Sport-record.de --- Sportstatistik / Sports Statistics:   Radsport / Cycling Sports    Fb

UEC European Track Championships Elite

As the UEC was founded in 1995, it took over the control of the European championships. In the period until 2000 only events for Madison, Omnium and Team sprint were held. From 2001 - 2009 the European track championships were for U23 and juniors only, but some of the elite disciplines were included as well (these ECh marked with *). In 2010 the UEC separated U23/Juniors championships and elite ones into two events. The Elite championship was expanded to the complete World championship program.

UEC European Championship
1. 1995, Feb 12 Manchester GBR (Madison)
1995, Oct 03 - 05 Moskva RUS (Sprint)
1995, Dec 14 - 16 Valencia ESP (Teamsprint, Omnium)
2. 1996, Oct 03 - 05 Moskva RUS (Teamsprint, Omnium)
1996, Dec 01 Zürich SUI (Madison)
3. 1997, Sep 19 - 21 Berlin GER (Teamsprint, Omnium + Stayers)
1997, Nov 16 Dortmund GER (Madison)
1998, Jan 21 Stuttgart GER (Madison) canceled
4. 1998, Jul 24 - 26 Szczecin POL (Teamsprint, Omnium)
5. 1999, Aug 31 - Sep 02 Dalmine ITA (Teamsprint, Omnium)
1999, Nov 11 Gent BEL (Madison)
6. 2000, Nov 01 Gent BEL (Madison)
UEC European Track Championship U23/Juniors
1. 2001, Jul 13 - 17 Brno CZE*
2. 2002, Jul 17 - 21 Kaarst-Büttgen GER (Teamsprint, Omnium)*
2002, Oct 19 Amsterdam NED (Madison + Derny)
3. 2003, Sep 03 - 07 Moskva RUS (Teamsprint, Omnium)*
2003, Oct 18 Amsterdam NED (Madison)
4. 2004, Jul 05 Fiorenzuola ITA (Madison)
2004, Jul 14 - 18 Valencia ESP (Teamsprint, Omnium)*
2005, Jul 05 Dalmine ITA (Madison + Derny)
5. 2005, Jul 20 - 24 Fiorenzuola ITA (Teamsprint, Omnium)*
6. 2006, Jul 19 - 23 Athína GRE (Women)*
2006, Oct 11 - 12 København DEN (Men + Derny)
7. 2007, Jul 11 - 15 Cottbus GER (Women)*
2007, Oct 19 - 21 Alkmaar NED (Men + Derny, Stayers)
8. 2008, Sep 03 - 07 Pruszków POL (Omnium Endurance Women)*
2008, Oct 18 - 19 Alkmaar NED (+ Derny, Stayers)
2009, Oct 17 - 18 Gent BEL (+ Derny)
UEC European Track Championship Elite
1. 2010, Nov 05 - 07 Pruszków POL
2. 2011, Oct 21 - 23 Apeldoorn NED
3. 2012, Oct 19 - 21 Panevėžys LTU
4. 2013, Oct 18 - 20 Apeldoorn NED
5. 2014, Oct 16 - 19 Baie-Mahault FRA (Guadeloupe)
6. 2015, Oct 14 - 18 Grenchen SUI
7. 2016, Oct 19 - 23 Saint Quentin-en-Yvelines FRA
8. 2017, Oct 18 - 22 Berlin GER
9. 2018, Aug 02 - 07 Glasgow GBR
10. 2019, Oct 16 - 20 Apeldoorn NED
11. 2020, Nov 11 - 15 Plovdiv BUL


Omnium Endurance Men (defunct)

Points race, Individual pursuit, Scratch race, Elimination race

European champions Runners-up Third place
1995 PIETERS Peter NED STOCHER Franz AUT NEUVILLE Jérôme FRA
1996 NEUVILLE Jérôme FRA PIETERS Peter NED FULST Guido GER
1997 NEUVILLE Jérôme FRA HAYLES Rob GBR FULST Guido GER
1998 POLLACK Olaf GER VONHOF Mario GER KARŚNICKI Robert POL
1999 KARŚNICKI Robert POL TESAŘ Lubor CZE YAKOVLEV Vasyl UKR
2000 not held
2001 MARVULLI Franco SUI AESCHBACH Alexander SUI STOCHER Franz AUT
2002 MARVULLI Franco SUI AESCHBACH Alexander SUI GARBER Roland AUT
2003 MARVULLI Franco SUI POLATAYKO Lyubomyr UKR CICCONE Angelo ITA
2004 MARKOV Aleksey RUS CICCONE Angelo ITA LAZAR Petr CZE
2005 BALČIŪNAS Linas LTU VAITKUS Tomas LTU PONOMARYOV Konstantin RUS
2006 MOURIS Jens NED RATAJCZYK Rafał POL MARVULLI Franco SUI
2007 ELORRIAGA Unai ESP RATAJCZYK Rafał POL MOURIS Jens NED
2008 STROETINGA Wim NED BARTKO Robert GER VIVIANI Elia ITA
2009 RATAJCZYK Rafał POL BARTKO Robert GER ELORRIAGA Unai ESP


Omnium Sprint Men (defunct)

One lap time trial, Keirin, Elimination race, Sprint

European champions Runners-up Third place
1995 POKORNY Eyk GER MORENO José Manuel ESP ESCUREDO José Antonio ESP
1996 ĶIKSIS Ainārs LAT BURÁŇ Pavel CZE GANÉ Laurent FRA
1997 POKORNY Eyk GER FIEDLER Jens GER ĶIKSIS Ainārs LAT
1998 BĒRZIŅŠ Viesturs LAT ĶIKSIS Ainārs LAT KREJNER Grzegorz POL
1999 GILETTO John FRA BURÁŇ Pavel CZE CHIAPPA Roberto ITA
2000 not held
2001 BURÁŇ Pavel CZE ĶIKSIS Ainārs LAT BĒRZIŅŠ Viesturs LAT
2002 ĶIKSIS Ainārs LAT BURÁŇ Pavel CZE BĒRZIŅŠ Viesturs LAT
2003 ĶIKSIS Ainārs LAT VRBA Ivan CZE BURÁŇ Pavel CZE
2004 ZIELIŃSKI Damian POL KREJNER Grzegorz POL BURÁŇ Pavel CZE
2005 JÄGER Marco GER MULDER Teun NED RUBAN Sergey RUS
2006 VELDT Tim NED ZIELIŃSKI Damian POL JESSEN Kasper Lindholm DEN
2007 MULDER Teun NED PERVIS François FRA TOURNANT Arnaud FRA
2008 BOS Theo NED VELDT Tim NED PERVIS François FRA
2009 ŠPIČKA Denis PERVIS François FRA VYNOKUROV Andriy UKR


Omnium Endurance Women (defunct)

Points race, Individual pursuit, Scratch race, Elimination race

European champions Runners-up Third place
1995 HARINGA Ingrid NED EVEN-LANCIEN Nathalie FRA WICHMANN Anke GER
1996 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS SAMOKHVALOVA Svetlana RUS EVEN-LANCIEN Nathalie FRA
1997 BELLUTTI Antonella ITA HARINGA Ingrid NED BOYDEN Sally GBR
1998 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS ZIJLAARD-VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED SAMOKHVALOVA Svetlana RUS
1999 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS BELLUTTI Antonella ITA MANSVELD Debby NED
2000 not held
2001 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS IVAKHONENKOVA Svetlana RUS CARRARA Vera ITA
2002 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS IVAKHONENKOVA Svetlana RUS KARIMOVA Natalya RUS
2003 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS CHALYKH Yelena RUS YANOVYCH Iryna UKR
2004 VYPYRAILO Liudmyla UKR BAKOVA Apollinariya RUS SOLDO Eleonora ITA
2005 SLYUSAREVA Olga RUS KOZLÍKOVÁ Lada CZE PASCUAL Gema ESP
2006 KOZLÍKOVÁ Lada CZE ARUSTAMOVA Yuliya RUS LÜTHI Carolina SUI
2007 CARRARA Vera ITA PASCUAL Gema ESP GEBHARDT Elke GER
2008 CHALYKH Yelena RUS VAN DIJK Ellen NED CHULKOVA Anastasiya RUS
2009 ROMANYUTA Yevgeniya RUS D'HOORE Jolien BEL BACCAILLE Monia ITA


Omnium Sprint Women (defunct)

One lap time trial, Keirin, Elimination race, Sprint

European champions Runners-up Third place
2008 HIJGENAAR Yvonne NED VAN Hage Elise NED CASAS Helena ESP
2009 KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU Streltsova Olga RUS Baranova Viktoriya RUS


Madison Men

European champions Runners-up Third place
1995 RISI Bruno SUI - BETSCHART Kurt SUI BINCOLETTO Pierangelo ITA - VILLA Marco ITA DE WILDE Etienne BEL - LAPAGE Laurenzo BEL
1996 MADSEN Jimmi DEN - VEGGERBY Jens DEN RISI Bruno SUI - BETSCHART Kurt SUI KAPPES Andreas GER - WOLF Carsten GER
1997 MADSEN Jimmi DEN - VEGGERBY Jens DEN RISI Bruno SUI - BETSCHART Kurt SUI DE WILDE Etienne BEL - CORVERS Frank BEL
1999 POMMEREAU Damien FRA - SASSONE Robert FRA MÜLLER Andreas AUT - WÄCHTER Bernhard GER BLÁHA Martin CZE - NAKLÁDAL Radim CZE
2000 GILMORE Matthew BEL - DE WILDE Etienne BEL MARTINELLO Silvio ITA - VILLA Marco ITA RISI Bruno SUI - BETSCHART Kurt SUI
2001 not held
2002 SLIPPENS Robert NED - STAM Danny NED RISI Bruno SUI - BETSCHART Kurt SUI LIŠKA Martin SVK - ŽABKA Jozef SVK
2003 KAPPES Andreas GER - BEIKIRCH Andreas GER SLIPPENS Robert NED - STAM Danny NED RISI Bruno SUI - BETSCHART Kurt SUI
2004 AESCHBACH Alexander SUI - MARVULLI Franco SUI LIŠKA Martin SVK - ŽABKA Jozef SVK SMITH LARSEN Michael DEN - MADSEN Jens-Erik DEN
2005 GILMORE Matthew BEL - KEISSE Iljo BEL BLÁHA Martin CZE - LAZAR Petr CZE PONOMARYOV Konstantin RUS - SHMIDT Aleksey RUS
2006 MARVULLI Franco SUI - RISI Bruno SUI SCHEP Peter NED - STAM Danny NED KAŇKOVSKÝ Alois CZE - LAZAR Petr CZE
2007 MOURIS Jens NED - SCHEP Peter NED MARKOV Aleksey RUS - TRUSOV Nikolay RUS KOVALYOV Ivan RUS - SHMIDT Aleksey RUS
2008 DE KETELE Kenny BEL - KEISSE Iljo BEL JØRGENSEN Casper DEN - MØRKØV Michael DEN KOVALYOV Ivan RUS - KOLESNIKOV Sergey RUS
2009 BARTKO Robert GER - KLUGE Roger GER KOLESNIKOV Sergey RUS - SHMIDT Aleksey RUS SCHEP Peter NED - STAM Danny NED
2010 BLÁHA Martin CZE - HOCHMANN Jiří CZE DE KETELE Kenny BEL - MERTENS Tim BEL LAGKUTI Sergiy UKR - RADIONOV Mykhaylo UKR
2011 DE KETELE Kenny BEL - KEISSE Iljo BEL IMHOF Claudio SUI - THIÉRY Cyrille SUI BRISSE Vivien FRA - KNEISKY Morgan FRA
2012 BLÁHA Martin CZE - HOCHMANN Jiří CZE YERSHOV Artur RUS - KAYKOV Valeriy RUS CICCONE Angelo ITA - VIVIANI Elia ITA
2013 VIVIANI Elia ITA - BERTAZZO Liam ITA MUNTANER David ESP - TORRES Albert ESP DE KETELE Kenny BEL - VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL
2014 GRAF Andreas AUT - MÜLLER Andreas AUT DE KETELE Kenny BEL - VERGAERDE Otto BEL BRISSE Vivien FRA - KNEISKY Morgan FRA
2015 MORA Sebastián ESP - TORRES Albert ESP RADIONOV Mikhail RUS - SAZANOV Andrey RUS COQUARD Bryan FRA - KNEISKY Morgan FRA
2016 MORA Sebastián ESP - TORRES Albert ESP THOMAS Benjamin FRA - KNEISKY Morgan FRA DE KETELE Kenny BEL - DE PAUW Moreno BEL
2017 THOMAS Benjamin FRA - MAITRE Florian FRA LARSEN Niklas DEN - PEDERSEN Casper DEN PSZCZOLARSKI Wojciech POL - STANISZEWSKI Daniel POL
2018 DE KETELE Kenny BEL - GHYS Robbe BEL REINHARDT Theo GER - KLUGE Roger GER WOOD Oliver GBR - HAYTER Ethan GBR
2019 MØRKØV Michael DEN - HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN HAVIK Yoeri NED - VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem NED REINHARDT Theo GER - BEYER Maximilian GER
2020 MORA Sebastián ESP - TORRES Albert ESP OLIVEIRA Rui - OLIVEIRA Ivo POR MORO Stefano - LAMON Francesco ITA

