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1980 FRIEDMANN Birgit FRG 8:48,05 NEMETZ Karoline SWE 8:50,22 CHRISTENSEN Ingrid NOR 8:58,80
1983 DECKER Mary USA 8:34,62 KRAUS Brigitte FRG 8:35,11 KAZANKINA Tatyana URS 8:35,13
1987 SAMOLENKO Tatyana URS 8:38,73 PUICĂ Maricica ROU 8:39,45 BRUNS Ulrike GDR 8:40,30
1991 DOROVSKYCH Tatyana URS 8:35,82 ROMANOVA Yelena URS(RUS) 8:36,06 SIRMA Susan KEN 8:39,41
1993 QU Yunxia CHN 8:28,71 ZHANG Linli CHN 8:29,25 ZHANG Lirong CHN 8:31,95
1995 O'SULLIVAN Sonia IRL 14:46,47 RIBEIRO Fernanda POR 14:48,54 OUAZIZ Zahra MAR 14:53,77
1997 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 14:57,68 BRUNET Roberta ITA 14:58,29 RIBEIRO Fernanda POR 14:58,85
1999 SZABÓ Gabriela ROU 14:41,82 OUAZIZ Zahra MAR 14:43,15 WORKU Ayelech ETH 14:44,22
2001 YEGOROVA Olga RUS 15:03,39 DOMÍNGUEZ Marta ESP 15:06,59 WORKU Ayelech ETH 15:10,17
2003 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 14:51,72 DOMÍNGUEZ Marta ESP 14:52,26 MASAI Edith KEN 14:52,30
2005 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 14:38,59 DEFAR Meseret ETH 14:39,54 DIBABA Ejegayehu ETH 14:42,47
2007 DEFAR Meseret ETH 14:57,91 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 14:58,50 CHERONO Priscah Jepleting KEN 14:59,21
2009 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 14:57,97 KIBET Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 14:58,33 DEFAR Meseret ETH 14:58,41
2011 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 14:55,36 KIBET Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 14:56,21 DEFAR Meseret ETH 14:56,94
2013 DEFAR Meseret ETH 14:50,19 CHERONO Mercy KEN 14:51,22 AYANA Almaz ETH 14:51,33
2015 AYANA Almaz ETH 14:26,83 TEFERI Senbere ETH 14:44,07 DIBABA Genzebe ETH 14:44,14
2017 OBIRI Hellen Onsando KEN 14:34,86 AYANA Almaz ETH 14:40,35 HASSAN Sifan NED 14:42,73

DOROVSKYCH née SAMOLENKO

10.000 m - Women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
1980 BINNS Kath GBR 32:57,17 MORRISH Fionnuala IRL 33:51,7 ILANDS Magda BEL 34:25,3
1983 not on the programme
1987 KRISTIANSEN Ingrid NOR 31:05,85 ZHUPIYEVA Yelena URS 31:09,40 ULLRICH Kathrin GDR 31:11,34
1991 McCOLGAN Liz GBR 31:14,31 ZHONG Huandi CHN 31:35,08 WANG Xiuting CHN 31:35,99
1993 WANG Junxia CHN 30:49,30 ZHONG Huandi CHN 31:12,55 BARSOSIO Sally KEN 31:15,38
1995 RIBEIRO Fernanda POR 31:04,99 TULU Derartu ETH 31:08,10 LOROUPE Tegla KEN 31:17,66
1997 BARSOSIO Sally KEN 31:32,92 RIBEIRO Fernanda POR 31:39,15 CHIBA Masako JPN 31:41,93
1999 WAMI Gete ETH 30:24,56 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 30:27,13 LOROUPE Tegla KEN 30:32,03
2001 TULU Derartu ETH 31:48,81 ADERE Berhane ETH 31:48,85 WAMI Gete ETH 31:49,98
2003 ADERE Berhane ETH 30:04,18 KIDANE Werknesh ETH 30:07,15 SUN Yingjie CHN 30:07,20
2005 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 30:24,02 ADERE Berhane ETH 30:25,41 DIBABA Ejegayehu ETH 30:26,00
2007 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 31:55,41 GOUCHER Kara USA 32:02,05 PAVEY Joanne GBR 32:03,81
2009 MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi KEN 30:51,24 MELKAMU Meselech ETH 30:51,34 AYALEW Wude ETH 30:51,95
2011 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 30:48,98 KIPYEGO Sally KEN 30:50,04 MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi KEN 30:53,59
2013 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 30:43,35 CHERONO Gladys KEN 30:45,17 OLJIRA Belaynesh ETH 30:46,98
2015 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 31:41,31 BURKA Gelete ETH 31:41,77 INFELD Emily USA 31:43,49
2017 AYANA Almaz ETH 30:16,32 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 31:02,69 TIROP Agnes Jebet KEN 31:03,50

1980: invitation event
KRISTIANSEN née CHRISTENSEN

100 m hurdles - Women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1983 JAHN Bettine GDR 12,35 KNABE Kerstin GDR 12,42 ZAGORCHEVA Ginka BUL 12,62
1987 ZAGORCHEVA Ginka BUL 12,34 UIBEL Gloria GDR 12,44 OSCHKENAT Cornelia GDR 12,46
1991 NAROZHILENKO Lyudmila URS 12,59 DEVERS Gail-Roberts USA 12,63 GRIGORYEVA Natalya URS 12,69
1993 DEVERS Gail USA 12,46 AZYABINA Marina RUS 12,60 TOLBERT Lynda USA 12,67
1995 DEVERS Gail USA 12,68 SHISHIGINA Olga KAZ 12,80 GRAUDYN Yuliya RUS 12,85
1997 ENGQUIST Ludmila SWE 12,50 DIMITROVA Svetla BUL 12,58 FREEMAN Michelle JAM 12,61
1999 DEVERS Gail USA 12,37 ALOZIE Glory NGR 12,44 ENGQUIST Ludmila SWE 12,47
2001 KIRKLAND Anjanette USA 12,42 DEVERS Gail USA 12,54 SHISHIGINA Olga KAZ 12,58
2003 FELICIEN Perdita CAN 12,53 FOSTER Brigitte JAM 12,57 McKELVY Miesha USA 12,67
2005 PERRY Michelle USA 12,66 ENNIS-LONDON Delloreen JAM 12,76 FOSTER-HYLTON Brigitte JAM 12,76
2007 PERRY Michelle USA 12,46 FELICIEN Perdita CAN 12,49 ENNIS-LONDON Delloreen JAM 12,50
2009 FOSTER-HYLTON Brigitte JAM 12,51 LOPES-SCHLIEP Priscilla CAN 12,54 ENNIS-LONDON Delloreen JAM 12,55
2011 PEARSON Sally AUS 12,28 CARRUTHERS Danielle USA 12,47 HARPER Dawn USA 12,47
2013 ROLLINS Brianna USA 12,44 PEARSON Sally AUS 12,50 PORTER Tiffany GBR 12,55
2015 WILLIAMS Danielle JAM 12,57 ROLEDER Cindy GER 12,59 TALAY Alina BLR 12,66
2017 PEARSON Sally AUS 12,59 HARPER NELSON Dawn USA 12,63 DUTKIEWICZ Pamela GER 12,72

ENGQUIST divorced NAROZHILENKO
FOSTER-HYLTON née FOSTER
HARPER NELSON née HARPER

400 m hurdles - Women

World champions s Runners-up s Third place s
1980 BROSCHAT Bärbel GDR 54,55 NEUMANN Ellen GDR 54,56 PFAFF Petra GDR 55,84
1983 FESENKO Yekaterina URS 54,14 AMBRAZIENė Anna URS 54,15 FIEDLER Ellen GDR 54,55
1987 BUSCH Sabine GDR 53,62 FLINTOFF-KING Debbie AUS 54,19 ULLRICH Cornelia GDR 54,31
1991 LEDOVSKAYA Tatyana URS(BLR) 53,11 GUNNELL Sally GBR 53,16 VICKERS Janeene USA 53,47
1993 GUNNELL Sally GBR 52,74 FARMER-PATRICK Sandra USA 52,79 PONOMARYOVA Margarita RUS 53,48
1995 BATTEN Kim USA 52,61 BUFORD Tonja USA 52,62 HEMMINGS Deon JAM 53,48
1997 BIDOUANE Nezha MAR 52,97 HEMMINGS Deon JAM 53,09 BATTEN Kim USA 53,52
1999 PERNÍA Daimí CUB 52,89 BIDOUANE Nezha MAR 52,90 HEMMINGS Deon JAM 53,16
2001 BIDOUANE Nezha MAR 53,34 NOSOVA Yuliya RUS 54,27 PERNÍA Daimí CUB 54,51
2003 PITTMAN Jana AUS 53,22 GLOVER Sandra USA 53,65 PECHONKINA Yuliya RUS 53,71
2005 PECHONKINA Yuliya RUS 52,90 DEMUS Lashinda USA 53,27 GLOVER Sandra USA 53,32
2007 RAWLINSON Jana AUS 53,31 PECHONKINA Yuliya RUS 53,50 JESIEŃ Anna POL 53,92
2009 WALKER Melanie JAM 52,42 DEMUS Lashinda USA 52,96 LUCAS Josanne TRI 53,20
2011 DEMUS Lashinda USA 52,47 WALKER Melanie JAM 52,73 ANTYUKH Natalya RUS 53,85
2013 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE 52,83 MUHAMMAD Dalilah USA 54,09 DEMUS Lashinda USA 54,27
2015 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE 53,50 LITTLE Shamier USA 53,94 TATE Cassandra USA 54,02
2017 CARTER Kori USA 53,07 MUHAMMAD Dalilah USA 53,50 TRACEY Ristananna JAM 53,74

BROSCHAT née KLEPP
AMBRAZIENė née KOSTECKAJA
FIEDLER née NEUMANN
FARMER-PATRICK née FARMER
PECHONKINA née NOSOVA
RAWLINSON née PITTMAN

3.000 m steeplechase - Women

World champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
2005 INZIKURU Dorcus UGA 9:18,24 VOLKOVA Yekaterina RUS 9:20,49 KIPTUM Jeruto KEN 9:26,95
2007 VOLKOVA Yekaterina RUS 9:06,57 PETROVA Tatyana RUS 9:09,19 JEPKORIR Eunice KEN 9:20,09
2009 ZARUDNEVA Yuliya RUS 9:08,39 CHEYWA Milcah Chemos KEN 9:08,57 GALKINA Gulnara RUS 9:11,09
2011 GHRIBI Habiba TUN 9:11,97 CHEYWA Milcah Chemos KEN 9:17,16 NJOROGE Mercy Wanjiku KEN 9:17,88
2013 CHEYWA Milcah Chemos KEN 9:11,65 CHEPKURUI Lidya KEN 9:12,55 ASSEFA Sofia ETH 9:12,84
2015 JEPKEMOI Hyvin Kiyeng KEN 9:19,11 GHRIBI Habiba TUN 9:19,24 KRAUSE Gesa Felicitas GER 9:19,25
2017 COBURN Emma USA 9:02,58 FRERICHS Courtney USA 9:03,77 JEPKEMOI Hyvin Kiyeng KEN 9:04,03

