Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Radsport / Cycling Sports    Fb

BMX Racing European Championships

I.BMX.F European Championships FIAC European Championships
1. 1982, Jul 17 - 18 Beek en Donk NED (open)
2. 1983 two events (open)
3. 1984, Jul 21 - 22 Birmingham GBR
4. 1985, Jul 19 - 21 Palau de Plegamans ESP
5. 1986, Jul 25 - 27 Weiterstadt FRG 1986, Jul 03 - 06 Beaupuy FRA (European Cup)
6. 1987, Jul 17 - 19 Houthalen BEL 1. 1987 Bonnieux FRA
7. 1988, Jul 08 - 10 Slagharen NED 1988
8. 1989, Jul 09 - 11 Aalborg DEN 1989, Jun 30 - Jul 02 Goldach SUI
9. 1990, Jul 13 - 15 Littau SUI 1990, Jul 06 - 08 Fleurbaix FRA
United I.BMX.F / FIAC European Championships
1. 1991, Jul 12 - 14 Slough GBR
2. 1992, Jul 18 - 19 Padova ITA
3. 1993, Jul 17 - 18 Märsta SWE
4. 1994, Jul 16 - 17 Vösendorf AUT
5. 1995, Jul 15 - 16 Vallet FRA
UEC European Championships
1. 1996, Jul 12 - 14 Genève SUI
2. 1997, Jul 11 - 13 Doetinchem NED
3. 1998, Jul 11 - 12 Schwedt GER
4. 1999, Jul 09 - 11 Valkenswaard NED
5. 2000, Jul 14 - 16 Mandeure FRA
6. 2001, Jul 13 - 15 Genève SUI
7. 2002, Jul 12 - 14 Esselbach GER
8. 2003, Jul 11 - 13 Vallet FRA
9. 2004, Jul 09 - 11 Klatovy CZE
10. 2005, Jul 08 - 10 Echichens SUI
11. 2006, Jul 07 - 09 Cheddar GBR
12. 2007, Jul 13 - 15 Romans FRA
13. 2008, May 02 - 04 Weiterstadt GER
14. 2009, Jul 10 - 12 Fredericia DEN
15. 2010, Jul 08 - 11 Sandness NOR
16. 2011, Jul 07 - 10 Haaksbergen NED
17. 2012, May 04 - 06 Orléans FRA
18. 2013, Jul 11 - 14 Dessel BEL
19. 2014, Jul 13 Roskilde DEN
20. 2015, Jul 12 Erp NED
21. 2016, Jul 08 - 10 Verona ITA
22. 2017, Jul 14 - 16 Bordeaux FRA
23. 2018, Aug 10 - 11 Glasgow GBR
24. 2019, Jul 13 - 14 Valmiera LAT
25. 2020, Oct 02 - 04 Dessel BEL

1983: two rounds series Birmingham GBR (Jun 04 - 05) and Dijon FRA (Jul 30 - 31)
1986 - 1990: The I.BMX.F European Championships in the two Superclasses were the overall result of an annual series of races culminating the final round at the European Championships.
1991 - 1995: The European Championships in the two Superclasses were the overall result of an annual series of races culminating the final round at the European Championships.
From 1996 until 2013, the European Championship in Elite (M+W) classes was an overall ranking of all (up to 12) annual races. The listed venues are those of the final rounds.
2020: Originaly planned on Jul 10 - 12 but postponed due to the COIVD-19 pandemic

I.BMX.F - Superclass 20” (historical)