RADIONOV Mikhail RUS until 2012 Ukrainian RADIONOV Mykhaylo

Sprint Men

European champions Runners-up Third place
1995 BĒRZIŅŠ Viesturs LAT POTAPOV Valeriy RUS BRETON Antoine FRA
1996 - 1998 not held
1999 WOLFF René GER VILLANUEVA José Antonio ESP JOHN Matthias GER
2000 - 2009 not held
2010 DMITRIYEV Denis RUS SIREAU Kévin FRA KENNY Jason GBR
2011 SIREAU Kévin FRA LEVY Maximilian GER DMITRIYEV Denis RUS
2012 DMITRIYEV Denis RUS NIEDERLAG Max GER VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE
2013 DMITRIYEV Denis RUS FÖRSTEMANN Robert GER KENNY Jason GBR
2014 BAUGÉ Grégory FRA ZIELIŃSKI Damian POL FÖRSTEMANN Robert GER
2015 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED NIEDERLAG Max GER ZIELIŃSKI Damian POL
2016 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUS VAN DEN BERG Roy NED VYNOKUROV Andriy UKR
2017 VIGIER Sébastien FRA HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED DMITRYEV Denis RUS
2018 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED BÖTTICHER Stefan GER LAVREYSEN Harrie NED
2019 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED LAVREYSEN Harrie NED RUDYK Mateusz POL
2020 LEVY Maximilian GER DMITRYEV Denis RUS LENDEL Vasilijus LTU


Team sprint Men (until 2002 Olympic sprint)


1995 1. NED VAN HAMEREN Dirk-Jan - VINK René - SLIPPENS Robert
2. FRA LE QUELLEC Vincent - GÉRARD Damien - BRETON Antonie
3. GER POKORNY Eyk - SCHINK Christian - SCHEURER Michael
1996 1. FRA TOURNANT Arnaud - LE QUELLEC Vincent - GÉRARD Damien
2. GRE GEORGALIS Dimitrios - HIMONETOS Georges - VASILOPOULOS Labros
3. GER SCHEURER Michael - SCHULZE Mathias - VAN EIJDEN Jan
1997 1. GER POKORNY Eyk - FIEDLER Jens - NIMKE Stefan
2. FRA LE QUELLEC Vincent - GILETTO John - GÉRARD Damien
3. GRE GEORGALIS Dimitrios - HIMONETOS Georges - VASILOPOULOS Labros
1998 1. POL KREJNER Grzegorz - MIENTKI Marcin - TRĘBSKI Grzegorz
2. CZE BURÁŇ Pavel - POLÁK Martin - VRBA Ivan
3. GBR HOY Chris - MacLEAN Craig - QUEALLY Jason
1999 1. GBR HOY Chris - MacLEAN Craig - QUEALLY Jason
2. GER BERGEMANN Carsten - JOHN Matthias - NIMKE Stefan
3. CZE BURÁŇ Pavel - POLÁK Martin - VRBA Ivan
2000 not held
2001 1. GER BERGEMANN Carsten - NIMKE Stefan - JOHN Matthias
2. POL KREJNER Grzegorz - KWIATKOWSKI Łukasz - MIENTKI Marcin
3. GRE GEORGALIS Dimitrios - BARGKAS Kleanthis - VASILOPOULOS Labros
2002 1. GER BERGEMANN Carsten - LAUSBERG Sören - JOHN Matthias
2. POL KREJNER Grzegorz - KWIATKOWSKI Łukasz - ZIELIŃSKI Damian
3. CZE BURÁŇ Pavel - DRCMÁNEK Arnošt - VRBA Ivan
2003 1. FRA MANDARD Matthieu - PERVIS François - BAUGÉ Grégory
2. RUS BORISOV Sergey - KIRILTSEV Vladimir - TERENIN Denis
3. GRE VASILOPOULOS Labros - GEORGALIS Dimitrios - BARGKAS Kleanthis
2004 1. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - MANDARD Matthieu - PERVIS François
2. POL KREJNER Grzegorz - KWIATKOWSKI Łukasz - ZIELIŃSKI Damian
3. GER SEIDENBECHER Michael - SPIEß Michael - HARZHEIM Dominik
2005 1. POL KUCZYŃSKI Kamil - KWIATKOWSKI Łukasz - ZIELIŃSKI Damian
2. GER FÖRSTEMANN Robert - GIESE Daniel - JÄGER Marco
3. CZE KAŇKOVSKÝ Alois - PTÁČNÍK Adam - VRBA Ivan
2006 - 2009 not held
2010 1. GER FÖRSTEMANN Robert - LEVY Maximilian - NIMKE Stefan
2. FRA D'ALMEIDA Michaël - PERVIS François - SIREAU Kévin
3. GBR CRAMPTON Matthew - HOY Chris - KENNY Jason
2011 1. GER ENDERS René - FÖRSTEMANN Robert - NIMKE Stefan
2. FRA BOURGAIN Mickaël - PERVIS François - SIREAU Kévin
3. POL BIELECKI Maciej - KUCZYŃSKI Kamil - ZIELIŃSKI Damian
2012 1. GER WÄCHTER Tobias - EILERS Joachim - NIEDERLAG Max
2. POL BIELECKI Maciej - KUCZYŃSKI Kamil - ZIELIŃSKI Damian
3. GBR CRAMPTON Matthew - SKINNER Callum - OLIVA Lewis
2013 1. GER ENDERS René - FÖRSTEMANN Robert - LEVY Maximilian
2. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - D'ALMEIDA Michaël - PERVIS François
3. RUS DMITRIYEV Denis - KUBEYEV Andrey - YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel
2014 1. GER EILERS Joachim - FÖRSTEMANN Robert - WÄCHTER Tobias
2. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - D'ALMEIDA Michaël - SIREAU Kévin
3. RUS DMITRIYEV Denis - SHURSHIN Nikita - YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel
2015 1. NED VAN'T HOENDERDAAL Nils - HOOGLAND Jeffrey - HAAK Hugo
2. POL DREJGIER Grzegorz - SARNECKI Rafał - MAKSEL Krzysztof
3. GER EILERS Joachim - FÖRSTEMANN Robert - NIEDERLAG Max
2016 1. POL BIELECKI Maciej - KUCZYŃSKI Kamil - RUDYK Mateusz
2. GBR CARLIN Jack - OWENS Ryan - TRUMAN Joseph
3. GER ENGLER Eric - FÖRSTEMANN Robert - MAY Jan
2017 1. FRA ÉDELIN Benjamin - VIGIER Sébastien - LAFARQUE Quentin
2. GER FÖRSTEMANN Robert - LEVY Maximilian - EILERS Joachim
3. NED HOOGLAND Jeffrey - LAVREYSEN Harrie - BÜCHLI Matthijs
2018 1. NED HOOGLAND Jeffrey - LAVREYSEN Harrie - VAN DEN BERG Roy
2. FRA PERVIS François - VIGIER Sébastien - LAFARQUE Quentin
3. GER BÖTTICHER Stefan - BICHLER Timo - EILERS Joachim
2019 1. NED HOOGLAND Jeffrey - LAVREYSEN Harrie - VAN DEN BERG Roy
2. GBR CARLIN Jack - OWENS Ryan - KENNY Jason
3. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - VIGIER Sébastien - LAFARQUE Quentin
2020 1. RUS DMITRIYEV Denis - GLADYSHEV Ivan - YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel
2. CZE BÁBEK Tomáš - TOPINKA Dominik - ČECHMAN Martin
3. GRE BRETAS Sotirios - KALOGEROPOULOS Ioannis - LIVANOS Konstantinos


Keirin Men

European champions Runners-up Third place
2010 KENNY Jason GBR CRAMPTON Matthew GBR Ptáčník Adam CZE
2011 CRAMPTON Matthew GBR VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE PERVIS François FRA
2012 WÄCHTER Tobias GER EILERS Joachim GER DMITRIYEV Denis RUS
2013 LEVY Maximilian GER KENNY Jason GBR PERVIS François FRA
2014 EILERS Joachim GER BÜCHLI Matthijs NED DMITRIYEV Denis RUS
2015 KELEMEN Pavel CZE PERVIS François FRA DMITRIYEV Denis RUS
2016 BÁBEK Tomáš CZE VYNOKUROV Andriy UKR CONORD Charly FRA
2017 LEVY Maximilian GER PERKINS Shane RUS VYNOKUROV Andriy UKR
2018 BÖTTICHER Stefan GER VIGIER Sébastien FRA CARLIN Jack GBR
2019 LAVREYSEN Harrie NED DMITRIYEV Denis RUS BÜCHLI Matthijs NED
2020 LEVY Maximilian GER DMITRIYEV Denis RUS BRETAS Sotirios GRE


Omnium Men

2010 - 2015: 250 m Flying lap, 30 km Points race, Elimination race, 4 km Individual pursuit, 15 km Scratch race, 1 km time trial; a point-for-place system.
Since 2016: 10 km Scratch race, 10 km Tempo race, Elimination race, 25 km Points race

European champions Runners-up Third place
2010 KLUGE Roger GER VELDT Tim NED RATAJCZYK Rafał POL
2011 CLANCY Edward GBR COQUARD Bryan FRA VIVIANI Elia ITA
2012 LIß Lucas GER YERSHOV Artur RUS BAGDONAS Gediminas LUT
2013 MANAKOV Viktor RUS VELDT Tim NED IRVINE Martyn IRL
2014 VIVIANI Elia ITA DIBBEN Jonathan GBR ELORRIAGA Unai ESP
2015 VIVIANI Elia ITA HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN DIBBEN Jonathan GBR
2016 TORRES Albert ESP SUTER Gaël SUI THOMAS Benjamin FRA
2017 TORRES Albert ESP JOHANSEN Julius DEN THOMAS Benjamin FRA
2018 HAYTER Ethan GBR VIVIANI Elia ITA VON FOLSACH Casper DEN
2019 THOMAS Benjamin FRA HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN WOOD Oliver GBR
2020 WALLS Matthew GBR KARALIOK Yauheni BLR LEITÃO Iúri POR


Team pursuit Men


2010 1. GBR BURKE Steven - CLANCY Edward - QUEALLY Jason - TENNANT Andrew
2. RUS KOVALYOV Ivan - KOVALYOV Yevgeniy - MARKOV Aleksey - SEROV Aleksandr
3. NED HEIMANS Levi - VAN DER ZWET Arno - VELDT Tim - ZIJLSTRA Sipke
2011 1. GBR BURKE Steven - CLANCY Edward - KENNAUGH Peter - THOMAS Geraint
2. DEN MØRKØV Michael - VON FOLSACH Casper - NORMAN HANSEN Lasse - QUAADE Rasmus
3. RUS KAYKOV Valeriy - KOVALYOV Ivan - KOVALYOV Yevgeniy - MANAKOV Viktor
2012 1. RUS KAYKOV Valeriy - YERSHOV Artur - MARKOV Aleksey - SEROV Aleksandr
2. GER LIß Lucas - BOMMEL Henning - REINHARDT Theo - BEYER Maximilian
3. ITA VIVIANI Elia - SIMION Paolo - BERTAZZO Liam - MOSER Ignazio
2013 1. GBR DOULL Owain - BURKE Steven - CLANCY Edward - TENNANT Andrew
2. RUS YERSHOV Artur - KOVALYOV Ivan - KOVALYOV Yevgeniy - SEROV Aleksandr
3. NED VELDT Tim - BEUKEBOOM Dion - EEFTING Roy - HUIZENGA Jenning
2014 1. GBR DOULL Owain - DIBBEN Jonathan - CLANCY Edward - TENNANT Andrew
2. GER SCHOMBER Nils - BOMMEL Henning - REINHARDT Theo - THIELE Kersten
3. RUS KURBATOV Aleksey - KOVALYOV Ivan - KOVALYOV Yevgeniy - SEROV Aleksandr
2015 1. GBR DOULL Owain - DIBBEN Jonathan - WIGGINS Bradley - TENNANT Andrew
2. SUI DILLIER Silvan - KÜNG Stefan - PASCHE Frank - SCHIR Théry
3. DEN HANSEN Lasse Norman - HARTVIG Daniel - PEDERSEN Casper - QUAADE Rasmus
2016 1. FRA DENIS Thomas - ERMENAULT Corentin - MAITRE Florian - CHAVANEL Sylvain
2. ITA GANNA Filippo - CONSONNI Simone - LAMON Francesco - SCARTEZZINI Michele
3. GBR BOSTOCK Matthew - WOOD Oliver - EMADI Kian - STEWART Mark
2017 1. FRA PIJOURLET Louis - ERMENAULT Corentin - MAITRE Florian - THOMAS Benjamin
2. ITA GANNA Filippo - CONSONNI Simone - LAMON Francesco - BERTAZZO Liam
3. RUS KURBATOV Aleksey - SOKOLOV Dmitriy - STASH Mamyr - YEVTUSHENKO Aleksandr
2018 1. ITA GANNA Filippo - VIVIANI Elia - LAMON Francesco - SCARTEZZINI Michele
2. SUI THIÈRY Cyrille - BISSEGGER Stefan - PASCHE Frank - SCHIR Théry
3. GBR HAYTER Ethan - TANFIELD Charlie - EMADI Kian - BURKE Steven
2019 1. DEN HANSEN Lasse Norman - JOHANESEN Julius - PEDERSEN Rasmus - MADSEN Frederik
2. ITA GANNA Filippo - SCARTEZZINI Michele - LAMON Francesco - PLEBANI Davide
3. GBR HAYTER Ethan - TANFIELD Charlie - CLANCY Edward - WOOD Oliver
2020 1. RUS DUBCHENKO Aleksandr - BERSENEV Nikita - GONOV Lev - YEVTUSHENKO Aleksandr
2. ITA MORO Stefano - UMBRI Gidas - LAMON Francesco - MILAN Jonathan
3. SUI IMHOF Claudio - VITZTHUM Simon - RÜEGG Lukas - BIELER Dominik