GALKINA née SAMITOVA

4x100 m - Women

s
1983 1. GDR GLADISCH Silke - KOCH Marita - AUERSWALD Ingrid - GÖHR Marlies 41,76
2. GBR BAPTISTE Joan - COOK Kathryn - CALLANDER Beverley - THOMAS Shirley 42,71
3. JAM HODGES Leileth - PUSEY Jacqueline - CUTHBERT Juliet - OTTEY Merlene 42,73
1987 1. USA BROWN Alice - WILLIAMS Diane - GRIFFITH-JOYNER Florence - MARSHALL Pam 41,58
2. GDR GLADISCH Silke - OSCHKENAT Cornelia - BEHRENDT Kerstin - GÖHR Marlies 41,95
3. URS SLYUSAR Irina - POMOSHCHNIKOVA Natalya - GERMAN Natalya - Olga Antonova 42,33
1991 1. JAM DUHANEY Dahlia - CUTHBERT Juliet - McDONALD Beverly - OTTEY Merlene 41,94
2. URS KOVTUN Natalya - MALCHUGINA Galina - VINOGRADOVA Yelena - PRIVALOVA Irina 42,20
3. GER BREUER Grit - KRABBE Katrin - RICHTER Sabine - DRECHSLER Heike 43,01
1993 1. RUS BOGOSLOVSKAYA Olga - MALCHUGINA Galina - VORONOVA Natalya - PRIVALOVA Irina 41,49
2. USA FINN Michelle - TORRENCE Gwen - VEREEN Wenda - DEVERS Gail 41,49
3. JAM FREEMAN Michelle - CAMPBELL Juliet - MITCHELL Nikole - OTTEY Merlene 41,94
1995 1. USA MONDIE-MILNER Celena - GUIDRY-WHITE Carlette - GAINES Chryste - TORRENCE Gwen 42,12
2. JAM DUHANEY Dahlia - CUTHBERT Juliet - McDONALD Beverly - OTTEY Merlene 42,25
3. GER PASCHKE Melanie - LICHTENHAGEN Silke - KNOLL Silke-Beate - BECKER Gabriele 43,01
1997 1. USA GAINES Chryste - JONES Marion - MILLER Inger - DEVERS Gail 41,47
2. JAM McDONALD Beverly - FRAZER Merlene - CUTHBERT Juliet - GRANT Beverly 42,10
3. FRA GIRARD Patricia - ARRON Christine - COMBE Delphine - FÉLIX Sylviane 42,21
1999 1. BAH FYNES Savatheda - STURRUP Chandra - DAVIS-THOMPSON Pauline - FERGUSON Debbie 41,92
2. FRA GIRARD Patricia - HURTIS Muriel - BENTH Katia - ARRON Christine 42,06
3. JAM BAILEY Aleen - FRAZER Merlene - McDONALD Beverly - DOWDIE Peta-Gaye 42,15
2001 1. GER PASCHKE Melanie - ROCKMEIER Gabi - ROCKMEIER Birgit - WAGNER Marion 42,32
2. FRA FÉLIX Sylviane - BANGUÉ Frédérique - HURTIS Muriel - SIDIBÉ Odiah 42,39
3. JAM CAMPBELL Juliet - FRAZER Merlene - McDONALD Beverly - WALKER Astia 42,40
2003 1. FRA GIRARD Patricia - HURTIS Muriel - FÉLIX Sylviane - ARRON Christine 41,78
2. USA WILLIAMS Angela - GAINES Chryste - MILLER Inger - EDWARDS Torri 41,83
3. RUS FYODOROVA Olga - TABAKOVA Yuliya - KISLOVA Marina - KRUGLOVA Larisa 42,66
2005 1. USA DAIGLE Angela - LEE Muna - BARBER Me'Lisa - WILLIAMS Lauryn 41,78
2. JAM BROWNING Daniele - SIMPSON Sherone - BAILEY Aleen - CAMPBELL Veronica 41,99
3. BLR NESTSIARENKA Yulia - SALAHUB Natallya - NEUMIARZHITSKAYA Alena - DRAHUN Aksana 42,56
2007 1. USA WILLIAMS Lauryn - FELIX Allyson - BARBER Mikele - EDWARDS Torri 41,98
2. JAM BROOKS Sheri-Ann - STEWART Kerron - FACEY Simone - CAMPBELL Veronica 42,01
3. BEL BORLÉE Olivia - MARIËN Hanna - OUÉDRAOGO Élodie - GEVAERT Kim 42,75
2009 1. JAM FACEY Simone - FRASER Shelly-Ann - BAILEY Aleen - STEWART Kerron 42,06
2. BAH FERGUSON Sheniqua - STURRUP Chandra - AMERTIL Christine - FERGUSON-McKENZIE Debbie 42,29
3. GER WAGNER Marion - MÖLLINGER Anne - TSCHIRCH Cathleen - SAILER Verena 42,87
2011 1. USA KNIGHT Bianca - FELIX Allyson - MYERS Marshevet - JETER Carmelita 41,56
2. JAM FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann - STEWART Kerron - SIMPSON Sherone - CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica 41,70
3. UKR POVH Olesya - POHREBNYAK Nataliya - RYEMYEN Mariya - STUY Hrystyna 42,51
2013 1. JAM RUSSELL Carrie - STEWART Kerron - CALVERT Schillonie - FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann 41,29
2. USA TARMOH Jeneba - ANDERSON Alexandria - GARDNER English - FREEMAN Octavious 42,75
3. GBR ASHER-SMITH Dina - NELSON Ashleigh - LEWIS Annabelle - JONES Hayley 42,87
2015 1. JAM CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica - MORRISON Natasha - THOMPSON Elaine - FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann 41,07
2. USA GARDNER English - FELIX Allyson - PRANDINI Jenna - TODD Jasmine 41,68
3. TRI BAPTISTE Kelly-Ann - AHYE Michelle-Lee - THOMAS Reyare - HACKETT Semoy 42,03
2017 1. USA BROWN Aaliyah - FELIX Allyson - AKINOSUN Morolake - BOWIE Tori 41,82
2. GBR PHILIP Asha - HENRY Desiree - ASHER-SMITH Dina - NEITA Daryll 42,12
3. JAM LEVY Jura - MORRISON Natasha - FACEY Simone - FORBES Sashalee 42,19

COOK née SMALLWOOD
GRIFFITH-JOYNER née GRIFFITH
GLADISCH née MÖLLER
VORONOVA née POMOSHCHNIKOVA
DAVIS-THOMPSON née DAVIS
FERGUSON-McKENZIE née FERGUSON
FRASER-PRYCE née FRASER
CAMPBELL-BROWN née CAMPBELL

4x400 m - Women

min.
1983 1. GDR WALTHER Kerstin - BUSCH Sabine - KOCH Marita - RÜBSAM Dagmar 3:19,73
2. TCH KOCEMBOVÁ Taťána - MATEJKOVIČOVÁ Milena - MORAVČÍKOVÁ Zuzana - KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ Jarmila 3:20,32
3. URS KORBAN Yelena - IVANOVA Marina - BASKAKOVA Irina - PINIGINA Mariya 3:21,16
1987 1. GDR NEUBAUER Dagmar - EMMELMANN Kirsten - MÜLLER Petra - BUSCH Sabine 3:18,63
2. URS YURCHENKO Aelita - NAZAROVA Olga - PINIGINA Mariya - BRYZGINA Olga 3:19,50
3. USA DIXON Diane - HOWARD Denean - BRISCO Valerie - LEATHERWOOD Lillie 3:21,04
1991 1. URS LEDOVSKAYA Tatyana - DZHIGALOVA Lyudmila - NAZAROVA Olga - BRYZGINA Olga 3:18,43
2. USA STEVENS Rochelle - DIXON Diane - MILES Jearl - LEATHERWOOD Lillie 3:20,15
3. GER ROHLÄNDER Uta - KRABBE Katrin - WACHTEL Christine - BREUER Grit 3:21,25
1993 1. USA TORRENCE Gwen - MALONE Maicel - KAISER-BROWN Natasha - MILES Jearl 3:16,71
2. RUS RUZINA Yelena - ALEKSEYEVA Tatyana - PONOMARYOVA Margarita - PRIVALOVA Irina 3:18,38
3. GBR KEOUGH Linda - SMITH Phylis - GODDARD Tracy - GUNNELL Sally 3:23,41
1995 1. USA GRAHAM Kim - STEVENS Rochelle - JONES Camara - MILES Jearl 3:22,39
2. RUS CHEBYKINA Tatyana - GONCHARENKO Svetlana - SOTNIKOVA Yuliya - ANDREYEVA Yelena 3:23,98
3. AUS NAYLOR Lee - POETSCHKA Renée - GAINSFORD Melinda - FREEMAN Cathy 3:25,88
1997 1. GER FELLER Anke - ROHLÄNDER Uta - RÜCKER Anja - BREUER Grit 3:20,92
2. USA MALONE-WALLACE Maicel - GRAHAM Kim - BATTEN Kim - MILES CLARK Jearl 3:21,03
3. JAM TURNER Inez - GRAHAM Lorraine - HEMMINGS Deon - RICHARDS Sandie 3:21,30
1999 1. RUS CHEBYKINA Tatyana - GONCHARENKO Svetlana - KOTLYAROVA Olga - NAZAROVA Natalya 3:21,98
2. USA REID Suziann - MALONE-WALLACE Maicel - COLLINS Michele - MILES CLARK Jearl 3:22,09
3. GER FELLER Anke - ROHLÄNDER Uta - RÜCKER Anja - BREUER Grit 3:22,43
2001 1. JAM RICHARDS Sandie - SCOTT Catherine - PARRIS Debbie-Ann - FENTON Lorraine 3:20,65
2. GER EKPO-UMOH Florence - GHOSH Shanta - MARX Claudia - BREUER Grit 3:21,97
3. RUS ROSIKHINA Irina - NOSOVA Yuliya - KAPACHINSKAYA Anastasiya - ZYKINA Olesya 3:24,92
2003 1. USA BARBER Me'Lisa - WASHINGTON Demetria - MILES CLARK Jearl - RICHARDS Sanya 3:22,63
2. RUS ZYKINA Olesya - PECHONKINA Yuliya - KAPACHINSKAYA Anastasiya - NAZAROVA Natalya 3:22,91
3. JAM RICHARDS Sandie - BECKFORD Allison - SMITH Ronetta - FENTON Lorraine 3:22,92
2005 1. RUS PECHONKINA Yuliya - KRASNOMOVETS Olesya - ANTYUKH Natalya - POSPELOVA Svetlana 3:20,95
2. JAM WILLIAMS Shericka - WILLIAMS Novlene - SMITH Ronetta - FENTON Lorraine 3:23,29
3. GBR McCONNELL Lee - FRASER Donna - SANDERS Nicola - OHURUOGU Christine 3:24,44
2007 1. USA TROTTER DeeDee - FELIX Allyson - WINEBERG Mary - RICHARDS Sanya 3:18,55
2. JAM WILLIAMS Shericka - LLOYD Shereefa - PRENDERGAST Davita - WILLIAMS Novlene 3:19,73
3. GBR OHURUOGU Christine - OKORO Marylin - McCONNELL Lee - SANDERS Nicola 3:20,04
2009 1. USA DUNN Debbie - FELIX Allyson - DEMUS Lashinda - RICHARDS Sanya 3:17,83
2. JAM WHYTE Rosemarie - WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene - LLOYD Shereefa - WILLIAMS Shericka 3:21,15
3. GBR McCONNELL Lee - OHURUOGU Christine - BARR Vicki - SANDERS Nicola 3:25,16
2011 1. USA RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya - FELIX Allyson - BEARD Jessica - McCORORY Francena 3:18,71
2. JAM WHYTE Rosemarie - PRENDERGAST Davita - WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene - WILLIAMS Shericka 3:18,71
3. GBR SHAKES-DRAYTON Perri - SANDERS Nicola - OHURUOGU Christine - McCONNELL Lee 3:23,63
2013 1. USA BEARD Jessica - HASTINGS Natasha - SPENCER Ashley - McCORORY Francena 3:20,41
2. GBR CHILD Eilidh - COX Shana - ADEOYE Margaret - OHURUOGU Christine 3:22,61
3. FRA GAYOT Marie - GUION-FIRMIN Lénora - HURTIS Muriel - GUEI Floria 3:24,21
2015 1. JAM DAY Christine - JACKSON Shericka - McPHERSON Stephenie Ann - WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene 3:19,13
2. USA RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya - HASTINGS Natasha - FELIX Allyson - McCORORY Francena 3:19,44
3. GBR OHURUOGU Christine - ONUORA Anyika - CHILD Eilidh - BUNDY-DAVIES Seren 3:23,62
2017 1. USA HAYES Quanera - FELIX Allyson - WIMBLEY Shakima - FRANCIS Phyllis 3:19,02
2. GBR CLARK Zoey - NIELSEN Laviai - DOYLE Eilidh - DIAMOND Emily 3:25,00
3. POL HOLUB Małgorzata - BAUMGART Iga - GAWORSKA Aleksandra - ŚWIĘTY Justyna 3:25,41

NEUBAUER née RüBSAM
MALONE-WALLACE née MALONE
PECHONKINA née NOSOVA
WINEBERG née DANNER
WILLIAMS-MILLS née WILLIAMS
RICHARDS-ROSS née RICHARDS

Marathon - Women

World champions h Runners-up h Third place h
1983 WAITZ Grete NOR 2:28:09 DICKERSON Marianne USA 2:31:09 SMEKHNOVA Raisa URS 2:31:13
1987 MOTA Rosa POR 2:25:17 IVANOVA Zoya URS(KAZ) 2:32:38 VILLETON Jocelyne FRA 2:32:53
1991 PANFIL Wanda POL 2:29:53 YAMASHITA Sachiko JPN 2:29:57 DÖRRE Katrin GDR 2:30:10
1993 ASARI Junko JPN 2:30:03 MACHADO Manuela POR 2:30:54 ABE Tomoe JPN 2:31:01
1995 MACHADO Manuela POR 2:25:39 CĂTUNĂ Anuţa ROU 2:26:25 FERRARA Ornella ITA 2:30:11
1997 SUZUKI Hiromi JPN 2:29:48 MACHADO Manuela POR 2:31:12 ŞIMON Lidia ROU 2:31:55
1999 JONG Song-Ok PRK 2:26:59 ICHIHASHI Ari JPN 2:27:02 ŞIMON Lidia ROU 2:27:41
2001 ŞIMON Lidia ROU 2:26:01 TOSA Reiko JPN 2:26:06 ZAKHAROVA Svetlana RUS 2:26:18
2003 NDEREBA Catherine KEN 2:23:55 NOGUCHI Mizuki JPN 2:24:14 CHIBA Masako JPN 2:25:09
2005 RADCLIFFE Paula GBR 2:20:57 NDEREBA Catherine KEN 2:22:01 TOMESCU Constantina ROU 2:23:19
2007 NDEREBA Catherine KEN 2:30:37 ZHOU Chunxiu CHN 2:30:45 TOSA Reiko JPN 2:30:55
2009 BAI Xue CHN 2:25:15 OZAKI Yoshimi JPN 2:25:25 MERGIA Aselefech ETH 2:25:32
2011 KIPLAGAT Edna Ngeringwony KEN 2:28:43 JEPTOO Priscah KEN 2:29:00 CHEROP Sharon Jemutai KEN 2:29:14
2013 KIPLAGAT Edna Ngeringwony KEN 2:25:44 STRANEO Valeria ITA 2:25:58 FUKUSHI Kayoko JPN 2:27:45
2015 DIBABA Mare ETH 2:27:35 KIPROP Helah KEN 2:27:36 KIRWA Eunice Jepkirui BRN 2:27:39
2017 CHELIMO Rose BRN 2:27:11 KIPLAGAT Edna Ngeringwony KEN 2:27:18 CRAGG Amy USA 2:27:18