European champions Runners-up Third place
1982 PATTERSON Andy USA CROES Ronny NED VAN DE WERFF Ludy NED
1983 PATTERSON Andy USA VUILLEMOT Claude FRA REDOIS Xavier FRA
1984 MARCH Tim GBR ROBINSON Trevor GBR VAN DE WERFF Ludy NED
1985 WALRAVENS Leon NED SCHOFIELD Craig GBR MATTEWS Nicky GBR
1986 VAN ZUYLEN Pierre NED REDOIS Xavier FRA HEKMAN Jan NED
1987 MINOZZI Eric FRA LYNCH Tom GBR HEUVER Gerard NED
1988 MINOZZI Eric FRA REDOIS Xavier FRA CHEVRETON Franck FRA
1989 GROENENDAAL Wilco NED DE BEVER Bas NED HOLMES Dale GBR
1990 DE BEVER Bas NED MINOZZI Eric FRA HOLMES Dale GBR


I.BMX.F - Girls 18+ (historical)

1982 - 1983 Girls 14+, 1984 - 1987 Powder Puffs 16+, 1988 - 1989 Girls 16+, 1990 Girls 17+

European champions Runners-up Third place
1982 SCHACHEL Kathy USA VAN MEURS Marjan NED VERREIJKEN Ans NED
1983 FRANSSEN Monique NED VAN DE MORTEL Anita NED HILLS Diane GBR
1984 VAN DE MORTEL Anita NED VAN DOORNE Petra NED SCOTT-WEBB Debie GBR
1985 FRANSSEN Monique NED DIEGUTIS Alison GBR WOODWARD Julie GBR
1986 MURPHY Karen GBR DUMAINE Sandra NED VAN DE MORTEL Anita NED
1987 NICHOLS Sarah GBR WOODWARD Juli GBR KELDERS Heidi NED
1988 VAN DEENE Melanie NED ADEYEMO Luli GBR BLANKER Marsha NED
1989 VAN DE MORTEL Anita NED JACOBS Astrid NED MOLS Shakira NED
1990 VAN DEENE Melanie NED ???


I.BMX.F - Superclass Cruiser 24”(since 1984 - historical)

1984 25+, no Superclass

European champions Runners-up Third place
1984 STIPHOUT Peter NED VAKKERS Paul NED MEERKERK Ab NED
1985 LLEWELYN Gary GBR HOOGENDOORN Phil NED DE WAEL Patrick BEL
1986 VAN ZUYLEN Pierre NED HOOGENDOORN Phil NED REDOIS Xavier FRA
1987 MINOZZI Eric FRA WOUTERS Kris BEL HEUVER Gerard NED
1988 DE BEVER Bas NED MINOZZI Eric FRA CHEVRETON Franck FRA
1989 DE BEVER Bas NED KASTLER David FRA REDOIS Xavier FRA
1990 MINOZZI Eric FRA DE BEVER Bas NED HOLMES Dale GBR


FIAC - Superclass (historical)

European champions Runners-up Third place
1989 SAUCE Pierre FRA MIGLIORINI Stefano ITA HAAS Oliver FRA


FIAC Ladies 16+ (historical)

European champions Runners-up Third place
1989 FILINERI Cristina ITA RECH Marina ITA SOMMER Chantal SUI


I.BMX.F / FIAC Superclass 20” (historical)

European champions Runners-up Third place
1991 GROENENDAAL Wilco NED LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA DE BEVER Bas NED
1992 GROENENDAAL Wilco NED DE BEVER Bas NED STAFF Jamie GBR
1993 LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA STAFF Jamie GBR DE BEVER Bas NED
1994 LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA GROENENDAAL Wilco NED CLAYTON Dylan GBR
1995 STAFF Jamie GBR ???


I.BMX.F / FIAC Superclass 24” (historical)

European champions Runners-up Third place
1991 LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA DE BEVER Bas NED BULTEN Rob NED
1992 DE BEVER Bas NED NÉRI Rodric SUI STAFF Jamie GBR
1993 LÉVÊQUE Christophe FRA DE BEVER Bas NED HOLMES Dale GBR
1994 DE BEVER Bas NED HOLMES Dale GBR CLAYTON Dylan GBR
1995 ???