Sprint Women

European champions Runners-up Third place
2010 CLAIR Sandie FRA VOGEL Kristina GER KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
2011 SHULIKA Lyubov UKR PANARINA Olga BLR BARANOVA Viktoriya RUS
2012 PANARINA Olga BLR VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
2013 VOGEL Kristina GER LIGTLEE Elis NED VARNISH Jessica GBR
2014 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS CALVO Tania ESP VOGEL Kristina GER
2015 LIGTLEE Elis NED VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS VOGEL Kristina GER
2016 KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS CALVO Tania ESP
2017 VOGEL Kristina GER GROS Mathilde FRA SHMELEVA Darya RUS
2018 SHMELEVA Darya RUS VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS GROS Mathilde FRA
2019 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS STARIKOVA Olena UKR FRIEDRICH Lea GER
2020 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS SHMELEVA Darya RUS STARIKOVA Olena UKR


Team sprint Women

2010 - 2019 = 500 m, since 2020 = 750 m


2010 1. FRA CLAIR Sandie - SANCHEZ Clara
2. GBR PENDLETON Victoria - VARNISH Jessica
3. GER VOGEL Kristina - WELTE Miriam
2011 1. GBR PENDLETON Victoria - VARNISH Jessica
2. UKR SHULIKA Lyubov - TSYOS Olena
3. GER VOGEL Kristina - WELTE Miriam
2012 1. LTU KRUPECKAITĖ Simona - GAIVENYTĖ Gintarė
2. RUS VOYNOVA Anastasiya - SHMELEVA Darya
3. FRA CLAIR Sandie - MONTAUBAN Olivia
2013 1. RUS BREZHNIVA Yelena - STRELTSOVA Olga
2. GER VOGEL Kristina - WELTE Miriam
3. GBR JAMES Becky - VARNISH Jessica
2014 1. RUS BREZHNIVA Yelena - VOYNOVA Anastasiya
2. GER VOGEL Kristina - WELTE Miriam
3. NED LIGTLEE Elis - BRASPENNINCX Shanne
2015 1. RUS SHMELEVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya
2. GER VOGEL Kristina - WELTE Miriam
3. NED LIGTLEE Elis - VAN RIESSEN Laurine
2016 1. RUS SHMELEVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya
2. ESP CALVO Tania - CASAS Helena
3. LTU KRUPECKAITĖ Simona - MAROZAITĖ Miglė
2017 1. RUS SHMELEVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya
2. GER VOGEL Kristina - WELTE Miriam
3. NED LAMBERINK Kyra - BRASPENNINCX Shanne
2018 1. RUS SHMELEVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya
2. UKR BASOVA Lyubov - STARIKOVA Olena
3. GER HINZE Emma - WELTE Miriam
2019 1. RUS SHMELEVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya
2. GER HINZE Emma - FRIEDRICH Lea
3. NED LAMBERINK Kyra - BRASPENNINCX Shanne
2020 1. RUS SHMELEVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya - ANTONOVA Nataliya
2. GBR TANNER Milly - RIDGE-DAVIS Blaine - STEELE Lusia
3. UKR BASOVA Lyubov - STARIKOVA Olena - LOHVINIUK Oleksandra


Keirin Women

European champions Runners-up Third place
2010 PANARINA Olga BLR KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU SHULIKA Lyubov UKR
2011 PENDLETON Victoria GBR SANCHEZ Clara FRA CLAIR Sandie FRA
2012 KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU GNIDENKO Yekaterina RUS BREZHNIVA Yelena RUS
2013 LIGTLEE Elis NED VOGEL Kristina GER CUEFF Virginie FRA
2014 VOGEL Kristina GER BREZHNIVA Yelena RUS BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED
2015 LIGTLEE Elis NED CUEFF Virginie FRA GNIDENKO Yekaterina RUS
2016 BASOVA Lyubov UKR DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU
2017 VOGEL Kristina GER KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU BASOVA Lyubov UKR
2018 GROS Mathilde FRA DEGRENDELE Nicky BEL SHMELEVA Darya RUS
2019 GROS Mathilde FRA FRIEDRICH Lea GER SHMELEVA Darya RUS
2020 STARIKOVA Olena UKR KAŇKOVSKÁ Sára CZE CASAS Helena ESP

BASOVA Lyubov née SHULIKA

Omnium Women

2010 - 2015: 250 m Flying lap, Points race, Elimination race, Individual pursuit, scratch race, 500 m time trial, with a point-for-place system.
Since 2016: 7,5 km Scratch race, 7,5 km Tempo race, Elimination race, 20 km Points race

European champions Runners-up Third place
2010 OLABERRIA Leire ESP SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR WOJTYRA Małgorzata POL
2011 TROTT Laura GBR SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR WILD Kirsten NED
2012 TREBAITĖ Aušrinė LTU PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna POL BALABOLINA Tamara RUS
2013 TROTT Laura GBR WILD Kirsten NED D'HOORE Jolien BEL
2014 TROTT Laura GBR D'HOORE Jolien BEL KNAUER Anna GER
2015 TROTT Laura GBR DIDERIKSEN Amalie DEN TREBAITĖ Aušrinė LTU
2016 ARCHIBALD Katie GBR WILD Kirsten NED KOPECKY Lotte BEL
2017 ARCHIBALD Katie GBR WILD Kirsten NED BALSAMO Elisa ITA
2018 WILD Kirsten NED ARCHIBALD Katie GBR PATERNOSTER Letizia ITA
2019 WILD Kirsten NED KENNY Laura GBR SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
2020 BALSAMO Elisa ITA KENNY Laura GBR NOVOLODSKAYA Mariya RUS

KENNY Laura née TROTT

Team Pursuit Women

2010 - 2012 = 3.000 m, since 2013 = 4.000 m


2010 1. GBR COLCLOUGH Katie - HOUVENAGHEL Wendy - TROTT Laura
2. LTU PIKAUSKAITĖ Vaida - SEREIKAITĖ Vilija - TREBAITĖ Aušrinė
3. GER BRENNAUER Lisa - JOOß Verena - SANDIG Madeleine
2011 1. GBR KING Dani - ROWSELL Joanna - TROTT Laura
2. GER BECKER Charlotte - BRENNAUER Lisa - SANDIG Madeleine
3. BLR DYLKO Alena - PAPKO Aksana - SHARAKOVA Tatsiana
2012 1. LTU PIKAUSKAITĖ Vaida - SEREIKAITĖ Vilija - TREBAITĖ Aušrinė
2. POL PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna - BUJAK Eugenia - JASIŃSKA Edyta
3. BLR DYLKO Alena - PAPKO Aksana - SHARAKOVA Tatsiana disqualified (Doping)
2013 1. GBR TROTT Laura - ARCHIBALD Katie - BARKER Elinor - KING Dani
2. POL PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna - JASIŃSKA Edyta - BUJAK Eugenia - WOJTYRA Małgorzata
3. RUS CHEKINA Aleksandra - ROMANYUTA Yevgeniya - BADYKOVA Gulnaz - MISHINA Mariya
2014 1. GBR TROTT Laura - ARCHIBALD Katie - BARKER Elinor - HORNE Ciara
2. RUS BALABOLINA Tamara - MOLICHEVA Irina - GONCHAROVA Aleksandra - ROMANYUTA Yevgeniya
3. ITA FRAPPORTI Simona - BARTELLONI Beatrice - GUDERZO Tatiana - VALSECCHI Silvia
2015 1. GBR TROTT Laura - ARCHIBALD Katie - BARKER Elinor - ROWSELL Joanna
2. RUS BALABOLINA Tamara - BADYKOVA Gulnaz - CHEKINA Aleksandra - SAVITSKAYA Mariya née MISHINA
3. BLR PIATROUSKAYA Katsiaryna - PIVAVARAVA Polina - SAVENKA Ina - SHMAYANKOVA Marina
2016 1. ITA BALSAMO Elisa - GUDERZO Tatiana - FRAPPORTI Simona - VALSECCHI Silvia
2. POL KACZKOWSKA Justyna - PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna - PIKULIK Daria - PŁOSAJ Nikol
3. GBR KAY Emily - KHAN Dannielle - LLOYD Manon - NELSON Emily
2017 1. ITA BALSAMO Elisa - GUDERZO Tatiana - PATERNOSTER Letizia - VALSECCHI Silvia
2. GBR KAY Emily - BARKER Elinor - LLOYD Manon - ARCHIBALD Katie
3. POL KACZKOWSKA Justyna - PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna - PIKULIK Daria - PŁOSAJ Nikol
2018 1. GBR KENNY Laura née TROTT - BARKER Elinor - EVANS Neah - ARCHIBALD Katie
2. ITA BALSAMO Elisa - CAVALLI Marta - PATERNOSTER Letizia - VALSECCHI Silvia
3. GER BECKER Charlotte - STOCK Gudrun - KRÖGER Mieke - BRENNAUER Lisa
2019 1. GBR KENNY Laura - DICKINSON Ellie - EVANS Neah - ARCHIBALD Katie
2. GER BRAUßE Franziska - STOCK Gudrun - KLEIN Lisa - BRENNAUER Lisa
3. ITA BALSAMO Elisa - ALZINI Martina - PATERNOSTER Letizia - GUAZZINI Vittoria
2020 1. GBR KENNY Laura - KNIGHT Josie - EVANS Neah - ARCHIBALD Katie
2. ITA BALSAMO Elisa - ALZINI Martina - CONSONNI Chiara - GUAZZINI Vittoria
3. UKR NAHIRNA Anna - KLIMCHENKO Tetyana - BONDAR Viktoriya - BIRIUKOVA Yuliia


Points race Men

European champions Runners-up Third place
2011 RATAJCZYK Rafał POL DILLIER Silvan SUI KADLEC Milan CZE
2012 VIVIANI Elia ITA SVESHNIKOV Kirill RUS LAGKUTI Sergiy UKR
2013 VIVIANI Elia ITA BOUDAT Thomas FRA TERUEL Eloy ESP
2014 THOMAS Benjamin FRA BERTAZZO Liam ITA BOMMEL Henning GER
2015 PSZCZOLARSKI Wojciech POL THOMAS Benjamin FRA IMHOF Claudio SUI
2016 LARSEN Niklas DEN DE KETELE Kenny BEL RAMANAU Raman BLR
2017 BANASZEK Alan POL LARSEN Niklas DEN BEYER Maximilian GER
2018 PSZCZOLARSKI Wojciech POL DE KETELE Kenny BEL MATZNER Stefan AUT
2019 COQUARD Bryan FRA VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem NED SCARTEZZINI Michele ITA
2020 MORA Sebastián ESP DONEGÀ Matteo ITA CRISTA Daniel ROU


Points race Women

European champions Runners-up Third place
2011 ROMANYUTA Yevgeniya RUS PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna POL MACHAČOVÁ Jarmila CZE
2012 POHL Stephanie GER ROMANYUTA Yevgeniya RUS GEBHARDT Elke GER
2013 WILD Kirsten NED KING Dani GBR OLABERRIA Leire ESP
2014 BUJAK Eugenia POL DRUYTS Kelly BEL CECCHINI Elena ITA
2015 PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna POL DELZENNE Élise FRA POHL Stephanie GER
2016 WILD Kirsten NED D'HOORE Jolien BEL PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna POL
2017 SCHMIDT Trine DEN BADYKOVA Gulnaz RUS SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
2018 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ITA SAVENKA Ina BLR BADYKOVA Gulnaz RUS
2019 CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ITA SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR SOLOVEY Hanna UKR
2020 ARCHIBALD Katie GBR ZANARDI Silvia ITA KARASIEWICZ Karolina POL


1.000 m Time Trial Men

European champions min. Runners-up min. Third place min.
2014 SKINNER Callum GBR 1:02,399 EILERS Joachim GER 1:02,474 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA 1:02,734
2015 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED 1:00,350 EILERS Joachim GER 1:00,569 WAGNER Robin CZE 1:01,057
2016 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA 1:00,685 ENGLER Eric GER 1:00,807 BÁBEK Tomáš CZE 1:00,966
2017 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED 1:00,700 EILERS Joachim GER 1:00,733 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA 1:00,906
2018 BÜCHLI Matthijs NED 1:00,134 EILERS Joachim GER 1:00,361 LIGTLEE Sam NED 1:00,905
2019 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA 1:00,289 BOS Theo NED 1:00,409 D'ALMEIDA Michaël FRA 1:00,663
2020 BÁBEK Tomáš CZE 1:00,517 VERNON Ethan GBR 1:00,999 MILAN Jonathan ITA 1:01,009


Individual Pursuit Men

European champions Runners-up Third place
2014 TENNANT Andrew GBR YEVTUSHENKO Aleksandr RUS THIELE Kersten GER
2015 KÜNG Stefan SUI WEINSTEIN Domenic GER BEUKEBOOM Dion NED
2016 ERMENAULT Corentin FRA GANNA Filippo ITA BEUKEBOOM Dion NED
2017 GANNA Filippo ITA OLIVEIRA Ivo POR WEINSTEIN Domenic GER
2018 WEINSTEIN Domenic GER OLIVEIRA Ivo POR IMHOF Claudio SUI
2019 ERMENAULT Corentin FRA WEINSTEIN Domenic GER GROß Felix GER
2020 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR MILAN Jonathan ITA GONOV Lev RUS