1995: the distance was 400 m to short
TOMESCU née DIŢĂ

20 km race walking - Women (1987 - 1997: 10 km)

World champions h Runners-up h Third place h
1987 STRAKHOVA Irina URS 44:12 SAXBY Kerry AUS 44:23 YAN Hong CHN 44:42
1991 IVANOVA Alina URS 42:57 SVENSSON Madelein SWE 43:13 ESSAYAH Sari FIN 43:13
1993 ESSAYAH Sari FIN 42:59 SALVADOR Ileana ITA 43:08 GRANADOS Encarna ESP 43:21
1995 STANKINA Irina RUS 42:13 PERRONE Elisabetta ITA 42:16 NIKOLAYEVA Yelena RUS 42:20
1997 SIDOTI Annarita ITA 42:55,49 KARDOPOLTSEVA Olga BLR 43:30,20 TSYBULSKAYA Valiantsina BLR 43:49,24
1999 LIU Hongyu CHN 1:30:50 WANG Yan CHN 1:30:52 SAXBY-JUNNA Kerry AUS 1:31:18
2001 IVANOVA Olimpiada RUS 1:27:48 TSYBULSKAYA Valiantsina BLR 1:28:49 PERRONE Elisabetta ITA 1:28:56
2003 NIKOLAYEVA Yelena RUS 1:26:52 O'SULLIVAN Gillian IRL 1:27:34 TSYBULSKAYA Valiantsina BLR 1:28:10
2005 IVANOVA Olimpiada RUS 1:25:41 TURAVA Ryta BLR 1:27:05 FEITOR Susana POR 1:28:44
2007 KANISKINA Olga RUS 1:30:09 SHEMYAKINA Tatyana RUS 1:30:42 VASCO María ESP 1:30:47
2009 LOUGHNANE Olive IRL 1:28:58 LIU Hong CHN 1:29:10 KIRDYAPKINA Anisya RUS 1:30:09
2011 LIU Hong CHN 1:30:00 KIRDYAPKINA Anisya RUS 1:30:13 RIGAUDO Elisa ITA 1:30:44
2013 LASHMANOVA Yelena RUS 1:27:08 KIRDYAPKINA Anisya RUS 1:27:11 LIU Hong CHN 1:28:10
2015 LIU Hong CHN 1:27:45 LU Xiuzhi CHN 1:27:45 OLYANOVSKA Lyudmyla UKR 1:28:13
2017 YANG Jiayu CHN 1:26:18 GONZÁLEZ Maria Guadalupe MEX 1:26:19 PALMISANO Antonella ITA 1:26:36

1997: track racing
SAXBY-JUNNA née SAXBY

50 km race walking - Women

World champions h Runners-up h Third place h
2017 HENRIQUES Inês POR 4:05:56 YIN Hang CHN 4:08:58 YANG Shuqing CHN 4:20:49


High jump - Women

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 BYKOVA Tamara URS 2,01 MEYFARTH Ulrike FRG 1,99 RITTER Louise USA 1,95
1987 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 2,09 BYKOVA Tamara URS 2,04 BEYER Susanne GDR 1,99
1991 HENKEL Heike GER 2,05 YELESINA Yelena URS 1,98 BABAKOVA Inga URS 1,96
1993 QUINTERO Ioamnet CUB 1,99 COSTA Silvia CUB 1,97 KIRCHMANN Sigrid AUT 1,97
1995 KOSTADINOVA Stefka BUL 2,01 ASTAFEI Alina GER 1,99 BABAKOVA Inha UKR 1,99
1997 HAUGLAND Hanne NOR 1,99 BABAKOVA Inha UKR
KALITURINA Olga RUS
1,96 -----
1999 BABAKOVA Inha UKR 1,99 YELESINA Yelena RUS 1,99 LAPINA Svetlana RUS 1,99
2001 CLOETE Hestrie RSA 2,00 BABAKOVA Inha UKR 2,00 BERGQVIST Kajsa SWE 1,97
2003 CLOETE Hestrie RSA 2,06 KUPTSOVA Marina RUS 2,00 BERGQVIST Kajsa SWE 2,00
2005 BERGQVIST Kajsa SWE 2,02 HOWARD Chaunte USA 2,00 GREEN Emma SWE 1,96
2007 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 2,05 DI MARTINO Antonietta ITA
CHICHEROVA Anna RUS
2,03 -----
2009 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 2,04 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 2,02 FRIEDRICH Ariane GER 2,02
2011 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 2,03 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 2,03 DI MARTINO Antonietta ITA 2,00
2013 SHKOLINA Svetlana RUS 2,03 BARRETT Brigetta USA 2,00 BEITIA Ruth ESP
CHICHEROVA Anna RUS
1,97
2015 KUCHINA Mariya RUS 2,01 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 2,01 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 2,01
2017 LASITSKENE Mariya ANA 2,03 LEVCHENKO Yuliia UKR 2,01 LIĆWINKO Kamila POL 1,99

BEYER née HELM
ASTAFEI until 28.02.1995 Romanian ASTAFEI Galina
LASITSKENE née KUCHINA

Pole vault - Women

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1999 DRAGILA Stacy USA 4,60 BALAKHONOVA Anzhela UKR 4,55 GRIGORIEVA Tatiana AUS 4,45
2001 DRAGILA Stacy USA 4,75 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,75 PYREK Monika POL 4,55
2003 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,75 BECKER Annika GER 4,70 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,65
2005 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 5,01 PYREK Monika POL 4,60 HAMÁČKOVÁ Pavla CZE 4,50
2007 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,80 BAĎUROVÁ Kateřina CZE 4,75 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,75
2009 ROGOWSKA Anna POL 4,75 JOHNSON Chelsea USA
PYREK Monika POL
4,65 -----
2011 MURER Fabiana BRA 4,85 STRUTZ Martina GER 4,80 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 4,75
2013 ISINBAYEVA Yelena RUS 4,89 SUHR Jennifer USA 4,82 SILVA Yarisley CUB 4,82
2015 SILVA Yarisley CUB 4,90 MURER Fabiana BRA 4,85 KYRIAKOPOULOU Nikoleta GRE 4,80
2017 STEFANÍDI Ekaterini GRE 4,91 MORRIS Sandi USA 4,75 PEINADO Robeilys VEN
SILVA Yarisley CUB
4,65


Long jump - Women

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 DAUTE Heike GDR 7,27 CUŞMIR Anişoara ROU 7,15 LEWIS Carol USA 7,04
1987 JOYNER-KERSEE Jackie USA 7,36 BELEVSKAYA Yelena URS 7,14 DRECHSLER Heike GDR 7,13
1991 JOYNER-KERSEE Jackie USA 7,32 DRECHSLER Heike GER 7,29 BEREZHNAYA Larisa URS 7,11
1993 DRECHSLER Heike GER 7,11 BEREZHNA Larysa UKR 6,98 NIELSEN Renata DEN 6,76
1995 MAY Fiona ITA 6,98 MONTALVO Niurka CUB 6,86 MUSHAILOVA Irina RUS 6,83
1997 GALKINA Lyudmila RUS 7,05 XANTHOU Niki GRE 6,94 MAY Fiona ITA 6,91
1999 MONTALVO Niurka ESP 7,06 MAY Fiona ITA 6,94 JONES Marion USA 6,83
2001 MAY Fiona ITA 7,02 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 7,01 MONTALVO Niurka ESP 6,88
2003 BARBER Eunice FRA 6,99 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 6,74 BOBBY GEORGE Anju IND 6,70
2005 MADISON Tianna USA 6,89 BARBER Eunice FRA 6,76 SAVIGNE Yargeris CUB 6,69
2007 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 7,03 KOLCHANOVA Lyudmila RUS 6,92 KOTOVA Tatyana RUS 6,90
2009 REESE Brittney USA 7,10 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 6,97 MEY MELIS Karin TUR 6,80
2011 REESE Brittney USA 6,82 KUCHERENKO Olga RUS 6,77 RADĒVIČA Ineta LAT 6,76
2013 REESE Brittney USA 7,01 OKAGBARE Blessing NGR 6,99 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 6,82
2015 BARTOLETTA Tianna USA 7,14 PROCTOR Shara GBR 7,07 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 7,01
2017 REESE Brittney USA 7,02 KLISHINA Darya ANA 7,00 BARTOLETTA Tianna USA 6,97

JOYNER-KERSEE née JOYNER
DRECHSLER née DAUTE
BEREZHNA Larysa in Russian BEREZHNAYA Larisa

Triple jump - Women

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1993 BIRYUKOVA Anna RUS 15,09 CHEN Iolanda RUS 14,70 PRANDZHEVA Iva BUL 14,23
1995 KRAVETS Inessa UKR 15,50 PRANDZHEVA Iva BUL 15,18 BIRYUKOVA Anna RUS 15,08
1997 KAŠPÁRKOVÁ Šárka CZE 15,20 MATEESCU Rodica ROU 15,16 HOVOROVA Olena UKR 14,67
1999 TSIAMÍTA Paraskeví GRE 14,88 ALDAMA Yamilé CUB 14,61 VASDÉKI Ólga GRE 14,61
2001 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 15,25 ETONE Françoise Mbango CMR 14,60 MARINOVA Tereza BUL 14,58
2003 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 15,18 ETONE Françoise Mbango CMR 15,05 MARTÍNEZ Magdelín ITA 14,90
2005 SMITH Trecia JAM 15,11 SAVIGNE Yargelis CUB 14,82 PYATYKH Anna RUS 14,78
2007 SAVIGNE Yargelis CUB 15,28 LEBEDEVA Tatyana RUS 15,07 PYATYKH Anna RUS 14,88
2009 SAVIGNE Yargelis CUB 14,95 GAY Mabel CUB 14,61 PYATYKH Anna RUS 14,58
2011 SALADUHA Olha UKR 14,94 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 14,89 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 14,84
2013 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 14,85 KONEVA Yekaterina RUS 14,81 SALADUHA Olha UKR 14,65
2015 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 14,90 KNYAZYEVA-MINENKO Hanna ISR 14,78 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 14,77
2017 ROJAS Yulimar VEN 14,91 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 14,89 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 14,77


Shot put - Women

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 FIBINGEROVÁ Helena TCH 21,05 KNORSCHEIDT Helma GDR 20,70 SLUPIANEK Ilona GDR 20,56
1987 LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 21,24 NEIMKE Kathrin GDR 21,21 MÜLLER Ines GDR 20,76
1991 HUANG Zhihong CHN 20,83 LISOVSKAYA Natalya URS 20,29 KRIVELYOVA Svetlana URS 20,16
1993 HUANG Zhihong CHN 20,57 KRIVELYOVA Svetlana RUS 19,97 NEIMKE Kathrin GER 19,71
1995 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 21,22 HUANG Zhihong CHN 20,04 MITKOVA Svetla BUL 19,56
1997 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 20,71 PAVLYSH Vita UKR 20,66 STORP Stephanie GER 19,22
1999 KUMBERNUSS Astrid GER 19,85 KLEINERT Nadine GER 19,61 KRIVELYOVA Svetlana RUS 19,43
2001 KOROLCHYK Yanina BLR 20,61 KLEINERT-SCHMITT Nadine GER 19,86 PAVLYSH Vita UKR 19,41
2003 KRIVELYOVA Svetlana RUS 20,63 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 20,12 PAVLYSH Vita UKR 20,08
2005 RYABINKINA Olga RUS 19,64 VILI Valerie NZL 19,62 KLEINERT Nadine GER 19,07
2007 VILI Valerie NZL 20,54 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 20,48 KLEINERT Nadine GER 19,77
2009 VILI Valerie NZL 20,44 KLEINERT Nadine GER 20,20 GONG Lijiao CHN 19,89
2011 ADAMS Valerie NZL 21,24 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 20,05 CAMARENA-WILLIAMS Jilian USA 20,02
2013 ADAMS Valerie NZL 20,88 SCHWANITZ Christina GER 20,41 GONG Lijiao CHN 19,95
2015 SCHWANITZ Christina GER 20,37 GONG Lijiao CHN 20,30 CARTER Michelle USA 19,76
2017 GONG Lijiao CHN 19,94 MÁRTON Anita HUN 19,49 CARTER Michelle USA 19,14

KLEINERT: 2000 - 2004 maried KLEINERT-SCHMITT
ADAMS: Since 2010 she uses once again her maiden name as surname, but was divorced to her husband Bertrand Vili in 2012.