I.BMX.F / FIAC Ladies 18+ (historical)

1991 - 1992 Girls 18+, 1993 -1994 Ladies 18+, 1995 Ladies 17-18+

European champions Runners-up Third place
1991 DEKKER Wendy NED DORLAND Corine NED MUNSKI Kerstin GER
1992 DORLAND Corine NED LE SAOUT Christelle FRA MADSEN Tina DEN
1993 DORLAND Corine NED LE SAOUT Christelle FRA MACREZ Sandrine FRA
1994 GUBBELS Karien NED LE SAOUT Christelle FRA MADSEN Tina DEN
1995 DORLAND Corine NED ???


Factory Teams (since 1992 - historical)

European champions Runners-up Third place
1992 GT Europe NED Sunn-Chipie FRA Webco-Europe NED
1993 Sunn-Chipie FRA GT Euro NED Webco T.O.C. NED
1994 Sunn-Chipie FRA Webco Mentos NED GPR/Hyper NED
1995 Sunn-Chipie I FRA Webco Mentos NED Sunn-Chipie III FRA


National Teams (since 1992 - historical)

1992 European Trophy only

European champions Runners-up Third place
1992 FRA NOR GBR
1993 FRA NED SVK
1994 FRA NED SVK
1995 ???


Factory Teams (historical)

European champions Runners-up Third place
1996 no valid teams
1997 GT Bicycles NED Webco Mentos/Bolle NED Sunn-Nike FRA
1998 ??? Webco-Mentos NED ???
1999 Webco-Mentos NED GT/Panasonic Shock Wave NED Giant FRA
2000 GT/Panasonic NED Webco-Mentos NED ???
2001 Webco-Mentos NED ???


National Teams (historical)

European champions Runners-up Third place
1996 GBR NED SUI invalid team - only three teams
1997 FRA GBR NED
1998 ???
1999 NED GBR LAT
2000 FRA ???
2001 ???


Men Cruiser Elite (historical)

European champions Runners-up Third place
1996 LABIGANG Denis FRA ???
1997 WISSINK Dennis NED REVELL Anthony GBR DE LOUW Jorg NED
1998 FOUILLEUL Thierry FRA WISSINK Dennis NED ALLIER Thomas FRA
1999 FALCO Carmine FRA PARADIS Sébastien FRA FOUILLEUL Thierry FRA
2000 BOUTTE Florent FRA PARADIS Sébastien FRA WICHMAN Joost NED
2001 WISSINK Dennis NED FOUILLEUL Thierry FRA PROKOP Michal CZE
2002 WISSINK Dennis NED FOUILLEUL Thierry FRA TAMME Lukáš CZE
2003 RINDERKNECHT Roger SUI TRICARD Jean Christophe FRA WICHMAN Joost NED
2004 PROKOP Michal CZE DOES Pieter NED DOBY Clément FRA
2005 LÉOCADIE Jérome FRA GODET Damien FRA MATISONS Artūrs LAT
2006 BISSELING Sander NED GODET Damien FRA VAN DEN WILDENBERG Rob NED
2007 SCHERPEN Martijn NED VAN DEN WILDENBERG Rob NED DE VECCHI Manuel ITA
2008 HAMON Thomas FRA GUTIERREZ Pablo FRA CESAR Michael POR
2009 VAN DEN BERG Roy NED VAN DER PUTTEN Ivo NED PELLUARD Vincent FRA
2010 HEIJNE Frank NED DAUDET Joris FRA DUCHENE Simon FRA


Women Cruiser Elite (since 2003 - historical)

2003: Women 19+

European champions Runners-up Third place
2003 HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE RIMŠAITĖ Vilma LTU FALLOT Malika FRA
2004 not competed
2005 RIMŠAITĖ Vilma LTU FRITSCHER Kerstin GER AJINÇA Élodie FRA
2006 LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA HLADIKOVÁ Aneta CZE LAZZAROTTO Cécile FRA
2007 CONVERT Cyrielle FRA LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA RIMŠAITĖ Vilma LTU
2008 CONVERT Cyrielle FRA DESPEAUX Amélie FRA POTTIER Magalie FRA
2009 AILLOUD Eva FRA RIMŠAITĖ Vilma LTU ROUGIÉ Anne FRA
2010 HLADIKOVÁ Aneta CZE SEESING Joyce NED VALENTINO Manon FRA