Scratch Men

European champions Runners-up Third place
2014 VERGAERDE Otto BEL TERUEL Eloy ESP CLANCY Edward GBR
2015 MORA Sebastián ESP MARGUET Tristan SUI TEKLIŃSKI Adrian POL
2016 SUTER Gaël SUI TEKLIŃSKI Adrian POL STROETINGA Wim NED
2017 GAREL Adrien FRA LOVASSY Krisztián HUN GLADYSH Roman UKR
2018 GLADYSH Roman UKR GAREL Adrien FRA MARGUET Tristan SUI
2019 MORA Sebastián ESP VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE STROETINGA Wim NED
2020 LEITÃO Iúri POR GLADYSH Roman UKR WOOD Oliver GBR


500 m Time Trial Women

European champions s Runners-up s Third place s
2014 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS 34,242 LIGTLEE Elis NED 34,776 WELTE Miriam GER 34,842
2015 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS 32,794 LIGTLEE Elis NED 33,561 SHMELEVA Darya RUS 33,842
2016 SHMELEVA Darya RUS 34,310 GRABOSCH Pauline GER 34,318 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS 34,483
2017 WELTE Miriam GER 33,321 GRABOSCH Pauline GER 33,559 SHMELEVA Darya RUS 33,757
2018 SHMELEVA Darya RUS 33,285 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 33,593 WELTE Miriam GER 33,600
2019 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS 33,005 SHMELEVA Darya RUS 33,057 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 33,328
2020 SHMELEVA Darya RUS 32,720 VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS 33,719 VECE Miriam ITA 33,769


Individual Pursuit Women

European champions Runners-up Third place
2014 ARCHIBALD Katie GBR KRÖGER Mieke GER SEREIKAITĖ Vilija LTU
2015 ARCHIBALD Katie GBR DELZENNE Élise FRA HORNE Ciara GBR
2016 ARCHIBALD Katie GBR KACZKOWSKA Justyna POL TURVEY Anna IRL
2017 ARCHIBALD Katie GBR KACZKOWSKA Justyna POL VALSECCHI Silvia ITA
2018 BRENNAUER Lisa GER ARCHIBALD Katie GBR KACZKOWSKA Justyna POL
2019 BRAUßE Franziska GER BRENNAUER Lisa GER ARCHIBALD Katie GBR
2020 EVANS Neah GBR ALZINI Martina ITA VALSECCHI Silvia ITA


Scratch Women

European champions Runners-up Third place
2014 ROMANYUTA Yevgeniya RUS BERTHON Laurie FRA CECCHINI Elena ITA
2015 TROTT Laura GBR WILD Kirsten NED FOURNIER Roxane FRA
2016 TREBAITĖ Aušrinė LTU BARKER Elinor GBR WILD Kirsten NED
2017 SCHMIDT Trine DEN KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR AUGUSTINAS Yevgeniya RUS
2018 WILD Kirsten NED KAY Emily GBR D'HOORE Jolien BEL
2019 NELSON Emily GBR McCURLEY Shannon IRL MARTINS Maria POR
2020 FIDANZA Martina ITA TSERAKH Hanna BLR KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR

AUGUSTINAS Yevgeniya née ROMANYUTA

Elimination race Men

European champions Runners-up Third place
2015 COQUARD Bryan FRA CONSONNI Simone ITA LATHAM Christopher GBR
2016 PERIZZOLO Loïc SUI VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE HOCHMANN Jiří CZE
2017 THIJSSEN Gerben BEL PISKUNOV Maksim RUS OLIVEIRA Rui POR
2018 WALLS Matthew GBR OLIVEIRA Rui POR KRAWCZYK Szymon POL
2019 VIVIANI Elia ITA COQUARD Bryan FRA PROKOPYSZYN Filip POL
2020 WALLS Matthew GBR LEITÃO Iúri POR ROSTOVTSEV Sergey RUS


Elimination race Women

European champions Runners-up Third place
2015 ARCHIBALD Katie GBR CUCINOTTA Annalisa ITA USABIAGA Irene ESP
2016 WILD Kirsten NED ARCHIBALD Katie GBR BERTHON Laurie FRA
2017 WILD Kirsten NED AUGUSTINAS Yevgeniya RUS CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia ITA
2018 KENNY Laura GBR KNAUER Anna GER AUGUSTINAS Yevgeniya RUS
2019 WILD Kirsten NED NELSON Emily GBR PŁOSAJ Nikol POL
2020 BARKER Elinor GBR BARBIERI Rachele ITA MARTINS Maria POR


Madison Women

European champions Runners-up Third place
2016 D'HOORE Jolien - KOPECKY Lotte BEL KAY Emily - NELSON Emily GBR KESSLER Nina - WILD Kirsten NED
2017 BARKER Elinor - DICKINSON Ellie GBR BOYLAN Lydia - GURLEY Lydia IRL PIETERS Amy - WILD Kirsten NED
2018 DIDERIKSEN Amalie - LETH Julie DEN BADYKOVA Gulnaz - KLIMOVA Diana RUS PIETERS Amy - WILD Kirsten NED
2019 DIDERIKSEN Amalie - LETH Julie DEN KENNY Laura - ARCHIBALD Katie GBR PIETERS Amy - WILD Kirsten NED
2020 BALSAMO Elisa - GUAZZINI Vittoria ITA NOVOLODSKAYA Mariya - KLIMOVA Diana RUS KENNY Laura - BARKER Elinor GBR


Track Cycling at the European Games

The European Games are a multi-sport event organized by the organization European Olympic Committees (EOC).

1. 2015 no track cycling events
2. 2019, Jun 27 - 30 Minsk BLR


Individual

Gold Silver Bronze
Sprint Men HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED LAVREYSEN Harrie NED DMITRIYEV Denis RUS
Keirin Men LAVREYSEN Harrie NED HELAL Rayan FRA DMITRIYEV Denis RUS
Points race Men VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem NED MUKHOMEDYAROV Dmitriy RUS
Scratch Men VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE PROKOPYSZYN Filip POL KARALIOK Yauheni BLR
Pursuit Men SMIRNOV Ivan RUS PLEBANI Davide ITA IMHOF Claudio SUI
Omnium Men VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem NED SCHIR Théry SUI STANISZEWSKI Daniel POL
Madison Men FROIDEVAUX Robin - MARGUET Tristan SUI VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem - HAVIK Yoeri NED GRAF Andreas - MÜLLER Andreas AUT
Sprint Women VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS GROS Mathilde FRA SHMELYOVA Darya RUS
Keirin Women KRUPECKAITĖ Simona LTU BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED SHMELYOVA Darya RUS
Points race Women SOLOVEY Hanna UKR EBERHARDT Verena AUT MACHAČOVÁ Jarmila CZE
Scratch Women WILD Kirsten NED FIDANZA Martina ITA TSERAKH Hanna BLR
Pursuit Women SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR CAVALLI Marta ITA DRONOVA Tamara RUS
Omnium Women WILD Kirsten NED AUGUSTINAS Yevgeniya RUS BALSAMO Elisa ITA
Madison Women ROBERTS Jessica - BARKER Megan GBR WILD Kirsten - VAN DER HULST Amber NED KLIMOVA Diana - NOVOLODSKAYA Mariya RUS
Team sprint Women SHMELYOVA Darya - VOYNOVA Anastasiya RUS KRUPECKAITĖ Simona - MAROZAITĖ Miglė LTU LAMBERINK Kyra - BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED

DRONOVA Tamara née BALABOLINA

Time Trial

Gold Silver Bronze
1.000 m Men BÁBEK Tomáš CZE 1:00,606 LAMON Francesco ITA 1:01,152 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL 1:01,351
500 m Women SHMELYOVA Darya RUS 33,209 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 33,389 VECE Miriam ITA 34,151


Team


Sprint Men 1. NED VAN DEN BERG Roy - LAVREYSEN Harrie - HOOGLAND Jeffrey
2. FRA BAUGÉ Grégory - HELAL Rayan - CALEYRON Quentin
3. GBR CARLIN Jack - KENNY Jason- OWENS Ryan
Pursuit Men 1. RUS SYRITSA Gleb - BERSENEV Nikita - GONOV Lev - SMIRNOV Ivan
2. ITA LAMON Francesco - GIORDANI Carloalberto - PLEBANI Davide - BERTAZZO Liam
3. SUI SCHIR Théry - FROIDEVAUX Robin - RÜEGG Lukas - IMHOF Claudio
Pursuit Women 1. ITA BALSAMO Elisa - ALZINI Martina - CAVALLI Marta - PATERNOSTER Letizia
2. GBR ROBERTS Jessica - BARKER Megan - HOLL Jenny - KNIGHT Josie
3. POL PAWŁOWSKA Katarzyna - KACZKOWSKA Justyna - KARASIEWICZ Karolina - PŁOSAJ Nikol


European Stayer Championships - Elite

The German DRB had withdrawn from the racing sport in 1895 and no longer held Championships of Europe. Therefore the German federation for professional cycling sport Verband der Vereine für Radwettfahrten (VdVfR - since 1899 reorganized as Verband deutscher Radrennbahnen - VDR) organized European championships exclusively for professionals. 1901 - 1920 the UCI officially took over control of this event. After the World War II private organizers of track cycling events organized inofficial championships (European Criterion or Winter championship) during the Winter months. The sub federation for professional cycling of the UCI, the FICP organized official European championships (official Championnats d'Hiver) again between 1971/72 and 1990. Since 1995 the UEC is responsible for this event, which is no longer an event for professionals only.
Distances: 1896 - 1934 = 100 km, 1949 - 1990 = various distances, 1995 onwards = 70 km or 1 hour

European Championship
1. 1896, Aug 08 Berlin-Friedenau GER
2. 1897, Jul 11 Berlin-Friedenau GER
3. 1898, Sep 25 Mainz GER
4. 1899, Oct 01 Berlin GER
5. 1900, Oct 07 Breslau GER
6. 1901, Sep 22 Leipzig GER
7. 1902, Sep 21 Leipzig GER
8. 1903, Sep 20 Leipzig GER
9. 1904, Sep 18 Leipzig GER
10. 1905, Sep 17 Leipzig GER
11. 1906, Sep 09 Dresden GER
12. 1907, Sep 01 Hannover GER
13. 1908, Sep 06 Cöln GER
14. 1909, Oct 03 Berlin-Steglitz GER
15. 1910, Sep 04 Dresden GER
16. 1911, May 14 Roubaix FRA
17. 1912, Sep 01 Barmen GER
18. 1913, Jul 21 Antwerpen BEL
1914, Aug 23 Düsseldorf canceled due to the outbreak of World War I
1915 - 1919 not held
19. 1920, May 30 Tours FRA
1921 - 1925 not held
European Criterion (private event)
1. 1926, Nov 28 Bruxelles BEL
1927 - 1931 not held
2. 1932, Sep 15 Nice FRA
3. 1933, Sep 14 Nice FRA
4. 1934, Sep 13 Nice FRA
1929 - 1948 not held
European Criterion or Winter Championship
1. 1949, Jan 02 Zürich SUI (last race of a series)
2. 1950, Feb 17 Antwerpen BEL
1951 not held
3. 1952, Mar 02 Dortmund FRG
4. 1953, Feb 01 Paris FRA
5. 1954, Feb 14 Dortmund FRG
6. 1955, Feb 20 Dortmund FRG
7. 1955, Oct 21 (1956) Dortmund FRG
8. 1956, Feb 19 (1957) Paris FRA
9. 1957, Dec 15 (1958) Zürich SUI
10. 1959, Feb 22 Dortmund FRG
11. 1959, Dec 05 (1960) Berlin-West FRG
12. 1961, Jan 21 Dortmund FRG
13. 1961, Dec 05 (1962) Bruxelles BEL
14. 1963, Jan 27 Dortmund FRG
15. 1964, Jan 12 Dortmund FRG
16. 1965, Feb 07 Zürich SUI
17. 1965, Dec 03 (1966) Berlin-West FRG
18. 1967, Jan 22 Dortmund FRG
19. 1967, Dec 03 (1968) Berlin-West FRG
20. 1969, Jan 26 Dortmund FRG
21. 1969, Sep 27 (1970) Berlin-West FRG
1971, Jan 31 Dortmund FRG annulled
European Championship
1. 1972, Jan 30 Dortmund FRG
2. 1973, Jan 28 Dortmund FRG
3. 1974, Feb 10 Dortmund FRG
4. 1975, Feb 23 Berlin-West FRG
5. 1976, Mar 07 Dortmund FRG
6. 1976, Nov 22 (1977) Dortmund FRG
7. 1977, Nov 13 (1978) Dortmund FRG
8. 1978, Nov 12 (1979) Dortmund FRG
9. 1979, Nov 18 (1980) Dortmund FRG
10. 1980, Sep 12 (1981) Dortmund FRG
11. 1981, Nov 15 (1982) Dortmund FRG (together with Sprinters)
12. 1982, Nov 14 (1983) Dortmund FRG
13. 1983, Nov 29 (1984) Zürich SUI
14. 1984, Sep 16 (1985) Dortmund FRG
15. 1985, Oct 31 (1986) Stuttgart FRG
16. 1986, Nov 25 (1987) Zürich SUI
17. 1987, Nov 23 (1988) Zürich SUI
18. 1988, Dec 12 (1989) København DEN (+ Derny, Madison, Omnium, Sprinters)
19. 1989, Dec 26 (1990) Dortmund GER
45. 1990, Dec 26 (1991) Dortmund GER
1992 - 1994 not held
UEC European Championship
1. 1995, Aug 08 - 10 Zürich SUI
2. 1996, Aug 15 - 17 Forst GER
3. 1997, Sep 19 - 21 Berlin GER (with Omnium, Team sprint)
4. 1998, Aug 07 - 08 Forst GER
1999 not held
5. 2000, Sep 29 - 30 Chemnitz GER
6. 2001, Aug 03 - 04 Leipzig GER
2002 - 2005 not held
7. 2006, Jun 17 - 18 Forst GER
8. 2007, Oct 19 Alkmaar NED (with Derny, Madison, Omnium)
9. 2008, Oct 17 Alkmaar NED (with Derny, Madison, Omnium)
10. 2009, Aug 30 Forst GER
11. 2010, Oct 15 - 17 Alkmaar NED
12. 2011, Sep 16 - 17 Nürnberg GER
2012, Aug 30 - 31 Zürich SUI canceled (weather related)
13. 2013, Aug 23 - 24 Nürnberg GER
14. 2014, Aug 30 - 31 Forst GER
2015 not held
15. 2016, Oct 19 Saint Quentin-en-Yvelines FRA (at ECh Elite)
16. 2017, Oct 20 - 21 Berlin (at the ECh for Elite)
17. 2018, Sep 07 - 08 Erfurt GER (with Derny)
18. 2019, Jul 24 - 25 Pordenone ITA (with Derny)

Breslau in Polish Wrocław
1911: The German association VDR, which had left the UCI after the scandal at the World championship in June, organized its own European championship on 17.09. in Breslau: 1. WALTHOUR Bobby USA, 2. GÜNTHER Peter GER, 3. SCHEUERMANN Richard GER
1971: The Belgian VERSCHUEREN had finished the race as winners, but was disqualified due to unsportsmanlike behavour. Two days later the FICP annullied the race and rescheduled it on 28.02. in Dortmund. On 24.02. the FICP stopped this new race as there were so many violations of the regulations of various cyclists that a new final would not be justified.