Discus throw - Women

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 OPITZ Martina GDR 68,94 MURAŠOVA Galina URS 67,44 PETKOVA Mariya BUL 66,44
1987 HELLMANN Martina GDR 71,62 GANSKY Diana GDR 70,12 KHRISTOVA Tsvetanka BUL 68,82
1991 KHRISTOVA Tsvetanka BUL 71,02 WYLUDDA Ilke GER 69,12 MIKHALCHENKO Larisa URS 68,26
1993 BUROVA Olga RUS 67,40 COSTIAN Daniela AUS 65,36 MIN Chunfeng CHN 65,26
1995 ZVERAVA Elina BLR 68,64 WYLUDDA Ilke GER 67,20 CHERNYAVSKAYA Olga RUS 66,86
1997 FAUMUINA Beatrice NZL 66,82 ZVERAVA Elina BLR 65,90 SADOVA Natalya RUS 65,14
1999 DIETZSCH Franka GER 68,14 KELESIDOU Anastasia GRE 66,05 GRASU Nicoleta ROU 65,35
2001 ZVERAVA Elina BLR 67,10 GRASU Nicoleta ROU 66,24 KELESIDOU Anastasia GRE 65,50
2003 YATCHANKA Iryna BLR 67,32 KELESIDOU Anastasia GRE 67,14 VOGGOLI Ekaterini GRE 66,73
2005 DIETZSCH Franka GER 66,56 SADOVA Natalya RUS 64,33 CECHLOVÁ Věra CZE 63,19
2007 DIETZSCH Franka GER 66,61 BARRIOS Yarelis CUB 63,90 GRASU Nicoleta ROU 63,40
2009 SAMUELS Dani AUS 65,44 BARRIOS Yarelis CUB 65,31 GRASU Nicoleta ROU 65,20
2011 LI Yanfeng CHN 66,52 MÜLLER Nadine GER 65,97 BARRIOS Yarelis CUB 65,73
2013 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 67,99 ROBERT-MICHON Mélina FRA 66,28 BARRIOS Yarelis CUB 64,96
2015 CABALLERO Denia CUB 69,28 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 67,39 MÜLLER Nadine GER 65,53
2017 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 70,31 STEVENS Dani AUS 69,64 ROBERT-MICHON Mélina FRA 66,21

HELLMANN née OPITZ
CHERNYAVSKAYA divorced BUROVA
CECHLOVÁ née POSPÍŠILOVÁ

Hammer throw - Women

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1999 MELINTE Mihaela ROU 75,20 KUZENKOVA Olga RUS 72,56 MISIPEKA Lisa ASA 66,06
2001 MORENO Yipsi CUB 70,65 KUZENKOVA Olga RUS 70,61 EAGLES Bronwyn AUS 68,87
2003 MORENO Yipsi CUB 73,33 KUZENKOVA Olga RUS 71,71 MONTEBRUN Manuela FRA 70,92
2005 MORENO Yipsi CUB 73,08 LYSENKO Tatyana RUS 72,46 MONTEBRUN Manuela FRA 71,41
2007 HEIDLER Betty GER 74,76 MORENO Yipsi CUB 74,74 ZHANG Wenxiu CHN 74,39
2009 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 77,96 HEIDLER Betty GER 77,12 HRAŠNOVÁ Martina SVK 74,79
2011 LYSENKO Tatyana RUS 77,13 HEIDLER Betty GER 76,06 ZHANG Wenxiu CHN 75,03
2013 LYSENKO Tatyana RUS 78,80 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 78,46 ZHANG Wenxiu CHN 75,58
2015 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 80,85 ZHANG Wenxiu CHN 76,33 TAVERNIER Alexandra FRA 74,02
2017 WŁODARCZYK Anita POL 77,90 WANG Zheng CHN 75,98 KOPRON Malwina POL 74,76


Javelin throw - Women

World champions m Runners-up m Third place m
1983 LILLAK Tiina FIN 70,82 WHITBREAD Fatima GBR 69,14 VEROULI Anna GRE 65,72
1987 WHITBREAD Fatima GBR 76,64 FELKE Petra GDR 71,76 PETERS Beate FRG 68,82
1991 XU Demei CHN 68,78 MEIER Petra GER 68,68 RENK Silke GER 66,8
1993 HATTESTAD Trine NOR 69,18 FORKEL Karen GER 65,80 SHYKALENKA Natallia BLR 65,64
1995 SHYKALENKA Natallia BLR 67,56 ŢILEA Felicia ROU 65,22 INGBERG Mikaela FIN 65,16
1997 HATTESTAD Trine NOR 68,78 STONE Joanna AUS 68,64 DAMASKE Tanja GER 67,12
1999 TZELILI Mirela GRE 67,09 SHIKOLENKO Tatyana RUS 66,37 HATTESTAD Trine NOR 66,06
2001 MENÉNDEZ Osleidys CUB 69,53 TZELILI Mirela GRE 65,78 BISSET Sonia CUB 64,69
2003 MANJANI Mirela GRE 66,52 SHIKOLENKO Tatyana RUS 63,28 NERIUS Steffi GER 62,70
2005 MENÉNDEZ Osleidys CUB 71,70 OBERGFÖLL Christina GER 70,03 NERIUS Steffi GER 65,96
2007 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 67,07 OBERGFÖLL Christina GER 66,46 NERIUS Steffi GER 66,42
2009 NERIUS Steffi GER 67,30 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 66,42 ABAKUMOVA Mariya RUS 66,06
2011 ABAKUMOVA Mariya RUS 71,99 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 71,58 VILJOEN Sunette RSA 68,38
2013 OBERGFÖLL Christina GER 69,05 MICKLE Kimberley AUS 66,60 ABAKUMOVA Mariya RUS 65,09
2015 MOLITOR Katharina GER 67,69 LYU Huihui CHN 66,13 VILJOEN Sunette RSA 65,79
2017 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 66,76 LI Lingwei CHN 66,25 LYU Huihui CHN 65,26

MEIER née FELKE
MANJANI: 1997 - 2002 maried TZELILI

Heptathlon - Women

100H HJ SP 200 LJ JT 800 pts.
1983 1. NEUBERT Ramona GDR 13,29 1,80 15,38 23,27 6,67 45,12 2:11,34 6714
2. PAETZ Sabine GDR 13,11 1,83 14,23 23,60 6,68 44,52 2:11,59 6662
3. VATER Anke GDR 13,58 1,86 14,05 23,49 6,32 37,84 2:05,64 6532
1987 1. JOYNER-KERSEE Jackie USA 12,91 1,90 16,00 22,95 7,14 45,68 2:16,29 7128
2. NIKITINA Larisa URS 13,77 1,87 15,66 24,48 6,33 55,24 2:27,01 6564
3. FREDERICK Jane USA 13,65 1,78 16,30 24,69 6,33 46,62 2:13,77 6502
1991 1. BRAUN Sabine GER 13,32 1,91 13,62 24,49 6,67 48,66 2:16,09 6672
2. NĂSTASE Liliana ROU 13,02 1,76 13,52 23,98 6,54 43,58 2:11,48 6493
3. BELOVA Irina URS 13,70 1,85 13,23 24,13 6,33 40,96 2:05,23 6448
1993 1. JOYNER-KERSEE Jackie USA 12,89 1,81 14,38 23,19 7,04 43,76 2:14,49 6837
2. BRAUN Sabine GER 13,25 1,90 14,62 24,12 6,54 53,44 2:17,82 6797
3. BURAGA Svetlana BLR 12,95 1,84 14,55 23,69 6,58 41,04 2:13,65 6635
1995 1. SHOUAA Ghada SYR 14,11 1,86 15,16 24,21 6,30 54,92 2:14,33 6651
2. MOSKALETS Svetlana RUS 13,48 1,89 13,60 23,51 6,70 41,08 2:16,32 6575
3. INÁNCSI Rita HUN 13,61 1,83 14,73 24,38 6,53 46,66 2:16,56 6522
1997 1. BRAUN Sabine GER 13,16 1,90 15,08 24,46 6,42 51,48 2:17,32 6739
2. LEWIS Denise GBR 13,43 1,84 14,55 24,13 6,47 52,70 2:17,54 6654
3. NAZAROVIENĖ Remigija LTU 13,32 1,81 15,41 24,19 6,34 43,46 2:10,51 6566
1999 1. BARBER Eunice FRA 12,89 1,93 12,37 23,57 6,86 49,88 2:15,65 6861
2. LEWIS Denise GBR 13,61 1,87 16,12 24,26 6,64 47,44 2:16,87 6724
3. SHOUAA Ghada SYR 14,21 1,81 15,76 24,26 6,04 54,82 2:16,20 6500
2001 1. PROKHOROVA Yelena RUS 13,77 1,88 13,15 23,73 6,61 50,73 2:11,53 6694
2. SAZANOVICH Natallia BLR 13,29 1,76 15,90 23,87 6,50 46,72 2:20,87 6539
3. BURRELL Shelia USA 13,05 1,67 12,87 22,92 6,45 48,74 2:14,24 6472
2003 1. KLÜFT Carolina SWE 13,18 1,94 14,19 22,98 6,68 49,90 2:12,12 7001
2. BARBER Eunice FRA 13,05 1,91 12,97 23,92 6,61 49,60 2:13,68 6755
3. SAZANOVICH Natallia BLR 13,67 1,76 16,81 24,25 6,47 44,93 2:16,53 6524
2005 1. KLÜFT Carolina SWE 13,19 1,82 15,02 23,70 6,87 47,20 2:08,89 6887
2. BARBER Eunice FRA 12,94 1,91 13,20 24,01 6,75 48,24 2:11,94 6824
3. SIMPSON Margaret GHA 13,55 1,79 13,33 24,94 6,09 56,36 2:17,02 6375
2007 1. KLÜFT Carolina SWE 13,15 1,95 14,81 23,38 6,85 47,98 2:12,56 7032
2. BLONSKA Lyudmyla UKR 13,25 1,92 14,44 24,09 6,88 47,77 2:16,68 6832
3. SOTHERTON Kelly GBR 13,21 1,86 14,14 23,40 6,68 31,90 2:11,58 6510
2009 1. ENNIS Jessica GBR 12,93 1,92 14,14 23,25 6,29 43,54 2:12,22 6731
2. OESER Jennifer GER 13,62 1,83 14,29 24,30 6,42 46,70 2:14,34 6493
3. CHUDZIK Kamila POL 13,50 1,74 15,10 24,33 6,55 48,72 2:18,58 6471
2011 1. ENNIS Jessica GBR 12,94 1,86 14,67 23,27 6,51 39,95 2:07,81 6751
2. OESER Jennifer GER 13,33 1,83 13,70 24,58 6,28 51,30 2:10,39 6572
3. TYMIŃSKA Karolina POL 13,12 1,74 14,70 23,87 6,39 41,32 2:05,21 6544
2013 1. MELNICHENKO Ganna UKR 13,29 1,86 13,85 23,87 6,49 41,87 2:09,85 6586
2. THEISEN EATON Brianne CAN 13,17 1,83 13,07 24,18 6,37 45,64 2:09,03 6530
3. SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 13,30 1,77 12,91 22,84 6,35 41,47 2:08,62 6477
2015 1. ENNIS-HILL Jessica GBR 12,91 1,86 13,73 23,42 6,43 42,51 2:10,13 6669
2. THEISEN EATON Brianne CAN 12,98 1,80 13,70 23,94 6,55 42,94 2:11,52 6554
3. IKAUNIECE-ADMIDIŅA Laura LAT 13,21 1,77 12,71 23,97 6,32 53,67 2:13,79 6516
2017 1. THIAM Nafissatou BEL 13,54 1,95 15,17 24,57 6,57 53,93 2.21,42 6784
2. SCHÄFER Carolin GER 13,09 1,86 14,84 23,58 6,20 49,99 2.15,34 6696
3. VETTER Anouk NED 13,31 1,77 15,09 24,36 6,32 58,41 2.19,43 6636

ENNIS-HILL née ENNIS

IAAF Diamond League

The IAAF Diamond League replaced the IAAF Golden League in 2010. The IAAF Diamond League consists of 14 meetings around the world. At each meeting 16 of the 32 disciplines are scheduled.
The scoring to the Diamond Race: At every meeting the winners got 4 points (runners-up 2 points and third place 1 point). At the final competition of the annual series the points were doubled. On tie on points the first tie breaker were the number of wins, then the result of the final competition. The overall winners in each discipline were awarded a diamond of about USD 80.000.
Since 2017, the best 8 and 12 athletes on points resp. qualify to the Diamond League Final. Only the winners at this final are the Diamond League Winners of the season.