FRITSCHER Kerstin née MUNSKI

Time Trail Elite (2016 only)

European champions Runners-up Third place
Men MAHIEU Romain FRA GODET Damien FRA GRAF David SUI
Women SMULDERS Merel NED SHRIEVER Bethany GBR BONDARENKO Yaroslava RUS


Men Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
1996 HOLMES Dale GBR CLAYTON Dylan GBR VAN LEUR Mark NED
1997 HOLMES Dale GBR ALLIER Thomas FRA VAN LEUR Roy NED
1998 ALLIER Thomas FRA CLAYTON Dylan GBR BOUTTE Florent FRA
1999 DE WILDE Robert NED VAN LEUR Roy NED BOUTTE Florent FRA
2000 DE WILDE Robert NED BOUTTE Florent FRA NORDMARK Leiv-Ove NOR
2001 BOUTTE Florent FRA KING Frédéric FRA LAKUČS Ivo LAT
2002 BOUTTE Florent FRA LAKUČS Ivo LAT TAMME Lukáš CZE
2003 LAKUČS Ivo LAT RÉMILI Medhi FRA
TAMME Lukáš CZE
---
2004 ALLIER Thomas FRA PROKOP Michal CZE NORDMARK Leiv-Ove NOR
2005 ALLIER Thomas FRA LAKUČS Ivo LAT BOUTTE Florent FRA
2006 MATISONS Artūrs LAT LAKUČS Ivo LAT ŽENTIŅŠ Artis LAT
2007 ALLIER Thomas FRA ŠTROMBERGS Māris LAT MATISONS Artūrs LAT
2008 ŠTROMBERGS Māris LAT LAKUČS Ivo LAT HAMON Thomas FRA
2009 SCHERPEN Martijn NED DUBOIS Arnaud BEL VAN DEN BERG Roy NED
2010 VAN DER BIEZEN Raymon NED HAMON Thomas FRA MATISONS Artūrs LAT
2011 DAUDET Joris FRA TREIMANIS Edžus LAT HAMON Thomas FRA
2012 TREIMANIS Edžus LAT VEIDE Rihards LAT VAN DER HEIJDEN Jordy NED
2013 ŠTROMBERGS Māris LAT TREIMANIS Edžus LAT CALEYRON Quentin FRA
2014 ŠTROMBERGS Māris LAT MAYET Romain FRA JASPERS Martijn NED
2015 VAN GENDT Twan NED BENSINK Niels NED CALEYRON Quentin FRA
2016 VAN DER BIEZEN Raymon NED GRAF David SUI ANDRÉ Sylvain FRA
2017 DAUDET Joris FRA VAN GENDT Twan NED ANDRÉ Sylvain FRA
2018 EVANS Kyle GBR WHYTE Kyle GBR ANDRÉ Sylvain FRA
2019 KIMMANN Niek NED VAN GENDT Twan NED VAN DER BURG Dave NED