European champions Runners-up Third place
1896 LESNA Lucien FRA MÜNDNER Paul GER BAUGÉ Alphonse FRA
1897 GERGER Franz AUT LUYTEN Rik BEL KÖCHER Alfred GER
1898 LESNA Lucien FRA STRUCK Wilhelm GER BECKER Paul GER
1899 CHASE Arthur A. ENG WALTERS Albert E. ENG BOUHOURS Émile FRA
1900 DICKENTMAN Piet NED HURET Constant FRA TAYLOR Edouard FRA
1901 ROBL Thaddäus GER DICKENTMAN Piet NED RYSER Fritz SUI
1902 ROBL Thaddäus GER CONTENET Henri FRA MICHAEL Jimmy WAL
1903 ROBL Thaddäus GER DANGLA Paul FRA DICKENTMAN Piet NED
1904 ROBL Thaddäus GER HALL Tommy ENG DICKENTMAN Piet NED
1905 GUIGNARD Paul FRA ROBL Thaddäus GER CONTENET Henri FRA
1906 GUIGNARD Paul FRA WALTHOUR Bobby USA ROBL Thaddäus GER
1907 ROBL Thaddäus GER DICKENTMAN Piet NED VANDERSTUYFT Arthur BEL
1908 STELLBRINK Arthur GER GUIGNARD Paul FRA GÜNTHER Peter GER
1909 GUIGNARD Paul FRA SCHIPKE Albert GER ROBL Thaddäus GER
1910 THEILE Fritz GER WALTHOUR Bobby USA RYSER Fritz SUI
1911 MORAN Jimmy USA GUIGNARD Paul FRA MAUß Willy GER
1912 GUIGNARD Paul FRA GÜNTHER Peter GER SALDOW Karl GER
1913 LINART Victor BEL GUIGNARD Paul FRA JANKE Gustav GER
1920 SÉRÈS Georges FRA MIQUEL Jules FRA VERKEYN Karel BEL
1926 AERTS Émile BEL PAILLARD Georges FRA SNOEK Jan NED
1932 AERTS Jean BEL LEDUCQ André FRA BROCCARDO Paul FRA
1933 MAGNE Antonin FRA GIJSSELS Romain BEL BÜCHI Albert SUI
1934 GUERRA Learco ITA BUTTAFOCHI Adrien FRA BROCCARDO Paul FRA
1948/49 BESSON Jacques SUI FROSIO Elia ITA MEULEMAN August BEL
1950 LESUEUR Raoul FRA FROSIO Elia ITA BAKKER Cor NED
1952 VERSCHUEREN Adolph BEL LESUEUR Raoul FRA BAUTZ Erich FRG
1953 QUEUGNET Roger FRA VERSCHUEREN Adolph BEL GODEAU Roger FRA
1954 VERSCHUEREN Adolph BEL HOLZMANN Horst FRG BETHERY Guy FRA
1955 SCHILLER Lothar FRG VERSCHUEREN Adolph BEL BESSON Jacques SUI
1956 MARSELL Karlheinz FRG VERSCHUEREN Adolph BEL FRENCH Graham AUS
1957 VERSCHUEREN Adolph BEL GODEAU Roger FRA FRENCH Graham AUS
1958 MARSELL Karlheinz FRG DEPAEPE Paul BEL BUCHER Walter SUI
1959 VERSCHUEREN Adolph BEL TIMONER Guillermo ESP PETRY Valentin FRG
1960 MARSELL Karlheinz FRG TIMONER Guillermo ESP KOCH Noppie NED
1961 VERSCHUEREN Adolph BEL WAGTMANS Wout NED ALTWECK Otto FRG
1962 DEPAEPE Paul BEL RAYNAL Jean FRA MARSELL Karlheinz FRG
1963 DEPAEPE Paul BEL MARSELL Karlheinz FRG TIMONER Guillermo ESP
1964 DEPAEPE Paul BEL TIMONER Guillermo ESP PROOST Leo BEL
1965 PROOST Leo BEL OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED DE LILLO Domenico ITA
1966 PROOST Leo BEL RUDOLPH Ehrenfried FRG TIMONER Guillermo ESP
1967 KEMPER Dieter FRG DE LOOF Romain BEL RUDOLPH Ehrenfried FRG
1968 OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED RUDOLPH Ehrenfried FRG DE LOOF Romain BEL
1969 KEMPER Dieter FRG OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED RUDOLPH Ehrenfried FRG
1970 JUNKERMANN Hennes FRG OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED RUDOLPH Ehrenfried FRG
1971 RUDOLPH Ehrenfried FRG KEMPER Dieter FRG OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED
1972 KEMPER Dieter FRG VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED
1973 KEMPER Dieter FRG VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL DE WIT Piet NED
1974 STAM Cees NED DE WIT Piet NED DE LOOF Romain BEL
1975 KEMPER Dieter FRG STAM Cees NED PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG
1976 STAM Cees NED KEMPER Dieter FRG PIJNEN René NED
1977 PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG SAVARY René SUI AVOGADRI Walter ITA
1978 PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG SAVARY René SUI DE BOSSCHER Willy BEL
1979 PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG SCHÜTZ Horst FRG VENIX Martin NED
1980 PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG SCHÜTZ Horst FRG VENIX Martin NED
1981 PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG SCHÜTZ Horst FRG VENIX Martin NED
1982 SCHÜTZ Horst FRG KOS René NED PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG
1983 SCHÜTZ Horst FRG HÜRZELER Max SUI PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG
1984 HÜRZELER Max SUI VENIX Martin NED VICINO Bruno ITA
1985 BETZ Werner FRG TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL SCHÜTZ Horst FRG
1986 BETZ Werner FRG HÜRZELER Max SUI VICINO Bruno ITA
1987 HÜRZELER Max SUI HERMANS Mathieu NED STEIGER Peter SUI
1988 HÜRZELER Max SUI STEIGER Peter SUI TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL
1989 CLARK Danny AUS TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL RELLENSMANN Torsten FRG
1990 RELLENSMANN Torsten GER GÜNTHER Roland GER STEIGER Peter SUI
1991 RELLENSMANN Torsten GER BELLATI Andrea ITA GÜNTHER Roland FRG
1995 KÜTTEL Arno SUI PODLESCH Carsten GER KÖNIGSHOFER Roland AUT
1996 PODLESCH Carsten GER ROSSI Richi SUI KÖNIGSHOFER Roland AUT
1997 CANNONE Sabino ITA BRAND Hanskurt SUI PODLESCH Carsten GER
1998 BRAND Hanskurt SUI ROL Ronald NED KOPS Patrick NED
2000 PODLESCH Carsten GER KLARE Stefan GER CANNONE Sabino ITA
2001 PODLESCH Carsten GER CANNONE Sabino ITA KLARE Stefan GER
2006 ATZENI Giuseppe SUI PODLESCH Carsten GER SCHOLZ Timo GER
2007 SCHOLZ Timo GER VONHOF Mario GER JÖRG Peter SUI
2008 SCHOLZ Timo GER HONIG Reinier NED JÖRG Peter SUI
2009 ATZENI Giuseppe SUI VONHOF Mario GER JÖRG Peter SUI
2010 ATZENI Giuseppe SUI KOS Patrick NED STÖPLER Bob NED
2011 KOS Patrick NED ATZENI Giuseppe SUI BIRRER Mario SUI
2013 BIRRER Mario SUI FERNOW Florian GER ATZENI Giuseppe SUI
2014 BIRRER Mario SUI SCHÄFER Stefan GER KOS Patrick NED
2016 SCHÄFER Stefan GER SCHIEWER Franz GER ATZENI Giuseppe SUI
2017 SCHIEWER Franz GER HONIG Reinier NED SCHÄFER Stefan GER
2018 SCHIEWER Franz GER HONIG Reinier NED HARNISCH Daniel GER
2019 HONIG Reinier NED SCHWEIZER Christoph GER HARNISCH Daniel GER

1900: DICKENTMAN Piet was the first time motor-paced (by Jan Mulder) winners at the European championships
1971: European championship annulled

European Derny Championships - Elite

Since 1961 private organizers of track cycling events organized inofficial championships (European Criterion or Winter championship) during the Winter months. The sub federation for professional cycling of the UCI, the FICP organized official European championships (official Championnats d'Hiver) between 1971/72 and 1990. Since 1995 the UEC is responsible for this event, which is no longer an event for professionals only.

European Criterion or Winter Championship
1. 1961, Dec 08 (1962) Berlin-West FRG
2. 1963, Feb 10 Antwerpen BEL
3. 1964, Feb 23 Antwerpen BEL
4. 1965, Feb 06 Antwerpen BEL
5. 1966, Jan 29 Antwerpen BEL
6. 1966, Oct 10 (1967) Berlin-West FRG
7. 1968, Feb 11 Antwerpen BEL
8. 1969, Feb 02 Antwerpen BEL
9. 1970, Jan 25 Antwerpen BEL
10. 1971, Feb 07 Antwerpen BEL
European Championship
1. 1971, Dec 17 (1972) Köln FRG
2. 1973, Feb 10 Antwerpen BEL
3. 1973, Dec 17 (1974) Rotterdam NED
4. 1974, Oct 17 (1975) Dortmund FRG
5. 1975, Oct 09 (1976) Berlin-West FRG
6. 1976, Nov 26 (1977) Rotterdam NED
7. 1977, Dec 08 (1978) Rotterdam NED
8. 1978, Oct 19 (1979) Frankfurt FRG
9. 1979, Dec 03 (1980) Wien AUT
10. 1980, Oct 03 (1981) Rotterdam NED
11. 1981, Sep 25 (1982) København DEN
1983 not held
12. 1983, Nov 13 (1984) Zürich SUI
13. 1984, Nov 07 (1985) Stuttgart FRG
14. 1985, Oct 31 (1986) Stuttgart FRG
15. 1987, Jan 20 Stuttgart FRG
16. 1987, Nov 13 (1988) Zürich SUI (with Madison, Omnium, Sprint)
17. 1988, Dec 10 (1989) København DEN (+Madison, Omnium, Sprint, Stayers)
18. 1989, Oct 14 (1990) Gent BEL (with Madison, Omnium, Sprint)
19. 1990, Dec 08 (1991) Grenoble FRA (+ Madison, Omnium, Sprint)
1992 - 1999 not held
UEC European Championship
1. 2000, May 07 Amsterdam NED
2. 2001, Sep 09 Antwerpen BEL
3. 2002, Oct 19 Amsterdam NED (with Madison)
4. 2003, Nov 14 Newport GBR
2004, Nov 19 Newport GBR canceled
5. 2005, Jul 04 Dalmine ITA (with Madison)
6. 2006, Oct 11 København DEN (with Madison, Omnium)
7. 2007, Oct 20 Alkmaar NED (with Madison, Omnium, Stayers)
8. 2008, Oct 18 Alkmaar NED (with Madison, Omnium, Stayers)
9. 2009, Oct 17 Gent BEL (with Madison, Omnium)
2010 not held
10. 2011, Nov 12 Montichiari ITA
11. 2012, Nov 10 Montichiari ITA
12. 2013, Nov 09 Montichiari ITA
13. 2014, Oct 31 - Nov 01 Ballerup DEN
14. 2015, Aug 21 - 22 Hannover GER
15. 2016, Nov 01 Ballerup DEN
16. 2017, Aug 18 - 19 Hannover GER
17. 2018, Sep 07 - 08 Erfurt GER (with Stayers)
18. 2019, Jul 25 - 26 Pordenone ITA (with Stayers)