Diamond League Final
1. 2017, Aug 24 Zürich SUI (16 events)
2017, Sep 01 Bruxelles BEL (16 events)
2. 2018, Aug 30 Zürich SUI (16 events)
2018, Aug 31 Bruxelles BEL (16 events)


100 m - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 GAY Tyson USA 16 THOMPSON Richard TRI 8 BLAKE Yohan JAM 7
2011 POWELL Asafa JAM 18 BLAKE Yohan JAM 8 CARTER Nesta JAM 4
2012 BOLT Usain JAM 16 CARTER Nesta JAM 8 BAILEY Ryan USA 6
2013 GATLIN Justin USA 14 BOLT Usain JAM 10 CARTER Nesta JAM 5
2014 GATLIN Justin USA 16 RODGERS Mike USA 13 CARTER Nesta JAM 7
2015 GATLIN Justin USA 20 VICAUT Jimmy FRA 7 RODGERS Mike USA 5
2016 POWELL Asafa JAM 26 MEITÉ Ben Youssef CIV 24 SIMBINE Akani RSA 18
2017 UJAH Chijindu GBR 9,97 MEITÉ Ben Youssef CIV 9,97 BAKER Ronnie USA 10,01
2018 COLEMAN Christian USA 9,79 BAKER Ronnie USA 9,93 BLAKE Yohan JAM 9,94


200 m - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 SPEARMON Wallace USA 13 BLAKE Yohan JAM 6 BAILEY Ryan USA 4
2011 DIX Walter USA 16 BLAKE Yohan JAM 8 NDURE Jaysuma Saidy NOR 5
2012 ASHMEADE Nickel JAM 15 BOLT Usain JAM 12 MARTINA Churandy NED 12
2013 WEIR Warren JAM 18 ASHMEADE Nickel JAM 8 SMELYK Serhiy UKR 4
2014 EDWARD Alonso PAN 19 ASHMEADE Nickel JAM 18 LEMAITRE Christophe FRA 4
2015 EDWARD Alonso PAN 16 JOBODWANA Anaso RSA 11 DWYER Rasheed JAM 4
2016 EDWARD Alonso PAN 44 MARTINA Churandy NED 27 FORTE Julian JAM 25
2017 LYLES Noah USA 20,00 WEBB Ameer USA 20,01 GULIYEV Ramil TUR 20,02
2018 LYLES Noah USA 19,67 GULIYEV Ramil TUR 19,98 RICHARDS Jereem TRI 20,04


400 m - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 WARINER Jeremy USA 28 GONZALES Jermaine JAM 14 TAYLOR Angelo USA 4
2011 JAMES Kirani GRN 12 GONZALES Jermaine JAM 11 BROWN Chris BAH 6
2012 BORLÉE Kévin BEL 10 SANTOS Luguelín DOM 10 BORLÉE Jonathan BEL 9
2013 MERRITT LaShawn USA 20 JAMES Kirani GRN 18 MASRAHI Yousef Ahmed KSA 4
2014 MERRITT LaShawn USA 26 ROBERTS Gil USA 6 MAKWALA Isaac BOT
MASRAHI Yousef Ahmed KSA
5
2015 JAMES Kirani GRN 14 MERRITT LaShawn USA 11 VAN NIEKERK Wayde RSA 10
2016 MERRITT LaShawn USA 50 TAPLIN Bralon GRN 24 MAKWALA Isaac BOT 20
2017 MAKWALA Isaac BOT 43,95 ROBERTS Gil USA 44,54 NORWOOD Vernon USA 45,01
2018 KERLEY Fred USA 44,80 STROTHER Nathan USA 44,93 HUDSON-SMITH Matthew GBR 44,95


800 m - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 RUDISHA David Lekuta KEN 20 KAKI KHAMIS Abubaker SUD 10 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin POL 5
2011 RUDISHA David Lekuta KEN 16 KIPROP Asbel KEN 8 YEGO Alfred Kirwa KEN 5
2012 AMAN Mohammed ETH 14 RUDISHA David Lekuta KEN 12 KOSENCHA Leonard Kirwa KEN 6
2013 AMAN Mohammed ETH 22 SOLOMON Duane USA 4 SYMMONDS Nick USA 4
2012 AMAN Mohammed ETH 14 RUDISHA David Lekuta KEN 12 KOSENCHA Leonard Kirwa KEN 6
2013 AMAN Mohammed ETH 22 SOLOMON Duane USA 4 SYMMONDS Nick USA 4
2014 AMOS Nijel BOT 14 RUDISHA David Lekuta KEN 10 SOULEIMAN Ayanleh DJI 6
2015 AMOS Nijel BOT 16 KSZCZOT Adam POL 10 TUKA Amel BIH 6
2016 ROTICH Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 39 BOSSE Pierre-Ambroise FRA 29 KSZCZOT Adam POL 27
2017 AMOS Nijel BOT 1:44,53 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin POL 1:44,77 KSZCZOT Adam POL 1:44,84
2018 KORIR Emmanuel Kipkurui KEN 1:44,72 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin POL 1:45,21 ROTICH Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:45,28


1.500 m - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 KIPROP Asbel KEN 22 CHOGE Augustine Kiprono KEN 13 MANZANO Leonel USA 6
2011 CHEPSEBA Nixon Kiplimo KEN 12 KIPROP Asbel KEN 11 KIPLAGAT Silas KEN 10
2012 KIPLAGAT Silas KEN 16 KIPROP Asbel KEN 14 GEBREMEDHIN Mekonnen ETH 13
2013 SOULEIMAN Ayanleh DJI 18 KIPLAGAT Silas KEN 14 KIPROP Asbel KEN 6
2014 KIPLAGAT Silas KEN 16 KIPROP Asbel KEN
SOULEIMAN Ayanleh DJI
11 ---
2015 KIPROP Asbel KEN 17 KIPLAGAT Silas KEN 10 MANANGOI Elijah Motonei KEN 4
2016 KIPROP Asbel KEN 42 MANANGOI Elijah Motonei KEN 28 IGUIDER Abdalaati MAR 21
2017 CHERUIYOT Timothy KEN 3:33,93 KIPLAGAT Silas KEN 3:34,26 MANANGOI Elijah Motonei KEN 3:34,65
2018 CHERUIYOT Timothy KEN 3:30,27 MANANGOI Elijah Motonei KEN 3:31,16 SOULEIMAN Ayanleh DJI 3:31,24


5.000 m - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 MERGA Imane ETH 16 BEKELE Tariku ETH 14 CHEPKOK Vincent Kiprop KEN
KICHOGE Eliud KEN
6
2011 MERGA Imane ETH 15 CHEPKOK Vincent Kiprop KEN 7 GEBREMESKEL Dejen ETH 4
2012 KOECH Isiah Kiplangat KEN 15 GEBREMESKEL Dejen ETH 8 LONGOSIWA Thomas Pkemei KEN 6
2013 ALAMIREW Yenew ETH 19 GEBRHIWET Hagos ETH 15 SOI Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 4
2014 NDIKU Caleb Mwangangi KEN 15 ALAMIREW Yenew ETH 14 EDRIS Muktar ETH 8
2015 KEJELCHA Yomif ETH 14 GEBRHIWET Hagos ETH 9 LONGOSIWA Thomas Pkemei KEN 5
2016 GEBRHIWET Hagos ETH 35 EDRIS Muktar ETH 30 KEJELCHA Yomif ETH 22
2017 FARAH Mohamed GBR 13:06,05 EDRIS Muktar ETH 13:06,09 KEJELCHA Yomif ETH 13:06,18
2018 BAREGA Selemon ETH 12:43,02 GEBRHIWET Hagos ETH 12:45,82 KEJELCHA Yomif ETH 12:46,79


110 m hurdles - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 OLIVER David USA 28 THOMAS Dwight JAM 9 WILSON Ryan USA 8
2011 ROBLES Dayron CUB 16 OLIVER David USA 13 RICHARDSON Jason USA 10
2012 MERRITT Aries USA 18 RICHARDSON Jason USA 18 OLIVER David USA 5
2013 OLIVER David USA 18 RICHARDSON Jason USA 6 WILSON Ryan USA 6
2014 MARTINOT-LAGARDE Pascal FRA 27 SHUBENKOV Sergey RUS 8 ORTEGA Orlando CUB 6
2015 OLIVER David USA 16 ORTEGA Orlando CUB 12 SHUBENKOV Sergey RUS 11
2016 ORTEGA Orlando CUB 60 MARTINOT-LAGARDE Pascal FRA 23 BASCOU Dimitri FRA 21
2017 SHUBENKOV Sergey ANA 13,14 ORTEGA Orlando ESP 13,17 MERRITT Aries USA 13,20
2018 SHUBENKOV Sergey ANA 12,97 ORTEGA Orlando ESP 13,10 PARCHMENT Hansle JAM 13,35


400 m hurdles - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 JACKSON Bershawn USA 28 CULSON Javier PUR 7 GREENE David GBR 6
2011 GREENE David GBR 16 CULSON Javier PUR 15 FREDERICKS Cornel RSA 4
2012 CULSON Javier PUR 16 TAYLOR Angelo USA 13 TINSLEY Michael USA 4
2013 CULSON Javier PUR 15 GORDON Jehue TRI 12 TINSLEY Michael USA 9
2014 TINSLEY Michael USA 21 CULSON Javier PUR 17 FREDERICKS Cornel RSA 12
2015 JACKSON Bershawn USA 18 DUTCH Johnny USA
GIBSON Jeffery BAH
9 ---
2016 CLEMENT Kerron USA 51 CULSON Javier PUR 37 VAN ZYL L.J. RSA 17
2017 McMASTER Kyron IVB 48,07 WARHOLM Karsten NOR 48,22 HUSSEIN Kariem SUI 48,45
2018 McMASTER Kyron IVB 48,08 WARHOLM Karsten NOR 48,10 COPELLO Yasmani TUR 48,73


3.000 m steeplechase - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 17 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 15 KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop KEN 10
2011 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 17 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 16 KIPLAGAT Benjamin UGA 5
2012 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 20 KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop KEN 10 KIPRUTO Conseslus KEN 8
2013 KIPRUTO Conseslus KEN 15 YEGO Hillary Kipsang KEN 14 KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN 6
2014 BIRECH Jairus Kipchoge KEN 28 KIPRUTO Brimin Kiprop KEN 5 JAGER Evan USA
KEMBOI Ezekiel KEN
KIPRUTO Conseslus KEN
MEKHISSI-BENABBAD Mahiedine FRA
4
2015 BIRECH Jairus Kipchoge KEN 20 KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN 12 KIPRUTO Conseslus KEN 9
2016 KIPRUTO Conseslus KEN 70 KIBIWOTT Abraham KEN
KOECH Paul Kipsiele KEN
20 ---
2017 KIPRUTO Conseslus KEN 8:04,73 ELBAKKALI Soufiane MAR 8:04,83 JAGER Evan USA 8:11,71
2018 KIPRUTO Conseslus KEN 8:10,15 ELBAKKALI Soufiane MAR 8:10,19 JAGER Evan USA 8:13,22


High jump - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 UKHOV Ivan RUS 20 WILLIAMS Jesse USA 13 SHUSTOV Aleksandr RUS 2
2011 WILLIAMS Jesse USA 9 SILNOV Andrey RUS 9 CHONDROKOÚKIS Dimítrios GRE 8
2012 GRABARZ Robert GBR 17 WILLIAMS Jesse USA 12 UKHOV Ivan RUS 12
2013 BONDARENKO Bohdan UKR 26 BARSHIM Mutaz Essa QAT 13 BANIOTIS Konstadinos GRE 4
2014 BARSHIM Mutaz Essa QAT 20 BONDARENKO Bohdan UKR 20 UKHOV Ivan RUS 8
2015 BARSHIM Mutaz Essa QAT 20 ZHANG Guowei CHN 9 BONDARENKO Bohdan UKR 6
2016 KYNARD Erik USA 46 BARSHIM Mutaz Essa QAT 36 GRABARZ Robert GBR 31
2017 BARSHIM Mutaz Essa QAT 2,36 GHAZAL Majd Eddin SYR 2,31 BONDARENKO Bohdan UKR 2,31
2018 STARC Brandon AUS 2,33 PRZYBYLKO Mateusz GER 2,33 TAMBERI Gianmarco ITA 2,31


Pole vault - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 20 MOHR Malte GER 15 MICHALSKI Łukasz POL 5
2011 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 20 MOHR Malte GER 12 FILIPPÍDIS Konstadínos GRE 10
2012 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 24 OTTO Björn GER 11 MOHR Malte GER 6
2013 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 22 FILIPPÍDIS Konstadínos GRE 13 DE OLIVEIRA Augusto BRA 3
2014 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 28 FILIPPÍDIS Konstadínos GRE 11 DE OLIVEIRA Augusto BRA
SOBERA Robert POL
4
2015 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 21 FILIPPÍDIS Konstadínos GRE 12 BARBER Shawnacy CAN
KENDRICKS Sam USA
WOJCIECHOWSKI Paweł POL
4
2016 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 72 KENDRICKS Sam USA 50 LISEK Piotr POL 15
2017 KENDRICKS Sam USA 5,87 LISEK Piotr POL
WOJCIECHOWSKI Paweł POL
5,80 ---
2018 MORGUNOV Timur ANA 5,93 KENDRICKS Sam USA 5,88 BARBER Shawnacy CAN 5,83