Women Elite

European champions Runners-up Third place
1996 MUNSKI Kerstin GER MADSEN Tina NED DELESCLUSE Astrid FRA
1997 GUBBELS Karien NED MASSOP Natasha NED MUNSKI Kerstin GER
1998 MUNSKI Kerstin GER GUBBELS Karien NED PICHOL Audrey FRA
1999 WILLIAMS Natarsha AUS BOLLANSEE Ellen BEL POLÁKOVÁ Dagmara SVK
2000 BOLLANSEE Ellen BEL CHAMBONNEAU Karine FRA POLÁKOVÁ Dagmara SVK
2001 CHAMBONNEAU Karine FRA DON Aurélia FRA POLÁKOVÁ Dagmara SVK
2002 AUBRY Héléna FRA POLÁKOVÁ Dagmara SVK HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE
2003 HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE POLÁKOVÁ Dagmara SVK AJINÇA Élodie FRA
2004 KANIS Willy NED HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE FAURÉ Lydia FRA
2005 LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA HLADIKOVÁ Aneta CZE KANIS Willy NED
2006 LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE LAZZAROTTO Cécile FRA
2007 CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA HLADIKOVÁ Aneta CZE KANIS Willy NED
2008 LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA CHAUSSON Anne-Caroline FRA POTTIER Magalie FRA
2009 AILLOUD Eva FRA LE CORGUILLÉ Laëtitia FRA VALENTINO Manon FRA
2010 KLAUS Lieke NED HLADIKOVÁ Aneta CZE AILLOUD Eva FRA
2011 VALENTINO Manon FRA POTTIER Magalie FRA HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE
2012 AILLOUD Eva FRA HORÁKOVÁ Jana CZE HLADIKOVÁ Aneta CZE
2013 VALENTINO Manon FRA RIMŠAITĖ Vilma LTU VANHOOF Elke BEL
2014 SMULDERS Laura NED VALENTINO Manon FRA CHRISTENSEN Simone DEN
2015 VANHOOF Elke BEL CHRISTENSEN Simone DEN SMULDERS Laura NED
2016 SAILER Sarah GER LACOSTE Marine FRA ALEKSEJEVA Sandra LAT
2017 SMULDERS Laura NED VANHOOF Elke BEL CHRISTENSEN Simone DEN
2018 SMULDERS Laura NED CHRISTENSEN Simone DEN BONDARENKO Yaroslava RUS
2019 SMULDERS Laura NED BAAUW Judy NED CHRISTENSEN Simone DEN


BMX Racing at the European Games (defunct)

The European Games are a multi-sport event organized by the organization European Olympic Committees (EOC).
Only at the 1st European Games 2015, Jun 26-28 in Baku AZE, BMX was on the program.

Gold Silver Bronze
Men DAUDET Joris FRA VAN GENDT Twan NED GRAF David SUI
Women CHRISTENSEN Simone DEN POTTIER Magalie FRA HLADÍKOVÁ Aneta CZE

BMX Racing European Cups

After reducing the European Championships to a single event, the ranking of the annual series of events was continued as European Cup. In 2014 called European League instead.

Men Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
2014 TREIMANIS Edžus LAT ANDRÉ Sylvain FRA PELLUARD Vincent FRA
2015 HARMSEN Joris NED KIMMANN Niek NED TREIMANIS Edžus LAT
2016 VEIDE Rihards LAT KRĪGERS Kristens LAT VEKŠA Kristaps LAT
2017 EVANS Kyle GBR HARMSEN Joris NED KATYSHEV Aleksandr RUS
2018 HARMSEN Joris NED KIMMANN Niek NED VAN GENDT Twan NED
2019 NAVRESTAD Tore NOR VAN DER BURG Dave NED KIMMANN Niek NED


Women Elite

Winners Runners-up Third place
2014 VANHOOF Elke BEL CHRISTENSEN Simone DEN AILLOUD Eva FRA
2015 VANHOOF Elke BEL HERNÁNDEZ Stefany VEN CHRISTENSEN Simone DEN
2016 BAAUW Judy NED TAYLOR Abbie GBR VRENEGOR Daniële NED
2017 SMULDERS Laura NED BONDARENKO Yaroslava RUS CHRISTENSEN Simone DEN
2018 SMULDERS Laura NED BAAUW Judy NED VANHOOF Elke BEL
2019 SMULDERS Merel NED SMULDERS Laura NED SAKAKIBARA Saya AUS



Last modified: 15.10.2020