Men

European champions Runners-up Third place
1962 POST Peter NED BUGDAHL Klaus FRG VAN LOOY Rik BEL
1963 POST Peter NED VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL LYKKE JENSEN Palle DEN
1964 POST Peter NED VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL LYKKE JENSEN Palle DEN
1965 POST Peter NED VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL VAN TONGERLOO Guillaume „John‟ BEL
1966 POST Peter NED PROOST Leo BEL OUDKERK Jacob „Jaap‟ NED
1967 POST Peter NED LYKKE JENSEN Palle DEN SCHULZE Wolfgang FRG
1968 VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL PROOST Leo BEL POST Peter NED
1969 POST Peter NED VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL PROOST Leo BEL
1970 POST Peter NED VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL DE LOOF Romain BEL
1971 VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL DUYNDAM Leo NED VAN LANCKER Alain FRA
1972 VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL GILMORE Graeme AUS JUNKERMANN Hans FRG
1973 VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL STAM Cees NED BRACKE Ferdinand BEL
1974 VERSCHUEREN Theo BEL PIJNEN René NED GILMORE Graeme AUS
1975 HARITZ Günter FRG GILMORE Graeme AUS STAM Cees NED
1976 RITTER Ole DEN KEMPER Dieter FRG STAM Cees NED
1977 SERCU Patrick BEL KEMPER Dieter FRG VENIX Martin NED
1978 PIJNEN René NED SERCU Patrick BEL VENIX Martin NED
1979 THURAU Dietrich FRG PIJNEN René NED HERMANN Roman LIE
1980 THURAU Dietrich FRG SERCU Patrick BEL VENIX Martin NED
1981 KNETEMANN Gerrie NED ZOETEMELK Joop NED OOSTERBOSCH Bert NED
1982 KNETEMANN Gerrie NED FRANK Gert DEN PIJNEN René NED
1984 FRANK Gert DEN KÄNEL Hans SUI TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL
1985 CLARK Danny AUS TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL PIJNEN René NED
1986 CLARK Danny AUS TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL DOYLE Anthony GBR
1987 TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL CLARK Danny AUS BOLTEN Uwe FRG
1988 TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL BIONDI Laurent FRA HERMANN Roman LIE
1989 COLIJN Luc BEL CLARK Danny AUS WIJNANDS Ad NED
1990 CLARK Danny AUS TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL GÜNTHER Roland FRG
1991 TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL BIONDI Laurent FRA COLIJN Luc BEL
2000 MADSEN Jimmi DEN STEINWEG Stefan GER GILMORE Matthew BEL
2001 GILMORE Matthew BEL SLIPPENS Robert NED MADSEN Jimmi DEN
2002 GILMORE Matthew BEL STOCHER Franz AUT DÖRICH Gerd GER
2003 WIGGINS Bradley GBR DE NEEF Steven BEL SLIPPENS Robert NED
2005 SHMIDT Aleksey RUS PONOMARYOV Konstantin RUS GRASMANN Christian GER
2006 KEISSE Iljo BEL PRONK Matthé NED LÖFFLER Stefan GER
2007 PRONK Matthé NED KEISSE Iljo BEL PRONK Jos NED
2008 PRONK Matthé NED MARKOV Aleksey RUS MØRKØV Michael DEN
2009 DE KETELE Kenny BEL PRONK Matthé NED KLUGE Roger GER
2011 SCHEP Peter NED VERMEULEN Jeff NED CAZZARO Manuel ITA
2012 VIGANÒ Davide ITA MØRKØV Jesper DEN SCHEP Peter NED
2013 VIVIANI Elia ITA REINHARDT Theo GER COLEDAN Marco ITA
2014 MØRKØV Jesper DEN BURKART Achim GER GRAF Andreas AUT
2015 DE KETELE Kenny BEL VIGANÒ Davide ITA ASSELMAN Jesper NED
2016 VON FOLSACH Casper DEN ASSELMAN Jesper NED GRAF Andreas AUT
2017 BURKART Achim GER SCHWEIZER Christoph GER MINALI Riccardo ITA
2018 VAN DER LIJKE Nick NED ZIJLAARD Maikel NED BURKART Achim GER
2019 BURKART Achim GER HAVIK Yoeri NED FRANZ Marcel GER


Women

European champions Runners-up Third place
2019 CAVALLI Marta ITA RAAIJMAKERS Marit NED KASPER Romy GER


Meisterschaften von Europa (Championships of Europe) of the German federation (historical)

The German Deutsche Radfahrer Bund (DRB) annually organized European championships for amateurs (Herrenfahrer) between 1886 and 1895.

1. 1886, Aug 16 Berlin GER
1887, May 29 - 30 Hamburg GER
2. 1887, Jun 05 - 06 Berlin GER
3. 1888, Jun 10 - 11 Berlin GER
4. 1889, Jun 16 - 17 Berlin GER
5. 1890, Jun 15 - 16 Berlin GER
6. 1891, Jun 14 - 15 Berlin GER
7. 1892, Jun 05 - 06 Berlin GER
8. 1893, Jul 02 - 03 Berlin GER
1894, Jul 01 - 02 Berlin GER
9. 1895, Jun 23 - 24 Berlin GER

1887, May 29 - 30: not recognized by the DRB
1894: Declared invalid by the DRB, since the championship on safety bicycle had already been awarded to Frankfurt and the Berliners nevertheless arranged the race.


High-wheel bicycle 10.000 m Amateurs

Champions of Europe Runners-up Third place
1886 HALE Edward - Gainsborough B-Cl ENG DAVIDS Adolf - Hannoverscher Bicycle-Club SPITZIG Albert - Berliner Bicycle-Club Germania 1883
1887H DAVIDS Adolf - Hannoverscher Bicycle-Club HARTMANN George - Hannoverscher Bicycle-Club EGGERSMANN Carl - Aachen
1887B KIDERLEN Antoine Emile „Pim‟ NED SPITZIG Albert - Berliner Bicycle-Club Germania 1883 HUIJSSER Johann F.J. NED
1888 LEHR August - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club CRIST W.E. - Columbia AC Washington USA HUIJSSER Johann F.J. - Maastrichter V-Cl NED
1889 LEHR August - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club GOEBEL Josef - Radfahrerverein Frankfurt ADAMS John Harris - Lewisham B-Cl ENG
1890 LEHR August - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club ADAMS John Harris - London ENG SCHRÖDER Edmund - Dresdner Radfahrer-Verein „Sturmvogel‟
1891 LEHR August - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club NAUMANN Paul - Hallescher Bicycle-Club RECKZEL Franz - Berliner B-Cl „Argo‟
1892 BRAMBOR Otto - Berliner Bicycle-Club Germania 1883 BEYSCHLAG Otto - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club KIMMEL Carl - Frankfurt
1893 PICKENPACK Martin - Hamburger Bicycle-Club von 1892 SPITZIG Albert - Berliner RV „Wanderfalk‟ HOFMANN Hans - Münchener RV
1894 PRÄSENT Paul - Hamburger Bicycle-Club von 1892 MEWES Christian - RV „Die Wanderer‟ Hamburg ROTH Heinrich - München
1895 PRÄSENT Paul - Hamburger Bicycle-Club von 1892 LUDOLPHI Hans - Hamburger Bicycle-Club von 1892 MENGLER Rudolf - RC Hannover

1887H: 7.500 m

Tricycle 5.000 m Amateurs

Champions of Europe Runners-up Third place
1886 KIDERLEN Antoine Emile „Pim‟ - Delft NED VOIGT Robert - Leipziger Bicycle-Club HAASE Hermann - Berliner BV v. 1869/81
1887H HARTMANN George - Hannoverscher Bicycle-Club NAGEL Paul - Hamburger Bicycle-Club von 1892 VOIGT Robert - Leipziger Bicycle-Club
1887B KIDERLEN Antoine Emile „Pim‟ NED EMBERG Fritz - Berlin SILD Albert - Wiener R-Cl „Die Wanderer‟
1888 STEIN Louis - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club SCHURITZ Max - Dresdner Velociped-Club NAGEL Paul - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club
1889 STEIN Louis - Radfahrerverein Frankfurt KLARNER Arthur - Leipziger Bicycle-Club only two starters
1890 STUMPF Otto - R-Cl Zugvogel Berlin SCHELTEMA-BEDUIN Petrus Willem - Amsterdam NED ESCHERMANN John - Hamburger Bicycle-Club von 1882
1891 STUMPF Otto - R-Cl Zugvogel Berlin NAGEL Paul - Dresdner Radfahrer-Verein „Sturmvogel‟ SPITZIG Albert - Berliner Bicycle-Club Germania 1883
1892 UNDERBORG August - Hamburg-Altonaer RV TISCHBEIN Willy - Hallescher Bicycle-Club NAGEL Paul - Dresdner Radfahrer-Verein „Sturmvogel‟
1893 TISCHBEIN Willy - Hallescher Bicycle-Club NAGEL Paul - Dresdner Radfahrer-Verein „Sturmvogel‟ UNDERBORG Augst - Hamburger Bicycle-Club von 1892
1894 STUMPF Otto - R-Cl Zugvogel Berlin GEHRIG Max - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club UNDERBORG Augst - Hamburger Bicycle-Club von 1892
1895 STUMPF Otto - Berlin HERTY Michael - VC Steinheim am Main MULACK Paul - Berliner Bicycle-Club Germania 1883

1887H: 3.000 m


Meisterschaften von Europa (Championships of Europe) on safety bicycles (historical)

The German Deutsche Radfahrer Bund (DRB) also organized European championships for amateurs (Herrenfahrer) on safety bicycles since 1890.

1. 1890, Sep 07 Cöln GER
2. 1891, Sep 06 Cöln GER
1892, Jul 10 Cöln GER
3. 1893, Aug 27 Frankfurt GER
1894, Jul 01 - 02 Berlin GER
4. 1894, Aug 26 Frankfurt GER
5. 1895, Jun 23 - 24 Berlin GER
1896 - 1900 not held
1901, Sep 29 Mainz GER (local organized only)

1892: The championship was declared invalid. At first the lap counter had failed. Then all foreign riders boycoted the newly scheduled race. A new appointed race could not be carried out because the Cologne police repeatedly prohibited it due to the prevailing risk of cholera.
1894, Jul 01 - 02: Declared invalid by the DRB, since the championship on safety bicycle had already been awarded to Frankfurt and the Berliners nevertheless arranged the race.

Safety bicycle 10.0000 m Amateurs

Champions of Europe Runners-up Third place
1890 BAUER Franz - Dansk B-Cl Køvbenhavn DEN HOPPE Carl - RV Achilles Cöln HAUTVAST Lucien - Liège BEL
1891 VATER Alwin - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club HEß Carl - Velociped-Club Mannheim WITTEVEEN Cees NED
1892 VATER Alwin - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club GEHRIG Max - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club OPEL Fritz - Radfahrerverein Rüsselsheim
1893 LEHR August - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club OPEL Fritz - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club BREITLING Oscar - Ludwigshafener VCM
1894B HEIMANN Arthur - Berliner B-Cl „Argo‟ OPEL Fritz - Wiener Bicycle Club HAUN Georg - Darmstädter Bicycle Club
1894F LEHR August - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club OPEL Fritz - Frankfurter Bicycle-Club HOFMANN Hans - Münchener RV
1895 LURION Maxime - Wiener Radfahrer-Union „Vorwärts‟ VERHEYEN Alex - Paris HEIMANN Arthur - Berliner B-Cl „Argo‟
1901 DRESCHER Georg - Radrenn-Verein Mainz BAEßLER Franz - Hannover BETTINGER Julius - Ludwigshafen

1894B: 5.000 m
1895: final race 5.000 m, preliminary races 2.000 m
1901: motor-paced

Kampioenschappen van het Vasteland (Championship of the continent) of the Dutch federation (historical)

The Dutch Algemene Nederlandsche Wielrijders-Bond (ANWB) annually organized European championships between 1888 and 1895.