Long jump - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 PHILLIPS Dwight USA 24 LAPIERRE Fabrice AUS 11 REIF Christian GER 4
2011 WATT Mitchell AUS 12 MAKUSHA Ngonidzashe ZIM 8 MENKOV Aleksandr RUS 4
2012 MENKOV Aleksandr RUS 17 MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso RSA 7 MORGUNOV Sergey RUS 4
2013 MENKOV Aleksandr RUS 18 VISSER Zarck RSA 8 MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso RSA 6
2014 MOKOENA Godfrey Khotso RSA 12 GAISAH Ignisious NED 9 TAYLOR Christian USA 8
2015 RUTHERFORD Greg GBR 21 DENDY Marquis USA 10 HARTFIELD Mike USA 8
2016 LAPIERRE Fabrice AUS 36 GAO Xinglong CHN 30 MANYONGA Luvo RSA 20
2017 MANYONGA Luvo RSA 8,49 SAMAAI Ruswahl RSA 8,31 LAWSON Jarrion USA 8,12
2018 MANYONGA Luvo RSA 8,36 SAMAAI Ruswahl RSA 8,32 FRAYNE Henry AUS 8,16


Triple jump - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 TAMGHO Teddy FRA 18 COPELLO Alexis CUB 13 OLSSON Christian SWE 10
2011 IDOWU Philips GBR 18 COPELLO Alexis CUB 9 COMPAORÉ Benjamin FRA 8
2012 TAYLOR Christian USA 19 DONATO Fabrizio ITA 8 EL-SHERYF Sheryf UKR 3
2013 TAYLOR Christian USA 23 TAMGHO Teddy FRA 13 PICHARDO Pedro Pablo CUB 5
2014 TAYLOR Christian USA 20 CLAYE Will USA 16 COMPAORÉ Benjamin FRA 8
2015 TAYLOR Christian USA 22 PICHARDO Pedro Pablo CUB 20 CRADDOCK Omar USA 3
2016 TAYLOR Christian USA 60 COPELLO Alexis CUB 32 CARTER Chris USA 28
2017 TAYLOR Christian USA 17,49 CLAYE Will USA 17,35 PICHARDO Pedro Pablo CUB 17,32
2018 PICHARDO Pedro Pablo CUB 17,49 TAYLOR Christian USA 17,31 SCOTT Donald USA 17,25


Shot put - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 CANTWELL Christian USA 25 HOFFA Reese USA 14 MAJEWSKI Tomasz POL 7
2011 ARMSTRONG Dylan CAN 17 HOFFA Reese USA 16 CANTWELL Christian USA 11
2012 HOFFA Reese USA 24 MAJEWSKI Tomasz POL 12 ARMSTRONG Dylan CAN 10
2013 WHITING Ryan USA 26 IVANOV Georgi BUL 4 PRÁŠIL Ladislav CZE 3
2014 HOFFA Reese USA 23 STORL David GER 13 KOVACS Joe USA 10
2015 KOVACS Joe USA 16 STORL David GER 14 WALSH Tomas NZL 9
2016 WALSH Tomas NZL 58 KOVACS Joe USA 42 ROBERTS Kurt USA 22
2017 HILL Darrell USA 22,44 CROUSER Ryan USA 22,37 KOVACS Joe USA 21,62
2018 WALSH Tomas NZL 22,60 HILL Darrell USA 22,40 CROUSER Ryan USA 22,18


Discus throw - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 18 KŐVÁGÓ Zoltán HUN 13 KANTER Gerd EST 10
2011 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 17 HARTING Robert GER 16 KANTER Gerd EST 9
2012 KANTER Gerd EST 19 ALEKNA Virgilijus LTU 7 WIERIG Martin GER 4
2013 KANTER Gerd EST 16 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 14 HARTING Robert GER 12
2014 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 22 HARTING Robert GER 20 KANTER Gerd EST 5
2015 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 21 URBANEK Robert POL 19 MILANOV Philip BEL 6
2016 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 54 STÅHL Daniel SWE 34 MILANOV Philip BEL 26
2017 GUDŽIUS Andrius LTU 68,16 DACRES Federick JAM 66,31 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 65,73
2018 DACRES Federick JAM 68,67 GUDŽIUS Andrius LTU 67,56 STÅHL Daniel SWE 66,74


Javelin throw - Men

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 30 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 13 DE ZORDO Matthias GER 5
2011 DE ZORDO Matthias GER 28 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 14 VASIĻEVSKIS Vadims LAT 4
2012 VESELÝ Vítězslav CZE 14 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 12 PYATNYTSYA Oleksandr UKR 11
2013 VESELÝ Vítězslav CZE 18 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 16 THORKILDSEN Andreas NOR 8
2014 RÖHLER Thomas GER 15 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 10 EL SAYED Ihab Abdelrahman EGY
VESELÝ Vítězslav CZE
8
2015 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 17 VESELÝ Vítězslav CZE 15 WALCOTT Keshorn TRI 8
2016 VADLEJCH Jakub CZE 50 RÖHLER Thomas GER 46 WEBER Julian GER 15
2017 VADLEJCH Jakub CZE 88,50 RÖHLER Thomas GER 86,59 PITKÄMÄKI Tero FIN 86,57
2018 HOFMANN Andreas GER 91,44 KIRT Magnus EST 87,57 RÖHLER Thomas GER 85,76


100 m - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 JETER Carmelita USA 21 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica JAM 14 BAPTISTE Kelly-Ann TRI
Simpson Sherone JAM
3
2011 JETER Carmelita USA 22 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica JAM 10 BAPTISTE Kelly-Ann TRI 8
2012 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 19 JETER Carmelita USA 13 FELIX Allyson USA 6
2013 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 20 ANDERSON Alexandria USA 6 STEWART Kerron JAM 4
2014 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica JAM 10 AHOURÉ Murielle CIV
STEWART Kerron JAM
7 ---
2015 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 20 OKAGBARE Blessing NGR 12 BOWIE Tori USA 7
2016 THOMPSON Elaine JAM 50 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 34 HENRY Desiree GBR 12
2017 THOMPSON Elaine JAM 10,92 TA LOU Marie-Josée CIV 10,93 OKAGBARE Blessing NGR 11,07
2018 AHOURÉ Murielle CIV 11,01 ASHER-SMITH Dina GBR 11,08 TA LOU Marie-Josée CIV 11,10


200 m - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 FELIX Allyson USA 22 SOLOMON Shalonda USA 8 KNIGHT Bianca USA 4
2011 JETER Carmelita USA 13 KNIGHT Bianca USA 10 FELIX Allyson USA 10
2012 WILLIAMS ChaRonda USA 12 SOUMARÉ Myriam FRA 8 McLAUGHLIN Anneisha JAM 6
2013 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 15 AHOURÉ Murielle CIV 12 RYEMYEN Mariya UKR 6
2014 FELIX Allyson USA 21 OKAGBARE Blessing NGR 11 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 6
2015 FELIX Allyson USA 14 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 12 TARMOH Jeneba USA 9
2016 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 48 THOMPSON Elaine JAM 30 ASHER-SMITH Dina GBR
FACEY Simone JAM
16
2017 MILLER-UIBO Shaunae BAH 21,88 THOMPSON Elaine JAM 22,00 TA LOU Marie-Josée CIV 22,09
2018 MILLER-UIBO Shaunae BAH 22,12 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 22,53 SAMUEL Jamile NED 22,64


400 m - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 FELIX Allyson USA 20 MONTSHO Amantle BOT 10 DUNN Debbie USA 10
2011 MONTSHO Amantle BOT 28 WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene JAM 7 FIROVA Tatyana RUS 2
2012 MONTSHO Amantle BOT 20 RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya USA 16 OHURUOGU Christine GBR 5
2013 MONTSHO Amantle BOT 24 HASTINGS Natasha USA 11 McCORORY Francena USA 8
2014 WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene JAM 20 RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya USA 16 McPHERSON Stephanie Ann JAM 8
2015 McCORORY Francena USA 20 MILLER Shaunae BAH 14 McPHERSON Stephanie Ann JAM 12
2016 McPHERSON Stephanie Ann JAM 39 HASTINGS Natasha USA 32 SEMENYA Caster RSA 20
2017 MILLER-UIBO Shaunae BAH 49,46 NASER Salwa Eid BRN 49,88 OKOLO Courtney USA 50,91
2018 NASER Salwa Eid BRN 49,33 FRANCIS Phyllis USA 50,51 WIMBLEY Shakima USA 50,77


800 m - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 JEPKOSGEI Janeth KEN 17 SAVINOVA Mariya RUS 12 JOHNSON Alysia USA 8
2011 MEADOWS Jennifer GBR 11 SINCLAIR Kenia JAM 10 SAVINOVA Mariya RUS 10
2012 JELIMO Pamela KEN 16 NIYONSABA Francine BDI 10 SAVINOVA Mariya RUS 9
2013 SUM Eunice Jepkoech KEN 12 AKKAOUI Malika MAR 6 POISTOGOVA Yekaterina RUS 4
2014 SUM Eunice Jepkoech KEN 22 MARTINEZ Brenda USA 9 SHARP Lynsey GBR 8
2015 SUM Eunice Jepkoech KEN 24 SHARP Lynsey GBR 7 LAMOTE Rénelle FRA 4
2016 SEMENYA Caster RSA 60 NIYONSABA Francine BDI 50 SUM Eunice Jepkoech KEN 17
2017 SEMENYA Caster RSA 1:55,84 NIYONSABA Francine BDI 1:56,71 WAMBUI Margaret Nyairera KEN 1:56,87
2018 SEMENYA Caster RSA 1:55,27 WILSON Ajee USA 1:57,86 GOULE Natoya JAM 1:58,49


1.500 m - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 LANGAT Nancy KEN 25 BURKA Gelete ETH 11 ALMINOVA Anna RUS 8
2011 UCENY Morgan USA 19 YUSUF JAMAL Maryam BRN 11 MISHCHENKO Anna UKR 6
2012 AREGAWI Abeba ETH 20 YUSUF JAMAL Maryam BRN 8 CHERONO Mercy KEN 4
2013 AREGAWI Abeba ETH 28 OBIRI Hellen Onsando KEN 6 SIMPSON Jennifer USA 5
2014 SIMPSON Jennifer USA 17 AREGAWI Abeba ETH 12 HASSAN Sifan NED 10
2015 HASSAN Sifan NED 18 KIPYEGON Faith Chepngetich KEN 12 SEYAUM Dawit ETH 6
2016 MUIR Laura GBR 40 KIPYEGON Faith Chepngetich KEN 36 ROWBURY Shannon USA 23
2017 KIPYEGON Faith Chepngetich KEN 3:57,04 HASSAN Sifan NED 3:57,22 CHEBET Winny KEN 4:00,18
2018 MUIR Laura GBR 3:58,49 HOULIHAN Shelby USA 3:58,94 HASSAN Sifan NED 3:59,41


5.000 m - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 18 EJIGU Sentayehu ETH 15 MASAI Linet Chepkwemoi KEN 6
2011 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 20 KIPYEGO Sally KEN 6 EJIGU Sentayehu ETH 6
2012 CHERUIYOT Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 18 CHERONO Mercy KEN 16 KIBET Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 5
2013 DEFAR Meseret ETH 18 DIBABA Tirunesh ETH 12 CHERONO Mercy KEN 6
2014 CHERONO Mercy KEN 22 DIBABA Genzebe ETH 12 KIBIWOT Viola Jelagat KEN 5
2015 DIBABA Genzebe ETH 16 AYANA Almaz ETH 14 CHERONO Mercy KEN
TEFFERI Senbere ETH
5
2016 AYANA Almaz ETH 50 OBIRI Hellen Onsando KEN 28 TEFFERI Senbere ETH 15
2017 OBIRI Hellen Onsando KEN 14:25,88 KIPKIRUI Caroline Chepkoech KEN 14:27,55 TEFFERI Senbere ETH 14:32,03
2018 OBIRI Hellen Onsando KEN 14:38,39 HASSAN Sifan NED 14:38,77 TEFFERI Senbere ETH 14:40,97


110 m hurdles - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 LOPES-SCHLIEP Priscilla CAN 22 JONES LoLo USA 14 PEARSON Sally AUS 10
2011 CARRUTHERS Danielle USA 19 PEARSON Sally AUS 12 WELLS Kellie USA 12
2012 HARPER Dawn USA 16 WELLS Kellie USA 12 HARRISON Queen USA 4
2013 HARPER Dawn USA 24 WELLS Kellie USA 7 PORTER Tiffany GBR 5
2014 HARPER NELSON Dawn USA 21 HARRISON Queen USA 17 PEARSON Sally AUS 6
2015 HARPER NELSON Dawn USA 18 NELVIS Sharika USA 14 STOWERS Jasmin USA 12
2016 HARRISON Kendra USA 70 HARPER NELSON Dawn USA 23 STOWERS Jasmin USA 17
2017 PEARSON Sally AUS 12,55 NELVIS Sharika USA 12,55 MANNING Christina USA 12,67
2018 McNEAL Brianna USA 12,61 HARRISON Kendra USA 12,63 WILLIAMS Danielle JAM 12,64