1. 1888, Aug 03 - 04 Nijmegen NED
2. 1889, Aug 10 - 11 Nijmegen NED
3. 1890, Aug 16 - 17 Nijmegen NED
4. 1891, Aug 15 - 16 Arnhem NED
5. 1892, Aug 06 - 07 Arnhem NED
6. 1893, Aug 19 - 20 Arnhem NED
7. 1894, Aug 04 - 05 Arnhem NED
8. 1895, Aug 10 - 11 Utrecht NED
9. 1896, Sep 06 Maastricht NED


High-wheel bicycle 10.000 m

Champions of the continent Runners-up Third place
1888 HUIJSSER Johann F.J. NED SCHELTEMA-BEDUIN Petrus Willem NED HART NIBBRIG Ferdinand NED
1889 LEHR August GER BRUCE Michael SCO WACKWITZ J.G. NED
1890 LEHR August GER LEESTEMAKER Lucas GER DelBAERE Willem Gijsbert NED
1891 FOCKEMA Jan NED ROOSDORP Henri H.L.C. NED OTT BULTMAN Jan Jacob "Jaap" NED


Tricycle 5.000 m

Champions of the continent Runners-up Third place
1888 VAN LEEUWEN W.F.H. NED SCHELTEMA-BEDUIN Petrus Willem NED MEIJER TIMMERMAN THIJSSEN P.H. NED
1889 BRAMSON W.G.H. ENG CRUMP B.W. ENG SCHELTEMA-BEDUIN Petrus Willem NED
1890 STADNICKI Count Konstantin Norbert POL/IRL CRUMP B.W. ENG ADLER Maurice „Puck‟ NED
1891 SCHELTEMA-BEDUIN Petrus Willem NED CRUMP B.W. ENG ADLER Maurice „Puck‟ NED
1892 ADLER Maurice „Puck‟ NED KONING Carel A. NED UNDERBORG August GER
1893 ADLER Maurice „Puck‟ NED DE WAARDT Piet BEL CHEVAES Georges BEL


Safety bicycle 10.0000 m

Champions of the continent Runners-up Third place
1892 PROTIN Robert BEL KONING Carel A. NED RADEMAKER Willem J. NED
1893 PROTIN Robert BEL EDEN Jaap NED OSMOND G. Ernest ENG
1894 EDEN Jaap NED GORTER Henri J. NED DOORNEKAMP Johan J.D. NED
1895 EDEN Jaap NED RADEMAKER Willem J. NED DUNWODY FRA


Safety bicycle 1 mile (1.609,34 m)

Champions of the continent Runners-up Third place
1893 EDEN Jaap NED FAITH Jan NED HAUTVAST Lucien BEL
1894 EDEN Jaap NED OPEL Fritz GER GORTER Henri J. NED
1895 EDEN Jaap NED DUNWODY FRA RADEMAKER Willem J. NED
1896 EDEN Jaap NED FARMAN Maurice FRA MEIJERS Harrie NED

1896: 2.000 m

European Sprint Championships for Professionals (historical)

The German DRB had withdrawn from the racing sport in 1895 and no longer held Championships of Europe. Therefore the German federation for professional cycling sport Verband der Vereine für Radwettfahrten (VdVfR - since 1899 reorganized as Verband deutscher Radrennbahnen - VDR) organized European championships exclusively for professionals. 1901 - 1920 the UCI officially took over control of this event. After the World War II private organizers of track cycling events organized inofficial championships (European Criterion or Winter championship) during the Winter months. The sub federation for professional cycling of the UCI, the FICP organized European championships (official Championnats d'Hiver) again between 1971/72 and 1990. Since 1995 the UEC is responsible for all European championships.

European Championship
1887, May 05 München GER (forerunner)
1892, Jun 05 Paris FRA (forerunner)
1. 1896, Oct 04 Cöln GER
2. 1897, Sep 05 Cöln GER
3. 1898, Jul 30 - 31 Cöln GER
4. 1899, Aug 20 Cöln GER
5. 1900, Aug 12 Cöln GER
6. 1901, Sep 29 Cöln GER (10.000 m)
1901, Sep 29 Breslau GER (1.000 m)
7. 1902, Oct 05 Cöln GER
8. 1903, Aug 02 Cöln GER
1904, Oct 02 Cöln GER abandoned
1905, Aug 27 Cöln GER canceled
1906 not held
9. 1907, Sep 01 Bruxelles BEL
10. 1908, Sep 27 Leipzig GER
1909 not held
11. 1910, May 15 - 16 Roubaix FRA
12. 1911, Jun 04 - 05 Roubaix FRA
13. 1912, Jun 09 Lyon FRA
14. 1913, Jun 08 Bordeaux FRA
1914 - 1919 not held
15. 1920, Jun 06 Tours FRA
1921 - 1948 not held
European Criterion or Winter Championship
1. 1949, Jan 16 Paris FRA (last race of a series)
2. 1949, Dec 26 (1950) Gent BEL (last race of a series)
1951 - 1953 not held
3. 1954, Oct 09 Antwerpen BEL
4. 1955, Oct 01 Antwerpen BEL
5. 1956, Oct 06 Antwerpen BEL
1957 - 1961 not held
6. 1962, Feb 02 Milano ITA
7. 1963, Jan 31 Milano ITA
1964 - 1970 not held
8. 1971, Mar 19 (1970) Rotterdam NED
European Championship
1. 1971, Oct 15 Rotterdam NED
2. 1972, Dec 08 Rotterdam NED
1973 not held
3. 1974, Mar 24 Dortmund FRG
4. 1975, Oct 03 København DEN
5. 1976, Oct 01 København DEN
6. 1977, Nov 12 Milano ITA (together with Omnium)
7. 1978, Nov 09 Wien AUT (together with Omnium)
8. 1979, Nov 18 Dortmund FRG (together with Stayers)
9. 1980, Nov 13 Wien AUT
10. 1981, Nov 15 Dortmund FRG (together with Stayers)
11. 1983, Feb 15 Milano ITA (1982)
12. 1983, Nov 28 Zürich SUI
13. 1984, Oct 05 Wien AUT
14. 1985, Nov 25 Zürich SUI
15. 1986, Dec 07 Zürich SUI
16. 1987, Nov 13 Zürich SUI (with Derny, Madison, Omnium)
17. 1988, Dec 11 København DEN (+ Derny, Madison, Omnium, Stayers)
18. 1989, Oct 15 Gent BEL (with Derny, Madison, Omnium)
19. 1990, Dec 08 Grenoble FRA (+ Derny, Madison, Omnium)
1991 - 1994 not held

1896: The original race on 09.08. also in Cologne, which Jörns had won ahead of Arend and Habich, was canceled and repeated in October (only by Arend and Jörns) after Arend's protest.
Breslau in Polish Wrocław
1904: The stars Rütt and Ellegard had already leaved Cologne, so the management of the veledrome shortly canceled the championship.
1911: The German association VDR, which had left the UCI after the scandal at the World championship in June, organized its own European championship on 24.09. in Leipzig: 1. RÜTT Walter GER, LORENZ Willy GER, 3. PETER Oskar GER
1971: According to „Het vrije Volk‟ of 13.03.1971 the last edition was in 1952/53

10.000 m

European champions Runners-up Third place
1887 DUBOIS Jules FRA MÉDINGER Paul FRA BIRT James ENG
1892 COTTEREAU Louis FRA DURAND FRA ALDERTON M.A.H. ENG
1896 AREND Willy GER JÖRNS Carl GER HABICH August GER
1897 AREND Willy GER BREITLING Oscar GER KÄSER Karl GER
1898 AREND Willy GER ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN ROBERTSON Arthur SCO
1899 HUBER Anton GER BANKER George A. USA MULDER Jan NED
1900 VERHEYEN Franz GER KÄSER Karl GER VERHEYEN Alex GER
1901 AREND Willy GER BROKA Jean BEL MÖDER Erich GER

1887: High-wheel bicycle 5.000 m
1892: Safety bicycle 2.000 m

1.000 m

European champions Runners-up Third place
1901 MAYER Otto GER HUBER Anton GER SCHEUERMANN Richard GER
1902 ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN RÜTT Walter GER SEIDL Franz AUT
1903 ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN AREND Willy GER BIXIO Pietro ITA
1907 FRIOL Émile FRA MAYER Otto GER VAN DEN BORN Charles BEL
1908 ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN SCHÜRMANN Clemens GER VAN DEN BORN Charles BEL
1910 FRIOL Émile FRA ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN MORETTI Cesare ITA
1911 DUPUY Marcel FRA ELLEGAARD Thorvald DEN MORETTI Cesare ITA
1912 HOURLIER Léon FRA POUCHOIS Julien FRA DUPRÉ Victor FRA
1913 PERICHOT André FRA HOURLIER Léon FRA POULAIN Gabriel FRA
1920 DUPUY Marcel FRA BAILEY William GBR SCHILLES Maurice FRA
1948/49 GOSSELIN Émile BEL DERKSEN Jan NED VAN VLIET Arie NED
1949/50 VAN VLIET Arie NED DERKSEN Jan NED SCHERENS Joseph „Jef‟ BEL
1954 VAN VLIET Arie NED HARRIS Reginald GBR SACCHI Enzo ITA
1955 VAN VLIET Arie NED PLATTNER Oskar SUI SACCHI Enzo ITA
1956 VAN VLIET Arie NED MASPES Antonio ITA HARRIS Reginald GBR
1962 GAIARDONI Sante ITA MASPES Antonio ITA DE BAKKER Josef „Jos‟ BEL
1963 MASPES Antonio ITA BEGHETTO Giuseppe ITA PFENNINGER Fritz SUI
1970 LOEVESIJN Leijn NED JOHNSON Gordon AUS VANLANCKER Robert BEL
1971 VANLANCKER Robert BEL LOEVESIJN Leijn NED TURRINI Giordano ITA
1972 TURRINI Giordano ITA LOEVESIJN Leijn NED CARDI Ezio ITA
1974 TURRINI Giordano ITA LOEVESIJN Leijn NED CARDI Ezio ITA
1975 PEDERSEN Peder DEN VANLANCKER Robert BEL FENS Gerrie NED
1976 TURRINI Giordano ITA FREDBORG Niels DEN NICHOLSON John AUS
1977 TURRINI Giordano ITA NICHOLSON John AUS PEDERSEN Peder DEN
1978 TURRINI Giordano ITA SUGATA Yoshua JPN DE BOSSCHER Willy BEL
1979 TURRINI Giordano ITA VAARTEN Michel BEL HINDELANG Hans FRG
1980 MORELON Daniel FRA VAARTEN Michel BEL SUGATA Yoshua JPN
1981 FREULER Urs SUI CAHARD Yavé FRA DAZZAN Ottavio ITA
1982 DAZZAN Ottavio ITA FREULER Urs SUI CAPPONCELLI Moreno ITA
1983 DILL-BUNDI Robert SUI CAPPONCELLI Moreno ITA DAZZAN Ottavio ITA
1984 DAZZAN Ottavio ITA GIEBKEN Dieter GER VAARTEN Michel BEL
1985 VERNET Philippe FRA DAZZAN Ottavio ITA GOLINELLI Claudio ITA
1986 DAZZAN Ottavio ITA DA ROCHA Patrick FRA GOLINELLI Claudio ITA
1987 HIESTAND Andreas SUI DA ROCHA Patrick FRA PIRARD Thierry BEL
1988 HONDA Harumi JPN SCHOEFS Eric BEL DA ROCHA Patrick FRA
1989 DA ROCHA Patrick FRA HONDA Harumi JPN SCHOEFS Eric BEL
1990 SCHOEFS Eric BEL NIELSEN Lars Brian DEN MAGNÉ Frédéric FRA

1902 & 1903: 2.000 m, 1907: 1.500 m

European Madison Championships for Professionals (historical)

Since 1949 private organizers of track cycling events organized inofficial championships (European Criterion or Winter championship) during the Winter months. The sub federation for professional cycling of the UCI, the FICP organized official European championships (official Championnats d'Hiver) between 1971/72 and 1990. Since 1995 the UEC is responsible for all European championships.

European Criterion or Winter Championship
1. 1949, Feb 06 Bruxelles BEL (last race of a series)
2. 1950, Mar 05 Zürich SUI
3. 1951, Jan 21 Antwerpen BEL
4. 1952, Jan 20 Paris FRA
5. 1953, Jan 25 Zürich SUI
6. 1954, Jan 03 Zürich SUI
7. 1955, Feb 06 Paris FRA
8. 1955, Oct 02 (1956) Dortmund FRG
9. 1957, Feb 07 København DEN
10. 1958, Feb 12 København DEN
11. 1959, Jan 18 Zürich SUI
12. 1960, Feb 07 Antwerpen BEL
13. 1961, Jan 26 Köln FRG
14. 1962, Jan 21 Zürich SUI
15. 1962, Nov 18 (1963) Bruxelles BEL
16. 1964, Feb 02 Zürich SUI
17. 1965, Mar 05 Bremen FRG
18. 1966, Feb 27 Bruxelles BEL
19. 1966, Nov 11 (1967) Gent BEL
20. 1968, Mar 01 Bremen FRG
21. 1968, Dec 08 (1969) Gent BEL
22. 1969, Oct 17 (1970) Köln FRG
23. 1971, Jan 23 Gent BEL
European Championship
1. 1971, Dec 18 (1972) Antwerpen BEL
2. 1973, Jan 28 Antwerpen BEL
3. 1973, Dec 21 (1974) Grenoble FRA
4. 1974, Oct 25 (1975) Rotterdam NED
5. 1976, Nov 30 Zürich SUI
6. 1977, Nov 10 København DEN
7. 1978, Nov 10 Milano ITA
8. 1979, Nov 15 København DEN
9. 1980, Dec 25 Gent BEL
10. 1981, Nov 12 København DEN
11. 1982, Nov 11 Gent BEL
12. 1983, Dec 06 København DEN
13. 1984, Nov 26 Zürich SUI
14. 1985, Dec 07 København DEN
15. 1987, Jan 15 (1986) Stuttgart FRG
16. 1987, Nov 13 - 15 Zürich SUI (with Derny, Omnium, Sprint)
17. 1988, Dec 12 København DEN (+ Derny, Omnium, Sprint, Stayers)
18. 1989, Oct 15 Gent BEL (with Derny, Omnium, Sprint)
19. 1990, Dec 07 - 09 Grenoble FRA (+ Derny, Omnium, Sprint)
1991 - 1994 not held

1955, Oct 02: The originally planned event in Milano ITA was canceled.

European champions Runners-up Third place
1948/49 SCHULTE Gerrit NED - BOEIJEN Gerrit NED BRUNEEL Achiel BEL - DEKUYSSCHER Camille BEL ARNOLD Reginald AUS - STROM Alfred AUS
1950 PETERS Gerrit NED - SCHULTE Gerrit NED BRUNEEL Achiel BEL - LAPÉBIE Guy FRA KOBLET Hugo SUI - VON BÜREN Armin SUI
1951 SERCU Albert BEL - OLIVIER Valère BEL PETERS Gerrit NED - SCHULTE Gerrit NED RAMON Albert BEL - THYSSEN Ernest BEL
1952 LE NIZERHY Jean FRA - REYNÈS Roger FRA ARNOLD Reginald AUS - STROM Alfred AUS GODEAU Roger FRA - GOUSSOT Raymond FRA
1953 KOBLET Hugo SUI - VON BÜREN Armin SUI PETERS Gerrit NED - SCHULTE Gerrit NED BRUNEEL Achiel BEL - RIJCKAERT Arsène BEL
1954 KOBLET Hugo SUI - VON BÜREN Armin SUI PETERS Gerrit NED - SCHULTE Gerrit NED ACOU Lucien BEL - BRUNEEL Achiel BEL
1955 FORLINI Dominique FRA - SENFFTLEBEN Georges FRA BUCHER Walter SUI - ROTH Jean SUI DE BEUCKELAER Jos BEL - RIJCKAERT Arsène BEL
1956 HAAN Piet NED - PLANTAZ Jan NED PETERS Gerrit NED - SCHULTE Gerrit NED ARNOLD Reginald AUS - PATTERSON Sidney AUS
1957 ARNOLD Reginald AUS - TERRUZZI Ferdinando ITA DE BEUCKELAER Jos BEL - RIJCKAERT Arsène BEL KLAMER Evan DEN - NIELSEN Kay Werner DEN
1958 VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL - SEVEREYNS Emile BEL CARRARA Émile FRA - SENFFTLEBEN Georges FRA BRUN Pierre FRA - FORLINI Dominique FRA
1959 VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL - SEVEREYNS Emile BEL LYKKE JENSEN Palle DEN - NIELSEN Kay Werner DEN POST Peter NED - SCHULTE Gerrit NED
1960 VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL - SEVEREYNS Emile BEL PFENNINGER Fritz SUI - ROTH Jean SUI GILLEN Lucien LUX - PLATTNER Oskar SUI
1961 VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL - SEVEREYNS Emile BEL RENZ Siegfried „Sigi‟ FRG - ZIEGLER Günther FRG ALTIG Rudi FRG - JUNKERMANN Hans FRG
1962 BUGDAHL Klaus FRG - PFENNINGER Fritz SUI POST Peter NED - VAN LOOY Rik BEL VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL - SEVEREYNS Emile BEL
1963 VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL - LYKKE JENSEN Palle DEN POST Peter NED - VANNITSEN Willy BEL ARNOLD Reginald AUS - SEVEREYNS Emile BEL
1964 POST Peter NED - PFENNINGER Fritz SUI BUGDAHL Klaus FRG - RENZ Siegfried „Sigi‟ FRG GILLEN Lucien LUX - TIEFENTHALER Peter SUI
1965 ALTIG Rudi FRG - JUNKERMANN Hans FRG VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL - SEVEREYNS Emile BEL KEMPER Dieter FRG - OLDENBURG Horst FRG
1966 BUGDAHL Klaus FRG - RENZ Siegfried „Sigi‟ FRG VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL - LYKKE JENSEN Palle DEN PFENNINGER Fritz SUI - BAENSCH Ron AUS
1967 POST Peter NED - PFENNINGER Fritz SUI OLDENBURG Horst FRG - RENZ Siegfried „Sigi‟ FRG DE LOOF Romain BEL - EUGEN Freddy DEN
1968 KEMPER Dieter FRG - OLDENBURG Horst FRG EUGEN Freddy DEN - ROGGENDORF Rolf FRG SERCU Patrick BEL - BUGDAHL Klaus FRG
1969 SERCU Patrick BEL - POST Peter NED KEMPER Dieter FRG - OLDENBURG Horst FRG BUGDAHL Klaus FRG - PFENNINGER Fritz SUI
1970 SERCU Patrick BEL - MERCKX Eddy BEL POST Peter NED - DUYNDAM Leo NED BUGDAHL Klaus FRG - KEMPER Dieter FRG
1971 PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG - RENZ Siegfried „Sigi‟ FRG PIJNEN René NED - POST Peter NED SERCU Patrick BEL - GILMORE Graeme AUS
1972 BUGDAHL Klaus FRG - KEMPER Dieter FRG SERCU Patrick BEL - STEVENS Julien BEL PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG - RENZ Siegfried „Sigi‟ FRG
1973 PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG - FRITZ Albert FRG PIJNEN René NED - BALK Klaas NED STEVENS Julien BEL - VAN LINDEN Rik BEL
1974 PIJNEN René NED - DUYNDAM Leo NED VAN LANCKER Alain FRA - MOURIOUX Jacky FRA PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG - FRITZ Albert FRG
1975 SERCU Patrick BEL - PIJNEN René NED GILMORE Graeme AUS - KEMPER Dieter FRG RENZ Siegfried „Sigi‟ FRG - SCHUITEN Roy NED
1976 PIJNEN René NED - HARITZ Günter FRG CLARK Danny AUS - ALLAN Don AUS SERCU Patrick BEL - BUGDAHL Klaus FRG
1977 SERCU Patrick BEL - MERCKX Eddy BEL PIJNEN René NED - FRANK Gert DEN PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG - HARITZ Günter FRG
1978 SERCU Patrick BEL - BRAUN Gregor FRG CLARK Danny AUS - MOSER Francesco ITA SAVARY René SUI - SVENDSEN Kim Gunnar DEN
1979 CLARK Danny AUS - ALLAN Don AUS PIJNEN René NED - MOSER Francesco ITA SERCU Patrick BEL - THURAU Dietrich FRG
1980 PIJNEN René NED - VAARTEN Michel BEL --- ---
1981 FRANK Gert DEN - ØRSTED Hans-Henrik DEN SCHÜTZ Horst FRG - HERMANN Roman LIE FRITZ Albert FRG - PEFFGEN Wilfried FRG
1982 SERCU Patrick BEL - PIJNEN René NED FRANK Gert DEN - KRISTEN Josef „Jupp‟ FRG BINCOLETTO Pierangelo ITA - BIDINOST Maurizio ITA
1983 FRANK Gert DEN - ØRSTED Hans-Henrik DEN WIGGINS Gary AUS - DOYLE Anthony GBR KRISTEN Josef „Jupp‟ FRG - RINKLIN Henry FRG
1984 WIGGINS Gary AUS - DOYLE Anthony GBR HERMANN Roman LIE - HERMANN Sigmund LIE KRISTEN Josef „Jupp‟ FRG - RINKLIN Henry FRG
1985 PIJNEN René NED - FRANK Gert DEN WIGGINS Gary AUS - DOYLE Anthony GBR KRISTEN Josef „Jupp‟ FRG - THURAU Dietrich FRG
1986 KRISTEN Josef „Jupp‟ FRG - HERMANN Roman LIE TOURNÉ Constant „Stan‟ BEL - DE WILDE Etienne BEL PIJNEN René NED - FRANK Gert DEN
1987 DIEHL Volker FRG - GÜNTHER Roland FRG FREULER Urs SUI - MÄRKI Hansruedi SUI HERMANN Roman LIE - HERMANN Sigmund LIE
1988 CLARK Danny AUS - DOYLE Anthony GBR DIEHL Volker FRG - GÜNTHER Roland FRG HERMANN Roman LIE - MÄRKI Hansruedi SUI
1989 CLARK Danny AUS - DOYLE Anthony GBR HOLENWEGER Bruno SUI - WYDER Daniel SUI MEILLEUR Marc FRA - TARANTINI Philippe FRA
1990 BINCOLETTO Pierangelo ITA - VEGGERBY Jens DEN BIONDI Laurent FRA - TARANTINI Philippe FRA GÜNTHER Roland GER - WOLF Carsten GER

1980: The runners-up SERCU Patrick BEL - FRITZ Albert FRG (Doping Fritz) and the third ranked BETZ Heinz FRG - SCHUMACHER Günther FRG (Doping both) were disqualified. Next finishers: 4th place HAMMOND Terry AUS - WIGGINS Gary AUS, 5th place BURTON Maurice GBR - DE GEEST Willy BEL

European Omnium Endurance Championships for Professionals (historical)

Since 1956 private organizers of track cycling events organized inofficial championships (European Criterion or Winter championship) during the Winter months. The sub federation for professional cycling of the UCI, the FICP organized official European championships (official Championnats d'Hiver) between 1971/72 and 1990. Since 1995 the UEC is responsible for all European championships.

European Criterion or Winter Championship
1. 1956, Dec 16 (1957) Zürich SUI
1957 - 1958 not held
2. 1959, Nov 15 (1960) Dortmund FRG
3. 1961, Jan 17 København DEN
4. 1962, Feb 18 Dortmund FRG
5. 1962, Nov 16 (1963) Köln FRG
6. 1964, Jan 18 Köln FRG
7. 1965, Mar 14 Bruxelles BEL
8. 1965, Nov 19 (1966) Köln FRG
9. 1967, Feb 11 Gent BEL
10. 1968, Feb 10 Gent BEL
11. 1969, Jan 19 Charleroi BEL
12. 1970, Jan 24 Gent BEL
13. 1970, Dec 18 (1971) Bruxelles BEL
European Championship
1. 1972, Jan 29 Gent BEL
2. 1972, Dec 17 (1973) Köln FRG
3. 1973, Dec 15 (1974) Berlin-West FRG
4. 1975, Feb 01 Grenoble FRA
5. 1975, Nov 28 (1976) Rotterdam NED
6. 1977, Jan 15 Antwerpen BEL
7. 1977, Nov 12 (1978) Milano ITA (together with Sprinters)
8. 1978, Nov 09 (1979) Wien AUT (together with Sprinters)
9. 1980, Feb 16 Gent BEL
10. 1980, Nov 14 (1981) Milano ITA
11. 1981, Nov 13 (1982) Zürich SUI
12. 1982, Nov 12 (1983) Herning DEN
13. 1983, Oct 07 (1984) København DEN
14. 1984, Nov 01 (1985) Gent BEL
15. 1985, Dec 05 (1986) Genève SUI
16. 1987, Feb 07 Gent BEL
17. 1987, Nov 13 - 15 (1988) Zürich SUI (with Derny, Madison, Sprint)
18. 1988, Dec 10 - 12 (1989) København DEN (+Derny, Madison, Sprint, Stayers)
19. 1989, Oct 14 (1990) Gent BEL (with Derny, Madison, Sprint)
20. 1990, Dec 07 (1991) Grenoble FRA (+ Derny, Madison, Sprint)
1992 - 1994 not held


European champions Runners-up Third place
1957 VON BÜHREN Armin SUI BELLENGER Jacques FRA VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL
1960 VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL LYKKE JENSEN Palle DEN ZIEGLER Günther FRG
1961 PFENNINGER Fritz SUI POST Peter NED VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL
1962 LYKKE JENSEN Palle DEN VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL PFENNINGER Fritz SUI
1963 ALTIG Rudi FRG POST Peter NED VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL
1964 POST Peter NED PFENNINGER Fritz SUI JUNKERMANN Hans FRG
1965 SERCU Patrick BEL POST Peter NED BRACKE Ferdinand BEL
1966 ALTIG Rudi FRG VAN STEENBERGEN Rik BEL POST Peter NED
1967 SERCU Patrick BEL POST Peter NED SIMPSON Tom GBR
1968 SERCU Patrick BEL MERCKX Eddy BEL BAENSCH Ron AUS
1969 SERCU Patrick BEL POST Peter NED LELANGUE Robert BEL
1970 SERCU Patrick BEL MERCKX Eddy BEL POST Peter NED
1971 SERCU Patrick BEL ALTIG Rudi FRG POST Peter NED
1972 SERCU Patrick BEL GILMORE Graeme AUS PIJNEN René NED
1973 SERCU Patrick BEL GILMORE Graeme AUS VAN LANCKER Alain FRA
1974 GILMORE Graeme AUS DUYNDAM Leo NED HARITZ Günter FRG
1975 MERCKX Eddy BEL VAN LANCKER Alain FRA SCHUITEN Roy NED
1976 SERCU Patrick BEL HARITZ Günter FRG CLARK Danny AUS
1977 SERCU Patrick BEL CLARK Danny AUS MAERTENS Freddy BEL
1978 CLARK Danny AUS HERMANN Roman LIE MAERTENS Freddy BEL
1979 CLARK Danny AUS SERCU Patrick BEL THURAU Dietrich FRG
1980 SERCU Patrick BEL CLARK Danny AUS HERMANN Roman LIE
1981 FREULER Urs SUI DOYLE Anthony GBR SERCU Patrick BEL
1982 FREULER Urs SUI DILL-BUNDI Robert SUI HERMANN Roman LIE
1983 FRANK Gert DEN FREULER Urs SUI DOYLE Anthony GBR
1984 CLARK Danny AUS FRANK Gert DEN FREULER Urs SUI
1985 CLARK Danny AUS KRISTEN Josef „Jupp‟ FRG VAN DEN HAUTE Ferdi BEL
1986 KRISTEN Josef „Jupp‟ FRG FREULER Urs SUI HERMANN Sigmund LIE
1987 CLARK Danny AUS FREULER Urs SUI BINCOLETTO Pierangelo ITA
1988 FREULER Urs SUI KRISTEN Josef „Jupp‟ GER DIEHL Volker FRG
1989 DOYLE Anthony GBR DIEHL Volker FRG MARCUSSEN Michael DEN
1990 DE WILDE Etienne BEL PIETERS Peter NED KHRABTSOV Konstantin URS
1991 KHRABTSOV Konstantin URS VEGGERBY Jens DEN TARANTINI Philippe FRA



Last modified: 17.02.2021