HARPER NELSON née HARPER

400 m hurdles - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 SPENCER Kaliese JAM 24 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE 8 ANTYUKH Natalya RUS 5
2011 SPENCER Kaliese JAM 24 WALKER Melaine JAM 10 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE 8
2012 SPENCER Kaliese JAM 24 SHAKES-DRAYTON Perri GBR 8 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE 7
2013 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE 32 SPENCER Kaliese JAM 7 ROSOLOVÁ Denisa CZE 2
2014 SPENCER Kaliese JAM 30 CHILD Eilidh GBR 7 OLUWAKEMI Adekoya BRN 6
2015 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE 22 SPENCER Kaliese JAM 12 PETERSEN Sara Slott DEN 8
2016 TATE Cassandra USA 50 DOYLE Eilidh GBR 40 PETERSEN Sara Slott DEN 20
2017 MUHAMMAD Dalilah USA 53,89 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE 53,93 SPENCER Ashely USA 54,92
2018 MUHAMMAD Dalilah USA 53,88 LITTLE Shamier USA 54,21 RUSSELL Janieve JAM 54,38


3.000 m steeplechase - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 CHEYWA Milcah Chemos KEN 24 ASSEFA Sofia ETH 9 ROTICH Lydia KEN 5
2011 CHEYWA Milcah Chemos KEN 20 ASSEFA Sofia ETH 10 NJOROGE Mercy Wanjiku KEN 6
2012 CHEYWA Milcah Chemos KEN 12 DIRO Etenesh ETH 9 ASSEFA Sofia ETH 7
2013 CHEYWA Milcah Chemos KEN 20 CHEPKURUI Lidya KEN 12 ASSEFA Sofia ETH 12
2014 AYALEW Hiwot ETH 19 ASSEFA Sofia ETH 13 COBURN Emma USA
GHRIBI Habiba TUN
10
2015 NGANGA Virginia Nyambura KEN 15 JEPKEMOI Hyvin Kiyeng KEN 13 GHRIBI Habiba TUN 12
2016 JEBET Ruth BRN 56 JEPKEMOI Hyvin Kiyeng KEN 44 ASSEFA Sofia ETH 19
2017 JEBET Ruth BRN 8:55,29 CHEPKOECH Beatrice KEN 8:59,84 TANUI Norah Jeruto KEN 9:05,31
2018 CHEPKOECH Beatrice KEN 8:55,10 TANUI Norah Jeruto KEN 8:59,62 JEPKEMOI Hyvin Kiyeng KEN 9:01,60


High jump - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 32 DI MARTINO Antonietta ITA 4 GREEN Emma SWE 3
2011 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 18 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 14 SLESARENKO Yelena RUS 4
2012 LOWE Chaunté USA 17 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 13 SHKOLINA Svetlana RUS 12
2013 SHKOLINA Svetlana RUS 20 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 17 GREEN TREGARO Emma SWE 6
2014 KUCHINA Mariya RUS 18 ŠIMIĆ Ana CRO 12 VLAŠIĆ Blanka CRO 10
2015 BEITIA Ruth ESP 14 KUCHINA Mariya RUS 13 CHICHEROVA Anna RUS 10
2016 BEITIA Ruth ESP 61 SPENCER Levern LCA 25 SKOOG Sofie SWE 20
2017 LASITSKENE Mariya ANA 2,02 LEVCHENKO Yuliia UKR 1,94 HRUBÁ Michaela CZE 1,88
2018 LASITSKENE Mariya ANA 1,97 LEVCHENKO Yuliia UKR 1,94 JUNGFLEISCH Marie-Laurence GER 1,90

GREEN TREGARO née GREEN
LASITSKENE née KUCHINA

Pole vault - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 MURER Fabiana BRA 23 FEOFANOVA Svetlana RUS 14 SPIEGELBURG Silke GER 11
2011 SPIEGELBURG Silke GER 14 SUHR Jennifer USA 13 MURER Fabiana BRA 10
2012 SPIEGELBURG Silke GER 16 MURER Fabiana BRA 14 SILVA Yarisley CUB 12
2013 SPIEGELBURG Silke GER 17 SILVA Yarisley CUB 13 MURER Fabiana BRA 10
2014 MURER Fabiana BRA 20 STEFANÍDI Ekateríni GRE
SUHR Jennifer USA
9 ---
2015 KYRIAKOPOÚLOU Níkoléta GRE 24 MURER Fabiana BRA 14 SILVA Yarisley CUB 11
2016 STEFANÍDI Ekateríni GRE 62 MORRIS Sandi USA 30 BÜCHLER Nicole SUI 27
2017 STEFANÍDI Ekateríni GRE 4,85 MORRIS Sandi USA 4,75 NEWMAN Alysha CAN 4,75
2018 STEFANÍDI Ekateríni GRE 4,87 MORRIS Sandi USA 4,82 SIDOROVA Anzhelika ANA 4,82


Long jump - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 REESE Brittney USA 18 KLISHINA Darya RUS 9 GOMES Naide POR 7
2011 REESE Brittney USA 23 JIMOH Funmi USA 10 DeLOACH Janay USA 6
2012 SOKOLOVA Yelena RUS 22 PROCTOR Shara GBR 8 DeLOACH Janay USA 8
2013 PROCTOR Shara GBR 17 OKAGBARE Blessing NGR 14 REESE Brittney USA 10
2014 BARTOLETTA Tianna USA 16 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 16 LESUEUR Éloyse FRA 7
2015 BARTOLETTA Tianna USA 20 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 12 PROCTOR Shara GBR 9
2016 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 68 REESE Brittney USA 36 UGEN Lorraine GBR 22
2017 ŠPANOVIĆ Ivana SRB 6,70 UGEN Lorraine GBR 6,65 SAUNDERS Shakeelah USA 6,64
2018 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 6,80 PROCTOR Shara GBR 6,70 SAUNDERS Shakeelah USA 6,68


Triple jump - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 SAVIGNE Yargelis CUB 22 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 22 ALEKHINA Nadezhda RUS 4
2011 SALADUHA Olha UKR 24 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 6 GAY Mabel CUB 5
2012 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 24 SALADUHA Olha UKR 14 WILLIAMS Kimberly JAM 6
2013 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 28 SALADUHA Olha UKR 11 WILLIAMS Kimberly JAM 7
2014 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 28 KONEVA Yekaterina RUS 8 SALADUHA Olha UKR
WILLIAMS Kimberly JAM
6
2015 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 28 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 7 KONEVA Yekaterina RUS 6
2016 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 76 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 39 PAPAHRÍSTOU Paraskeví GRE 20
2017 RYPAKOVA Olga KAZ 14,55 ROJAS Yulimar VEN 14,52 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 14,48
2018 IBARGÜEN Caterine COL 14,56 RICKETTS Shanieka JAM 14,55 WILLIAMS Kimberly JAM 14,47


Shot put - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 28 ADAMS Valerie NZL 18 MIKHNEVICH Natallia BLR 4
2011 ADAMS Valerie NZL 24 ASTAPCHUK Nadzeya BLR 16 CAMARENA-WILLIAMS Jilian USA 8
2012 ADAMS Valerie NZL 28 CARTER Michelle USA 9 BOREL Cleopatra TRI 3
2013 ADAMS Valerie NZL 24 SCHWANITZ Christina GER 12 CARTER Michelle USA 8
2014 ADAMS Valerie NZL 32 SCHWANITZ Christina GER 10 CARTER Michelle USA 6
2015 SCHWANITZ Christina GER 26 CARTER Michelle USA 13 MÁRTON Anita HUN 3
2016 ADAMS Valerie NZL 58 MÁRTON Anita HUN 33 CARTER Michelle USA 32
2017 GONG Lijiao CHN 19,60 MÁRTON Anita HUN 18,54 LEANTSIUK Yuliya BLR 18,47
2018 GONG Lijiao CHN 19,83 SAUNDERS Raven USA 19,64 SCHWANITZ Christina GER 19,50

ADAMS: Since 2010 she uses once again her maiden name as surname, but was divorced to her husband Bertrand Vili in 2012.

Discus throw - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 BARRIOS Yarelis CUB 20 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 16 Grasu Nicoleta ROU
SAMUELS Dani AUS
THURMOND Aretha USA
3
2011 BARRIOS Yarelis CUB 14 LI Yanfeng CHN 13 MÜLLER Nadine GER 11
2012 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 30 BARRIOS Yarelis CUB 6 MÜLLER Nadine GER 5
2013 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 32 LEWIS-SMALLWOOD Gia USA 9 BARRIOS Yarelis CUB 6
2014 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 30 LEWIS-SMALLWOOD Gia USA 13 SAMUELS Dani AUS 9
2015 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 30 PÉREZ Yaimé CUB 7 CABALLERO Denia CUB 5
2016 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 80 ROBERT-MICHON Mélina FRA 28 CABALLERO Denia CUB 24
2017 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 68,82 STEVENS Dani AUS 65,85 CABALLERO Denia CUB 64,61
2018 PÉREZ Yaimé CUB 65,00 DE MORAIS Andressa BRA 64,65 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 64,31


Javelin throw - Women

Diamond Race Winners pts. Runners-up pts. Third place pts.
2010 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 20 PATTERSON Kara USA 10 OBERGFÖLL Christina GER 8
2011 OBERGFÖLL Christina GER 28 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 10 ABAKUMOVA Mariya RUS 9
2012 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 26 VILJOEN Sunette RSA 11 ABAKUMOVA Mariya RUS 6
2013 OBERGFÖLL Christina GER 25 ABAKUMOVA Mariya RUS 18 STAHL Linda GER 4
2014 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 22 RATEJ Martina SLO 10 STAHL Linda GER
VILJOEN Sunette RSA
5
2015 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 19 VILJOEN Sunette RSA 7 PALAMEIKA Madara LAT 5
2016 PALAMEIKA Madara LAT 59 MITCHELL Kathryn AUS 25 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 23
2017 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 65,54 ROBERTS Kelsey-Lee AUS 64,53 KOLAK Sara CRO 64,47
2018 KHALADOVICH Tatsiana BLR 66,99 LIU Shiying CHN 66,00 WINGER Kara USA 64,75


IAAF World Relays

1. 2014, May 24-25 Nassau BAH
2. 2015, May 02-03 Nassau BAH
3. 2017, Apr 22-23 Nassau BAH
4. 2019, May 11-12 Yokohama JPN


4x100 m - Men

s
2014 1. JAM CARTER Nesta - ASHMEADE Nickel - FORTE Julian - BLAKE Yohan 37,77
2. TRI BLEDMAN Keston - BURNS Marc - SORRILLO Rondel - THOMPSON Richard 38,04
3. GBR KILTY Richard - AIKINES-ARYEETEY Harry - ELLINGTON James - CHAMBERS Dwain 38,19
2015 1. USA RODGERS Mike - GATLIN Justin - GAY Tyson - BAILEY Ryan 37,38
2. JAM CARTER Nesta - BAILEY-COLE Kemar - ASHMEADE Nickel - BOLT Usain 37,68
3. JPN OSETO Kazuma - FUJIMITSU Kenji - KIRYU Yoshihide - TANIGUCHI Kotaro 38,20
2017 1. USA COLLINS Leshon - RODGERS Mike - BAKER Ronnie - GATLIN Justin 38,43
2. BAR BURKE Mario - GITTENS Ramon - DESHONG Nicholas - ELLIS jr. Burkheart 39,18
3. CHN TANG Xingqiang - XIE Zhenye - SU Bingtian - LIANG Jinsheng 39,22
2019 1. BRA NASCIMENTO Rodrigo - VIDES Jorge - SILVA Derick - CAMILO DE OLIVEIRA Paulo André 38,05
2. USA RODGERS Mike - GATLIN Justin - YOUNG Isiah - LYLES Noah 38,07
3. GBR UJAH Chijindu - AIKINES-ARYEETEY Harry - GEMILI Adam - MITCHELL-BLAKE Nethaneel 38,15


4x200 m - Men

min.
2014 1. JAM ASHMEADE Nickel - WEIR Warren - BROWN Jermaine - BLAKE Yohan 1:18,63
2. SKN ADAMS Antoine - ROLAND Lestrod - LAWRENCE Brijesh - CLARKE Allistar 1:20,51
3. FRA LEMAITRE Christophe - FONSAT Yannick - BASSAW Ben - ROMAIN Ken 1:20,66
2015 1. JAM ASHMEADE Nickel - DWYER Rasheed - LIVERMORE Jason - WEIR Warren 1:20,97
2. FRA TINMAR Teddy - LEMAITRE Christophe - PESSONNEAUX Pierre-Alexis - BASSAW Ben 1:21,49
3. GER EREWA Robin - KNIPPHALS Sven - MENGA Aleixo-Platini - KOSENKOW Alexander 1:22,65
2017 1. CAN SMELLIE Gavin - RODNEY Brendon - DE GRASSE Andre - BROWN Aaron 1:19,42
2. USA LYLES Noah - LAWSON Jarrion - YOUNG Isiah - WEBB Ameer 1:19,88
3. JAM ASHMEADE Nickel - BAILEY Oshane - DWYER Rasheed - BLAKE Yohan 1:21,09
2019 1. USA BELCHER Christopher - ROBINSON Bryce - NORWOOD Vernon - McCLAIN Remontay 1:20,12
2. RSA MAGAKWE Simon - VAN WYK Chederick - DAMBILE Sinesipho - SIMBINE Akani 1:20,42
3. GER HUKE Maurice - DOMOGALA Patrick - MENGA Aleixo-Platini - EREWA Robin 1:21,26


4x400 m - Men

min.
2014 1. USA VERBURG David - McQUAY Tony - TAYLOR Christian - MERRITT LaShawn 2:57,25
2. BAH WILLIAMS LaToy - PINDER Demetrius - BROWN Chris - MATHIEU Michael 2:57,59
3. TRI GORDON Lalonde - QUOW Renny - CEDENIO Machel - SOLOMON Jarrin 2:58,34
2015 1. USA VERBURG David - McQUAY Tony - WARINER Jeremy - MERRITT LaShawn 2:58,43
2. BAH MILLER Ramon - MATHIEU Michael - GARDINER Steven - BROWN Chris 2:58,91
3. BEL BORLÉE Dylan - WATRIN Julien - BORLÉE Jonathan - BORLÉE Kévin 2:59,33
2017 1. USA VERBURG David - McQUAY Tony - CLEMONS Kyle - MERRITT LaShawn 3:02,13
2. BOT MAKWALA Isaac - THEBE Baboloki - NKOBOLO Onkabetse - SIBANDA Karabo 3:02,28
3. JAM MATTHEWS Peter - GAYE Demish - MANLEY Martin - GAYLE Steven 3:02,86
2019 1. TRI LENDORE Deon - RICHARDS Jereem - GUEVARA Asa - CEDENIO Machel 3:00,81
2. JAM GAYE Demish - BLOOMFIELD Akeem - McDONALD Rusheen - ALLEN Nathon 3:01,57
3. BEL BORLÉE Dylan - VANDERBEMDEN Robin - BORLÉE Jonathan - SACOOR Jonathan 3:02,70


4x800 m - Men (discontinued)

min.
2014 1. KEN ROTICH Ferguson Cheruiyot - KIRONGO Sammy Kibet - KINYOR Job Koech - KIPKETER Alfred 7:08,40
2. POL KONIECZNY Karol - KRAWCZYK Szymon - LEWANDOWSKI Marcin - KSZCZOT Adam 7:08,69
3. USA RUTT Michael - ANDREWS Robby - JOHNSON Brandon - SOLOMON Duane 7:09,06
2015 1. USA SOLOMON Duane - SOWINSKI Erik - LOXSOM Casimir - ANDREWS Robby 7:04,84
2. POL KONIECZNY Karol - GURDAK Kamil - LEWANDOWSKI Marcin - KSZCZOT Adam 7:09,98
3. AUS WEST Jared - RALPH Joshua - GREGSON Ryan - WILLIAMSZ Jordan 7:16,30
2017 1. USA KIDDER Brannon - SOWINSKI Erik - LOXSOM Casimir - MURPHY Clayton 7:13,16
2. KEN KIPKETER Alfred - BETT Kipyegon - KITUM Timothy - ROTICH Ferguson Cheruiyot 7:13,70
3. POL KUCIAPSKI Artur - BORKOWSKI Mateusz - KSZCZOT Adam - LEWANDOWSKI Marcin 7:18,74


4x1.500 m - Men (discontinued)

min.
2014 1. KEN CHEBOI Collins - KIPLAGAT Silas - MAGUT James Kiplagat - KIPROP Asbel 14:22,22
2. USA CASEY Patrick - TORRENCE David - LEER Will - MANZANO Leonel 14:40,80
3. ETH GEBREMEDHIN Mekonnen - FIDA Soresa - ALEMAYEHU Zebene - WOTE Aman 14:41,22


Distance Medley (1200-400-800-1600 m) - Men (discontinued)

min.
2015 1. USA MERBER Kyle - SPRATLING Brycen - JOHNSON Brandon - BLANKENSHIP Ben 9:15,50
2. KEN MITI Abednego Chesebe - KISHOYIAN Alphas Leken - ROTICH Ferguson Cheruiyot - CHERUIYOT Timothy 9:17,20
3. AUS GREGSON Ryan - BECK Alexander - WILLIAMSZ Jordan - BIRMINGHAM Collis 9:21,62


4x100 m - Women

s
2014 1. USA BARTOLETTA Tianna - ANDERSON Alexandria - TARMOH Jeneba - LAWSON LaKeisha 41,88
2. JAM RUSSELL Carrie - STEWART Kerron - CALVERT Schillonie - HENRY-ROBINSON Samantha 42,28
3. TRI DURANT Kamaria - AHYE Michelle-Lee - THOMAS Reyare - SELVON Kai 42,66
2015 1. JAM FACEY Simone - STEWART Kerron - CALVERT Schillonie - CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica 42,14
2. USA BARTOLETTA Tianna - FELIX Allyson - DUNCAN Kimberlyn - JETER Carmelita 42,32
3. GBR PHILIP Asha - NELSON Ashleigh - WILLIAMS Bianca - ADEOYE Margaret 42,84
2017 1. GER BURGHARDT Alexandra - MAYER Lisa - PINTO Tatjana - HAASE Rebekka 42,84
2. JAM FACEY Simone - MORRISON Natasha - EVANS Gayon - FORBES Sashalee 42,95
3. CHN LIANG Xiaojing - WEI Yongli - TAO Yujia - YUAN Qiqi 43,11
2019 1. USA BRISCO Mikiah - HENDERSON Ashley - BRYANT Dezerea - HOBBS Aleia 43,27
2. JAM EVANS Gayon - MORRISON Natasha - FORBES Sashalee - SMITH Jonielle 43,29
3. GER KWAYIE Lisa Marie - BURGHARDT Alexandra - LÜCKENKEMPER Gina - HAASE Rebekka 43,68


4x200 m - Women

min.
2014 1. USA SOLOMON Shalonda - MEADOWS Tawanna - KNIGHT Bianca - DUNCAN Kimberlyn 1:29,45
2. GBR HENRY Desiree - ONUORA Anyika - WILLIAMS Bianca - PHILIP Asha 1:29,61
3. JAM FACEY Simone - BROOKS Sheri-Ann - McLAUGHLIN Anneisha - FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann 1:30,04
2015 1. NGR OKAGBARE Blessing - GEORGE Regina - DUNCAN Dominique - UDOH Christy 1:30,52
2. JAM HENRY-ROBINSON Samantha - CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica - WILLIAMS Shericka - SIMPSON Sherone 1:31,73
3. GER HAASE Rebekka - HAACK Anne Christina - GONSKA Nadine - ELSLER Josefina 1:33,61
2017 1. JAM LEVY Jura - JACKSON Shericka - FORBES Sashalee - THOMPSON Elaine 1:29,04
2. GER MATHEIS Lara - PINTO Tatjana - HAASE Rebekka - LÜCKENKEMPER Gina 1:30,68
3. USA BRYANT Dezerea - TOWNSEND Tiffany - BROWN Felicia - SOLOMON Shalonda 1:30,87
2019 1. FRA ZAHI Carolle - RAFFAI Estelle - LEDUC Cynthia - PARÉ Maroussia 1:32,16
2. CHN LIANG Xiaojing - WEI Yongli - KONG Lingwei - GE Manqi 1:32,76
3. JAM THOMPSON Elaine - McPHERSON Stephanie Ann - FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann - JACKSON Shericka 1:33,21


4x400 m - Women

min.
2014 1. USA TROTTER Deedee - RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya - HASTINGS Natasha - ATKINS Joanna 3:21,73
2. JAM SPENCER Kaliese - WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene - LE-ROY Anastasia - JACKSON Shericka 3:23,26
3. NGR ABUGAN Folasade - GEORGE Regina - OMOTOSO Omolara - GEORGE Patience Okon 3:23,41
2015 1. USA FRANCIS Phyllis - HASTINGS Natasha - RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya - McCORORY Francena 3:19,39
2. JAM LE-ROY Anastasia - WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene - DAY Christine - McPHERSON Stephanie Ann 3:22,49
3. GBR CHILD Eilidh - ONUORA Anyika - MASSEY Kelly - BUNDY-DAVIES Seren 3:26,38
2017 1. USA FRANCIS Phyllis - SPENCER Ashley - HAYES Quanera - HASTINGS Natasha 3:24,36
2. POL HOŁUB Małgorzata - BAUMGART Iga - JANOWICZ Adrianna - ŚWIĘTY Justyna 3:28,28
3. JAM RUSSELL Janieve - McLAUGHLIN-WHILBY Anneisha - CHAMBERS Verone - McPHERSON Stephanie Ann 3:28,49
2019 1. POL HOŁUB-KOWALIK Małgorzata - WYCISZKIEWICZ Patrycja - KIEŁBASIŃSKA Anna - ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC Justyna 3:27,49
2. USA STEPTER Jaide - WIMBLEY Shakima - BEARD Jessica - OKOLO Courtney 3:27,65
3. ITA CHIGBOLU Mariabenedicta - FOLORUNSO Ayomide - TREVISAN Giancarla - LUKUDO Raphaela Boaheng 3:27,74

HOŁUB-KOWALIK née HOŁUB
ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC née ŚWIĘTY

4x800 m - Women (discontinued)

min.
2014 1. USA PRICE Chanelle - LARA Geena - WILSON Ajee - MARTINEZ Brenda 8:01,58
2. KEN BUSIENEI Janeth Jepkosgei - KIMASWAI Agatha Jeruto - CHESEBE Sylivia Chematui - SUM Eunice Jepkoech 8:04,28
3. AUS McGOWAN Brittany - BUCKMAN Zoe - KAJAN Selma - DUNCAN Melissa 8:13,26
2015 1. USA PRICE Chanelle - VESSEY Maggie - BECKWITH-LUDLOW Molly - JOHNSON MONTANO Alysia 8:00,62
2. POL ELLWARD Syntia - BRONIATOWSKA Katarzyna - CICHOCKA Angelika - ENNAOUI Sofia 8:11,36
3. AUS DE LA MOTTE Abbey - HETHERINGTON Kelly - KAJAN Selma - McGOWAN Brittany 8:13,97
2017 1. USA PRICE Chanelle - WILLIAMS Chrishuna - ROESLER Laura - LIPSEY Charlene 8:16,36
2. BLR BARYSEVICH Darya - USOVICH Ilona - KUSHNIR Viktoria - ARZAMASOVA Marina 8:20,07
3. AUS STOREY Lora - DE LA MOTTE Abbey - BUCKMAN Zoe - SEE Heidi 8:21,08


4x1.500 m - Women (discontinued)

min.
2014 1. KEN CHERONO Mercy - KIPYEGON Faith Chepngetich - JELAGAT Irene - OBIRI Hellen Onsando 16:33,58
2. USA KAMPF Heather - MACKEY Katie - GRACE Kate - MARTINEZ Brenda 16:55,33
3. AUS BUCKMAN Zoe - DELANEY Bridey - McGOWAN Brittany - DUNCAN Melissa 17:08,65


Distance Medley (1200-400-800-1600 m) - Women (discontinued)

min.
2015 1. USA MOSER Treniere - RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya - WILSON Ajee - ROWBURY Shannon 10:36,50
2. KEN BUSIENEI Selah Jepleting - SAKARI Joy Nakhumicha - CHESEBE Sylivia Chematui - NGANGA Virginia Nyambura 10:43,35
3. POL BRONIATOWSKA Katarzyna - SZCZĘSNA Monika - CICHOCKA Angelika - ENNAOUI Sofia 10:45,32


4x400 m - Mixed

min.
2017 1. BAH GARDINER Steven - MILLER-UIBO Shaunae - STRACHAN Anthonique - MATHIEU Michael 3:14,42
2. USA BERRY Michael - STEPTER Jaide - DEDEWO Paul - FRANCIS Claudia 3:17,29
3. JAM BELL Javere - TRACEY Ristananna - GOULE Natoya - ROSE Jamari 3:20,26
2019 1. USA KERLEY My'Lik - ATKINS Joanna - BLOCKER Jasmine - WRIGHT Dontavius 3:16,43
2. CAN COLE Austin - STIVERNE Aiyanna - SHERAR Zoe - OSEI Philip 3:18,15
3. KEN MOMANYI Jared Nyambweke - THOMAS Maureen Nyatichi - STOMBUA Hellen - KOECH Aron Kipchumba 3:19,43


2x2x400 m - Mixed

min.
2019 1. USA BROWN Ce'Aira - BRAZIER Donavan 3:36,92
2. AUS BISSET Catriona - RALPH Joshua 3.37,61
3. JPN SHIOMI Ayano - CLAY Allon Tatsunami 3:37,61


Shuttle hurdles relay - Mixed

s
2019 1. USA CLEMONS Christina - CRITTENDEN Freddie - NELVIS Sharika - ALLEN Devon 54,96
2. JPN KIMURA Ayako - TAKAYAMA Shunya - AOKI Masumi - KANAI Taio 55,59
AUS BEAHAN Brianna - HOUGH Nicholas - MUCCI Celeste - ANDREWS Nick disq.

Women run 100 m hurdles + 10 m from the finish line of the 110 m hurdles to the start line of the 110 m hurdles. Men run 110 m hurdles in the normal matter.



Last modified: 21.06.2019